ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for Nov. 23

Featuring men's and women's basketball results, Summit League college volleyball tournament bracket, men's and women's hockey poll results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
Breckenridge-Wahpeton 9, Detroit Lakes 0

Warroad 18, EGF Senior High 0
First period -- 1. Talya Hendrickson (Kate Johnson) 1:08; 2. Jaylie French (Lila Lanctot, Abbey Reule) 2:36; 3. Emmie Hardwick (Sophie Johnson, Madilyn Skogman) 4:33; 4. Rylee Bartz (Abby Chamernick) 6:15; 5. Bartz 7:25; 6. Kaiya Sandy (Reule, Katy Comstock) 9:03; 7. Lanctot (Reule, Kaiya Sandy) 11:51; 8. Bartz (K. Johnson, Hendrickson) 12:24
Second period -- 9. Hendrickson (Bartz, S. Johnson) 1:17; 10. Bartz (Hendrickson, Chamernick) 2:07; 11. K. Johnson PP (Chamernick, Hendrickson) 4:44; 12. Kai. Sandy (Comstock, Reule) 11:34; 13. Mikayla Curtis (Hendrickson, Cahlilah Lindquist) 12:41; 14. Skogman (Chamernick, Lexi Kirkeby) 14:40; 15. Lindquist PP (Comstock, Kai. Sandy) 16:30
Third period -- 16. K. Johnson (Bartz) 2:53; 17. Hendrickson (Bartz, K. Johnson) 13:25; 18. Katierie Sandy (Kai. Sandy) 15:50
Goalie saves -- WAR: Kate Stephens 7; EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 52

Bemidji 3, Roseau 1
First period -- 1. R, Payton Remick (Lily Erickson, Karina Christianson) 0:43; 2. BEM, Millie Knott (Samantha Nistler, Bailey Rupp) 5:20
Second period -- 3. BEM, Kristen McClellan (Bella Webb) 4:25; 4. BEM, Megan Berg (Rupp) 11:22
Goalie saves -- BEM: Payton Weidemann 23; R: Jada Pelowski 13, Madalyn Lisell 12

Fergus Falls 4, St. Cloud 2
First period -- 1. SC, Molly Burkstrand (Jenna Amundson, Maggie O'Hara) 1:06; 2. FF, Maddie Hulter 3:05
Second period -- 3. SC, Burkstrand (Tatum O'Neal) 1:02; 4. FF, Hulter (Brook Zierden, Tyra Skjeret) 13:51; 5. FF, Maddie Brimhall (Hulter, Skjeret) 14:47
Third period -- 6. FF, Hulter empty net 16:08
Goalie saves -- FF: Lexi Metcalf 31; SC: Abby Stevens 30

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
Mandan 10, Beulah Hazen 0

ADVERTISEMENT

GF Central 3, Fargo Davies 2
First period -- 1. FD, Grant Matter SH (Gunnar Majerus) 0:50; 2. GFC, Bryce Philpot PP (Colton Bjorge) 5:13
Second period -- 3. GFC, Cole Barta 14:19; 4. GFC, Rylan Hoffman (Markus Lunski) 14:40
Third period -- 5. FD, Matter (Talon Seckerson) 12:45
Goalie saves -- FD: Gavin Erickson 9-8-15--32; GFC: Jaxon Washburn 6-8-21--35

Red River 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 3
First period -- 1. WFS, Trace Meyer (Jayden Rogen, Charlie Leshovsky) 9:29; 2. RR, Mason Stroh (RyLee Vetsch, Luc Bydal) 11:34; 3. RR, Dillon Jackson (Carter Sproule, Michael Coleman) 13:10; 4. WFS, Hudson Routh (Zachary Moser) 13:54
Second period -- 5. RR, Mason Reynolds (Espen Schneider) 3:38; 6. RR, Sproule (Coleman, Stroh) 8:11
Third period -- 7. Colton Rogen PP (Cooper Clouse, Trey Stocker) 2:26; 8. RR, Coleman (Carson Skarperud, Jackson) 6:47
Goalie saves -- WFS: Riley Swanson 17-18-20--55; RR: Jake Jenkins 4-7-5--16

