ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for May 18

Featuring local girls tennis results, prep baseball scores from across the region, area prep softball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep softball

Wednesday’s results
Fargo South 5, Red River 4
Valley City 7, Fargo Davies 6
West Fargo Sheyenne 16, Fargo South 0
Ada-Borup/West 5, Fertile-Beltrami 4
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10-18, Pelican Rapids 0-6

Mahnomen-Waubun 8, EGF Senior High 4
M-W 201 001 04 --8 0 2
EGF 100 300 00 --4 8 0
WP: Bevins; LP: Karlee Walsh
Highlights -- EGF: Nevaeh Garner 2x4, Addison Kujawa 2x4, Walsh 20 SO

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake 9, GF Central 6
West Fargo 21, Red River 3
Thompson 12, Hillsboro-Central Valley 2
Velva/Drake-Anamoose 2, Beulah 1
Fargo Shanley 12, Fargo Davies 11
Fargo North 19, Fargo South 7
Red Lake Falls 10, Norman County East/UH 0
Bagley 0, Nevis 0
Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 7-5, Pillager 4-11
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 9, Kelliher-Northome 8
Brainerd 2, Moorhead 0
Pine River-Backus 7, Blackduck 2

Ada-Borup/West 12, EGF Senior High 11
ABW 005 402 1 --12 10 2
EGF 300 107 0 --11 14 1
WP: Ariel Johnson; LP: Kendra Emery
Highlights -- ABW: Emma Stewart 2x3, 2 2B, Grace Engelstad 2x4, Grace Kroshus 2x5; EGF: Emma Marcott 3x4, 4 RBI, 2B, Ellie Holte 2x4, RBI, Karlee Walsh 3x5, 2 RBI, 3B, Ellie Marcott 2x4, RBI, Kalia Campos 2x4

Warroad 10-21, Crookston 3-6
CRO 000 021 0 --3 7 2
WAR 212 140 X --10 19 1
WP: Kaitlyn Corteau; LP: Dani Kresl
Highlights -- CRO: Aleah Bienak 3x3, R, Emily Bowman 1x3, 2 RBI, Reese Swanson 1x3, R
CRO 024 0 --6 5 0
WAR 098 4 --21 18 2
Highlights -- CRO: Swanson 2R, Jenna Coauette 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Quinn Seigle 1x2, R

ADVERTISEMENT

Badger-Greenbush-MR 5, Roseau 2
BAD 012 000 2 --5 5 2
ROS 000 101 0 --2 10 4
WP: Kinsley Hanson; LP: Rebecca Wensloff
Highlights -- BGMR: McKenzie Dahl 1x4, R, RBI, K. Hanson 3x4, R, 9 SO, Jacey Wojchowski 4x4, R, RBI, Cassie Dahl RBI, Asher Burslie 1x3, R, RBI, HR, Teagan Landsrud 1x3, R; R: Rebecca Wensloff 2x3, 2R, Molly Jensen 2x2, RBI, Payton Remick 1x2, RBI

