ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for May 24

Featuring prep baseball and softball playoff results from across the region, N.D. girls tennis scores, N.D. girls soccer results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep baseball

Tuesday’s results
Sacred Heart 11, Win-E-Mac 0
SAC 320 06 – 11 6 1
WEM 000 00 – 0 2 5
WP: Sam Gapp; LP: Bergan Howard
Highlights -- SH: Sam Gapp 11 Ks, 2x3, 2 RBI, Isaac Zavoral 1x3, 2 RBI, Cullen Rohrich 1x3, 2 RBI; WEM: Braylon Hamre 1x2, Clay Below 1x3

EGF Senior High 4-0, Menahga 3-1
EGF 100 003 0 --4 5 2
MEN 003 000 0 --3 7 2
WP: R Hams; LP: B Aho
Highlights -- EGF: D Carpenter R, C Schmiedeberg 1x3, R, C Belbas 1x1, R, 3 RBI, HR, A Rusling 1x3, R, T Nowacki 1x3, RBI; MEN: A Pietila 2x4, R, RBI, E Hendrickson R, N Haataja 1x4, 2 RBI, Aho 2x3, R
EGF 000 00 --0 0 1
MEN 000 01 --1 4 1
WP: H Salmen; LP: T Gust
Highlights -- MEN: Pietila 1x3, R, I Anderson 1x2, RBI, Salmen 6 SO

Thief River Falls 10-4, Crookston 5-5
TRF 032 002 3 – 10 12 0
CRO 003 300 0 5 10 2
WP: Morgan Rude; LP: Brooks Butt
Highlights – C: Cade DeLeon 2x4, Jack Doda 1x2; TRF: Cooper Lawrence 3x5, 3 RBI, Jacob Zavoral 2x3, 3 RBI, Kennett Kezar 2x4
TRF 000 103 – 4 8 1
CRO 000 004 – 5 3 2
WP: Alex Longoria
Highlights – C: Ethan Boll walk-off grand slam

Roseau 14, Badger-Greenbush-MR 1
BAD 000 10 --1 3 1
ROS 338 0X --14 12 1
WP: T Bjerk; LP: E Isane
Highlights -- BGMR: S Strand 1x2, R, Isane 1x1; R: I Wensloff 3x3, 2R, A Wensloff 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, A Wensloff 1x1, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, C Flaig 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, K Nelson R, N Urness 1x2, R, 2 RBI, G Jenson R, RBI, B Spilde R, Bjerk RBI, 10 SO, B Demars 3x3, 2R, RBI

Ada-Borup/West 16, Red Lake County 6
ABW 021 94 --16 18 3
RLC 000 06 --6 5 4
WP: Beau Jorgenson; LP: Peyton Fish
Highlights -- ABW: Bea Fetting 5x5, 5 RBI, Oliver Kritzberger 2x4, Lance Kritzberger 3x4, Baron Odden 3x3, Brennen Fetting 2x4

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday’s results
Crookston 11, Park Rapids 0
Lake Park-Audubon 11, Bagley 5
Detroit Lakes 16, Pine River-Backus 5

Sacred Heart 10, EGF Senior High 0
EGF 000 00 --0 0 5
S-H 500 32 --10 6 0
WP: Isaac Zavoral; LP: Chayson Ballard
Highlights -- SH: Zavoral 1x3, 2 RBI, HR, 7 SO (no hitter), Caden Reimer 2x3, 2R, RBI, Nick Brundin 1x3, 2R; EGF: Ballard 6 SO

Roseau 13, Warroad 0
ROS 431 41 --13 13 1
WAR 000 00 --0 3 1
WP: I Wensloff; LP: R Pietruszewski
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 2x3, 2R, RBI, 11 SO, A Wensloff 1x3, RBI, A Wensloff 1x3, R, 2 RBI, HR, L Hedlund R, C Flaig 3x3, 3R, RBI, N Urness 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, B Spilde R, G Jenson 1x2, R, RBI, A Severson 1x1, RBI, G Helgeland 2x3, R, 2 RBI, B Demars 1x3, R; WAR: J Mcfarlane 1x2, M Marvin 1x2, Pietruszewski 4 SO