Devils Lake 4, Bottineau-Rugby 2
First period -- 1. BR, Lane Tiffany (Eli Bristol) 2:31; 2. DL, Carson Hanson 8:27; 3. DL, Logan Stokke 10:29
Second period -- 4. BR, Alex Lorenz (Colton Getzlaff, Jacob Shriver) 6:33
Third period -- 5. DL, Isaac Thompson (Brody Parker) 3:51; 6. DL, Thompson (Brendan Connor, Max Langton) 15:22
Goalie saves -- DL: Brody Forsberg 10-9-9--28; BR: Easton Freeman 12-2-0--14, Noah Bedlion 0-5-8--13

Prep wrestling

Tuesday’s results
Valley City 71, Fargo North 9

GF Central 48, Devils Lake 24
152: Anton Perales (GFC) over Landon Kurtz 1:19; 160: Mason Williams (GFC) over Avin Wallace TF 15-0 2:00; 170: Nicolas A-Lotito (GFC) over Harley Crist 2:53; 182: Braxton Rance (DL) over Gavin Pihlgren 3:07; 195: Tate Estenson (DL) over Izaiah Hernandez Dec 10-5; 220: Michael Torgerson (GFC) over Marcus Heiser 1:32; 285: Daniel Suda (GFC) win by forfeit; 106: Rylan Samuelson (DL) over Rhys Safratowich Dec 3-1; 113: Gabe Flores (GFC) over Mitchell Gerhardt Dec 6-3; 120: Tucker Bennett (DL) over Cesar Cruz 1:08; 126: Owen Lindstrom (DL) over Bryce Kelley 0:36; 132: Zack Nelson (GFC) over Daniel Charboneau MD 11-2; 138: Allyssa Johnson (GFC) over Michael Nelson 3:09; 145: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Easton Encinas 1:16.
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “In recent years we have had many duals where we split the matches 7-7, but gave up too many bonus points. This dual we turned the tables with all nine of our matches earning bonus points while only giving up bonus points in three of our matches. It was a total team effort that featured several new faces in our varsity line-up. It was a great win to start the season.”

Oakes 46, Carrington 25
106: Skye Kramlich (CARR) over Ben Wagner Dec 10-5; 113: Mathias Dahlstrom (OAK) over Kolby Zink MD 10-2; 120: Dru Carr (CARR) over Weston Sorum 3:51; 126: Trace Hoggarth (CARR) over Noah Wood 3:50; 132: Blaine Wald (OAK) over Nic Garber Dec 5-0; 138: Grant Wagner (OAK) over Anthony Broadwell 1:30; 145: Corbin Clifton (CARR) over Case Awender MD 12-4; 152: Caleb Larson (OAK) win by forfeit; 160: Kael Kovar (CARR) over Rylen Wald 1:13; 170: Tate Thorpe (OAK) over Jacob Hinrichs 1:23; 182: Joshua Meehl (OAK) over Max Ciubotereanu 0:00; 195: Max Cline (OAK) over Charles Jorgensen 0:00; 220: Landon Ptacek (OAK) over Callen Garber Dec 4-3; 285: Jaydon Hankel (OAK) win by forfeit.