Scheels All-Star series
The 2022 SCHEELS Softball All-Star Series will be played in Bismarck and Casselton for the second straight year. The first day is set for June 6 with games at 4:30 and 6:30 at Legacy High School in Bismarck. Day two of the series will be played at Central Cass High School on June 7 with a skills competition at 4 p.m. and a game at 6 p.m.
The all-time series is knotted at 5-5 with the West taking all three games last year to even the series.
Senior student-athletes across the state are originally nominated by their own head softball coach. From there, a pool of candidates is voted on by all region coaches. In Class B, regions 1 and 2 and regions 3 and 4 were combined for voting this year.
North Dakota Softball All Stars assembles the rosters for both teams based on the coach voting results.
East
Abby Richman, Northern Cass; Adie Wagner, Fargo South; Alex Feldner, Fargo Davies; Dylann Diegel, Valley City; Emily Hoedl, Shanley; Jillian Hurt, Hillsboro-CV; Madeline Stangl, GF Central; Madison Glienke, WF Sheyenne; Matti Burchill, Kindred; Mya Krogstad, Thompson; Peyon Nelson, Central Cass; Reagan Hanson, Grafton; Rylie Holzer, Central Cass; Sophie Ochocki, West Fargo
Coaches – Matt Chandler, Thompson; Mike Loll, Hankinson
West
Andi Borcher, Mandan; Ashlee Potter, Bismarck High; Averi Backus, Beulah; Brooklyn Morris, Bismarck Century; Caroline Bodine, Velva/Drake/Anamoose; Haleigh Lematta, Harvey-Wells County; Jenna Fischer, Jamestown; Logan Gronberg, Bismarck High; Lorelei McIver, Glenburn; MacLenzie Rist, Des Lacs-Burlington; Mataya Mortensen, Dickinson; Meg Silbernagel, South Heart; Olivia Retterath, Washburn; Taya Hopfauf, Dickinson; Tori olson, Bismarck Legacy
Coaches – Amanda Mickey, Dickinson; Mike Gustavsson, Mandan; Peggy Person, Des Lacs-Burlington

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 16-0 11-1
West Fargo 16-2 13-4
GF Red River 10-6 8-6
Fargo South 8-6 4-6
Fargo North 8-8 5-6
Devils Lake 6-6 3-3
Valley City 4-8 3-12
GF Central 4-12 5-9
Shanley 2-14 1-9
Fargo Davies 2-14 2-10

N.D. Class B Region 1 tournament
At Olsen Softball Complex, Hillsboro
Saturday’s first round
No. 4 Hankinson vs. No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 10 a.m.
No. 3 Northern Cass vs. No. 6 Enderlin, noon
No. 1 Central Cass vs. Hankinson/Hillsboro-Central Valley winner, 2 p.m.
No. 2 Kindred-Richland vs. Northern Cass/Enderlin, 4 p.m.

Prep baseball

Wednesday’s results
Red River 9, Devils Lake 5
Red River 5, Wahpeton 3
Fargo North 8, GF Central 4
Wahpeton 7, Devils Lake 1
Hillsboro-Central Valley 16-1, Maple River 1-0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 16, Fargo South 6
West Fargo 10-0, Fargo Shanley 7-12
West Fargo 9, Fargo South 1
Fertile-Beltrami 7, Mahnomen-Waubun 5
Detroit Lakes 7, Thief RIver Falls/G-G 1

Thompson 10, May-Port-CG 1
MAY 000 010 0 --1 2 3
THO 205 120 X --10 7 1
WP: T Cunningham; LP: L Fugleberg
Highlights -- MPCG: L Koenig R, 4 SO, A Aarsvold RBI; T: C Welsh 1x1, 3R, RBI, T Schumacher 1x4, R, Cunningham 1x4, R, 2 RBI, 4 SO, R Berberich 1x3, R, 2 RBI, K Odenbach 1x4, R, 2 RBI, R Strande 2x4, R, B Wolfgram R, D Overby R, RBI

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake 13, GF Central 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 12, Fargo South 1
Fargo Shanley 16-2, Fargo North 0-3
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Fargo Davies 3
Northern Lights 4, Harvey-Wells County 0
Pembina County North 7, Midway-Minto 6
Harvey-Wells County 19, Dunseith 7
Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 5-6, Warroad 4-5
Norman County East/UH 11, Mahnomen-Waubun 0
Northern Freeze 0, Kittson County Central 0
Menahga 18, Ottertail Central 0
Nevis 4, Pine River-Backus 3
Moorhead 5-3, Bemidji 3-5

West Fargo 10, Red River 5
W-F 301 102 3 --10 13 1
RED 020 210 0 --5 6 2
WP: Caleb Anderson; LP: Cole LeDuc
Highlights -- WF: Mason Stoelting 2x4, 2 RBI, Seth Wigestrand 3x4, 2 RBI, Jaden Grefsrud 3x4, 3 RBI, Matt Heupel 1x3, RBI, Peyton Jantzi 1x3, RBI, Anderson 2x2, 5 SO; RR: Carter Byron 3x4, Jaden Rustad 2x3, 4 RBI

