ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for September 28

Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A
Week 6 poll
1. Fargo South (12 first-place votes) 83 total points, 4-1 overall record
2. Jamestown (2) 59, 4-1
3. Fargo North 54, 4-1
4. Valley City (4) 52, 5-0
5. Red River 18, 4-2
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton 3-2

N.D. Class 11AA
Week 6 poll
1. Fargo Davies (15 first-place votes) 87 total points, 4-1 overall record
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2) 71, 4-1
3. Mandan (1) 50, 4-1
4. Fargo Shanley 35, 4-1
5. Bismarck Legacy 20, 4-1
Others receiving votes: Minot 3-2

N.D. Class B 9-man
Week 6 poll
1. LaMoure-L-M (17 first-place votes) 6-0, 85 points
2. New Salem-Almont 6-0, 50
3. Cavalier 6-0, 41
4. May-Port-CG 5-1, 34
5. North Prairie 6-0, 28
Others receiving votes: South Border, Divide County

N.D. Class B 11-man
Week 6 poll
1. Kindred (17) 6-0, 85
2. Dickinson Trinity 6-0, 59
3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose-Garrison 6-0, 46
4. Bottineau 6-0, 41
5. Thompson 6-0, 16
Others receiving votes: Oakes, Hillsboro-CV, Shiloh Christian

N.D. EDC Class A
Standings
Conference / Overall
Fargo South 3-0 4-1
Fargo North 2-1 4-1
Valley City 2-0 5-0
Red River 2-0 4-2
Wahpeton 2-2 3-2
Devils Lake 1-3 1-4
GF Central 0-3 1-4
WF Horace 0-4 0-5
Friday’s games
West Fargo Horace at GF Central, 6 p.m.
Red River at Fargo North. 6 p.m.
Dickinson at Jamestown
Wahpeton at Valley City

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. EDC Class AA
Standings
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 2-0 4-1
WF Sheyenne 1-1 4-1
Shanley 1-1 4-1
West Fargo 0-2 2-3
Friday’s games
West Fargo Sheyenne at Minot
Mandan at Bismarck
Williston at Bismarck Century
Fargo Shanley at Bismarck Legacy
West Fargo at Bismarck St. Mary’s
Fargo Davies at Fargo South

N.D. Class A QRF Rankings
1. Valley City 5-0, 75.8, QRF
2. Fargo South 4-1, 73.3
3. Fargo North 4-1, 70.6
4. Jamestown 4-1, 68.5
5. Red River 4-2, 60.2
6. Wahpeton 3-2, 54.6
7. Dickinson 3-2, 44.7
8. GF Central 1-4, 25.4
9. Devils Lake 1-4, 21.9
10. Watford City 1-5, 19.5
11. Turtle Mountain 1-5, 14.8
12. WF Horace 0-5, 0.6

N.D. Class AA QRF Rankings
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 4-1, 95.4
2. Fargo Davies 4-1, 90.7
3. Mandan 4-1, 88.3
4. Bismarck Legacy 4-1, 81.4
5. Fargo Shanley 4-1, 77.1
6. Minot 3-2, 69.8
7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-3, 40.5
8. West Fargo 2-3, 39.2
9. Williston 1-5, 27.0
10. Bismarck Century 0-5, 12.3
11. Bismarck High 0-5, 11.4

N.D. 9-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. North Prairie 6-0, 53.4
2. LaMoure-L-M 5-0, 51.0
3. New Salem/Glen Ullin 6-0, 50.1
4. Cavalier 5-0, 48.8
5. Divide County 5-0, 46.9
6. South Border 5-1, 44.3
7. May-Port-CG 5-1, 44.0
8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 5-1, 41.7
9. Grant County/Flasher 4-3, 37.1
10. Tioga 4-1, 35.5

N.D. Class B 11-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. Kindred 6-0, 75.5
2. Velva 6-0, 73.1
3. Dickinson Trinity 6-0, 70.7
4. Thompson 6-0, 62.6
5. Shiloh Christian 5-1, 61.1
6. Bottineau 6-0, 61.1
7. Oakes 5-1, 60.8
8. Central Cass 5-1, 60.8
9. Beulah 5-1, 55.7
10. Hillsboro-CV 5-1, 54.3

