ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for Jan. 18

Featuring N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, the prep honor roll, area men's and women's basketball conference standings, and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies 81, Devils Lake 70
Fargo North 89, West Fargo Horace 72
Fargo South 77, Wahpeton 64
Fargo Shanley 70, West Fargo Sheyenne 58
May-Port-CG 66, Carrington 53
Warren-A-O 89, Climax-Fisher 44
St. Cloud Tech 91, Fergus Falls 45
Northern Freeze 55, Kittson County Central 49
Roseau 88, Lake of the Woods 78
Fosston 65, Blackduck 47
Perham 74, Breckenridge 39
Win-E-Mac 80, Mahnomen-Waubun 69
Detroit Lakes 79, Pequot Lakes 54
Dilworth-G-F 71, Hawley 55
Park Rapids 81, Menahga 44
Pine River-Backus 82, Bertha-Hewitt 42

Red River 87, West Fargo 65
Halftime: Red River 41, West Fargo 36
West Fargo -- Nick Parries 26, Keyton McGregor 16, Tony Leal 12, Max Pfau 6, Max Shell e, Isaac Fitz 2
Red River -- Zac Kraft 30, Reis Rowekamp 21, Logan Arason 11, Carter Byron 9, Zach Oehlke 7, Pearce Parks 5, Cam Klefstad 2, Hayden Hong 2

GF Central 68, Valley City 55
Halftime: GF Central 39, Valley City 28
GF Central -- Jack Simmers 3, Ross Wilber 22, Cole Wilber 8, Leo Strandell 7, Erick Paye 20, Trey Wyman 2, Kendall Kjonaas 6
Valley City -- Eggert 6, Peterson 15, Eggert 2, Sakora 19, Larson 8, Burchill 4, Bratrud 1

Red Lake County Central 70, EGF Senior High 59
Halftime: Red Lake County Central 35, EGF Senior High 28
Red Lake County Central -- Owen Chervestad 9, Will Gieseke 6, Bailey Hince 26, Connor Duden 10, Chase Nelson 8
EGF Senior High -- Austin Rusling 17, Clyde Anderson 14, Caleb Johnson 3, Cooper Smith 3, Damian Bushaw 4, Brady Loer 3, Kayden Vanyo 2, Caleb Zejdlik 6

Hillsboro-CV 60, Grafton 56
Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 29, Grafton 19
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Micah Longthorne 4, Carter Limke 2, Dylan Mitzel 7, Peter Dryburgh 15, Landon Olson 13, Jacob Brandt 19
Grafton -- Braylon Baldwin 19, Tony Villarreal 12, Ryan Hanson 6, Reggie Rice 5, Maxwell Dumas 2, Abram Sevigny 2, Kyler Droog 10

ADVERTISEMENT

LaMoure-L-M 48, Griggs-Midkota 44
Halftime: LaMoure-L-M 26, Griggs-Midkota 22
Griggs-Midkota -- Wyatt Spickler 6, Carter Spitzer 3, James Woodstead 5, Brady Haugen 18, Eli Larson 8, Latrell Rainey 4
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Max Musland 25, Tate Mart 12, Anthony Hanson 7, Blaze Isaacson 1

Warroad 101, International Falls 44
Halftime: Warroad 72, International Falls 26
Warroad -- Kason Pietruszewski 27, Tedd Eastvold 8, Kolden Gustafson 2, Dylon Gibson 2, Liam Grover 22, Gage Thompson 27, Logan Kvarnlov 8, Mason Aasen 5
International Falls -- Charlie Greenlee 2, Niklas Anderson 4, Hendrix Torgerson 12, Bennet Smith 2, Blair Werner 2, Landen Budris 10, Jared Slifer 2, Carter Line 8, Michael Roche 2

Goodridge-Grygla 93, Red Lake 91, OT
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 50, Red Lake 39
Red Lake -- Cade Beaulieu 21, Dave Dudley 2, Gerald Kingbird 28, Perkins 2, Ken Fox 25, Doug Feather 7, William Kingbird 6
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 25, Matt Busse 16, Spencer Coan 12, Carson Rubischko 5, Lewis Jones 35

