ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for September 21

Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, men's hockey poll results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls cross country

N.D Class A
Week five poll
Teams
1. Red River, 2. BIsmarck, 3. Williston, 4. Minot, 5. Bismarck Legacy
Others receiving votes: Valley City
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 5. Lauren Dosch, Red River; 6. Annika Presteng, GF Central; 7. Jordan Knudsvig, West Fargo; 8. Reagan Berg, Valley City; 9. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck; 10. Acey Elkins, Mandan

N.D Class B
Week five poll
Teams
1. Rugby, 2. Kindred, 3. Bowman County, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Grafton
Individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 2. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 3. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 4. Taryn Roesler, Kindred; 5. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 6. Mashae Miller, Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke; 7. Addie Miller, Killdeer; 8. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 9. Hannah Senechal, Rugby; 10. Mara Kempel, Lisbon

Boys cross country

N.D Class A
Week five poll
Teams
1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Bismarck Legacy, 4. Red River, 5. Fargo Davies
Individuals
1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 2. Ivan Askim, Williston; 3. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 5. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 6. Brady Goss, Devils Lake; 7. Gavyn Graham, Bismarck Century; 8. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake; 9. Owen Hintz, Bismarck; 10. Ethan Moe, Williston

N.D Class B
Week five poll
Teams
1. Bowman County, 2. New Town, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Rugby
Individuals
1. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 2. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 3. Keaton Olson, Kindred; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 5. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 6. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town; 7. Jekori Dahlen, Killdeer; 8. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 9. Jonah Njos, Bowman County; 10. Lance Bradley, Standing Rock

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results
Crookston 6, Detroit Lakes 1
Crookston 5, Bemidji 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Moorhead 5, EGF Senior High 2
Singles
1. Katrina Hansen, M, over Emma Farder 6-3, 6-4; 2. Ruby Leach, EGF, over Kylie Torkelson 6-1, 6-1; 3. Elizabeth Glat, M, over Bryn Hanson 6-0, 6-0; 4. Keena Watson, M, over Emma Abbey 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Lila Rothenberger/Erin Bowman, EGF, over Brooke Hoogland/Sophie Swenson 7-5, 6-3; 2. Maddie Petrovich/Kate Cantera, EGF, over Katelynn Schwantz-Madi Anderson 7-5, 6-1; 3. Karlee Walsh-Kaitlin Polley, EGF, over Marcie Pettys/Deborah N. 6-4, 6-4

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results
Fargo South 6, Valley City 3
Wahpeton 6, West Fargo 3
Fargo Davies 5, Fargo North 4
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Fargo Shanley 0

Red River 8, GF Central 1
Singles
1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Evan Panzer 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; 2. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Cole Wilber 6-2, 6-7 (9), 10-4; 3. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Jason Ling 6-0, 6-0; 4. Luc Bydal, RR, over Rylan Spicer 6-3, 6-4; 5. Asher Green, RR, over AJ Spicer 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; 6. Carson Skarperud, RR, over Logan Nielsen 6-0, 6-4
Doubles
1. Panzer/Wilber, GFC, over Schneider/Kuenzel 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; 2. Johnson/Bydal, RR, over R. Spicer/A. Spicer 6-1, 6-0; 3. Skarperud/Julian Mallory, RR, over Ling/Hanson Du 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

N.D. East Region
Standings
Red River 9-0
WF Sheyenne 14-1
Fargo South 8-2
GF Central 6-3
Fargo Davies 7-4
Fargo Shanley 4-6
Fargo North 3-8
Wahpeton 4-6
Valley City 2-8
West Fargo 1-9

Prep volleyball

Tuesday’s results
Hatton-Northwood def. North Border 25-22, 25-13, 25-19
Larimore def. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 25-21, 25-17, 17-25, 25-15
New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Drake-Anamoose 25-20, 25-17, 25-20
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion def. Carrington 25-20, 25-16, 16-25, 25-9
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Enderlin 25-21, 25-17, 25-11
Washburn def. Harvey-Wells County 25-12, 26-24, 26-28, 27-25
Fargo North def. Valley City 25-16, 25-15, 25-18
West Fargo def. Fargo Davies 25-17, 25-22, 25-17
Fargo Shanley def. West Fargo Horace 25-11, 26-24, 21-25, 25-17
Thief River Falls def. Red Lake Falls 25-18, 25-23, 25-23
Fosston def. Roseau 18-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-23, 15-13
Norman County East/UH def. Win-E-Mac 25-15, 17-25, 25-13, 25-12
Perham def. Park Rapids 25-13, 25-18, 25-17
Willmar def. Fergus Falls 25-8, 25-13, 25-16
Hawley def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-21, 25-16, 25-19
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Pine River/Backus 25-14, 25-23, 25-12
Staples-Motley def. Menahga 3-1

