ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for September 20

Featuring local prep tennis results, prep volleyball scores from across the region, N.D. prep football polls and standings, and much more!

092122 S GFH EGFGSOC LauraPesch AlexaEggebraaten CamrynAdams01.jpg
Green Wave midfielder Laura Pesch (10) and forward Camryn Adams (15) steal the ball away from Alexandria's Alexa Eggebraaten in the first half of a girls soccer match in East Grand Forks on Tuesday, September 20, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results
Crookston 6, Detroit Lakes 1
Crookston 5, Bemidji 2

Moorhead 5, EGF Senior High 2
Singles
1. Katrina Hansen, M, over Emma Farder 6-3, 6-4; 2. Ruby Leach, EGF, over Kylie Torkelson 6-1, 6-1; 3. Elizabeth Glat, M, over Bryn Hanson 6-0, 6-0; 4. Keena Watson, M, over Emma Abbey 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Lila Rothenberger/Erin Bowman, EGF, over Brooke Hoogland/Sophie Swenson 7-5, 6-3; 2. Maddie Petrovich/Kate Cantera, EGF, over Katelynn Schwantz-Madi Anderson 7-5, 6-1; 3. Karlee Walsh-Kaitlin Polley, EGF, over Marcie Pettys/Deborah N. 6-4, 6-4

Monday’s result
EGF Senior High 4, Fergus Falls 3
Singles
1. Emma Farder, EGF, over Isabella Abrahams 6-4, 6-3; 2. Ruby Leach, EGF, over Leila Nasri 6-2, 6-2; 3. Ruby Ellison, FF, over Bryn Hanson 6-1, 6-1; 4. Karley Braeger, FF, over Emma Abbey 6-0, 6-2
Doubles
1. Cyntreya Lockett/Ashtyn Lill, FF, over Lila Rothenberger/Erin Bowman 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; 2. Kate Cantera/Maddie Petrovich, EGF, over Hannah Anderson/Hattie Fullhart 5-7, 6-2, 7-5; 3. Karlee Walsh/Kaitlin Polley, EGF, over Keziah Hartwell/Kylie King 6-0, 6-4
EGF Senior high head coach Kyle Hanson: “It sure was great to get a win. We have had some close matches recently and it was nice for us to finally get that fourth win. Our top two singles of Emma Farder and Ruby Leach took care of business for us again. They both played girls who loved to draw them in and lob. Our girls were able to battle through it and take two straight set wins.
Our second and third doubles also pulled away wins. Kate Cantera and Maddie Petrovich have been a very solid second doubles pairing for us all year. Whenever they are together I always know that they are going to battle. They had a close three set match and that’s good for the experience moving into sections. At third doubles Karlee Walsh was almost playing unfairly with how she was slicking angled service returns for winners. Her partner Kaitlin Polley was solid at putting the ball away when she was at the net along with ripping some returns.
A few more duals left and a couple big ones to prepare for during this homecoming week. Congrats to Izzy Kimball from our tennis team for being named homecoming attendant!”

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results
Fargo South 6, Valley City 3
Wahpeton 6, West Fargo 3
Fargo Davies 5, Fargo North 4
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Fargo Shanley 0

Red River 8, GF Central 1
Singles
1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Evan Panzer 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; 2. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Cole Wilber 6-2, 6-7 (9), 10-4; 3. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Jason Ling 6-0, 6-0; 4. Luc Bydal, RR, over Rylan Spicer 6-3, 6-4; 5. Asher Green, RR, over AJ Spicer 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; 6. Carson Skarperud, RR, over Logan Nielsen 6-0, 6-4
Doubles
1. Panzer/Wilber, GFC, over Schneider/Kuenzel 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; 2. Johnson/Bydal, RR, over R. Spicer/A. Spicer 6-1, 6-0; 3. Skarperud/Julian Mallory, RR, over Ling/Hanson Du 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
RELATED: Red River gets past Central with four three-set victories

