SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard

Featuring area prep basketball and hockey standings, Summit League men's and women's basketball standings, the prep honor roll and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys basketball

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 7-1 8-1
Fargo Davies 6-1 6-1
West Fargo 6-2 7-2
GF Red River 4-2 4-2
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Fargo North 4-4 5-4
Fargo South 4-4 4-5
Devils Lake 2-4 2-5
GF Central 2-5 2-6
Wahpeton 1-7 1-7
Valley City 0-7 0-8
Individual scoring leaders
Mason Klabo, Davies, 24.2
Jeremiah Sem, North, 22.1
Michael Nhial, WFS, 21.3
James Hamilton, South, 18.0
Ian Motschenbacher, Davis, 18.0
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.1
Brett Limke, West Fargo, 16.9
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 16.3
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 15.4
Tyler Kraft, Shanley, 15.0

Friday’s games
Fargo North at GF Central
Fargo Davies at GF Red River
Shanley at Devils Lake
WF Sheyenne at Valley City
West Fargo at Wahpeton
Saturday’s games
Devils Lake at Fargo South

N.D. District 8
Conference / Overall
Dunseith 1-0, 5-2
North Star 0-0, 7-1
Rolla 0-0, 5-3
St. John 0-0, 3-4
Langdon-E-M 0-0, 2-5
Rolette-Wolford 0-1, -25
Individual scoring leaders
Mitchell Leas, Rolla, 23.1
Dane Hagler, North Star, 22.1
Brayton Baker, St. John, 20.0
Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 18.3
Chad Parisien, Dunseith, 15.3
Rayce Worley, LEM, 14.8
Deryk Thoas, Rolla, 13.7
Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 13.3
Markus Kingzett, LEM, 11.0
Jeffry Rosinski, Rolla, 10.0

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (7 first-place votes) 8-1, 53 points
2. Minot (3) 8-1, 46
3. Fargo Davies (2) 6-1, 40
4. Bismarck High (1) 6-1, 39
5. West Fargo Sheyenne 8-1, 15
Others receiving votes: West Fargo

Tuesday’s results
Hillsboro-Central Valley 71, Larimore 25
May-Port-CG 65, Hatton-Northwood 41
Mohall-L-S 47, St. John 29
Enderlin 70, LaMoure-L-M 49
Rugby 69, Westhope-Newburg 66
Oak Grove 74, Lisbon 44
Fargo Davies 99, Fargo North 90
Moorhead 85, Fargo South 78
Fargo Shanley 59, Wahpeton 51
Mandan 70, Jamestown 59
Thief River Falls 95, Bagley 38
Warroad 56, Kittson County Central 24
Roseau 80, Clearbrook-Gonvick 63
Hillcrest Academy 70, Norman County East/UH 64
Barnesville 76, Park Rapids 51
Fergus Falls 84, Detroit Lakes 66
Menahga 61, Sebeka 17
Nevis 69, Red Lake 42
Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at Lake of the Woods, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

Sacred Heart 72, Warren-A-O 65
Halftime: Sacred Heart 39, Warren-A-O 36
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Mortimer 23, Sedlacek 7, Gullikson 14, Schroeder 4, Woinarowicz 10, Steer 2, Pierce 5
Sacred Heart -- Gapp 27, Zavoral 3, Sundby 2, Arntson 10, Erickson 3, Denney 4, Martin 12, Tomkinson 12

Red River 101, West Fargo 84
Halftime: Red River 47, West Fargo 38
Red River -- Reis Rowekamp 36, Zac Kraft 27, Paine Parks 23, Carter Byron 5, Brady McQuillian 5, Gunnar Heuchert 3, Logan Arason 2
West Fargo -- Nick Carlson 21, Carson Hegerle 20, Brett Limke 18, Foday Sheriff 9, Parker Nelson 8, Caden Zepeda 6, Noah Yahnke 2

West Fargo Shey. 68, GF Central 49
Halftime: West Fargo Shey. 36, GF Central 29
GF Central -- Jack Simmers, 10, Cole Wilber 5, Ross Wilber 3, Erick Paye 15, Sam Strandell 16
West Fargo Sheyenne -- James Hagen 3, Trent Freih 10, Aiden Knodel 2, Kaleb Larson 10, Derrick Lobbo 4, Caleb. Duerr 8, Michael Nhial 20, Dominic Dosmann 4, Matthew Gooselaw 5

