ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for Feb. 10

Local scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 10.

Local Scoreboard

Girls basketball
Thursday’s results
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 50, Langdon-E-M 49

Fargo Shanley 68,Devils Lake 61

Halftime: Shanley 34, Devils Lake 30

Shanley – McNally 2, Merd 3, Hakim 23, Hoedl 13, Shorme 20, Srejma 24, Stockmoe 3

Devils Lake – Gabrielle McLaurin 3, Jadyn Frelich 7, Rebekah Widmer 5, Kiya McLaurin 5, Tori Fee 6, Rachel Dahlen 20, Cabryn Fritel 11, Lainey Hall 2, Claire Heilman 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Four Winds-Minn. 50,Langdon 49

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 29, Langdon 26

Langdon: Jaylnn Swanson 3, Meredith Romfo 2, Whitney Pankratz 6, Morgan Freije 13, Jaya Henderson 20, Halle Jabs 5

Four Winds-Minnewaukan – Myona Dauphinais 11, Alionna Lawrence 8, Mallory Yankton 4, Ezura Rainbow 11, Mahpiya Jackson 16

Badger-G-MR 71,Warroad 28

Halftime: BGMR 43, Warroad 15

Badger-G-MR – Jade Reese 7, Hannah Bergsnev 11, Jordan Lee 6, Kenzie Dahl 9, Kinsley Hanson 16, Jacey Wojchowski 7, Greta Lee 3, Cassie Dahl 2, Sierra Westberg 10

Warroad – Faith Lilly 13, Elyza Lilly 5, Avianna Heppner 4, Danika Gustafson 2, Leah Loeffler 4

N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck Century (15 first-place votes) 15-0, 75 points

2. Minot 13-2, 55

ADVERTISEMENT

3. West Fargo Sheyenne 13-3, 34

4. Bismarck High 14-2, 25

5. Fargo Davies 14-2, 25

Others receiving votes: GF Red River (14-2)

N.D. Class B poll

1. Kindred (14 first-place votes) 17-0, 158 points

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (2) 17-0, 146

3. Garrison 18-0, 119

4. Central Cass 15-2, 105

ADVERTISEMENT

5. Grafton 13-3, 82

6. Thompson 12-3, 58

7. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 18-1, 56

8. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 13-2, 41

9. Rugby 16-2, 36

10. Linton-HMB 15-3, 35

Others receiving votes: Hatton-Northwood, Shiloh Christian, Glen Ullin-Hebron, Our Redeemer’s

EDC

Conf. Overall

Fargo Davies 13-2 14-2

GF Red River 13-2 14-2

WF Sheyenne 12-3 13-3

West Fargo 11-4 12-4

Fargo Shanley 9-7 9-8

Devils Lake 7-7 7-7

Fargo South 6-10 7-10

Wahpeton 6-10 7-10

Fargo North 4-12 4-13

Valley City 2-12 2-13

GF Central 0-14 0-15

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

(Through Feb. 8)

