ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for May 17

Featuring boys golf results from the Roughrider Invitational at King's Walk, local prep softball scores, prep baseball results from across the region and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep softball

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake 9, GF Central 6
West Fargo 21, Red River 3
Thompson 12, Hillsboro-Central Valley 2
Velva/Drake-Anamoose 2, Beulah 1
Fargo Shanley 12, Fargo Davies 11
Fargo North 19, Fargo South 7
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 5, Roseau 2
Red Lake Falls 10, Norman County East/UH 0
Bagley 0, Nevis 0
Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 7-5, Pillager 4-11
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 9, Kelliher-Northome 8
Brainerd 2, Moorhead 0
Pine River-Backus 7, Blackduck 2

Ada-Borup/West 12, EGF Senior High 11
ABW 005 402 1 --12 10 2
EGF 300 107 0 --11 14 1
WP: Ariel Johnson; LP: Kendra Emery
Highlights -- ABW: Emma Stewart 2x3, 2 2B, Grace Engelstad 2x4, Grace Kroshus 2x5; EGF: Emma Marcott 3x4, 4 RBI, 2B, Ellie Holte 2x4, RBI, Karlee Walsh 3x5, 2 RBI, 3B, Ellie Marcott 2x4, RBI, Kalia Campos 2x4

Warroad 10-21, Crookston 3-6
CRO 000 021 0 --3 7 2
WAR 212 140 X --10 19 1
WP: Kaitlyn Corteau; LP: Dani Kresl
Highlights -- CRO: Aleah Bienak 3x3, R, Emily Bowman 1x3, 2 RBI, Reese Swanson 1x3, R
CRO 024 0 --6 5 0
WAR 098 4 --21 18 2
Highlights -- CRO: Swanson 2R, Jenna Coauette 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Quinn Seigle 1x2, R

Monday’s results
GF Central 9, Fargo North 8
Red River 12, Valley City 2
Red Lake Falls 25, Sacred Heart 1
May-Port-CG 6, Grafton 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 12-11, West Fargo 11-7
East Polk 11-8, Warroad 0-7
Mahnomen-Waubun 10, Roseau 9
Park Rapids 14-11, Detroit Lakes 4-5
Red Lake Falls 10, Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12-12, Perham 0-2
Blackduck 11, Red Lake County 2
Ada-Borup/West 15, Rothsay 0
Hawley 5, Lake Park-Audubon 0
Sebeka 12-14, Wadena-Deer Creek 5-3
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 10-5, Menahga 7-15
Pequot Lakes 18, Pine River-Backus 2
Fergus Falls at West Central, canceled

Badger-Greenbush-MR 16, EGF Senior High 0
BAD 364 3 --16 14 2
EGF 000 0 --0 1 7
WP: Kinsley Hanson; LP: Ellie Marcott
Highlights -- BGMR: McKenzie Dahl 2x4, 2R, RBI, K. Hanson 1x3, R, 2 RBI, HR, 5 SO, Jacey Wojchowski 1x3, 2R, Cassie Dahl 3x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Jaci Hanson 1x3, 3R, Theron Kuznia 3x3, 3R, 3 RBI, Sierra Westberg 1x3, RBI, Asher Burslie 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Zairyn Wimpfheimer RBI, Lauren Stenberg 2R; EGF: Kendra Emery 1x2, Nevaeh Garner 1x2

ADVERTISEMENT

May-Port-CG 6, Grafton 2
MAY 003 210 0 --6 10 2GRA 000 200 0 --2 7 2
WP: R Satrom; LP: N Johnson
Highlights -- MPCG: R Satrom 3x5, 2R, RBI, 7 SO, D Hanson 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, 2B, M Larson 2x3, RBI, A Moen R, P Strand R; G: R Hanson 1x4, R, E Hagen 2x3, R, K Pastorek 2x3, RBI, Johnson 7 SO

Thief River Falls 10, Crookston 1
TRF 102 151 0 --10 12 1
CRO 100 000 0 --1 4 4
WP: Carlie Rogalla; LP: Jenna Coauette
Highlights -- CRO: Ally Perreault 1x3, RBI, Cassie Solheim 1x3, R; TRF; Abby Flaagan 3x4, R, RBI, Brooklyn Broadwell 2x3, 3 RBI, BB, Olivia Hawkins 1x1, RBI, BB< Sophia Kraemer 2x5, 2R, Rogalla 11 SO