Thompson 72, Northern Cass 42
Halftime: Thomson 40, Northern Cass 24
Thompson -- Drew Overby 7, Tyler Cunningham 15, Karter Peterson 4, Brayden Wolfgram 3, Connor Welsh 4, Thomas Schumacher 8, Jakob Stacevic 15, Kyle Oderbach 16
Northern Cass -- Jack Metzger 6, Landon Mosel 5, Leighton. Strommen 5, Jon Rietschel 9, Carter Osland 12, Brock Carpenter 1, Luke Wagner 6, Isaac Johnson 1

Cavalier 64, Midway-Minto 60
Halftime: Cavalier 27, Midway-Minto 26
Cavalier -- Ty Holmquist 7, Colby Morden 2, Zach Anderson 9, Sterling Enerson 6, Caden Demers 5, Brysen Cleem 16, Isaiah Lopez 19
Midway-Minto -- Elijah Robinson 6, Ben Gudajtes 8, Aiden Lunski 22, Ezra Robinson 2, Riley Robinson 18, Kaden Moen 2, Josue Tapia 2

Grafton 76, Drayton-V-E 31
Halftime: Grafton 36, Drayton-V-E 14
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Logan Wieler 2, Brayden Johnson 4, Everett Fedje 7, Jayse Larson 8, Lukas Pastorek 10
Grafton -- Braylon Baldwin 14, Tony Villarreal 2, Ryan Hanson 20, William Jiskra 13, Ethan Suda 8, David Perez 6, Maxwell Dumas 8, Omarion Brown 2

Griggs-Midkota 50, Carrington 37
Halftime: Griggs-Midkota 33, Carrington 18
Griggs-Midkota -- Logan Topp 16, Jaxon Gronneberg 14, Wyatt Spickler 5, Carter Spiter 6, Latrelle Rainey 2, Brady Haugen 7
Carrington -- Hudson Topp 12, Jack Erickson 3, Hudson Schmitz 13, Tate Larson 2, Josh Bickett 5, Jacob Sealburg 2, Grady Shipman 3

Win-E-Mac 80, Red Lake Co. 50
Win-E-Mac -- Cornea 29, Cherf 2, Bergman 3, Kansas 21, Faldet 13, Spry 10, Shear 2
Red Lake County -- Chervestad 17, Eskeli 10, Powers 3, Stordahl 9, Nelson 11

ADVERTISEMENT

Badger-Greenbush-MR 76, Stephen-Argyle 59
Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 36, Stephen-Argyle 32
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Brazier 8, Blawat 29, Warne 6, Christian 4, Kostrzewski 11, Dallager 19
Stephen-Argyle -- Dylan Widner 2, Colin McGregor 12, Cooper Clausen 2, Riley Clausen 9, Blaine Smith 3, Colten Pagnac 13, Will McGlynn 15, Aiden Anderson 3

Mahnomen-Waubun 79, Lake Park-Audubon 49
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 45, Lake Park-Audubon 24
Lake Park-Audubon -- Teigan Bjerke 12, Kaden Beske 5, Trent Bjerke 16, Carter Minske 2, Marc Pederson 4, Satchel McDonald 6, Colby Poegel 4
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Loden Clark 23, Beau Hoban 4, Sam Zima 7, Will Starkey 4, Dennis Ashley 5, Tyson McArthur 8, Tanner Pazdernik 9, Rolando Ellis 8, Carter Clark 3, Justin Littlewolf 8

Warroad 56, Kittson Co. Central 24
Halftime: Warroad 37, Kittson Co. Central 12
Warroad -- Kyle Kvamlov 8, Evan Grover 10, Dylan Fox 15, Cole Spenst 13, Liam Grover 2, John Davis 6, Gage Thompson 2
Kittson County Central -- Franklin Finney 4, Braden Faken 2, Brandon Ristad 4, Chisum Schmiedeberg 2, Kaden Vig 11