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep volleyball

Tuesday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne def. GF Central 25-13, 25-17, 25-12
Hatton-Northwood def. North Border 25-22, 25-13, 25-19
Larimore def. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 25-21, 25-17, 17-25, 25-15
New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Drake-Anamoose 25-20, 25-17, 25-20
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion def. Carrington 25-20, 25-16, 16-25, 25-9
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Enderlin 25-21, 25-17, 25-11
Washburn def. Harvey-Wells County 25-12, 26-24, 26-28, 27-25
Fargo North def. Valley City 25-16, 25-15, 25-18
West Fargo def. Fargo Davies 25-17, 25-22, 25-17
Fargo Shanley def. West Fargo Horace 25-11, 26-24, 21-25, 25-17
Thief River Falls def. Red Lake Falls 25-18, 25-23, 25-23
Fosston def. Roseau 18-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-23, 15-13
Norman County East/UH def. Win-E-Mac 25-15, 17-25, 25-13, 25-12
Perham def. Park Rapids 25-13, 25-18, 25-17
Willmar def. Fergus Falls 25-8, 25-13, 25-16
Hawley def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-21, 25-16, 25-19
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Pine River/Backus 25-14, 25-23, 25-12
Staples-Motley def. Menahga 3-1

Red River 25-25-26, Wahpeton 18-14-24
Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 7-X-3 (16 digs), Hannah Litzinger 10-2-2 (10 digs), Amber Johnson (15 assists, 2 digs), Ellie Schall 1-X-X, Haley Johnson 4-2-X (1 assist), Grace Schindler 3-1-X (1 dig), Lauren Tibert X-X-1 (1 assist), Taylor Heid X-X-1 (11 assists, 6 digs), Hope Gaddie X-X-2 (4 assists, 8 digs), Maggie Barker 7-X-X (4 digs)
Wahpeton -- Madison Schafer 2-X-1 (16 digs), Reagan Wohlers (1 assist, 16 digs), Addie Rugland X-1-X (7 digs)

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Red Lake Co. Central 13-12-12
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Avery Horken 10-X-2, Emma Anvinson 9-1-X, Ava Knudson 6-X-X, Finley Horken X-2-X (12 assists, 9 digs), Ella Adolphson X-X-5 (14 assists), Ella Werner X-X-4 (6 digs), Haley Vonasek 12 digs
Red Lake County Central -- N/A

Fargo South 25-25-25, Devils Lake 8-5-7
Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jolie Martinson 3-0-0, Lainey Hall 1-0-0, Claire Heilman 0-1-0
Fargo South -- N/A

Thompson 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 17-10-9
Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jordan West 0-0-6, Dru Schwab 2-0-1, Sydney Schwabe 0-0-1 (15 assists), Lexi Olson 1-0-0, Josie Plain 0-0-2 (14 assists), Clara Stevens 7-2.5-0, Brenna Martin 17-2-2, Reese Danner 6-0-0, Kloey Huebner 2-1-0, Kiley Huebner 2-0-0
Midway-Minto N/A

Cavalier 25-25-25, Grafton 22-14-17
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) Rylen Burgess 10-0-0, Tia Jensen 13-2-1, Eden Carrier 10-1-1, Jade Kihne 2-0-1 (14 assists), Carmyn LeTexier 2-0-0 (23 assists)
Grafton – Emma Bjoreby 0-0-2, Annelise Prestay 5-0-0, Addison Fredrickson 0-2-1, Siri Olson 2-0-0

North Star 25-25-25, Park River/F-L 7-16-19
Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Greta Wharam 4-2-0, Madi Bernhoft 1-0-0
North Star -- Payton Harpestad 12-1-5 (8 digs), Jorie Ahlberg 3-0-0 (2 assists, 10 digs), Jaelyn Buckman 0-0-4 (20 assists, 7 digs), Kaitlyn Erickstad 3-1-0, Gianna Ahlberg 2-0-1 (7 digs), McKenna Wilke 4-0-4 (1 assist, 7 digs), Deborah Clay 0-0-1 (8 digs)

