ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for June 15

Featuring Minn. Class A and AA baseball tournament results, area Legion baseball scores, the full UND hockey 2022-2023 season schedule and much more!

061622 S GFH LEGIONBASE CamJustice ColeBarta01.jpg
Grand Fork Royals runner Cole Barta dives back to the bag as Bemidji first baseman Cam Justice (6) goes for the tag during a Legion baseball matchup at Kraft Field in Grand Forks on Wednesday, June 15, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep baseball

Minn. Class A tournament
At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Hayfield 5, New Ulm Cathedral 4
Randolph 10, MACCRAY 0
New York Mills 10, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1

Sacred Heart 10, South Ridge 4
S-R 001 300 0 --4 9 1
S-H 231 310 X --10 13 1
WP: Sam Gapp; LP: Wyatt Olson
Highlights -- SH: Cullen Rohrich 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Gapp 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, 6 SO, Nick Brundin 2x3, R, 2 RBI, 3B, Breck Bloom 2x3, R, RBI, 2B, Ethan Arntson 2x4, 2R, RBI, 2B; SR: Aydin Archambault 2x2, R, RBI, HR, Aaron Bennett 1x3, 2 RBI, Olson 8 SO

Wednesday’s results
Consolation semifinals
New Ulm 8, South Ridge 4
MACCRAY 5, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1
MACCRAY 8, New Ulm 7
Semifinals
Randolph 4, New York Mills 3

Hayfield 6, Sacred Heart 0
HAY 105 000 0 – 6 7 0
S-H 000 000 0 – 0 1 2
WP: Easton Fritcher; LP: Parker Erickson
Highlights – H: Zander Jacobson 2x3, HR, 2 RBI, Fritcher 13 SO; SH: Cullen Rohrich 1x3

Third place
New York Mills 9, Sacred Heart 8
S-H 510 020 0 – 8 10 1
NYM 222 020 1 – 9 13 1
WP: Cody Barthel; LP: Breck Bloom
Highlights – SH: Isaac Zavarol 3x3, 2 RBI, 2B, R, Ethan Arntson 3x4, 3 RBI; NYM: Will Oakes 3x4, 2R, Jacob Guck 2x4, 2 RBI, Cody Barthel 2x4
Friday’s championship
At Target Field
Hayfield vs. Randolph, 10 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. Class AA tournament
At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Fairmont 8, Sibley East 3
Rochester Lourdes 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 3
St. Agnes 8, Watertown-Mayer 4

Roseau 13, Duluth Marshall 2
ROS 300 033 4 --13 8 1
D-M 000 011 0 --2 4 4
WP: I Wensloff; LP: O Marsolek
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 2R, 14 SO, A Wensloff 2x4, 2R, 4 RBI, C Flaig 2x4, R, 2 RBI, G Helgeland 1x4, RBI, N Urness 2R, RBI, G Gunderson 2x4, 2R, RBI, B Demars 1x4, R, 3 RBI, C Otto R, E Wensloff 2R; DM: Marsolek 9 SO, C Boos 1x3, R, M Berrisford 1x3, RBI, A Westerbur R

Wednesday’s results
Consolation semifinals
Wadena-Deer Creek 6, Sibley East 3
Duluth Marshall 8, Watertown-Mayer 4
Duluth Marshall 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 4
Semifinals
Fairmont 7, Rochester Lourdes 2

Roseau 8, St. Agnes 1
STA 000 001 0 – 1 5 2
ROS 024 020 x – 8 12 1
WP: Aaron Wensloff; LP: Dominic Smith
Highlights – R: Isaac Wensloff 3x4, 3R, 3 RBI, 3B, Aaron Wensloff 4x4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, A. Wensloff 8 SO; STA: Isaac Schmidt 2x3
Third place
Rochester Lourdes 11, St. Agnes 9

Friday’s championship
At Target Field
Roseau vs. Fairmont, 1 p.m.

