ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's prep track results

Pirate Boosters Invitational In Crookston, Tuesday Girls Team totals Crookston 241, West Marshall 119, EGF Senior High 104, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 91.5, Red Lake County 71.5, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 19 Top 3 placers 100 - 1.

Pirate Boosters

Invitational

In Crookston, Tuesday

Girls

Team totals

ADVERTISEMENT

Crookston 241, West Marshall 119, EGF Senior High 104, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 91.5, Red Lake County 71.5, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 19

Top 3 placers

100 - 1. Danielle Larson, Cr, :13.34; 2. Emily Swenson, EGF, :13.78; 3. Jessica Broekemeier, Cr, :13.90

200 - 1. Rachael Kuznia, EGF, :27.03; Broekemeier, Cr, :29.15; 3. Kayla Stenberg, RLC, :29.34

400 - 1. Nichole Tabatt-Taylor, EGF, 1:04.72; 2. Stenberg, RLC, 1:06.63; 3. Sammie Bratvold, Cr, 1:07.46

800 - 1. Nicole Crummy, WM, 2:29.28; 2. Hannah Monsebroten, BGMR/NF, 2:33.27; 3. Amber Froeber, Cr, 2:35.25

1,600 - 1. Jaclyn Scanlan, EGF, 5:29.35; 2. Amber Trostad, Cr, 6:09.25; 3. Chelsey Lizakowski, BGMR/NF, 6:13.67

3,200 - 1. Marina Galstad, EGF, 11:47.15; 2. Courtney Kirkeide, BGMR/NF, 12:18.43; 3. Kellee Koenig, Cr, 12:54.28

ADVERTISEMENT

100 hurdles - 1. Leann Wagner, Cr, :17.24; 2. Larson, Cr, :17.33; 3. Kendra Aakre, WM, :17.63

300 hurdles - 1. Wagner, Cr, :50.17; 2. Courtney Krohn, BGMR/NF, :51.04; 3. Sophia Kuznia, BGMR/NF, :51.44

4x100 relay - 1. EGF Senior High :52.56; 2. Crookston :54.64; 3. West Marshall :57.92

4x200 relay - 1. EGF Senior High 1:52.56; 2. B-G-MR/Northern Freeze 1:57.54; 3. Red Lake County 1:59.06

4x400 relay - 1. West Marshall 4:23.38; 2. EGF Senior High 4:33.38; 3. Crookston 4:35.03

4x800 relay - 1. EGF Senior High 10:24.93; 2. Crookston 10:43.60; 3. Red Lake County 12:32.34

Long jump - 1. R. Kuznia, EGF, 14-8; 2. Aakre, WM, 14-3½; 3. Hayley Solheim, Cr, 13-10

Triple jump - 1. Aakre, WM, 31-3; 2. Wagner, Cr, 30-7; 3. Erin Sundby, WM, 28-8½

ADVERTISEMENT

High jump - 1. S. Kuznia, BGMR/NF, 4-10; 2. Kallie Haugen, WM, 4-4; 3. (tie) Krohn, BGMR/NF, and Sydney Boike, Cr, 4-4

Pole vault - 1. (tie) Haugen, WM, and Jennifer Crummy, WM, 7-6; 3. Paige Sanders, Cr, 7-0

Shot put - 1. Solheim, Cr, 37-11¼; 2. Ciara Brewster, Cr, 34-11¼; 3. Carley Welter, Cr, 32-11

Discus - 1. Heather Schumacher, Cr, 102-5; 2. Solheim, Cr, 102-2; 3. Lisa Waterworth, BGMR/NF, 92-3

Boys

Team totals

EGF Senior High 183, Crookston 146, West Marshall 130, Red Lake County 73, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 59, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 31

Top 3 placers

100 - 1. Zach Riopelle, WM, :11.44; 2. Conner Jevning, EGF, :11.65; 3. Luke Misialek, EGF, :11.79

200 - 1. Jevning, EGF, :23.08; 2. Riopelle, WM, :23.55; 3. Jorge Baltazar, CF/SH, :24.23

400 - 1. Riopelle, WM, :55.05; 2. Alex Miller, EGF, :55.88; 3. Cody Larson, EGF, :58.68

