ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's prep track and field results

Girls team totals West Fargo 254.5, Grand Forks Red River 234.5, Grand Forks Central 90, Devils Lake 61, Fargo Shanley 46 Winners 4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Tessa Krueger, Courtney Suppa, Samantha Gooding, Amanda Levin) :53.68 4x200 relay -- 1...

Girls team totals

West Fargo 254.5, Grand Forks Red River 234.5, Grand Forks Central 90, Devils Lake 61, Fargo Shanley 46

Winners

4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Tessa Krueger, Courtney Suppa, Samantha Gooding, Amanda Levin) :53.68

4x200 relay -- 1. GF Red River (Hadley Steffen, Rachel Todhunter, Erin Wysocki, Carolyn Shabb) 1:50.44

ADVERTISEMENT

4x400 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Taylor Perry, Vanessa Vig, Brooke Grooters, Alyssa Olson) 4:31.88

4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Christine Baltezore, Brooke Grooters, Jessica Rosenau, Kaitlyn Stoppler) 10:12.21

100 hurdles -- 1. Ellie Grooters, WF, :14.95

300 hurdles -- 1. Ellie Grooters, WF, :44.70

100 meters -- 1. Carolyn Shabb, GFRR, :12.85

200 meters -- 1. Ellie Grooters, WF, :25.77

400 meters -- 1. Carolyn Shabb, GFRR, 1:01.73

800 meters -- 1. Taylor Baumler, Shanley, 2:36.20

ADVERTISEMENT

1,600 meters -- 1. Alex Backlund, Shanley, 5:30.18

3,200 meters -- 1. Jessica Rosenau, WF, 12:33.97

Shot put -- 1. Cherae Reeves, WF, 37-9½

High jump -- 1. Kelsey Conneran, GFRR, 4-9

Long jump -- 1. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 17-4¼

Javelin -- 1. Jordyn Steffen, GFRR, 113-9

Pole vault -- 1. Ashley Zeitvogel, GFRR, 10-0

Triple jump -- 1. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 35-9

ADVERTISEMENT

Discus -- Maria Brekkestran, WF, 116-10

Boys team totals

Grand Forks Red River 274, West Fargo 202, Grand Forks Central 126.5, Devils Lake 63.5, Fargo Shanley 37

Winners

4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Shane Hillen, Shane Siverson, Alex Spacek, Brandon Gibson) :45.88

4x200 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Shane Hillen, Shane Siverson, Alex Spacek, Brandon Gibson) 1:33.48

4x400 relay -- 1. GF Red River (Logan Ferry, Loren Bothun, Alex Hickel, Matt Loehr) 3:35.85

4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Darin Baltezore, Tony Schulz, Jamison Gehrig, Nate Peterson) 8:29.63

110 hurdles -- 1. Jimmy Evers, GFRR, :15.72

300 hurdles -- 1. Ger Schmidt, GFC, :42.04

100 meters -- 1. Elby Pope, GFRR, :11.22

200 meters -- 1. Matt Loehr, GFRR, :22.96

400 meters -- 1. Matt Loehr, GFRR, :51.46

800 meters -- 1. Paul Shafer, GFC, 2:00.83

1,600 meters -- 1. Johnny Rosales, GFRR, 4:47.07

3,200 meters -- 1. Jamison Gehrig, WF, 9:45.20

Pole vault -- 1. Levi Bachmeier, WF, 13-6

Triple jump -- 1. Alex Hickel, GFRR, 42-3

Discus -- 1. Alex Hickel, GFRR, 150-3

Shot put -- 1. Scott Bull, Devils Lake, 44-7

High jump -- 1. Adam Bothun, GFRR, 5-10

Long jump -- 1. Elby Pope, GFRR, 20-11½

Javelin -- 1. Alex Hickel, GFRR, 191-0

Park River Invitational

Girls team totals

Park River 196.5, Northern Lights 111, Devils Lake 92.5, Grafton 82, Drayton-St. Thomas-Valley 72, Minto-Midway 38