Minn. Section 8AAA
Standings
D-G-F 4-0
Perham 2-2
EGF 1-3
Fergus Falls 1-3
Roseau 1-3
TRF 2-3
Park Rapids 0-4
Friday’s games
Thief River Falls at EGF Senior High
Perham at Fergus Falls
Roseau at Breckenridge
Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Minn. Section 8 9-man
Standings
Kittson Co. Central 4-0
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 4-0
Goodridge-Grygla 3-1
Win-E-Mac 3-1
B-G-MR 2-2
Lake of the Woods 0-4
Northern Freeze 0-4
Stephen-Argyle 0-4
Friday’s games
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Goodridge-Grygla at Northern Freeze
Kittson County Central at Win-E-Mac
Stephen-Argyle at Lake of the Woods

Minn. Section 8A
Standings
Mahnomen-Waubun 4-0
Red Lake Co. 4-0
Ada-Borup/West 3-1
Polk County West 3-1
Bagley 1-3
Fosston 0-4
Red Lake 0-4
Friday’s games
Polk County West at Ada-Borup/West
Mahnomen-Waubun at Red Lake County Central
New York Mills at Bagley
Red Lake at Menahga
Walker-Hackensack -Akeley at Fosston

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. Section 8AA
Standings
Barnesville 4-0
Pelican Rap. 3-1
Crookston 2-2
Frazee 2-2
Hawley 1-3
Warroad 1-3
Friday’s games
West Area Central at Crookston
Frazee at Underwood
Hawley at Staples-Motley
Pelican Rapids at Ottertail Central
Pillager at Barnesville
Warroad at Wadena-Creek

Minn. Section 6 9-man
Standings
Fertile-Beltrami 3-0
Norman Co. East/U-H 4-0
Blackduck 3-1
Nevis 3-1
Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-2
Cass Lake-Bena 0-4
Laporte 0-4
Park Christian
Friday’s games
Fertile-Beltrami at Clearbrook-Gonvick
Cass Lake-Bena at Park Christian
Blackduck at Norman County East/U-H
Laport at Nevis

Boys tennis

N.D. East Region Tournament
Thursday’s dual tournament
At Grand Forks area courts
Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.
No. 1 Red River vs. No. 9 Valley City
No. 4 GF Central vs. No. 5 Fargo Davies
No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. No. 7 Fargo North
No. 3 Fargo South vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley

Girls cross country

N.D. Class A
Week 6 poll
Teams
1. Red River, 2. Bismarck, 3. Williston, 4. Minot, 5. Valley City
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 5. Lauren Dosch, Red River; 6. Reagan Berg, Valley City; 7. Acey Elkins, Mandan; 8. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck; 9. Katie Olson, Watford City; 10. Cambree Moss, Williston

N.D. Class B
Week 6 poll
Teams
1. Rugby, 2. Bowman County, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Grafton
Individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 2. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 3. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 4. Addie Miller, Killdeer; 5. Mashae Miller, Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke; 6. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 7. Hannah Senechal, Rugby; 8. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 9. Peyton Gette, Kindred; 10. Mara Kempel, Lisbon

Boys cross country

N.D. Class A
Week 6 poll
Teams
1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Red River, 4. Bismarck Legacy, 5. Bismarck Century
Individuals
1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 2. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 3. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 4. Ivan Askim, Williston; 5. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Brady Goss, Devils Lake; 7. Ethan Moe, Williston; 8. Owen Sondag, Fargo North; 9. Parker Hintz, Bismarck; 10. Gavyn Graham, Bismarck Century

N.D. Class B
Week 6 poll
Teams
1. Bowman County, 2. New Town, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Rugby
Individuals
1. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 2. Christian Brist, Hillsboro/Central Valley; 3. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 5. Gavin Lambourn, Bowman County; 6. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 7. Keaton Olson, Kindred; 8. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town; 9. Jonah Njos, Bowman County; 10. Owen Johnson, Northern Cass