Girls basketball

EDC
Conference / Overall
GF Red River 6-0 6-0
West Fargo 7-1 8-1
Fargo Davies 6-1 6-1
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Devils Lake 4-3 4-3
WF Sheyenne 4-3 5-3
Fargo South 3-5 4-5
Wahpeton 2-5 2-5
Fargo North 2-5 2-6
Valley City 1-6 1-7
GF Central 0-7 0-8
Individual scoring leaders
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 21.9
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 21.2
Adie Wagner, South, 20.7
Jocelyn Schiller, Red River, 20.0
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 17.0
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 15.3
Teigan Malo, South, 13.7
Lauren Reardon, GF Central, 13.0
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 13.0
Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 12.3

Thursday’s game
WF Sheyenne at South
Friday’s games
GF Central at North
GF Red River at Davies
Shanley at Devils Lake
Valley City at WF Sheyenne
Wahpeton at West Fargo

N.D. District 8
Conference / Overall
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 1-0 7-2
Rolla 1-0, 4-5
St. John 1-1, 7-3
North Star 0-1, 3-6
Rolette-Wolford 0-1 3-5
Dunseith 0-0, 5-4
Individual scoring leaders
Natalie Decoteau, St. John, 23.2
Morgan Leas, Rolla, 23.1
Danielle Hagler, North Star, 20.0
Morgan Freije, LEM, 12.4
Jaya Henderson, LEM, 11.0
Jenna Rosinski, Rolla, 10.8
Kaycee Desjarlais, St. John, 10.8
Eva Tastad, Rolette, 8.8
Whitney Pankratz, LEM 8.7
Lizzy Smith, Rolette, 8.4

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (13 first-place votes) 8-0, 65 points
2. Bismarck 501, 46
3. GF Red River 6-0, 32
4. West Fargo 8-1, 20
5. Minot 7-1, 18
Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies

Minn. Class A poll
1. Mountain Iron-Buhl 9-1
2. Mayer Lutheran 9-0
3. Cass Lake-Bena 10-1
4. Hayfield 7-0
5. Hancock 8-0
6. Minneota 9-1
7. Sleepy eye 9-1
8. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 9-2
9. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 6-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday’s results
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 62, Benson County 41
Nelson County 49, Harvey-Wells County 30
Fargo Shanley 62, Wahpeton 41
Jamestown 70, Mandan 62
Minot 80, Turtle Mountain 50
Bismarck St. Mary’s 65, Dickinson 60
Climax-Fisher 48, Warroad 39, OT
Fertile-Beltrami 61, Clearbrook-Gonvick 50
Park Christian 74, Bagley 34
Perham 74, Breckenridge 53
Fergus Falls 67, St. Cloud 51
Lake Park-Audubon 64, Mahnomen-Waubun 39
Kelliher-Northome 72, Laporte 21
Lake of the Woods at Littlefork-Big Falls, postponed

Red River 64, West Fargo 41
Halftime: Red River 27, West Fargo 23
West Fargo -- Miriley Simon 20, Jessica Walsvik 8, Chloe Pfau 5, Solvieg Seymour 3, Jasmine Williams 3, Brylie Peterson 2
Red River -- Rylie McQuillan 20, Jocelyn Schiller 15, Hannah Litzinger 8, Emily Robson 8, Morgan Hartze 4, Cassidy O’Halloran 3, Ella Speidel 2, Alex Stauss 2, Amber Johnson 2

Fosston 67, EGF Senior High 50
Halftime: Fosston 37, EGF Senior High 23
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 5, Kylee Mattison 10, Mya Langerud 2, Brynn Havis 9, Addison Kujawa 2, Tatem Votava 16, Camryn Adams 3, Hayli robertson 3
Fosston -- B. Mahlen 1, B. Ostenaa 8, T. Noel 26, K. Duppong 21, L. Mahlen 2

Warren-A-O 84, Sacred Heart 28
Halftime: Warren-A-O 50, Sacred Heart 14
Sacred Heart -- Reese Chwialkowski 1, Sophie Evavold 1, Grace Loeslie 6, Ava Knudson 8, Ella Werner 3, Isabel Vonesh 9
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 28, Tatiana Wright 2, Hannah Pederson 4, Elise Oberg 9, Erin Michalski 4, Reegan Mortimer 2, Marshelle Pederson 14, Annika Magnusson 7, Avay Oberg 12, Kylie Nelson 2

