ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for March 16

Featuring prep basketball playoff schedules from across the region, men's and women's hockey playoff schedules, college softball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Boys basketball

Minn. Section 8A tournament
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Tuesday’s semifinals
Cass Lake-Bena 75, Fertile-Beltrami 59

Sacred Heart 59, Northern Freeze 56
Halftime: Northern Freeze 30, Sacred Heart 29
Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson 14, Carson Moen 7, Caleb Bray 4, Jade Werb 2, Ryder Blazejewski 8, Austin Kautzman 8, Max Klopp 13
Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 9, Josiah Sundby 15, Ethan Arntson 16, Landen Denney 8, Zach Martin 5, Kobe Tomkinson 6
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “Incredibly proud of the men's effort. It isn't just tonight, it's an everyday type of mentality. In the weight room, practice court and classroom, this group fights and competes.”
Friday’s championship
Sacred Heart vs. Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
At Detroit Lakes
Tuesday’s semifinals
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 76, Thief River Falls 65
Perham 43, Pelican Rapids 37
Friday’s championship
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Perham, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 6A tournament
Tuesday’s semifinals
North subsection
At Perham
New York Mills 65, Henning 60
South subsection
At Minnewaska
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 71, Hancock 44
Friday’s championship
In Fergus Falls
New York Mills vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class B
In Minot
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Kindred (No. 2 seed) vs. Bowman County, 1 p.m.
Shiloh Christian (No. 3) vs. Minot Ryan, 2:45 p.m.
Four Winds-Minnewaukan (No. 1) vs. Stanley, 6:30 p.m.
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (No. 4) vs. Grafton (No. 5), 8:15 p.m.
Friday’s games
Consolation semifinals, 1 and 2:45 p.m.
Championship semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15 p.m.
Saturday’s games
Seventh place, 1 p.m.
Fifth place, 2:45 p.m.
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls basketball

Minn. Section AA tournament
Wednesday’s quarterfinals results
At Maturi Pavilion, Minneapolis
Fergus Falls 71, Pequot Lakes 55
Minnehaha Academy 82, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 29
At Williams Arena, Minneapolis
Providence Academy 68, Montevideo 55
Albany 57, Rochester Lourdes 41
Friday’s semifinals
At Williams Arena, Minneapolis
Providence Academy vs. Albany, 6 p.m.; Fergus Falls vs. Minnehaha Academy, 8 p.m.

Class B
All-Region 2 team
Cavalier -- Jade Kihne and Rylen Burgess; Hatton-Northwood -- Skylar Uglem and Kennison Azure; North Border -- Jenna Fraser; Thompson -- Olivia Dick, Libby Koerber, Mya Krogstad; Grafton -- Reagan Hanson, Ainsley McLain, Walker Demers, Cassie Erickson; May-Port-CG -- Rylee Satrom and Raegan Zerface; Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Greta Wharam
Senior athlete of the year -- Reagan Hanson, Grafton
Coach of the year -- Tony Evanstad, Hatton-Northwood
Athletic director of the year -- Alan Durand, Valley-Edinburg

Minn. Northern Galaxy Conference
All-conference team
Sacred Heart -- Grace Vonesh; Red Lake Falls -- Gabby Casavan; Red Lake County Central -- Cari Bachand and Carlee Whalen; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne and Annika Magnusson; Stephen-Argyle -- Riley Mooney and Grace Carlson; Goodridge-Grygla -- Caitlyn Jacobson and Katelyn Larson; Northern Freeze -- Brooke Olson
Honorable mention
Sacred Heart -- Ava Knudson; Goodridge-Grygla -- Kylie Delage and Hannah Wilebski; Northern Freeze -- Rhiannon Horien; Red Lake County Central -- Marissa Thomas; Stephen-Argyle -- Greta Weberg and Marey Kazmierczak; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Elise Oberg and Hannah Pederson
Offensive player of the year -- Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla
Defensive player of the year -- Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla
Coach of the year -- Heidi Carlson, Stephen-Argyle

Men’s hockey

NCHC
Frozen Faceoff
At Xcel Energy Center
Friday’s semifinals 
Denver vs. Minnesota Duluth, 4:07 p.m.; UND vs. Western Michigan, 7:37 p.m.
Saturday, March 19
Championship, 7:38 p.m.