ADVERTISEMENT

EGF Senior High 16-15, Crookston 3-4
CRO 200 01 --3 2 0
EGF 01(10) 5X --16 5 1
WP: T Gust; LP: A Trinkle
Highlights -- CRO: G Gunderson 1x3, R, A Longoria 1x2, R, RBI, 2B, B Butt RBI, J Lindgren R; EGF: D Carpenter 3R, RBI, C Schmiedeberg 2R, RBI, T Nowacki 1x2, 2R, 3 RBI, F Lizakowski 1x2, 2R, 3 RBI, C Belbas 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, C Kofstad 1x2, 2 RBI, R Hams R, J Van Eps 1x3, R, 3 RBI, N Frize 2R
CRO 040 00 --4 3 2
EGF 1(11)3 0X --15 9 2
WP: C Ballard; LP: T Lubinski
Highlights -- CRO: E Boll 1x3, RBI, C DeLeon R, A Trinkle R, B Melsa R, RBI, G Widman R; EGF: Carpenter 1x2, R, 4 RBI, Schmiedeberg 3x4, 2R, RBI, Nowacki 1x1, R, 2 RBI, Lizakowski 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Belbas 2R, Kofstad 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, Hams 1x2, 2R, RBI, Anderson 1x2, RBI, A Rusling R, G Magner 2R, RBI

Sacred Heart 12, Ada-Borup/West 5
S-H 103 160 1 --12 10 4
ABW 040 001 0 --5 7 4
WP: Sam Gapp; LP: Ryan Hoven
Highlights -- SH: Cullen Rohrich 3x3, 4R, 2 RBI, 2B, Parker Erickson 3x5, 2R, RBI, Gapp 2x4, 3 RBI, 2B; ABW: Beau Fitting 3x4, 3 RBI, 2 2B, Lance Kritzberger 1x3, R, RBI

Thompson 9, Grafton 0
THO 104 040 0 --9 9 2
GRA 000 000 0 --0 4 2
WP: C Welsh; LP: S Galvan
Highlights -- T: Welsh 2x4, R, RBI, T Schumacher 2x5, R, 3 RBI, T Cunningham R, R Berberich R, K Odenbach 1x3, RBI, R Strande 1x4, R, B Wolfgram 1x2, RBI, D Overby 2x3, R, RBI, B Gibson 2R, J Muhs R; GRA: K Droog 1x2, K Burns 2x2

Hillsboro-Central Valley 6, May-Port-CG 5
HCV 002 013 0 --6 6 4
MAY 020 000 3 --5 6 4
WP: Aaron Johnson; LP: Jake Hutter
Highlights -- HCV: Gavin Beliles 1x2, 2R, Brayden Walsh 1x2, R, RBI, Cole Hebl 2x3, 2 RBI, Aaron Johnson RBI, 10 SO, Alec Magnuson 1x4, R, Caleb Hatlestad 1x2, R, Landon Olson R; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 1x3, R, Lucas Fugleberg 1x4, R, Reed Kritzberger 1x4, R, Jake Hutter 1x3, 6 SO, Marshall Judisch 1x4, R, Braeden Knudsvig R, Cole Kritzberger 1x3, RBI

Roseau 20, Red Lake Falls 7
RLF 106 00 --7 6 2
ROS 733 7X --20 15 2
WP: I Wensloff; LP: T Kennett
Highlights -- RLF: Kennett 1x2, R, P Fish R, P Struthers 1x3, R, RBI, O Chervestad 2x3, R, RBI, W Gieske R, B Breiland 1x3, RBI, B Seeger RBI, D Ferguson 1x2, RBI, C Erickson R, E Majeres R; R: I Wensloff 1x3, 2R, RBI, 5 SO, A Wensloff 1x1, 3R, 2 RBI, A Wensloff 1x2, 3R, RBI, HR, C Flaig 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, HR, G Jenson 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, N Urness 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, G Helgeland 2x4, RBI, T Bjerk 1x4, 2R, B Demars 4x4, R, 4 RBI, E Wensloff 2R

