ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for Oct. 4

Featuring N.D. Class A girls golf final results, local prep soccer scores, area prep volleyball results and much more!

100522 S GFH GFCVB5381.jpg
Knights outside hitter Hannah Biby spikes the ball past Valley City's Addy Kvilvang (15) and Av Huseby (5) in the second set of a girls volleyball match at Grand Forks Central High School on Tuesday, October 4, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls golf

N.D. Class A state meet
In Jamestown
Tuesday’s final results
Team results
1. Bismarck Century 636, 2. Red River 646, 3. Fargo Davies 652, 4. Mandan 658, 5. Bismarck Legacy 689, 6. West Fargo Sheyenne 696, T7. Wahpeton and Minot 699, 9. Fargo Shanley 704, 10. Bismarck St. Mary's 709, 11. Fargo North 735, 12. Jamestown 773
Top 10 individuals
1. Rose Solberg, FD, 148; 2. Jaya Grube, RR, 149; 3. Leah Herbel, BC, 150; 4. Hannah Herbel, BC, 152; T4. Anna Huettl, MAN, 152; 6. Lexi Bartley, FD, 153; 7. Lindsey Astrup, SHAN, 154; 8. Payton Stocker, WFS, 155; 9. Ella Speidel, RR, 159; T9. Abigail Schneider, SM, 159.
Other Red River results
Sophie Brakke 168, Lauren Soholt 174, Taylor Piepkorn 174, Ella McMullin 183, Olivia Whitesock 189

Monday’s results
Team results
1. Bismarck Century 318, 2. Red River 321, T3. Mandan and Fargo Davies 333, T5. Minot and West Fargo Sheyenne 351, T7. Fargo Shanley and Bismarck Legacy 352, 9. Bismarck St. Mary's 353, 10. Wahpeton 355, 11. Fargo North 366, 12. Jamestown 382
Top 10 individuals
1. Leah Herbel, BC, 72; 2. Jaya Grube, RR, 73; 3. Rose Solberg, FD, 75; 4. Hannah Herbel, BC, 76; T5. Ruby Heydt, MAN, and Payton Stocker, WFS, 78; T7. Anna Huettl, MAN, and Abigail Schneider, BSM, 79; T9. Ella Speidel, RR, Lindsey Astrup, FSH, and Lexi Bartley, FD, 80; 12. Mia Aarestad, FS, 81
Other Red River results
Sophie Brakke 84, Taylor Piepkorn 84, Lauren Soholt 88, Ella McMullin 94, Olivia Whitesock 96

Prep volleyball

Tuesday’s results
Fargo South def. Red River 22-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-19, 15-6
Sacred Heart def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 25-17, 25-20, 25-16
Grafton def. Hatton-Northwood 3-0
Midway-Minto def. Larimore 3-0
Kindred def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 3-0
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion def. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 3-1
Carrington def. Barnes County North 25-8, 25-16, 25-13
Nelson County def. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 3-0
Linton-HMB def. Ellendale 3-0
Harvey-Wells County def. Benson County 3-0
Oakes def. Griggs-Midkota 25-22, 25-18, 25-13
Glen Ullin def. Bowman County 25-19, 20-25, 27-29, 25-21, 15-7
West Fargo def. Wahpeton 25-12, 25-12, 27-25
West Fargo Sheyenne def. West Fargo Horace 25-14, 25-19, 25-16
Fargo North def. Fargo Shanley 25-19, 27-25, 25-19
Thompson def. Northern Cass 20-25, 26-24, 21-25, 26-24, 15-13
Bagley def. Win-E-Mac 27-25, 25-19, 25-19
Detroit Lakes def. Thief River Falls 25-15, 25-15, 25-12
Ada-Borup/West def. Fertile-Beltrami 23-25, 25-19, 8-25, 25-18, 15-12
Bemidji def. Roseau 25-16, 25-16, 29-27
Perham def. Barnesville 25-23, 25-20, 25-18
Moorhead def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 21-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-12, 15-2
Wadena-Deer Creek def. Breckenridge 25-23, 25-16, 25-21
Park Christian def. Lake Park-Audubon 3-0
Kelliher-Northome def. Indus 25-23, 25-20, 25-18

