ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's local scoreboard

Featuring area college basketball scores and standings, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
GF Central at Grafton-Park River, postponed to 1/15 due to weather
Fargo North 2, Fargo South-Shanley 1
Minot 6, Bismarck Century 3
Williston 5, Bottineau-Rugby 4, OT
Dickinson 3, Bismarck 2, OT
Devils Lake at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed due to weather
May-Port at Red Lake Falls, postponed due to weather
Bagley-Fosston 4, Lake of the Woods 3
Moorhead 10, Brainerd 0
Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek, postponed due to weather
Breckenridge-Wahpeton at River Lakes, canceled due to weather

Red River 5, EGF Senior High 3
First period -- 1. EGF, Caleb Schmiedeberg (Sam Schumacher, Jaksen Panzer) 12:21; 2. EGF, Zach Stocker (Finley Lizakowski) 12:39
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 3. RR, Michael Coleman (Cooper Freije, Carter Sproule) 1:57; 4. EGF, Panzer SH 4:30; 5. RR, Sproule PP (Carson Skarperud, Garrett Eickman) 7:52; 6. RR, Skarperud PP (Wyatt LeDuc, Sproule) 10:21; 7. RR, Skarperud (Sproule, Mason Ray) 11:50; 8. RR, Mason Reynolds empty net (Eickman) 16:01
Goalie saves -- RR: Noah Burger 11-8-8--27; EGF: Lucas Wavra 9-5-10--24

Warroad 5, Roseau 0
Second period – 1. Ryan Lund 8:30; 2. Matt Hard (Daimon Gardner, Eric Comstock) 12:53
Third period – 3. Murray Marvin-Cordes (Comstock) 4:42; 4. Marvin-Cordes (Jayson Shaugabay) 9:23; 5. Gardner (Shaugabay, Hard) 15:31
Goalie saves – W: Hampton Slukynsky 28; R: Carter Christianson 22

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake at EGF Senior High, postponed due to weather
West Fargo 86, Fargo South 54
Crookston at Jamestown, postponed to 1/14 due to weather
Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls, postponed due to weather

Roseau 5, Thief River Falls 0
First period -- 1. R, Kayla Moser (Memphis Mertens) 8:37
Second period -- 2. R, Mertens (Summer Byfuglien, Ginevra Johnson) 13:49Third period -- 3. R, Celine Stroot (Payton Remick) 1:12; 4. R, Mertens PP 5:47; 5. R, Lily Erickson PP 10:48
Goalie saves -- TRF: Bella Berzinski 22; R: Jada Pelowski 14

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results
Valley City at Red River, postponed to 2/11 in Valley City due to weather
GF Central vs. Wahpeton, postponed to 1/8 due to weather
EGF Senior High at Pelican Rapids, postponed due to weather
Northern Freeze at Sacred Heart, postponed due to weather
Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, postponed due to weather
Dickinson 70, Williston 60
Bismarck 106, Bismarck Century 103
Minot 73, Mandan 46
Bismarck Legacy 69, Bismarck St. Mary’s 61
Perham 81, Detroit Lakes 57
International Falls 75, Lake of the Woods 47
Kelliher-Northome 64, Littlefork-Big Falls 59
Menahga 67, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 27
Red Lake County at Crookston, postponed to 1/21 due to weather
Win-E-Mac at Climax-Fisher, postponed due to weather
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Clearbrook-Gonvick, postponed due to weather
Norman County East/UH at Ada-Boup/West, postponed to 1/28 due to weather
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Browerville, canceled due to weather
Lake Park-Audubon at Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed due to weather

Thief River Falls 66, Warroad 49
Halftime: Thief River Falls 31, Warroad 21
Warroad -- Evan Grover 20, Dylan Fox 13, Cole Spenst 10, John Davis 6
Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 3, Jack Onkka 3, Jack Rosendahl 20, Caleb Rosendahl 5, Jake Fredrick 2, Trevor Rose 4, Brady Olson 5, Jack Manning 24

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck (12 first-place votes) 60 points, 6-0 record
2. Bismarck Century 48, 7-1
3. Fargo Davies 27, 4-1
4. West Fargo 18, 6-1
5. Minot High 16, 6-1
Others receiving votes: West Fargo Sheyenne 6-1 and Fargo North 5-2

N.D. Class B poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15 first-place votes) 150 total points, 3-0 record
2. Kindred 113, 4-1
3. Hillsboro-Central Valley 110, 3-1
4. North Border 107, 4-0
5. Enderlin 97, 4-2
6. Dunseith 72, 5-0
7. Flasher 58, 7-0
8. Ellendale 33, 3-0
9. Bowman County 29, 4-0
10. Beulah 24, 2-2
Others receiving votes: Powers Lake 4-0, Central Cass 6-0, Grafton 4-0, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 3-0, Harvey-Wells County 4-1.