Prep volleyball

Tuesday’s results
Turtle Mountain def. Devils Lake 25-19, 25-23, 23-25, 25-15
Park River/F-L def. Drayton-V-E 25-14, 25-16, 25-19
Kindred def. Maple River 25-12, 25-19, 26-24
Carrington def. Ellendale 19-25, 25-10, 25-15, 25-22
Bowman County def. New England 22-25, 17-25, 25-17, 26-24, 15-8
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Fargo Shanley 25-21, 25-6, 25-15
West Fargo Horace def. Valley City 26-24, 25-22, 25-17
Fargo South def. Fargo Davies 26-28, 25-9, 22-26, 25-22, 15-13
Bismarck def. Minot 25-20, 25-20, 20-25, 16-25, 15-12
Red Lake Falls def. Red Lake County Central 25-14, 25-11, 25-18
Hawley def. Crookston 25-8, 25-20, 25-6
Ada-Borup/West def. Win-E-Mac 25-17, 25-15, 26-24
Lake Park-Audubon def. Mahnomen-Waubun 22-25, 13-25, 25-23, 25-21, 18-16
Bemidji def. Moorhead 25-20, 25-18, 23-25, 25-21

ADVERTISEMENT

Red River 25-25-39-20-15, Thompson 22-19-31-25-6
Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 7-0-3, Hannah Litzinger 15-0-3, Amber Johnson 0-0-2 (24 assists), Haley Johnson 8-3-0, Grace Schindler 4-1.5-0, Lauren Tibert 5-1.5-1, Brooklyn Bergeron 1-0-0, Taylor Heid 1-0-3, Hope Gaddie 0-0-1
Thompson -- Brenna Martin 26-4-0, Sydney Schwabe 0-0-2 (24 assists), Ciara Stevens 6-2-2, Josie Plain 0-0-5 (18 assists)

Fargo North 25-25-25, GF Central 12-20-18
GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Hanna Biby 5-0.5-0, Emma Haskamp 3-0-3, Lauren Reardon 3-1-0, Emma Nash 1-1-0, Katelyn Gass 0-0-2, Morgan Tebelius 0-0-1 (11 assists)
Fargo North -- N/A

Detroit Lakes 25-25-25, EGF Senior High 17-20-14
Detroit Lakes (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jalynn Gunderson 15-2-1, Grace Gunderson 14-1-3, Sadie Stroeing 3-3-X, Helena Daggett 2-3-X, Ava Jones 3-3-2 (36 assists)
EGF Senior High -- Addison Kujawa 6-4-X, McKaylee Fitzpatrick 4-2-X, Alison Kovar 4-1-X (14 digs), Hayli Robertson 2-2-X, Ellie Marcott 2-1-X (16 digs), Tatum Spokely 1-X-X (15 assists), Claire Beck 1-X-X (20 digs)

Sacred Heart 25-20-25-22-15, Grygla-Goodridge 19-25-21-25-12
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Finley Horken 5-1-1 (25 assists), Avery Horken 15-0-4, Ava Knudson 10-0-0, Emma Amundson 10-1-0, Ella Adolphson 7-0-0, Audrey Zavoral 3-1-2, Haley Vonasek 16 digs
Goodridge-Grygla -- Caitlyn Jacobson 20-5-X (4 assists, 26 digs), Sadie Anderson 101-1 (6 assists, 25 digs), Chesney Salo 6-X-X (39 assists, 17 digs), Kinsley Oslund 6-X-X (2 assists, 22 digs)

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Larimore 2-8-11
May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Satrom 7-0.5-1 (6 digs), Maysa Larson 4-X-X (3 digs), Alli Stromsodt X-X-3 (10 assists), Jillian Larson X-0.5-X, Raina Satrom X-X-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Kate Bradner 5-X-X, Brooklyn Groth 4-1-2 (1 dig), Danica Hanson 6-X-8 (9 assists, 3 digs), Nina Carlson X-X-2 (2 digs), Reagan Zerface 1-X-X (2 digs)
Larimore -- Mercedes Hoverson 3-0-0 (4 digs), Addison Dietzler (3 assists, 6 digs), Kelsey Gemmill 10 digs