Miriley Simon, WF, 22.2

Adie Wagner, South, 22.0

Chloe Pfau, WF, 20.0

Jocelyn Schiller, GF Red River, 19.9

Rachel Dahlen, DL, 18.0

Lauren Robinson, GF Central, 15.0

Maya Metcalf, WFS, 14.7

Emily Srejma, Shan, 14.0

Karley Franks, FS,13.9

Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 13.4

INDIVIDUAL REBOUNDING LEADERS

Miriley Simon, WF, 13.1

Teian Malo, South, 11.1

Emily Srejma, Shanley, 10.3

Rachel Dahlen, DL, 10.2

Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 8.6

Maya Metcalf, WFS, 8.3

Chloe Pfau, WF, 7.7

Brooke Eggermont, VC, 7.6

Ava Wild, FD, 7.3

Olivia Hammes,FN, 6.9

N.D. Region 2

Conf. Overall

Grafton 9-0 15-3

Thompson 7-1 13-4

Hatton-Northwood 11-2 17-2

Cavalier 9-2 12-5

May-Port-CG 7-3 11-8

Park River Area 7-7 8-10

Midway-Minto 5-7 6-13

North Border 4-8 7-12

Larimore 4-11 4-14

Hillsboro-CV 2-10 2-16

Drayton/V-E 0-15 0-18

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

Walker Demers, Graf, 18.0

Rylen Burges, Cav, 16.3

Kennison Azure, HN, 15.6

Teagyn Fitzsimmonds, Cav, 13.8

Jade Kihne, Cav, 13.2

Rylee Satrom, MP, 13.0

Reagan Hanson, Graf, 12.4

Jenna Fraser, NB, 12.3

Olivia Dick, Thomp, 11.6

Bethany Holter, Lari, 11.5

Taelyn Dunnigan,NB, 11.5

Maysa Larson,MP, 11.1

Skylar Uglem, HN, 11.1

Elyse McMillian, MM, 11.0

Maddi Nordstrom, Cav, 10.8

Ainsley McLain, Graf, 10.7

Khaleela Korynta, MM, 10.0

Minn. Section 8AA (North)

Conf. Overall

Menahga 4-0 18-2

Crookston 10-1 17-2

Roseau 5-2 15-5

Thief River Falls 3-7 9-10

Park Rapids 3-5 8-10

East Grand Forks 2-7 7-10

Red Lake 0-1 4-10

Warroad 0-5 3-17

N.D. District 7

Feb. 11 quarterfinals

In Maddock

Harvey-Wells Co. vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m. Nelson County vs. Warwick, 7 p.m.

Feb. 12 semifinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. HWC-NRS winner, 5:30 p.m.; Benson County vs. NC-Warwick winner, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14

Region qualifiers, 4 p.m.; 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

N.D District 8

Conf. Overall

Langdon Area 5-0 14-2

St. John 5-2 13-6

Dunseith 3-2 10-8

Rolla 3-4 8-11

North Star 2-3 9-9

Rolette-Wolford 0-7 4-15

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

Morgan Leas, Rolla, 22.5

NAtalie Decoteau, St. John, 22.3

Danielle Hagler, NS, 20.8

Rozalind Strong, Dunseith, 14.1

Morgan Freije, LEM, 13.5

Brailyn Davis, Dunseith, 12.6

Jaya Henderson, LEM, 12.4

Tiyahana Trottier, Dunseith, 12.0

Jenna Rosinski, Rolla, 10.7

Kaycee Desjarlais, St. John, 10.0

N.D. District 8 tournament

Feb. 12, first round

In Cando

Rolla (No. 4 seed) vs. North Star (No. 5), 6 p.m.; Dunseith (No. 3) vs. Rolette (No. 6), 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 12

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1) vs. Rolla-North Star winner, 5 p.m.

St. John (No. 2) vs. Dunseith-Rolette winner, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 14

Region qualifiers, 4:30 p.m., 6 p.m.;

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball
Thursday’s results

Thompson 75,Midway-Minto 26

Halftime: Thompson 47, Midway-Minto 15

Thompson – Drew Overby 2, Tyler Cunningham 6, Karter Peterson 14, Conner Welsh 4, Thomas Schumacher 7, Jacob Starcevic 14, Kyle Odenbach 18, Jordan Gustafson 3, Gavin Krogstad 2, Braden Tyce 2, Drew Odenbach 3

Midway-Minto – Elijah Robinson 6, Aiden Lunski 6, Ezra Robinson 9, Ben Gudajtes 3

North Border 66,Park River-F-L 26

Halftime: North Border 45, PRFL 11

Park River-Fordville-Lankin – Avery Rosinski 10, Zach Zikmund 2, John Beneda 3, Mitch Shirek 6, Brady Omdahl 3, Nevin Daley 2

North Border – Trenton Cosley 11, Josh Zaharia 2, Jaxen Johnson 18, Grant Cosley 5, Logan Peterson 6, Grayson Ohmann 2, Ayden Stainbrook 20, Cody Eisenbeis 2

Lakota 73,Larimore 47

Halftime: Lakota 48, Larimore 22

Lakota – Zach Gibson 19, Erik Koski 6, Beau Ferguson 4, Jack Steffan 6, Jaxon Baurryain 14, Isaak Anthony 6, Ross Thompson 18

Larimore – Jace Collison 14, Jacob Warnke 10, Avery Gratton 14, William Stoer 3, Luke Reinnold 6