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 25-25-25, Benson County 6-11-4
Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jaya Henderson 3-1-8 (16 digs), Jada Moen 2-X-X (1 dig), Payton Hall 10 assists, Cora Badding 18-2-1 (6 digs), Meredith Romfo 2-X-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Halle Jabs 1-X-X (5 digs), Jalynn Swanson 2-X-5 (12 assists, 7 digs), McKenna Schneider 3-X-3 (4 digs), Taryn Romfo 9 digs
Benson County -- Jaylen Anderson 2-0-0 (1 assist, 16 digs), Aubrey Kenner 1-0-0 (3 digs), Shayna Gossen 2-0-0 (1 assist, 5 digs), Taryn Olson (6 assists, 3 digs)

ADVERTISEMENT

St. John 18-26-25-19-15, Dunseith 25-24-21-25-6
St. John (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Alani Morin 11-1-8, Katelyn Counts 6-X-X (16 digs), Aubree Jeannotte 6-X-1 (12 assists), Morgen Disrud X-1-1 (18 digs), Abby Delorme X-X-5, Keyaira Medina X-X-1, Jerney Blue (2 assists, 25 digs)
Dunseith -- N/A

Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25, Stephen-Argyle 21-21-18
Kittson County Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Berlyn Strege 8-0-0, Morgan Turn 9-0-2 (30 assists), Kaydence White 5-1-0, Ella Olson 10-0-0, Afton Lindgren 2-1-1, Aidra Johnson 20-2-0, Lily Peterson 0-0-1
Stephen-Argyle -- Faith Swenson 4-3-0, Emma Evans 3-3-0, Liv Efta 0-0-3, Tessa Durand 6 assists, Regan Swanson 9 assists, Ellie Rivard 0-3-0

Ada-Borup/West 25-25-25, Bagley 18-15-18
Bagley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kira Thompson 5-X-X, Amelia Beltz 3-X-1, Kathryn Agnew 3-X-2 (12 digs), McKenna Melbo X-X-1, Alesha Teige X-X-1, Kassie Fontaine 11 assists, Jazzy Harwood 12 digs
Ada-Borup/West -- N/A

Warren-A-O 13-25-25-25, Northern Freeze 25-18-22-23
Northern Freeze (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylie Klopp 20-4-2 (7 digs), Kaydencve Augustine 3-2-3 (39 assists, 9 digs), Lily Holtheson 11-3-X (1 dig), Rylie Fredrickson 15-1-2 (16 digs), Ada Pierson 27 digs
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Reegan Mortimer 10-6-1 (9 digs), Aaliyah Johnson 8-2-1 (14 digs), Hannah Pederson 5-2-4 (8 digs), Ava Oberg X-2-1 (16 assists, 14 digs), Chandler Stroble X-X-1 (8 assists, 6 digs), Annika Magnusson X-X-1 (17 digs)

Monday’s results
Hillsboro-Central Valley def. Richland 19-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-18
Fargo North def. Oak Grove 21-25, 25-19, 25-18, 22-25, 15-5
Climax-Fisher def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 3-0
Moorhead def. Detroit Lakes 25-21, 19-25, 25-22, 25-22
New York Mills def. Norman County East/UH 25-21, 25-12, 23-25, 25-21
Rothsay def. Lake Park-Audubon 25-21, 20-25, 25-22, 25-17

Thief River Falls 25-21-14-25-15, EGF Senior High 16-25-25-16-6
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Kujawa 13-2-X, Allison Kovar 10-3-X (24 digs), Ellie Marcott 7-0-1 (18 digs), McKaylee Fitzpatrick 6-3-X, Tatum Spokely 2-0-1 (32 assists), Claire Beck 1-X-3 (38 digs)
Thief River Falls -- Avah Waldal 16-X-X, Carlie Rogalla 15-X-1, Josie Peterson 10-1-X, Seraphim Johnson 3-1-X, Ali Yuska 2-X-1 (25 assists), Brylee Lingen X-X-1 (23 assists)