Scheels All-Star series
The 2022 SCHEELS Softball All-Star Series will be played in Bismarck and Casselton for the second straight year. The first day is set for June 6 with games at 4:30 and 6:30 at Legacy High School in Bismarck. Day two of the series will be played at Central Cass High School on June 7 with a skills competition at 4 p.m. and a game at 6 p.m.
The all-time series is knotted at 5-5 with the West taking all three games last year to even the series.
Senior student-athletes across the state are originally nominated by their own head softball coach. From there, a pool of candidates is voted on by all region coaches. In Class B, regions 1 and 2 and regions 3 and 4 were combined for voting this year.
North Dakota Softball All Stars assembles the rosters for both teams based on the coach voting results.
East
Abby Richman, Northern Cass; Adie Wagner, Fargo South; Alex Feldner, Fargo Davies; Dylann Diegel, Valley City; Emily Hoedl, Shanley; Jillian Hurt, Hillsboro-CV; Madeline Stangl, GF Central; Madison Glienke, WF Sheyenne; Matti Burchill, Kindred; Mya Krogstad, Thompson; Peyon Nelson, Central Cass; Reagan Hanson, Grafton; Rylie Holzer, Central Cass; Sophie Ochocki, West Fargo
Coaches – Matt Chandler, Thompson; Mike Loll, Hankinson
West
Andi Borcher, Mandan; Ashlee Potter, Bismarck High; Averi Backus, Beulah; Brooklyn Morris, Bismarck Century; Caroline Bodine, Velva/Drake/Anamoose; Haleigh Lematta, Harvey-Wells County; Jenna Fischer, Jamestown; Logan Gronberg, Bismarck High; Lorelei McIver, Glenburn; MacLenzie Rist, Des Lacs-Burlington; Mataya Mortensen, Dickinson; Meg Silbernagel, South Heart; Olivia Retterath, Washburn; Taya Hopfauf, Dickinson; Tori olson, Bismarck Legacy
Coaches – Amanda Mickey, Dickinson; Mike Gustavsson, Mandan; Peggy Person, Des Lacs-Burlington

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 14-0 10-1
West Fargo 16-2 13-4
GF Red River 10-4 8-5
Fargo South 6-4 3-5
Fargo North 8-8 5-6
Devils Lake 6-6 3-3
Valley City 2-8 2-12
GF Central 4-12 5-9
Fargo Davies 2-12 2-9
Shanley 2-14 1-9

Prep baseball

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake 13, GF Central 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 12, Fargo South 1
Fargo Shanley 16-2, Fargo North 0-3
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Fargo Davies 3
Northern Lights 4, Harvey-Wells County 0
Pembina County North 7, Midway-Minto 6
Harvey-Wells County 19, Dunseith 7
Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 5-6, Warroad 4-5
Norman County East/UH 11, Mahnomen-Waubun 0
Northern Freeze 0, Kittson County Central 0
Menahga 18, Ottertail Central 0
Nevis 4, Pine River-Backus 3
Moorhead 5-3, Bemidji 3-5

West Fargo 10, Red River 5
W-F 301 102 3 --10 13 1
RED 020 210 0 --5 6 2
WP: Caleb Anderson; LP: Cole LeDuc
Highlights -- WF: Mason Stoelting 2x4, 2 RBI, Seth Wigestrand 3x4, 2 RBI, Jaden Grefsrud 3x4, 3 RBI, Matt Heupel 1x3, RBI, Peyton Jantzi 1x3, RBI, Anderson 2x2, 5 SO; RR: Carter Byron 3x4, Jaden Rustad 2x3, 4 RBI