800 - 1. Adam Knopp, EGF, 2:07.83; 2. Dan Mykleseth, Cr, 2:10.03; 3. Andrew Lansing, WM, 2:11.57

1,600 - 1. Mykleseth, Cr, 4:51.36; 2. Knopp, EGF, 4:52.52; 3. Lansing, WM, 4:57.97

3,200 - 1. Cody Gagner, RLC, 11:30.75; 2. Christian Halos, Cr, 11:48.25; 3. Talon Egeland, EGF, 12:19.41

110 hurdles - 1. Brett Gerardy, RLC, :17.47; 2. Ryan Osowski, EGF, :17.48; 3. Mark Bittner, Cr, :19.21

300 hurdles - 1. Gerardy, RLC, :46.10; 2. Osowski, EGF, :46.13; 3. Bittner, Cr, :47.07

4x100 relay - 1. Crookston :47.46; 2. Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart :48.57; 3. EGF Senior High :48.94

4x200 relay - 1. Crookston 1:39.74; 2. Red Lake County 1:44.95; 3. BGMR/Northern Freeze 1:45.13

4x400 relay - 1. EGF Senior High 3:37.78; 2. Crookston 3:59.62; 3. West Marshall 4:03.22

4x800 relay - 1. EGF Senior High 9:22.21; 2. Crookston 10:00.57; 3. Red Lake County 10:30.41

Long jump - 1. Misialek, EGF, 19-½; 2. J.J. Safranski, WM, 18-7¾; 3. Brandon Lyczewski, Cr, 18-7¼

Triple jump - 1. Marshal Pederson, EGF, 41-3½; 2. Jon Hess, WM, 38-3; 3. Safranski, WM, 37-6½

High jump - 1. Luke Yutrzenka, WM, 6-0; 2. Misialek, EGF, 5-10; 3. Jordan Brewster, Cr, 5-8

Pole vault - 1. Josh Regorrah, EGF, 11-0; 2. Anthony Caputo, Cr, 8-0

Discus - 1. Dirk Tinkham, CF/SH, 128-10; 2. Safranski, WM, 121-7; 3. Gerardy, RLC, 119-11

Shot put - 1. Beau Scheving, EGF, 44-9; 2. Tinkham, CF/SH, 42-0; 3. Alec Boike, Cr, 38-8½

Flackoy Relays

In Fargo, Tuesday

Boys

Moorhead 180.5, GF Red River 160, Fargo South 131, GF Central 94, Lisbon 81, Jamestown 57.5, Fargo Shanley 24

Top 3 placers

100 - 1. Kyle Roesler, South, :11.13; 2. Elby Pope, RR, :11.27; 3. Jordan Erpelding, South, :11.53

200 - 1. Roesler, South, :22.59; 2. Pope, RR, :23.08; 3. Nick Geraghty, Moor, :23.18

400 - 1. Matt Loehr, RR, :51.48; 2. Tutey Gaylah, South, :52.25; 3. Paul Shafer, GFC, :52.37

800 - 1. Matt Nicolai, Moor, 2:01.49; 2. Joe Dooher, Moor, 2:02.87; 3. Matthias Valan, Moor, 2:03.33

1,600 - 1. Lukas Gemar, Moor, 4:35.17; 2. Glen Ellingson, Moor, 4:39.97; 3. Francis Mendee, RR, 4:41.05

3,200 - 1. Shane Harlow, GFC, 9:53.67; 2. Derrick Nelson, Moor, 9:58.01; 3. Christian Larson, Moor, 10:06.34

110 hurdles - 1. Adam Coykendall, Lis, :15.31; 2. Jimmy Evers, RR, :15.38; 3. Michael Golling, Moor, :15.70

300 hurdles - 1. Ger Schmidt, GFC, :41.25; 2. Golling, Moor, :41.96; 3. Evers, RR, :42.20

4x100 relay - 1. South (Erpelding, Roesler, Legonne Oriental, Gaylah) :43.93; 2. Red River :44.80; 3. Moorhead :46.05

4x200 relay - Lisbon (Derek Rotenberger, Coykendall, Zach Peterson, Brandon Schell) 1:34.67; 2. Moorhead 1:35.44; 3. GF Central 1:36.72

4x400 relay - 1. GF Central (Shafer, Casey Ford, Ciaran White, Mike Torrey) 3:30.80; 2. Red River 3:33.88; 3. Moorhead 3:39.31