North Star 25-25-25, Nelson County 22-17-7
North Star (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Payton Harpestad 16-1-0 (13 digs), Jorie Ahlberg 1-0-4 (26 assists, 9 digs), Jaelyn Buckman 0-1-3 (27 digs), Kaitlyn Erickstad 2-0.5-0 (2 digs), Gianna Ahlberg 4-0-2 (1 assist, 17 digs), McKenna Wilke 6-1-1 (5 digs), Deborah Clay 0-0-3 (1 assist, 8 digs)
Nelson County -- N/A

Fosston 25-22-25-25, Park Christian 20-25-19-23
Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Katelyn Vesledahl 20-X-5, Genevieve Rue 9-X-X, Kinsley Duppong 33 assists, Lauren Sekely X-X-2
Park Christian -- Andie Sandman 10-X-X, Wynn Tomlinson 7-X-X, Mia Metzger 31 assists, Avery Aakre X-X-3 (27 digs), Jadyn Rude X-X-2

Badger-Greenbush-MR 22-28-25-25, Lake of the Woods 25-26-19-10
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jade Reese 19-8-5, Riley Gust 14-1-1, Kenzie Dahl 7-1-3, Cassie Dahl 4-0-0 (40 assists), Kinsley Hanson 3-0-2, Sierra Westberg 3-1-0
Lake of the Woods -- Kenzie Pieper 14-3-0, Elsie Dahl 10-1-0 (15 digs), Chloe Olson 9-1-1, Bailey Husbands 21 assists, Kayman Sonstegard 18 assists, Rian Aery 27 digs

Climax-Fisher 25-25-25, Bagley 8-16-9
Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Peyton Hoffman 13-1-X (2 digs), Halle Reitmeier 7-X-11 (4 digs), Lucy Paulsrud 4-X-2 (6 digs), Claire Erickson 3-1-X, Megan Thoreson 1-X-X, Danika Motl 1-X-4 (1 dig), Sophia Nesvig 1-X-X (25 assists, 4 digs), Ella Paulsrud X-X-3 (13 digs)
Bagley -- N/A

Roseau 25-25-25, Warroad 8-12-13
Roseau (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kayla moser 1-X-4 (17 assists), Makena Hedlund X-X-1 (6 assists), Anya Severson 8-2-2 (2 assists), Aubrey Waage 8-1-X, Cora Lundbohm 4-1-X
Warroad -- Alexis Anthony 5-X-X (9 digs), Rilynn Kotlowski 5 assists, Katherine Schreiner 4 assists

Girls golf

N.D. Class B state tournament
At Souris Valley Golf Course, Minot
Tuesday’s results
Team totals
1. Oak Grove 713, 2. Heart River 714, 3. Napoleon 716, 4. Kindred 721, 5. Des Lacs-Burlington 742, 6. Grafton 771, 7. Linton/HMB 775, 8. Carrington 784, 9. Rugby 793, 10. Park River (+223), 11. Bottineau 815, 12. Nedrose 825, T13. Sargent County and Hatton-Northwood 838, 15. Hazen 845, 16. Kenmare 882, 17. Stanley 890, 18. Bowman County 893
Top 10 individuals
1. Avery Bartels, Kindred, 142; 2. Ainsley McClain, Grafton, 148; 3. Lauryn Keller, Des Lacs-Burlington, 159; T4. Elle Nicholas, North Star, Kacie Rexin, Carrington, and Emma Ketterling, Napoleon, 160; 7. Libby Dulmage, Rugby, 163; 8. Trista Bilden, Hatton-Northwood, 165; 9. Sophie Ketterling, Napoleon, 166; 10. Sophie Brantner, Oak Grove, 169
Senior athlete of the year -- Ainsley McClain, Grafton
Coach of the year -- Laine Brantner, Oak Grove

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
Crookston 4, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 4-0
St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Fergus Falls 1

EGF Senior High 6, Detroit Lakes 0
First half -- 1. Kara Ellis (Grace Jordheim) 26:00
Second half -- 2. Skyla Rustad (own goal) 51:00; 3. Chach Lukach (Ellis) 65:00; 4. Blake Schultz (Rustad) 66:00; 5. Schultz (Laura Pesch) 70:00; 6. Rustad (Ellis) 78:00
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 0-1--1; DL: Gabriella Bettcher 8-7--15
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “Good game played by all the girls tonight. Spread the scoring out and created many scoring opportunities. Nice to get some momentum and confidence with the goal scoring.”