N.D. East Region Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Valley City 8, West Fargo 3
Wahpeton 10, Red River 3
WF Sheyenne 2, GF Central 1
Fargo North 2, Shanley 1
Friday’s games, at Kraft Field
Consolation
West Fargo vs. Red River, 11 a.m.
GF Central vs. Shanley, 30 minutes after conclusion of first game
Semifinals
Valley City vs. Wahpeton, 30 minutes after GFC-Shanley game
West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North, 30 minutes after WFS-FN game

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Mayville State
Tuesday’s first round results
May-Port-C-G 10, Maple River 0
M-R 000 00 --0 2 3
MAY 620 02 --10 10 1
WP: Cole Kritzberger; LP: Grant Ihry
Highlights -- MR: Liam Satrom 2x2; MPCG: Lucas Fugleberg R, RBI, 6 SO, Ethan Bergstrom 1x3, R, RBI, Reed Kritzberger 1x3, R, RBI, Jake Hutter 1x4, R, Landon Koenig 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, Walker McGillis 2x3, 2R, RBI, 2 2B, Marshall Judisch 3x3, R, 2 RBI, Braeden Knudsvig R

Larimore 5, Hatton-Northwood 4
LAR 300 011 0 --5 4 3
H-N 001 210 0 --4 6 4
WP: Jacob Warnke; LP: Mike Steinbrink
Highlights -- L: Warnke 5 SO, Avery Gratton 1x3, R, Russell McLean 1x3, 2R, Jake COllison 1x3, R, Zane Ness 1x3, RBI; HN: Derek Carpenter 3x3, R, RBI, 2B, Steinbrink 1x3, 5 SO, Carson Beaudin 1x4, RBI, Teddy Peterick R, Rollie Zuniga R, Hunter Twete 1x4, R, RBI, 2B

Second round
May-Port-CG 2, Hillsboro-Central Valley 1
MAY 000 002 0 --2 6 1
HCV 000 000 1 --1 2 2
WP: Koenig; LP: Aaron Johnson
Highlights -- MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom R, Jake Hutter 1x3, R, Koenig 1x3, 2B, 11 SO, L. Fugleberg 2x3, RBI, Judisch 2x2; HCV: Johnson 1x3, R, 2B, 6 SO, Gannon Limke 1x3, RBI, 3B

Thompson 24, Larimore 0
LAR 000 00 --0 4 12
THO 3(12)6 3X --24 13 1
WP: C Welsh; LP: R McLean
Highlights -- L: McLean 1x2, Collison 1x1; THO: Welsh 2x5, 4R, 5 RBI, 4 SO, T Schumacher 2x5, 3R, 2 RBI, T Cunningham 2x4, 3R, 2 RBI, R Berberich 1x3, 2R, RBI, K Odenbach 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, S O’Hearn 1x1, RBI, B Wolfgram 2R, RBI, D Overby 2x2, 3R, RBI, J Gustafson 1x1, R, B Gibson 1x2, 3R, RBI, J Muhs R

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B Region 3 tournament
Monday’s results
At Carrington
LaMoure-L-M 7, South Border 5
Carrington 5, New Rockford-Sheyenne 4
Kidder County 2, South Border 0
Midkota/Dakota Prairie 2, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0 (postponed to Tuesday at 11 a.m. due to rain)
Tuesday’s results
LaMoure-L-M 10, Carrington 0
Kidder County 5, Midkota-Dakota Prairie 0
Carrington 4, Kidder County 1
Wednesday’s championship
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Carrington, 12:30 p.m. (second championship, if needed, at 3 p.m.)

