ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for July 20

Featuring local prep sports news, area Legion baseball scores, Tuesday Women's Golf League results and much more!

072122 S GFH GIRLSWRESTLING AllyssaJohnson01.png
Grand Forks Central wrestler Allyssa Johnson, second from right, is recognized for her fifth place finish in the 144-pound weight class as part of the 2022 USA Junior Nationals wrestling tournament held at the Fargodome this week.
Photo courtesy Matt Berglund / Grand Forks Central Athletics
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls wrestling

GF’s Allyssa Johnson receives All-American status: Grand Forks’ Allyssa Johnson finished in fifth place at the 2022 USA Junior Nationals wrestling tournament held at the Fargodome this week.
Johnson’s finish earns the Grand Forks Central athlete All-American honors. Her 144-pound bracket included 75 competitors.
In February, Johnson became Grand Forks’ first female state wrestling champion in the first year of girls wrestling sponsored by the North Dakota High School Activities Association.
A month later, Johnson earned her first All-American status by finishing eighth at the national folkstyle wrestling tournament in Colorado Springs.

Legion baseball

Wednesday’s results
Mandan Chiefs 5-9, Grand Forks Royals 4-10
MAN 400 001 00 --5 9 1
GFR 100 001 2X --4 8 1
WP: Ben Kleinknecht; LP: Jack Jahnke
Highlights -- MAN: Isaac Huettl 2x3, RBI, McCoy Keller R, Brayden Bunnell 2x4, R, RBI, Lucas Burgum 1x3, R, Hudsen Sheldon 2x4, R, RBI, Regan Schlosser 1x4, 2 RBI, Blake Arenz R; GFR: Logan Okstad 1x4, R, Brett Feller 1x2, R, Cole Barta R, Ryan Muizelaar 2x4, R, RBI, Chance Colgrove 1x4, 2 RBI,
MAN 05 050 0 --9 10 3
GFR 550 000 0 --10 11 0
WP: Colgrove; LP: Avery Bogner
Highlights -- MAN: Bigner 2x4, R, Huettl 2x4, R, 3 RBI, Keller R, Bunnell 1x3, R, Burgum R, Sheldon 1x4, RBI, Stetson Kuntz 1x4, R, RBI, Arenz 1x3, 2R, RBI, Anthony Johnson 2x3, R, RBI; GFR: Okstad R, Jahnke 2x4, R, Barta 2x3, 2R, Muizelaar 2x3, 2R, RBI, Colgrove 1x1, 2R, 4 RBI, Dylan Desmarais R, RBI, Jaden Rustad 2x3, 4 RBI, Zack Erickson 1x4, R

Tuesday’s result
West Fargo Patriots 11, Grand Forks Royals 0
WFP 220 700 --11 14 1
GFR 000 00X --0 2 1
WP: Caleb Duerr; LP: Dylan Desmarais
Highlights -- WFP: Brennan Haman 4x4, 3R, 3 RBI, Trey Stocker 3x3, 2R, RBI, Casey Clemenson 2x4, R, RBI, Griffin Staahl 1x2, R, RBI, Evan Berg R, RBI, Seth Wiggestrand 1x3, 2 RBI, Peyton Jantzi 1x3, R, Nolan Dodds 2x3, 2R; GFR: Cole Barta 1x2, Jaden Rustad 1x2

N.D. American Legion Tournament
District 6
In Hatton
Tuesday’s results
Quarterfinals
Gardner 6, Hatton-Northwood 5
H-N 000 104 0 --5 6 2
GAR 000 204 X --6 8 1
WP: Keegan Neva; LP: Austin Rygg
Highlights -- HN: Derek Carpenter 1x4, 2R, Hunter Frederick 1x4, R, Austin Rygg 2x2, R, RBI, 2B, Teddy Peterick 1x3, R, RBI, Hunter Twete RBI; G: Neva 3x4, R, RBI, 2B, 10 SO, Nick Schatzke 1x3, R, Liam Satrom 1x4, R, RBI, Cam Van Wechel RBI, Mathew Metzger R, Carter Westlund 1x1, R

Loser out bracket
Kindred 3, Oak Grove 2
O-G 100 001 0 --2 5 2
KIN 001 020 X --3 7 4
WP: Stanley Belaskii; LP: Bjorn Eide
Highlights -- OG: Jake Wolf 1x4, R, Jake Ring R; KIN: Xander Rath 2x3, R, Belaskii R, Kylan Swenson 1x3, R

