ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for Nov. 30

Featuring N.D. Class A boys and girls basketball preseason polls, Minn. prep football state championship schedules, the prep honor roll and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results
EGF Senior High 47, Bagley 19
North Border 41, Midway-Minto 24
Kindred 77, Tri-State 66
Oak Grove 60, Hillsboro-Central Valley 24
Des Lacs-Burlington 36, Harvey-Wells County 35
Climax-Fisher 62, Red Lake County Central 56
Roseau 86, Lake of the Woods 34
Mahnomen-Waubun 62, Red Lake Falls 56
Kelliher-Northome 66, Fertile-Beltrami 57
Win-E-Mac 49, Clearbrook-Gonvick 39
Fosston 58, Northern Freeze 22
Norman County East/UH 57, Rothsay 48
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 59, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 41
Frazee 66, Lake Park-Audubon 53
Pelican Rapids 54, Menahga 49
Perham 69, Henning 64
Nevis 84, Red Lake 46
Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Pine River-Backus 53

North Prairie 50, Cavalier 43
Halftime: Cavalier 20, North Prairie 17
North Prairie -- Morgan Leas 24, Lizzy Smith 10, Haley Peltier 1, Lidia Motl 5, Jenna Rosinski 5, Karesse Heinz 2, Morgan Casavant 3
Cavalier -- Eden Carrier 14, Jade Kihne 10, Grasen Helgoe 2, Rylen Burgess 15, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 2

May-Port-CG 76, Nelson County 15
Halftime: May-Port-CG 39, Nelson County 3
May-Port-CG -- Maysa Larson 25, Allison Stromsodt 4, Brooklyn Groth 6, Reagan Zerface 8, Raina Satrom 2, Danica Hanson 4, Rylee Satrom 19, Kate Bradner 6, Hudson Zerface 2
Nelson County -- McKenna Anderson 4, Sydnee Johnston 7, Mya Luehring 2, Madysen Blasey 2

Napoleon-G-S 47, Ellendale 43
Halftime: Napoleon-G-S 19, Ellendale 12
Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter -- Jada Schwartzenberger 3, Sophie Ketterling 6, Tanecia Kleppe 16, Tayton McDowell 5, Teagan Erbele 8, Ali Gross 5, Allison Zenker 4
Ellendale -- Olivia Hagen 8, Ariel Hagen 9, Kali Norton 12, Siera Bollinger 2, Christena Walker 10, Riley Goehring 2

Thief River Falls 59, Ada-Borup-West 51, OT
Halftime: Thief River Falls 21, Ada-Borup/West 19
Ada-Borup/West -- Morgan Smart 10, Sarah Prodzinski 9, Izabel Marcussen 10, Morgan Engel 1, Alex Tinjum 10, Malayna Syverson 2, Dyllan Miller 7, Brielle Engelstad 2
Thief River Falls -- Sophie Kramer 2, Kendra Mehrkens 1, Maren Espe 10, Kendal Rantanen 11, Avah Waldal 22, Josie Peterson 11, Breanna Myers 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Goodridge/Grygla 50, Stephen-Argyle 48
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 32, Stephen-Argyle 31
Goodridge-Grygla -- Ashleyn Nelson 4, Brooklyn Kriel 4, Chesney Salo 11, Kaitlyn Jacobson 21, Sadie Anderson 5, Kylie Delage 5
Stephen-Argyle -- Liv Efta 5, Tessa Durand 9, Charlotte Rogus 2, Britni Kroll 14, Regan Swanson 14, Emma Evans 2, Isabelle Westman 2

N.D. Class A
Poll for week of Wednesday, November 30, 2022
1. Minot (9 first-place votes) 65 total points, 0-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (5) 61, 0-0
3. West Fargo 37, 0-0
4. Fargo Davies 35, 0-0
5. West Fargo Sheyenne 16, 0-0
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 0-0 and Red River 0-0

Boys basketball

N.D. Class A
Poll for week of Wednesday, November 30, 2022
1. Minot (7 first-place votes) 63 total points, 0-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (7) 62, 0-0
3. Fargo Davies 39, 0-0
4. Fargo North 26, 0-0
5. Red River 9, 0-0
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (0-0), Fargo Shanley (0-0) and Bismarck High (0-0)