EGF Senior High 16-15, Crookston 3-4
CRO 200 01 --3 2 0
EGF 01(10) 5X --16 5 1
WP: T Gust; LP: A Trinkle
Highlights -- CRO: G Gunderson 1x3, R, A Longoria 1x2, R, RBI, 2B, B Butt RBI, J Lindgren R; EGF: D Carpenter 3R, RBI, C Schmiedeberg 2R, RBI, T Nowacki 1x2, 2R, 3 RBI, F Lizakowski 1x2, 2R, 3 RBI, C Belbas 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, C Kofstad 1x2, 2 RBI, R Hams R, J Van Eps 1x3, R, 3 RBI, N Frize 2R
CRO 040 00 --4 3 2
EGF 1(11)3 0X --15 9 2
WP: C Ballard; LP: T Lubinski
Highlights -- CRO: E Boll 1x3, RBI, C DeLeon R, A Trinkle R, B Melsa R, RBI, G Widman R; EGF: Carpenter 1x2, R, 4 RBI, Schmiedeberg 3x4, 2R, RBI, Nowacki 1x1, R, 2 RBI, Lizakowski 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Belbas 2R, Kofstad 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, Hams 1x2, 2R, RBI, Anderson 1x2, RBI, A Rusling R, G Magner 2R, RBI

Sacred Heart 12, Ada-Borup/West 5
S-H 103 160 1 --12 10 4
ABW 040 001 0 --5 7 4
WP: Sam Gapp; LP: Ryan Hoven
Highlights -- SH: Cullen Rohrich 3x3, 4R, 2 RBI, 2B, Parker Erickson 3x5, 2R, RBI, Gapp 2x4, 3 RBI, 2B; ABW: Beau Fitting 3x4, 3 RBI, 2 2B, Lance Kritzberger 1x3, R, RBI

ADVERTISEMENT

Thompson 9, Grafton 0
THO 104 040 0 --9 9 2
GRA 000 000 0 --0 4 2
WP: C Welsh; LP: S Galvan
Highlights -- T: Welsh 2x4, R, RBI, T Schumacher 2x5, R, 3 RBI, T Cunningham R, R Berberich R, K Odenbach 1x3, RBI, R Strande 1x4, R, B Wolfgram 1x2, RBI, D Overby 2x3, R, RBI, B Gibson 2R, J Muhs R; GRA: K Droog 1x2, K Burns 2x2

Hillsboro-Central Valley 6, May-Port-CG 5
HCV 002 013 0 --6 6 4
MAY 020 000 3 --5 6 4
WP: Aaron Johnson; LP: Jake Hutter
Highlights -- HCV: Gavin Beliles 1x2, 2R, Brayden Walsh 1x2, R, RBI, Cole Hebl 2x3, 2 RBI, Aaron Johnson RBI, 10 SO, Alec Magnuson 1x4, R, Caleb Hatlestad 1x2, R, Landon Olson R; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 1x3, R, Lucas Fugleberg 1x4, R, Reed Kritzberger 1x4, R, Jake Hutter 1x3, 6 SO, Marshall Judisch 1x4, R, Braeden Knudsvig R, Cole Kritzberger 1x3, RBI

Roseau 20, Red Lake Falls 7
RLF 106 00 --7 6 2
ROS 733 7X --20 15 2
WP: I Wensloff; LP: T Kennett
Highlights -- RLF: Kennett 1x2, R, P Fish R, P Struthers 1x3, R, RBI, O Chervestad 2x3, R, RBI, W Gieske R, B Breiland 1x3, RBI, B Seeger RBI, D Ferguson 1x2, RBI, C Erickson R, E Majeres R; R: I Wensloff 1x3, 2R, RBI, 5 SO, A Wensloff 1x1, 3R, 2 RBI, A Wensloff 1x2, 3R, RBI, HR, C Flaig 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, HR, G Jenson 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, N Urness 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, G Helgeland 2x4, RBI, T Bjerk 1x4, 2R, B Demars 4x4, R, 4 RBI, E Wensloff 2R

Monday’s results
Fargo Shanley 10, Red River 0
GF Central 5, Wahpeton 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Red River 3
Hillsboro-Central Valley 11, Hatton-Northwood 1
Kindred-Richland 14-1, Oak Grove 2-0
Central Cass 3-1, Northern Cass 2-0
Bottineau 14, Harvey-Wells County 3
West Fargo 8, Valley City 3
Aberdeen, S.D., 7-10, Fargo Davies 1-0
Perham 2-8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-2
Willmar 6, Fergus Falls 4
Kittson County Central 6, Fertile-Beltrami 5
Sauk Rapids-Rice 9, Detroit Lakes 4
Lake of the Woods 28, Red Lake 1
Mahnomen-Waubun 13, Lake Park-Audubon 1
Wadena-Deer Creek 8, Parkers Prairie 0
New York Mills 2, Menahga 0
Pine River-Backus 5, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 3
Moorhead 11, St. Cloud 4