Fargo Shanley 76,Devils Lake 41

Halftime: Shanley 45, Devils Lake 18

Shanley – Porter 4, Jaeger 2, Voef 2, Pollert 25, Hakim 5, C. Kraft 20, Paul 4, T. Kraft 8, Wanner 6

Devils Lake – Drew Hofstad 4, Gage Meyer 11, Bein Heilman 2, Oliver Wirth 2, Wylee Delorme 11, Sam Enget 4, Beau Brodina 2, Parker Brodina 5

Warroad 84,Badger-G-MR 56

Halftime: Warroad 41, BGMR 16

Warroad – Kyle Kvarnlov 5, Evan Grover 23, Dylan Fox 15, Cole Spenst 20, Liam Grover 2, John Davis 2, Gage Thompson 12, Logan Kvarnlov 3, Kason Pietruszewsski 2

Badger-G-MR – Brandon Brazier 5, Zac Blawat 11, Gabe Warne 9, Ty Christian 9, Kobey Dallager 12, Aven Auguston 10

Hillsboro-Central Valley 48,Grafton 43

Halftime: HCV 21, Grafton 21

Grafton – Braylon Baldwin 10, Tony Villarreal 10, Ryan Hanson 12, William Jiskra 6, Maxwell Dumas 5

Hillsboro-Central Valley – Aaron Cooper 5, Gannon Limke 20, Parker Gallagher 9, Jace Leshuk 2, Peter Drybugh 1, Caden Waterworth 4, Jacob Brandt 7

N.D. Class A poll

1. Minot (15 first-place votes) 14-1, 75

2. Bismarck Century 14-2, 56

3. Fargo Davies 14-2, 41

4. West Fargo Sheyenne 14-2, 24

5. Bismarck High 13-3, 5

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (12-3)

N.D. Class B poll

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16 first-place votes) 13-0, 160 points

2. Kindred 13-1, 143

3. Ellendale 14-0, 125

4. Flasher 15-1, 93

5. Powers Lake 14-0, 91

6. Enderlin 11-4, 86

7. North Border 12-1, 71

8. Central Cass 11-2, 49

9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 10-2, 31

10. (tie) Thompson 11-4, 14 and Shiloh Christian 13-2, 14

Others receiving votes: Beulah, North Star, Surrey

EDC

Conf. Overall

Fargo Davies 13-2 14-2

WF Sheyenne 13-2 14-2

West Fargo 11-3 12-3

GF Red River 8-5 6-6

Shanley 9-7 9-8

Fargo North 8-7 9-7

Fargo South 8-8 8-9

GF Central 5-9 5-10

Devils Lake 4-9 4-10

Wahpeton 1-15 2-15

Valley City 0-13 0-14

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

(Through Feb. 8)