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
Minot 3, Bismarck Century 2
Mandan 8, Dickinson 1

Grand Forks KnightRiders 6, Devils Lake 2
First period -- 1. GF, Bre Harildstad 6:41; 2. GF, Brina Seng (Bitty Black, Averi Greenwood) 10:51; 3. GF, Harildstad (B. Soderberg, Marit Seeger) 16:25
Second period -- 4. GF, Emma Gray (Emily Common) 1:29; 5. GF, Eden Parkinson (Harildstad, B. Soderberg) 7:48; 6. GF, Greenwood (Sierra Heyd) 8:57; 7. DL, Ashlyn Abrahamson 1159; 8. DL, Abrahamson (Charley Black) 14:30
Third period -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 14; DL: Mathea Nelson 21, Delanay Parker 25
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “I thought it was a good first win of the year. Everyone on the lineup got in, and did some good things. Harildstad and Parkinson both got their first varsity goals. Looking forward to seeing what we can do this weekend at home against Williston and Minot.”

Roseau 5, Thief River Falls 0
First period – 1. Payton Remick (Jasmine Hovda, Summer Byfuglien) 4:43; 2. Hovda 9:07; 3. Lily Erickson (Addy Johnson, Karina Christianson) 10:23; 4. Byfuglien (Erickson, Remick) 16:19
Third period – 5. Erickson (Remick) 9:15
Goalie saves – R: Madi Lisell 1-3-5--9; TRF: Bell Hamre 13-5-16--34

Crookston 4, Fergus Falls 1
First period – 1. CRO, Brekken Tull (Cassie Solheim, Reese Swanson) 3:22; 2. CRO, Solheim (Ashlyn Bailey) 14:51; 3. CRO, Tull (Solheim, Taylor Field) 15:05
Second period – 4. FF, Hannah Johnson (Maddie Hulter, Tyra Skjeret) 9:03
Third period – 5. CRO, Field (Morgan Nelson, Solheim) 16:36
Goalie saves – C: Kambelle Freije 14; FF: Lexi Metcalf 18

Warroad 7, Bemidji 0
First period -- 1. Rylee Bartz (Kaiya Sandy) 13:44; 2. Kate Johnson (Talya Hendrickson, Madilyn Skogman) 15:45
Second period -- 3. Hendrickson (Johnson) 1:30; 4. Johnson 1:39; 5. Bartz SH 11:23; 6. Lila Lanctot (Abby Chamernick, Abbey Reule) 14:36
Third period -- 7. Johnson PP 8:27
Goalie saves -- WAR: Jordyn Werk 6; B: Payton Weidemann 38

ADVERTISEMENT

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 11, Morris-Benson Area 1
First period -- 1. BW, Reagan Wohlers (Addie Rugland) 2:08; 2. BW, R. Wohlers 6:42; 3. MBA, Karlie Bruns 16:53
Second period -- 4. BW, Kennedy Schuler (Rugland) 0:52; 5. BW, Karsyn Neppi (Alison Hoerer, Britta Pausch) 1:22; 6. BW, R. Wohlers (Anabel Pausch) 2:43; 7. BW, Ava Schuler (Ashlyn Wohlers) 11:50; 8. BW, Holly Ovsak (Hoerer, B. Pausch) 13:32
Third period -- 9. BW, Hoerer 1:10; 10. BW, R. Wohlers (Neppi) 3:38; 11. BW, Neppi (R. Wohlers) 7:25; 12. BW, Ovsak (R. Wohlers) 15:35
Goalie saves -- BW: Kolle Schuler 12; MBA: Ava Breuer 44

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
Fargo South-Shanley 5, Red River 4
Devils Lake 5, Grafton-Park River 3
Williston 3, Dickinson 2, OT
Fargo North 4, Fargo Davies 1
Bismarck Legacy 7, Jamestown 1
Fergus Falls 3, Northern Lakes 1
Moorhead 4, Bemidji 3
Willmar 5, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1