Win-E-Mac 80, Mahnomen-Waubun 69
Halftime: Win-E-Mac 39, Mahnomen-Waubun 32
Win-E-Mac -- Justin Courneya 33, Cameron Bergman 14, Ryan Kangas 18, Jonas Spry 8, Braylon Hamre 7
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Chilton 3, M. Weaver 4, Qual 2, Ashley 15, McArthur 19, Clark 20, Lhakta 2, K. Weaver 4

Ada-Borup/West 68, Thief River Falls 65
Halftime: Thief River Falls 43, Ada-Borup/West 34
Thief River Falls – McDougall 6, C. Rosendahl 9, J. Rosendahl 12, Freidrich 5, Manning 33
Ada Borup West – N/A

Crookston 66, Stephen-Argyle 55
Halftime: Crookston 30, S-A 23
Crookston -- Hunter Nicholas 24, Ryan Abeld 14, Isaac Thomforde 8, Caiden Boike 7, Tanner Giese 5, Reggie Winjum 3, Gavin Winger 3, Jack Everett 1
Stephen-Argyle – Will McGlynn 20, Anders Thompson 9, Shay Seetterholm 8, Radon Woinarowicz 7, Jackson Kekke 3, Blaine Smith 3, Marshall Truedson 3, Aiden Anderson 2

N.D. Class A
Week 7 poll
1. Bismarck Century (21 first-place votes) 105 total points, 9-0 overall record
2. Mandan 84, 10-0
3. Minot 56, 9-2
4. Fargo Davies 48, 10-2
5. Red River 15, 7-3
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 6-4 and Fargo North 6-3

N.D. Class B
Week 7 poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (18 first-place votes) 180 total points, 7-0 overall record
2. Central Cass 162, 9-0
3. Bishop Ryan 133, 7-1
4. Sargent County 123, 9-0
5. Ellendale 90, 9-0
6. Grafton 77, 6-1
7. Thompson 72, 5-3
8. Beulah 46, 6-1
9. North Border 42, 7-1
10. North Star 24, 7-2
Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian 4-3, Glen Ullin-Hebron 10-1, Standing Rock 8-1, Bowman County 7-2, Rugby 5-4

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results
GF Central 85, Valley City 77
Fargo North 59, West Fargo Horace 45
West Fargo Sheyenne 58, Shanley 50
Wahpeton 80, Fargo South 57
Thief River Falls 46, Pelican Rapids 36
Northern Freeze 66, Red Lake County Central 46
Fosston 55, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 41
Underwood 72, Norman County East/UH 42
Oak Grove 63, Climax-Fisher 44
Perham 72, Brainerd 58
Alexandria 62, Detroit Lakes 42
Cass Lake-Bena 70, Lake of the Woods 35
Frazee 43, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 40
Minnetonka 60, Moorhead 35
Wadena-Deer Creek 50 Sebeka 37
Walker-H-A 51, Kelliher-Northome 49
Pine River-Backus 90, Laporte 19

Red River 66, West Fargo 55
Halftime: Red River 31, West Fargo 31
Red River – Jocelyn Schiller 29, Cassidy O’Halloran 12, Hannah Litzinger 6, Morgan Hartze 6, Rylie McQuillan 5, Ella Speidel 4, Brooklyn Bergeron 4
West Fargo – Miriley Simon 21, Chloe Pfau 20, Taylor Van Winkle 4, Brylie Peterson 4, Solveig Seymour 3, Joslyn Jackson 3

Roseau 54, EGF Senior High 42
Halftime: Roseau 26, EGF Senior High 23
Roseau – Bachleitner 22, Olson 7, Hulst 3, Severson 10, Fletcher 10, Lee 2
EGF Senior High – Alison Kovar 3, Kylee Mattison 12, Mya Langerud 7, Ellie Marcott 6, Tatem Votava 7, Ella Thorvilson 7

Fargo Davies 62, Devils Lake 52
Halftime: Fargo Davis 30, Devils Lake 25
Fargo Davies -- K. Franks 4, F. Passanate 9, M. Burian 3, A. Safranski 27, A. Wacha 4, B. Everson 7, M. Wheeldon 8
Devils Lake -- Gabrielle McLaurin 4, Cabryn Fritel 2, Anna Shock 2, Jadyn Frelich 14, Claire Heilman 9, Tori Fee 21