N.D. Class A
Week one coaches’ poll
Teams
1. Jamestown, 2. Valley City, 3. Bismarck, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne, 5. Bismarck Century, 6. Minot, 7. West Fargo, 8. Dickinson, 9. Bismarck Legacy, 10. Fargo Davies
Individuals
106 -- 1. Aaron Morris, Williston; 2. Cade Nieuwsma, Bismarck; 3. Walker Sabot, Bismarck Legacy; 4. Drew Hettenbaugh, West Fargo; 5. Jack Schauer, Jamestown; 6. Carson Mossett, Bismarck St. Mary’s
113 -- 1. Koltyn Grebel, Valley City; 2. Nic Enzminger, Bismarck Legacy; 3. Kellan Larson, Williston; 4. David Llamas, Minot; 5. Aidan Dahmus, Dickinson; 6. Cesar Cruz, GF Central
120 -- 1. Owen Lindstrom, Devils Lake; 2. Landon Zink, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3. Gage Glaser, Dickinson; 4. Hudson Egeberg, Bismarck; 5. Vern Copenhaver, Williston; 6. Joey Enzminger, Bismarck Legacy
126 -- 1. Ben DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Stetson Gisselbeck, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3. Pete Rasmussen, Jamestown; 4. Jacoby Grimm, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 5. Gavin Morel, Dickinson; 6. Ethan Kuntz, Bismarck Century
132 -- 1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Gabe Mortensen, Minot; 3. JJ Thompson, Bismarck Legacy; 4. Brody Ferderer, Bismarck Century; 5. Jetton Wadeson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Lucas Schlepuetz, Jamestown
138 -- 1. Kaden DeCoteau, Bismarck Century; 2. Gus Maughan, Fargo North; 3. Owen Magnell, West Fargo; 4. Tyler Nelson, Minot; 5. Conner Harvison, Bismarck; 6. Joryn Richter, Bismarck St. Mary’s
145 -- 1. Grady Anderson, Jamestown; 2. Wyatt Kosidowski, Fargo Davies; 3. Marcus Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Brayden Morris, Bismarck Century; 5. Ty Sanders, Bismarck; 6. Brendan Winn-Kelley, GF Central
152 -- 1. Aden Braun, Jamestown; 2. Waylon Cressell, West Fargo; 3. Carter Zink, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Ethan Dennis, Watford City; 5. John Richter, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 6. Tate Olson, Bismarck
160 -- 1. LJ Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Tyler Porter, West Fargo; 3. Ethan Miller, Valley City; 4. Jax Gums, Bismarck Century; 5. Harrison Grad, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 6. Mason Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne
170 -- 1. Colton Mewes, Jamestown; 2. Connor Manske, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3. Jaxyn Richter, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 4. DeJarius Jones, Minot; 5. Tyson Hovland, Valley City; 6. Micah Larson, Williston
182 -- 1. Jackson Walters, Jamestown; 2. Billy Ward, Fargo North; 3. Kaleb Porter, West Fargo; 4. Tyrus Jangula, Bismarck; 5. James Marks, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 6. Isiaha Schuldheisz, Valley City
195 -- 1. Ole Taylor, Bismarck Century; 2. Jackson Melvin, Dickinson; 3. Preston Gall, Jamestown; 4. Korbyn Draper, Williston; 5. Tate Estenson, Devils Lake; 6. Connor Lamb, West Fargo
220 -- 1. Broden Muske, Valley City; 2. Landon Riely, Williston; 3. Bo Nelson, Jamestown; 4. Landon Ficter, Dickinson; 5. Logan Schwartz, Breckenridge-Wahpeton; 6. Lykken Parlett, Bismarck Century
285 -- 1. Nivon Hayes, Watford City; 2. Dylan Carlquist, Fargo Davies; 3. Kadyn Turnbow, Minot; 4. Daniel Suda, GF Central; 5. Gunner Cadreau, Fargo North; 6. Dalton Darby, Jamestown

Girls swimming & diving

N.D. Class A
All-state first team
Fargo Davies -- Halle Braaflat and Tara Hendrickson; Fargo North -- Addison Cerney; Fargo Shanley -- Alexa Heckaman; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Tierney Howell and Lauren McDonagh; Minot -- Haley Conklin, Sam Vonbokern and Ella Kesler
All-state second team
Grand Forks Central -- Madeline Elseth; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Bree Triplett and Brooklyn Keney; Fargo Shanley -- Brooklyn Hanson; Minot -- Ava Williamson; Bismarck Legacy -- Abby Erickson and McKayla Donat; Bismarck -- Madeline VerDouw; Bismarck Century -- Mady Tivis, Lauryn Caster and Sienna Mrachek
Outstanding senior athlete -- Tierney Howell, West Fargo Sheyenne
Coach of the year -- Ben Smith, Jamestown

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep volleyball

N.D. Class A
All-state first team
Red River -- Hannah Litzinger; Jamestown -- Bernadette Newman; Fargo North -- Betsy Schiltz; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Reagan Bogenreif and Kailee Waasdorp; Fargo South -- Emma Dalby; West Fargo -- Raina Chwialkowski; Bismarck -- Payton Foster; Bismarck Legacy -- Chelsa Krom; Bismarck Century -- Logan Nissley and Claire Bauman; Dickinson -- Caton Pearcy
All-state second team
Jamestown -- Haylie Hakanson; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Khloe Brown; Fargo Davies -- Cayla Sailer; West Fargo -- Olivia Soine; Bismarck Century -- Eden Fridley; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Mykendra Messer
Outstanding senior athlete -- Logan Nissley, Bismarck Century
Coach of the year -- Leah Newton, West Fargo Sheyenne