N.D. Class B Region 4 tournament
In Langdon
Tuesday’s results
Pembina County North 7, Midway-Minto 6
Grafton 9, Park River Area 8
Langdon 15, vs. Pembina County North 1
Wednesday’s games
Grafton vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich, noon
Park River/Fordville-Lankin vs. Pembina County North, 2:30 p.m.
Grafton/Langdon-Edmore-Munich loser vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin/Pembina County North winner, 5 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 5 tournament
In Cando
Monday’s results
Loser out games postponed due to rain

Rugby 7, Bottineau 5
BOG 202 010 0 --5 6 0
RUG 000 610 X --7 10 4
WP: Logan Harner; LP: MJ Aasen
Highlights -- BOT: Carsen Haerer 2x4, 3R, Gabe Glasner 1x3, 2 RBI, Sutton Shurley 1x4, RBI; RUG: Jacob Ripplinger 3x4, 2 RBI, Macen Heisler 1x3, 2 RBI, Alexis Duran 1x3, RBI, Brody Schneibel 1x3, RBI

North Star 10, Harvey-Wells County 0
HWC 000 00 --0 0 5
N-S 033 4X --10 9 0
WP: Parker Simon; LP: Ethan Eckart
Highlights -- NS: P. Simon 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI, 11 SO (no-hitter), Jack Ahlberg 2x3, 3R, Chase Bisbee 2x2, 3R, Karsen Simon 1x3, 2 RBI, Zach Jorde 1x4, 2 RBI; HWC: N/A
Tuesday’s results
At Rugby
Northern Lights 1, Bottineau 0
Harvey-Wells County 6, Dunseith 5
North Star 8, Rugby 1
Northern Lights 22, Harvey-Wells County 5
Wednesday’s games
Rugby vs. Northern Lights, 3 p.m.
North Star vs. Rugby/Northern Lights winner, 5 p.m.

All-Region 5 awards
All-Region 5 team
Rugby -- Brody Schneibel, Erik Foster and Jacob Ripplinger; North Star -- Dane Hagler, Zach Jorde, Jack Ahlberg and Hunter Hagler; Harvey-Wells County -- Tim Swang and Brock Fike; Northern Lights: Isaac Herbel and Nicholas Mears; Dunseith -- Corben House; Bottineau -- Carson Haerer, Gabe Glasner and Eli Bristol
Senior athletes of the year -- Sutton Shurley, Bottineau, and Gavin Schepp, Rugby
Coach of the year -- Jesse Vote, North Star

Prep softball

Monday’s results
Menahga 20, Cass Lake-Bena 0
Pine River-Backus 17, Nevis 10

N.D. Class A East Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
West Fargo Sheyenne 11, Grand Forks Central 1, 6 inn.
Fargo North 19, Fargo South 10
West Fargo 10, Devils Lake 0, 5 inn.

ADVERTISEMENT

Red River 8, Valley City 4
VC 010 120 0 --4 6 5
RR 202 220 X --8 6 6
WP -- Ella Speidel; LP -- Sydney Larsen
Highlights — RR: Speidel 8 Ks, Rylie McQuillan 3x4, 2B, 4 RBIs, Mya Mannausau 2 runs, Ella Nelson 1x3, run, Liz Nuelle 1x3, RBI, Amy Jacobson 1x2, run, RBI
Friday’s games
At Apollo Sports Complex
Consolation
GF Central vs. Fargo South, 11 a.m.
Devils Lake vs. Valley City, 30 minutes after GFC-South game
Semifinals
West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North, 30 minutes after previous game
West Fargo vs. Red River, 30 minutes after WFS-North game

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Tuesday’s first round results
Red Lake Falls 22, Indus 0
Ada-Borup/West 13, Lake of the Woods 9
Sacred Heart 5, Kelliher-Northome 4
East Polk 13, West Marshall 3
Norman County East/UH 14, Blackduck 4
Mahnomen-Waubun 5, Marshall County Central 2
Fertile-Beltrami 17, Red Lake County Central 0