Grafton 65, Hillsboro-CV 13
Halftime: Grafton 36, Hillsboro-CV 8
Hillsboro-Central Valley – Peyton Quam 1, Megan Ensign 9, Kennedy Olsen 3
Grafton – Trinity Parsons 12, Ainsley McLain 9, Addison Fredericksen 12, Kate LeClerc 7, Keira Cole 8, Emma Bjorneby 4, Annelise Presteng 4, Savannah Blackcloud 2, Summer Moberg 6, Sydney Suda 1

May-Port-C-G 58, North Border 44
Halftime: May-Port-C-G 24, North Border 21
Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg – Maysa Larson 15, Brooklyn Groth 3, Reagan Zerface 13, Raina Satrom 5, Danica Hanson 2, Rylee Satrom 20
North Border – Addi Brown 9, Kierra Helland 6, Jenna Fraser 10, Taelyn Dunnigan 6, Keira Moore 13

Cavalier 66, Hatton-Northwood 32
Halftime: Cavalier 40, Hatton-Northwood 12
Hatton-Northwood -- McKenna Gader 5, Amara Howson 9, Stella Sehrt 6, Kennison Azure 10, Elizabeth Pinke 2
Cavalier -- Eden Carrier 18, Jade Kihne 17, Rylen Burgess 20, Graesen Helgoe 2, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 6, Sara Jensen 3

Goodridge/Grygla 74, Warroad 52
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 44, Warroad 18
Warroad -- Faith Lilly 25, Rachel Musgrove 3, Rilynn Anderson 9, Siarah Heddan 7, Liberty Johnson 4, Leah Loeffler 4
Goodridge-Grygla -- Ashlyn Nelson 4, Morgan Underdahl 6, Chesney Solo 8, Caitlyn Jacobson 26, Sadie Anderson 19, Kylie Delage 8, Anna Sundberg 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Hawley 58, Lake Park-Audubon 43
Hawley -- Anna Steer 28, Izzy Steer 14, Emma Brookshire 6, Katie Vetter 4, Destiny Salinas 3, Marissa Ahles 2, Izzy Johnson 1
Lake Park-Audubon -- N/A

N.D. Class A
Week 7 poll
1. Bismarck Century (18 first-place votes) 102 total points, 8-2 overall record
2. Red River (3) 87, 11-0
3. Fargo Davies 53, 10-1
4. Minot High 48, 8-3
5. Bismarck Legacy 12, 7-2
Others receiving votes: Bismarck 8-2 and West Fargo 8-3

N.D. Class B
Week 8 poll
1. Rugby (13 first-place votes) 174 total points, 11-0 overall record
2. Thompson (4) 157, 10-1
3. Kenmare-Bowbells (1) 139, 12-1
4. Shiloh Christian 124, 11-1
5. Oakes 65, 9-1
6. Central Cass 58, 8-3
7. May-Port-CG 53, 11-2
8. Garrison 50, 12-1
9. Central McLean 47, 10-1
10. Northern Cass 42, 9-2
Others receiving votes: Bowman County 11-1, Kindred 7-3, Carrington 10-2

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
Park Rapids 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 2
Fort Frances (Ont.) 8, Lake of the Woods 3
Moorhead 6, Fargo Davies 1
Bismarck 3, Mandan 1
Dickinson 4, Jamestown 3 (shootout)
Bismarck Legacy 4, Minot 1
Bottineau-Rugby 9, Hazen-Beulah 6

Fargo South-Shanley 3, GF Central 2
First period – 1. GFC, Caden Johansen (Mack Blue, Jaxon Washburn) 9:30
Second period – 2. FS, John Lang (Zach Boren, Chase Bry) 7:13;; 3. GFC, Johnson (Blue, Brody Kendall) 13:17
Third period – 4. FS, Trevor Moe (Zach Skarperud, Zach Boren) 6:05; 5. FS, Colten Nestler (Ben Spanier) 10:18
Goalie saves – FSS, Noel Olsonawski 20; GFC, Jaxon Washburn 17

Red River 8, Devils Lake 2
First period – 1. RR, Dillon Jackson (Mikey Coleman, Grant Gardner) 11:13; 2. RR, Carter Sproule (Garrett Eickman, Carson Skarperud) 12:21; 3. RR, Mason Stroh (Mason Ray, Skarperud) 12:55
Second period – 4. RR, Coleman (Garner, Thomas Peterson) 3:09; 5. DL, Zachary Jorde (Logan Stokke, Brendan Connor) 4:34; 6. RR, Jackson (Coleman, Gardner) 10:04; 7. RR, Skarperud (Hudson Kilgore, Sproule) 13:39; 8. RR, Gardner (Coleman, Jackson) 14:29
Third period – 9. RR, Ryan Wasvick (Keegan Buckley) 11:53; 10. DL, Brody Parker (Dayton Lunak, Connor) 14:40
Goalie saves – DL: Brody Forsberg 21-25-27 – 73; RR: Jake Jenkins 5-7-2 – 14

