SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard

Featuring updated area prep basketball standings and individual leaders, updated N.D. prep hockey standings, men's and women's Summit League basketball standings and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake at Red River, postponed
GF Central at Fargo Davies, postponed to 2/7 at 7:15 p.m.
Sacred Heart at Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed
Ellendale 60, Leola-Fredrickson 29
Fargo South 78, Fargo North 68
West Fargo Sheyenne 59, Fargo Shanley 42
Williston 87, Watford City 53
Bismarck 73, Bismarck Legacy 62
Dickinson Trinity 61, Hettinger-Scranton 30
St. Cloud Tech 98, Fergus Falls 47
Goodridge-Grygla at Red Lake, postponed
Roseau at Lake of the Woods, postponed
Red Lake County at Climax-Fisher, postponed
Ada-Borup/West at Northern Freeze, postponed
Fosston at Red Lake County Central, postponed
Park Christian at Norman County East/UH, postponed
Clearbrook-Gonvick at Blackduck, postponed
Breckenridge at Perham, postponed
Hawley at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed
Kittson County Central at North Border, postponed
Henning at Lake Park-Audubon, postponed
Deer River at Kelliher-Northome, postponed

Warroad 101, International Falls 62
Halftime: Warroad 53, International Falls 34
Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 13, Evan Grover 28, Josiah Eastvold 2, Cole Spenst 24, Liam Grover 21, John Davis 7, Logan Kvarnlov 6
International Falls -- Charlie Greenlee 2, Knute Boerger 5, Jett Tomczak 22, Hendrix Torgerson 2, Mason Pullar 9, Tucker Budris 6, Lamin Barrow 2, Ben Smith 1, Owen Wherley 13

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (11 first-place votes) 9-1, 69 points
2. Minot (2) 9-1, 57
3. Bismarck (1) 9-1, 41
4. Fargo Davies (1) 7-1,38
5. West Fargo Sheyenne 9-1, 19
Others receiving votes: West Fargo

N.D. Class B poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16 first-place votes) 7-0, 160 points
2. Kindred 7-1, 135
3. North Border 7-0, 132
4. Enderlin 7-3, 96
5. Ellendale 7-0, 95
6. Central Cass 8-0, 60
8. Powers Lake 8-0, 60
9. Thompson 6-2, 24
10. Bowman County 8-1, 17
Others receiving votes: Hazen 6-2, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 4-1, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4-4, North Star 8-1, Dunseith 5-3, Shiloh Christian 6-2, Standing Rock 6-1, Surrey 8-1

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 7-1 8-1
Fargo Davies 7-1 7-1
West Fargo 7-2 8-2
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Fargo North 5-4 6-4
Fargo South 5-4 5-5
GF Red River 4-3 4-3
Devils Lake 2-5 2-6
GF Central 2-6 2-7
Wahpeton 1-8 1-8
Valley City 0-7 0-8
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Mason Klabo, Davies, 25.8
Jeremiah Sem, North, 22.3
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 21.1
James Hamilton, South, 20.2
Ian Motschenbacher, Davies, 17.9
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.0
Zach Kraft, GF Red River, 16.9
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 16.6
Reis Rowekamp, GF Red River, 16.4
Carter Zeller, Fargo North, 15.7
INDIVIDUAL REBOUNDING LEADERS
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 11.2
James Hamiilton, Fargo South, 11.2
Erick Paye, GF Central, 9.3
Carter Zeller, Fargo North, 8.7
Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 8.4
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 7.9
Sam Strandell, GF Central, 7.8
Foday Sheriff, West Fargo, 7.8
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 7.5
Keauno Newton, Devils Lake, 7.3

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. District 8
Conference / Overall
Dunseith 1-0 5-3
Rolla 1-0 7-3
North Star 0-0 9-1
St. John 0-0 5-4
Langdon-E-M 0-0 3-5
Rolette-Wolford 0-1 3-5
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Mitchell Leas, Rolla, 24.0
Brayton Baker, St. John, 20.6
Dane Hagler, North Star, 20.5
Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 18.4
Montgomery Grant, Rolette, 16.3
Rayce Worley, Langdon-E-M, 16.1
Chad Parisien, Dunseith, 15.3
Deryk Thomas, Rolla, 14.4
Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 14.2
Blake Matson, Rolette, 12.6

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies at GF Central, postponed to 2/7 at 6:30 p.m.
Red River at Devils Lake, postponed
Sacred Heart at Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed
Ellendale 41, Leola Frederick 36
Fargo South 64, Fargo North 44
West Fargo Sheyenne 70, Fargo Shanley 68
Bismarck 65, Bismarck Legacy 43
Warroad at Goodridge-Grygla, postponed
Alexandria at Detroit Lakes, postponed
Thief River Falls at Win-E-Mac, postponed
Fosston at Red Lake County Central, postponed
Sebeka at Wadena-Deer Creek, postponed
Lake-Park-Audubon at Underwood, postponed
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Kelliher-Northome, postponed