ADVERTISEMENT

Hatton-Northwood 10, Casselton 3
CAS 200 100 0 --3 3 2
H-N 260 200 X --10 14 2
WP: Derek Carpenter; LP: Owen Koetz
Highlights -- CAS: Josiah Crandall 1x3, R, Logan Braaten 1x3, R, RBI, Owen Koetz 1x2, R; HN: Carpenter 7 SO, Carson Beaudin 2x4, 2B, Nate Garcia R, Derek Carpenter 3x4, 2 RBI, HR, Hunter Frederick 4x4, 3R, 2B, Ryan Tuite 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Austin Rygg 1x2, 2R, 2B, Teddy Peterick 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Hunter Twete 1x3, 2 RBI, Fabian Carrillo R
Championship semifinals
May-Port vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley Blue Sox, 4 p.m., postponed to Wednesday due to rain
Thompson vs. Gardner, 6 p.m., postponed to Wednesday due to rain

Wednesday’s results
May-Port 7, Hillsboro-Central Valley Blue Sox 3
HCV 300 000 0 --3 5 1
M-P 030 031 X --7 6 0
WP: Landon Koenig; LP: Aaron Johnson
Highlights -- HCV: Gavin Beliles R, Brayden Walsh 1x3, R, Cole Hebl 2x3, R, RBI, 2B, Aaron Johnson RBI, Devon Johnson 1x3, RBI, Andrew Dullum; MP: Ethan Bergstrom RBI, Reed Kritzberger R, Lucas Fugleberg 2x4, RBI, 2B, Sawyer Satrom 3x3, R, 2B, Koenig R, 7 SO, Jake Hutter R, Andrew Aarsvold 1x2, 3 RBI, 2B, Tanner Lundwall R, Marshall Judisch R, Cole Kritzberger R

Thompson 13, Gardner 7
GAR 311 020 0 --7 10 2
THO 451 030 X --13 8 1
WP: Reece Berberich; LP: Nick Shatzke
Highlights -- GAR: Nick Shatzke 1x3, R, 2B, Liam Satrom 2x4, R, RBI, 2B, Haiden Huschka R, Keegan Neva 1x3, 2R, 2B, Jack Metzger 1x4, 2 RBI, HR, Cam VanWechel 2x4, 2 RBI, Carter Westlund 1x3, R, 2B; T: Connor Welsh 1x4, 3R, Thomas Schumacher 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Tyler Cunningham 1x3, 2R, RBI, 2B, Zach Peterson 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, HR, Berberich 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI, Kyle Odenbach R, RBI, Ryan Strande R, RBI, Brayden Wolfgram RBI

Gardner 11, Kindred 1
KIN 100 00 --1 5 3
GAR 200 45 --11 7 1
WP: Jack Metzger; LP: Jack Wold
Highlights -- KIN: Wold R, Grant Spelhaug 2x3, 2B, Bryce Whipple 1x3, RBI; G: Nick Shatzke R, Liam Satrom 2x3, 2 RBI, 2B, Kaleb Dows 2R, Keegan Neva 2R, Metzger 2x3, R, 3 RBI, 2B, Nate Coen R, Aaron Buzick R, Carter Westlund R, Jacob Larson 2x2, 2R, RBI

Hillsboro-Central Valley Blue Sox 5, Hatton-Northwood 4
H-N 120 000 1 --4 8 0
HCV 020 120 X --5 6 3
WP: Gavin Beliles; LP: Ryan Carter
Highlights -- HN: Ryan Verke 2R, Derek Carpenter 2x3, R, 2B, Hunter Fredrick 3x4, 2 RBI, Hunter Twete 1x3, 2B, Fabian Carrillo 1x3, R, 2B; HCV: Aaron Johnson R, Gannon Limke 1x3, R, Andrew Dullum 2x2, 2R, RBI, 2B, Alec Magnuson 2x3, 2 RBI, 2B

Thursday’s games
Loser out
Gardner vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley Blue Sox, noon
Gardner/Hillsboro-Central Valley Blue Sox winner vs. May-Port/Thompson loser, 5 p.m.
Championship semifinals
Thompson vs. May-Port, 2:30 p.m.
Friday’s game
Championship, noon
NOTE: If the championship bracket team loses the first championship game, second championship game will follow 30 minutes after the first ends.

Women’s golf

Tuesday Women’s Golf League
Tuesday’s results
First flight
Low gross: Amy Bushaw
Event: Jane Solseng
Low putts: Jane Solseng
Second flight
Low gross: Erin Erickson
Event: Sharon Wick
Low putts: Joyce Nefs
Third flight
Low gross: Genny Olson
Event: Nikki Seabloom
Low putts: Terry Funk
Fourth flight
Low gross: Sherryl Weisenberger
Event: Mary Koponen
Low putts: (tie) Mary Joyce and Sherryl Weisenberger
Chip-ins: Joyce Nefs and Nikki Seabloom

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.