SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard

Featuring men's and women's hockey results, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
Minnesota Crookston 8, Jamestown 3
Minnesota Duluth 5, Alaska-Fairbanks 1
Lake Superior State 1, MSU Mankato 0
Clarkson 1, Wisconsin 1, tie
Canisius 6, American International 5
Bentley 3, Army 1
Northern Michigan 6, Bowling Green 3
Michigan Tech 6, Ferris State 4
Holy Cross 5, Brown 1
Providence 7, Dartmouth 4
Mercyhurst 5, Ohio State 4
Northeastern 2, RPI 1
Western Michigan 8, St. Lawrence 2
Long Island 7, Miami 4
Michigan 6, Niagara 1
RIT 5, Princeton 4
New Hampshire 1, Harvard 0
Boston College at Notre Dame, postponed due to COVID-19

Minnesota 5, UND 1

First period -- 1. MIN, Bryce Brodzinski PP (Blake McLaughlin) 13:15
Second period -- 2. MIN, Jack Perbix (Rhett Pitlick, Matt Staudacher) 7:33; 3. MIN, Ryan Johnson (Mike Koster, Grant Cruikshank) 11:36
Third period -- 4. UND, Riese Gaber (Gavin Hain, Mark Senden) 3:41; 5. MIN, Chaz Lucius empty net (Matthew Knies, Ben Meyers) 15:39; 6. MIN, Brodzinski (McLaughlin) 18:03
Penalties -- Jackson Lacombe, MIN, boarding 9:35 first; Chris Jandric, UND, slashing 11:20 first; Cooper Moore, UND, hooking 16:47 first; BENCH, UND, too many players on ice 4:40 second; Rhett Pitlick, MIN, tripping 7:45 second; Matthew Knies, MIN, interference 0:52 third; Ryan Johnson, MIN, hooking 1:27 third; Nick Portz, UND, hooking 5:13 third; Ben Meyers, MIN, unsportsmanlike conduct 6:12 third; Tyler Kleven, UND, contact to the head 6:12 third; Kleven, UND, game misconduct 6:12 third.
Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack LaFontaine 4-9-8--21; UND: Zach Driscoll 13-5-9--27
Penalties-minutes -- MIN 5-10, UND 6-23
Power plays -- MIN 1-7, UND 0-4
Referees -- Nick Krebsbach and Ryan Hersey
Linesmen -- Justin Hills and Tyler Liffrig
Attendance -- 11,624

Arizona State 6, Bemidji State 4

First period -- 1. BEM, Lukas Sillinger PP (Owen Sillinger, Elias Rosen) 0:27; 2. ASU, Sean Dhooghe (Jack Becker, Tim Lovell) 1:41
Second period -- 3. ASU, Colin Theisen (Josh Doan) 1:01; 4. ASU, Tim Theocharidis (Demetrios Koumontzis) 3:32; 5. BEM, O. Sillinger (L. Sillinger, Rosen) 11:23; 6. ASU, Doan (Theisen) 11:44
Third period -- 7. ASU, Ryan O’Reilly (Christopher Grando) 3:49; 8. BEM, Rosen PP (Alex Ierullo) 17:49; 9. ASU, Koumontzis 17:49; 10. BEM, Ethan Somoza PP EA (O. Sillinger) 18:26
Goalie saves -- BEM: Gavin Enright 13-10-7--30; ASU: Ben Kraws 4-5-14--23

RELATED:

  • Minnesota returns Thanksgiving weekend favor by beating UND in Grand Forks Two years after the Fighting Hawks thumped the Gophers 9-3 in Mariucci Arena, Minnesota responded with a 5-1 win in Ralph Engelstad Arena.
  • UND hockey's penalty discipline a growing concern following loss to Minnesota UND's 197 penalty minutes rank eighth nationally and first in the National Collegiate Hockey Conference.
  • Friday rundown: The changing and evolving UND-Minnesota rivalry The Gophers have only made one trip to Grand Forks in the previous nine seasons.
  • Q&A with UND junior forward Judd Caulfield The Grand Forks native talks about North Dakota-Minnesota rivalry memories and more.