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (15 first-place votes) 9-0, 75
2. Bismarck 8-1, 56
3. West Fargo 9-1, 42
4. Fargo Davies 7-1, 25
5. Minot 8-1, 21
Others receiving votes: GF Red River

N.D. Class B poll
1. Kindred (15 first-place votes) 12-0, 159 points
2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (1) 12-0, 145
3. Central Cass 10-1, 110
4. Rugby 11-0, 107
5. Grafton 9-2, 103
6. Garrison 12-0, 71
7. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 12-0, 60
8. Thompson 8-2, 48
9. Linton-HMB 10-2, 46
10. Bowman County 10-1, 18
Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian 10-4, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 9-1, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 8-2, Hatton-Northwood 11-1

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 8-1 9-1
Fargo Davies 7-1 7-1
GF Red River 6-1 6-1
WF Sheyenne 5-3 6-3
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Devils Lake 4-3 4-3
Fargo North 3-5 3-6
Fargo South 3-6 4-6
Wahpeton 2-6 2-6
Valley City 1-6 1-7
GF Central 0-8 0-9
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 22.4
Adie Wagner, South, 21.2
Jocelyn Schiller, GF Red River, 19.9
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 18.0
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 16.9
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 16.4
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 13.4
Scout Woods, Wahpeton, 13.1
Arden Faulkner, North, 13.1
INDIVIDUAL LEADING REBOUNDERS
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 12.8
Teigan Malo, South, 12.1
Emly Srejma, Shanley, 10.3
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 9.6
Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 9.0
Ava Wild, Davies, 7.9
Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 7.6
Hannah Litzinger, GF Central, 7.6
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 7.4

N.D. District 8
Conference / Overall
Langdon-E-M 2-0 8-2
St. John 3-1 9-4
Rolla 1-1 5-6
Dunseith 1-1 7-5
North Star 0-2 3-7
Rolette/Wolford 0-1 3-5
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Morgan Leas, Rolla 23.9
Natalie Decoteau, St. John, 23.7
Danielle Hagler, North Star, 20.1
Morgan Freije, Langdon-E-M, 14.7
Rozalind Strong, Dunseith, 13.2
Jay Henderson, Langdon-E-M, 12.3
Tiyahan Trottier, Dunseith, 11.8
Brailyn Davis, Dunseith, 11.2
Jenna Rosinski, Rolla, 9.7
Whitney Pankratz, Langdon-E-M, 9.7

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake at Red River, postponed to 1/20 at 4 p.m.
GF Central at Fargo South-Shanley, postponed
Roseau at EGF Senior High, postponed
Fargo North 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 3
Moorhead 5, Fargo Davies 4
West Fargo at Grafton-Park River, postponed
Dickinson at Jamestown, postponed
Bismarck Legacy at Minot, postponed
Bismarck at Mandan, postponed
Crookston at Fergus Falls, postponed
Thief River Falls at Kittson County Central, postponed
Breckenridge-Wahpeton at May-Port, postponed

N.D. East Region
Standings (Conf., Overall, Points)
GF Red River 8-1-0, 10-2-0, 25 points
Fargo Davies 8-1-0 11-1-0, 24
Fargo North 5-3-0 9-3-0, 16
Fargo South/Shanley 4-3-0 7-4-0, 12
GF Central 4-3-1, 5-4-0, 11
West Fargo 3-5-1, 7-5-0. 8
WF Sheyenne 2-6-0, 6-6-0, 6
Grafton-Park River 1-6-0 4-6-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-7-0 3-8-0, 3
Mayville-Portland 6-5-2

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. Class A poll
1. Hermantown 14-1-0
2. Warroad 15-1-0
3. Mahtomedi 7-7-1
4. Duluth Denfeld 12-4-0
5. Little Falls 15-1-0
6. Minneapolis 11-3-1
7. Delano 10-5-0
8. Alexandria 8-5-1
9. Fergus Falls 10-5-0
10. Detroit Lakes 10-4-

Minn. Class AA poll
1. Andover 13-2-1
2. Credit-Derham Hall 14-3-0
3. Roseau 13-2-0
4. Hill-Murray 12-3-0
5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10-4-0
6. Edina 10-5-0
7. Centennial 11-2-0
8. Moorhead 13-5-0
9. Grand Rapids 13-3-0
10. Lakeville South 9-3-0