Boys soccer

EDC
Final standings
Fargo Davies 14-0-1
WF Sheyenne 11-4-2
West Fargo 9-6-1
Red River 5-7-5
Shanley 5-6-3
Fargo North 4-10-2
Fargo South 3-10-2
GF Central 2-13-2
Tuesday’s results
Red River 2, West Fargo Sheyenne 2
West Fargo 1, GF Central 0
Detroit Lakes 10, EGF Senior High 0
Fargo Davies 6, Fargo South 2
Fargo North 1, Fargo Shanley 0
Crookston 5, Hillcrest Lutheran 0

N.D. state tournament
In West Fargo
Thursday, October 6
Quarterfinals
No. 1 East Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 West, noon
West No. 2 vs. No. 3 East West Fargo, 2:15 p.m.
West No. 1 vs. No. 4 East Red River, 4:30 p.m.
No. 2 East West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 3, 6:45 p.m.

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 1-0 3-1
S.D. State 1-0 3-1
So. Illinois 1-0 2-2
North Dakota 1-1 2-2
Northern Iowa 1-1 1-3
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
Indiana St. 0-0 1-2
Missouri St. 0-1 2-2
South Dakota 0-1 1-2
Western Ill. 0-1 0-4
Saturday’s games
Missouri State at UND, noon
Youngstown State at N.D. State, 1 p.m.
Western Illinois at S.D. State
Indiana St. at Northern Iowa
Southern Illinois at Illinois

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Augustana 4-0 4-0
Sioux Falls 4-0 4-0
Wayne State 4-0 4-0
MSU Mankato 3-1 3-1
Winona State 3-1 3-1
Minn. Duluth 2-2 2-2
Northern St. 2-2 2-2
SW Minn. St. 3-1 3-1
MSU Moor. 1-3 1-3
Bemidji St. 2-2 2-2
Con.-StP 0-4 0-4
UMary 0-4 0-4
Minot State 0-4 0-4
Upper Iowa 0-4 0-4
Saturday’s games
MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth
MSU Mankato at Concordia-St. Paul
Wayne State at Winona State
Bemidji State at Minot State
Sioux Falls at Augustana
Northern State at UMary
Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Thuro Reisdoefer, Sioux Falls
Defense -- Onte Burns, Southwest Minnesota State
Special teams -- Jacob Scott, Winona State

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 4-1
Mayville St. 3-2
Dakota St. 2-2
Dickinson St. 2-2
Iowa Wes. 2-3
Valley City St. 1-3
Presentation 1-4
Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Iowa Wesleyan, 1 p.m.
Dickinson State at Dakota State
Presentation at Waldorf
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Riley Linder, Dickinson State
Defense -- Jayden Heartwell, Dickinson State
Special teams -- Wade James, Dickinson State

College volleyball

Wednesday’s result
Northwestern def. Minnesota 25-22, 21-25, 17-25, 25-20,15-13

Tuesday’s results
N.D. State def. South Dakota 19-25, 25-22, 25-23, 21-25, 15-11
Concordia-Moorhead def Mayville State 25-21, 18-25, 25-20, 25-23

S.D. State 25-25-21-25, North Dakota 16-21-25-19
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 12-1-0, Marissa Stockman 9-0-0, Peyton Sewell 15 assists, Elizabeth Norris 10-0-0 (22 assists), Ashlyn Olson 8-0-2
South Dakota -- Crystal Burk 26-0-0, Masa Scheirman 15-1-0, Raegan Reilly 43 assists

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Attacker -- Taya Beller, Wayne State
Defender -- Maggie Brahmer, Wayne State
Setter -- Teagan Starkey, Concordia-St. Paul

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA players of the week
Attacker -- Sydney Schell, Dakota State
Defender -- Hannah Viet, Dakota State
Setter -- Madalyn Groft, Dakota State