4x800 relay - 1. GF Central (Torrey, Justin Gerzewski, Harlow, Shafer) 8:14.94; 2. Shanley 9:05.34; 3. GF Central 9:09.97

Long jump - 1. Pope, RR, 21-¾; 2. Wes Anderson, Moor, 20-9¾; 3. Brock Larson, South, 20-4½

Triple jump - 1. Adam Boe, South, 40-10¾; 2. Alex Hickel, RR, 40-8½; 3. Nick Anderson, Lis, 40-6¾

High jump - 1. Brian Sinner, Jam, 5-10; 2. Cullen Ross, Shan, 5-10; 3. Gabriel Wright, Moor, 5-10

Pole vault - 1. Larson, South, 15-0; 2. Brendan Johnson, Moor, 13-0; 3. Dave Karaz, Shan, 12-6

Shot put - 1. Jordan Thoreson, Jam, 46-3; 2. Kasey Groettum, Lis, 45-6; 3. Evan Mahar, RR, 45-1

Discus - 1. Brad Kepler, South, 145-3; 2. Hickel, RR, 142-0; 3. Brian Bjerk, RR, 138-8

Javelin - 1. Hickel, RR, 177-7; 2. Derek Jones, Lis, 169-4; 3. Coykendall, Lis, 163-11

Grafton Invitational

In Grafton, Tuesday

Boys

Team totals

Devils Lake 163, Langdon 135, Grafton 104, Park River Area 94, Cavalier 67.5, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 47, North Border 43.5, Drayton-St. Thomas-Valley 33

Top 3 placers

100 - 1. Jon Dinius, Lang, :11.08; 2. Xenos Lonewolf, Lang, :11.62; 3. Bryce Brady, Graf, :11.83

200 - 1. Reilly Mathiason, Graf, :22.85; 2. Kole Jensen, DL, :23.68; 3. Brady, Graf, :23.85

400 - 1. Mathiason, Graf, :51.49; 2. Beau Brown, NB, :53.81; 3. Michael McCrudden, Graf, :54.09

800 - 1. Owen Alfonso, DL, 2:11.33; 2. Kyle Defoe, NB, 2:16.82; 3. Matt Gapp, Lang, 2:19.75

1,600 - 1. Travis Mack, DL, 4:53.72; 2. Austin Smith, Graf, 4:56.89; 3. Peter Preus, MPCG, 5:02.22

3,200 - 1. Gabe Trevino, DL, 11:16.37; 2. Matt Jennings, DL, 11:50.75; 3. Ryan Gapp, Lang, 12:18.69

110 hurdles - 1. Dylan Crockett, Lang, :15.73; 2. John LeClerc, Graf, :16.62; 3. Chad Jelinek, PRA, :19.44

300 hurdles - 1. Crockett, Lang, :45.00; 2. Alex Feil, Lang, :45.00; 3. LeClerc, Graf, :45.00

4x100 relay - 1. Langdon (Lonewolf, Dinius, Jordan Fisk, Crockett) :44.71; 2. Cavalier :46.04; 3. Devils Lake :49.35

4x200 relay - 1. Langdon (Lonewolf, Dinius, Fisk, Wyatt Dick) 1:34.72; 2. Park River Area 1:40.38; 3. North Border 1:41.80

4x400 relay - 1. Langdon (Feil, Lonewolf, Fisk, Dinius) 3:36.17; 2. Devils Lake 3:51.51; 3. Mayville-Portland-CG 3:58.06

4x800 relay - 1. Mayville-Portland-CG (Preus, Lloyd Arnegard, Zach Scallon, Robbie Lauf) 9:18.50; 2. Grafton 9:27.56; 3. Park River Area 9:47.78

Long jump - 1. Brennan Thorlakson, Cav, 18-8; 2. Zach Burns, Graf, 17-11; 3. Alek Berg, NB, 17-8

Triple jump - 1. Thorlakson, Cav, 38-6¾; 2. Austin Nelson, DL, 37-7¼; 3. Berg, NB, 36-2

High jump - 1. Ryan Larson, PRA, 6-2; 2. Chris Bertsch, DL, 5-8; 3. Thorlakson, Cav, 5-6