EGF Senior High 2-10, Roseau 1-9
ROS 000 01 --1 4 0
EGF 010 01 --2 3 1
WP: R Hams; LP: A Wensloff
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 2x2, R, A Wensloff 1x1, T Bjerk 8 SO; EGF: C Belbas 1x2, R, RBI, L Blazek R
ROS 104 021 1 --9 12 0
EGF 530 011 X --10 10 3
WP: D Carpenter; LP: B Demars
Highlights -- R: A Wensloff 2x4, 3R, N Urness 2R, RBI, I Wensloff 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, C Flaig RBI, G Jenson 3x4, R, 2 RBI, A Wensloff 3x4, RBI, E Wensloff R; EGF: Carpenter 1x5, R, 5 SO, C Schmiedeberg 1x3, 3R, T Nowacki 1x2, R, RBI, F Lizakowski 1x4, RBI, C Belbas 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, C Kofstad 3R, R Hams 3x4, RBI, G Magner 1x4, 2 RBI

Sacred Heart 8, Blackduck 0
S-H 100 300 4 --8 10 1
BLA 000 000 0 --0 2 1
WP: Breck Bloom; LP: Ross Weisert
Highlights -- SH: Bloom 1x2, HR, 9 SO, Sam Gapp 2x3, 2 RBI, 2B, HR, Isaac Zavoral 2x4, RBI, 2 2B, Nick Brundin 1x3, 3 RBI, 2B; BLA: Brennan Korteum 1x3, Weisert 1x3, 5 SO

Thompson 11, Maple River 1
MAP 100 00 --1 2 3
THO 108 02 --11 8 0
WP: R Berberich; LP: C Reamer
Highlights -- MAP: L Satrom 1x2, R, G Ihry 1x2, RBI; T: C Welsh 2R, RBI, T Schumacher 1x4, R, RBI, T Cunningham RBI, J Muhs 2R, Berberich 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, 5 SO, K Odenbach 1x3, R, RBI, R Strande R, B Wolfgram 1x3, 2 RBI, D Overby 1x2, R, B Gibson 1x1, R, RBI

North Star 4, Rugby 0
RUG 000 000 0 --0 2 0
N-S 000 013 X --4 11 0
WP: Dane Hagler; LP: Jacob Ripplinger
Highlights -- RUG: Macen Heisler 1x2; NS: Parker Simon 3x3, R, 2B, Garrett Westlind 2x3, R, Zach Jorde 2x4, RBI, 2 2B, Hagler 1x2, R, 2B, 13 SO

ADVERTISEMENT

Fergus Falls 14, Crookston 2
CRO 100 01--2 6 5
F-F 822 2X --14 15 3
WP: Carter Thielke; LP: Blake Melsa
Highlights -- CRO: Ashton Larson 2x3, RBI, Alex Longoria 1x2, R, Melsa 1x2, 2B, George Widman 1x3, R; FF: Cole Zierden 4x4, R, 3 RBI, Andrew Johnson 2x2, 3 RBI, Thielke 10 SO

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 8-0 11-3
WF Sheyenne 8-2 11-7
Shanley 6-1 10-4
Fargo North 4-3 10-6
GF Red River 4-4 8-4
GF Central 4-5 5-9
Wahpeton 3-4 7-9
Valley City 3-5 5-7
Devils Lake 3-5 6-6
Fargo South 1-7 1-11
Fargo Davies 0-8 0-13

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies 6, Fargo Shanley 0 (rain shortened)
West Fargo 5, Fargo South 2 (rain shortened)
West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, postponed to 5/18

Monday’s results
Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Valley City 5, Red River 4
Singles
1. Breck Sufficool, VC, over Claire Huebner 6-2, 6-4; 2. Maddy Sandberg, RR, over Olivia Ingstad 6-1, 4-6, 7-6; 3. Farrah Spicer, RR, over Abby Martinock 6-0, 6-1; 4. Addison Lommen, RR, over Kailee Nielson 6-1, 6-2; 5. Abby Redfearn, VC, over Sarah Hong 7-5, 7-5; 6. Georgia Zarn, VC, over Grace Paranica 6-3, 6-3
Doubles
1. Sufficool/Ingstad, VC, over Huebner/Sandberg 6-4, 6-4; 2. Spicer/Lommen, RR, over Martinock/Redfearn 6-2, 6-4; 3. Nielson/Alyssa Thomsen, VC, over Paranica/Hong 6-2, 6-0