Badger-Greenbush-MR 23, Bagley 0
WP: Sierra Westberg; LP: Brooke Erickson
Highlights -- BGMR: McKenzie Dahl 2x2, 3R, RBI, Reagon Kuznia 4R, Jordan Lee 3R, Elizabeth Gust R, Jacey Wojchowski 1x2, 3R, 3 RBI, Kailey Hanson 1x1, R, RBI, Cassie Dahl 3x3, 2 RBI, Berlyn Burkel R, Asher Burslie R, RBI, Quinn Vacura RBI, Theron kuznia R, RBI, Kayle Vacura RBI, Jaci Hanson 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Lauren Stenberg 1x1, RBI, Westberg 2x3, RBI, Zairyn Wimpfheimer 1x1, 3R, Teagan Landsrud 1x2, R, 3 RBI
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Red Lake Falls 8, Ada-Borup/West 0
East Polk 5, Sacred Heart 0
Fertile-Beltrami 5, Mahnomen-Waubun 4

Badger-Greenbush-MR 6, Norman County East/UH 1
NCE 000 100 0 --1 6 4
BAD 020 040 X --6 6 0
WP: Stenberg; LP: Adi Klemetson
Highlights -- NCEUH: Malynn Haverkamp 2x3, R, Izzy Klemetson RBI, A. Klemetson 5 SO; BGMR: M. Dahl 2x4, R, Lee R, RBI, C. Dahl RBI, T. Kuznia R, Hanson 2x3, R, RBI, Landsrud 2x3, R, 2 RBI, R. Kuznia R, Stenberg 5 SO
Thursday’s semifinals, 4 p.m.
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Fertile-Beltrami, in Greenbush
Red Lake Falls vs. East Polk, in Red Lake Falls

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Tuesday’s first round results
North subsection
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15, Red Lake 0
Park Rapids 7, Warroad 2
Roseau 14, EGF Senior High 1

Thief River Falls 11, Crookston 1
TRF 050 051 --11 15 4
CRO 010 000 --1 4 5
WP: Carli Rogalla; LP: Jenna Coauette
Highlights -- TRF: B Broadwell 3x3, N Novak 2x3, 2R, Rogalla 3x4, 3 RBI; CRO: R Swanson 1x3, R
South subsection
Frazee 12, Ottertail Central 0
Breckenridge 6, Fergus Falls 0
Hawley 9, Perham 1
Barnesville 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

N.D. Class B Region 1 tournament
At Olsen Softball Complex, Hillsboro
Monday’s results
Central Cass 14, Enderlin 0
Northern Cass 11, Hillsboro/Central Valley 10
Kindred-Richland 2, Hankinson/FCT/L/R 1
Central Cass 9, Northern Cass 2
Tuesday’s results
Central Cass 4, Hankinson/FCT/L/R 0
Central Cass 4, Kindred-Richland 0
NOTE: Kindred-Richland and Central Cass are state qualifiers

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At May-Port-CG
Monday’s results
May-Port-CG 4, Grafton 3
Thompson 23, Langdon-E-M 2
Grafton 15, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 3
Tuesday’s results
May-Port-CG 7, Thompson 4
Thompson 4, Grafton 3
May-Port-CG 16, Thompson 5
NOTE: May-Port-CG and Thompson are state qualifiers

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
Fargo South 3, GF Central 0
Fargo Davies 3, GF Red River 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Fargo South 1
Monday’s results
Fargo South 3, GF Central 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Fargo North 1

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 11-0-2
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 7-2-4
West Fargo 5-2-4
Fargo North 4-3-5
GF Red River 2-8-3
GF Central 2-9-1
Fargo South 1-11-0

Girls tennis

N.D. East Region meet
Monday’s play-in matches
West Fargo 3, Wahpeton 2
Fargo Shanley 5, Fargo South 0
Thursday’s quarterfinals
At Fargo, West Fargo courts, 10 a.m.
No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West Fargo
No. 5 Valley City vs. No. 4 GF Red River
No. 2 WF Sheyenne vs. Fargo Shanley
No. 3 GF Central vs. No. 6 Fargo North