North Border 39, Rolette 29
Halftime: North Border 23, Rolette 7
North Border -- Addi Brown 4, Kierra Helland 4, Lauren Carrier 3, Jenna Fraser 16, Taelyn Dunnigan 5, Keira Moore 6, Katie Volk 1
Rolette -- Hailey Peltier 6, Eva Tastad 8, Hanna Strong 2, Lizzy Smith 8, Morgan Casavant 4, Sierra Heinz 1

Grafton 77, Drayton-V-E 11
Halftime: Grafton 38, Drayton-V-E 5
Grafton -- Reagan Hanson 8, Ainsley McLain 12, CassieErickson 8, Walker Demers 19, Summer Moberg 3, Claire Bjorneby 14, Trinity Parsons 7, Addison Fredericksen 4, Keira Coile 2
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Easton Larson 5, Aleah Porkyzwinski 2, Elizabeth Fedje 2, Kiara Aasand 2

Langdon-E-M 82, St. John 43
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 45, St. John 28
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jaylynn Swanson 6, Meredith Romfo 2, Marlee Hetletved 1, Whitney Pankratz 21, Morgan Freije 20, Jaya Henderson 22, Halle Jabs 10
St. John – Tahya Wilkie 2, K. Decoteau 4, Natalie Decoteau 20, Alani Morin 4, Kennley Davis 8, Kaycee Dejarlais 5

Cavalier 76, Larimore 34
Halftime: Cavalier 43, Larimore 24
Larimore -- Beth Holter 14, Willo Morten 7, Carly Pietron 3, Mercedes Hoverson 2, Saide Aamodt 4, Micayla Sharp 4
Cavalier -- Eden Carrier 19, Jade Kihne 11, Kaylee Kemp 4, Rylen Burgess 23, Carmyn LeTexier 8, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 11

Roseau 53, Thief River Falls 42
Halftime: Roseau 29, Thief River Falls 17
Roseau – Kayla Bachleitner 4, Hanna Mooney 18, Sophia Olson 4, Anya Severson 7, Brooklyn Hulst 1, Emma Bassingthwaite 8, Shavonad Bender 11
Thief River Falls – Abigail Flaagan Kendal Rantanen 3, Jeanne Olson 2, Avah Waldal 9, Avery Skaar 2, Josie Peterson 12, Breanna Meyers 10

Red Lake Co. 61, Red Lake Falls 50
Halftime: Red Lake Co. 30, Red Lake Falls 19
Red Lake County -- C. Bachand 122, P. Olson 2, C. Vettleson 4, Q. Graves 4, M. Inda-Valdez 4, C. Whalen 15, M. Thomas 10
Red Lake Falls -- B. Derosier 1, Sh. Nelson 10, A. Swendra 10, Sa. Nelson 6, E. Knott 2, G. Casavan 15, Hailey Broden 5, G. Harmonig 1

Hawley 63, Dilworth-G-F 36
Halftime: Hawley 29, Dilworth-G-F 19
Hawley -- Isabel Steer 5, Anna Steer 15, Kylie Crabtree 21, Kaylie Crabtree 10, Alex Ellertson 5, Lily Peterson 2, Grace Fleming 3, Paige Blakeway 2
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton -- Gabbee Tucker 2, Sienna Ambuehl 3, Peyton Buckes 9, Kaleigh Peterson 1, Ashley Taves 3, Annaliese Aas 3, Aria Garrett 15

Boys hockey

N.D. East Region standings
(Conf., Overall, Points)
GF Red River 8-1-0, 10-2-0, 25 points
Fargo Davies 8-1-0 11-1-0, 24
Fargo North 5-3-0 9-3-0, 16
Fargo South/Shanley 4-3-0 7-4-0, 12
GF Central 4-3-1, 5-4-0, 11
West Fargo 3-5-1, 7-5-0. 8
WF Sheyenne 2-6-0, 6-6-0, 6
Grafton-Park River 1-6-0 4-6-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-7-0 3-8-0, 3
Mayville-Portland 6-5-2