N.D. Class A
All-state team
Red River -- Brett Feller; Jamestown -- Connor Hoyt; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Tate Gustafson, Brennan Haman and Casey Clemenson; Fargo North -- Kaden Kvidera; West Fargo -- Jaden Grefsrud and Matt Heupel; Fargo Shanley -- Elias Harris, Jordan Leininger and Tommy Simon; Mandan -- Isaac Huettl, Avery Bogner and Lucas Burgum; Dickinson -- Isaac Daley and Troy Berg; Williston -- Kadin Finders; Bismarck -- Caden Fischer; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Tommy Kraljic; Bismarck Century -- Carson Motschenbacher; Bismarck Legacy -- Isaac Pegors and Lucas Vasey
Outstanding senior athlete -- Troy Berg, Dickinson
Coach of the year -- Pete Dobitz, Dickinson

Legion baseball

Wednesday’s results
Crookston at Red Lake Falls, postponed

Bemidji 19-5, Grand Forks Royals 5-4
BEM 300 088 0 --19 20 2
GFR 210 200 X --5 5 3
WP: Peyton Nedeau; LP: Logan Okstad
Highlights -- BEM: Ben Corradi 3x4, 3R, 2 RBI, Hunter Brodina 3x5, 3R, RBI, Cam Justice 3x5, 2R, 4 RBI, Aaron Heger 2x5, 3R, RBI, Dan Clusiau 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Ty Lundeen 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Will Zelman 1x3, R, RBI, Ryan Loewe 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Ethan Biehn 2x4, R, 2 RBI; GFR: Cole Barta 1x3, R, RBI, Brett Feller 1x3, R, RBI, Chance Colgrove RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 2x3, 2R, Zack Erickson R
BEM 100 010 201 --5 10 0
GFR 000 003 100 --4 5 2
WP: Brodina; LP: Jaden Rustad
Highlights -- BEM: Corradi 3x4, R, Biehn 1x5, R, RBI, Justice 3x3, 2R, RBI, Clusiau RBI, Lundeen RBI, Neadeau R; GFR: Okstad R, Cole Barta 2x5, R, RBI, Rustad R, Feller 1x4, RBI, Colgrove 1x3, RBI, Dylan Desmarais 1x4, R

ADVERTISEMENT

Wahpeton A Post 20 13, Grand Forks Blues 2
GFB 001 10 --2 6 0
WAH 074 2X --13 13 1
WP: N Zach; LP: J Chine
Highlights -- GFB: B Brevik 1x3, RBI, T Ulmer 1x2, R, Chine 1x1, R; WAH: Zach 1x3, 2R, RBI, 9 SO, C Kappes 2x3, 3R, 2 RBI, T Uhlich 3x3, 2R, J Fliflet 2R, RBI, J King 2x3, R, 4 RBI, HR, C Hockert 2x2, R, RBI, R Thimjon 2x3, R, RBI, J Hofman 1x2, R, RBI

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Post 2 Jets 7-12, Grand Forks Blues 3-0
GFB 003 000 0 --3 5 4
FPJ 014 110 X --7 2 1
WP: C Knutson; LP: L Sveet
Highlights -- GFB: N Morkve 1x3, R, RBI, J Chine 1x3, R, J Roth R; FPJ: Sveet R, 4 SO, M Grensteiner R, A Such R, A Erickson RBI, I Swaser RBI, E Biver 1x2, 2R, O Eagan 1x3, R, RBI, R Ulschmidt R
GFB 000 00 --0 2 2
FPJ 421 5X --12 8 0
WP: Such; LP: L Nikle
Highlights -- GFB: Nikle 4 SO; FPJ: Grensteiner 3x4, R, 4 RBI, Such 1x3, R, 10 SO, M Hjermstad 1x4, 2R, RBI, Sveet 3R, Erickson 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Biver 1x2, R, RBI, J Beckman 1x1, 2R, RBI, M Ahern R, RBI

Thompson Post 181 8, Kindred 16s 2
THO 011 221 1 --8 7 1
KIN 000 002 0 --2 5 3
WP: R Berberich; LP: J Wold
Highlights -- T: C Welsh 2x5, 2R, RBI, T Schumacher R, T Cunningham 1x3, R, Z Peterson R, Berberich 1x3, R, RBI, K Odenbach R, RBI, B Wolfgram RBI, D Overby 2x4, R, 2 RBI; KIN: S Belaski 1x4, R, G Spelhaug RBI

Boys golf

N.D. Class A
All-state team
Fargo Shanley -- Jake Skarperud; Fargo Davies -- Gabe Benson and Jayce Johnson; Fargo North -- Landon Olson; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Nate Peyerl; Minot -- Kasen Rostad and Peyton Bartsch; Bismarck Century -- Logan Schoepp, Dylan Nosbusch, Cameron Wittenberg and Anders Alm
Outstanding senior athlete -- Jake Skarperud, Fargo Shanley
Coach of the year -- Adam Gronaas, Fargo Davies

