ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for May 25

Featuring local prep baseball playoff results and updated schedules, updated area prep softball tournament schedules, the Summit League baseball tournament schedule and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep baseball

Wednesday’s result
EGF Senior High 16, Warroad 1
WAR 001 00 --1 6 0
EGF 344 5X --16 10 0
WP: D Carpenter; LP: K Hoffman
Highlights -- WAR: L Grover 3x3, RBI, M Marvin-Cordes 2x2, R; EGF: Carpenter 1x2, 3R, 4 SO, C Ballard 1x2, 4R, C Belbas 1x2, 3R, F Lizakowski 1x3, 2R, 4 RBI, E Skari 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, R Hams 3x4, 6 RBI, N Frize 2x3, 2R

Tuesday’s results
Sacred Heart 11, Win-E-Mac 0
SAC 320 06 – 11 6 1
WEM 000 00 – 0 2 5
WP: Sam Gapp; LP: Bergan Howard
Highlights -- SH: Sam Gapp 11 Ks, 2x3, 2 RBI, Isaac Zavoral 1x3, 2 RBI, Cullen Rohrich 1x3, 2 RBI; WEM: Braylon Hamre 1x2, Clay Below 1x3

EGF Senior High 4-0, Menahga 3-1
EGF 100 003 0 --4 5 2
MEN 003 000 0 --3 7 2
WP: R Hams; LP: B Aho
Highlights -- EGF: D Carpenter R, C Schmiedeberg 1x3, R, C Belbas 1x1, R, 3 RBI, HR, A Rusling 1x3, R, T Nowacki 1x3, RBI; MEN: A Pietila 2x4, R, RBI, E Hendrickson R, N Haataja 1x4, 2 RBI, Aho 2x3, R
EGF 000 00 --0 0 1
MEN 000 01 --1 4 1
WP: H Salmen; LP: T Gust
Highlights -- MEN: Pietila 1x3, R, I Anderson 1x2, RBI, Salmen 6 SO

Thief River Falls 10-4, Crookston 5-5
TRF 032 002 3 – 10 12 0
CRO 003 300 0 5 10 2
WP: Morgan Rude; LP: Brooks Butt
Highlights – C: Cade DeLeon 2x4, Jack Doda 1x2; TRF: Cooper Lawrence 3x5, 3 RBI, Jacob Zavoral 2x3, 3 RBI, Kennett Kezar 2x4
TRF 000 103 – 4 8 1
CRO 000 004 – 5 3 2
WP: Alex Longoria
Highlights – C: Ethan Boll walk-off grand slam

Roseau 14, Badger-Greenbush-MR 1
BAD 000 10 --1 3 1
ROS 338 0X --14 12 1
WP: T Bjerk; LP: E Isane
Highlights -- BGMR: S Strand 1x2, R, Isane 1x1; R: I Wensloff 3x3, 2R, A Wensloff 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, A Wensloff 1x1, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, C Flaig 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, K Nelson R, N Urness 1x2, R, 2 RBI, G Jenson R, RBI, B Spilde R, Bjerk RBI, 10 SO, B Demars 3x3, 2R, RBI

ADVERTISEMENT

Ada-Borup/West 16, Red Lake County 6
ABW 021 94 --16 18 3
RLC 000 06 --6 5 4
WP: Beau Jorgenson; LP: Peyton Fish
Highlights -- ABW: Bea Fetting 5x5, 5 RBI, Oliver Kritzberger 2x4, Lance Kritzberger 3x4, Baron Odden 3x3, Brennen Fetting 2x4

N.D. East Region Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Valley City 8, West Fargo 3
Wahpeton 10, GF Red River 3
WF Sheyenne 2, GF Central 1
Fargo North 2, Shanley 1
Friday’s games, at Kraft Field
Consolation
West Fargo vs. Red River, 11 a.m.
GF Central vs. Shanley, 30 minutes after conclusion of first game
Semifinals
Valley City vs. Wahpeton, 30 minutes after GFC-Shanley game
West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North, 30 minutes after WFS-FN game