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 8-0 8-1
WF Sheyenne 6-1 11-2
Valley City 5-2 8-2
GF Red River 5-3 5-5
GF Central 5-3 5-5
Fargo North 3-3 3-5
Fargo Shanley 3-5 4-7
West Fargo 2-6 2-8
Wahpeton 1-7 1-10
Fargo South 0-8 0-10

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results
Crookston 6, Perham 1

Crookston 4, EGF Senior High 3
Singles
1. Carson Knutson, EGF, over Eric Coauette 6-4, 6-4; 2. Jack Garmen, CRO, over Thomas McMahon 6-2, 6-1; 3. Isaac Thomforde, CRO, over Kai Campos 6-1, 6-2; 4. Reggie Winjum, CRO, over Jeb Haaven-Farstad 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Seth Aaker/Jonah Tollefson, EGF, over Evan Christensen/Mason Owens 2-6, 6-3, 16-14; 2. Nathan Kelly/Kaleb Armstrong, CRO, over Tommy Loer/Tanner Campos 7-5, 7-6 (6); 3. Trey D’Heilly/Tate Steenerson, EGF, over Tatum Lubinski/Sam Widseth 7-5, 6-4

Perham 4, EGF Senior High 3
Singles
1. Josh Peterson, P, over Aaker 6-2, 6-1; 2. Mikey Schwantz, P, over Knutson 6-1, 6-1; 3. McMahon, EGF, over Jack Birkeland 6-1, 7-5; 4. Mason Happel, P, over Tollefson 6-0, 4-6, 10-3
Doubles
1. T. Campos/Loer, EGF, over Soren Anderson/Hudson Hackel 6-2, 6-2; 2. Steenerson/D’Heilly, EGF, over Avery Halvorson/Reese Willprecht 7-6 (3), 6-2; 3. Michael Anderson/Brekken Wakash, P, over K. Campos/Haaven-Farstad 4-6, 6-3, 10-4

Monday’s result
EGF Senior High 4, Moorhead 3
Singles
1. Oscar Bergerson, MOR, over Carson Knutson 6-1, 6-2; 2. Thomas McMahon, EGF, over Henry Skatvold 6-0, 6-2; 3. Brody Hansen, MOR, over Tate Steenerson 6-3, 6-2; 4. Isidro Lopez, MOR, over Jeb Haaven-Farstad 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
Doubles
1. Seth Aaker/Jonah Tollefson, EGF, over Ben Voxland/Adam Pettys 6-1 6-0; 2. Trey D’Heilly/Tanner Campos, EGF, over Jinu Lee/Kaden Filipi 6-1, 7-5; 3. Kai Campos/Tommy Loer, EGF, over Mohammed Mustafa/Keaton Erlandson 6-0, 6-0
EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “It sure was nice to get back in the win column. We’ve had some tough competition lately so it was encouraging to have some guys get some wins again. Moorhead went heavier singles this time and they did a very nice job at those spots. They were good competitive matches, but we just pressed a bit too much.
This was senior day as it was the final (and only second unfortunately) home match of the year. Not always an easy day to play, but our seniors were strong today. Half of the team are seniors so we tend to go how they go.
The match started with seniors Tommy Loer and Kai Campos sprinting out of the gate and thoroughly dominating their third doubles match. Kai was serving really well with a lot of spin opening up the court. Tommy was able to dominate the net. It’s tempting to blast winners in these types of matches, but they both played within themselves.
Senior Tanner Campos partnered with sophomore Trey D’Heilly at second doubles. They had a good start, then stumbled a bit, and an excellent finish. Positioning and footwork got them down 2-5 in the second set. Once they broke through and got one game it really snowballed. Very beneficial that they now know they can come back in matches like that.
Today was the best Tanner has served. He’s started to add velocity to the spin he already had, but most of all he got a higher percentage of serves in. Both these guys were awesome at keeping volleys short and angled with touch.
Finally, seniors Seth Aaker and Jonah Tollefson crushed it at first doubles. Pretty much a replica of the other matches. Strong serving by Seth led to Jonah getting easy finishes. It was one of the better volleying days for Jonah. He really had some touch today. Seth was swinging very strongly today. He was aggressive in attacking the net opponent and keeping them on their heels.
How fantastic is it that all five seniors won their final home match?”