Individual results

100 -- Katia Kjelland, PF, 13.96; 2. Rachel Dryburgh, Graf, 14.24; 3. Danielle Gorder, PR, 14.39

200 -- 1. Dryburgh 29.63; 2. Kjelland 29.81; 3. Amber Volanti, NL, 30.20

400 -- 1. Callie Sivertson, NL, 1:11.38; 2. Sarah Gilbert, Graf, 1:14.50; 3. Gorder 1:15.40

800 -- 1. Sarah Munro, NL, 2:52.26; 2. Morgan Emanuelson, DSTV, 2:54.96; 3. Lexi Woinarowicz, Graf, 2:57.22

1600 -- 1. Lauren Pederson, NL, 6:33.26; 2. Misty Boyle, PR, 6:52.68; 3. Carly Augustin, DSTV, 7:16.99

3200 -- 1. Chloe Tweten, Graf, 12:24.63

400 relay -- 1. DSTV (Emanuelson, Lexie Lee, Ashley Reilly, Kaci Phelps) 59.55; 2. NL, 1:01.40; 3. DL 1:01.85

Discus -- 1. Cass Heigaard, PR, 117-4; 2. Kristin Bosh, PR, 77-4; 3. Becka Landowski, DSTV, 74-6

Triple jump -- 1. Mikaena Dick, DL, 30-2; 2. Machenzie Einerson, Graf, 29-6; 3. Randi Widmer, DL, 28-4

Javelin -- 1. Volanti 130-6; 2. Sydney Larson, PR, 126-8; 3. Brittnee Linn, PR, 106-1

High jump -- 1. Josie Thompson, PR, 4-7; 2. Einerson 4-5; 3. Widmer 4-1

800 relay -- 1. PR (Larson, Gorder, Linn, Kjelland) 2:00.72; 2. NL 2:05.80; 3. Graf 2:07.70

1,600 relay -- 1. DL (Dick, Hanna Pike, Deidra Webster, Amanda Lilleberg) 4:58.64; 2. NL 5:00.98

3,200 relay -- 1. NL (Munro, Alli Vandal, Lauren Pederson, Leslie Pederson) 11:36.70; 2. DL 11:50.07

100 hurdles -- 1. Dick 18.95; 2. Reilly 19:51; 3. Thompson 19.85

300 hurdles -- 1. Kjelland 55.10; 2. Dick 55.64; 3. Sadie Vold, PR, 56.81

Long jump -- 1. Linn 14-2; 2. Volanti 13-2; 3. Einerson 13-1

Shot put -- 1. Heigaard 31-7; 2. Bosh 27-5; 3. Bailey Stewart, NL, 26-7

Boys team totals

Park River 161, Devils Lake 125, DSTV 114, Grafton 110, Minto-Midway 94, Northern Lights 49

Individual results

100 -- 1. Reilly Mathiason, Graf, 11.58; 2. John Leclerc, Graf, 12.38; 3. Jordan Brummond, PR, 12.57

200 -- 1. Mathiason 24.10; 2. Michael McCrudden, Graf, 25.39; 3. Leclerc 25.87

400 -- 1. McCrudden 56.72; 2. Marcus Tucker, DSTV, 57.75; 3. Pat Moreland, MM, 58.52

800 -- 1. Layton Duchaine, NL, 2:20.53; 2. Ian Beck, PF, 2:22.06; 3. Skylar Nord, PR, 2:24.18

1,600 -- 1. Gabe Trevino, DL, 5:12.07; 2. Austin Smith, Graf, 5:13.43; 3. Helmoski, MM, 5:27.75

3,200 -- 1. Trevino 11:30.50; 2. Helmoski 11:33.29; 3. Karson Dahl, DSTV, 12:30.00

400 relay -- 1. PR (Chad Jelinek, Derek Sundby, Lee Jelinek, Ryan Larson) 49.11; 2. Graf 52.77; 3. DL 53.94

800 relay -- 1. MM (Schanilec, Linstad, Moreland, Vaudrin) 1:42.70; 2. PR 1:45.74; 3. DL 1:48.88