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 9-0 11-1
WF Sheyenne 8-1 13-2
GF Central 6-3 6-5
Valley City 6-3 9-3
GF Red River 6-3 6-5
Fargo North 4-5 4-7
Fargo Shanley 3-6 5-8
West Fargo 2-7 3-12
Wahpeton 1-8 1-12
Fargo South 0-9 0-12

Boys tennis

Minn. Section 8A tournament
In Glenwood
Monday’s first round
Thief River Falls 6, Osakis 1
Fergus Falls 5, New London-Spicer 2

Minnewaska Area 6, EGF Senior High 1
Singles
1. Tate Reichmann, MIN, over Carson Knutson 6-0, 6-0; 2. Damon Uhde, MIN, over Thomas McMahon 6-0, 6-3; 3. Ethan Quelle, MIN, over Kai Campos 6-0, 6-2; 4. Drew Bleick, MIN, over Jeb Haaven-Farstad 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
Doubles
1. Seth Aaker/Jonah Tollefson, EGF, over Nik VanDyke/Tenzin Dahl 6-2, 6-3; 2. Connor Quelle/Noah Palmer, MIN, over Tanner Campos/Tommy Loer 6-3, 6-1; 3. Konner Hanson/Alec Larson over Trey D’Heilly/Tate Steenerson 5-7, 6-2, 14-12
EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “Today was one of those matches that the score was not indicative of the match. Once the match had been decided, the Minnewaska coach came up and said that for a while our team really had her nervous. In the first set all of our doubles were up and so was our fourth singles.
It was a really nice match for Jeb Haaven-Farstad at four singles. He was playing more aggressively early in the match and that kept his opponent off balance. He didn’t end up with the win, but he has been doing better with extending points.
Seth Aaker and Jonah Tollefson were their usual dominant selves at first doubles. They see the court so well and Seth in particular can show that he’s hitting one direction and at the last second change to the open space.
I also need to commend Carson Knutson for stepping up and playing some tough matches. He had to play the number four ranked player in the state today and did it with class. He kept points going and stayed positive. Our section has three of the top eight ranked players in the state and Carson has had to play them all. He is only a sophomore so hopefully he has learned something from each of those players that he can put into his game.
I want to thank the seniors for helping to lead and push this team. Seth Aaker, Tommy Loer, Kai Campos, Jonah Tollefson and Tanner Campos will be missed and are going to be tough to replace.
Finally, congratulations to our season award winners! Seth Aaker is the MVP. Kai Campos the Most Improved. Tanner Campos the Hardest Worker.”

Crookston 6, Perham 1
Singles
1. Josh Peterson, PER, over Erik Coauette 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jack Garmen, CRO, over Mikey Schwantz, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Isaac Thomforde, CRO, over Jack Birkland 4-6, 6-4, 10-6; 4. Reggie Winjum, CRO, over Mason Happel 6-0, 6-3
Doubles
1. Evan Christensen/Mason Owens, CRO, over Soren Anderson/Hudson Hackel 6-2, 6-4; 2. Nathan Kelly/Kaleb Armstrong, CRO, over Avery Halvorson/Mike Anderson 6-4, 6-2; 3. Sam Widseth/Tim Brule, CRO, over Reece Willprecht/Brekken Wokash 6-4, 6-1

Monday’s semifinals
Thief River Falls 6, Fergus Falls 1

Minnewaska Area 6, Crookston 1
Singles
1. Tate Reichmann, MIN, over Coauette 6-0, 6-0; 2. Gannon Walsh, MIN, over Garmen 5-7, 6-0, 10-5; 3. Ethan Quelle, MIN, over Thomforde 6-2, 6-1; 4. Winjum, CRO, over Conner Hanson 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
1. Damon Unde/Nik VanDyke, MIN, over Christensen/Owens 6-2, 5-7, 10-8; 2. Tenzin Dahl/Connor Quelle, MIN, over Kelly/Armstrong 6-3, 6-2; 3. Alec Larson/Noah Palmer, MIN, over Widseth/Brule 6-4, 6-2
Tuesday’s championship
Minnewaska Area 4, Thief River Falls 3