EGF Senior High 6, Roseau 5, OT
First period – 1. R, Gavin Jensen (Noah Urness) 1:58; 2. R, Jake Halvorson (Urness) 2:32; 3. EGF, Cole Bies (Cullen Schmaltz, Landon Jameison) 13:17; 4. EGF, Brock Schultz 13:54
Second period – 5. R, Alex Ballard (Urness, Halvorson) 3:51; 6. R, Brennen Johnson (Jensen, Teagan LaPlante) 8:34; 7. EGF, Sam Frost (Caleb Schmiedeberg, Grady Magner) 11:01; 8. EGF, Jameison (Schultz) 13:06; 9. R, Preston Lundbohm (Halvorson, Johnson) 16:24
Third period – 10. EGF, Schultz (Bies) 15:41
Overtime – 11. EGF, Schultz 2:04
Goalie saves – EGF: Chase Mero 30; R: Connor Woidtke 35

Thief River Falls 6, Kittson County Central 2
First period -- 1. KCC, Tyler Hennen (Hayden Olsonawski) 3:02; 2. TRF, Jace Erickson SH 5:28
Second period -- 3. TRF, Braydin Lund SH1:26; 4. TRF, Erickson PP (Rylan Leake) 4:52; 5. TRF, Lund SH (Max Arlt) 5:32; 6. KCC, Olsonawski PP (Hennen) 5:52; 7. TRF, Paul Anderson (Gabe Winters) 8:47
Third period -- 8. TRF, Lund (Tysen Loeffler, Erickson) 1:08
Goalie saves -- KCC: Jameson Turner 37; TRF: Connor Roff 16

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
Moorhead 10, EGF Senior High 1
First period – 1. M, Kate Kosobud (Haylee Melquist, Lucey Wilson) 1:50; 2. M, Olivia Kortan 4:32; 3. M, Annie Krieg (Bria Holm, Taylor Brueska) 10:58; 4. M, Ella Holm (Brueska, Anika Stromme) 11:14
Second period – 5. EGF, Maggey Plante ( Blake Schultz) 3:09; 6. M, Brueska (E. Holm, Kosobud) 3:46; 7. M, Krieg (Elle Lebahn, Kellsey Kludt) 8:07; 8. M, E. Holm (Lebahn, Kosobud) 15:58; 9. M, Kosobud (Lebahn) 16:16
Third period – 10. M, E. Holm (Kosobud, B. Holm) 4:47; 11. M, E. Holm (Lebahn, Brueska) 15:00
Goalie saves – EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 16-18-14 – 48; M: Taylor Kressin 1-7-6 – 14

Warroad 8, Thief River Falls 1
First period -- 1. WAR, Madilyn Skogman (Cahlilah Lindquist, Abbey Reule) 2:56; 2. WAR, Kate Johnson (Rylee Bartz, Talya Hendrickson) 3:49; 3. WAR, Johnson (Vivienne Marcowka) 4:29; 4. WAR, Lila Lanctot (Lexi Kirkeby, Emmie Hardwick) 5:01; 5. WAR, Bartz (Marcowka, Hendrickson) 7:00
Second period -- 6. TRF, Lila Dalager (Elory Mossestad) 1:37; 7. WAR, Katierie Sandy (Skogman, Kaiya Sandy) 3:19; 8. WAR, Skogman (Reule, Lanctot) 6:50
Third period -- 9. WAR, Hendrickson (Bartz, Johnson) 16:55
Goalie saves -- WAR: Jordyn Werk 5; TRF: Bell Hamre 49

Crookston 1, Bemidji 1, tie
First period -- 1. BEM, Elizabeth Oster (Bella Webb) 10:57
Second period -- 2. CRO, Reese Swanson (Cassie Solheim, Brekken Tull) 8:56
Third period -- No scoring.
Overtime -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- CRO: Kambelle Freije 41; BEM: Payton Weidemann 33