Boys golf

Red River Roughrider Invitational
At King's Walk Golf Course, Tuesday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 295, 2. Fargo North 298, 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 302, 4. GF Red River 303, 5. Fargo Shanley 307, 6. GF Central 320, 7. West Fargo 321, 8. Fargo South 325, 9. Valley City 386, 10. Horace 410, 11. Wahpeton 421
Top 5 individuals
1. Cooper Freije, RR, 69; 2. Jake Skarperud, Shanley, 70; 3. (tie) Brady McGarry, GFC, and Brandon Riesinger, RR, 71; 5. (tie) Landon Olson, Fargo North, and Carson Shultis, Fargo North, and Jayce Johnson, Fargo Davies, 72
Other Red River placers
Skyler Syverson 74, Jack Miller 76, Grant Gardner 77, Carson Skarperud 77, Zach Benson 78, Zach Laframboise 78, Jake Grandstrand 78, Ethan Badolato 79, Saylor Kuenzel 80, Denver Flanagan 88
Other GF Central placers
Kyle Fulton 80, Mack Blue 83, Trevor Anderson 85, Evan Panzer 86, Connor Litzinger 91, Hunter Anderson 91, Caden Johansen 104

Girls golf

Roseau Invite
Monday’s results
Team totals
East Grand Forks 379, Roseau 381, Crookston 1 394, Thief River Falls 422, Crookston 2 444
Top 5 individuals
1. Grace Fischer, Crookston, 90; 2. (tie) Sam Peterson, Roseau, 92; Kenady Burris, Roseau, 92; Anna Ulvin, Roseau, 92; 5. Aleah Oshie, EGF, 93

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
GF Central 1, Red River 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 1, West Fargo 1
Monday’s results
Fargo North 2, Fargo South 1
Fargo Davies 1, Fargo Shanley 0

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 10-0-1
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 6-2-3
West Fargo 5-2-4
Fargo North 4-2-5
GF Central 2-7-1
GF Red River 1-8-3
Fargo South 0-10-0

Girls track and field

Quentin Jones Invitational
In Thief River Falls, Tuesday
Team totals
1. West Marshall Fusion 118, 2. Thief River Falls 113.50, 3. EGF Senior High 111, 4. Crookston 97, 5. Warroad 49, 6. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 45, 7. Kittson County Central 39.50, 8. Clearbrook-Gonvick 38, 9. Lake of the Woods 33, 10. Goodridge-Grygla 27, 11. Roseau 14
Top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Paige Haack, LOW, 13.02; 2. Kendra Mehrkens, TRF, 13.20; 3. Kendal Rantanen, TRF, 13.48
200 dash -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 26.56; 2. Mehrkens, TRF, 27.32; 3. Haack, LOW, 27.62
400 dash -- 1. Hayden Winjum, CRO, 1:03.80; 2. Molly Cullen, GG, 1:03.96; 3. Allison LaVine, CG, 1:04.50
800 run -- 1. Dru Harbott, TRF, 2:36.29; 2. Greta Kuznia, KCC, 2:38.27; 3. Katherine Allard, EGF, 2:41.39
1,600 run -- 1. Livia Harbott, TRF, 5:50.20; 2. Brooke Olson, BGMRNF, 5:53.07; 3. Annie Peterson, WM, 5:58.13
3,200 run -- 1. Ayla Wonarowicz, WM, 12:37.53; 2. Caroline Marvin, WAR, 12:53.40; 3. Claire McGlynn, WM, 12:58.42
100 hurdles -- 1. Kressin, CRO, 15.61; 2. Hannah Pederson, WM, 17.35; 3. Brookie Bakke, TRF, 17.66
300 hurdles -- 1. Kressin, CRO, 45.93; 2. Hannah Pederson, WM, 48.42; 3. Bakke, TRF, 48.73
4x100 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High (Elizabeth Gabrielson, Camryn Adams, Lila Rothenberger, Macie Stanislawski) 54.43; 2. Thief River Falls (Chesnie Wojciechowski, Vanessa Thiubert, Stephanie Dagg, Haley Davis) 54.79; 3. Crookston (Cassie Solheim, Mariah Overgaard, Carly Thode, Ashlyn Bailey) 56.01
4x200 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls (Rantanen, Harbott, Jeanne Olson, Mehrkens) 1:50.15; 2. EGF Senior High (Shali Anderson, Erin Wolff, Adams, Stanislawski) 1:53.07; 3. West Marshall (Lily Bayne, Markelle Pederson, Eva Langen, Hannah Pederson) 1:57.03
4x400 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls (Bakke, Gwen Wojciechowski, Josie Peterson, Harbott) 4:22.18; 2. EGF Senior High (Allard, Adams, Lydia FLoden, Jerzey Perkerewicz) 4:26.32; 3. Kittson County Central (Morgan Turn, Hanna Warnke, Afton Lindgren, Kuznia) 4:34.60
4x800 relay -- 1. West Marshall (Natalie Peterson, Annie Peterson, Jorie Miske, Ayla Wonarowicz) 11:09.00; 2. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze (Olson, Reagan Mimnaugh, Emma Nelson, Jessica Larson) 11:26.00; 3. Crookston (Amanda Schultz, Chloe Boll, Abby Olson, Miryah Epema) 11:52.00
High jump -- 1. Faith Lilly, WAR, 4-11.00; 2. M. Pederson, WM, J4-09.00; 3. Ty Garcia, EGF, J4-09.00
Pole vault -- 1. Paige Michalski, WM, 9-01.00; 2. Malia Beich, EGF, 8-00.00; 3. Maren Espe, TRF, J7-06.00
Long jump -- 1. Allison LaVine, CG, 15-03.75; 2. Stanislawski, EGF, 15-02.00; 3. Solheim, CRO, 15-00.50
Triple jump -- 1. H. Pederson, WM, 34-01.75; 2. Olson, TRF, 31-10.00; 3. LaVine, CG, 31-05.00
Shot put -- 1. Julisa Matthias, LOW, 33-04.00; 2. McKinley Folland, KCC, 32-06.00; 3. Aaliyah Johnson, WM, 31-09.00
Discus -- 1. Garcia, EGF, 104-03; 2. Leokadia Bring, BGMRNF, 94-06; 3. Savannah Bishop, WM, 90-10