Mason Klabo, Davies, 24.3

Jeremiah Sem, North, 22.7

James Hamilton, South, 20.5

Michael Nhial, WFS, 19.6

Ian Motschenbacher, Davies, 19.4

Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.8

Connor Kraft, Shanley, 17.1

Zac Kraft, GF Red River, 16.8

Carson Hegerle,WF, 15.9

Paine Parks, Red River, 15.6

INDIVIDUAL REBOUNDING LEADERS

James Hamilton, South,11.8

Erick Paye, GF Central, 10.2

Ethan Manock, Wah, 10.1

Michael Nhial, WFS, 10.1

Foday Sheriff, WF, 8.1

Connor Kraft, Shanley, 8.1

Cole Kegbeh, South, 7.8

Carter Zeller, North, 7.8

Paine Parks, GF Red River, 7.5

Zander Newton, WFS, 7.0

N.D. Region 2

Conf. Overall

Thompson 6-0 10-0

Grafton 8-1 11-4

North Border 8-1 14-1

Hillsboro-CV 6-2 10-5

May-Port-CG 6-3 9-6

Park River Area 6-4 6-10

Cavalier 4-6 8-8

Hatton-North 3-6 6-9

Midway-Minto 3-7 3-12

Drayton/V-E 1-11 1-14

Larimore 0-10 0-14

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

Trenton Cosley, NB, 21.7

Ayden Stainbrook, NB, 20.3

Kelby Azure, HN, 18.9

Gannon Limke, HCV, 18.6

William Jiskra, Graf, 16.7

Riley Robinson, MM, 16.5

Aiden Lunski,MM, 14.5

Brayton Baldwin, Graf, 13.3

Landon Koenig, MP, 13.3

Avery Rosinski, PRA, 13.1

Brysen Cleem, Cav, 12.7

Zyler Carlson, MP, 12.0

Avery Gratton, Lar, 11.9

Kyle Odenbach, Thomp, 11.8

Ethan Berstrom, MP, 11.8

Jaxen Johnson, NB, 11.3

Michael Myers, Lar, 11.1

Caden Demars, Cav, 10.7

Maxwell Dumas, Graf, 10.4

Jakob Starcevic, Thomp, 10.3

Minn. Section 8AA (North)

Conf. Overall

Warroad 5-2 17-2

Park Rapids 4-3 12-4

Thief River Falls 7-2 13-5

Menahga 0-2 10-9

East Grand Forks 2-7 7-9

Red Lake 0-0 6-10

Crookston 1-9 3-15

Roseau 0-5 2-14

N.D. District 8

Conf. Overall

North Star 4-1 12-3

Dunseith 4-1 12-5

St. John 3-2 9-6

Rolla 4-3 10-6

Langdon Area 1-3 6-10

Rolette-Wolford 0-6 5-11

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

Mitchell Leas, Rolla, 23.6

Dane Hagler, NS, 20.4

Brayton Baker, St. John, 20.0

Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 17.9

Rayce Worley, LEM, 17.2

Deryk Thomas, Rolla, 14.5

Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 14.1

Chad Parisien, Dunseith 13.9

Montgomry Grant, Rolette, 13.5

Blake Matson, Rolette, 12.9

Girls hockey
Thursday’s results

Fargo North-South 9, Devils Lake 0

N.D. standings

W-L OSW-L Pts

Fargo Davies 16-0 0-0 48

Bismarck 14-2 5-1 38

North-South 10-5 1-2 34

Mandan 10-7 0-3 33

Minot 11-6 2-0 31

WF United 10-7 1-2 31

Grand Forks 8-10 1-1 24

Jamestown 6-11 1-2 19

Williston 2-14 0-0 6

Dickinson 2-12 0-0 6

Devils Lake 1-16 0-0 3

Minn. Section 8A

Conf. Overall

Warroad 3-0-0 21-3-1

Crookston 7-2-1 14-8-2

East Grand Forks 4-3-1 6-13-1

Thief River Falls 3-4-0 5-16-2

Detroit Lakes 2-5-0 4-20-0

International Falls 0-5-0 0-20-0

Minn. Section 8A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Note: Games were moved back from Thursday due to weather.

International Falls (No. 6) at EGF Senior High (No. 3), 6 p.m.

Detroit Lakes (No. 5 seed) at Thief River Falls (No. 4), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, in East Grand Forks

Detroit Lakes-TRF winner vs. Warroad (No. 1), 4 p.m.

Crookston (No. 2) vs. EGF-International Falls winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 17, in East Grand Forks

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 6A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Fergus Falls (No. 1 seed) and River Lakes (No. 2 seed), bye

Willmar 8, Prairie Centre 0

Northern Lakes 4, Morris-Benson 0

Saturday’s semifinals

Willmar at Fergus Falls (No. 1 seed), 7 p.m.

Northern Lakes at River Lakes (No. 2 seed), 7 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 18, in Alexandria

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey
Thursday’s results

Bismarck Century 5, Bottineau-Rugby 2

Minot 5, Bismarck Legacy 3

Jamestown 3, Williston 0

GF Central 7,EGF Senior High 1

First period – 1. GFC, Connor Litzinger (Dom Gerszewski, Dillon Kuntz) :32; 2. EGF, Jaksen Panzer 9:53; 3. GFC, Colton Bjorge (Evan Panzer) 11:16

Second period – 4. GFC, Kuntz (Bjorge, Panzer) :57; 5. GFC, Litzinger (Gerszewski) 7:36; 6. GFC, Kuntz (Gerszewski, Panzer) 10:00

Third period – 7. GFC, Bjorge (Litzinger, Kyle Fulton) 3:04; 8. GFC, Bjorge (Fulton, Gerszewski) 8:01

Goalie saves – EGF: Chase Mero 6-8-x – 14, Elijah Kolstoe x-5-8 – 13; GFC: Preston Diederich 10-7-8 – 25

Fargo South-Shanley 5,GF Red River 4, OTFirst period –: 1, SS, Myers (Meier), 10:06.