College soccer

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Annika Syvrud, Wayne State
Defense -- Libby Spangler, MSU Mankato
Goalkeeper -- Alexus Townsend, Northern State

Women’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Molly Stevens, Augustana

Men’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Max Brud, MSU Mankato

Zach Johnson Invitational
In West Des Moines
Tuesday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 277-283-280-- 840, 2. Iowa State 282-289-271--842, 3. Valparaiso 290-286-280--856, 4. HCU 296-290-286--872, 5. St. Thomas 298-295-285--878, 6. Northern Iowa 309-292-288--889, 7. Butler 303-294-299--896, T8. Loyola-Chicago 304-287-307 and South Dakota 310-298-290--898, 10. Drake 305-303-291--899, 11. North Dakota 314-302-284--900, 12. IUPUI 308-302-291--901, 13. DePaul 302-304-302--908, 14. Western Illinois 316-304-308--928
North Dakota placers
T30. Alex Skarperud 76-76-72--224, T32. Grayson Wetch 80-71-74--225, T.40 Lucas Feterl 78-81-68--227, T48. Brandon McGarry 81-76-72--229, T54. Zach Hinschberger 80-79-72--231

Women’s cross country

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Lindsey Cunningham, Winona State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Madison Nelson, Bellevue

Men’s cross country

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Jackson Harrison, Northern State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Cameron LaMere, Viterbo

