ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for Dec. 14

Featuring area sports postponements and cancellations, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, men's and women's basketball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results
Fargo North at Devils Lake, postponed
Fargo Shanley at Wahpeton, postponed to 1/6/23
Cavalier 74, Drayton/V-E 16
West Fargo at Valley City, postponed to 12/19
West Fargo Horace at Fargo Davies, postponed
West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo South, postponed
Crookston at EGF Senior High, postponed
Fertile-Beltrami at Lake Park-Audubon, postponed
Fosston at Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed
Park Rapids at Perham, postponed

Red River 84, GF Central 48
Halftime: Red River 48, GF Central 23
Red River -- Jocelyn Schiller 26, Ella Speidel 17, Rylie McQuillan 16, Cassidy O’Halloran 6, Brooklyn Bergeron 4, Alex Stauss 4, Morgan Hartze 4, Hannah Litzinger 3, Payton Bergeron 2, Emerson Byron 2
GF Central -- Lauren Reardn 22, Morgan Hallgren 9, Kiara Holweger 7, Jacie Reardon 6, Aspe Thompson 2, Emiley Gereau 2,

Warroad 60, Littlefork-Big Falls 55
Halftime: Warroad 32, Littlefork-Big Falls 27
Warroad -- Katherine Schreiner 6, Danika Gustafson 3, Zepora Lilly 2, Faith Lilly 36, Rilynn Anderson 2, Siarah Heddan 7, Liberty Johnson 2, Leah Loeffler 2
Littlefork-Big Falls -- Kadence Schmidtbauer 3, Megan Galusha 14, Marie Hanley 15, Aspen Watson 2, Kora Gustafson 20, Lacey Eidman 1

Ada-Borup/West 66, Win-E-Mac 24
Halftime: Ada-Borup/West 42, Win-E-Mac 14
Ada-Borup/West -- Morgan Smart 6, Sarah Prodzinski 9, Izabel Marcussen 9, Morgan Engel 4, Alex Tinjum 19, Malayna Syverson 8, Dyllan Miller 3, Audrina Eggen 4, Brielle Engelstad 4
Win-E-Mac -- Alyssa Morberg 5, Nadelly Neubert 2, Lauren Kaupang 8, Kiersten Anderson 3, Shelby Mundt 4, Kallie Howard 2

N.D. Class A
Week two poll
1. Minot (19 first-place votes) 95 total points, 3-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century 69, 2-2
3. Fargo Davies 49, 2-0
4. Red River 30, 3-0
5. West Fargo 26, 2-1
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 2-0 and Wahpeton 2-0

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B
Week three poll
1. Kenmare-Bowbells (12 first-place votes) 170 total points, 4-0 overall record
2. Kindred (4) 158, 5-0
3. Rugby 136, 4-0
4. Shiloh Christian (1) 121, 5-0
5. Central Cass 86, 2-1
6. May-Port CG (1) 84, 4-0
7. Thompson 62, 3-1
8. Northern Cass 55, 2-0
9. Central McLean 43, 4-0
10. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 17, 3-1
Others receiving votes: Carrington 4-0, Bowman County 4-1, Garrison 3-0, Westhope-Newburg 5-0, Hatton-Northwood 4-0, Oakes 1-1, Grafton 4-2, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 2-1, Nedrose 4-0, Tioga 4-0

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake at Fargo North, postponed
Wahpeton at Fargo Shanley, postponed to 1/6/23
West Fargo at Valley City, postponed to 12/19
Fargo Davies at West Fargo Horace, postponed
Fargo South at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed
Ada-Borup/West 88, Win-E-Mac 55
Thief River Falls at Pelican Rapids, postponed
Cass Lake-Bena at Red Lake, postponed
Bertha-Hewitt at Menahga, postponed
Wadena-Deer Creek at New York Mills, postponed

Red River 61, GF Central 55
Halftime: GF Central 30, Red River 27
Red River -- Pearce Parks 11, Zachary Kraft 17, Carter Byron 4, Zachary Oehlke 2, Reis Rowekamp 24
GF Central -- Ross Wilber 15, Cole Wilber 13, Leo Strandell 7, Erick Paye 15, Kendall Kjonaas 2, Noah Lund 3

Grafton 55, Cavalier 53
Halftime: Grafton 36, Cavalier 28
Cavalier -- Adam Ratchenski 3, Sterling Enerson 2, Zach Anderson 23, JJ Thorpe 2, Talan Devine 13, Breckon Thorpe 4, Kayden Yanish 6
Grafton -- Braylong Baldwin 14, Tony Villarreal 9, Ryan Hanson 9, Reggie Rice 15, Abram Sevigny 4, Kyler Droog 4

Warroad 65, Badger-Greenbush-MR 28
Halftime: Warroad 33, Badger-Greenbush-MR 28
Warroad -- Kason Pietruszewski 25, Tedd Eastvold 4, Kolden Gustafson 2, Gage Thompson 25, Jack Booth 6, Logan Kvarnlov 3
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zach Blawat 26, Gabe Warne 8,Ivan Olafson 2, Ty Christian 5, Mason Swenson 10, Brennan Collins 9, Cole Blazek 4

N.D. Class A
Week two poll
1. Minot (14 first-place votes) 90 total points, 4-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (5) 75, 3-0
3. Fargo Davies 59, 3-0
4. Red River 33, 3-0
5. Bismarck Legacy 24, 3-0
Others receiving votes: Mandan 2-0 and Wahpeton 2-0

N.D. Class B
Week two poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (18 first-place votes) 180 total points, 1-0 overall record
2. Central Cass 160, 1-0
3. Bishop Ryan 134, 1-0
4. Thompson 115, 1-0
5. Shiloh Christian 91, 1-0
6. Bowman County 90, 0-0
7. Kindred 61, 0-0
8. Grafton 50, 1-0
9. North Border 28, 1-0
10. Des Lacs-Burlington 27, 2-0
Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 0-0, North Star 0-0, Dickinson Trinity 0-1, Hillsboro-Central Valley 0-0, Linton-HMB 2-0, St. John 0-0

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, postponed
West Fargo at Fargo North-South, postponed
Dickinson at Bismarck Legacy, postponed
Mandan at Bismarck Century, postponed
Minot at Williston, postponed
Crookston at Bemidji, canceled
Brainerd-Little Falls at Fergus Falls, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
GF Central Devils Lake, postponed
Red River at West Fargo, postponed
West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Davies, postponed
Fargo South-Shanley at Grafton-Park River, postponed
Bismarck Legacy at Bismarck, postponed
Bismarck Century at Mandan, postponed
Bemidji at Detroit Lakes, canceled
Fergus Falls at Brainerd, postponed

Kittson County Central 8, Red Lake Falls 7, OT
First period -- 1. RLF, Ben Ness (Carson Erickson) 0:59; 2. KCC, Hayden Olsonawski 11:32; 3. KCC, Morgan Muir PP (Elijah Swanson, Tyler Hennen) 13:11
Second period -- 4. RLF, Ness (Erickson) 1:37; 5. RLF, Gavin Girdler PP 3:35; 6. KCC, Isaac Gustafson (Hennen, Hayden Olsonawski) 3:53; 7. KCC, Olsonawski (Hennen) 6:18; 8. KCC, Hennen (Timothy Johnson, Jameson Turner) 6:46; 9. KCC, Ethan Hanson (Muir) 7:00; 10. RLF, Brock Seeger (G. Girdler, Blake Breiland) 15:55
Third period -- 11. RLF, Evan Girdler (G. Girdler) 7:24; 12. RLF, E. Girdler (Seeger, G. Girdler) 15:17; 13. RLF, Breiland (G. Girdler, E. Girdler) 15:33; 14. KCC, Hennen (Elijah Swanson, Gavin Johnson) 15:43
Overtime -- 15. KCC, Hennen (Olsonawski) 4:36
Goalie saves -- KCC: Jameson Turner 45; RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 9, Pacey Struthers 24

Prep football

Minn. All-State
Section 6A
Breckenridge -- Landon Blaufuss, Gavin Pederson, Dallen Ernst, Alex Sanchez, Alex Tschakert and Paul Armitage; Otter Tail Central -- Mason Dalluge, Jack Mekalson, Lane Dilly, Drew Johnson and Carter Kenyon; Pine River-Backus -- Rian Struss, Irvin Tulenchik, Corbin Knapp and Chance Abraham; New York Mills -- Monte Briard, DeShaun Robinson, Bode Roberts and Will Oakes; Underwood -- Kale Rich and Hunter Haugen; Walker-Hackensack-Akeley -- Eli Pfeiffer and Fischer Smith; Lake Park-Audubon -- Drew Harris and Zeke Noel; Menahga -- Cooper Hasbargen and Toby Isola

Section 6AA
Sauk Centre -- Eli Fletcher, Nathan Lahr, Cory McCoy, Jay Neubert, Ethan Riley, Carter Schuster and Matthew Warring; Osakis -- McCarter Kirksey, Logan Karnes, Grant Mages, Kyle Mages, Gaven Cimbura and Tyler Bailey; West Central -- Anthony Sykora, Cole Anderson, Isaac Kreft and Nas Dotts; Wadena-Deer Creek -- Teshe Loer, Evan Lunde, Cole Woods and Isaac Hamann; Staples-Motley -- Elijah Claussen; Pillager -- Zach Macheel and Christian Hooge

Section 8AA
Barnesville -- John Roller, Owen Riddle, Zach Bredman, Andrew Pederson, Peyyton Amundson, Braeden Bredman and Jonny Robideau; Crookston -- Ethan Boll, Tanner Giese, Jaren Bailey, Carter Coauette, Ethan Bowman and Hunter Knutson; Frazee -- Jake Nagel, Zach Longfors, Kale Ovsak and Tyler Moe; Pelican Rapids -- Peyton Blakeway, Hunter Williams, Carter Johnson and Ian Fahje; Hawley -- Derek Tibbetts and Tyler Geray; Warroad -- Gaabi Boucha and Landon Thompson

Women’s basketball

Wednesday’s results
N.D. State at Mayville State, canceled
Minnesota 75, Milwaukee 59

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Peyton Boom, MSU Moorhead
South division -- Joey Batt, MSU Mankato

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Natalia Leguizamon, Viterbo

ADVERTISEMENT

Men’s basketball

Wednesday’s result
Minnesota 72, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 56

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Austin Andrews, Minnesota Duluth
South division -- Lucas Duax, Upper Iowa

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Robert Cunitz, Viterbo

Men’s hockey

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week thirteen poll
1. Denver (15 first-place votes) 652 total points, 14-4-0 overall record
2. Minnesota (13) 647, 15-5-0
3. Quinnipiac (6) 632, 14-1-3
4. St. Cloud State 546 , 14-4-0
5. Merrimack 502, 13-4-0
6. Penn State 497, 15-5-0
7. Boston 473, 11-5-0
8. Michigan 471, 12-7-1
9. Harvard 399, 8-2-1
10. UConn 376, 11-5-3
11. Michigan State 327, 12-7-1
12. Providence 303, 9-4-5
13. UMass-Lowell 240, 10-6-1
14. Ohio State 221, 10-7-1
15. UMass 211, 7-6-3
16. MSU Mankato 171, 10-7-1
17. Michigan Tech 130, 10-4-3
18. Notre Dame 93, 8-8-2
19. Western Michigan 83, 10-9-1
20. Cornell 63, 7-5-0
Others receiving votes: RIT 53, Boston College 18, Northeastern 16, North Dakota 12, Arizona State 4