Bob Zimney Last Chance
At Cushman Field, Monday
Team totals
1. Red River 274, 2. Fargo Shanley 192, 3. Hatton-Northwood 132, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 128, 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 6. West Fargo 96, 7. (tie) GF Central and Griggs-Midkota 92, 9. Thompson 90, 10. May-Port-CG 78, 11. Grafton 76, 12. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 48, 13. Pembina County North 30, 14. Fargo Davies 28, 15. (tie) Midway-Minto and Larimore 6, 17. Nelson County 2
Winners and Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Paige Renschler, FSH, 12.73; 2. Ellery White, RR, 12.97
200 dash -- 1. White, RR, 26.92
400 dash -- 1. Lauren Dosch, RR, 1:01.49
800 run -- 1. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 2:20.22; 3. Morgan Hartze, RR, 2:25.39
1,600 run -- 1. Jordan Knudsvig, WF, 5:23.75
3,200 run -- 1. Anna Bernhardt, FSH, 11:27.95
100 hurdles -- 1. Kate Bradner, MPCG, 17.05; 2. Brynn Moen, GFC, 17.19
300 hurdles -- 1. Elizabeth Fedje, DVE, 48.46; 2. Sophie Brakke, RR, 28.51
4x100 relay -- 1. Fargo Shanley (Noelle Friederichs, Isabelle Snyder, Mesiku Hakim, Renschler) 50.91
4x200 relay -- 1. Red River (Hartze, Schiller, Jocelynne Hoefs, White) 1:48.31
4x400 relay -- 1. Fargo Shanley (Friederichs, Hakim, Renschler, Allie Emineth) 4:14.62; 3. Red River (Hoefs, Campbell Dorsey, Dosch, Schiller) 4:18.11
4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Jordan Knudsvig, Brenna White, Emily Klaman, Kaelyn Berg) 9:59.81
Shot put -- 1. Asia Becherl, GM, 35-08.00
Discus -- 1. Ali Moses, THO, 112-00; 2. Abby Baker, RR, 107-03
Javelin -- 1. Ella Weippert, RR, 120-05
High jump -- 1. Lauryn Rydell, RR, 5-04.00
Pole vault -- 1. Brynley Coleman, HN, 10-03.00
Long jump -- 1. Sannie Yeanay, WFS, 15-07.50; 3. Jillian Riley, GFC, 15-02.00
Triple jump -- 1. Brakke, RR, 35-02.00