N.D. Class B
All-state first team
Thompson -- Summer Hegg and Jordan West; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Cora Badding; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Kelsie Belquist; Northern Cass -- Halle Crockett; Central Cass -- Tori Richter; Drake-Anamoose -- Taryn Sieg; Garrison -- Karli Klein; Bishop Ryan -- Magee Rovig; Glen Ullin/Hebron -- Taylor Christensen; Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock -- ShayLee Bosch and Gracie Schumacher; Kenmare -- Brenna Stroklund and Kate Zimmer; Our Redeemer’s -- Maya Vibeto; Dickinson Trinity -- Ava Jahner
Outstanding senior athlete -- ShayLee Bosch, Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock
Coach of the year -- Jaime Richter, Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock

Prep football

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday, December 3
Championship, Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday, December 2
Championship, Springfield vs. Minneota, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday, December 3
Championship, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, 1 p.m.

Minn. District 9 West
North sub-district
All-district team
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zach Blawat and Dylan VonEnde; Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke -- Matt Busse, Elliot Philipp, Blake Rychlock and Reece Sundberg; Kittson County Central -- Braden Faken, Isaac Folland, Morgan Muir, Chisum Schmiedeberg, Kaden Vig and Ty Vig; Lake of the Woods -- Charlie Eck; Northern Freeze -- Gavin Hockstedler and Jaxon Klegstad; Stephen-Argyle -- Aiden Anderson, William McGlynn and Demetrius Oberg; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Tyson Mortimer, Kaden Pierce, Nathan Sedlacek, Jackson Woinarowicz and Mason Woinarowicz; Win-E-Mac -- Ryan Kangas, Tom Revier and Jonas Spry
Honorable mention
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Ty Christian and Jaxon Janousek; Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke -- Tre Alten, Kehan Nelson and Kaylor Torgerson; Kittson County Central -- Andrew Knutson and Teddy Webster; Lake of the Woods -- Waylon Johnson; Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Colton Otero
Individual awards
Most valuable player -- Chisum Schmiedeberg, Kittson County Central
Lineman of the year -- Isaac Folland, Kittson County Central
Offensive player of the year -- Tyson Mortimer, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Defensive player of the year -- Kaden Vig, Kittson County Central
Special teams player of the year -- Lewis Jones, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke
Coach of the year -- Cory Waling, Kittson County Central

Minn. District 9 West
Central sub-district
All-district team
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Alex Churness, Joseph Nybo and Logan Westrum; Laporte -- Justin Clyde and Caleb Howg; Fertile-Beltrami -- Tucker Bolstad, Derek Sorenson, Caiden Swenby, Ryan Van Den Einde, Brayden Werpy and Isaiah Wright; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Cole Bentley, Zech Jaurez and Reed Klemetson; Nevis -- Austin Ahrendt, Joe Houchin, Eli Klimek, Ethan Klimek and Luke McNamee; Blackduck -- Kainen Arp, Evan Bilinski, Ridge Flatness and Dante Frank Blackduck; Cass Lake-Bena -- TrayVaughn Lee; Park Christian -- Kyler Card and Skyler Weekley
Honorable mention
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Michael Roy; Fertile-Beltrami -- Brody Raaen, Wesley Ramberg and Caleb Stoltman; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Aidan Flaten, Drew Jacobson and Cole Mortenson; Blackduck -- Bryce Frenzel and Brennan Kortuem; Cass Lake-Bena -- Jeremiah Moose and Michael Wuori; Nevis -- Nathan Keiser and Ayo Ogundeji
Individual awards
Most valuable player -- Cole Bentley, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal
Lineman of the year -- Tucker Bolstad, Fertile-Beltrami
Offensive player of the year -- Ethan Klimek, Nevis
Defensive player of the year -- Ryan Van Den Einde, Fertile-Beltrami
Special teams player of the year -- Joe Houchin, Nevis
Coach of the year -- Brian Nelson, Fertile-Beltrami

Men’s hockey

Wednesday’s results
Penn State 2, Alaska 1
Boston 5, Notre Dame 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday’s results
Merrimack 5, Holy Cross 1
Penn State 3, Alaska 2
Cornell 2, Sacred Heart 1