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Mayville State
Wednesday’s results
Larimore 13, Maple River 3
M-R 101 01 --3 6 2
LAR 804 01 --13 7 3
WP: Avery Gratton; LP: Kolby Dows
Highlights -- MR: Dylan Reamer R, Dows 1x2, Liam Satrom 2x3, RBI, Haiden Huschka 5 SO, Bobby Bergfield 2x2, 2R; L: Jacob Warnke 1x2, 3R, Gratton 1x2, R, RBI, Doug Bauer 2x4, 2R, 4 RBI, Russell McLean RBI, Jake Collison 2x3, 2R, RBI, 2B, Antonio Couveau R, RBI, Eric Hoffman R, RBI, Bo Solseng 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI

Hatton-Northwood 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 3
H-N 000 222 0 --6 5 1
HCV 000 020 1 --3 3 2
WP: Austin Rygg; LP: Andrew Dullum
Highlights -- HN: Hunter Frederick R, Derek Carpenter 1x2, 2R, Rygg 2x3, RBI, 8 SO, Carson Beaudin 1x3, R, RBI, Teddy Peterick R, Ryan Verke 1x3, 2B, Hunter Twete R; HCV: Brayden Walsh 1x4, 2 RBI, Devon Johnson R, Dullum R, Alec Magnuson 1x2, R, RBI

Hatton-Northwood 5, Larimore 4
LAR 100 201 0 --4 7 1
H-N 000 130 1 --5 9 3
WP: Beaudin; LP: Collison
Highlights -- L: Warnke 2x4, 3R, Gratton R, Bauer 2x4, 3 RBI, 2B, Collison 1x4, 5 SO; HN: Frederick 2x4, R, 2 RBI, 2B, Carpenter 1x3, 3B, Beaudin RBI, 7 SO, Peterick 2x3, R, Verke R, Twete 2x2, R, 2B

Thompson 11, May-Port-CG 1
MAY 000 01 --1 2 2
THO 004 25 --11 6 2
WP: Kyle Odenbach; LP: Jake Hutter
Highlights -- MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 1x3, RBI, Braeden Knudsvig R; T: Connor Welsh 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Thomas Schumacher R, Tyler Cunningham 2R, Reece Berberich R, RBI, Kyle Odenbach 1x3, 2 RBI, 2B, 6 SO, Ryan Strande 1x3, RBI, Jonathan Muhs R, Brayden Wolfgram 1x2, 2R, Drew Overby 3R, RBI, Brody Gibson 1x2, 3 RBI, 2B
Thursday’s games
Loser-out
Hatton-Northwood vs. May-Port-CG, 2:30 p.m.
Championship
Thompson vs. Hatton-Northwood/May-Port-CG winner, 4:30 p.m. (second championship, if needed, on Friday at 1 p.m.)

Tuesday’s first round results
May-Port-C-G 10, Maple River 0
M-R 000 00 --0 2 3
MAY 620 02 --10 10 1
WP: Cole Kritzberger; LP: Grant Ihry
Highlights -- MR: Liam Satrom 2x2; MPCG: Lucas Fugleberg R, RBI, 6 SO, Ethan Bergstrom 1x3, R, RBI, Reed Kritzberger 1x3, R, RBI, Jake Hutter 1x4, R, Landon Koenig 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, Walker McGillis 2x3, 2R, RBI, 2 2B, Marshall Judisch 3x3, R, 2 RBI, Braeden Knudsvig R

Larimore 5, Hatton-Northwood 4
LAR 300 011 0 --5 4 3
H-N 001 210 0 --4 6 4
WP: Jacob Warnke; LP: Mike Steinbrink
Highlights -- L: Warnke 5 SO, Avery Gratton 1x3, R, Russell McLean 1x3, 2R, Jake COllison 1x3, R, Zane Ness 1x3, RBI; HN: Derek Carpenter 3x3, R, RBI, 2B, Steinbrink 1x3, 5 SO, Carson Beaudin 1x4, RBI, Teddy Peterick R, Rollie Zuniga R, Hunter Twete 1x4, R, RBI, 2B

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday’s second round
May-Port-CG 2, Hillsboro-Central Valley 1
MAY 000 002 0 --2 6 1
HCV 000 000 1 --1 2 2
WP: Koenig; LP: Aaron Johnson
Highlights -- MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom R, Jake Hutter 1x3, R, Koenig 1x3, 2B, 11 SO, L. Fugleberg 2x3, RBI, Judisch 2x2; HCV: Johnson 1x3, R, 2B, 6 SO, Gannon Limke 1x3, RBI, 3B