Thursday’s games
Fargo Davies at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.
Bismarck Legacy at Bottineau/Rugby
Bismarck Century at Hazen-Beulah
Dickinson at Mandan
Friday’s games
GF Red River at Fargo South/Shanley, 7:30 p.m.
GF Central at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.
Minot at Jamestown
Grafton-Park River at Devils Lake
Saturday’s games
GF Central at Grafton-PR, 6 p.m.
Fargo South-Shanley at Devils Lake
Minot at West Fargo Sheyenne
Bismarck Century at Williston
Bismarck at Rugby

Minn. Class A poll
1. Hermantown 9-1-0
2. Warroad 12-0-0
3. Little Falls 13-0-0
4. Delano 7-3-0
5. Mahtomedi 5-5-1
6. Duluth Denfeld 9-3-0
7. Minneapolis 8-3-0
8. St. Cloud Cathedral 8-3-0
9. Providence Academy 10-2-0
10. Detroit Lakes 9-3-0

Minn. Class AA poll
1. Andover 9-2-1
2. Edina 8-3-0
3. Lakeville South 9-2-0
4. Hill-Murray 8-3-0
5. Cretin-Derham Hall 8-3-0
6. Roseau 11-2-0
7. Maple Grove 7-3-1
8. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 7-4-0
9. St. Thomas Academy 6-5-0
10. Grand Rapids 9-3-0

Tuesday’s results
Fargo North 7, Grafton-Park River 2
Jamestown 8, Mandan 1
Minot 4, Williston 2
Bismarck Legacy 3, Dickinson 0
Prairie Centre 5, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 4
River Lakes 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Fargo Davies 4, GF Central 1
First period -- 1. FD, Christian Kankelfritz (Cam Bullinger, Drew Rerick) 4:53
Second period -- 2. GFC, Dallas Gibbs SH (Dillon Kuntz) 0:53; 3. FD, Barron Stibbe (Jackson Archbold, Joe Freier) 11:14
Third period -- 4. FD, Stibbe PP (Kankelfritz) 15:59; 5. FD, Stibbe empty net 16:46
Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wiemken 10-8-7--25; GFC: Jaxon Washburn 15-6-8--29

Red River 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 0
First period -- 1. Carson Skarperud (Ethan Dockter, Michael Coleman) 3:39; 2. Mason Reynolds (Carter Sproule, Doctor) 12:28
Second period -- 3. Jacob Grandstrand (RyLee Vetsch, Coleman) 11:12; 4. Grandstrand (Mason Ray, Coleman) 14:33
Third period -- 5. Luc Bydal (Dillon Jackson, Cooper Freije) 2:23; 6. Jackson (Grant Gardner, Bydal) 9:07; 7. Reynolds (Sproule) 15:42
Goalie saves -- WFS: Peyton Buchholz 19-19-16--54; RR: Noah Burger 2-6-3--11

Moorhead 8, EGF Senior High 2
First period – 2. M, Gavin Lindberg (JoeSchiller, Colby Krier) 3:12; 2. M, Harper Bentz (Joe Gramer, Lindberg) 8:40; 3. M, Bentz (Lindberg, Andrew Searls) 11:30
Second period – 4. M, Lindberg (Carson Triggs, Grammar) 0:29; 5. M, Lindberg (Bentz) 5:28; 6. M, Triggs (Lindberg, Schiller) 14:40; 7. EGF, Jaksen Panzer (Caleb Schmiedeberg, Brock Schultz) 16:02; 8. EGF, Panzer 16:34
Third period – 9. M, Ian ness (Justin Stalboerger, Lindberg) 5:29; 10. M, Cody Martinson (Lindberg, Dalton Songstad) 8:47
Goalie saves – EGF: Lucas Wavra 20; M: Kai Weigel 19

Thief River Falls 7, Lake of the Woods 1
First period – 1. TRF, Isaiah Villarreal (Brady Skeim; 2. TRF, Braydin Lund (Jace Erickson)
Second period – 3. LOW, C. Cook (S. Harris, Kajun Krause); 4. TRF, Erickson (Max Arlt, Brendan Bottem); 5. TRF, Bottom; 6. TRF, Tysen Loeffler (Jaxon Brouse, Erickson); 7. TRF, Bottom Braydin Lund)
Third period – 8. TRF, Jonah Lunsetter (Morgan Rude)
Goalie saves – TRF: Brett Holmer 20; LOW: R. Stromlund 19