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 10-0 13-3
WF Sheyenne 8-2 11-7
Shanley 7-2 11-5
GF Red River 6-4 10-4
Fargo North 5-3 11-6
Wahpeton 4-5 8-10
GF Central 4-6 5-10
Valley City 3-5 5-7
Devils Lake 3-7 6-8
Fargo South 1-8 1-13
Fargo Davies 0-9 0-14

N.D. Class B Region 5 tournament
Wednesday’s play-in game
No. 3 Bottineau vs. No. 6 Dunseith, 2 p.m.
Thursday’s play-in game
No. 4 Northern Lights vs. No. 5 Harvey-Wells County, 4:30 p.m.
Monday, May 23
In Cando
First round
No. 2 Rugby vs. Bottineau/Dunseith winner, 11 a.m.
No. 1 North Star vs. Northern Lights/Harvey-Wells County winner, 1 p.m.
Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Wednesday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Fargo North 1

ADVERTISEMENT

GF Central 9, West Fargo 0
Singles
1. Madi Stauss, GFC, over Reet Goyal 6-3, 6-3; 2. Sydnee Lemieux, GFC, over Katilyn Carlson 2-6, 6-4, 10-7; 3. Magdalene Spicer, GFC, over Zoe Elhard 6-1, 6-2; 4. Gianna Blue, GFC, over Paige Knuttila 6-3, 6-2; 5. Lauren Tran, GFC, over Ava Von Pinnon 6-4, 6-2; 6. Alli Wilhelmi, GFC, over Hope Uggerud 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
Doubles
1. Stauss/Lemieux, GFC, over Goyal/Knuttila 6-4, 6-2; 2. Spicer/Jennifer Wang, GFC, over Carlson/Von Pinnon 6-1, 6-2; 3. G. Blue/Stella Blue, GFC, over Uggerud/Elhard 6-0, 6-3

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies 6, Fargo Shanley 0 (rain shortened)
West Fargo 5, Fargo South 2 (rain shortened)
West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, postponed to 5/18

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 8-0 8-1
WF Sheyenne 7-1 12-2
GF Central 6-3 6-5
Valley City 5-2 8-2
GF Red River 5-3 5-5
Fargo North 3-4 3-6
Fargo Shanley 3-5 4-7
West Fargo 2-7 2-9
Wahpeton 1-7 1-10
Fargo South 0-8 0-10

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results
Crookston 6, Perham 1

Crookston 4, EGF Senior High 3
Singles
1. Carson Knutson, EGF, over Eric Coauette 6-4, 6-4; 2. Jack Garmen, CRO, over Thomas McMahon 6-2, 6-1; 3. Isaac Thomforde, CRO, over Kai Campos 6-1, 6-2; 4. Reggie Winjum, CRO, over Jeb Haaven-Farstad 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Seth Aaker/Jonah Tollefson, EGF, over Evan Christensen/Mason Owens 2-6, 6-3, 16-14; 2. Nathan Kelly/Kaleb Armstrong, CRO, over Tommy Loer/Tanner Campos 7-5, 7-6 (6); 3. Trey D’Heilly/Tate Steenerson, EGF, over Tatum Lubinski/Sam Widseth 7-5, 6-4

Perham 4, EGF Senior High 3
Singles
1. Josh Peterson, P, over Aaker 6-2, 6-1; 2. Mikey Schwantz, P, over Knutson 6-1, 6-1; 3. McMahon, EGF, over Jack Birkeland 6-1, 7-5; 4. Mason Happel, P, over Tollefson 6-0, 4-6, 10-3
Doubles
1. T. Campos/Loer, EGF, over Soren Anderson/Hudson Hackel 6-2, 6-2; 2. Steenerson/D’Heilly, EGF, over Avery Halvorson/Reese Willprecht 7-6 (3), 6-2; 3. Michael Anderson/Brekken Wakash, P, over K. Campos/Haaven-Farstad 4-6, 6-3, 10-4