Second period – 2, RR, Eickman (Gardner, Bydal), 3:46. 3, SS, Boren (unassisted), 13:29.

Third period – : 4, RR, Coleman (Grandstrand, Ray), 1:26. 5, RR, Sproule (Reynolds, LeDuc), 3:23. 6, RR, Jackson (unassisted), 5:20. 7, SS, Moe (O'Neill, Skarperud) 12:19. 8, SS, Boren (Moe), 16:49.

Overtime – 9, SS, Verwest (Nestler), 3:55.

Goalie saves – : RR, Burger 5-1-6-5—17. SS, Olsonawski, Kirkeby 10-14-10-2—36.

Fargo Davies 7,Devils Lake 2

Second period – 1. DL, Parker Swanson (Jacob Luehring) :37; 2. FD, Andre Werk (Drew Rerick) 2:36; 3. FD, Cam Bullinger (Jobe Freier, Barron Stibbe) 8:23; 4. FD, Bullinger (Stibbe) 12:07; 5. DL, Swanson (Dayton Lunak) 13:23

Third period – 6. FD, Bullinger (Jackson Archbold, Hunter Demers) 1:50; 7. FD, Luke Lorenz (Archbold, Rerick) 2:10; 8. FD, Mason Kiland (Elijah Hayes, Rerick) 5:07; 9. FD, Stibbe (Demers, Freier) 13:52

Goalie saves – FD: Trent Wiemken 4-8-5 – 17; DL: Zach White 10-12-14 – 36

N.D. East Region

W-L OSW-L Pts

Red River 12-2 0-1 40

Fargo Davies 14-1 3-0 39

South-Shan. 10-4 0-1 31

Fargo North 9-7 0-2 29

GF Central 9-6 1-0 26

WF Shey. 6-9 0-1 19

West Fargo 5-10 1-0 14

Graf-PR 2-13 1-0 5

Devils Lake 0-15 0-1 1

Minn. Section 8A

Conf. Overall

Red Lake Falls 9-0-0 15-6-0

Warroad 6-0-0 19-3-1

Detroit Lakes 7-2-0 17-4-0

East Grand Forks 4-2-0 8-14-0

Thief River Falls 4-4-0 10-11-0

Bagley-Fosston 3-5-0 12-10-1

Crookston 3-7-1 3-16-1

Park Rapids 3-7-1 10-12-1

Lake of the Woods 2-6-1 7-10-1

Kittson Co. Central 1-9-1 5-15-1

Boys wrestling

N.D. state Class A tournament

Feb. 19 quarterfinals, in Fargo

Bismarck High (No. 1 West) vs. West Fargo (No. 4 East)

Valley City (No. 2 East) vs. Dickinson High (No. 3 West)

WF Sheyenne (No. 1 East) vs. Jamestown (No. 4 West)

Minot High (No. 2 West) vs. Fargo Davies (No. 3 East)

N.D. state Class B tournament

Feb. 19 quarterfinals, in Fargo

New Salem-Almont (No. 2 seed) vs. Carrington (second random draw), 10 a.m.

South Border (No. 3) vs. Central Cass (third random draw), 10 a.m.

Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central, (first random draw) 10 a.m.

Hettinger (No. 4) vs. Velva (No. 5), 10 a.m.

Men’s basketball

Summit League

Conf. Overall

South Dakota St. 130 22-4

Oral Roberts 10-3 16-8

North Dakota St. 11-4 19-8

Kansas City 9-4 16-9

South Dakota 7-6 14-10

Western Ill. 5-8 14-11

Denver 5-9 9-18

Omaha 3-11 4-21

St. Thomas 2-10 8-16

North Dakota 2-11 6-20

Tuesday’s result

Kansas City 76, St. Thomas 67

Thursday’s games

NDSU 84, Western Illinois 81, OT

South Dakota 91, Omaha 69

S.D. State 84, Denver 61

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Western Illinois, 2 p.m.