Thompson 24, Larimore 0
LAR 000 00 --0 4 12
THO 3(12)6 3X --24 13 1
WP: C Welsh; LP: R McLean
Highlights -- L: McLean 1x2, Collison 1x1; THO: Welsh 2x5, 4R, 5 RBI, 4 SO, T Schumacher 2x5, 3R, 2 RBI, T Cunningham 2x4, 3R, 2 RBI, R Berberich 1x3, 2R, RBI, K Odenbach 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, S O’Hearn 1x1, RBI, B Wolfgram 2R, RBI, D Overby 2x2, 3R, RBI, J Gustafson 1x1, R, B Gibson 1x2, 3R, RBI, J Muhs R

N.D. Class B Region 3 tournament
At Carrington
Tuesday’s results
Midkota/Dakota Prairie 5, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0
LaMoure-L-M 10, Carrington 0
Kidder County 5, Midkota-Dakota Prairie 0
Carrington 4, Kidder County 1
Wednesday’s championship
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 4, Carrington 1

N.D. Class B Region 4 tournament
In Langdon
Tuesday’s results
Pembina County North 7, Midway-Minto 6
Grafton 9, Park River Area 8
Langdon 15, vs. Pembina County North 1
Wednesday’s results
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 10, Grafton 1
Pembina County North 6, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 5
Grafton 10, Pembina County North 0
Thursday’s championship
Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. Grafton, 1 p.m. (second championship, if needed, to follow at 3:30 p.m.)

N.D. Class B Region 5 tournament
In Cando
Tuesday’s results
At Rugby
Northern Lights 1, Bottineau 0
Harvey-Wells County 6, Dunseith 5
North Star 8, Rugby 1
Northern Lights 22, Harvey-Wells County 5
Wednesday’s results
Loser-out
Rugby 7, Northern Lights 2
N-L 000 020 0 --2 6 2
RUG 502 000 X --7 6 2
WP: Logan Harner; LP: Mitchell Leas
Highlights -- NL: Ben Kraft 2x3, R; RUG: Marshall Taylor 1x2, 2 RBI, Brody Schneibel 1x4, RBI

Championship
North Star 6, Rugby 5
RUG 004 100 0 --5 5 5
N-S 011 011 2 --6 7 5
WP: Parker Simon; LP: Jacob Ripplinger
Highlights -- RUG: Gavin Schepp 2x3, 2R, Erik Foster 1x3, 2 RBI; NS: Garrett Westlind 3x3, 2 RBI, Hunter Hagler 2x4, RBI, Dane Hagler 1x4, 2R

All-Region 5 awards
All-Region 5 team
Rugby -- Brody Schneibel, Erik Foster and Jacob Ripplinger; North Star -- Dane Hagler, Zach Jorde, Jack Ahlberg and Hunter Hagler; Harvey-Wells County -- Tim Swang and Brock Fike; Northern Lights: Isaac Herbel and Nicholas Mears; Dunseith -- Corben House; Bottineau -- Carson Haerer, Gabe Glasner and Eli Bristol
Senior athletes of the year -- Sutton Shurley, Bottineau, and Gavin Schepp, Rugby
Coach of the year -- Jesse Vote, North Star

Prep softball

N.D. Class A East Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
West Fargo Sheyenne 11, Grand Forks Central 1, 6 inn.
Fargo North 19, Fargo South 10
West Fargo 10, Devils Lake 0, 5 inn.