GF Central 7, West Fargo 1
First period -- 1. GFC, Rylan Hoffman (Donovan Balek, Brody Kendall) 8:47; 2. GFC, Cale Quamme 12:40; 3. GFC, Mack Blue (Wyatt Wockenfuss, Colton Bjorge) 13:45; 4. GFC, Balek (Cade Lindseth) 15:16; 5. GFC, Bryce Philpot (Cole Barta, Markus Lunski) 16:11
Second period -- 6. GFC, Balek 4:12; 7. GFC, Dallas Gibbs (Dylan LaMont, Jacob Gerszewski) 5:46
Third period -- 8. WF, Aidan Sturn (Jaden Narlock, Riley Prochnow) 10:52
Goalie saves – WF: Gavan Norton 12-21-12--45; GFC: Preston Diederich 5-3-3--11

EGF Senior High 3, Detroit Lakes 2, OT
First period -- 1. EGF, Brock Schultz 0:50
Second period -- 2. EGF, Grady Magner (Sam Frost, Caleb Schmiedeberg) 4:09; 3. DL, Jacob Thomas PP (Cole Larson) 14:15; 4. DL, Larson (Easton Kennedy, Jace Fields) 15:20
Third period -- No scoring.
Overtime -- 5. EGF, Magner PP (Landon Jameison, Cullen Schmaltz) 5:49
Goalie saves -- DL: Josh Mack 45; EGF: Lucas Wavra 12

Fargo South-Shanley 5, Red River 4
First period – 1. RR, RyLee Vetsch (Mason Ray, Espen Schneider) 11:33; 2. RR, Dillon Jackson (Mikey Coleman, Carter Sproule) 12:44; 3. FSS, Griffin Cassola (Colten Nestler, Jake Verwest) 16:45
Second period – 4. FSS, Nestler 4:37; 5. FSS, Zach Boren (Zach Skarperud, Will Hofer) 5:48; 6. FSS, Verwest (Boden Meier, Nestler) 13:35
Third period – 7. RR, Mason Reynolds (Ray) 5:07; 8. FSS, Chase Bry (Gus Elbert) 6:37; 9. RR, Luc Bydal (Mason Stroh, Garrett Eickman) 13:59
Goalie saves – RR: Bryar Werre 9-4-3 – 20; FSS: Noel Olsonawski 6-4-7 – 17

Red Lake Falls 10, Bagley-Fosston 3
First period -- 1. RLF, Brock Seeger (Jackson Hoefer) 3:03; 2. BF, Breckin Levin (Markus Olson) 4:04; 3. RLF, Evan Girdler PP (Seeger) 13:31; 4. BF, Eric Gerbracht 15:17; 5. RLF, Seeger (Gavin Girdler, Blake Breiland) 16:10
Second period -- 6. RLF, G. Girdler (E. Girdler, Breiland) 2:32; 7. BF, Connor Nelson PP (Jaiden Young, Quinten Friborg) 8:21; 8. RLF, G. Girdler (E. Girdler, Brock Knott) 9:14
Third period -- 9. RLF, Seeger (Brayden Ste. Marie) 1:53; 10. RLF, G. Girdler (E. Girdler) 2:40; 11. RLF, G. Girdler PP (E. Girdler, Breiland) 8:42; 12. RLF, E. Girdler (G. Girdler) 14:33; 13. RLF, Hoefer (Carson Erickson) 15:47
Goalie saves -- RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 21; BF: Kassandra Fontaine 8, Kyle Johnson 6

Roseau 7, Thief River Falls 0
First period -- 1. Jake Halvorson (Noah Urness) 6:42
Second period -- 2. Urness (Tanner George, James Jacques) 2:48; 3. Austin Klint (Urness) 5:14
Third period -- 4. Urness PP (Gavin Jensen) 1:28; 5. Halvorson 8:20; 6. Urness (George) 8:52; 7. Urness SH (short handed) 14:40
Goalie saves -- TRF: Conor Roff 32; R: Connor Woidtke 16