GF Central 21-25-22-25-15, Valley City 25-18-25-22-10
GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Makayla Moulds X-X-3 (24 digs), Gabrielle COmier 20 digs, Emma Haskamp 9-1.5-1 (4 assists, 5 digs), Emma Nash 7-3.5-X (5 digs), Morgan Tebelius (24 assists, 16 digs), Katelyn Gass 26 digs, Jessica Talley 5-6-X (2 digs), Aubrey Raymond (11 assists, 5 digs), Hannah Biby 1 dig, Lauren Reardon 13-X-2 (19 digs), Gretta Gebhard 1-X-1, Mya Aure 4-2-X (2 digs), Jacie Reardon 5-7-1 (2 digs)
Valley City -- Sam Hatcher 6-0.5-1 (2 assists, 29 digs), Kadie Kocka X-X-2 (15 assists, 3 digs), Kinlee Sufficool 1-X-X (15 assists, 6 digs), Addy Kvilvang 7-3.5-X (1 assist, 3 digs), Abby Sather 9-1-1 (14 digs), Faith Peterson 8-2-X (1 assist, 3 digs)

Hawley 13-25-25-25, EGF Senior High 25-17-23-17
Hawley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Isabel Steer 14-2-X, Katrina Vetter 9-2-4, Annaka Johnson 7-3-1, Leah Tibbetts 6-2-X, McKenna Walker 6-1-X, Marissa Ahles 4-X-X, Ingrid Rustad 1-X-2 (32 assists)
EGF Senior High -- Addison kUjawa 13-1-1, Alison Kovar 10-1-1 (23 digs), McKaylee Fitzpatrick 9-1-X (1 assist), Ellie Marcott 6-X-X (17 digs), Hayli Robertson 2-1-X, Tatum SPokely 1-X-2 (34 assists), Claire Beck X-X-1 (28 digs)

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo Davies 25-25-25, Devils Lake 10-10-23
Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Claire Heilman 11-0-0, Lainey Hall 4-0-1, Jadyn Frelich 1-0-1, Torri Fee 0-0-0 (6 assists)
Fargo Davies -- N/A

Cavalier 25-25-25-23-15, North Border 13-17-27-25-5
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylen Burgess 10-1-X (4 digs), Tia Jensen 11-6-2 (1 assist, 13 digs), Eden Carrier 18-5-1 (22 digs), Jade Kihne 6-X-3 (27 assists, 21 digs), Carmyn LeTexier 6-X-3 (23 assists, 18 digs), Kaylee Kemp 9-X-X (1 assist, 14 digs)
North Border -- Caylee Berg 2-1-1 (15 digs), Megan Misson 7-2-1, Taelyn Dunnigan 11-X-X (9 digs), Keira Moore 11-1-X (26 digs), Addison Brown 6-1-X (30 digs), Jenna Fraser (37 assists, 24 digs), Kierra Helland 20 digs

North Star 25-25-25, St. John 7-16-10
North Star (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Payton Harpestad 9-0-1 (2 assists, 16 digs), Jorie Ahlberg 1-0-4 (19 assists, 10 digs), Jaelyn Buckman 0-0-3 (8 assists, 2 digs), Elle Nicholas 10-0-5 (1 assist, 19 digs), Macie Nikolaisen 4 digs, Kaitlyn Erickstad 1 dig, Gianna Ahlberg 3-0-2 (8 digs), McKenna Wilke 7-0-2 (3 digs)
St. John -- Morgen Disrud 15-X-1 (26 assists, 5 digs), Alani Morin 6-X-X (4 assists, 3 digs), Ally McCloud 6-X-X (2 assists, 5 digs), Aubree Jeannotte 8-X-X (23 assists, 5 digs), Jerney Blue 2-X-1 (1 assist), Katelyn Coauette 2 digs, Abby Delorme 6-X-X (2 digs)

Warroad 25-15-25-25, Crookston 14-27-20-13
Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Destiny Goulet-Ramirez 6-X-X, Brianna Wardner 5-X-X, Libby Salentine 4-1-X (15 assists), Joey Nesseth X-2-X, Dani Kresl X-X-1 (29 digs), Anna Funk 20 digs
Warroad -- Aura Moyer 21-X-1, Alexis Anthony 9-1-3 (18 digs), Cassidy Kotlowski 5-S-S, Rylee Bartz X-X-3 (39 digs), Rilynn Anderson 25 assists, Katherine Schreiner 13 assists