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s hockey

Friday’s results

Bemidji State 4, Lindenwood 1
Minnesota 4, Mercyhurst 0
Penn State 3, Minnesota Duluth 2
St. Cloud State 4, RPI 1

Ohio State 5, St. Lawrence 2
Clarkson 4, Maine 1
Northeastern 2, Princeton 0
UConn 6, Sacred Heart 1
SUNY Potsdam 4, Saint Michael’s 2, OT
New Hampshire 7, Union 0
Quinnipiac 3, Yale 2
Syracuse 1, Vermont 1, tie
Colgate 2, Boston College 1

Boys hockey

Friday’s results

May-Port 4, Dickinson 2
Fargo North 7, Bismarck Legacy 1
West Fargo 5, Bismarck Century 3
Wayzata 5, Moorhead 2
Proctor 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 5

Delano 4, Thief River Falls 1

First period -- 1. D, Anders Peterson (Will Brown) 4:56
Second period -- 2. D, A. Peterson (Craig Halonen) 6:06
Third period -- 3. D, Teague Collings (Bruce Halonen, 24) 8:04; 4. D, Brown (B. Halonen) 14:10; 5. TRF, Brendan Bottem (Braydin Lund) 15:43
Goalie saves -- D: Tommy Huotari 3-9-7--19; TRF: Brett Holmer 9-6-6--21

ADVERTISEMENT

Warroad 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

First period -- 1. SCC, Chandler Hendricks (Nolan Widman) 6:08
Second period -- 2. WAR, Matt Hard PP (Eric Comstock, Carson Reed) 14:12; 3. WAR, Ryan Lund 15:33
Third period -- 4. WAR, Daimon Gardner 13:59
Goalie saves -- SCC: Nick Hansen 37; WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 12

Girls hockey

Friday’s results
Warroad 7, Apple Valley 3
St. Cloud 11, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1
Moorhead 4, Anoka 1

Crookston 3, West Fargo 2

First period -- 1. WF, Alyssa Smith 4:30
Second period -- 2. CRO, Addie Fee (Rylie SOlheim) 1:12; 3. WF, Courtney Docktor (Mallory Docktor) 14:05
Third period -- 4. CRO, Brekken Tull (Parker Strand) 6:09; 5. CRO, Fee (Morgan Nelson) 15:46
Goalie saves -- WF: Maggie Seeley 10-9-7--26; CRO: Jacey Larson 4-8-7--19

Irondale 3, Thief River Falls 2

First period -- 1. I, Madi Townsend (Audrey Walsh) 10:30
Second period -- 2. TRF, Jayden Breiland 4:16; 3. I, Townsend (Molly Gombold) 5:21; 4. TRF, Breiland 12:39
Third period -- 5. I, Laura Carter (Jada Grant) 1:28
Goalie saves -- TRF: Bella Berzinski 4-6-10--20; I: Jennifer Rupp 9-12-7--28

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep football

Minn. state Class A

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Friday’s championship

Mayer Lutheran 20, Minneota 14

Minn. state Class AA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Friday’s championship

Chatfield 14, West Central Area 13

Minn. state nine-man

At US Bank Stadium

Saturday’s championship

Fertile-Beltrami vs. LeRoy-Ostrander, 10 a.m.

RELATED:

  • In 27th season as head coach, Fertile-Beltrami's Brian Nelson knows how tough it can be to reach a state championship game The Falcons play LeRoy-Ostrander in the Minnesota 9-man state championship game at 10 a.m. Saturday at US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis.

Minn. state Class AAA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Saturday’s championship

Plainview-Elgin-Millville vs. Dassel-Cokato, 1 p.m.

Minn Section 8AA

All-section team

Crookston -- Brooks Butt, Ethan Boll; Warroad -- Matthew Hard, Dylan Fox, Gaabi Boucha, Landon Thompson; Barnesville -- Kaden Zenzen, Cameron Heng, Noah Krause, Travis Affield, Tim Wells, Braeden Bredman, Jonny Robideau; Pelican Rapids -- Nick Haugryd, Tim Guler, Carson McNeal, Carter Johnson, Peyton Blakeway; Hawley -- Carson Brew, Joey Aakre, Ethan Magnuson, Derrick Tibbetts; Frazee -- Jake Nagel, Byron Kropuenske

Area college football

2021 FCS tournament

Saturday’s first round

Stephen F. Austin at Incarnate Word

UT Martin at Missouri State

Sacred Heart at Holy Cross

UC Davis at S.D. State

Florida A&M at Southeastern Louisiana

UNI at Eastern Washington

Davidson at Kennesaw State

Southern Illinois at South Dakota

Second round

Friday, Dec. 3

Sacred Heart/Holy Cross winner at Villanova

UNI/Eastern Washington winner at Montana

Saturday, Dec. 4

Southern Illinois/South Dakota winner at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.