Wadena-Deer Creek 6, Morris-Benson Area 0
First period -- 1. Connor Davis (Aron Sutherland, Cole Woods) 5:17; 2. Evan Lunde PP (Sutherland, Woods) 10:49; 3. Sutherland (Woods) 13:01
Second period -- 4. Woods PP (MJ Lunde, Sutherland) 2:33; 5. Jaeger Pettit (Dalton Moyer) 3:18
Third period -- 6. Pettit (Carson Davis, Peyton Mithun) 11:53
Goalie saves -- MBA: Christopher Danielson 42; WDC: Gunner Olson 24

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep wrestling

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies 39, Valley City 31

Carrington 42, Hillsboro-Central Valley 30
106: Skye Kramlich (CARR) win by forfeit; 113: Kolby Zink (CARR) over Justin Torroll Dec 5-4; 120: Dru Carr (CARR) over Ethan Drake 1:30; 126: Trace Hoggarth (CARR) over Carson Kozojed 3:35; 132: Sawyer Owens (HCV) over Nic Garber 3:56; 138: Adam Smith (HCV) over Anthony Broadwell 1:25; 145: Henry Nelson (HCV) over Corbin Clifton 0:30; 152: Double forfeit; 160: Jacob Hinrichs (CARR) win by forfeit; 170: Kael Kovar (CARR) over Brayden Chenault Dec 4-0; 182: Ben Thompson (HCV) over Max Ciubotereanu 1:04; 195: John Mattson (HCV) over Charles Jorgensen 0:25; 220: Callen Garber (CARR) over Carter Iverson 2:53; 285: Kirby Freeman (CARR) win by forfeit.

Grand Forks Central Quadrangular
At Grand Forks Central High School, Tuesday
GF Central 57, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 21
285: Daniel Suda (GFC) over Logan Schwartz 1:36; 106: Rhys Safratowich (GFC) over Tyler Burchill 3:33; 113: Cesar Cruz (GFC) over Jordan Kappes 4:00; 120: Anton Perales (GFC) over Unknown 1:07; 126: Colman Barth (BW) over Micah Gass 1:06; 132: Riley Kappes (BW) over Brady Mack 1:55; 138: Allyssa Johnson (GFC) win by forfeit; 145: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Weston Jensen 3:14; 152: Anton Perales (GFC) over Henry Slettedahl Dec 9-3; 160: Mason Williams (GFC) over Carson VanEps 0:49; 170: David Erlandson (BW) over Nicolas Armendariz-Lotito 2:16; 182: Myles Hinkley (BW) over Gavin Pihlgren Dec 7-3; 195: Izaiah Hernandez (GFC) over Ashton Mikkelson 5:33; 220: Michael Torgerson (GFC) win by forfeit.
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “Despite missing three starters due to illness, we won an East Region dual in convincing fashion. We had to piece together a line-up on short notice after a dozen kids were home sick from practice on Monday. This dual really showed our depth and resilience.”
NOTE: GF Central is now 2-0 in the EDC and 2-0 overall. The Knights travel to the Dan Unruh Memorial Tournament in Wahpeton this Friday and Saturday.

Devils Lake 70, Red River 12
195: Braxton Rance (DL) win by forfeit; 220: John Bjerke (GFRR) over Marcus Heiser 0:00; 285: Boden Alvord (DL) win by forfeit; 106: Wesley Fisk (DL) over Brody Ray 0:00; 113: Mitchell Gerhardt (DL) win by forfeit; 120: Paul Poitra (DL) win by forfeit; 126: Tucker Bennett (DL) over Cormac Doty 0:00; 132: Owen Lindstrom (DL) over Miles Larson 0:00; 138: Michael Nelson (DL) win by forfeit; 145: Tanner Swanson (GFRR) over Easton Encinas 0:00; 152: Landon Kurtz (DL) over Noah Brandvold 0:00; 160: Harley Crist (DL) over Max Martens MD 10-2; 170: Avin Wallace (DL) win by forfeit; 182: Tate Estenson (DL) over Aiden Pelayo 0:00.