Bemidji 6, Crookston 1
First period– 1. C, Kadin Edwards (Nathan Kelly, Ty Larson) 2:47; 2. B, Cade Voge (Cooper Malkowski, Ashton Niemi) 10:47; 3. B, Niemi (Malkowski, Cael Knutson) 13:10
Second period – 4. B, Wyatt Mattfiel (Casey Rupp) 0:32; 5. B, Nick Yavarow (Tyson Bjornerud) 6:14
Third period – B, Peyton Neadeau (Rupp, Max Frankhanel) 2:39; 7. B, Yavarow (Josef Lalli) 10:30
Goalie saves C: Jaren Bailey 47; B: Jackson Hill 3, Braydon Puppe 2

Red Lake Falls 7, Kittson Central 1
First period – 1. RLF, Brock Seeger (Evan Girdler) 4:48; 2. RLF, Girdler (Ty Kennett, Blane Schmitz) 6:24; 3. RLF, Girdler (Seeger) 8:14; 4. KC, Hayden Olsonawski (Izyk Strege, Tyler Hennen) 13:17
Second period – 5. RLF, Carson Erickson (Girdler) 11:14; 6. RLF, Seeger (Kennett, Girdler) 13:28;
Third period – 7. RLF, Kennett (Seeger, Girdler) 9:26; 8. RLF, Kennett (Seeger) 9:46
Goalie saves – KC: Jameson Turner 38; RLF: Pacey Struthers 21

Girls hockey

N.D. standings
(Conf., Overall, Points)
Fargo Davies 10-0-0 11-1-0, 30
Fargo North-South 6-4-0 7-4-0, 23
Bismarck 8-1-2 8-3-0, 22
Mandan 6-5-0 6-5-0, 19
West Fargo 6-4-0, 7-5-1, 19
Jamestown 5-5-1, 6-5-0, 14
Minot 7-5-2, 6-3-0, 14
Grand Forks 3-7-0, 4-8-0, 9
Williston 1-6-0, 2-6-1, 3
Dickinson 1-8-0, 2-8-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-9-0 0-9-0, 0

Thursday’s games
West Fargo at Devils Lake
Williston at Minot
Friday’s games
Grand Forks at East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.
Jamestown at Crookston
West Fargo at Williston
Bismarck at Mandan
Saturday’s games
Devils Lake at Fargo Davies
Fargo North-South at Jamestown
Dickinson at Minot

Minn. Class A poll
1. Warroad 13-2-1
2. Orono 11-2-0
3. Mound-Westonka 11-3-0
4. Proctor-Hermantown 9-4-1
5. Fergus Falls 12-1-1
6. Holy Angels Academy 11-2-1
7. Duluth Marshall 8-1-0
8. Simley 10-4-2
9. Luverne 15-1-0
10. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 7-6-1

Minn. Class AA poll
1. Andover 13-0-0
2. Minnetonka 12-2-0
3. Edina 12-1-0
4. Lakeville South 13-1-0
5. Rosemount 12-1-0
6. Holy Family Catholic 11-2-1
7. Gentry Academy 11-3-0
8. Blake 9-4-0
9. Maple Grove 9-4-2
10. Rogers 11-4-1

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies 8, EGF Senior High 0
Fargo North-South 22, Detroit Lakes 0
Mandan 6, Dickinson 0
West Fargo 2, Jamestown 0
Warroad 5, Roseau 0
St. Cloud 6, Fergus Falls 3

Boys wrestling

N.D. Class A coaches’ poll
TEAM RANKINGS
East Region
1. Valley City, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 3. Fargo Davies, 4. West Fargo, 5. Breckenridge-Wahpeton
West Region
1. Bismarck, 2. Bismarck Century, 3. Minot, 4. Jamestown, 5. Dickinson