SFA/IUW winner at Sam Houston

UT Martin/Missouri State winner at Montana State

UC Davis/S.D. State winner at Sacramento State

Florida A&M/Southeastern Louisiana winner at James Madison
Davidson/Kennesaw State winner at ETSU

Friday, Dec. 10-Saturday, Dec. 11

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 17-Saturday, Dec. 18

Semifinals

Saturday, Jan. 8

Championship at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas, 11 a.m.

Northern Sun

NCAA Division II tournament

Saturday’s second round

Bemidji State at Colorado Mines (Golden, Colo.), 1 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Summit League

Friday’s results

Purdue 97, Omaha 40
Oklahoma State 78, Oral Roberts 77, OT

Big Ten

Friday’s results

Purdue 97, Omaha 40
Baylor 75, Michigan State 58
Illinois 94, UT Rio Grande Valley 85
Iowa 85, Portland State 51
LSU 68, Penn State 63, OT

Thursday’s results

Michigan State 64, UConn 60
Maryland 86, Richmond 80

Northern Sun

Friday’s results

MSU Moorhead 76, Winona State 67
Bemidji State 67, Eckerd 63
UMary 83, Sioux Falls 74
Regis (Colo.) 83, Concordia-St. Paul 64
MSU Mankato 97, Bethany Lutheran College 66
Augustana 67, Doane 57
Northern State 84, Midwestern State 70

Minn. Crookston 75, Presentation 44

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 38, Presentation 23

Minnesota Crookston -- Uzo Dibiamaka 19, Leonard Dixon 18, Brian Sitzmann 9, Ethan Channel 3, Zach Westphal 7, jerome Mabry 7, Dylan Hushaw 5, Nathaniel Powell 4, Hunter Lyman 2, Silas Xia 1

Presentation -- Ian Kelly 12, Dwight Felton 9, Maximo Guillermo 4, Jeremiah Gilyard 6, Denzel McDuffey 4, Eric Montanez 4, Tyler Kartchner 2, Kiegan Phung 2, Jasper Gibson 1

Women’s basketball

Summit League

Friday’s results

UMass 81, S.D. State 63
Cal Poly 63, St. Thomas 51
Denver 87, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Texas A&M 58, South Dakota 44

RELATED:

  • With a boost of confidence, Hawks prepare for Vermont tournament UND women's basketball team to play Bucknell

Big Ten

Friday’s results

Minnesota 73, Bradley 54
Vanderbilt 51, Rutgers 40
Dayton 67, Illinois 53
Michigan State 84, Oakland 71
Pittsburgh 72, Northwestern 60
Nebraska 65, Drexel 53
Penn State 80, St. John’s 75
Michigan 61, Oregon State 52
USC at Iowa, canceled

Thursday’s results

NC State 78, Maryland 60
De Paul 77, Rutgers 74
Stanford 69, Indiana 66
West Virginia 65, Purdue 57

Northern Sun

Friday’s results

Michigan Tech 65, MSU Moorhead 53
USciences 57, Bemidji State 54
MSU Mankato 78, Texas A&M-Kingsville 59
St. Cloud State 53, Northern Michigan 35
Concordia-St. Paul 74, Southeastern 72
Winona State 56, Washburn 45
Northern State 76, MSU Billings 63

Thursday’s result

Lubbock Christian 62, Minn. Crookston 42

Halftime: Lubbock Christian 33, Minn. Crookston 16
Minnesota Crookston -- Bren Fox 14, Abigail Leach 3, Eden Golliher 3, Emma Carpenter 1, Abi Fraaza 11, Lily Orazem 8, Alex Page 2
Lubbock Christian -- Allie Schulte 12, Channing Cunyus 10, Juliana Robertson 8, Laynee Burr 6, Ashton Duncan 5, Grace Foster 8, Audrey Robertson 6, Reese Schumann 3, Maci Maddox 2, Brylee Winfrey 2

North Star

Friday’s result

Montana-Western 88, Dickinson State 71

College volleyball

Friday’s result

Minnesota def. Penn State 27-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-18

What to read next
Minnesota cut a 23-point second-half deficit to three before falling 81-71
It's the Mavericks first win over Minnesota since 2007.
A disastrous end to the third quarter derailed Minnesota’s chances against a top tier Big Ten opponent
The Gophers (9-8) have won 2 of 3 games in 2022 and are 2-3 in Big Ten play heading into Saturday’s 5 p.m. tipoff against Ohio State.