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 7-0 14-5
N.D. State 6-1 12-5
North Dakota 4-3 11-6
Omaha 4-3 9-9
South Dakota 4-3 8-10
Denver 3-4 7-11
Oral Roberts 3-4 6-12
St. Thomas 2-6 7-11
Western Ill. 2-6 7-12
Kansas City 1-6 5-13

Big Ten
Wednesday’s result
Penn State 75, Minnesota 67

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
Minn. Duluth 12-0 15-2
MSU Mankato 10-2 14-2
Augustana 9-3 15-3
St. Cloud St. 9-3 12-4
SW Minn. St. 8-4 11-6
UMary 8-4 9-6
UM Crookston 7-5 8-10
Wayne State 5-7 9-7
Northern St. 5-7 10-8
Con.-St. Paul 5-7 8-8
MSU Moor. 5-7 8-8
Winona State 3-9 9-9
Minot State 3-9 7-11
Sioux Falls 3-9 6-12
Upper Iowa 2-10 6-11
Bemidji State 2-10 5-11
NSIC athletes of the week
North division -- Katrina Theis, St. Cloud State
South division -- Aislinn Duffy, Augustana

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Mayville State 4-1 12-4
Dakota State 4-1 14-5
Bellevue 4-1 10-8
Valley City St. 3-2 10-8
Viterbo 2-3 5-12
Waldorf 2-3 4-11
Dickinson St. 1-4 6-13
Presentation 0-5 1-15
NSAA athlete of the week
Elsie Aslesen, Dakota State

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
Oral Roberts 6-0 15-4
N.D. State 5-2 8-11
S.D. State 4-2 9-9
St. Thomas 4-4 13-8
South Dakota 3-3 8-10
Kansas City 3-3 7-12
Western Ill. 3-4 10-8
Omaha 3-4 7-12
Denver 2-5 11-9
North Dakota 0-6 6-13

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
MSU Moor. 10-2 15-3
Minn. Duluth 9-3 13-5
Northern St. 9-3 13-5
Sioux Falls 8-4 13-5
MSU Mankato 7-5 13-5
Bemidji State 7-5 12-6
Wayne State 7-5 12-6
SW Minn. St. 7-5 11-6
Upper Iowa 7-5 10-8
Minot State 6-6 9-7
Winona St. 5-7 10-7
UMary 4-8 8-8
Augustana 4-8 8-10
St. Cloud St. 4-8 7-10
Con.-STPl 2-10 4-14
UM Crook 0-12 1-17
NSIC athletes of the week
North division -- John Sutherland, Bemidji State
South division -- Matt Cartwright, Sioux Falls

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Mayville State 5-0 15-3
Viterbo 4-1 10-8
Bellevue 3-2 11-8
Dickinson St. 3-2 7-11
Valley City St. 2-3 9-10
Dakota State 2-3 8-11
Waldorf 1-4 5-12
Presentation 0-5 5-12
NSAA athlete of the week
Paulo Araujo, Bellevue

Men’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
American International 2, Army 1, OT
Princeton 3, Providence 2, OT

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week 17 poll
1. Quinnipiac (29 first-place votes) 674 total points, 18-1-3 overall record
2. Minnesota (4) 635, 17-6-1
3. Denver 618, 19-5-0
4. St. Cloud State (1) 565, 16-6-0
5. Boston 524, 15-6-0
6. Penn State 500, 17-6-1
7. Michigan 464, 13-8-1
8. Ohio State 454, 15-8-1
9. Harvard 414, 12-4-1
10. Western Michigan 376, 14-9-1
11. Merrimack 316, 15-7-1
12. Cornell 259, 10-6-1
13. Providence 226, 12-6-6
14. Michigan Tech 224, 15-7-3
15. Michigan State 217, 13-11-2
16. UConn 192, 13-7-3
17. MSU Mankato 188, 14-9-1
18. Boston College 111, 9-6-4
19. RIT 43, 15-6-1
20. UMass-Lowell 42, 12-9-1
Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 34, UMass 16, Northeastern 14, Omaha 13, Alaska-Fairbanks 9, Bemidji State 7, North Dakota 4, Long Island 1
RELATED:

Women’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
UConn 3, Boston College 1
RIT 2, St. Lawrence 1
Cornell 4, Syracuse 1
Providence 2, Boston 2, tie