National Collegiate Hockey Conference
NCHC players of the week
Forward -- Luke Grainger, Western Michigan
Defenseman -- Brendan Bushy, St. Cloud State
Goaltender -- Dominic Basse, St. Cloud State
Rookie -- Jackson Blake, North Dakota
RELATED: UND to have more lineup options available this weekend

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week ten poll
1. Denver (25 first-place votes) 671 total points, 9-3-0 overall record
2. Minnesota (9) 639, 10-4-0
3. St. Cloud State 599 , 11-3-0
4. Quinnipiac 559, 9-1-2
5. Michigan 489, 9-5-0
6. UConn 480, 10-2-3
7. Penn State 460, 11-3-0
8. Providence 455, 8-2-3
9. Harvard 432, 7-0-0
10. MSU Mankato 382, 8-4-0
11. Boston 370, 7-4-0
12. Ohio State 240, 8-5-1
13. UMass-Lowell 231, 8-5-0
14. Merrimack 221, 9-3-0
15. Western Michigan 190, 9-6-0
16. Michigan State 180, 9-4-1
17. UMass 179, 6-5-1
18. Northeastern 167, 7-4-3
19. Notre Dame 58, 6-6-2
20. Michigan Tech 39, 8-3-2
Others receiving votes: North Dakota 33, RIT 33, Boston College 7, Arizona State 4, Clarkson 4, Northern Michigan 4, Minnesota Duluth 3, Cornell 1

Women’s hockey

Wednesday’s results
Ohio State 6, Colgate 2
St. Lawrence 5, Mercyhurst 2

Tuesday’s results
Colgate 4, Ohio State 4, tie
Brown 1, Holy Cross 0
Boston College 5, Harvard 1
Mercyhurst 6, St. Lawrence 4

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week eleven poll
1. Ohio State (13 first-place votes) 280 total points, 12-1-1 overall record
2. Wisconsin (4) 263, 11-2-1
3. Minnesota 245, 9-2-2
4. Quinnipiac 217, 12-1-0
5. Yale (2) 207, 6-0-0
6. Colgate 206 , 13-1-0
7. Minnesota Duluth 172, 11-5-0
8. Northeastern 154, 14-2-1
9. Cornell 126, 6-2-0
10. Clarkson 114, 13-4-1
11. Providence 97, 12-4-1
12. Penn State 76, 10-7-1
13. Vermont 60, 10-5-1
14. Princeton 23, 4-4-0
15. UConn 17, 10-6-2
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud State 11, Boston College 9, St. Lawrence 5, MSU Mankato 3, Mercyhurst 2, Boston 1, Long Island 1

College football

FCS playoffs
Saturday’s first round
North Dakota at Weber State, 3 p.m.
St. Francis at Delaware
Fordham at New Hampshire
Gardner-Webb at Eastern Kentucky
Southeastern Missouri State at Montana
Idaho at Southeastern Louisiana
Elon at Furman
Davidson at Richmond

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Final Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 8-0 10-1
N.D. State 7-1 9-2
North Dakota 5-3 7-4
Youngstown 5-3 7-4
So. Illinois 4-4 5-6
Northern Iowa 5-3 6-5
Illinois St. 4-4 6-5
South Dakota 2-6 3-7
Missouri St. 3-5 5-6
Indiana St. 1-7 2-9
Western Ill. 0-8 0-11

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Final Standings
Conference / Overall
Bemidji St. 9-2 9-2
MSU Mankato 8-2 8-2
Wayne State 9-2 9-2
Winona State 8-2 8-2
Minn. Duluth 8-3 8-3
Sioux Falls 8-3 8-3
Augustana 7-4 7-4
Northern St. 6-5 6-5
MSU Moor. 4-7 4-7
SW Minn. St. 4-7 4-7
UMary 2-9 2-9
Minot State 1-10 1-10
Upper Iowa 1-10 1-10
Con.-StP 1-10 1-10
Second round NCAA Division II games
Saturday, Nov. 26
Bemidji State at Angelo State
MSU Mankato at Colorado Mines