Mahnomen-Waubun 26-25-14-17-15, Climax-Fisher 24-14-25-25-13
Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Peyton Hoffman 28-7-5 (8 digs), Claire Erickson 9-3-X (1 dig), Halle Reitmeier 7-X-X (23 digs), Lucy Paulsrud 3-X-X (21 digs), Sarah Thoreson 2-X-4 (23 digs), Sophia Nesvig (43 assists, 13 digs), Ella Paulsrud 25 digs
Mahnomen-Waubun -- N/A

Lake of the Woods 25-22-27-25, International Falls 20-25-25-22
International Falls (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Paige Haack 14-0-3, Kenzie Pieper 11-3-1, Chloe Olson 11, Elsie Dahl 4-0-5, Bailey Husbands (34 assists)
International Falls -- N/A

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25, Northern Freeze 18-13-18
Northern Freeze (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylie Klopp 17-4-3, Lily Holthusen 5-1-X, Ada Pearson 16 digs, Isabel Pearson X-X-2 (9 digs), Kaydence Augustine X-3-1 (21 assists), Rylie Fredrickson 1-X-2 (10 digs)
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Cassie Dahl 3-1-X (28 assists), Jade Reese 9-2-3, Kinsley Hanson 9-1-3, Jade Reese X-2-3

Kittson County Central 25-25-19-25, Stephen-Argyle 16-20-25-20
Kittson County Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Berlyn STrege 7-1-2 (1 assist), Morgan Turn 3-1-1 (43 assists), Kaydence White 9-1-2, Ella Olson 20-X-X, Afton Lindgren 2-2-1 (1 assist), Aidra Johnson 10-2-X (1 assist), Lora Gatheridge X-X-2
Stephen-Argyle -- Signe Svendsen 6-7-X, Emily Marquist 5-8-X, Emma Evans 4-1-X, Tessa Durand X-1-4 (17 assists), Regan Swanson X-4-X (9 assists), Liv Efta 25 digs

ADVERTISEMENT

Fosston 25-23-25-25, Norman County East/UH 22-25-20-13
Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Tessa Manecke 10-X-X, Katelyn Vesledahl 12-X-X, Lauren Sekely X-X-4 (26 digs), Brynlea Mahlen X-X-4, Kinsley Duppong 36 assists
Norman County East/UH -- N/A

N.D. Class A poll
1. West Fargo Sheyenne (8 first-place votes) 17-0, 48 points
2. Bismarck Century (2) 15-1, 42
3. Jamestown 16-2, 26
4. Bismarck Legacy 12-5, 13
5. Fargo North 15-3, 12
Others receiving votes: Fargo South

N.D. Class B poll
1. Northern Cass (9) 26-0, 90
2. Linton-HMB 24-1 79
3. Kenmare-Bowbells 25-2, 72
4. May-Port-CG 15-3, 56
5. Thompson 15-5, 52
6. Langdon Area 20-5, 47
7. Oakes 17-5, 26
8. Central Cass 20-6, 23
9. Dickinson Trinity 15-3, 18
10. Garrison 17-2, 7
Others receiving votes: Cavalier, Our Redeemers, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Northern Prairie

Monday’s results
Bagley def. Red Lake County Central 25-9, 17-25, 25-22, 25-23
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Thief River Falls 25-15, 25-19, 25-22
Norman County East/UH def. Rothsay 25-11, 27-25, 23-25, 27-25
Kittson County Central def. Goodridge-Grygla 25-18, 23-25, 25-19, 25-16

Climax-Fisher 25-25-25, Kelliher-Northome 20-20-12
Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Peyton Hoffman 11-X-1 (2 digs), Halle Reitmeier 8-X-1 (17 digs), Lucy Paulsrud 4-X-4 (10 digs), Claire Erickson 3-1-X (2 digs), Sophia Nesvig 3-X-X (24 assists, 9 digs), Ella Paulsrud 2-X-2 (19 digs), Sarah Thoreson 23 digs, Danika Motl X-X-1
Kelliher-Northome -- Ella Thayer 9-X-X, Cloey Buntemeier 3-X-1 (8 assists), Kylie BInkley X-3-X, Kate Thayer X-1-1 (12 digs)