USA Today
Week 23 poll
1. MSU Mankato (30 first-place votes) 496 total points, 34-5-0 overall record
2. Denver (4) 441, 27-8-1
3. Minnesota 438, 24-11-0
4. Michigan 418, 28-9-1
5. North Dakota 359, 24-12-1
6. Quinnipiac 334, 30-5-3
7. Western Michigan 333, 24-10-1
8. Minnesota Duluth 249, 19-15-4
9. Notre Dame 214, 27-11-0
10. St. Cloud State 197, 18-14-4
11. Northeastern 184, 25-11-1
12. UMass 163, 20-12-2
13. UMass-Lowell 106, 21-9-3
14. Michigan Tech 49, 21-12-3
15. Clarkson 48, 21-9-6
Others receiving votes: Ohio State 35, Harvard 9, Bemidji State 4, UConn 2, Penn State 1

Women’s hockey

NCAA Frozen Four
In University Park, Penn.
Friday’s semifinals
Northeastern vs. Minnesota Duluth, 2:30 p.m.; Ohio State vs. Yale, 6 p.m.
Saturday, March 19
Championship, 3 p.m.

College softball

Summit League
Wednesday’s results
North Dakota 2-0, CSU Bakersfield 0-2
UND 000 100 1 --2 8 1
CSU 000 000 0 --0 1 2
WP: Jackie Albrecht; LP: R Castillo
Highlights -- UND: Alexys Campos 1x4, RBI, Morgan Flann R, Cassie Castaneda 3x3, Madison Pederson 2x3, Kaycee Hayes R, Albrecht 8 SO; CSU Bakersfield: S Martinez 1x2
UND 000 000 0 --0 6 0
CSU 000 101 X --2 5 1
WP: K Martinez; LP: Morgan McConnell
Highlights -- UND: Madi Moore 2x3, Campos 2x4; CSU Bakersfield: C Curran 2x3, R, S Fuimaono 2x3, R, RBI
Tuesday’s result
N.D. State 2, Virginia 0

Northern Sun
Wednesday’s results
Missouri S&T 6-3, MSU Moorhead 2-1
Tuesday’s results
University of New Haven 9, Minnesota Crookston 1
Minnesota Crookston 9, Southern Connecticut State 1
McKendree 10-8, MSU Moorhead 0-7
Minot State 5, Saint Michael’s College 0
Wayne State 3, Minot State 1

ADVERTISEMENT

North Star
Tuesday’s results
Valley City State 13, Dickinson State 4
Hastings College 10, Valley City State 2

College baseball

Summit League
Wednesday’s result
Florida Gulf Coast 9, N.D. State 8
Tuesday’s result
N.D. State 12, Florida Atlantic 3

North Star
Tuesday’s result
Benedictine University at Mesa 5, Dickinson State 3

Women’s tennis

Northern Sun
Wednesday’s result
MSU Moorhead 7, Stevenson 0
Minnesota Crookston vs. Saint Michael’s College and Purdue University Northwest, canceled due to weather (In WInter Haven, Fla.)
Tuesday’s results
University of Scranton 5, Minnesota Crookston 2
MSU Moorhead 4, Quincy 3

Prep honor roll

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Erik Foster, Rugby, 16 points, 12 rebounds vs. Velva
Jordan Coan, Goodridge-Grygla, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River and 25 points, 11 rebounds vs. Sacred Heart
Blake Rychlock, Goodridge-Grygla, 17 points, 11 rebounds vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Max Klopp, Northern Freeze, 28 points, 18 rebounds vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo and 28 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red Lake County Central
Dylan Fox, Warroad, 14 points, 10 rebounds vs. Thief River Falls and 12 points, 15 rebounds vs. Menahga

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Daimon Gardner, Warroad, hat trick vs. Mahtomedi and hat trick vs. Monticello

Milestones
Boys basketball
Warroad's Cole Spenst scored his 1,000th career point during a Minnesota Section 8AA tournament first round game against Menahga at Warroad High School on Thursday, March 10, 2022.

Commitments
Baseball
Thompson's Kyle Odenbach has signed a letter of intent to play baseball at Bismarck State College this fall.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores, and much more!
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!