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 5-0 6-0
GF Red River 5-0 6-0
Fargo Davies 4-1 4-1
Fargo South 3-2 4-2
Devils Lake 3-3 3-3
Shanley 3-3 3-4
WF Sheyenne 2-3 3-3
Fargo North 2-3 3-4
Wahpeton 1-4 1-4
Valley City 1-4 1-5
GF Central 0-6 0-7

Thursday’s games
West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North
West Fargo at Shanley
Wahpeton at Valley City
Friday’s games
West Fargo Sheyenne at GF Red River
Fargo South at Fargo Davies
Saturday’s games
Wahpeton at GF Central, 3 p.m.
Valley City at Shanley

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Top 10 scorers
Mason Klabo, Fargo Davies, 23.2 ppg
Jeremiah Sem, Fargo North, 22.5
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 22.1
Ian Motschenbacher, Davies, 18.0
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 17.9
James Hamilton, Fargo South, 17.7
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.1
Brett Limke, West Fargo, 16.7
Carter Zeller, North, 16.4
Nick Carlson, West Fargo, 15.7
Top 10 rebounders
James Hamilton, Fargo South, 12.8
Michael Nhial, Sheyenne, 11.6
Erick Paye, GF Central, 10.0
Carter Zeller, North, 9.9
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 8.9
Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 8.5
Sam Strandell, GF Central, 8.3
Nick Carlson, West Fargo, 7.5
Keauno Newton, Devils Lake, 7.3
Logan Arason, GF Red River, 7.2
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 7.2
Cal Burchill, Valley City, 7.2

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results
Red River at Valley City, postponed to 2/11
GF Central at Wahpeton, postponed to 1/8 due to weather
EGF Senior High at Breckenridge, postponed due to weather
Rugby 75, TGU 33
West Fargo 79, Fargo South 48
Minot 76, Mandan 69
Bismarck Century 62, Bismarck 52
Bismarck Legacy 66, Bismarck St. Mary’s 40
Dickinson 60, Watford City 50
Fargo Davies at Devils Lake, postponed due to weather
Carrington vs. Medina-P-B, postponed to 2/4 due to weather
Wadena-Deer Creek 63, Henning 57
Cass Lake-Bena 81, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 43
Crookston at Roseau, postponed due to weather
Kittson County Central at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, postponed due to weather
Hawley at Thief River Falls, postponed due to weather
Fosston at Park Christian, postponed due to weather
Lake Park-Audubon at Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed due to weather
Norman County East/UH at Ada-Borup/West, postponed to 1/28 due to weather
Fergus Falls at Albany, postponed due to weather

ADVERTISEMENT

Red Lake Falls 48, Sacred Heart 35
Sacred Heart -- Sophie Evavold 8, Rylee Chwialkowski 4, Grace Loeslie 5, Ava Knudson 2, Ella Werner 4, Isabel Vonesh 9, Reese Chwialkowski 3
Red Lake Falls -- Brooklyn Cardinal 8, Brea Derosier 4, Shandi Nelson 2, Alexis Swendra 9, Emma Knott 6, Gaby Casavan 19

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (11 first-place votes) 59 points, 7-0 record
2. West Fargo (1) 49, 7-0
3. Minot High 29, 6-0
4. Bismarck High 25, 4-1
5. Fargo Davies 18, 4-1

N.D. Class B poll
1. Kindred (14 first-place votes) 149 total points, 9-0 record
2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (1) 136, 8-0
3. Grafton 113, 6-1
4. Central Cass 96, 6-1
5. Rugby 80, 8-0
6. Linton-HMB 69, 6-1
7. Shiloh Christian 53, 7-2
8. Thompson 50, 6-1
9. Garrison 46, 8-0
10. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 26, 9-0
Others receiving votes: Langdon-Edmore-Munich 5-2, Bowman County 5-1, Northern Cass 6-2.