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
EGF Senior High at Moorhead, postponed
Williston at Devils Lake, postponed
Fargo North-South 4, West Fargo 0
Bismarck 7, Dickinson 0
Jamestown at Fargo Davies, postponed
Crookston at Detroit Lakes, postponed
Thief River Falls at Warroad, postponed

North Dakota
Standings (Conf., Overall, Points)
Fargo Davies 10-0-0 11-1-0, 30
Fargo North-South 6-4-0 7-4-0, 23
Bismarck 8-1-2 8-3-0, 22
Mandan 6-5-0 6-5-0, 19
West Fargo 6-4-0, 7-5-1, 19
Jamestown 5-5-1, 6-5-0, 14
Minot 7-5-2, 6-3-0, 14
Grand Forks 3-7-0, 4-8-0, 9
Williston 1-6-0, 2-6-1, 3
Dickinson 1-8-0, 2-8-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-9-0 0-9-0, 0

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 6-0 15-4
Oral Roberts 6-1 12-6
North Dakota St. 3-2 11-6
Western Ill. 3-3 12-6
South Dakota 3-3 10-7
Kansas City 2-3 8-8
St. Thomas 2-2 8-8
Denver 3-5 7-14
Omaha 2-6 3-16
North Dakota 0-5 4-14

Thursday’s games
North Dakota at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.
N.D. State at Kansas City
South Dakota at Western Illinois
S.D. State at St. Thomas
Saturday’s games
North Dakota at Kansas City, 7 p.m.
N.D. State at Oral Roberts 7 p.m.
S.D. State at Western Illinois
Omaha at Denver
South Dakota at St. Thomas

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 25
St. Thomas at N.D. State
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
Feb. 7
South Dakota at N.D. State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas
Feb. 22
St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Big Ten
Wednesday’s results
Minnesota at Penn State, postponed due to COVID-19
Rutgers 48, Iowa 46
Tuesday’s results
Wisconsin 82, Northwestern 76
Ohio State 83, IUPUI 37
Michigan 83, Maryland 64

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Sun
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Sam Masten, Northern State
South division -- Jake Hilmer, Upper Iowa

North Star
NSAA player of the week
Jack Monis, Viterbo

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 7-0 14-4
S.D. State 6-1 10-8
Oral Roberts 4-2 9-8
North Dakota 4-3 10-8
St. Thomas 3-3 6-10
N.D. State 3-4 7-10
Western Ill. 2-3 11-5
Omaha 2-6 6-10
Kansas City 2-3 12-4
Denver 0-8 5-14

Tuesday’s result
Kansas City 77, Denver 68
Thursday’s games
Oral Roberts at North Dakota, 7 p.m.
Kansas City at N.D. State
St. Thomas at S.D. State
Denver at Omaha
Western Illinois at South Dakota
Saturday’s games
Kansas City at North Dakota, 1 p.m.
Oral Roberts at N.D. State
St. Thomas at South Dakota
Western Illinois at S.D. State

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Wednesday’s result
Michigan State at Indiana, postponed due to COVID-19

Northern Sun
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Laurie Rogers, Northern State
South division -- Vishe Rabb, Augustana

North Star
NSAA player of the week
Courtney Olson – Dickinson State

Men’s hockey

Wednesday’s result
Notre Dame 8, Boston College 2
Tuesday’s results
Sacred Heart 4, Army 2
Quinnipiac 9, Princeton 0
Northeastern 4, Vermont 0

USCHO.com poll
The DCU/USCHO.com Division I Men's Ice Hockey Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 50 voters, including coaches and media professionals from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Quinnipiac (30), 16-1-3, 967, 2
2. Minnesota State, (15), 21-5-0, 944, 1
3. Michigan, (4), 18-6-1, 882, 4
4. Western Michigan, 14-5-0, 858, 3
5. Denver, (1), 14-5-1, 786, 6
6. St. Cloud State, 12-6-0, 776, 5
7. Minnesota Duluth, 12-8-2, 681, 7
8. Cornell, 12-3-1, 616, 9
9. North Dakota, 13-8-0, 554, 10
10. UMass Lowell, 13-3-3, 545, 12
11. Minnesota, 13-9-0, 521, 8
12. Northeastern, 15-5-1, 408, 11
13. Notre Dame, 16-7-0, 386, 13
14. Massachusetts, 10-6-2, 384, 14
15. Ohio State, 16-7-1, 327, 16
16. Omaha, 14-8-0, 210, 15
17. Michigan Tech, 12-8-1, 208, 19
18. Providence, 15-9-1, 104, 17
19. Northern Michigan, 13-9-1, 85, NR
20. Harvard, 8-5-1, 62, 18
Others receiving votes: Bemidji State 42, Clarkson 42, American International 34, Boston University 23, Arizona State 21, Boston College 11, Connecticut 9, Bowling Green 5, Merrimack 5, Canisius 2, Bentley 1, New Hampshire 1