South Dakota at Denver

Omaha at South Dakota State

North Dakota State at St. Thomas

Kansas City at Oral Roberts

Summit League rescheduled men’s games

Feb. 22

St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Big Ten

Tuesday’s results

Purdue 84, Illinois 68

Wisconsin 70, Michigan State 62

Michigan 58, Penn State 57

Northwestern 59, Indiana 51

Northern Sun

NSIC players of the week

North division -- Austin Andrews, Minnesota Duluth

South division -- Tyler Riemersma, Augustana

North Star

NSAA player of the week

Jack Monis, Viterbo

Women’s basketball

Summit League

Conf. Overall

South Dakota 121-1 19-5

S.D. State 121-1 16-8

Kansas City 8-4 18-5

North Dakota 9-5 15-10

Oral Roberts 6-5 12-11

N.D. State 5-9 9-14

Western Ill. 4-8 13-10

St. Thomas 3-8 6-15

Denver 3-11 8-17

Omaha 2-12 6-17

Thursday’s results

UND 74, St. Thomas 61

S,D. State 79, Denver 52

South Dakota 61, Omaha 35

Western Illinois 61, N.D. State 59

Saturday’s games

Western Illinois at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at N.D. State

Denver at South Dakota

Oral Roberts at Kansas City

Omaha at S.D. State

Summit League women’s games rescheduled

Feb. 14

St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten

Monday’s result

Ohio State 61, Rutgers 57

Northern Sun

NSIC players of the week

North division -- Lexie Schneider, UMary

South division -- Aislinn Duffy, Augustana

North Star

NSAA player of the week

Courtney Olson, Dickinson State

Boys swimming

Fargo South 104, Grand Forks 77

Winners & GF in top 3

200 medley relay – 1. Grand Forks (Aiden Johnson, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Carson Ohnstad) 1:47.94

200 freestyle – 1. Drew Heckaman, FS, 1:59.30; 2. Logan Bjerke, GF, 2:02.45

200 IM – 1. Tristan Quibell, FS, 2:06.51; 2. Ryaan Alshami, GF, 2:14.90

50 freestyle – 1. Johnson, GF, :23.78; 3. Jackson Rerick, GF, :24.69

1-meter diving – 1. Oscar Francis, FS, 224.665; 2. Miles Bordon, GF, 105.60

100 butterfly – 1. Chris Hollingsworth, FS, 1:00.43; 2. Bjerke, GF, 1:02.40

100 freestyle – 1. Tristan Quibell, FS, :49.19; 2. Alshami, GF, :50.72

500 freestyle – 1. Avery Berg, GF, 5:09.58

200 freestyle relay – 1. South 1:35.75; 2. Grand Forks (Carson Ohnstad, Rerick, Levi Dallum, Alshami) 1:36.54

100 backstroke – 1. Berg, GF, 1:04.83

100 breaststroke – 1. Michael Nguyen, FS, 1:10.03; 2. Rerick, GF, 1:10.44

400 freestyle relay – 1. GF (Johnson, Rerick, Alshami, Berg) 3:32.45; 2. GF (Elias Eberhardt, Dameon Zenawick, Dallum, Bjerke) 3:55.77; 3. GF (Aidan Fiala, Christian Bordon, Miles Bordon, Robert Bonn) 5:27.88

Men’s hockey
Tuesday’s results

Michigan Tech 8, Northern Michigan 1

Princeton 2, Yale 1

Quinnipiac 4, Brown 1

UConn 6, Merrimack 2

Minnesota Duluth 2, St. Cloud State 2, tie (SCSU wins SO 3-2 in 4)

Monday’s results

Boston 4, Harvard 3

Northeastern 3, Boston College 1

USCHO.com poll

The DCU/USCHO.com Division I Men's Ice Hockey Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 50 voters, including coaches and media professionals from across the country.Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. MSU Mankato (30), 27-5-0, 971, 1