North Star Athletic Association
Final standings
Conference / Overall
Dickinson St. 6-0 8-3
Dakota St. 4-2 6-4
Valley City St. 4-2 5-5
Waldorf 3-3 7-4
Presentation 2-4 3-8
Iowa Wes. 2-4 4-7
Mayville St. 0-6 3-8

NSAA all-conference
First team offense
Mayville State -- Tim Salmon, Chance Danner and Javeion Davison; Valley City State -- Justice Bice and Sammy Trejo; Dickinson State -- Brandon Bennick, Gunnar Farstveet, Nathaniel Woodruff, Riley Linder and Noah Sickler; Dakota State -- Mose Timoteo; Waldorf -- Sam Huntley
First team defense
Valley City State -- Riley Gerhardt; Dickinson State -- Krew Mathern, JaQuawhann Booth, Keaton Meschke, Jayden Heartwell, Dawson McGlothlin and Javonte Oliphant; Dakota State -- Cody Brown and Jeremiah Beck; Presentation -- Braxton Bates; Iowa Wesleyan -- Major Niccum and Joseph Pace
First team special teams
Dickinson State -- Wade James and Isaiah Kludt; Dakota State -- Noah Karwacki
Second team offense
Mayville State -- Reece Smith; Valley City State -- Troy Dietz; Dickinson State -- Aaron White, Galen Brantley III and Conor McCarvel; Iowa Wesleyan -- Askia Moses and Tyler Ball; Dakota State -- Tyce Ortman; Waldorf -- Logan Miller, Kade Kloster-Hodak and Zachary Throne; Presentation -- William Rollins
Second team defense
Valley City State -- Jahidi West and Dustin Kasowski; Dickinson State -- Matt Anderson; Presentation -- Sam Motzkus, Treden Davis-Reed and Billy Nelson; Waldorf -- Deqwunn McCobb, MaCoy Yeakel and Tyler Dennis; Dakota State -- Devonte Murphy, Max Sonne and Jay Skogerboe
Second team special teams
Dakota State -- Noah Karwacki; Presentation -- Luiz Ferreira; Iowa Wesleyan -- Tyler Ball
Honorable mention
Mayville State -- Devon Woods, Bailey Mullenberg, Will Flemons and Zach Ceasar; Valley City State -- Ashton Raquino, Francisco Baltazar, Joseph Salas and Taylor Simmons; Dickinson State -- Jeremani Brown, Evan Henke, Alec Lovegren and Nathaniel Jilek; Dakota State -- Joshua Shaffer, Gustavo Bonilla, Travis Rebstock and Cooper McDermott; Iowa Wesleyan -- Jakim Brock, Jeremiah Pauling, Moses Eason and Asaivien McWilliams; Presentation -- Kevin Wright, Nicholas Delgado, Benjamin Fosi and Isiah Lawson; Waldorf -- Jordan Cooper, Malik Adams, Nico Morasco and Kasen Handal
NSAA individual awards
Most valuable offensive player -- Riley Linder, Dickinson State
Most valuable defensive player -- Krew Mathern, Dickinson State
Coach of the year -- Pete Stanton, Dickinson State
Assistant coach of the year -- Russell McCarvel, Dickinson State

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
For week of November 21, 2022
1. S.D. State (10-1, 8-0 MVFC), 1,340 points (45 of 54 first-place votes)
2. Sacramento State (11-0, 8-0 Big Sky), 1,296 (9)
3. Montana State (10-1, 8-0 Big Sky), 1,239
4. N.D. State (9-2, 7-1 MVFC), 1,192
5. UIW (10-1, 5-1 Southland), 1,050
6. William & Mary (10-1, 7-1 CAA), 1,031
7. Holy Cross (11-0, 6-0 Patriot), 1,008
8. Samford (10-1, 8-0 Southern), 981
9. Weber State (9-2, 6-2 Big Sky), 964
10. Jackson State (11-0, 8-0 SWAC), 883
11. Furman (9-2, 7-1 Southern), 835
12. Elon (8-3, 6-2 CAA), 682
13. Richmond (8-3, 6-2 CAA), 623
14. Southeast Missouri (9-2, 5-0 Ohio Valley), 618
15. New Hampshire (8-3, 7-1 CAA), 561
16. Fordham (9-2, 5-1 Patriot), 409
17. Southeastern Louisiana (8-3, 5-1 Southland), 401
18. Idaho (7-4, 6-2 Big Sky), 384
19. Montana (7-4, 4-4 Big Sky), 373
20. North Dakota (7-4, 5-3 MVFC), 342
21. Chattanooga (7-4, 5-3 Southern), 272
22. Mercer (7-4, 5-3 Southern), 271
23. Delaware (7-4, 4-4 CAA), 137
24. UC Davis (6-5, 5-3 Big Sky), 109
25. UT Martin (7-4, 5-0 Ohio Valley), 107