1,600 relay -- 1. Graf (Mathiason, Jared Monsebroten, Leclerc, McCrudden) 3:57.37; 2. MM 3:59.59; 3. DSTV 4:01.65

3,200 relay -- 1. Graf (Austin Smith, Charlie Tweten, Jestin Lunday, Eathan Kaste) 9:47.78; 2. DL 9:49.99; 3. PR 9:54.77

110 hurdles -- 1. Chris Martinson, DSTV, 16.16; 2. Nathan Aufenkamp, DSTV, 18.67; 3. Dahl 19.23

300 hurdles -- 1. Martinson 44.74; 2. Vaudrin 45.25; 3. Aufenkamp 48.43

Long jump -- 1. Robert Copeland, DSTV, 42-8; 2. Garrett Pic, PR, 40-6; 3. Tyler Bryant, NL, 39-10

Discus -- 1. Bryant 115-6; 2. Pic 115-1; 3. Copeland 111-9

Triple jump -- 1. Pic 139-1; 2. Marshall Lange, NL, 117-7; 3. Riley Copeland, DSTV, 114-10

High jump -- 1. Larson 5-8; 2. John Nienhuis, PR, 5-6; 3. Cody Lillico, PR, 5-3

Carrington

sports boosters

Boys team totals

South Border 97, Jamestown 95.5, Carrington 94, Valley City 90, Langdon 87, New Rockford-Sheyenne/Wells County 51, Benson County 48, Griggs County 45.5, Harvey 41, Ellendale 23, Larimore 20, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 19, North Star 18, Dunseith 8, Four Winds 2, Nelson County 1

Individual results

100 -- 1. Jon Dinius, Langdon, :10.96; 2. Xenos Lonewolf, Lang, :11.24; 3. JD Schmid, BC, :11.37

200 -- 1. Lonewolf, Lang, :23.0; 2. Travis Flick, NRSWC, :23.71; 3. Jordan Fisk, Lang, :23.76

400 -- 1. Dinius, Lang, :52.25; 2. Wayne Engelhard, VC, :52.65; 3. Lonewolf, Lang, :53.44

800 -- 1. David Lunde, GCC, 2:08.84; 2. Derek Burchill, VC, 2:09.2; 3. Derek Melby, NRSWC, 2:17.87

1,600 -- 1. Easton Page, Carr, 4:47.18; 2. Brayden Will, VC, 4:53.50; 3. Derek Burchill, BC, 4:59.0

3,200 -- 1. Page, Carr, 10:19.5; 2. Brider Belzer, North Star, 10:57.74; 3. Brayden Will, VC, 11:18.02

110 hurdles -- 1. Jordan Mittleider, Carr, :16.0; 2. Justin Deede, SB, :16.91; 3. Cory Schimelfenig, NRSWC, :18.72

300 hurdles -- 1. Justin Deede, SB, :42.25; 2. Jordan Mittleider, Carr, :43.09; 3. Brett Sinner, James, :44.21

4x100 relay -- 1. Valley City :46; 2. Harvey :47.68; 3. Benson County :48.55

4x200 relay -- 1. Valley City 1:34.75; 2. Harvey 1:38.21; 3. Carrington 1:40.4

4x400 relay -- 1. Valley City 3:36; 2. Harvey 3:43.78; 3. Carrington 3:45.38

4x800 relay -- 1. New Rockford/WC 9:25.56; 2. Jamestown 9:28.84; 3. North Star 9:30.37

Long jump -- 1. Jesse Ott, GCC, 20-9½; 2. Shyler Block, Harvey, 18-8; 3. James Glatt, Carr, 18-4¾

Triple jump -- 1. Devin Arnold, Har, 40-6½; 2. Joey Harrington, VC, 40-4; 3. Jess Ott, GCC, 39-4½

High jump -- 1. Brian Sinner, James, 6-2; 2. Brett Sinner, James, 5-6; 3. Austen Willey, VC, 5-6

Pole vault -- 1. Jordan Fisk, Lang, 13-0; 2. Jesse Economy, Lang, 10-6; 3. Wyatt Dick, Lant, 9-6