Devils Lake 57, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 21
220: Marcus Heiser (DL) bye; 285: Logan Schwartz (BW) over Boden Alvord 1:11; 106: Wesley Fisk (DL) over Tyler Burchill 0:38; 113: Mitchell Gerhardt (DL) over Jordan Kappes 1:44; 120: Paul Poitra (DL) bye; 126: Tucker Bennett (DL) over Colman Barth Dec 10-8; 132: Owen Lindstrom (DL) over Riley Kappes 3:35; 138: Michael Nelson (DL) bye; 145: Henry Slettedahl (BW) over Easton Encinas 1:11; 152: Weston Jensen (BW) over Landon Kurtz Dec 0-0; 160: Avin Wallace (DL) bye; 170: David Erlandson (BW) over Harley Crist 2:57; 182: Tate Estenson (DL) over Myles Hinkley 2:44; 195: Braxton Rance (DL) over Ashton Mikkelson 3:21.

Prep football

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Springfield vs. Minneota, 10 a.m.

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, 1 p.m.

Men’s hockey

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week 11 poll
1. Minnesota (11 first-place votes) 635 total points, 11-5-0 overall record
2. Denver (10) 634, 10-4-0
3. St. Cloud State (3) 596, 11-3-0
4. Quinnipiac (8) 588, 10-1-3
5. Penn State (2) 556, 13-3-0
6. Michigan 547, 10-5-1
7. Boston 414, 8-4-0
8. UConn 407, 10-3-3
9. Harvard 399, 7-1-1
10. Providence 368, 9-3-3
11. Michigan State 319, 11-4-1
12. Merrimack 300, 10-3-0
13. MSU Mankato 292, 8-5-1
14. Western Michigan 245, 10-6-0
15. UMass 212, 7-5-2
16. UMass-Lowell 167, 9-6-0
17. Ohio State 163, 9-6-1
18. Michigan Tech 100, 9-3-3
19. Northeastern 65, 7-5-1
20. Notre Dame 54, 7-7-2
Others receiving votes: Cornell 34, RIT 19, Arizona State 10, North Dakota 4, Clarkson 3, Niagara 2, Long Island 1
RELATED: Luke Bast's return to lineup comes at key time for Fighting Hawks

Women’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
St. Anselm 4, Post 2
Vermont 4, Dartmouth 1

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week 12 poll
1. Ohio State (11 first-place votes) 272 total points, 13-1-2 overall record
2. Wisconsin (4) 259, 11-2-1
3. Yale (3) 246, 8-0-0
4. Quinnipiac 234, 14-1-0
5. Minnesota 200, 10-3-2
6. Colgate 186 , 13-2-1
7. Northeastern (1) 173, 16-2-1
8. Minnesota Duluth 167, 11-5-0
9. Providence 109, 13-4-1
10. Cornell 107, 6-3-1
11. Clarkson 97, 14-5-1
12. Penn State 79, 11-8-1
13. Vermont 60, 10-5-1
T14. UConn 25, 11-7-2 and Princeton 25, 4-5-1
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud State 19, Boston College 8, St. Lawrence 2, Long Island 1, Mercyhurst 1, MSU Mankato 1

College football

NCAA Division I FCS playoffs
Next Saturday’s games
Montana at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.
New Hampshire at Holy Cross
Furman at Incarnate Word
Gardner-Webb at William and Mary
Southeastern Louisiana at Samford
Delaware at South Dakota State
Weber State at Montana State
Richmond at Sacramento State