Boys golf

Red River Roughrider Invitational
At King's Walk Golf Course, Tuesday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 295, 2. Fargo North 298, 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 302, 4. GF Red River 303, 5. Fargo Shanley 307, 6. GF Central 320, 7. West Fargo 321, 8. Fargo South 325, 9. Valley City 386, 10. Horace 410, 11. Wahpeton 421
Top 5 individuals
1. Cooper Freije, RR, 69; 2. Jake Skarperud, Shanley, 70; 3. (tie) Brady McGarry, GFC, and Brandon Riesinger, RR, 71; 5. (tie) Landon Olson, Fargo North, and Carson Shultis, Fargo North, and Jayce Johnson, Fargo Davies, 72
Other Red River placers
Skyler Syverson 74, Jack Miller 76, Grant Gardner 77, Carson Skarperud 77, Zach Benson 78, Zach Laframboise 78, Jake Grandstrand 78, Ethan Badolato 79, Saylor Kuenzel 80, Denver Flanagan 88
Other GF Central placers
Kyle Fulton 80, Mack Blue 83, Trevor Anderson 85, Evan Panzer 86, Connor Litzinger 91, Hunter Anderson 91, Caden Johansen 104

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
GF Central 1, Red River 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 1, West Fargo 1

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 10-0-1
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 6-2-3
West Fargo 5-2-4
Fargo North 4-2-5
GF Central 2-7-1
GF Red River 1-8-3
Fargo South 0-10-0

Girls track and field

Quentin Jones Invitational
In Thief River Falls, Tuesday
Team totals
1. West Marshall Fusion 118, 2. Thief River Falls 113.50, 3. EGF Senior High 111, 4. Crookston 97, 5. Warroad 49, 6. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 45, 7. Kittson County Central 39.50, 8. Clearbrook-Gonvick 38, 9. Lake of the Woods 33, 10. Goodridge-Grygla 27, 11. Roseau 14
Top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Paige Haack, LOW, 13.02; 2. Kendra Mehrkens, TRF, 13.20; 3. Kendal Rantanen, TRF, 13.48
200 dash -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 26.56; 2. Mehrkens, TRF, 27.32; 3. Haack, LOW, 27.62
400 dash -- 1. Hayden Winjum, CRO, 1:03.80; 2. Molly Cullen, GG, 1:03.96; 3. Allison LaVine, CG, 1:04.50
800 run -- 1. Dru Harbott, TRF, 2:36.29; 2. Greta Kuznia, KCC, 2:38.27; 3. Katherine Allard, EGF, 2:41.39
1,600 run -- 1. Livia Harbott, TRF, 5:50.20; 2. Brooke Olson, BGMRNF, 5:53.07; 3. Annie Peterson, WM, 5:58.13
3,200 run -- 1. Ayla Wonarowicz, WM, 12:37.53; 2. Caroline Marvin, WAR, 12:53.40; 3. Claire McGlynn, WM, 12:58.42
100 hurdles -- 1. Kressin, CRO, 15.61; 2. Hannah Pederson, WM, 17.35; 3. Brookie Bakke, TRF, 17.66
300 hurdles -- 1. Kressin, CRO, 45.93; 2. Hannah Pederson, WM, 48.42; 3. Bakke, TRF, 48.73
4x100 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High (Elizabeth Gabrielson, Camryn Adams, Lila Rothenberger, Macie Stanislawski) 54.43; 2. Thief River Falls (Chesnie Wojciechowski, Vanessa Thiubert, Stephanie Dagg, Haley Davis) 54.79; 3. Crookston (Cassie Solheim, Mariah Overgaard, Carly Thode, Ashlyn Bailey) 56.01
4x200 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls (Rantanen, Harbott, Jeanne Olson, Mehrkens) 1:50.15; 2. EGF Senior High (Shali Anderson, Erin Wolff, Adams, Stanislawski) 1:53.07; 3. West Marshall (Lily Bayne, Markelle Pederson, Eva Langen, Hannah Pederson) 1:57.03
4x400 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls (Bakke, Gwen Wojciechowski, Josie Peterson, Harbott) 4:22.18; 2. EGF Senior High (Allard, Adams, Lydia FLoden, Jerzey Perkerewicz) 4:26.32; 3. Kittson County Central (Morgan Turn, Hanna Warnke, Afton Lindgren, Kuznia) 4:34.60
4x800 relay -- 1. West Marshall (Natalie Peterson, Annie Peterson, Jorie Miske, Ayla Wonarowicz) 11:09.00; 2. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze (Olson, Reagan Mimnaugh, Emma Nelson, Jessica Larson) 11:26.00; 3. Crookston (Amanda Schultz, Chloe Boll, Abby Olson, Miryah Epema) 11:52.00
High jump -- 1. Faith Lilly, WAR, 4-11.00; 2. M. Pederson, WM, J4-09.00; 3. Ty Garcia, EGF, J4-09.00
Pole vault -- 1. Paige Michalski, WM, 9-01.00; 2. Malia Beich, EGF, 8-00.00; 3. Maren Espe, TRF, J7-06.00
Long jump -- 1. Allison LaVine, CG, 15-03.75; 2. Stanislawski, EGF, 15-02.00; 3. Solheim, CRO, 15-00.50
Triple jump -- 1. H. Pederson, WM, 34-01.75; 2. Olson, TRF, 31-10.00; 3. LaVine, CG, 31-05.00
Shot put -- 1. Julisa Matthias, LOW, 33-04.00; 2. McKinley Folland, KCC, 32-06.00; 3. Aaliyah Johnson, WM, 31-09.00
Discus -- 1. Garcia, EGF, 104-03; 2. Leokadia Bring, BGMRNF, 94-06; 3. Savannah Bishop, WM, 90-10