Red River 25-25-26, Wahpeton 18-14-24
Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 7-X-3 (16 digs), Hannah Litzinger 10-2-2 (10 digs), Amber Johnson (15 assists, 2 digs), Ellie Schall 1-X-X, Haley Johnson 4-2-X (1 assist), Grace Schindler 3-1-X (1 dig), Lauren Tibert X-X-1 (1 assist), Taylor Heid X-X-1 (11 assists, 6 digs), Hope Gaddie X-X-2 (4 assists, 8 digs), Maggie Barker 7-X-X (4 digs)
Wahpeton -- Madison Schafer 2-X-1 (16 digs), Reagan Wohlers (1 assist, 16 digs), Addie Rugland X-1-X (7 digs)

West Fargo Sheyenne 25-25-25, GF Central 13-17-12
GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Makayla Moulds 18 digs, Emma Haskamp 1-1.5-X (1 assist), Morgan Hallgren 3-X-X (1 dig), Emma Nash 5-1-X, Morgan Tebelius (5 assists, 6 digs), Katelyn Gass 13 digs, Jessia Talley 1-5-X (1 dig), Aubrey Raymond (7 assists, 2 digs), Hannah Biby X-0.5-X (3 digs), Lauren Reardon 2-0.5-X (7 digs), Gretta Gebhard X-1-X
West Fargo Sheyenne -- N/A

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Red Lake Co. Central 13-12-12
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Avery Horken 10-X-2, Emma Anvinson 9-1-X, Ava Knudson 6-X-X, Finley Horken X-2-X (12 assists, 9 digs), Ella Adolphson X-X-5 (14 assists), Ella Werner X-X-4 (6 digs), Haley Vonasek 12 digs
Red Lake County Central -- N/A

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo South 25-25-25, Devils Lake 8-5-7
Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jolie Martinson 3-0-0, Lainey Hall 1-0-0, Claire Heilman 0-1-0
Fargo South -- N/A

Thompson 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 17-10-9
Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jordan West 0-0-6, Dru Schwab 2-0-1, Sydney Schwabe 0-0-1 (15 assists), Lexi Olson 1-0-0, Josie Plain 0-0-2 (14 assists), Clara Stevens 7-2.5-0, Brenna Martin 17-2-2, Reese Danner 6-0-0, Kloey Huebner 2-1-0, Kiley Huebner 2-0-0
Midway-Minto N/A

Cavalier 25-25-25, Grafton 22-14-17
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) Rylen Burgess 10-0-0, Tia Jensen 13-2-1, Eden Carrier 10-1-1, Jade Kihne 2-0-1 (14 assists), Carmyn LeTexier 2-0-0 (23 assists)
Grafton – Emma Bjoreby 0-0-2, Annelise Prestay 5-0-0, Addison Fredrickson 0-2-1, Siri Olson 2-0-0

North Star 25-25-25, Park River-F/L 7-16-19
Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Greta Wharam 4-2-0, Madi Bernhoft 1-0-0
North Star -- Payton Harpestad 12-1-5 (8 digs), Jorie Ahlberg 3-0-0 (2 assists, 10 digs), Jaelyn Buckman 0-0-4 (20 assists, 7 digs), Kaitlyn Erickstad 3-1-0, Gianna Ahlberg 2-0-1 (7 digs), McKenna Wilke 4-0-4 (1 assist, 7 digs), Deborah Clay 0-0-1 (8 digs)

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25, Benson County 6-11-4
Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jaya Henderson 3-1-8 (16 digs), Jada Moen 2-X-X (1 dig), Payton Hall 10 assists, Cora Badding 18-2-1 (6 digs), Meredith Romfo 2-X-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Halle Jabs 1-X-X (5 digs), Jalynn Swanson 2-X-5 (12 assists, 7 digs), McKenna Schneider 3-X-3 (4 digs), Taryn Romfo 9 digs
Benson County -- Jaylen Anderson 2-0-0 (1 assist, 16 digs), Aubrey Kenner 1-0-0 (3 digs), Shayna Gossen 2-0-0 (1 assist, 5 digs), Taryn Olson (6 assists, 3 digs)