Missouri Valley Football Conference
All-MVFC first team
N.D. State -- Hunter Luepke Nash Jensen, Cody Mauch, Spencer Waege, James Kaczor, Michael Tutsie and Dawson Weber; Northern Iowa -- Theo Day, Matthew Cook and Benny Sapp III; S.D. State -- Isaiah Davis, Tucker Kraft, Garret Greenfield, Mason McCormick, Caleb Sanders, Reece Winkelman, Adam Bock and Dyshawn Gales; Youngstown State -- Jaleel McLaughlin and Bryce Oliver; Western Illinois -- Naseim Brantley; Indiana State -- Dante Hendrix; Illinois State -- Drew Bones and Zeke Vandenburgh; Southern Illinois -- Richie Hagarty; South Dakota -- Stephen Hillis and Dalton Godfrey; Missouri State -- Montrae Braswell, Grant Burkett and Montrae Braswell
All-MVFC second team
North Dakota -- Tyler Hoosman, Bo Belquist, Donny Ventrelli, Ben McNaboe and C.J. Siegel; N.D. State -- Hunter Brozio; S.D. State -- Mark Gronowski, Jaxon Janke, Zach Heins and Jadon Janke; Indiana State -- Justin Dinka and Rylan Cole; Southern Illinois -- Jacob Garrett, Avante Cox, Branson Combs, PJ Jules and Javon Williams Jr.; South Dakota -- Alex Jensen, Brock Mogensen, Myles Harden and John Bickle; Missouri State -- Landon Bebee, Kevin Ellis and Ferrin Manuleleua; Youngstown State -- Mike McAllister, Dylan Wudke and Colt McFadden; Northern Iowa -- Erik Sorensen, Khristian Boyd, Spencer Cuvelier, Korby Sander and Woo Governor
All-MVFC honorable mention
North Dakota -- Devon Krzanowski, Cade Peterson and Tommy Schuster; N.D. State -- Will Mostaert, TaMerik Williams and Jayden Price; Illinois State -- Deandre Lamont, Bryson Deming and Tanner Taula; Indiana State -- Lucas Hunter, Jose Vazquez IV and Harry Van Dyne; Missouri State -- Kyriq McDonald, Caden Bolz, Jose Pizano and Ty Scott; Northern Iowa -- Bryce Flater, Justin Peine and Sam Schnee; South Dakota -- Carter Bell, Isaac Erbes, Travis Theis and Wesley Eliodor; S.D. State -- Dalys Beanum, Jason Freeman, Hunter Dustman and Jadon Janke; Southern Illinois -- Beau Branyan, Nic Baker and D'Ante' Cox; Western Illinois -- T.J. Limehouse, Juan DelaCruz, Mason Laramie; Youngstown State -- Chris Fitzgerald, James Jackson and Jaison Williams
MVFC newcomer team
UND offensive lineman Brayden Bryant and defensive back Edmund Ocansey were named to the MVFC All-Newcomer Team, the league office announced on Tuesday afternoon.

North Dakota has placed 10 student-athletes on the postseason All-MVFC teams, with eight of them earning all-conference honors on Monday.

Individual awards
Offensive player of the year -- Jaleel McLaughlin, Youngstown State
Defensive player of the year -- Zeke Vandenburgh, Illinois State
Newcomer of the year -- Naseim Brantley, Western Illinois
Freshman of the year -- Cade Chambers, Indiana State
Coach of the year -- John Stiegelmeier, S.D. State

Women’s basketball

Wednesday’s results
Wake Forest 63, Minnesot 59
Valley City State 94, Trinity Bible College 58

Tuesday’s results
Minot State 91, Dickinson State 60

Mayville State 72, Minnesota Morris 44
Halftime: Mayville State 34, Minnesota Morris 25
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 20, Mackenzie Hughes 12, Jes MErtens 12, Erin Walcker 10, CJ Decker 8, Sydney Brekken 4, Greta Hillukka 3, Laurie Cren 3
Minnesota Morris -- Kay Kwateh 10, Jadyn Sondrol 10, Reece Wassink 7, Malory Anderson 4, Haley Wollschlager 3, Tariq Brownotter 4, Shelby Mortenson 3, Grace Olson 2, Maddie Smart 1

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Peyton Boom, MSU Moorhead
South division -- Aislinn Duffy, Augustana

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Erin Walcker, Mayville State