Pole vault - 1. Fisk, Lang, 13-0; 2. Jared Monsebroten, Graf, 12-6; 3. Marcus Tucker, D-ST-V, 11-6

Shot put - 1. Corban Gage, Lang, 42-8; 2. Robert Copeland, D-St-V, 42-6 ¾; 3. Lawrence Hegland, DL, 41-5½

Discus - 1. Connor Swiontek, DL, 126-4; 2. Copeland, D-ST-V, 118-6; 3. Ian Beck, PRA, 110-2

Javelin - 1. Conner Lindenberg, Cav, 147-8; 2. Lee Jelinek, PRA, 131-8; 3. Garret Pic, PRA, 124-11

Girls

Team totals

Langdon 178, Cavalier 114, Grafton 110, Devils Lake 105.5, North Border 71, Park River Area 68, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 34.5, Drayton-St. Thomas-Valley 20

Top 3 placers

100 - 1. McKenzie Hart, Lang, :13.15; 2. Mercedes Stein, Lang, :13.44; 3. Hanna Thompson, Graf, :13.65

200 - 1. Julie Dinius, Lang, :26.67; 2. Rachel Dryburgh, Graf, :27.95; 3. Hailey Longtin, NB, :27.96

400 - 1. Longtin, NB, 1:02.73; 2. Christa Lysne, DL, 1:03.27; 3. Sarah Lorenz, MPCG, 1:04.33

800 - 1. Morgan Beattie, NB, 2:31.31; 2. Lysne, DL, 2:40.06; 3. Taylor Hartje, NB, 2:41.69

1,600 - 1. Nicole Askew, Cav, 6:17.96; 2. Lexie Woinarowicz, Graf, 6:31.91; 3. Tori Doyle, Cav, 6:40.12

3,200 - 1. Chloe Tweten, Graf, 12:20.74; 2. Hope Bodnar, Lang, 13:05.41; 3. Aliza LaBonte, Graf, 13:09.50

100 hurdles - 1. Hart, Lang, :17.43; 2. Jaime Lundquist, Lang, :18.24; 3. Ashley Reilly, DSTV, :19.03

300 hurdles - 1. Lorenz, MPCG, :49.86; 2. Sydney Larson, PRA, :50.74; 3. Lundquist, Lang, :54.31

4x100 relay - 1. Cavalier (Cassandra Longtin, Ashden Pederson, Julia Hartz, Natalie Olason) :54.70; 2. Devils Lake :56.14; 3. Drayton-St. Thomas-Valley :57.19

4x200 relay - 1. Langdon (Stein, Dinius, Abbey Braaten, Hart) 1:50.29; 2. North Border 1:55.26; 3. Cavalier 1:56.56

4x400 relay - 1. Langdon (Dinius, Stein, Lundquist, Brittany Fetsch) 4:24.30; 2. Cavalier 4:43.26; 3. Devils Lake 4:44.01

4x800 relay - 1. Langdon (Fetsch, Keely Heppner, Bodnar, Summer Koropatnicki) 10:47.78; 2. Devils Lake 10:50.93; 3. Grafton 11:49.35

Long jump - 1. Hart, Lang, 15-2; 2. Lexi Furstenau, Cav, 14-8½; 3. Jade Nelson, Graf, 14-1

Triple jump - 1. Furstenau, Cav, 30-7; 2. Nelson, Graf, 29-10; 3. MacKenzie Einarson, Graf, 28-10

High jump - 1. Taylor Brown, Cav, 5-3; 2. Josephine Thompson, PRA, 4-7; 3. (tie) Sierra Eriksson, MPCG, and Hannah Elshaug, DL, 4-5

Pole vault - 1. Dinius, Lang, 9-3; 2. Julie Ault, Cav, 9-0; 3. Nichole Johansen, DL, 8-6

Shot put - 1. Elise Dick, Lang, 35-1; 2. Jennifer Brandt, DL, 34-5¼; 3. Shannon Overby, Lang, 29-5

Discus - 1. Cass Heigaard, PRA, 127-8; 2. Sarah Schafer, DL, 97-11; 3. Overby, Lang, 97-1

Javelin - 1. Larson, PRA, 116-2; 2. Brittnee Linn, PRA, 103-2; 3. Overby, Lang, 102-1

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!