Boys golf

Fargo Shanley Invite
At Fargo Country Club, Monday
Team totals
Fargo Davies 286, GF Red River 289, West Fargo Sheyenne 302, Fargo North 308, Fargo Shanley 309, GF Central 317, West Fargo 332, Fargo South 340, Valley City 373, Wahpeton 387, Horace 398
Top 5 placers
1. Jake Skarperud, FSH, 67; 2. Gabe Benson, FD, 68; 3. (tie) Cameron Bullinger, FD, and Andrew Wilhelm, WFS, 70; 4. (tie) Carson Skarperud, RR and Saylor Kuenzel, RR, 71
Other Red River placers -- Skyler Syverson 72; Brandon Rieseinger 75 (Note: Skarperud had a hole-in-one on his last hole)
Other GF Central placers -- Evan Panzer 76, Brady McGarry 77, Mack Blue 78, Kyle Fulton 86

Girls golf

Crookston Invite
Monday’s results
Team totals
1. Crookston 403, 2. EGF Senior High 412, 3. Roseau 435, 4. Thief River Falls 526
Top 3 individuals
1. Kayla Thompson, EGF, 85; 2. Grace Fischer, CRO, 89; 3. Halle Nicholas, CRO, 99

College baseball

Summit League
Summit League tournament
In Tulsa, Okla.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 N.D. State vs. No. 4 Omaha, 12:05 p.m.
No. 2 Oral Roberts vs. No. 3 S.D. State, 6:05 p.m.
Thursday’s second round
N.D. State/Omaha loser vs. Oral Roberts/S.D. State loser, 12:05 p.m.

All-Summit League
First team
N.D. State -- Calen Schwabe and Logan Williams; S.D. State -- Derek Hackman and Ryan Bourassa; Oral Roberts -- Jake McMurray, Jackson Loftin, Caleb Denny, Joshua Cox, AJ Archambo, Ledgend Smith and Isaac Coffey; Northern Colorado -- Shaydon Kubo; Omaha -- Mike Boeve and Caleb Riedel
Second team
N.D. State -- Will Busch, Brock Anderson, Druw Sackett, Peter Brookshaw, Jack Simonsen and Evan Sankey; Oral Roberts -- Holden Breeze and Cade Denton; Omaha -- Harrison Denk and Mark Timmins; Western Illinois -- Nick Mitchell; S.D. State -- Dawson Parry, Ryan McDonald and Nic McCay
Individual awards
Player of the year -- Mike Boeve, Omaha
Pitcher of the year -- Legend Smith, Oral Roberts
Newcomer of the year -- Caleb Riedel, Omaha
Coach of the year -- Tyler Oakes, N.D. State

Aces

Valley Golf Course
Eric Sanders aced the 167-yard No. 2 hole on Tuesday night, using a 7-iron.
Witnesses: Bryan Perkins, Jay Frydenlund, Jeremy Kouba, Pat Bugliosa, David Dusek

Women’s golf

Valley Golf League
Tuesday’s results
First flight:
Low Gross: Kelly Anderson
Event: Jane Solseng
Low putts: Kelly Anderson
Second flight:
Low gross: Joyce Nefs
Event: Margaret Tweten
Low putts: Nan Campbell
Third flight:
Low gross: Anne Putbrese
Event: Ellie Schnell
Low putts: Anne Putbrese
Fourth flight:
Low gross: Terry Funk
Event: Tie - Mary Koponen, Sherryl Weisenberger, Kathy Ashe
Low putts: Sherryl Weisenberger
Birdie: Vicki Thompson, hole No. 9

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area auto racing results, local Legion baseball scores and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball results, area sports cancellations and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball scores, men's golf results, area auto racing results and much more!
NLRA winner at the Devils Lake Speedway to receive $4,000