2. Quinnipiac (12), 23-2-3, 919, 2

3. Denver (4), 20-5-1, 890, 4

4. Michigan (4), 21-7-1, 879, 3

5. Western Michigan 19-6-0, 829, 5

6. Minnesota Duluth 14-10-2, 699, 6

7. Minnesota 17-11-0, 668, 8

8. Ohio State 21-7-2, 623, 9

9. Massachusetts 15-8-2, 580, 10

10. St. Cloud State 14-9-1, 563, 7

11. Notre Dame 20-8-0, 508, 13

12. North Dakota 15-11-1, 436, 12

13. UMass Lowell 16-6-3, 406, 14

14. Michigan Tech 16-8-2, 335, 15

15. Northeastern 17-8-1, 246, 16

16. Cornell 13-6-4, 228, 11

17. Providence 18-11-2, 163, 17

18. Omaha 17-11-0, 159, 18

19. Clarkson 15-7-6, 126, 20

20. Boston University 14-10-3, 125, 19

Others receiving votes: Merrimack 62, American International 31, Harvard 24, Connecticut 7, Bemidji State 6, Canisius 6, Bowling Green 5, Northern Michigan 5, RIT 1

USA Today

Week 18 poll

1. MSU Mankato (22 first-place votes) 496 total points, 27-5-0 overall record

2. Quinnipiac (8) 454, 23-2-3

3. Denver (3) 449, 20-5-1

4. Michigan (1) 410, 21-7-1

5. Western Michigan 386, 19-6-0

6. Minnesota Duluth 304, 14-10-2

7. Ohio State 281, 21-7-2

8. Minnesota 274, 17-11-0

9. Massachusetts 234, 15-8-2

10. St. Cloud State 218, 14-9-1

11. Notre Dame 184, 20-8-0

12. North Dakota 112, 15-11-1

13. UMass Lowell 104, 16-6-3

14. Michigan Tech 92, 16-8-2

15. Cornell 32, 13-6-4

Others receiving votes: Northeastern 26, Clarkson 9, Boston 8, Providence 5, Merrimack 2, Omaha 2

WCCHA tournament

At National Sports Center Super Rink in Blaine, Minn.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Minnesota (No. 1 seed) vs. St. Cloud State (No. 8 seed), 6 p.m.

Gustavus Adolphus (No. 2 seed) vs. MSU Mankato (No. 7 seed), 6:30 p.m.

Wisconsin (No. 4 seed) vs. St. Thomas (No. 5 seed), 8:30 p.m.

UW-Eau Claire (No. 3 seed) vs. Minnesota Crookston (No. 6 seed), 9 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Semifinals, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinals, 5:30 and 8 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Third place, 10:30 a.m.

Consolation championship, 11 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Women’s hockey

6

USA Today

Week 20 poll

1. Minnesota (15 first-place votes) 176 total points, 22-7-1 overall record

2. Ohio State (3) 164, 21-5-0

3. Wisconsin 141, 21-4-4

4. Minnesota Duluth 115, 18-9-0

5. Northeastern 114, 22-4-1

6. Harvard 88, 17-6-0

7. Yale 56, 18-5-1

8. Colgate 50, 21-7-1

9. Quinnipiac 34, 19-7-3

10. Clarkson 27, 21-6-3

College baseball
Tuesday’s results

Minot State 10, CSU Pueblo 4

Pittsburg State 12, Northern State 7

Missouri Southern 20, Winona State 12

Northern Sun

NSIC awards

Player of the week -- Ben Thoma, Minnesota Crookston

Pitcher of the week -- Jake Dykhoff, Minnesota Crookston

Miller has covered sports at the Grand Forks Herald since 2004 and was the state sportswriter of the year in 2019.

His primary beat is UND football but also reports on a variety of UND sports and local preps.

He can be reached at (701) 780-1121, tmiller@gfherald.com or on Twitter at @tommillergf.
What To Read Next
Coleman and Bydal stay hot with three more points each, including two goals from Coleman.
Both teams now have one loss after splitting the regular-season series.
Todd Lucht spent nine days in regions in St. Paul and underwent two surgeries in that time.
Slukynsky and Pilgrim lead the way as Warriors flex their muscle in road win.