AFCA FCS Coaches Top 25
For week of November 21, 2022
1. S.D. State (24)
2. Sacramento State
3. Montana State
4. N.D. State
5. Jackson State
6. Holy Cross
7. Incarnate Word
8. William & Mary
9. Samford
10. Weber State
11. Furman
12. Southeast Missouri State
13. Fordham
14. Richmond
15. Elon
16. New Hampshire
17. Montana
18. Mercer
19. St. Thomas
20. Florida A&M
21. North Carolina Central
22. Chattanooga
23. Southeastern Louisiana
24. (tie) Idaho and North Dakota

Women’s basketball

Wednesday’s result
Valley City State 100, Oak Hills Christian College 61

Tuesday’s results
N.D. State 68, Northern Colorado 54
Minot State 62, S.D. Mines 58
MSU Mankato 91, Concordia-St. Paul 61
Minnesota Duluth 59, St. Cloud State 56
Jamestown 66, Concordia (Neb.) University 49

Minnesota Crookston 69, Bemidji State 64
Halftime: Bemidji State 37, Minnesota Crookston 28
Minnesota Crookston -- Bren Fox 16, Erika Lane 11, Taryn Frazer 9, Nicole Hernandez 6, Emma Miller 4, Janie Tormanen 11, Alex Page 8, Natalie Mikrot 4
Bemidji State -- Trinity Yoder 20, Maddie Schires 15, Sam Pogatchnik 12, Alyssa Hill 9, Rachel Koenig 4, Isabel Majewski 3, Jana Swanson 1

Mayville State 74, Minnesota Morris 45
Halftime: Mayville State 36, Minnesota Morris 29
Minnesota Morris -- Jadyn Sondrol 10, Malory Anderson 9, Reece Wassink 7, Jay Kwateh 6, Haley Wollschlager 3, Shelby Mortenson 4, Grace Olson 2, Alice Wilkinson 2, Tariq Brownotter 2
Mayville State -- Erin Walcker 26, Jordan Zrust 18, Mackenzie Hughes 9, CJ Decker 7, Jes Mertens 2, Kayla Rocholl 6, Greta Hillukka 6

Summit League
Summit League player of the week
Kacie Borowicz, North Dakota

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Laurie Rogers, Northern State
South division -- Bri Stoltzman, Southwest Minnesota State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Jordan Zrust, Mayville State

Men’s basketball

Wednesday’s result
Valley City State 115, Oak Hills Christian College 54

Tuesday’s results
Northern State 84, MSU Moorhead 75
UMary 72, Minot State 69
MSU Mankato 96, Concordia-St. Paul 78
Minnesota Duluth 94, St. Cloud State 89
Jamestown 90, Concordia (Neb.) University 59