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
106
1. Koltyn Grebel, Valley City; 2. Nic Enzminger, Bismarck Legacy; 3. Landon Zink, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Hudson Egeberg, Bismarck; 5. Kellan Larsen, Williston; 6. Abdi Nur, Fargo Davies
113
1. Ben DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Kade Marker, Minot; 3. Stetson Gisselbeck, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Aaron Morris, Williston; 5. Joey ENzminger, Bismarck legacy; 6. Gage Glaser, Dickinson
120
1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Tyler Nelson, Minot; 3. Pete Rasmussen, Jamestown; 4. Owen Lindstrom, Devils Lake; 5. Ike Boekelman, Watford CIty; 6. Jack Coles, WIlliston
126
1. JJ Thompson, Bismarck Legacy; 2. Gabe Mortenson, Minot; 3. Wyatt Kosidowski, Fargo Davies; 4. Wyatt Hansen, Williston; 5. Brayden Morris, Bismarck Century; 6. Carter Zink, West Fargo Sheyenne
132
1. Kaden DeCoteau, Bismarck Century; 2. Grady Anderson, Jamestown; 3. Cole Irwin, West Fargo; 4. Xander Spray, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5. Daniel Fernandez, Minot; 6. Augustus Maughan, Fargo North
138
1. Aden Braun, Jamestown; 2. Victor Garcia, Minot; 3. Marcus Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. John Richter, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 5. Wade Isom, Williston; 6. Dawson Richter, Williston
145
1. LJ Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Isaac Felchle, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 3. Ethan Miller, Valley City; 4. Houston Crimmins, Dickinson; 5. Connor Manske, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Colton Young, Devils Lake
152
1. Nick Anderson, West Fargo; 2. Tim Kadrmas, Bismarck Legacy; 3. Cutter Jones, Williston; 4. Aidan Ruddy, Breckenridge-Wahpeton; 5. Cole Radenz, Bismarck Century; 6. Kellen Hoornaert, West Fargo Sheyenne
160
1. Troy Berg, Dickinson; 2. Colton Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Draken Stugelmeyer, Bismarck Legacy; 4. Tyler Porter, West Fargo; 5. Tyrus Jangula, Bismarck; 6. Kenny Hanson, Fargo Davies
170
1. Kaden Renner, Bismarck; 2. Jackson Walters, Jamestown; 3. Ole Taylor, Bismarck Century; 4. DeJarius Jones, Minot; 5. Weston Snyder, Bismarck Legacy; 6. Brenden Palmer, Mandan
182
1. Brock Fettig, Bismarck; 2. Bill Ward, Fargo North; 3. Kaleb Porter, West Fargo; 4. Preston Gall, Jamestown; 5. Isaiah Schuldheisz, Valley City; 6. Wyatt Raines, Dickinson
195
1. Ben Nagel, Bismarck; 2. Broden Muske, Valley City; 3. Jackson Melvin, Dickinson; 4. Will Post, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5. Cyncere Haskins, GF Central; 6. Chance Gries, Bismarck Century
220
1. Isaiah Huus, Bismarck; 2. Nick Windsor, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 3. Kadyn Turnbow, Minot; 4. Jonah Schuldheisz, Valley City; 5. Landon Riely, Williston; 6. Jackson Burchill, Breckenridge-Wahpeton
285
1. Dylan Carlquist, Fargo Davies; 2. Seth Gerhardt, Mandan; 3. Isaiah Kwandt, Bismarck Century; 4. Daniel Suda, GF Central; 5. Jack Weikum, Bismarck St. Mary’s’ 6. Adam Olson, GF Central

Tuesday’s results
GF Central vs. Fargo South, postponed
Grafton 44, Northwood 6
Grafton 48, Roseau 0
Roseau 18, Northwood 12
Hillsboro-Central Valley 45, May-Port-CG 12
Hillsboro-Central Valley 51, Larimore 4
May-Port-CG 36, Larimore 24
Kindred 43, Britton-Hecla (S.D.) 29
LaMoure 45, Kindred 31

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 4-0 13-4
Oral Roberts 5-1 11-6
North Dakota St. 3-1 11-5
St. Thomas 2-2 8-8
Kansas City 1-1 7-6
Denver 2-3 6-12
Omaha 2-3 3-13
Western Ill. 1-3 10-6
South Dakota 1-3 8-7
North Dakota 0-4 4-13

Tuesday’s result
Kansas City 98, Baptist Bible 57

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 17
Denver at Kansas City
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
South Dakota at North Dakota State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas

Big Ten
Wednesday’s results
Michigan State 71, Minnesota 69
Maryland 93, Northwestern 87, 2 OT