ADVERTISEMENT

Red River 8, Valley City 4
VC 010 120 0 — 4 6 5
RR 202 220 x — 8 6 6
WP: Ella Speidel; LP: Sydney Larsen
Highlights -- RR: Speidel 8 Ks, Rylie McQuillan 3x4, 2B, 4 RBIs, Mya Mannausau 2 runs, Ella Nelson 1x3, run, Liz Nuelle 1x3, RBI, Amy Jacobson 1x2, run, RBI
Friday’s games
At Apollo Sports Complex
Consolation
GF Central vs. Fargo South, 11 a.m.
Devils Lake vs. Valley City, 30 minutes after GFC-South game
Semifinals
West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North, 30 minutes after previous game
West Fargo vs. GF Red River, 30 minutes after WFS-North game

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Tuesday’s first round results
Red Lake Falls 22, Indus 0
Ada-Borup/West 13, Lake of the Woods 9
Sacred Heart 5, Kelliher-Northome 4
East Polk 13, West Marshall 3
Norman County East/UH 14, Blackduck 4
Mahnomen-Waubun 5, Marshall County Central 2
Fertile-Beltrami 17, Red Lake County Central 0

Badger-Greenbush-MR 23, Bagley 0
WP: Sierra Westberg; LP: Brooke Erickson
Highlights -- BGMR: McKenzie Dahl 2x2, 3R, RBI, Reagon Kuznia 4R, Jordan Lee 3R, Elizabeth Gust R, Jacey Wojchowski 1x2, 3R, 3 RBI, Kailey Hanson 1x1, R, RBI, Cassie Dahl 3x3, 2 RBI, Berlyn Burkel R, Asher Burslie R, RBI, Quinn Vacura RBI, Theron Kuznia R, RBI, Kayle Vacura RBI, Jaci Hanson 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Lauren Stenberg 1x1, RBI, Westberg 2x3, RBI, Zairyn Wimpfheimer 1x1, 3R, Teagan Landsrud 1x2, R, 3 RBI

Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Red Lake Falls 8, Ada-Borup/West 0
East Polk 5, Sacred Heart 0
Fertile-Beltrami 5, Mahnomen-Waubun 4

Badger-Greenbush-MR 6, Norman County East/UH 1
NCE 000 100 0 --1 6 4
BAD 020 040 X --6 6 0
WP: Stenberg; LP: Adi Klemetson
Highlights -- NCEUH: Malynn Haverkamp 2x3, R, Izzy Klemetson RBI, A. Klemetson 5 SO; BGMR: M. Dahl 2x4, R, Lee R, RBI, C. Dahl RBI, T. Kuznia R, Hanson 2x3, R, RBI, Landsrud 2x3, R, 2 RBI, R. Kuznia R, Stenberg 5 SO

Thursday’s semifinals, 4 p.m.
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Fertile-Beltrami, in Greenbush
Red Lake Falls vs. East Polk, in Red Lake Falls
Thursday’s loser-out games, at 4 p.m.
Ada-Borup vs. Sacred Heart, 4 p.m., at Greenbush
NCE/UH vs. Mahnomen-Waubun 4 p.m. at Red Lake

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Tuesday’s first round results
North subsection
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15, Red Lake 0
Park Rapids 7, Warroad 2
Roseau 14, EGF Senior High 1

Thief River Falls 11, Crookston 1
TRF 050 051 --11 15 4
CRO 010 000 --1 4 5
WP: Carli Rogalla; LP: Jenna Coauette
Highlights -- TRF: B Broadwell 3x3, N Novak 2x3, 2R, Rogalla 3x4, 3 RBI; CRO: R Swanson 1x3, R
South subsection
Frazee 12, Ottertail Central 0
Breckenridge 6, Fergus Falls 0
Hawley 9, Perham 1
Barnesville 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Thursday’s quarterfinals, 4 p.m.
At Thief River Falls
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Park Rapids; Thief River Falls vs. Roseau
At Frazee
Frazee vs. Breckenridge-Wahpeton; Hawley vs. Barnesville
Thursday’s semifinals, 5:30 p.m.
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton/Park Rapids winner vs. Thief River Falls/Roseau winner, at Thief River Falls
Frazee/Breckenridge-Wahpeton winner vs. Hawley/Barnesville winner, in Frazee

N.D. Class B Region 1 tournament
At Olsen Softball Complex, Hillsboro
Tuesday’s results
Central Cass 4, Hankinson/FCT/L/R 0
Central Cass 4, Kindred-Richland 0
NOTE: Kindred-Richland and Central Cass are state qualifiers

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At May-Port-CG
Tuesday’s results
May-Port-CG 7, Thompson 4
Thompson 4, Grafton 3
May-Port-CG 16, Thompson 5
NOTE: May-Port-CG and Thompson are state qualifiers