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25, Warroad 23-19-19
Warroad (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Aura Moyer 11-1-0 (18 digs), Cassie Kotlowski 8-0-0 (2 digs), Alexis Anthony 7-0-2 (8 digs), Rilynn Anderson (20 assists, 2 digs), Rylee Bartz 27 digs
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 11-2-0, Riley Gust 10-0-0, Kinsley Hanson 7-0-0, Cassie Dahl 0-1-0 (29 assists)

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25, Crookston 8-9-13
Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kasia Wilson 12-X-X (4 digs), Grace Proulx 11-X-X, Tori Erickson 9-X-1 (3 digs), Katelyn Aakhus X-X-3 (33 assists, 7 digs), Brooklyn Strem X-X-2 (9 digs), Maren Sather X-X-2 (7 digs)
Crookston -- Libby Salentine 4-X-X (7 assists), Anna Funk 3-X-X (7 assists), MacKenzie Funk 3-X-X, Grace Fischer 3-X-X, Dani Kresl 16 digs, Hannah Brouse 9 digs

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class A poll
1. West Fargo Sheyenne (13 first-place votes) 69 total points, 13-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (1) 57, 12-1
3. Fargo North 36, 13-1
4. Jamestown 24, 11-2
5. Bismarck Legacy 19, 9-4
Others receiving votes: Fargo South, West Fargo, Bismarck

N.D. Class B poll
1. Northern Cass (13 first-place votes) 130 total points, 17-0 overall record
2. Kenmare-Bowbells 117, 18-0
3. Linton-HMB 104, 14-1
4. Langdon Area 104, 14-1
5. Thompson 62, 8-2
6. May-Port-CG 56, 13-3
7. Dickinson Trinity 39, 8-2
8. Oakes 26, 13-5
9. Central Cass 25, 11-4
10. Beulah 22, 14-2
Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Minot Ryan, North Border, Our Redeemer’s, North Star, Grant County, Rugby

Girls golf

Don Johnson Memorial Invitational
At Fargo Country Club, Monday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 319, 2. Red River 323, 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 352, 4. Fargo South 353, 5. (tie) Wahpeton and Fargo Shanley 357, 7. Fargo North 362, 8. West Fargo 368, 9. GF Central 450
Top 10 individuals
1. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 74; T2. Jaya Grube, RR, and Lexi Bartley, FD, 75; 4. Rose Solberg, FD, 77; 5. Payton Stocker, WFS, 78; T6. Ella Speidel, RR, and Mia Aarestad, FS, 79; T8. Zoe Keene, WFS, and Abby Voeller, FD, 83; T10. Nora Benson, FD, and Ella McMullin, RR, 84
Other Red River placers
12. Taylor Piepkorn 85, 14. Sophie Brakke 87, T20. Lauren Soholt 90, T35. Marit Seeger 95, T45. Olivia Whitesock 100
GF Central placers
T15. Ella Peters 88, T38. Madelyn Trapnell 96, 67. Caitlyn Shawstad 132, T68. Avery Beauchamp and Allie Berg 133, 73. Brynn Estad 145, Greta Dietzler +73 (WD)

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A
Week 5 poll
1. Jamestown (17 first-place votes) 93 total points, 4-0 overall record
2. Fargo North (2) 78, 4-0
3. Red River 53, 4-1
4. Fargo South 31, 3-1
5. Valley City 30, 4-0

N.D. Class 11AA
Week 5 poll
1. Fargo Davies (11 first-place votes) 80 total points, 3-1 overall record
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (6) 74, 3-1
3. Mandan (1) 49, 3-1
4. Fargo Shanley 48, 3-1
5. Minot (1) 25, 3-1
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 3-1

N.D. EDC Class A
Conference / Overall
Fargo North 3-0 4-0
Red River 2-0 4-1
Fargo South 2-0 3-1
Valley City 1-0 4-0
Wahpeton 2-2 2-2
Devils Lake 1-3 1-3
GF Central 0-3 1-4
WF Horace 0-3 0-4
Friday’s games
West Fargo Sheyenne at GF Red River
Jamestown at Wahpeton
Devils Lake at Dickinson
Fargo North at Fargo South
Valley City at WF Horace