Lake of the Woods 25-25-25, Warroad 19-15-15
Warroad (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Alexis Anthony 8-X-X, Aura Moyer 7-X-X, Rylin Anderson 11 assists, Katherine Schreiner 12 assists, Rylee Bartz 18 digs
Lake of the Woods -- Chloe Olson 9-X-X, Kenzie Dahl 8-X-X, Bailey Husbands 22 assists, Rian Aery 24 digs

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25, Red Lake Falls 9-21-15
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kinsley Hanson 7-1-1, Riley Gust 7-0-0, Kenzie Dahl 6-2-0, Jade Reese 5-2-1, Cassie Dahl 4-0-1 (24 assists), Honna Westlund 0-0-2 (2 assists) Sierra Westberg 4-0-0
Red Lake Falls -- Emma Knott 5-0-0, Gabby Casavan 4-0-0 (18 digs), Savanna Nelson 3-0-0, Brooke Cardinal 0-1-1 (11 assists), Brea Derosier 12 digs, Quinnlyn Kenfield 0-0-1 (7 digs)

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
Detroit Lakes 6, Hillcrest Lutheran 0
St. Michael-Albertville 1, Moorhead 0

ADVERTISEMENT

EGF Senior High 14, Pelican Rapids 0
First half -- 1. Grace Jordheim (Camryn Adams) 1:00; 2. Kara Ellis (Maggey Plante) 2:00; 3. Plante (Adams) 4:00; 4. Jerzey Perkerewicz (Ellis) 14:00; 5. Ellis (Perkerewicz) 16:00; 6. Perkerewicz (Laura Pesch) 23:00; 7. Perkerewicz (Rilyn Wagner) 39:00
Second half -- 8. Skyla Rustad (Adams) 53:00; 9. Adams (Rustad) 58:00; 10. Adams (Plante) 61:00; 11. Pesch (Wagner) 66:00; 12. Ellis (Wagner) 70:00; 13. Perkerewicz 72:00; 14. Kylee Mattison (Lauren Kronlund) 76:00
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 2; PR: Kaitlyn Stachowski 22
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “Jerzey (Perkerewicz) had a big night. She netted her first-ever varsity goal and followed that up with a 4-goal, 1-assist night. We were able to get a lot of girls minutes. It's nice when you have a lot of different goal scorers. We worked the ball well as a team, and we were very unselfish with the ball. I was impressed with Pelican Rapids and their will. They never gave up, and played hard.”

Monday’s result
EGF Senior High 2, Fergus Falls-Hillcrest 1
First half -- 1. EGF, Chach Lukach (Maggey Plante) 26:00
Second half -- 2. EGF, Blake Schultz (Camryn Adams) 58:00; 3. FFH, Lisa Blom 60:00
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 0-0--0; FFH: Hannah Rodzwill 5-10--15
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “I think today’s game showed it was our fourth game in seven days, three of them on the road. We weren’t as fresh and sharp as we will need to be. Give Hillcrest credit for playing hard for 80 minutes. Our last regular season game is Tuesday against Pelican Rapids. Next week is the start of the section tournament.”

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results
Detroit Lakes 7, Pelican Rapids 1

Crookston 1, EGF Senior High 0
Second half -- 1. CRO, Lucas Miller (Carter Trudeau) 74:07
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 5-3--8; EGF: Parker Nolte 8-9--17

Monday’s results
Bemidji 8, EGF Senior High 0
St. Cloud Cathedral 8, Fergus Falls 0

N.D. state tournament
In West Fargo
Thursday’s quarterfinals
East No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 4 Bismarck Century, noon
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 Shanley, 2:15 p.m.
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Red River, 4:30 p.m.
East No. 2 West Fargo vs. West No. 3 Bismarck, 6:45 p.m.