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 5-0 6-0
GF Red River 5-0 6-0
Fargo Davies 4-1 4-1
Fargo South 3-2 4-2
Devils Lake 3-3 3-3
Shanley 3-3 3-4
WF Sheyenne 2-3 3-3
Fargo North 2-3 3-4
Wahpeton 1-4 1-4
Valley City 1-4 1-5
GF Central 0-6 0-7

Thursday’s games
Wahpeton at Valley City
Fargo Davies at Fargo South
Fargo North at West Fargo Sheyenne
Shanley at West Fargo
Friday’s games
GF Red River at WF Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s games
GF Central at Wahpeton, 4 p.m.
Devils Lake at Fargo South
Valley City at Shanley

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Top 10 scorers
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 22.2 ppg
Adie Wagner, South 21.8
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 21.3
Jocelyn Schiller, GFRR, 20.0
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 18.7
Teigan Malo, South, 15.8
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 15.3
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 15.0
Brynn Nelson, South, 14.2
Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 14.0
Top 10 rebounders
Teigan Malo, South, 12.8 rpg
Miriley Simon, WF, 11.0
Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 10.4
Ava Wild, Davies, 9.6
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 9.3
Emily Srejma, Shanley, 9.3
Hannah Litzinger, GF Red River, 8.8
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 8.7
Brynn Nelson, South, 7.7
Grace Miller, Fargo North, 7.5

Prep wrestling

Tuesday’s results
GF Central at Fargo North, postponed to 1/21 due to weather
Red River at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to 1/25 due to weather
West Fargo 43, Fargo North 27
Thief River Falls 39, United North Central 24
Pequot Lakes-PRB 46, Thief River Falls 29

Men’s hockey

Wednesday’s result
Bentley at UMass-Lowell, postponed due to COVID-19
Tuesday’s results
Holy Cross 4, Vermont 3
Mercyhurst 5, Miami 4, OT

ADVERTISEMENT

USCHO.com poll
The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and men's hockey writers from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Minnesota State (43) 18-4-0, 990, 1
2. Quinnipiac (7) 14-1-3, 937, 2
3. Western Michigan 14-5-0, 879, 4
4. St. Cloud State 12-6-0, 800, 7
5. North Dakota 13-6-0, 780, 5
6. Michigan 14-6-1, 754, 3
7. Denver 12-5-1, 690, 8
8. Minnesota Duluth 11-8-1, 646, 6
9. Minnesota 10-8-0, 518, 11
10. Massachusetts 9-4-2, 512, 12
11. Northeastern 13-4-1, 441, 13
12. UMass Lowell 11-3-3, 419, 15
13. Notre Dame 13-6-0, 396, 10
14. Cornell 9-3-1, 348, 9
15. Omaha 14-6-0, 326, 14
16. Providence 15-7-1, 301, 16
17. Ohio State 14-6-0, 297, 17
18. Boston College 10-5-3, 122, 20
19. Harvard 7-4-1, 121, 19
20. Michigan Tech 10-8-1, 86, 18
Others receiving votes: Arizona State 27, Michigan State 21, Clarkson 18, Penn State 17, Bemidji State 15, Bentley 15, Northern Michigan 14, Boston University 4, Bowling Green 2, Canisius 2, American International 1, RIT 1

USA Today poll
1. MSU Mankato (28 first-place votes), 501 points, 18-4-0
2. Quinnipiac (5) 463, 14-1-3
3. Western Michigan 428, 14-5-0
4. St. Cloud State 394, 12-6-0
5. North Dakota 349, 13-6-0
6. Denver (1) 328, 12-5-1
7. Michigan 299, 14-6-1
8. Minnesota Duluth 272, 11-8-1
9. UMass 226, 9-4-2
10. Northeastern 178, 13-4-1
11. Minnesota 157, 10-8-0
12. UMass-Lowell 141, 11-3-3
13. Notre Dame 114, 13-6-0
14. Cornell 74, 9-3-1
15. Omaha 65, 14-6-0
Others receiving votes: Ohio State 46, Providence 27, Michigan Tech 12, Harvard 10, Boston College 4.