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week 18 poll
1. Ohio State (18 first-place votes) 284 total points, 20-2-2 overall record
2. Yale 256, 17-1-1
3. Quinnipiac 242, 22-3-1
4. Minnesota (1) 237, 18-3-2
5. Colgate 205, 19-3-1
6. Minnesota Duluth 192, 17-6-1
7. Northeastern 175, 21-2-1
8. Wisconsin 151, 16-7-1
9. Cornell 121, 10-6-2
10. Clarkson 115, 19-6-1
11. Penn State 83, 16-8-2
12. Vermont 79, 16-8-1
13. Providence 60, 17-8-1
14. UConn 41, 15-8-2
15. Boston College 20, 14-8-1
Others receiving votes: MSU Mankato 15, St. Cloud State 4

College softball

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Bellevue (7 first-place votes) 63 total points
2. Valley City State (1) 55
3. Dickinson State 47
4. Dakota State 41
5. Mayville State 31
6. Waldorf 23
7. Presentation 15
8. Viterbo 13

College baseball

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (8 first-place votes) 188 total points
2. Augustana (5) 185
3. St. Cloud State (2) 174
4. (tie) UMary and Minot State 128
6. Winona State 126
7. Minnesota Duluth 113
8. Sioux Falls 108
9. Minnesota Crookston 98
10. Wayne State 97
11. (tie) Concordia-St. Paul and Northern State 66
13. Upper Iowa 41
14. Southwest Minnesota State 40
15. Bemidji State 17

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Bellevue (8 first-place votes) 64 total points
2. Dakota State 55
3. Dickinson State 47
4. Waldorf 36
5. Mayville State 32
6. Valley City State 30
7. Viterbo 16
8. Presentation 8

Women’s track and field

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athletes of the week
Track -- Denisha Cartwright, MSU Mankato
Field -- Flore Gracia, MSU Mankato

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athletes of the week
Track -- Lindsey Roth, Dakota State
Field -- Kori Nagel, Dickinson State

Men’s track and field

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athletes of the week
Track -- Brendon Hoyte, UMary
Field -- James Gilbert, MSU Mankato

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athletes of the week
Track -- Saba Khvichava, Bellevue
Field -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State

Prep honor roll

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Cassidy O’Halloran, Red River, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Devils Lake
Hannah Bergsnev, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Goodridge-Grygla
Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 13 points, 10 rebounds vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Peyton Hoffman, Climax-Fisher, 21 points, 10 rebounds vs. Ada-Borup/West and 13 points, 14 rebounds vs. Sacred Heart

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Erick Paye, GF Central, 22 points, 11 rebounds vs. West Fargo Sheyenne
Zach Blawat, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 29 points, 15 rebounds vs. Blackduck; 21 points, 12 assists vs. Kittson County Central; 24 points, 13 rebounds vs. Lake of the Woods
Brennan Collins, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 14 points, 11 assists vs. Kittson County Central
Ty Christian, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 17 points, 10 assists vs. Lake of the Woods
Lewis Jones, Goodridge-Grygla, 27 points, 12 assists vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick
Blake Rychlock, Goodridge-Grygla, 25 points, 10 rebounds vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Anna Nelson, Fargo North-South, hat trick +1 vs. Grand Forks
Annie Krieg, Moorhead, hat trick vs. Sartell-Sauk Rapids

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Colton Bjorge, GF Central, hat trick vs. Fargo Davies
Hayden Olsonawski, Kittson County Central, hat trick vs. Red Lake Falls
Jayson Shaugabay, Warroad, hat trick vs. Roseau
Tyler Hennen, Kittson County Central, hat trick vs. Breckenridge-Wahpeton
Markus Olson, Bagley-Fosston, hat trick vs. Wahpeton-Breckenridge
Randy Wood, Lake of the Woods, hat trick +1 vs. St. Paul Johnson
Joey Hillukka, Park Rapids, hat trick vs. Red Lake Falls
Jackson Hegman, Ely, hat trick vs. Lake of the Woods

Milestones
Girls basketball
Cavalier senior guard Jade Kihne scored her 1,000th career point during a road girls basketball game against the Thompson Tommies at Thompson High School on January 9th, 2023.

Commitments
Football
Red River’s Nolan Pieper has committed to play college football at Northern State.
Red River’s Logan Okstad has committed to play college football at Northern State.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball