We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for August 17

Featuring IIHF World Juniors hockey tournament quarterfinal scores, Tuesday Women's Golf League results, Summit League women's soccer preseason poll and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

IIHF World Juniors Championship
In Edmonton, AB
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
Finland 5, Germany 2
Sweden 2, Latvia 1
Canada 6, Switzerland 3
Czech Republic 4, USA 2

Thursday’s semifinals
Czech Republic vs. Canada
Finland vs. Sweden

Girls golf

East West Classic
At Jamestown Country Club, Tuesday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 322, 2. Bismarck Century 332, 3. Red River 347, 4. Mandan 348, 5. Bismarck Legacy 351, 6. Minot 354, 7. Wahpeton 356, 8. Fargo Shanley 371, 9. West Fargo 373, 10. (tie) Fargo North, Fargo South and West Fargo Sheyenne 383, 13. Bismarck St. Mary’s 386, 14. Dickinson 392, 15. Williston 400, 16. Jamestown 422, 17. GF Central 469

Top 10 individuals
1. Lexi Bartley, FD, 74; 2. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 77; T3. Rose Solberg, FD, Hannah Herbel, BCEN, and Anna Huettl, MAN, 78; 6. Halle Miller, WAH, 79; 7. Ava Kalanek, BLEG, 80; 8. Jaya Grube, RR, 82; T9. Kambree Hauglie, BCEN, Payton Stocker, WFS, and Sara Anderson, BCEN, 83

Other Red River placers -- Ella McMullin and Taylor Piepkorn 88, Sophie Brakke 89, Lauren Soholt 98, Olivia Whitesock 99
GF Central placers -- Madelyn Trapnell 84, Ella Peters 101, Allie Berg 138, Brynn Estad 146

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies 7, GF Central 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 1, Fargo North 0
West Fargo 2, Fargo South 1
Bismarck Century 2, Minot 1
Bismarck 4, Williston 0
Mandan 7, Dickinson 1
Jamestown 1, Bismarck Legacy 0

Red River 3, Fargo Shanley 0
First half -- 1. RR, Lukas Heydt (Brody Andrade) 10:00
Second half -- 2. RR, Wyatt Huus (Heydt) 41:00; 3. RR, Omar Hassan penalty kick 60:00

Women’s golf

Tuesday Women’s Golf League
Tuesday’s club tournament results
First flight
First place -- Amy Bushaw
Second place -- Gail Ingwalson
Third place -- Jane Solseng

Second flight
First place -- Debbie Sevigny
Second place -- Joyce Nefs
Third place -- Anne Putbrese

Third flight
First place -- Kaye Vanderpas
Second place -- Genny Olson
Third place -- Nan Campbell

Fourth flight
First place -- Mary Joyce
Second place -- Kathy Ashe
Third place -- Sherryl Weisenberger

Medalist: Amy Bushaw
Chip-ins: Erin Erickson, Nikki Seabloom and Jane Solseng

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A
Preseason poll
1. Jamestown (14 first-place votes) 74 total points
2. Fargo North (1) 51
3. Dickinson 35
4. Fargo South 28
5. Red River 23
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton, Devils Lake, Grand Forks Central and West Fargo Horace

ADVERTISEMENT

College soccer

Tuesday’s result
Jamestown 2, Minnesota Crookston 1 (Exh.)
First half -- 1. UJ, Sidney Mikes (Iliana Ramirez) 14:54
Second half -- 2. UJ, Mikes (Ramirez) 57:39; 3. UMC, Ellerie Tarbox (Lanie Padelford) 60:01
Goalie saves -- UJ 2-4--6; UMC 1-3--4
Cautions/ejections -- Jada VanOverbeke, UMC, yellow card 23:50; Tarbox, UMC, yellow card 71:30; Andra Mertz, UJ, yellow card 83:51

Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. Denver (6 first-place votes) 78 total points
2. S.D. State (4) 76
3. Omaha 63
4. South Dakota 57
5. Western Illinois 45
6. (tie) Kansas City and Oral Roberts 37
8. St. Thomas 26
9. N.D. State 17
10. North Dakota 14
Players to watch: North Dakota -- Madi Livingston and Hannah Olson; N.D. State -- Olivia Lovick and Alicia Nead; Denver -- Devan McSwain and Sami Feller; S.D. State -- Maya Hansen and Cece Limongi; Omaha -- Grace Ostergaard and Sophia Green; South Dakota -- Taylor Ravelo and Joana Zanin; Western Illinois -- Amy Andrews and Angie Knies; Kansas City -- Emma Wilson and Anna Jennings; Oral Roberts -- Elle Abbey and Sophie Nash; St. Thomas -- Audrey Vidmar and Abby Brantner

College football

American Football Coaches Association FCS coaches top 25 poll
1. N.D. State (24 first-place votes) 624 points
2. Montana 567
3. S.D. State (1) 566
4. Montana State 560
5. Villanova 493
6. Kennesaw State 453
7. Sacramento State 452
8. Missouri State 405
9. Southern Illinois 379
10. Stephen F. Austin 362
11. East Tennessee State 352
12. Eastern Washington 337
13. Chattanooga 294
14. Incarnate Word 277
15. Tennessee-Martin 257
16. Southeastern Louisiana 254
17. Jackson State 245
18. Holy Cross 184
19. Delaware 172
20. Weber State 141
21. Northern Iowa 119
22. UC Davis 101
23. Mercer 78
24. (tie) Rhode Island and Richmond 66
Others receiving votes: South Dakota 49, Florida A&M 44, Harvard 38, South Carolina State 38, Princeton 29, Central Arkansas 23, Eastern Kentucky 18, Dartmouth 17, Nicholls 8, Furman 6, North Carolina A&T 6, William & Mary 6, Murray State 5, Davidson 3, Fordham 3, Southeast Missouri State 3, North Dakota 2, Utah Tech 2, Austin Peay 1, Elon 1

UND releases 2023 and 2024 MVFC schedules
The UND football program released the Fighting Hawks’ 2023 and 2024 Missouri Valley Football Conference schedules on Monday, August 15, 2022 and are as follows:
2023
Saturday, September 30 at S.D. State
Saturday, October 7 vs. Western Illinois
Saturday, October 14 vs. N.D. State
Saturday, October 21 at Northern Iowa
Saturday, October 28 vs. Indiana State
Saturday, November 4 at Murray State
Saturday, November 11 at South Dakota
Saturday, November 18 vs. Illinois State
2024
Saturday, October 5 vs. Northern Iowa
Saturday, October 12 at Illinois State
Saturday, October 19 vs. S.D. State
Saturday, October 26 at N.D. State
Saturday, November 2 at Indiana State
Saturday, November 9 vs. Murray State
Saturday, November 16 vs. South Dakota
Saturday, November 23 at Western Illinois

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!
Featuring prep volleyball scores from across the region, N.D. Class B girls golf tournament results, boys and girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring area girls golf results, prep volleyball scores, prep football polls and much more!
Featuring area college soccer results, college football scores from across the region, women's golf results and much more!