ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard for April 6

Featuring N.D. Shrine Bowl team lists, area college softball and baseball results, Summit League, Summit League men's and women's basketball all-academic team lists and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Prep football

N.D. Shrine teams
Nine-Man East
Tate Jerdee, Johnny Gutzmer, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood; Trasen Pollman, Nate Olson, Micale Costa, Nico Loberg, Bottineau; Brysen Cleem, Demetrius Avila, Trevor Hinkle, Caden DeMars, Cavalier; Austin Rygg, Hatton-Northwood; Eli Bjornstad, Jaxen Johnson, North Border; Chad Parisien Jr., Dunseith; Garrett Haakenson, Cade Stein, Nelson County; Blake Lunde, Towner-Granville-Upham; Cody Reamer, Blake Jacobsen, Haiden Huschka, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page; Jakobe Anderson, Tri-State; Evan Richman, Enderlin-Maple Valley; Charlie Bowman, LaMoure; Calahan Forde, Nelson County; Aiden Churness, Clearbrook-Gonvick
Coaches – Scott Strege, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood; Mitch Greenwood, Cavalier; Zach Keller, Bottineau; Beau Snyder, Nelson County

Nine-Man West
Tyler Lidstrom, Ray-Powers Lake; Easton Frey, Jarrett Troyna, Central McLean; Lane Caraballo, Tanner Wolf, Divide County; Ashton PEterson, Jackson Meidinger,, Seth Wolf, South Border; Steele Olson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; Jacob Biegler, Luke Rath, Kidder County; Tucker Schneider, Kayden Sperle, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Nathan Kaufman, Zach Jalbert, Mott-Regent-New England; Jagger Dicman, Branden Alverez, Surrey; Dylan Rud, Weston Kuhn, Evan Bornemann, Cody Irwin, New Salem-Almont; Conner Andress, Hettinger-Scranton; Chance Manhart, Ray Steiner, Trin Schumacher, Beach; Jace Friesz, Grant County-Flasher; Ozzie Meyer-Rice, Kittson County Central
Coaches – Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont; Mike Zier, Beach; Mark Kennedy, Surrey; Seth Wisthoff, Ray-Powers Lake

11-Man East
Sam Strandell, GF Central; Josh Yon, Ryan Juve, Thompson; Esgar Rios, Grafton; Garrin Sattler, Paine Parks, GF Red River; Dean Vetter, Linton-HMB; Howie Neustel, Sargent County; Alex Erickson, Isaac Friese, Harvey-Wells County; Dylan Feldner, Fargo Davies; Caden Zepeda, Parker Nelson, West Fargo; Brennan Seleim, Grant Warkenthein, Tharin Parsons, Zander Newton, West Fargo Sheyenne; Kolby Jones, Jack Korbel, Fargo South; Mason Lockwood, Jacob Johnson, Fargo North; Caleb Schneider, Devils Lake; Brady Boyle, John Gores, Fargo Shanley; Cody Harris, David Schmitz, Oakes; Colin Lunde, Kindred; Jake Deutsch, Will Ellison, Central Cass; Barrett Willison, Jace Lesuk, Parker Gallagher, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Caleb Olson, Lisbon; Frosty Wisnewski, Central Cass; Sam Gapp, Polk County West
Coaches – Jeremy Newton, West Fargo Sheyenne; Tyler Kosel, Fargo South; Matt Crane, Kindred; Bret Dockter, Harvey-Wells County

11-Man West
Caleb Rist, Chance Mickelson, Des Lacs-Burlington; Troy Berg, Luke Mavity, Dickinson; Brock Fetig, Isaiah Huus, Conor Hedges, Carter Sims, Bismarck High; Dayton Allery, Turtle Mountain; Amari Glmore, Tayton Vondra, Zayne Phelps, Trysten Buchfinck, Beulah; Lucas Schweigert, Ben Mansmith, Jaden Braun, Bismarck Century; Landon Gerving, Isaac Felchle, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Keifer Glen, Bismarck Legacy; Clay Heimer, Bowman County; Adam Kallenbach, Devin Beach, Preston Kroeber, Thomas Allmer, Brody Hillstrom, Jamestown; Dawson Bruner, Hazen; Sam Burr, Aaron Grubb, Mandan; Trenten Bertelsen, Carter Ehlis, Dickinson Trinity; Alex Moreno, Killdeer; Adin Jungers, Hazen; Rylee Boomer, Watford City; Tyler Johnson, Kaleb Spitzer, Minot; Justin Littlewolf, Mahnomen-Waubun; Christian Solberg, Detroit Lakes
Coaches – Nick Walker, Bowman County; Mark Gibson, Bismarck High; John Tuchscherer, Dickinson; Tommy Weidler, Nedrose

NOTE: The 2022 Shrine football games will be held June 18 at Jerome Berg Field in Mayville.
Two games are scheduled with an East-West format, the 11-man game at 4 p.m. and the 9-man game at 7 p.m.
Players will report for practice on June 14. This year’s event marks the 48th annual Shrine Bowl.