Men’s basketball

Wednesday’s results
Valley City State 111, Trinity Bible College 32

Iowa State 63, North Dakota 44
Halftime: Iowa State 26, North Dakota 24
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Matt Norman 3-7 0-0 9, A’Jahni Levias 3-6 0-0 8, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-7 0-0 5, BJ Omot 2-6 0-0 4, Jalun Trent 0-1 0-0 0, Mitchell Sueker 3-6 1-1 7, Treysen Eaglestaff 2-6 0-0 5, Brady Danielson 1-4 0-0 2, Caleb Nero 0-4 2-2 2, Brian Mathews 1-1 0-0 2, Elijah Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Reid Grant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 3-3 44
Iowa State -- Caleb Grill 6-9 0-0 16, Tamin Lipsey 5-7 0-0 11, Aljaz Kunc 1-4 3-4 6, Osun Osunniyi 2-8 1-2 5, Jaren Holmes 1-8 2-4 4, Robert Jones 5-9 0-4 10, Gbe Kalscheur 2-7 2-2 6, Demarion Watson 1-3 0-0 3, Hason Ward 1-2 0-0 2, Eli King 0-0 0-0 0, Conrad Hawley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 8-16 63
Three-pointers -- UND 7-26 (Norman 3-6, Levias 2-4, Tsartsidze 1-5, Omot 0-2, Sueker 0-2, Eaglestaff 1-2, Danielson 0-3, Nero 0-2), ISU 7-16 (Grill 4-5, Lipsey 1-1, Kunc 1-3, Holmes 0-1, Kalscheur 0-3, Watson 1-3); Rebounds -- UND 29 (Norman 7, Levias 4, Tsartsidze 2, Trent 1, Sueker 3, Eaglestaff 1, Danielson 3, Nero 2, Mathews 6), ISU 38 (Grill 5, Lipsey 3, Kunc 5, Osunniyi 5, Holmes 2, Jones 5, Kalscheur 2, Watson 10, Ward 1); Assists -- UND 10 (Norman 3, Levias 2, Omot 1, Trent 2, Danielson 1, Mathews 1), ISU 14 (Grill 1 Lipsey 4, Kunc 6, Holmes 1, Kalscheur 1, Ward 1); Turnovers -- UND 20 (Norman 3, Levias 2, Tsartsidze 2, Omot 1, Trent 4, Eaglestaff 2, Nero 2, Mathews 1, Brooks 1, TEAM 2), ISU 12 (Grill 3, Lipsey 1, Kunc 1, Holmes 2, Jones 1, Kalscheur 2, Watson 1, King 1)
RELATED: No. 23 Iowa State uses two second-half spurts to pull away from North Dakota

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Sam Masten, Northern State
South division -- Jake Hilmer, Upper Iowa

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Gus Wright, Dickinson State

Women’s indoor track and field

Summit League
Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. N.D. State (5 first-place votes) 61 total points
2. South Dakota (4) 60
3. S.D. State 49
4. North Dakota 41
5. Oral Roberts 34
6. St. Thomas 31
7. Kansas City 20
8. Omaha 19
9. Western Illinois 9

Men’s indoor track and field

Summit League
Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. S.D. State (4 first-place votes) 45 total points
2. N.D. State (3) 42
2. S.D. State (1) 42
4. North Dakota 25
5. Oral Roberts 24
6. St. Thomas 23
7. Kansas City 13
8. Western Illinois 10

College volleyball

NAIA National Championship
In Sioux City, Wednesday
Jamestown def. Rocky Mountain 25-21, 25-19, 25-18

Auto racing

World of Outlaws
River Cities Speedway will host the World of Outlaws twice during the upcoming 2023 season. The Outlaws will race in Grand Forks on June 2 and again on August 25. The Outlaws will also race at the Red River Valley Speedway in West Fargo on August 26.

Prep honor roll

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Rylee Bartz, Warroad, hat trick +1 vs. EGF Senior High
Talya Hendrickson, Warroad, hat trick vs. EGF Senior High
Maddie Hulter, Fergus Falls, hat trick vs. St. Cloud
Reagan Wohlers, Breckenridge-Wahpeton, hat trick vs. Detroit Lakes
Courtney Docktor, West Fargo, hat trick vs. Thief River Fals

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Jack Doda, Crookston, hat trick vs. Kittson County Central
Hayden Olsonawski, Kittson County Central, hat trick +1 vs. Ely and hat trick vs. Crookston
Tyler Hennen, Kittson County Central, hat trick +1 vs. Ely and hat trick vs. Crookston
Aron Sutherland, Wadena-Deer Creek, hat trick +2 vs. North Shore

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Rylie Klopp, Northern Freeze, 23 points, 11 rebounds vs. Win-E-Mac

Commitments
Football
Hillsboro-Central Valley’s Riley Olsen has committed to play at Valley City State.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!