North Dakota 92, Wisconsin-Stout 61
Halftime: North Dakota 51, Wisconsin-Stout 39
Wisconsin-Stout (FG-FT-TP) -- Brody Fox 6-11 2-3 14, Aidan Shore 5-12 1-2 11, Jackson Noll 3-8 0-0 8, George Scharlau 2-7 0-0 6, Carson Moe 0-3 0-0 0, Jacob Walczak 2-4 0-0 6, Lewis Cargeor 3-4 0-0 6, Jasper Timm 2-4 0-0 4, Trelin Barnett 0-0 2-2 2, Nate Heikkila 1-3 0-0 2, Cory Hoglund 1-1 0-0 2, Preston Briggs 0-1 0-0 0, Nick Jungel 0-0 0-0 0, Cooper Diedrich 0-0 0-0 0, Keion Twyman 0-2 0-0 0, Amonte Bowens 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-62 5-7 61
North Dakota -- BJ Omot 7-12 2-4 18, Matt Norman 2-6 0-0 6, Jalen Trent 2-2 0-0 4, Mitchell Sueker 1-2 1-2 4, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-4 0-0 4, Treysen Eaglestaff 6-12 0-0 17, A’Jahni Levias 6-10 2-3 15, Brian Mathews 5-7 2-4 12, Brady Danielson 2-5 2-2 7, Caleb Nero 2-8 0-0 5, Reid Grant 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 35-71 9-15 92
Three-pointers -- UWS 6-24 (Fox 0-1, Noll 2-5, Scharlau 2-5, Moe 0-2, Walczak 2-3, Timm 0-2, Heikkila 0-2, Briggs 0-1, Twyman 0-1, Bowens 0-2), UND 13-34 (Omot 2-3, Norman 2-6, Sueker 1-1, Tsartsidze 0-1, Eaglestaff 5-9, Levias 1-5, Danielson 1-3, Nero 1-5, Grant 0-1); Rebounds -- UWS 34 (Fox 1, Shore 5, Noll 1, Scharlau 6, Moe 2, Walczak 2, Cargeor 5, Barnett 2, Hoglund 2, Briggs 2, Jungle 4, Diedrich 1, Twyman 1), UND 40 (Omot 4, Norman 1, Trent 4, Sueker 2, Tsartsidze 2, Eaglestaff 1, Levias 5, Mathews 12, Danielson 5, Nero 2, Grant 2); Assists -- UWS 7 (Fox 1, Noll 1, Scharlau 1, Timm 2, Barnett 1, Jungel 2), UND 20 (Norman 1, Trent 1, Levias 1, Tsartsidze 3, Eaglestaff 6, Mathews 1, Nero 3, Grant 4); Turnovers -- UWS 16 (Fox 1, Noll 2, Shore 1, Scharlau 3, Moe 1, Cargeor 1, Barnett 2, Heikkila 1, Briggs 2, Jungel 2), UND 8 (Norman 1, Trent 1, Tsartsidze 1, Levias 2, Mathews 2, Grant 1)

Bemidji State 79, Minnesota Crookston 74
Halftime: Bemidji State 40, Minnesota Crookston 40
Minnesota Crookston -- Blaize Sagna 22, Dezmond Washington 16, Xzavier Jones 8, Pedro Rossi 4, Matthew Allman 3, Rambo Badyal 7, Jordan Mitchell 6, Marcus Thompson 4De’Antray Hughes 4
Bemidji State -- Dalton Albrecht 19, Mohamed Kone 18, John Sutherland 15, Brandon Christlieb 11, Brayden Williams 10, Jayce Lowman 3, Colton Roderick 3

Mayville State 85, Minnesota Morris 84
Halftime: Minnesota Morris 52, Mayville State 39
Minnesota Morris -- Jaret Johnson 17, Pal Dak 12, Ian Carlin 8, Blake Munson 6, Noah Kannegiesser 18, Kenny Placide 12, Jarrett Kujava 6, Tarik Iyob 5
Mayville State -- Thomas Gieske 16, Juan Carlos Canahuate 14, Sebastian Griffin 12, Taine Mitchell 2, Trent Blackshire 18, Jamison Kramer 15, Jacob Strand 3, Steele Senske 3, Sam Grayson 2

Summit League
Summit League player of the week
Riley Miller, St. Thomas

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- John Sutherland, Bemidji State
South division -- Jordan Janssen, Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Paulo Araujo, Bellevue

College volleyball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 16-2 27-3
Omaha 14-4 19-9
N.D. State 13-5 20-10
Denver 12-6 18-11
S.D. State 11-7 17-13
North Dakota 9-9 12-17
Kansas City 7-11 10-21
Oral Roberts 6-12 9-21
St. Thomas 2-16 4-26
Western Illinois 0-18 4-26

Summit League conference tournament
In Omaha
Thursday’s quarterfinals
No. 4 Denver vs. No. 5 S.D. State, 4 p.m.
No. 6 North Dakota vs. No. 3 N.D. State, 7 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
No. 1 South Dakota vs. Denver/S.D. State winner, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Omaha vs. North Dakota/N.D. State winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
Semifinals winners, 2 p.m.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!
Featuring college basketball results, area prep hockey scores and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results, area college basketball scores and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, area prep hockey scores, prep wrestling results and much more!