N.D. EDC Class AA
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 2-0 3-1
WF Sheyenne 1-1 3-1
Shanley 1-1 3-1
West Fargo 0-2 1-3
Friday’s games
Bismarck High at West Fargo
Bismarck Century at Shanley
Minot at Fargo Davies
St. Mary’s at Mandan
Williston at Bismarck Legacy

N.D. Class A QRF Rankings
1. Fargo North 4-0, 81.6 QRF
2. Jamestown 4-1, 79.9
3. Valley City 4-0, 73.2
4. Red River 4-1, 66.4
5. Fargo South 3-1, 61.5
6. Wahpeton 2-2, 40.3
7. Dickinson 2-2, 33.5
8. GF Central 1-4, 22.1
9. Devils Lake 1-3, 21.8
10. Turtle Mountain 1-4, 16.2
11. Watford City 0-5, 7.3
12. WF Horace 0-4, 5.6

N.D. Class AA QRF Rankings
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 3-1, 81.6
2. Minot 3-1 77.9
3. (tie) Bismarck Legacy and Fargo Davies 3-1, 74.5
5. Mandan 3-1, 73.9
6. Fargo Shanley 3-1, 69.4
7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-2, 46.6
8. West Fargo 1-3, 26.4
9. Williston 0-4, 24.7
10. Bismarck 0-4, 8.9
11. Bismarck Century 0-4, 7.9

N.D. 9-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. Cavalier 4-0, 53.0
2. New Salem/G-U 5-0, 51.0
3. North Prairie 5-0, 48.3
4. May-Port-CG 5-0, 46.9
5. Divide County 4-0, 45.6
6. LaMoure-L-M 4-0, 42.2
7. South Border 4-1, 39.6
8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 4-1, 35.5
9. Nelson County 3-2, 33.0
10. Grant County-Flasher 3-2, 31.8

N.D. Class B 11-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. Velva 5-0, 68.8
2. Kindred 5-0, 65.7
3. (tie) Dickinson Trinity 5-0, 63.9
Oakes 5-0, 63.9
5. (tie) Bottineau 5-0, 58.0
Thompson 5-0, 58.0
7. Shiloh Christian 4-1, 55.2
8. Beulah 4-1, 53.0
9. Central Cass 4-1, 51.2
10. Hillsboro-CV 4-1, 49.4

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
Alexandria 3, EGF Senior High 0
Brainerd 7, Fergus Falls 0

Bemidji 4, Crookston 0
First half -- 1. Sage Zetah-Cornelius 34:14
Second half -- 2. Emma Wright 45:00; 3. Marah Bitter 65:56; 4. Makayla Meza (Bitter) 70:19
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 9-13--22; BEM: Kiera Nelson 1-0--1

092122 S GFH EGFGSOC LydiaOldenkamp SkylaRustad01.jpg
Green Wave forward Skyla Rustad (4) and Alexandria's Lydia Oldenkamp (6) race for the ball late in the first half of a girls soccer match in East Grand Forks on Tuesday, September 20, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Monday’s result
Moorhead 4, Detroit Lakes 1

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies 3, Red River 2
Fargo North 2, GF Central 0
Alexandria 4, EGF Senior High 0
West Fargo 3, Fargo Shanley 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo South 1
Fergus Falls 0, Brainerd 0, tie

Detroit Lakes 5, Crookston 0
First half -- 1. Noah Meyer 2:00; 2. Avery Young 12:00
Second half -- 3. Meyer 46:00; 4. Young 48:00; 5. Cade Reep penalty kick 78:34
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 12; DL: unknown 5

Monday’s results
GF Central 3, EGF Senior High 2
Sartell-St. Stephen 1, Fergus Falls 0