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A
Week 6 poll
1. Valley City (14 first-place votes) 92 total points, 6-0 overall record
2. Jamestown (3) 75, 5-1
3. Fargo South (3) 68, 4-2
4. Red River 45, 5-2
5. Fargo North 19, 4-2
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton 3-3

N.D. Class AA
Week 6 poll
1. Fargo Davies (17 first-place votes) 97 total points, 5-1 overall record
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (1) 76, 5-1
3. Mandan (2) 63, 5-1
4. Fargo Shanley 43, 5-1
5. Bismarck Legacy 16, 4-2
Others receiving votes: West Fargo 3-3 and Minot 3-3

Minn. 9-man poll
1. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (4) 4-0, 80
2. Fertile-Beltrami (2) 4-0, 71
3. Lanesboro (1) 4-0, 65
4. Mountain Iron-Buhl 4-0, 61
5. Hills-Beaver Creek 4-0, 58
6. Spring Grove (1) and Verndale (1) 4-0 45
8. Renville County West 4-0, 36
9. Kittson County Central 4-0, 24
10. Cherry 40, 6
Others receiving votes: Hancock, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s result
Bemidji 6, EGF Senior High 1
Singles
1. Emily Dondelinger, BEM, over Ruby Leach 7-5, 6-4; 2. Anna Glen, BEM, over Bryn Hanson 6-0, 6-0; 3. Aline Arenas, BEM, over Gabbi Troemmer 6-1, 6-2; 4. Elizabeth Peterson, BEM, over Izzy Kimball 6-3, 6-4
Doubles
1. Madison Jenson/Darby Neis, BEM, over Emma Farder/Erin Bowman 6-4, 7-6 (2); 2. Kendal Midboe/Elena Peterson, BEM, over Maddie Petrovich/Lila Rothenberger 6-7 (6), 6-4, 10-5; 3. Kate Cantera/Karlee Walsh, EGF, over Moelle Mueller/Samantha Wood 7-6 (3), 6-4

Boys tennis

N.D. State Dual Tournament
At Minot area tennis courts
Thursday’s quarterfinals, 10 a.m.
East No. 1 Red River vs. West No. 4 Mandan
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies
East No. 2 Fargo South vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Century

Girls cross country

Minn. Cross Country Coaches’ Association
Class A rankings
Teams
1. Staples-Motley, 2. Perham, 3. Murray County Central, 4. St. Cloud Cathedral, 5. Luverne, 6. Lake City, 7. Cotter, 8. Wadena-Deer Creek, 9. Canby, 10. Pierz, 11. Redwood Valley, 12. Lac Qui Parle Valley
Individuals
1. Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 2. Jade Rypkema, Nevis; 3. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley; 4. Jenna DeBates, Luverne; 5. Ashley Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 6. Kaylee Walkin, Windom Area; 7. Audrey Brownell, Staples-Motley; 8. Caroline Kuehne, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle; 9. Addison Roof, Lester Prairie; 10. Ella Voit, St. Cloud Cathedral; 11. Sonja Semling, Cotter; 12. Grace Morris, Perham

Boys cross country

Minn. Cross Country Coaches’ Association
Class A rankings
Teams
1. Heritage Christian Academy, 2. Perham, 3. Park Rapids Area, 4. St. Cloud Cathedral, 5. GreenwayN-K, 6. Luverne, 7. Minnehaha Academy, 8. Staples-Motley, 9. Nova Classic Academy, 10. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford, 11. Redwood Valley, 12. Moose Lake/Willow River
Individuals
1. Henry Karelitz, Nova Classic Academy; 2. Brandon Kampsen, Sauk Centre; 3. Bjorn Anderson, Perham; 4. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright; 5. Will Ahrens, Redwood Valley; 6. Owen Janiszeski, Luverne; 7. Josiah DeMaris, Madelia; 8. Micah Thompson, Perham; 9. Camden Janiszeski, Luverne; 10. Cole Stencel, Maple River; 11. Ryan Pierson, Butterfield-Odin; 12. Cole Arens, Wabasha-Kellogg/Pepin-Alma

Men’s hockey

Monday’s result
Michigan Tech 6, Lakehead 0 (exh.)

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week three poll
1. Denver (30 first-place votes) 676 total points
2. Minnesota (4) 634
3. North Dakota 566
4. Minnesota Duluth 562
5. MSU Mankato 541
6. Michigan 484
7. Quinnipiac 482
8. Northeastern 365
9. Notre Dame 341
10. Harvard 340
11. St. Cloud State 320
12. Boston 306
13. UMass 296
14. Ohio State 210
15. UMass-Lowell 197
16. Providence 161
17. Clarkson 143
18. Western Michigan 138
19. Cornell 96
20. Michigan Tech 64
Others receiving votes: Penn State 43, Northern Michigan 37, Boston College 36, UConn 32, Bowling Green 25, Omaha 22, Arizona State 7, Sacred Heart 6, Bemidji State 3, Merrimack 3, Union 3, American International 1.