N.D. Class A Softball Coaches poll
Final weekly poll
1. Dickinson, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 3. Minot, 4. West Fargo, 5. Bismarck, 6. Bismarck Legacy, 7. Jamestown, 8. Red River, 9. Mandan, 10. Fargo South

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
Fargo South 3, GF Central 0
Fargo Davies 3, GF Red River 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Fargo South 1

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 11-0-2
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 7-2-4
West Fargo 5-2-4
Fargo North 4-3-5
GF Red River 2-8-3
GF Central 2-9-1
Fargo South 1-11-0

Girls tennis

N.D. East Region meet
Thursday’s quarterfinals
At Fargo, West Fargo courts, 10 a.m.
No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West Fargo
No. 5 Valley City vs. No. 4 GF Red River
No. 2 WF Sheyenne vs. Fargo Shanley
No. 3 GF Central vs. No. 6 Fargo North

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 9-0 11-1
WF Sheyenne 8-1 13-2
GF Central 6-3 6-5
Valley City 6-3 9-3
GF Red River 6-3 6-5
Fargo North 4-5 4-7
Fargo Shanley 3-6 5-8
West Fargo 2-7 3-12
Wahpeton 1-8 1-12
Fargo South 0-9 0-12

Boys tennis

Minn. Section 8A tournament
In Glenwood
Tuesday’s championship
Minnewaska Area 4, Thief River Falls 3

College baseball

Summit League
Summit League tournament
In Tulsa, Okla.
Wednesday’s first round, postponed to Thursday due to weather
No. 1 N.D. State vs. No. 4 Omaha, 12:05 p.m.
No. 2 Oral Roberts vs. No. 3 S.D. State, 6:05 p.m.
Thursday’s second round, postponed to Friday due to weather
N.D. State/Omaha loser vs. Oral Roberts/S.D. State loser, 12:05 p.m.

All-Summit League
First team
N.D. State -- Calen Schwabe and Logan Williams; S.D. State -- Derek Hackman and Ryan Bourassa; Oral Roberts -- Jake McMurray, Jackson Loftin, Caleb Denny, Joshua Cox, AJ Archambo, Ledgend Smith and Isaac Coffey; Northern Colorado -- Shaydon Kubo; Omaha -- Mike Boeve and Caleb Riedel
Second team
N.D. State -- Will Busch, Brock Anderson, Druw Sackett, Peter Brookshaw, Jack Simonsen and Evan Sankey; Oral Roberts -- Holden Breeze and Cade Denton; Omaha -- Harrison Denk and Mark Timmins; Western Illinois -- Nick Mitchell; S.D. State -- Dawson Parry, Ryan McDonald and Nic McCay
Individual awards
Player of the year -- Mike Boeve, Omaha
Pitcher of the year -- Legend Smith, Oral Roberts
Newcomer of the year -- Caleb Riedel, Omaha
Coach of the year -- Tyler Oakes, N.D. State

Aces

Valley Golf Course
Eric Sanders aced the 167-yard No. 2 hole on Tuesday night, using a 7-iron.
Witnesses: Bryan Perkins, Jay Frydenlund, Jeremy Kouba, Pat Bugliosa, David Dusek

Women’s golf

Valley Golf League
Tuesday’s results
First flight:
Low Gross: Kelly Anderson
Event: Jane Solseng
Low putts: Kelly Anderson
Second flight:
Low gross: Joyce Nefs
Event: Margaret Tweten
Low putts: Nan Campbell
Third flight:
Low gross: Anne Putbrese
Event: Ellie Schnell
Low putts: Anne Putbrese
Fourth flight:
Low gross: Terry Funk
Event: Tie - Mary Koponen, Sherryl Weisenberger, Kathy Ashe
Low putts: Sherryl Weisenberger
Birdie: Vicki Thompson, hole No. 9

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Breaking News
Jim Carrington, who worked at the the Bemidji Pioneer from 1959-2011, was an icon in the Bemidji sports scene
Featuring women's and men's results from the Firecracker 5K and 10K races
Featuring local auto racing results!
Featuring local auto racing results, Legion baseball scores and much more!