Girls cross country

Minn. State Coaches’ Association
Class A rankings
Teams
1. Staples-Motley, 2. Perham, 3. Murray County Central, 4. St. Cloud Cathedral, 5. Luverne, 6. Cotter, 7. Lake City, 8. Canby, 9. Redwood Valley, 10. Minnewaska Area, 11. Wadena-Deer Creek, 12. Northwest Nighthawks
Individuals
1. Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 2. Jade Rypkema, Nevis; 3. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley; 4. Ashley Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 5. Caroline Kuehne, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle; 6. Jenna DeBates, Luverne; 7. Audrey Brownell, Staples-Motley; 8. Kaylee Walkin, Windom Area; 9. Clara Schad, St. Cloud Cathedral; 10. Grace Morris, Perham; 11. Sonja Semling, Cotter; 12. Anjalie Aho, United North Central

Boys cross country

Minn. State Coaches’ Association
Class A rankings
Teams
1. Heritage Christian Academy, 2. Perham, 3. Park Rapids Area, 4. St. Cloud Cathedral, 5. Luverne, 6. Nova Classic Academy, 7. Minnehaha Academy, 8. Redwood Valley, 9. Staples-Motley, 10. Canby, 11. Hawley, 12. Cotter
Individuals
1. Henry Karelitz, Nova Classic Academy; 2. Brandon Kampsen, Sauk Centre; 3. Will Ahrens, Redwood Valley; 4. Bjorn Anderson, Perham; 5. Josiah DeMaris, Madelia; 6. Camden Janiszeski, Luverne; 7. Owen Janiszeski, Luverne; 8. Ryan Pierson, Butterfield-Odin; 9. Micah Thompson, Perham; 10. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright; 11. Cole Arens, Wabasha-Kellogg/Pepin-Alma; 12. Brad Rach, Bertha-Hewitt

Men’s hockey

National Collegiate Hockey Conference
All-NCHC preseason team
Forwards -- Riese Gaber, Jr., North Dakota (22 votes); Carter Mazur, So., Denver (22 votes); Jami Krannila, Sr., St. Cloud State (8 votes)
Defensemen -- Mike Benning, Jr., Denver (18 votes) and Sean Behrens, So., Denver (8 votes)
Goaltender -- Magnus Chrona, Sr., Denver (21 votes)

USCHO
Preseason poll
1. Denver (37 first-place votes) 974 total points
2. Minnesota (8) 914
3. MSU Mankato (3) 826
4. North Dakota 787
5. Minnesota Duluth 748
6. Michigan (2) 680
7. Quinnipiac 669
8. Northeastern 641
9. Notre Dame 588
10. UMass 520
11. Harvard 455
12. Boston 396
13. St. Cloud State 386
14. Western Michigan 333
15. Providence 283
16. Ohio State 225
17. UMass-Lowell 220
18. Clarkson 189
19. Cornell 118
20. Michigan Tech 90
Others receiving votes: Boston College 72, Penn State 65, UConn 62, Northern Michigan 61, Bemidji State 40, American International 39, Arizona State 29, Bowling Green 15, Maine 15, Omaha 15, Wisconsin 15, Colgate 10, Sacred Heart 7, Merrimack 6, Air Force 5, Brown 1, Canisius 1

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Preseason poll
1. Denver (25 first-place votes) 666 total points, 31-9-1 record for 2021-2022
2. Minnesota (7) 634, 26-13-0
3. MSU Mankato (2) 589, 38-6-0
4. North Dakota 549, 24-14-1
5. Minnesota Duluth 521, 22-16-4
6. Michigan 459, 31-10-1
7. Quinnipiac 439, 32-7-3
8. Notre Dame 412, 28-12-0
9. Northeastern 400, 25-13-1
10. UMass 368, 22-13-2
11. Harvard 321, 21-11-3
12. Western Michigan 258, 26-12-1
13. St. Cloud State 253, 18-15-4
14. Boston 213, 19-13-3
15. Providence 188, 22-14-2
16. UMass-Lowell 165, 21-11-3
17. Clarkson 132, 21-10-6
18. Ohio State 128, 22-13-2
19. Cornell 85, 18-10-4
20. Northern Michigan 83, 20-16-1
Others receiving votes: Michigan Tech 59, Boston College 50, Penn State 49, Omaha 22, Bowling Green 18, UConn 15, Arizona State 13, American International 13, Lake Superior State 9, RIT 9, Air Force 6, Bemidji State 4, Colgate 4, Merrimack 3, Wisconsin 3