St. John 18-26-25-19-15, Dunseith 25-24-21-25-6
St. John (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Alani Morin 11-1-8, Katelyn Counts 6-X-X (16 digs), Aubree Jeannotte 6-X-1 (12 assists), Morgen Disrud X-1-1 (18 digs), Abby Delorme X-X-5, Keyaira Medina X-X-1, Jerney Blue (2 assists, 25 digs)
Dunseith -- N/A

Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25, Stephen-Argyle 21-21-18
Kittson County Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Berlyn Strege 8-0-0, Morgan Turn 9-0-2 (30 assists), Kaydence White 5-1-0, Ella Olson 10-0-0, Afton Lindgren 2-1-1, Aidra Johnson 20-2-0, Lily Peterson 0-0-1
Stephen-Argyle -- Faith Swenson 4-3-0, Emma Evans 3-3-0, Liv Efta 0-0-3, Tessa Durand 6 assists, Regan Swanson 9 assists, Ellie Rivard 0-3-0

Ada-Borup/West 25-25-25, Bagley 18-15-18
Bagley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kira Thompson 5-X-X, Amelia Beltz 3-X-1, Kathryn Agnew 3-X-2 (12 digs), McKenna Melbo X-X-1, Alesha Teige X-X-1, Kassie Fontaine 11 assists, Jazzy Harwood 12 digs
Ada-Borup/West -- N/A

ADVERTISEMENT

Warren-A-O 13-25-25-25, Northern Freeze 25-18-22-23
Northern Freeze (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylie Klopp 20-4-2 (7 digs), Kaydence Augustine 3-2-3 (39 assists, 9 digs), Lily Holtheson 11-3-X (1 dig), Rylie Fredrickson 15-1-2 (16 digs), Ada Pierson 27 digs
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Reegan Mortimer 10-6-1 (9 digs), Aaliyah Johnson 8-2-1 (14 digs), Hannah Pederson 5-2-4 (8 digs), Ava Oberg X-2-1 (16 assists, 14 digs), Chandler Stroble X-X-1 (8 assists, 6 digs), Annika Magnusson X-X-1 (17 digs)

N.D. Class A poll
1. West Fargo Sheyenne (13 first-place votes) 69 total points, 13-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (1) 57, 12-1
3. Fargo North 36, 13-1
4. Jamestown 24, 11-2
5. Bismarck Legacy 19, 9-4
Others receiving votes: Fargo South, West Fargo, Bismarck

N.D. Class B poll
1. Northern Cass (13 first-place votes) 130 total points, 17-0 overall record
2. Kenmare-Bowbells 117, 18-0
3. Linton-HMB 104, 14-1
4. Langdon Area 104, 14-1
5. Thompson 62, 8-2
6. May-Port-CG 56, 13-3
7. Dickinson Trinity 39, 8-2
8. Oakes 26, 13-5
9. Central Cass 25, 11-4
10. Beulah 22, 14-2
Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Minot Ryan, North Border, Our Redeemer’s, North Star, Grant County, Rugby

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A
Week 5 poll
1. Jamestown (17 first-place votes) 93 total points, 4-0 overall record
2. Fargo North (2) 78, 4-0
3. Red River 53, 4-1
4. Fargo South 31, 3-1
5. Valley City 30, 4-0

N.D. Class 11AA
Week 5 poll
1. Fargo Davies (11 first-place votes) 80 total points, 3-1 overall record
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (6) 74, 3-1
3. Mandan (1) 49, 3-1
4. Fargo Shanley 48, 3-1
5. Minot (1) 25, 3-1
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 3-1

N.D. Class 11B
Week five poll
1. Kindred (13 first-place votes) 69 total points, 5-0 overall record
2. Dickinson Trinity (1) 48, 5-0
3. Velva/Drake/Anamoose/Garrison 45, 5-0
4. Bottineau 28, 5-0
5. Oakes 13, 5-0
Others receiving votes: Thompson and Hillsboro-Central Valley

N.D. 9-man
Week five poll
1. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (14 first-place votes) 70 total points, 5-0 overall record
2. New Salem/Almont 50, 5-0
3. Cavalier 42, 5-0
4. May-Port-CG 33, 5-0
5. North Prairie 11, 5-0
Others receiving votes: South Border