Boys track and field

Quentin Jones Invitational
In Thief River Falls, Tuesday
Team totals
1. EGF Senior High 176, 2. Thief River Falls 103, 3. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 89, 4. West Marshall 76, 5. Lake of the Woods 71, 6. Crookston 40, 7. Clearbrook-Gonvick 39, 8. Roseau 33, 9. Goodridge-Grygla 28, 10. Warroad 22
Winners and East Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Carter Vasek, EGF, 11.81; 2. Anson Haack, LOW, 12.06; 3. Jace Fore, EGF, 12.12
200 dash -- 1. Vasek, EGF, 24.07; 2. William MacLean, TRF, 24.35; 3. Brady Wisk, CRO, 24.75
400 dash -- 1. MacLean, TRF, 52.75; 2. Haack, LOW, 54.64; 3. Cooper Boushee, EGF, 57.07
800 run -- 1. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 2:04.13; 2. Jack McQuown, CG, 2:04.30; 3. Cooper Hills, EGF, 2:07.30
1,600 run -- 1. Seth Meikle, LOW, 4:53.84; 2. Thor Harbott, CRO, 5:10.30; 3. Hunter Jordheim, EGF, 5:15.12
3,200 run -- 1. Isaac Mauch, TRF, 11:00.17; 2. Jordheim, EGF, 11:13.81; 3. Harbott, CRO, 11:22.66
110 hurdles -- 1. Dawson McDonald, EGF, 18.22; 2. Kaden Vanyo, EGF, 18.55; 3. Spearit Washington, WM, 19.19
300 hurdles -- 1. Cooper Smith, EGF, 42.11; 2. Mauch, TRF, 45.83; 3. Colton Otero, WM, 46.48
4x100 relay -- 1. Crookston (Brady Wisk, Tanner Giese, Caden Boike, Carter Coauette) 47.57; 2. West Marshall (Colin McGregor, Gavin Gullikson, Otero, Colten Pagnac) 47.62; 3. Thief River Falls (Ethan Osowski, Isaac Dakken, Taylor Engebretson, Carter Engebretson) 47.97
4x200 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High (Nate Afshari, Jonathan Krueger, Smith, Vasek) 1:36.01; 2. West Marshall (McGregor, Pagnac, Tyson mortimer, Nathan Sedlacek) 1:38.99; 3. Crookston (Wisk, Giese, Boike, Coauette) 1:40.56
4x400 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High (Krueger, Fore, Cooper Hills, Smith) 3:41.73; 2. Lake of the Woods (Dawson Meikle, Ben Berthiume, S. Meikle, Haack) 3:49.35; 3. Thief River Falls (Brady Olson, Griffin lundeen, Keaton Hoverson, Mauch) 3:57.13
4x800 relay -- 1. Roseau (Mitchell Berger, Ryan Erickson, Seth Erickson, Van Munstenteiger) 9:47.87; 2. EGF Senior High (Brady Loer, Charles Nelson, Jonah Vandervort, Tate Moore) 9:54.22; 3. Lake of the Woods (Yili Schiro, Alex Beckel, Josh Dorrow, Charlie Steinbach) 10:21.65
High jump -- 1. Avery Lavine, CG, 6-00.00; 2. Quaid Johnson, LOW, J5-09.00; 3. Gavin Hockstedler, BGMRNF, J5-09.00