Prep volleyball

N.D. Optimists All-Star
At Bismarck High School, Tuesday
Blue 25-25-25-25, Red 22-22-18-13
Blue team (kills-blocks-aces) -- Macy Fridgen 10-2.5-1 (6 digs), Emily DeGree 1-0.5-X (4 digs), Alissa Haugland X-0.5-X (1 dig), Olivia Vetter (27 assists, 7 digs), Katie Trumbauer X-X-3 (25 assists, 8 digs), Piper Harris (2 assists, 23 digs), Ava Wild 13-1-X (1 dig), JayCee Richter X-X-2 (3 assists, 21 digs), Kinsey Zurhoff 6-1-X (5 digs), Kenadi Renner 16-0.5-X (4 digs), Abby Cox 13-0.5-X (2 digs), Bailey Munson 14 digs
Red team -- Danielle Hagler 3-1.5-X (2 digs), Paige McAllister 4-1.5-X (1 assist, 3 digs), Kylie Storo 2-1-X (2 assists), Eden Olson (14 assists, 10 digs), Mia Hinsz (1 assist, 13 digs), Nadia Chwialkowski 14-1.5-X (6 digs), Emma Lucas 7-X-X (6 digs), Sydney Upton 6-0.5-1 (4 digs), Riley Hauff 6-X-X (8 digs), Delani Clarke X-X-1 (23 assists, 8 digs), Hannah Hoedl (1 assist, 16 digs), Teegan Scherr 6 digs

Men’s hockey

North Dakota
The University of North Dakota hockey program unveiled its full 2022-2023 schedule in a release the afternoon of Wednesday, June 16, 2022 and is as follows:
2022
OCTOBER
Saturday, October 1 vs. Manitoba (exhibition), 6:07 p.m.
Friday, October 7 vs. Holy Cross, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, October 8 vs. Holy Cross, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, October 14 vs. Quinnipiac, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, October 15 vs. Quinnipiac, 7:07 p.m.
Friday, October 21 at Minnesota, time TBA
Saturday, October 22 at Minnesota, time TBA
Saturday, October 29 vs. Arizona State in Las Vegas, 9:07 p.m.

NOVEMBER
Friday, November 4 at Omaha, time TBA
Saturday, November 5 at Omaha, time TBA
Friday, November vs. Denver, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, November 12 vs. Denver, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, November 18 vs. Miami, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, November 19 vs. Miami, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, November 25 at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, November 26 vs. Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

DECEMBER
Friday, December 2 at St. Cloud State, time TBA
Saturday, December 3 at St. Cloud State, time TBA
Friday, December 9 at Western Michigan, time TBA
Saturday, December 10 at Western Michigan, time TBA
Saturday, December 31 vs. U.S. Under-18 Team (exhibition), 4:07 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

2023
JANUARY
Friday, January 6 vs. Lindenwood, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, January 7 vs. Lindenwood, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, January 13 vs. Western Michigan, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, January 14 vs. Western Michigan, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, January 20 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, January 21 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, January 27 at Miami, time TBA
Saturday, January 28 at Miami, time TBA

FEBRUARY
Friday, February 10 at Denver, 8 p.m.
Saturday, February 11 at Denver, 7 p.m.
Friday, February 17 vs. St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, February 18 vs. St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, February 24 at Colorado College, time TBA
Saturday, February 25 at Colorado College, time TBA

MARCH
Friday, March 3 vs. Omaha, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, March 4 vs. Omaha, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, March 10-Sunday, March 12 -- NCHC Quarterfinals (best of three), time TBA at higher seeds
Friday, March 17-Saturday, March 18 -- NCHC Frozen Faceoff, time TBA at St. Paul, Minn.
Thursday, March 23-Sunday, March 26 -- NCAA Regionals

APRIL
Thursday, April 6-Saturday, April 8 -- NCAA Frozen Four, time TBA at Tampa, Fla.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep football preseason polls, IIHF World Juniors tournament results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results, area auto racing results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring boys soccer scores, auto racing results from across the region, college sports preseason polls and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results and much more!