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s basketball

Summit League All-Academic team
North Dakota – Kacie Borowicz, Jr., 3.93, Kinesiology
South Dakota – Liv Korngable, Sr., 3.79, Kinesiology and Sports Management; Chloe Lamb, Sr., 3.78, Kinesiology and Sports Management; Myah Selland, Jr. 3.97, Exercise Science/Community and Public Health
S.D. State – Tylee Irwin, Sr. 3.83, Human Biology/Pre-Chiropractic; Tori Nelson, So. 4.0, Exercise Science/Pre Physical Therapy/Community and Public Health
Western Illinois – Elizabeth Lutz, Sr., Communication, Sociology and Anthropology

Men’s basketball

Summit League All-Academic team
N.D. State – Tyree Eady, Sr. 4.00, Health, Nutrition and Exercise Science; Rocky Kreuser, Gr., 4.0, Health, Nutrition and Exercise Science
Oral Roberts – Max Abmas, Jr., 3.73, Mathematics
S.D. State – Matt Dentlinger, Gr., 4.0, Engineering
St. Thomas – Burt Hedstrom, Gr., 4.0, Regulatory Science

Prep baseball

Tuesday’s results
Bismarck Legacy 7-11, Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-1
Williston 4-3, Minot 3-3
West Fargo at Fargo South, postponed to 4/25
Valley City DH at Fargo Davies, postponed
Fargo North at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed
Wahpeton at Fargo Shanley, postponed
Ada-Borup/West at Crookston, postponed to 5/13
Bagley at Fertile-Beltrami, postponed
Cass Lake-Bena at Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed
Pelican Rapids at Norman County East/UH, postponed
Roseau at Thief River Falls/Goodridge, postponed

Prep softball

Tuesday’s results
Red River at Fargo Davies, postponed to 4/11
Sacred Heart at Crookston, postponed to ⅚
West Fargo Sheyenne at Devils Lake, postponed
Fargo Shanley at West Fargo, postponed to 4/9

Men’s hockey

Frozen Four
In Boston
Thursday, April 7
Michigan vs. Denver, 4 p.m.
Minnesota vs. MSU Mankato, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 9
National championship, 7 p.m.

College softball

Summit League
Wednesday’s results
Green Bay 7-3, St. Thomas 6-13
Missouri 5, Kansas City 1

Big Ten
Wednesday’s results
Minnesota DH vs. S.D. State, postponed due to weather

Northern Sun
Wednesday’s results
Minot State 8-5, Bemidji State 0-1
MSU Mankato 2-5, Southwest Minnesota State 1-3
Upper Iowa 8, Wayne State 5
MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, postponed to Thursday
Tuesday’s results
Bemidji State DH at Minnesota Crookston, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

North Star
Wednesday’s results
Presentation DH at Dickinson State, postponed
Viterbo at Waldorf, canceled
NSAA players of the week
Pitcher -- Courtney Boll, Mayville State
Player -- Joelle Aiello, Valley City State

College baseball

Summit League
Wednesday’s results
Illinois State 15, Western Illinois 7
Omaha 6, Nebraska 5
Tuesday’s result
N.D. State at Minnesota, canceled

Northern Sun
Wednesday’s results
Winona State DH at Minnesota Crookston, canceled due to weather and field conditions
MSU Mankato 13-6, Southwest Minnesota State 1-2
Tuesday’s results
Minot State 11-4, Augustana 3-3

North Star
Wednesday’s result
Jamestown at Valley City, canceled
Tuesday’s results
Briar Cliff 10-9, Mayville State 4-3
NSAA players of the week
Pitcher -- Eric Taylor, Viterbo
Player -- Mason Macaluso, Dakota State

Women’s track and field

North Star
NSAA athletes of the week
Field -- Kendra Odegard, Valley City State
Track -- Josie Wolf, Dakota State

Men’s track and field

North Star
NSAA athletes of the week
Field -- Justin Moore, Viterbo
Track -- Brenner Furlong, Dakota State

Men’s tennis

Summit League
Athlete of the week -- Nikita Snezhko, North Dakota

Men’s golf

Northern Sun
NSIC players of the week
Connor Humble, Minnesota Crookston, and Brady Holland, Winona State

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.