Women’s hockey

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week four poll
1. Ohio State (17 first-place votes) 283 total points, 2-0-0 season record
2. Minnesota (2) 257, 0-0-0
3. Northeastern 235, 2-0-0
4. Wisconsin 222, 3-1-0
5. Minnesota Duluth 211, 4-0-0
6. Colgate 196, 3-0-0
7. Quinnipiac 171, 4-0-0
8. Yale 152, 0-0-0
9. Princeton 133, 0-0-0
10. Clarkson 95, 3-0-1
11. Cornell 85, 0-0-0
12. Penn State 72, 2-2-0
13. Harvard 67, 0-0-0
14. Vermont 48, 2-0-0
15. UConn 23, 4-0-0
Others receiving votes: MSU Mankato 14, Boston College 5, St. Cloud State 4, St. Lawrence 4, Providence 2, Boston 1

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 2-0 4-1
S.D. State 2-0 4-1
So. Illinois 2-0 3-2
North Dakota 2-1 3-2
Northern Iowa 2-1 2-3
Illinois St. 0-1 2-2
Youngstown 0-1 2-2
Indiana St. 0-1 1-3
Missouri St. 0-2 2-3
South Dakota 0-1 1-3
Western Ill. 0-2 0-5
MVFC players of the week
Offense -- Isaiah Davis, S.D. State
Defense -- Zeke Vandenburgh, Illinois State
Special teams -- Brady Stevens, North Dakota

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Sioux Falls 5-0 5-0
Augustana 4-1 4-1
Wayne State 4-1 4-1
MSU Mankato 4-1 4-1
Winona State 4-1 4-1
SW Minn. St. 4-1 4-1
Bemidji St. 3-2 3-2
Minn. Duluth 3-2 3-2
Northern St. 2-3 2-3
MSU Moor. 1-4 1-4
UMary 1-4 1-4
Upper Iowa 0-5 0-5
Con.-StP 0-5 0-5
Minot State 0-5 0-5
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Jesse Forknell, UMary
Defense -- Zach Durfee, Sioux Falls
Special teams -- Ian Kopf, UMary

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 5-1
Mayville St. 3-3
Dakota St. 2-3
Dickinson St. 3-2
Iowa Wes. 3-3
Valley City St. 1-3
Presentation 1-5
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Noah Sickler, Dickinson State
Defense -- Matt Anderson, Dickinson State
Special teams -- Kasen Handal, Waldorf

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
Poll for week of October 3, 2022
1. N.D. State (4-1, 2-0 Missouri Valley), 1,338 points (45 first-place votes)
2. S.D. State (4-1, 2-0 Missouri Valley), 1,276 (3)
3. Montana (5-0, 2-0 Big Sky), 1,256 (6)
4. Montana State (4-1, 2-0 Big Sky), 1,163
5. Sacramento State (4-0, 1-0 Big Sky), 1,146
6. Delaware (5-0, 3-0 CAA), 1,067
7. Weber State (4-0, 1-0 Big Sky), 1,001
8. Jackson State (4-0, 2-0 SWAC), 919
9. Holy Cross (5-0, 1-0 Patriot), 899
10. UIW (4-1, 1-1 Southland), 839
11. Chattanooga (4-1, 2-0 Southern), 823
12. Mercer (4-1, 2-0 Southern), 674
13. Samford (4-1, 2-0 Southern), 506
14. Elon (4-1, 2-0 CAA), 501
15. Villanova (3-2, 1-1 CAA), 494
16. William & Mary (4-1, 1-1 CAA), 480
17. Southern Illinois (3-2, 2-0 Missouri Valley), 447
18. UT Martin (3-2, 2-0 Ohio Valley), 442
19. Southeastern Louisiana (3-2, 1-0 Southland), 395
20. Missouri State (2-3, 0-2 Missouri Valley), 376
21. Southeast Missouri (4-1, 1-0 Ohio Valley), 324
22. North Dakota (3-2, 2-1 Missouri Valley), 277
23. Richmond (3-2, 1-1 CAA), 189
24. Eastern Washington (1-3, 0-1 Big Sky), 165
25. Eastern Kentucky (3-2, 3-1 ASUN-WAC), 148
Others receiving votes: Rhode Island (3-2, 1-1 CAA) 89, Fordham (4-1, 1-0 Patriot) 75, Austin Peay (4-2, 4-1 ASUN-WAC) 74, Idaho (3-2, 2-0 Big Sky) 43, New Hampshire (3-2, 3-0 CAA) 22, UC Davis (1-4, 0-2 Big Sky) 22, Monmouth (3-2, 1-1 CAA) 20, Furman (3-2, 1-1 Southern) 15, Stephen F. Austin (2-3, 1-0 ASUN-WAC) 15, Abilene Christian (4-1, 3-0 ASUN-WAC) 9, Campbell (2-2, 0-0 Big South) 5, North Carolina Central (4-1, 0-0 MEAC) 4, South Dakota (1-3, 0-1 Missouri Valley) 2.