College baseball

Tuesday’s result
Mayville State 7, Valley City State 3

College soccer

Summit League
Summit League players of the week
Offense -- Katherine Jones, S.D. State
Defense -- Abby Wilkinson, N.D. State

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Kate Anderson, Concordia-St. Paul
Defense -- Eli Olsen, UMary
Goalkeeper -- Maddie Kindred, Minot State

Women’s golf

Jackrabbit Intercollegiate
At Brookings (S.D.) Country Club
Tuesday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 303-301-300 -- 904, 2. S.D. State 303-310-299 -- 912, 3. St. Thomas 310-316-306 -- 932, 4. North Dakota 325-316-314 -- 955, 5. Green Bay 322-325-309 -- 956, 6. Sioux Falls 339-347-335 -- 1,021
North Dakota placers
6. Erin Johnson 76-79-73 -- 228, T7. Emersyn Walker 79-75-76 -- 230, 22. Carrie Carpenter 87-74-80 -- 241, 32. Kianna Novacek 84-88-85 -- 257, 33. Kalai Hamlin 86-88-85 -- 259

Monday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 303-301 -- 604; 2. S.D. State 303-310 -- 613; 3. St. Thomas 310-316 -- 626; 4. North Dakota 325-316 -- 641; 5. Green Bay 322-325 -- 647; 6. Sioux Falls 339-347 -- 686
North Dakota placers
T6. Emersyn Walker 79-75 -- 154; 9. Erin Johnson 76-79 -- 155; T22. Carrie Carpenter 87-74 -- 161; 32. Kianna Novacek 84-88 -- 172; T33. Kalai Hamlin 86-88 -- 174

Men’s golf

Valpo Fall Invitational
In Chesterton, Ind., Tuesday
Team totals
1. Valparaiso 284-286-278 -- 848, 2. Loyola-Chicago 294-292-296 -- 882, 3. DePaul 290-295-298 -- 883, 4. Purdue Fort Wayne 291-298-295 -- 884, 5. Northern Kentucky 299-295-293 -- 887, 6. Bradley University 302-296-291 -- 889, 7. Cleveland State 293-294-306 -- 893, 8. Youngstown State 299-302-300 -- 901, 9. Missouri State 294-308-301 -- 903, 10. Evansville 309-304-296 -- 909, 11. IUPUI 301-305-305 -- 911, 12. Utah State 298-301-315 -- 914, 13. Robert Morris 311-303-303 -- 917, 14. Western Illinois 309-299-310 -- 918, 15. North Dakota 310-312-306 -- 928, 16. Green Bay 308-313-311 -- 932, 17. Detroit Mercy 322-335-314 -- 971
North Dakota placers
T62. Zachery Hinschberger 77-76-79 -- 232, T67. Grayson Wetch 77-83-74 and Brandon McGarry 79-77-78 -- 234, T72. Lucas Feterl 82-77-76 -- 235, T79. Alex Skarperud 77-82-78 -- 237

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
UND 1-0 2-1
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Missouri St. 0-0 2-1
N.D. State 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
S.D. State 0-0 2-1
Illinois St 0-0 2-1
South Dakota 0-0 1-2
So. Illinois 0-0 1-2
Western Ill. 0-0 0-3
Northern Iowa 0-1 0-3
Saturday’s games
UND at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.
N.D. State at South Dakota, 1 p.m.
S.D. State at Missouri State
Northern Iowa at Western Illinois
MVFC players of the week
Offense -- Nic Baker, Southern Illinois, and Jason Shelley, Missouri State
Defense -- Zeke Vandenburgh, Illinois State
Special teams -- Cade Peterson, North Dakota