Women’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
Sacred Heart at Yale, canceled due to COVID-19
Castleton at Saint Michael’s, postponed due to COVID-19

USA Today poll
1. Wisconsin (19 first-place votes) 190 points, 18-1-3
2. Ohio State 167, 15-3-0
3. Northeastern 141, 16-2-1
4. Quinnipiac 138, 15-2-3
5. Minnesota 124, 14-5-1
6. Colgate 91, 15-4-1
7. Minnesota Duluth 69, 11-7-0
8. Yale 40, 15-2-3
9. Clarkson 40, 15-2-3
10. UConn 10, 14-4-2
Others receiving votes: Harvard 8, Providence 3

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 3-0 12-4
Oral Roberts 3-1 9-6
St. Thomas 2-1 8-7
North Dakota St. 1-1 9-5
Kansas City 1-1 6-6
Western Ill. 1-2 10-5
Denver 1-2 5-11
Omaha 1-2 2-12
North Dakota 0-1 4-10
South Dakota 0-2 7-6

Thursday’s games
UND at Omaha, 7 p.m.
N.D. State at Denver, 8 p.m.
Kansas City at Western Illinois
Oral Roberts at St. Thomas
Saturday’s games
UND at Denver, 3 p.m.
N.D. State at Omaha, noon
Oral Roberts at Western Illinois
South Dakota at S.D. State, 6 p.m.
Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 10
North Dakota State at Denver
Omaha at Kansas City
South Dakota at North Dakota
Jan. 17
Denver at Kansas City
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
South Dakota at North Dakota State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas

Big Ten
Wednesday’s results
Michigan State 79, Nebraska 67
Penn State 74, Northwestern 70
Tuesday’s results
Illinois 76, Minnesota 53

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 4-0 11-4
S.D. State 4-0 8-7
Western Ill. 2-1 11-3
St. Thomas 2-1 5-8
Oral Roberts 1-2 6-8
Omaha 1-2 5-7
N.D. State 1-2 5-8
Kansas City 0-2 10-3
Denver 0-2 5-8
North Dakota 0-3 6-8

Thursday’s games
Omaha at UND, 7 p.m.
Denver at N.D. State, 7 p.m.
Western Illinois at Kansas City
St. Thomas at Oral Roberts
Saturday’s games
Denver at North Dakota, 1 p.m.
Omaha at N.D. State, 1 p.m.
South Dakota at S.D. State, 1 p.m.
Western Illinois at Oral Roberts
St. Thomas at Kansas City
Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 10
Oral Roberts at Denver
Kansas City at Omaha
Jan. 18
Kansas City at Denver
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Wednesday’s result
Indiana 76, Wisconsin 53
Tuesday’s result
Nebraska 79, Michigan 58

Area college football

2021 FCS tournament
Saturday, Jan. 8
Championship, N.D. State vs. Montana State at Toyota Stadium (Frisco, Texas), 11 a.m.

Prep honor roll

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Walker McGillis, May-Port, hat trick vs. Prairie Centre
Tanner Lundwall, May-Port, hat trick vs. Prairie Centre
Cole Zierden, Fergus Falls, hat trick vs. Kittson County Central
Carson Pilgrim, Warroad, hat trick +1 vs. Grafton-Park River
Daimon Gardner, Warroad, hat trick vs. Grafton-Park River and hat trick +1 vs. International Falls
Carson Reed, Warroad, hat trick vs. Osseo
Beau Boehne, Detroit Lakes, hat trick vs. Kittson County Central
Connor Davis, Wadena-Deer Creek, hat trick vs. Windom

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Piper Andrews, Fergus Falls, hat trick vs. Two Rivers/St. Paul

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Hannah Litzinger, Red River, 10 points, 13 rebounds vs. Wahpeton
Kennison Azure, Hatton-Northwood, 20 points, 10 rebounds vs. Beach
Skylar Uglem, Hatton-Northwood, 24 points, 18 rebounds vs. Beach
Kinsley Hanson, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal and 10 points, 12 rebounds vs. Pelican Rapids
Avah Waldan, Thief RIver Falls, 11 points 15 rebounds vs. Frazee and 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Warroad

Milestones
Boys basketball
Warroad’s Dylan Fox scored his 1,000th career point during the North Star State Hardwood Showcase Tournament consolation semifinals game against Grand Rapids at Hibbing High School on Wednesday, December 29, 2021.
Warroad’s Evan Grover scored his 1,000th career point during a North Star State Hardwood Showcase Tournament game against Superior (Wisconsin) at Hibbing High School on Tuesday, December 28, 2021.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.