Women’s hockey

Wednesday’s result
Minot State 4, McKendree 1
Tuesday’s results
Minot State 5, McKendree 0
Vermont 9, Holy Cross 0
Northeastern 5, Boston College 0
Yale 6, Sacred Heart 0
Harvard 8, Dartmouth 0

USCHO.com poll
The DCU/USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Wisconsin, (15), 18-1-3, 150, 1
2. Ohio State, 17-3-0, 133, 2
3. Northeastern, 19-2-1, 122, 3
4. Quinnipiac, 15-3-3, 96, 5
5. Minnesota, 17-6-1, 92, 4
6. Colgate, 17-4-1, 72, 6
7. Clarkson, 17-2-3, 60, 7
8. Minnesota Duluth, 13-7-0, 45, 9
9. Harvard, 11-5-0, 28, 10
10. Yale, 11-4-1, 21, 8
Others receiving votes: Connecticut 6

USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine poll
Rank, team, first place votes, points, record
1. Wisconsin (19) 190, 18-1-3
2. Ohio State 165, 17-3-0
3. Northeastern 158, 19-2-1
4. Quinnipiac 124, 16-3-3
5. Minnesota 113, 17-6-1
6. Colgate 89, 17-4-1
7. Clarkson 79, 17-2-3
8. Minnesota Duluth 60, 13-7-0
9. Harvard 31, 11-5-0
10. Yale 23, 11-4-1

Men’s track and field

Northern Sun
NSIC athletes of the week
Track -- Kornelius Klah, MSU Mankato
Field -- Tanner Berg, Northern State

North Star
NSAA athletes of the week
Track -- Zachary Co, Valley City State
Field -- SenQuavious Johnson, Dakota State

Women’s track and field

Northern Sun
NSIC athletes of the week
Track -- Lindsay Cunningham, Winona State
Field -- Katie Taylor, MSU Mankato

North Star
NSAA athletes of the week
Field -- Lahna Matucha, Dakota State
Track -- Illise Jennings, Dickinson State

Prep honor roll

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Daimon Gardner, Warroad, hat trick vs. Crookston
Matt Hard, Warroad, hat trick vs. Crookston
Todd Powassin, Warroad, hat trick vs. Crookston
Tyler Hennen, Kittson County Central, hat trick vs. Wadena-Deer Creek
Jack Wood, Lake of the Woods, hat trick vs. Ely
Markus Olson, Bagley-Fosston, hat trick vs. Breckenridge-Wahpeton
Gavin Lindberg, Moorhead, hat trick vs. EGF Senior High

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Kate Johnson, Warroad, hat trick vs. Roseau and hat trick vs. Brainerd-Little Falls
Reagan Wohlers, Breckenridge-Wahpeton, hat trick +2 vs. Aberdeen Central
Rylee Bartz, Fargo North-South, hat trick +2 vs. Detroit Lakes
Olivia Kalbus, Fargo North-South, hat trick +1 vs. Detroit Lakes
Evelyn Olson, Fargo North-South, hat trick vs. Detroit Lakes
Julia Puhl, Fargo North-South, hat trick vs. Detroit Lakes

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Walker Demers, Grafton, 25 points, 12 rebounds vs. Shiloh Christian and 19 points, 10 rebounds vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg
Skylar Uglem, Hatton-Northwood, 25 points, 12 rebounds vs. Griggs-Midkota and 11 points, 13 rebounds vs. Larimore
Stella Sehrt, Hatton-Northwood, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Griggs-Midkota
Kennison Azure, Hatton-Northwood, 26 points, 12 rebounds vs. Larimore
Eden Carrier, Cavalier, 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. Larimore and 13 points, 10 rebounds vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg
Avah Waldal, Thief River Falls, 15 points, 14 rebounds vs. Bagley

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Erick Paye, GF Central, 15 points, 12 rebounds vs. West Fargo Sheyenne

Milestones
Boys basketball
EGF Senior High’s Tanner Campos scored his 1,000th career point during an away basketball game against Warroad on Thursday, January 13, 2022.
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River’s Kobey Dallager scored his 1,000th career point during a home basketball game against Crookston on Monday, January 17, 2022.

Commitments
Football
Crookston’s Brooks Butt signed a letter-of-intent to play football next season for the University of Jamestown Jimmies.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area boys and girls golf results, local prep baseball scores, prep softball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, girls tennis results, local girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring local girls tennis results, prep baseball scores from across the region, area prep softball results and much more!
Featuring boys golf results from the Roughrider Invitational at King's Walk, local prep softball scores, prep baseball results from across the region and much more!