N.D. EDC Class A
Standings
Conf. Overall
Fargo North 3-0 4-0
Red River 2-0 4-1
Fargo South 2-0 3-1
Valley City 1-0 4-0
Wahpeton 2-2 2-2
Devils Lake 1-3 1-3
GF Central 0-3 1-4
WF Horace 0-3 0-4
Friday’s games
West Fargo Sheyenne at Red River, 7 p.m.
Jamestown at Wahpeton
Devils Lake at Dickinson
Fargo North at Fargo South
Valley City at West Fargo Horace

N.D. EDC Class AA
Standings
Conf. Overall
Fargo Davies 2-0 3-1
WF Sheyenne 1-1 3-1
Shanley 1-1 3-1
West Fargo 0-2 1-3
Friday’s games
Bismarck at West Fargo
Bismarck Century at Fargo Shanley
Minot at Fargo Davies
Bismarck St. Mary’s at Mandan
Williston at Bismarck Legacy

N.D. Class A QRF Rankings
1. Fargo North 4-0, 81.6 QRF
2. Jamestown 4-1, 79.9
3. Valley City 4-0, 73.2
4. Red River 4-1, 66.4
5. Fargo South 3-1, 61.5
6. Wahpeton 2-2, 40.3
7. Dickinson 2-2, 33.5
8. GF Central 1-4, 22.1
9. Devils Lake 1-3, 21.8
10. Turtle Mountain 1-4, 16.2
11. Watford City 0-5, 7.3
12. WF Horace 0-4, 5.6

N.D. Class AA QRF Rankings
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 3-1, 81.6
2. Minot 3-1 77.9
3 (tie). Bismarck Legacy and Fargo Davies 3-1, 74.5
5. Mandan 3-1, 73.9
6. Fargo Shanley 3-1, 69.4
7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-2, 46.6
8. West Fargo 1-3, 26.4
9. Williston 0-4, 24.7
10. Bismarck 0-4, 8.9
11. Bismarck Century 0-4, 7.9

N.D. 9-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. Cavalier 4-0, 53.0
2. New Salem/G-U 5-0, 51.0
3. North Prairie 5-0, 48.3
4. May-Port-CG 5-0, 46.9
5. Divide County 4-0, 45.6
6. LaMoure-L-M 4-0, 42.2
7. South Border 4-1, 39.6
8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 4-1, 35.5
9. Nelson County 3-2, 33.0
10. Grant County-Flasher 3-2, 31.8

N.D. Class B 11-man QRF Rankings
(Top 10)
1. Velva 5-0, 68.8
2. Kindred 5-0, 65.7
3. (tie) Dickinson Trinity 5-0, 63.9
Oakes 5-0, 63.9
5. (tie) Bottineau 5-0, 58.0
Thompson 5-0, 58.0
7. Shiloh Christian 4-1, 55.2
8. Beulah 4-1, 53.0
9. Central Cass 4-1, 51.2
10. Hillsboro-CV 4-1, 49.4

Minn. Section 8AAA
Standings
D-G-F 3-0
Perham 2-1
EGF 1-2
Fergus Falls 1-2
Roseau 1-2
Park Rapids 0-3
TRF 0-3
Friday’s games
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at EGF Senior High, 6 p.m.
Fergus Falls at Thief River Falls
Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes
Perham at Detroit Lakes
Roseau at Ottertail Central

Minn. Section 8 9-man
Standings
Goodridge-Grygla 3-0
Kittson Co. Cent. 3-0
Warren-A-Oslo 3-0
Win-E-Mac 2-1
B-G-MR 1-2
Lake of the Woods 0-3
Northern Freeze 0-3
Stephen-Argyle 0-2
Thursday’s games
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Northern Freeze
Kittson County Central at Lake of the Woods
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Goodridge-Grygla
Friday’s games
Win-E-Mac at Stephen-Argyle

Minn. Section 8A
Standings
Ada-Borup/West 3-0
Mahnomen-Wau. 3-0
Red Lake Co. 3-0
Polk Co. West 2-1
Bagley 1-2
Fosston 0-3
Red Lake 0-3
Friday’s games
Polk County West at Bagley
Ada-Borup/West at Mahnomen-Waubun
Fosston at Lake Park/Audubon
Red Lake County at Warroad
Wadena-Deer Creek at Red Lake

Minn. Section 8AA
Standings
Barnesville 3-0
Frazee 2-1
Pelican Rap. 2-1
Crookston 1-2
Hawley 1-2
Warroad 1-2
Friday’s games
Frazee at Crookston
Red Lake County at Warroad
Parkers Prairie at Pelican Rapids
Osakis at Barnesville
Hawley at West Central Area