College volleyball

Tuesday’s results
Northern State def. MSU Moorhead 25-14, 25-15, 25-8
UMary def. Minot State 25-23, 26-24, 25-13
Minnesota Duluth def. St. Cloud State 25-23, 25-23, 18-25, 17-25, 15-10

Minnesota Crookston 25-25-18-29, Bemidji State 18-22-25-27
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Natalie koke 5-0-1 (40 assists, 7 digs), Charlee Krieg 3-1-0 (1 assist, 7 digs), Mara Weisensel 12-2-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Grace Arndorfer 2-0-0, Bailey Schaefer 15-0-1 (13 digs), Layne Whaley 0-0-2 (1 assist, 9 digs), Audrey Cariveau 16-0-0 (10 digs)
Bemidji State -- Annie Hopp (6 assists, 17 digs), Ashley East 4-0-0 (3 digs), Meeghan Dahlager 11-0-0 (4 digs), Rylie Bjerklie 7-2-1 (2 digs), Hallie Mertz 14-0-1 (11 digs), Emily Wade 0-0-1 (22 assists, 9 digs), Ashley Crowl 1-0-1 (11 digs), Lauren Sitter 10-0-0 (1 dig), Hally Holker (20 assists, 4 digs), Zayda Priebe 3-0-0, Madison Weyker 1-0-0

Summit League
Summit League players of the week
Offense -- Elizabeth Juhnke, South Dakota, and Syra Tanchin, N.D. State
Defense -- Kortney Carney, North Dakota

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Jasmine Mulvihill, Concordia-St. Paul
Defense -- Erika Bute, Augustana
Setter -- Teagan Starkey, Concordia-St. Paul

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Jacki Apel, Bellevue
Defense -- Taylan Keefer, Bellevue
Setter -- Olivia Galas, Bellevue

College soccer

Summit League
Summit League players of the week
Offense -- Hannah Olson, North Dakota
Defense -- Madi Livingson, North Dakota
UND players honored: UND senior forward Hannah Olson and senior goalkeeper Madi Livingston led the Fighting Hawks to back-to-back home wins and were named the latest TicketSmarter Summit League Women's Soccer Peak Performers of the Week. Olson collected the offensive honor, while Livingston picked up the defensive award, league officials announced Tuesday.
Olson scored both of UND’s game-winning goals this past weekend in 1-0 victories over Western Illinois and St. Thomas. Against the Leathernecks, the West Des Moines, Iowa native sent the ball past the WIU goalkeeper in the 75th minute to secure the win.
Against the Tommies, Olson connected on a header via a corner kick from Paula Moreno Diaz in the 27th minute for her third goal of the season. In total, Olson put up six shots with four on goal in the two matches.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Josie Arduser, Augustana
Defense -- Megan Dahl, Bemidji State
Goalkeeper -- Evie Kohn, St. Cloud State

Women’s cross country

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Madison Nelson, Bellevue

Men’s cross country

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Richard Marcoux, Bellevue

College baseball

Monday’s result
Jamestown 5, Valley City State 4

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!
Featuring college basketball results, area prep hockey scores and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results, area college basketball scores and much more!