Discus -- 1. Ross Martell, SB, 139.3; 2. Devan Olson, SB, 129.1; 3. Devin Barton, Carr, 125.7

Javelin -- 1. Devin Olson, SB, 161; 2. Ross Martell, SB, 152-5; 3. Brian Sinner, James, 149-1

Shot put -- 1. Devin Barton, Carr, 48-0; 2. Jordan Thoreson, James, 45-8; 3. Devin Olson, SB, 45-1

Girls team totals

Carrington 174, Griggs County 84, Valley City 77, Langdon 76.5, New Rockford-Sheyenne/Wells County 53, Benson County 52, South Border 42.5, Larimore 42, Jamestown 36, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 29, Harvey 22, Central Prairie 19, Ellendale 14, Dunseith 11, North Star 2

Individual results

100 -- 1. Josey Page, Carr, :12.65; 2. Beth Jochim, GCC, :12.83; 3. Sharisa Yri, BC, :13.14

200 -- 1. Page, Carr, :26.7; 2. Julie Dinius, Lang, :27.4; 3. Molly Wilson, VC, :27.72

400 -- 1. Courtney Heupel, CP, 1:03.49; 2. July Erfle, NRSWC, 1:04; 3. Katie Ingebretson, Carr, 1:06.21

800 -- 1. Alison Allmer, James, 2:25.62; 2. Alyssa Anderson, BC, 2:25.95; 3. Erin Leier, BC, 2:27.98

1,600 -- 1. Meg Martin, Ell, 5:53.67; 2. Marissa O'Neill, James, 6:12.11; 3. Amanda Creviston, VC, 6:20.64

3,200 -- 1. Laura Lies, NRSWC, 12:18.34; 2. Chandra Yankton, Duns, 12:31.28; 3. Natalie Ley, VC, 12:47.41

100 hurdles -- 1. Hope Carr, Carr, :16.5; 2. Sam Everson, GCC, :17.94; 3. Kalli Scherbenske, SB, :18.41

300 hurdles -- 1. Hope Carr, Carr, :47.78; 2. Sarah Lorenz, MPCG, :50.43; 3. Jackie Sayler, SB, :52.88

4x100 relay -- 1. Carrington :53.50; 2. Valley City :53.84; 3. New Rockford-S/Wells County :55.40

4x200 relay -- 1. Langdon 1:52.72; 2. Larimore 1:56.34; 3. Harvey 1:57.81

4x400 relay -- 1. Carrington 4:21.03; 2. Langdon 4:25.35; 3. Benson County 4:31.59

4x800 relay -- 1. Benson County 10:09; 2. New Rockford-S/WC 10:30.43; 3. Carrington 10:33.24

Long jump -- 1. Beth Jochim, GCC, 16-3¼; 2. McKenzie Hart, Lang, 16-0½; 3. Mary Faure, VC, 15-6½

Triple jump -- 1. Taylor Martin, Lar, 33-5¾; 2. Steph Braunagel, VC, 32-5; 3. Tashina Walker, Har, 31-11

High jump -- 1. Madison Wendel, Carr, 4-9; 2. Sierra Erickson, MPCG, 4-7; 3. Serena Buskness, Carr, 4-7

Pole vault -- 1. Thea Erickson, Lar, 8-6; 2. Julie Dinius, Lang, 8-0; 3. Abbey Braaten, Lang, 8-0

Discus -- 1. Shaleen Helmer, GCC, 113-6; 2. Courtney Heshlalen, BC, 109-5; 3. Megan Harrington, Carr, 104-5

Javelin -- 1. Sierra Rosenau, Carr, 118-11; 2. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 114-10; 3. Kali Hook, GCC, 108-10

Shot put -- 1. Kali Hook, GCC, 41-4; 2. Shaleen Helmer, GCC, 37-8; 3. Sam Maxwell, NRSWC, 34-5

What To Read Next
Featuring N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. state Class A Duals boys wrestling tournament pairings, Summit League softball preseason poll and much more!
In an 8-2 vote, the North Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors approved implementation of the plan for the 2023-24 school year
Featuring prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores, and much more!
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!