National Collegiate Hockey Conference
NCHC players of the week
Forward -- Hunter McKown, Colorado College
Defenseman -- Connor Mayer, Colorado College
Goaltender -- Drew DeRidder, North Dakota
Rookie -- John Waldron, Miami

Women’s hockey

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week fourteen poll
1. Ohio State (9 first-place votes) 273 total points, 14-2-2 overall record
2. Wisconsin (8) 267, 15-2-1
3. Quinnipiac 230, 17-2-0
4. Yale (1) 224, 10-1-1
5. Minnesota 214, 14-3-2
6. Colgate 201 , 15-2-1
7. Northeastern 182, 18-2-1
8. Minnesota Duluth 141, 13-6-1
9. Providence 132, 16-5-1
10. Cornell 115, 7-3-2
11. Clarkson 98, 16-5-1
12. Penn State 76, 13-8-1
13. Vermont 55, 13-7-1
14. UConn 24, 12-8-2
15. St. Cloud State 18 , 11-10-0
Others receiving votes: Princeton 12, Boston College 9, Maine 6, Long Island 2, MSU Mankato 1

College football

NCAA Division I FCS playoffs
Semifinals
Friday’s game
Incarnate Word at N.D. State, 6 p.m. on ESPN2
Saturday’s game
Montana State at S.D. State, 3 p.m.

Women’s track and field

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athletes of the week
Track -- Megan Means, Augustana
Field -- Arika Harbo, Concordia-St. Paul

Men’s track and field

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athletes of the week
Track -- Brendon Hoyte, UMary
Field -- Jakob Tordsen, Concordia-St. Paul

Prep honor roll

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Reese Swanson, Crookston, hat trick vs. Rock Ridge
Jenna Seaver, Crookston, hat trick vs. Rock Ridge
Emma LaPlante, Crookston, hat trick +1 vs. International Falls
Kate Johnson, Warroad, hat trick vs. Crookston
Maddie Hulter, Fergus Falls, hat trick vs. Sartell-Sauk Rapids
Reagan Wohlers, Breckenridge-Wahpeton, hat trick +1 vs. Prairie Centre
Taylor Brueske, Moorhead, hat trick vs. Brainerd-Little Falls

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Landon Carter, Grafton-Park River, hat trick +1 vs. Kittson County Central
Jack Doda, Crookston, hat trick vs. St. Paul Johnson
Carson Pilgrim, Warroad, hat trick vs. Rock Ridge
Cole Larson, Detroit Lakes, hat trick vs. Prairie Centre
Quinten Friborg, Bagley-Fosston, hat trick vs. Wadena-Deer Creek
Connor Davis, Wadena-Deer Creek, hat trick vs. Prairie Centre

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Tatem Votava, EGF Senior High, 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. Thief River Falls
Addison Kujawa, EGF Senior High, 18 points, 13 rebounds vs. GF Central
Eden Carrier, Cavalier, 21 points, 18 rebounds vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin
Rylen Burgess, Cavalier, 26 points, 10 rebounds vs. North Star
Avah Waldal, Thief River Falls, 20 points, 14 rebounds vs. Crookston; 21 points, 11 rebounds vs. Fergus Falls; 23 points, 13 rebounds vs. Roseau; 22 points, 12 rebounds vs. Ada-Borup/West
Brynn Sternberg, Fergus Falls, 21 points, 11 rebounds vs. Thief River Falls

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Hunter Nicholas, Crookston, 23 points, 16 rebounds vs. Warroad and 13 points, 13 rebounds vs. Pelican Rapids
Jack Rosendahl, Thief River Falls, 22 points, 10 steals vs. Roseau
Jake Friedrich, Thief River Falls, 10 points, 19 rebounds vs. Roseau and 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red Lake County Central
Jack Manning, Thief River Falls, 28 points, 11 rebounds vs. Red Lake County Central

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.