Minn. Section 6 9-man
Standings
Fertile-Beltrami 3-0
Nevis 3-0
Norman Co. East/UH 3-0
Blackduck 2-1
Clearbrook-Gon. 1-2
Cass Lake-Bena 0-3
Laporte 0-3
Park Christian 0-3
Friday’s games
Norman County East/UH at Cass Lake-Bena
Fertile-Beltrami at Nevis
Clearbrook-Gonvick at Laporte

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
Alexandria 3, EGF Senior High 0
Brainerd 7, Fergus Falls 0

Bemidji 4, Crookston 0
First half -- 1. Sage Zetah-Cornelius 34:14
Second half -- 2. Emma Wright 45:00; 3. Marah Bitter 65:56; 4. Makayla Meza (Bitter) 70:19
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 9-13--22; BEM: Kiera Nelson 1-0--1

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies 3, Red River 2
Fargo North 2, GF Central 0
Alexandria 4, EGF Senior High 0
West Fargo 3, Fargo Shanley 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo South 1
Fergus Falls 0, Brainerd 0, tie

Detroit Lakes 5, Crookston 0
First half -- 1. Noah Meyer 2:00; 2. Avery Young 12:00
Second half -- 3. Meyer 46:00; 4. Young 48:00; 5. Cade Reep penalty kick 78:34
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 12; DL: unknown 5

N.D. East Region
Standings
Fargo Davies 12-0-1
West Fargo Sheyenne 10-3-2
West Fargo 8-5-1
Shanley 5-4-3
Red River 4-6-4
Fargo North 3-9-2
Fargo South 2-9-2
GF Central 2-11-1

Men’s hockey

National Collegiate Hockey Conference
All-NCHC preseason team
Forwards -- Riese Gaber, Jr., North Dakota (22 votes); Carter Mazur, So., Denver (22 votes); Jami Krannila, Sr., St. Cloud State (8 votes)
Defensemen -- Mike Benning, Jr., Denver (18 votes) and Sean Behrens, So., Denver (8 votes)
Goaltender -- Magnus Chrona, Sr., Denver (21 votes)

NCHC media preseason poll
1. Denver (19 first-place votes) 180 totl points
2. North Dakota (4) 160
3. Minnesota-Duluth 136
4. St. Cloud State 115
5. Western Michigan 86
6. Colorado College 64
7. Omaha 59
8. Miami 28

USCHO
Preseason poll
1. Denver (37 first-place votes) 974 total points
2. Minnesota (8) 914
3. MSU Mankato (3) 826
4. North Dakota 787
5. Minnesota Duluth 748
6. Michigan (2) 680
7. Quinnipiac 669
8. Northeastern 641
9. Notre Dame 588
10. UMass 520
11. Harvard 455
12. Boston 396
13. St. Cloud State 386
14. Western Michigan 333
15. Providence 283
16. Ohio State 225
17. UMass-Lowell 220
18. Clarkson 189
19. Cornell 118
20. Michigan Tech 90
Others receiving votes: Boston College 72, Penn State 65, UConn 62, Northern Michigan 61, Bemidji State 40, American International 39, Arizona State 29, Bowling Green 15, Maine 15, Omaha 15, Wisconsin 15, Colgate 10, Sacred Heart 7, Merrimack 6, Air Force 5, Brown 1, Canisius 1

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Preseason poll
1. Denver (25 first-place votes) 666 total points, 31-9-1 record for 2021-2022
2. Minnesota (7) 634, 26-13-0
3. MSU Mankato (2) 589, 38-6-0
4. North Dakota 549, 24-14-1
5. Minnesota Duluth 521, 22-16-4
6. Michigan 459, 31-10-1
7. Quinnipiac 439, 32-7-3
8. Notre Dame 412, 28-12-0
9. Northeastern 400, 25-13-1
10. UMass 368, 22-13-2
11. Harvard 321, 21-11-3
12. Western Michigan 258, 26-12-1
13. St. Cloud State 253, 18-15-4
14. Boston 213, 19-13-3
15. Providence 188, 22-14-2
16. UMass-Lowell 165, 21-11-3
17. Clarkson 132, 21-10-6
18. Ohio State 128, 22-13-2
19. Cornell 85, 18-10-4
20. Northern Michigan 83, 20-16-1
Others receiving votes: Michigan Tech 59, Boston College 50, Penn State 49, Omaha 22, Bowling Green 18, UConn 15, Arizona State 13, American International 13, Lake Superior State 9, RIT 9, Air Force 6, Bemidji State 4, Colgate 4, Merrimack 3, Wisconsin 3
RELATED:

College baseball

Wednesday’s result
Jamestown 9, Valley City State 2

Tuesday’s result
Mayville State 7, Valley City State 3

Women’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Jazmine Taylor, Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Amanda Karvala, Waldorf

Jackrabbit Intercollegiate
At Brookings (S.D.) Country Club
Tuesday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 303-301-300 -- 904, 2. S.D. State 303-310-299 -- 912, 3. St. Thomas 310-316-306 -- 932, 4. North Dakota 325-316-314 -- 955, 5. Green Bay 322-325-309 -- 956, 6. Sioux Falls 339-347-335 -- 1,021
North Dakota placers
6. Erin Johnson 76-79-73 -- 228, T7. Emersyn Walker 79-75-76 -- 230, 22. Carrie Carpenter 87-74-80 -- 241, 32. Kianna Novacek 84-88-85 -- 257, 33. Kalai Hamlin 86-88-85 -- 259

Men’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Alessandro Trenta, Winona State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Thomas Houdayer, Waldorf

Valpo Fall Invitational
In Chesterton, Ind., Tuesday
Team totals
1. Valparaiso 284-286-278 -- 848, 2. Loyola-Chicago 294-292-296 -- 882, 3. DePaul 290-295-298 -- 883, 4. Purdue Fort Wayne 291-298-295 -- 884, 5. Northern Kentucky 299-295-293 -- 887, 6. Bradley University 302-296-291 -- 889, 7. Cleveland State 293-294-306 -- 893, 8. Youngstown State 299-302-300 -- 901, 9. Missouri State 294-308-301 -- 903, 10. Evansville 309-304-296 -- 909, 11. IUPUI 301-305-305 -- 911, 12. Utah State 298-301-315 -- 914, 13. Robert Morris 311-303-303 -- 917, 14. Western Illinois 309-299-310 -- 918, 15. North Dakota 310-312-306 -- 928, 16. Green Bay 308-313-311 -- 932, 17. Detroit Mercy 322-335-314 -- 971
North Dakota placers
T62. Zachery Hinschberger 77-76-79 -- 232, T67. Grayson Wetch 77-83-74 and Brandon McGarry 79-77-78 -- 234, T72. Lucas Feterl 82-77-76 -- 235, T79. Alex Skarperud 77-82-78 -- 237

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
UND 1-0 2-1
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Missouri St. 0-0 2-1
N.D. State 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
S.D. State 0-0 2-1
Illinois St 0-0 2-1
South Dakota 0-0 1-2
So. Illinois 0-0 1-2
Western Ill. 0-0 0-3
Northern Iowa 0-1 0-3
Saturday’s games
UND at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.
N.D. State at South Dakota, 1 p.m.
S.D. State at Missouri State
Northern Iowa at Western Illinois

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
Augustana 3-0 3-0
Sioux Falls 3-0 3-0
Wayne State 3-0 3-0
MSU Mankato 2-1 2-1
Winona State 2-1 2-1
Minn. Duluth 2-1 2-1
Northern St. 2-1 2-1
SW Minn. St. 2-1 2-1
MSU Moor. 1-2 1-2
Bemidji St. 1-2 1-2
Con.-StP 0-3 0-3
UMary 0-3 0-3
Minot State 0-3 0-3
Upper Iowa 0-3 0-3
Saturday’s games
Bemidji State at Upper Iowa
Northern State at Augustana
MSU Moorhead at Winona
Minnesota Duluth at Sioux Falls
UMary at Mankato
Minot State at Southwest Minnesota
Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 0-0 4-0
Mayville St. 0-0 3-1
Dakota St. 0-0 1-2
Iowa Wes. 0-0 2-2
Presentation 0-0 1-3
Dickinson St. 0-0 1-2
Valley City St. 0-0 0-3
Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Dickinson State, 2 p.m.
Waldorf at Ferris State
Iowa Wesleyan at Dakota State
Valley City State at Presentation

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
Rankings for week of Sept. 19
1. N.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,334 points (43 first-place votes)
2. Montana (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,267 (6)
2. S.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,267 (5)
4. Montana State (2-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,108
4. UIW (3-0, 0-0 Southland), 1,108
6. Missouri State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,091
7. Sacramento State (2-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 995
8. Delaware (3-0, 1-0 CAA), 963
9. Villanova (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 874
10. Chattanooga (3-0, 1-0 Southern), 831
11. Jackson State (3-0, 1-0 SWAC), 818
12. Weber State (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 789
13. Holy Cross (3-0, 0-0 Patriot), 742
14. William & Mary (3-0, 0-0 CAA), 610
15. Eastern Washington (1-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 559
16. Eastern Kentucky (2-1, 2-0 ASUN-WAC), 449
17. Mercer (2-1, 1-0 Southern), 401
18. UT Martin (1-2, 0-0 Ohio Valley), 351
19. North Dakota (2-1, 1-0 Missouri Valley), 305
20. Rhode Island (2-1, 1-1 CAA), 232
21. Samford (2-1, 0-0 Southern), 212
22. Richmond (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 164
23. Stephen F. Austin (1-2, 1-0 ASUN-WAC), 131
24. Southern Illinois (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 123
25. North Carolina Central (3-0, 0-0 MEAC), 104
Others receiving votes: Furman (2-1, 1-0 Southern) 99; Southeastern Louisiana (1-2, 0-0 Southland) 98; Kennesaw State (0-2, 0-1 ASUN-WAC) 93; Southeast Missouri (2-1, 0-0 Ohio Valley) 93; Austin Peay (3-1, 3-0 ASUN-WAC) 87; UC Davis (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 82; ETSU (1-2, 0-2 Southern) 46; Elon (2-1, 0-0 CAA) 28; Fordham (3-0, 0-0 Patriot) 27; Dartmouth (1-0, 0-0 Ivy) 23; New Hampshire (2-1, 2-0 CAA) 19; Northern Arizona (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 5; Youngstown State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 5; South Dakota (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 2

Women’s cross country

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Madison Nelson, Bellevue

Men’s cross country

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Richard Marcoux, Bellevue

Prep honor roll

Football
100-yard rushing games
Caleb Schmiedeberg, EGF Senior High, 6 carries, 199 yards (2 TDs) vs. Park Rapids
Mike Gapp, Polk County west, 38 carries, 200 yards (TD) vs. Fosston
Jake Starcevic, Thompson, 21 carries, 192 yards (TD) vs. Rugby
Colter Thorsell, Larimore, 29 carries, 128 yards (2 TDs) vs. Cavalier
Ethan Bergstrom, May-Port-CG, 10 carries, 148 yards (4 TDs) vs. Hatton-Northwood
Xyler Carlson, May-Port-CG, 6 carries, 102 yards (2 TDs) vs. Hatton-Northwood
Tony Villarreal, Grafton, 12 carries, 114 yards (TD) vs. Carrington
Logan Weninger, Carrington, 13 carries, 113 yards (2 TDs) vs Grafton
Blake Mattson, North Prairie, 15 carries, 146 yards (4 TDs) vs. North Star
Carson Brown, North Border, 7 carries, 100 yards (TD) vs. Nelson County
Beau Arenstein, Wahpeton, 13 carries, 148 yards (2 TDs) vs. West Fargo Horace
Damarion Semanko, Fargo South, 12 carries, 138 yards (2 TDs) vs. Devils Lake
Ethan Boll, Crookston, 25 carries, 202 yards (3 TDs) vs. Hawley
Dylan VonEnde, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 16 carries, 153 yards (3 TDs) vs. Lake of the Woods
Jonas Spry, Win-E-Mac, 15 carries, 154 yards (2 TDs) vs. Goodridge-Grygla
Chisum Schmiedeberg, Kittson County Central, 26 carries, 156 yards (2 TDs) vs. Northern Freeze
Garrett Jenson, Lake of the Woods, 17 carries, 133 yards (TD) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Damon Ferguson, Red Lake County Central, 17 carries, 178 yards vs. Lake Park-Audubon
Tyson Mortimer, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 27 carries, 191 yards (TD) vs. Stephen-Argyle
Alex Churness, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 17 carries, 182 yards (2 TDs) vs. Cass Lake-Bena
Jordan Summers, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 44 carries, 342 yards (3 TDs) vs. Perham
John Vetter, Hawley, 13 carries, 109 yards vs. Crookston
100-yard passing games
Dylan LaMont, GF Central, 17-24-1, 204 yards (TD) vs. Red River
Pearce Parks, Red River, 11-14, 127 yards vs. GF Central
Jake Starcevic, Thompson, 9-19, 139 yards (2 TDs) vs. Rugby
Sterling Enerson, Cavalier, 11-21-0, 319 yards (5 TDs) vs. Larimore
Tony Villarreal, Grafton, 11-26-1, 140 yards (TD) vs. Carrington
Landon Koenig, May-Port-CG, 9-13, 118 yards (TD) vs. Hatton-Northwood
Rayce Worley, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 17-34, 293 yards (3 TDs) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
TJ Cosley, North Border, 11-20, 273 yards (5 TDs) vs. Nelson County
Jorgen Swenson, Kindred, 5-6, 142 yards (3 TDs) vs. Northern Cass
Beau Arenstein, Wahpeton, 9-13-0, 147 yards (3 TDs) vs. West Fargo Horace
Kaden Pierce, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 4-5, 101 yards (TD) vs. Stephen-Argyle
Aiden Marcussen, Ada-Borup/West, 14-23-1, 199 yards (TD) vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Noah Nelson, Hawley, 10-21, 179 yards (2 TDs) vs. Crookston
Grant Loge, Pequot Lakes, 13-25-1, 233 yards (4 TDs) vs. Fergus Falls
100-yard receiving games
Landon Carter, Cavalier, 6 receptions, 183 yards (2 TDs) vs. Larimore
Markus Kingzett, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 8 receptions, 122 yards (TD) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
Ayden Stainbrook, North Border, 5 receptions, 135 yards (2 TDs) vs. Nelson County
Grant Cosley, North Border, 3 receptions, 100 yards (TD) vs. Nelson County
Cameron Spaeth, Ada-Borup/West, 10 receptions, 143 yards (TD) vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Riggs Magnuson, Pequot Lakes, 4 receptions, 102 yards vs. Fergus Falls

Volleyball
Double-doubles
Cassidy O’Halloran, Red River, 12 kills, 11 digs vs. West Fargo HoraceHannah Litzinger, Red River, 16 kills, 15 digs vs. West Fargo Horace
Allison Kovar, EGF Senior High, 10 kills, 24 digs vs. Thief River Falls
Madi Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 13 assists, 16 digs vs. North Border
Keira Moore, North Border, 16 kills, 17 digs vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
Jenna Fraser, North Border, 26 assists, 20 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
Jalynn Swanson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 32 assists, 14 digs vs. North Prairie; 29 assists, 19 digs vs. North Border; 23 assists, 21 digs vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; 18 assists, 10 digs vs. Northern Cass
Cora Badding, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 25 kills, 14 digs vs. North Prairie; 19 kills, 12 digs vs. North Border; 14 kills, 10 digs vs. Northern Cass
Jaya Henderson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 14 kills, 19 digs vs. North Border and 10 kills, 10 digs vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Hannah Larson, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 15 assists, 10 digs vs. Midway-Minto
Kate Munro, North Prairie, 10 kills, 12 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
Carmen Elick, North Prairie, 31 assists, 12 digs vs. TGU
Elle Nicholas, North Star, 14 kills, 10 digs vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan
Emma Bontjes, Wahpeton, 10 kills, 14 digs vs. GF Central
Addie Rugland, Wahpeton, 28 assists, 15 digs vs. GF Central
Maya Vibeto, Our Redeemer’s, 11 kills, 11 digs vs. North Star
Kelby Christofferson, West Fargo Horace, 10 kills, 13 digs vs. Red River
Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 10 kills, 12 digs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River and 14 kills, 25 digs vs. Roseau
Sadie Anderson, Goodridge-Grygla, 18 kills, 14 digs vs. Roseau
Chesney Salo, Goodridge-Grygla, 44 assists, 16 digs vs. Roseau
Brooklyn Cardinal, Red Lake Falls, 30 assists, 17 digs vs. Northern FreezeGabby Casavan, Red Lake Falls, 17 kills, 21 digs vs. Northern Freeze
Kathryn Agnew, Bagley, 15 kills, 10 service aces vs. Blackduck
Kassie Fontaine, Bagley, 27 assists, 10 digs vs. Blackduck
Aura Moyer, Warroad, 11 kills, 18 digs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Milestones
Volleyball
Langdon-Edmore-Munich junior Jalynn Swanson tallied her 2,000 career assist during a volleyball match against North Border in Walhalla, N.D. on Thursday, September 15, 2022. Swanson currently holds 2,025 career assists and is in her third year as the Cardinals’ starting setter.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring N.D. Class A boys and girls basketball preseason polls, Minn. prep football state championship schedules, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring area girls basketball results, prep hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring local girls basketball results, prep hockey scores, Missouri Valley Football Conference season awards and much more!
The Fighting Hawks were sent on the road in the first round, but it wasn't because the Wildcats offered the NCAA a higher financial guarantee.