Pole vault -- 1. Afshari, EGF, 13-06.00; 2. Gullickson, WM, 13-00.00; 3. Cole Olson, EGF, 11-00.00
Long jump -- 1. Gav. Hockstedler, BGMRNF, 20-00.75; 2. Liam Collins, BGMRNF, 19-03.75; 3. Blake Rychlock, GG, 19-00.50
Triple jump -- 1. Collins, BGMRNF, 41-03.50; 2. Gav. Hockstedler, BGMRNF, 39-03.00; 3. Rychlock, GG, 38-10.50
Shot put -- 1. Brady Skeim, BGMRNF, 48-02.00; 2. Gage Hockstedler, BGMRNF, 46-03.00; 3. Treston Nichols, BGMRNF, 44-07.00
Discus -- 1. Skeim, BGMRNF, 148-00; 2. Trian Petrescue, TRF, 131-11; 3. Austin Kautzman, BGMRNF, 119-09

College baseball

Summit League
Tuesday’s results
Eastern Illinois 6, Western Illinois 1
Nebraska 9, Oral Roberts 5
Summit League athletes of the week
Pitcher -- Cody Carlson, S.D. State
Player -- Henry George, S.D. State

Big Ten
Tuesday’s result
Omaha 10, Minnesota 7

Women’s track and field

Northern Sun
NSIC outdoor track and field postseason awards
Field athlete of the year -- D’Andra Morris, UMary
Track athlete of the year -- Denisha Cartwright, MSU Mankato
Newcomer of the year -- Hannah Arason, St. Cloud State
Coach of the year -- Mike Turgeon, MSU Mankato

North Star
NSAA outdoor track and field postseason awards
Field athlete of the meet -- Brianna Hunter, Iowa Wesleyan
Track athlete of the meet -- Josie Wolf, Dakota State
Most valuable athlete -- Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Dickinson State
Coach of the year -- Shayne Wittkopp, Dickinson State

Men’s track and field

Northern Sun
NSIC outdoor track and field postseason awards
Field athlete of the year -- Tyl Woelber, Augustana
Track athlete of the year -- Ty Dawkins, MSU Moorhead
Newcomer of the year -- Luke Schroeder, Northern State
Coach of the year -- Mike Turgeon, MSU Mankato

North Star
NSAA outdoor track and field postseason awards
Field athletes of the meet -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State, and Dane Allen, Dickinson State
Track athlete of the meet -- Martin Farver, Dickinson State
Most valuable athlete -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State
Coach of the year -- Anthony Drealan, Dakota State

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local Legion baseball scores, area auto racing results and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, Legion baseball scores and much more!
Strand moves into second place on the NLRA all-time win list
Featuring area auto racing results, local Legion baseball scores and much more!