Great Plains
Wednesday’s result
Briar Cliff 81, Jamestown 79

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 5-0 12-4
S.D. State 4-1 8-8
Western Ill. 2-1 11-3
St. Thomas 2-1 5-8
North Dakota 2-3 8-8
Omaha 2-3 6-8
N.D. State 2-3 6-9
Oral Roberts 1-2 6-8
Kansas City 0-2 10-3
Denver 0-4 5-10

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 18
Kansas City at Denver
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Wednesday’s results
Minnesota 82, Wisconsin 66
Ohio State 89, Michigan State 83

Northern Sun
Tuesday’s result
Upper Iowa 79, Waldorf 38

Great Plains
Wednesday’s result
Briar Cliff 66, Jamestown 65

Men’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
RIT 3, Sacred Heart 2
American International 3, UConn 1
Arizona State 6, Northeastern 2

USA Today poll
1. MSU Mankato (27 first-place votes) 500 total points, 20-4-0 record
2. Quinnipiac (6) 469, 14-1-3
3. Western Michigan 412, 14-5-0
4. St. Cloud State 391, 12-6-0
5. Michigan 388, 16-6-1
6. Denver (1) 339, 12-5-1
7. Minnesota Duluth 290, 11-8-1
8. Minnesota 243, 12-8-0
9. Northeastern 197, 15-4-1
10. Cornell 196, 11-3-1
11. North Dakota 175, 13-8-0
12. UMass-Lowell 132, 11-3-3
13. Notre Dame 115, 15-6-0
14. UMass 102, 10-6-2
15. Ohio State 61, 15-6-1
Others receiving votes: Omaha 31, Harvard 21, Michigan Tech 15, Providence 3

Women’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
Maine 4, Holy Cross 1
Cornell 6, Penn State 1
Sacred Heart at Saint Michael’s, postponed due to COVID-19

USA Today poll
1. Wisconsin (18 first-place votes) 189 total points, 18-1-3 record overall
2. Ohio State (1) 169, 17-3-0
3. Northeastern 148, 18-2-1
4. Minnesota 135, 16-5-1
5. Quinnipiac 109, 15-3-3
6. Colgate 89, 16-4-1
7. Clarkson 75, 17-2-3
8. Minnesota DUluth 57, 11-7-0
9. Yale 52, 10-3-1
10. UConn 13, 15-5-2
Others receiving votes: Harvard 9

College softball

North Star
NSAA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Dickinson State (5 first-place votes) 58 total points
2. Valley City State (1) 57
3. Bellevue (2) 53
4. Mayville State 40
5. Dakota State 31
6. Waldorf 21
7. Viterbo 18
8. Presentation 10

College baseball

North Star
NSAA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Bellevue (8 first-place votes) 64 total points
2. Mayville State 53
3. Valley City State 50
4. Waldorf 35
5. Dickinson State 32
6. Dakota State 30
7. Viterbo 16
8. Presentation 8

Prep honor roll

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Jack Doda, Crookston, hat trick vs. Park Rapids
Logan Merschman, Bagley-Fosston, hat trick +1 vs. Kittson County Central
Markus Olson, Bagley-Fosston, hat trick vs. Kittson County Central
Daimon Gardner, Warroad, hat trick vs. Fergus Falls
Harper Bentz, Moorhead, hat trick +1 vs. Brainerd and hat trick vs. St. Cloud

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Brenna Curl, Bismarck, hat trick vs. Devils Lake

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Sadie Aamodt, Larimore, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
Willo Morten, Larimore, 10 points, 14 rebounds vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
Triple-doubles
Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 16 points, 11 rebounds, 10 steals vs. Kelliher-Northome

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Dane Hagler, North Star, 16 points, 10 assists vs. Larimore
Jordan Coan, Goodridge-Grygla, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Kittson County Central
Jack Rosendahl, Thief River Falls, 20 points, 10 rebounds vs. Warroad

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, girls tennis results, local girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring local girls tennis results, prep baseball scores from across the region, area prep softball results and much more!
Featuring boys golf results from the Roughrider Invitational at King's Walk, local prep softball scores, prep baseball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring results for the Bob Zimney Last Chance prep outdoor track and field meet, prep softball scores from across the region, local prep baseball results and much more!