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Augustana 3-0 3-0
Sioux Falls 3-0 3-0
Wayne State 3-0 3-0
MSU Mankato 2-1 2-1
Winona State 2-1 2-1
Minn. Duluth 2-1 2-1
Northern St. 2-1 2-1
SW Minn. St. 2-1 2-1
MSU Moor. 1-2 1-2
Bemidji St. 1-2 1-2
Con.-StP 0-3 0-3
UMary 0-3 0-3
Minot State 0-3 0-3
Upper Iowa 0-3 0-3
Saturday’s games
Bemidji at Upper Iowa
Northern at Augustana
MSU Moorhead at Winona
Duluth at Sioux Falls
Mary at Mankato
Minot at Southwest Minnesota
Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Jesse Sherwood, Southwest Minnesota State
Defense -- Grayson Diepenbrock, Augustana
Special teams -- Payton Eue, Northern State

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 0-0 4-0
Mayville St. 0-0 3-1
Dakota St. 0-0 1-2
Iowa Wes. 0-0 2-2
Presentation 0-0 1-3
Dickinson St. 0-0 1-2
Valley City St. 0-0 0-3
Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Dickinson State, 2 p.m.
Waldorf at Ferris State
Iowa Wesleyan at Dakota State
Valley City State at Presentation
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Jordan Cooper, Waldorf
Defense -- Tyler Dennis, Waldorf
Special teams -- Tyler Ball, Iowa Wesleyan

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
Rankings for week of Sept. 19
1. N.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,334 points (43 first-place votes)
2. Montana (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,267 (6)
2. S.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,267 (5)
4. Montana State (2-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,108
4. UIW (3-0, 0-0 Southland), 1,108
6. Missouri State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,091
7. Sacramento State (2-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 995
8. Delaware (3-0, 1-0 CAA), 963
9. Villanova (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 874
10. Chattanooga (3-0, 1-0 Southern), 831
11. Jackson State (3-0, 1-0 SWAC), 818
12. Weber State (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 789
13. Holy Cross (3-0, 0-0 Patriot), 742
14. William & Mary (3-0, 0-0 CAA), 610
15. Eastern Washington (1-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 559
16. Eastern Kentucky (2-1, 2-0 ASUN-WAC), 449
17. Mercer (2-1, 1-0 Southern), 401
18. UT Martin (1-2, 0-0 Ohio Valley), 351
19. North Dakota (2-1, 1-0 Missouri Valley), 305
20. Rhode Island (2-1, 1-1 CAA), 232
21. Samford (2-1, 0-0 Southern), 212
22. Richmond (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 164
23. Stephen F. Austin (1-2, 1-0 ASUN-WAC), 131
24. Southern Illinois (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 123
25. North Carolina Central (3-0, 0-0 MEAC), 104
Others receiving votes: Furman (2-1, 1-0 Southern) 99; Southeastern Louisiana (1-2, 0-0 Southland) 98; Kennesaw State (0-2, 0-1 ASUN-WAC) 93; Southeast Missouri (2-1, 0-0 Ohio Valley) 93; Austin Peay (3-1, 3-0 ASUN-WAC) 87; UC Davis (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 82; ETSU (1-2, 0-2 Southern) 46; Elon (2-1, 0-0 CAA) 28; Fordham (3-0, 0-0 Patriot) 27; Dartmouth (1-0, 0-0 Ivy) 23; New Hampshire (2-1, 2-0 CAA) 19; Northern Arizona (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 5; Youngstown State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 5; South Dakota (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 2

College volleyball

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Jasmine Mulvhill, Concordia-St. Paul
Defense -- Katie Mattson, Concordia-St. Paul
Setter -- Halle Bemmels, Concordia-St. Paul

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Bailey Nelson, Valley City State
Defense -- Natalie Hadrava, Mayville State
Setter -- Olivia Galas, Bellevue

Women’s cross country

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Madison Nelson, Bellevue

Men’s cross country

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Richard Marcoux, Bellevue

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring N.D. Class A boys and girls basketball preseason polls, Minn. prep football state championship schedules, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring area girls basketball results, prep hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring local girls basketball results, prep hockey scores, Missouri Valley Football Conference season awards and much more!
The Fighting Hawks were sent on the road in the first round, but it wasn't because the Wildcats offered the NCAA a higher financial guarantee.