College baseball

Wednesday’s result
Jamestown 13, Dickinson State 10

Prep honor roll

Football
100-yard rushing games
Colton Schneider, Devils Lake, 20 carries, 101 yards vs. Dickinson
Jake Starcevic, Thompson, 24 carries, 138 yards (2 TDs) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
Colter Thorsell, Larimore, 42 carries, 192 yards (2 TDs) vs. North Border
Xyler Carlson, May-Port-CG, 16 carries, 229 yards (3 TDs) vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Derek Carpenter, Hatton-Northwood, 13 carries, 101 yards (TD) vs. Griggs-Midkota
Trey Heinrich, Kindred, 19 carries, 172 yards (2 TDs) vs. Oakes
Kylan Swenson, Kindred, 14 carries, 127 yards (TD) vs. Oakes
Hayden Meyer, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 16 carries, 124 yards (TD) vs. North Star
TJ Cosley, North Border, 24 carries, 124 yards (2 TDs) vs. Larimore
Carson Brown, North Border, 12 carries, 111 yards (3 TDs) vs. Larimore
Garrett Westlind, North Star, 21 carries, 163 yards (2 TDs) vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne
Jaydynce McCloud, St. John, 13 caries, 140 yards (TD) vs. Surrey
Sam Stillings, Dickinson, 23 carries, 136 yards (TD) vs. Devils Lake
Ethan Boll, Crookston, 18 carries, 156 yards (3 TDs) vs. Frazee
Jake Nagel, Frazee, 15 carries, 144 yards (TD) vs. Crookston
Dylan VonEnde, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 23 carries, 206 yards (3 TDs) vs. Northern Freeze
Ethan Carrier, Detroit Lakes, 10 carries, 297 yards (3 TDs) vs. Perham
Braylon Rach, Perham, 8 carries, 114 yards (TD) vs. Detroit Lakes
Nick Lund, Northern Freeze, 15 carries, 101 yards (TD) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Chisum Schmiedeberg, Kittson County Central, 16 carries, 216 yards (3 TDs) vs. Lake of the Woods
Jonas Spry, Win-E-Mac, 21 carries, 245 yards (2 TDs) vs. Stephen-Argyle
Dennis Ashley, Mahnomen-Waubun, 36 carries, 189 yards (TD) vs. Ada-Borup/West
Jordan Summers, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 37 carries, 169 yards (3 TDs) vs. EGF Senior High
Karson Wendt, Moorhead, 21 carries, 208 yards (3 TDs) vs. Alexandria
Drew Harris, Lake Park-Audubon, 13 carries, 117 yards vs. Fosston
Gaabi Boucha, Warroad, 24 carries 133 yards 1 touchdown vs Red Lake County Central
100-yard passing games
Jake Starcevic, Thompson, 14-18, 163 yards (TD) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
Derek Carpenter, Hatton-Northwood, 20-26-2, 210 yards (2 TDs) vs. Griggs-Midkota
Landon Koenig, May-Port-CG, 13-17, 212 yards (TD) vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Josh Bickett, Carrington, 7-9, 127 yards (2 TDs) vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin
Dane Hagler, North Star, 7-13, 133 yards (3 TDs) vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne
TJ Cosley, North Border, 6-11-2, 108 yards (TD) vs. Larimore
Jaydynce McCloud, St. John, 7-10-0, 134 yards (4 TDs) vs. Surrey
Brayden Mitchell, Central Cass, 10-16, 182 yards (3 TDs) vs. Linton-HMB
Brody Schneibel, Rugby, 10-32-2, 191 yards (2 TDs) vs. Thompson
Julan Leichtenberg, Northern Cass, 13-22-1, 227 yards (3 TDs) vs. Sargent County
Beau Arenstein, Wahpeton, 17-21, 167 yards (TD) vs. Jamestown
Payton Hochhalter, Jamestown, 14-27-2, 161 yards (2 TDs) vs. Wahpeton
Josh Bickett, Carrington, 127 yards (2 TDs) vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin
Jonas Spry, Win-E-Mac, 4-6-0, 121 yards (2 TDs) vs. Stephen-Argyle
Everett Nelson, Northern Freeze, 11-21, 245 yards (2 TDs) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Kaden Pierce, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 11-13-1, 197 yards (TD) vs. Goodridge-Grygla
Aiden Marcussen, Ada-Borup/West, 15-29, 136 yards (TD) vs. Mahnomen-Waubun
Caden Strand, Detroit Lakes, 9-11, 197 yards (3 TDs) vs. Perham
Josiah Kallevig, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12-14-1, 193 yards (4 TDs) vs. Red Lake
Gavin Quade, Moorhead, 14-25, 101 yards (TD) vs. Alexandria
Gage Goodman, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 11-26 199 Yards 2 TD vs. Thompson
100-yard receiving games
Xyler Carlson, May-Port-CG, 7 receptions, 131 yards (TD) vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Teddy Peterick, Hatton-Northwood, 10 receptions, 134 yards (TD) vs. Griggs-Midkota
Andrew Schenck, Northern Cass, 4 receptions, 132 yards (2 TDs) vs. Sargent County
Caden Kappes, Wahpeton, 12 receptions, 112 yards (TD) vs. Jamestown
Tyson Jorissen, Jamestown, 9 receptions, 117 yards vs. Wahpeton
Nick Lund, Northern Freeze, 6 receptions, 188 yards (2 TDs) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Jackson Woinarowicz, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 5 receptions, 164 yards (TD) vs. Goodridge-Grygla
Mason Carrier, Detroit Lakes, 3 receptions, 145 yards (2 TDs) vs. Perham

Volleyball
Double-doubles
Hannah Litzinger, Red River, 10 kills, 10 digs vs. Wahpeton
Tatum Spokely, EGF Senior High, 41 assists, 15 digs vs. Roseau
Ellie Marcott, EGF Senior High, 17 kills, 19 digs vs. Roseau
Carmyn LeTexier, Cavalier, 19 assists, 16 digs vs. North Border
Jade Kihne, Cavalier, 23 assists, 15 digs vs. North Border
Eden Carrier, Cavalier, 11 kills, 12 digs vs. North Border
Jenna Fraser, North Border, 29 assists, 24 digs vs. Cavalier
Rylie Fredrickson, Northern Freeze, 15 kills, 16 digs vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Ava Oberg, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 16 assists, 14 digs vs. Northern Freeze
Peyton Hoffman, Climax-Fisher, 15 kills, 11 digs vs. Park Christian
Katelyn Aakhus, Fertile-Beltrami, 37 assists, 11 digs vs. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!
Featuring college basketball results, area prep hockey scores and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results, area college basketball scores and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, area prep hockey scores, prep wrestling results and much more!