Boys track and field

Quentin Jones Invitational
In Thief River Falls, Tuesday
Team totals
1. EGF Senior High 176, 2. Thief River Falls 103, 3. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 89, 4. West Marshall 76, 5. Lake of the Woods 71, 6. Crookston 40, 7. Clearbrook-Gonvick 39, 8. Roseau 33, 9. Goodridge-Grygla 28, 10. Warroad 22
Winners and East Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Carter Vasek, EGF, 11.81; 2. Anson Haack, LOW, 12.06; 3. Jace Fore, EGF, 12.12
200 dash -- 1. Vasek, EGF, 24.07; 2. William MacLean, TRF, 24.35; 3. Brady Wisk, CRO, 24.75
400 dash -- 1. MacLean, TRF, 52.75; 2. Haack, LOW, 54.64; 3. Cooper Boushee, EGF, 57.07
800 run -- 1. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 2:04.13; 2. Jack McQuown, CG, 2:04.30; 3. Cooper Hills, EGF, 2:07.30
1,600 run -- 1. Seth Meikle, LOW, 4:53.84; 2. Thor Harbott, CRO, 5:10.30; 3. Hunter Jordheim, EGF, 5:15.12
3,200 run -- 1. Isaac Mauch, TRF, 11:00.17; 2. Jordheim, EGF, 11:13.81; 3. Harbott, CRO, 11:22.66
110 hurdles -- 1. Dawson McDonald, EGF, 18.22; 2. Kaden Vanyo, EGF, 18.55; 3. Spearit Washington, WM, 19.19
300 hurdles -- 1. Cooper Smith, EGF, 42.11; 2. Mauch, TRF, 45.83; 3. Colton Otero, WM, 46.48
4x100 relay -- 1. Crookston (Brady Wisk, Tanner Giese, Caden Boike, Carter Coauette) 47.57; 2. West Marshall (Colin McGregor, Gavin Gullikson, Otero, Colten Pagnac) 47.62; 3. Thief River Falls (Ethan Osowski, Isaac Dakken, Taylor Engebretson, Carter Engebretson) 47.97
4x200 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High (Nate Afshari, Jonathan Krueger, Smith, Vasek) 1:36.01; 2. West Marshall (McGregor, Pagnac, Tyson mortimer, Nathan Sedlacek) 1:38.99; 3. Crookston (Wisk, Giese, Boike, Coauette) 1:40.56
4x400 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High (Krueger, Fore, Cooper Hills, Smith) 3:41.73; 2. Lake of the Woods (Dawson Meikle, Ben Berthiume, S. Meikle, Haack) 3:49.35; 3. Thief River Falls (Brady Olson, Griffin lundeen, Keaton Hoverson, Mauch) 3:57.13
4x800 relay -- 1. Roseau (Mitchell Berger, Ryan Erickson, Seth Erickson, Van Munstenteiger) 9:47.87; 2. EGF Senior High (Brady Loer, Charles Nelson, Jonah Vandervort, Tate Moore) 9:54.22; 3. Lake of the Woods (Yili Schiro, Alex Beckel, Josh Dorrow, Charlie Steinbach) 10:21.65
High jump -- 1. Avery Lavine, CG, 6-00.00; 2. Quaid Johnson, LOW, J5-09.00; 3. Gavin Hockstedler, BGMRNF, J5-09.00
Pole vault -- 1. Afshari, EGF, 13-06.00; 2. Gullickson, WM, 13-00.00; 3. Cole Olson, EGF, 11-00.00
Long jump -- 1. Gav. Hockstedler, BGMRNF, 20-00.75; 2. Liam Collins, BGMRNF, 19-03.75; 3. Blake Rychlock, GG, 19-00.50
Triple jump -- 1. Collins, BGMRNF, 41-03.50; 2. Gav. Hockstedler, BGMRNF, 39-03.00; 3. Rychlock, GG, 38-10.50
Shot put -- 1. Brady Skeim, BGMRNF, 48-02.00; 2. Gage Hockstedler, BGMRNF, 46-03.00; 3. Treston Nichols, BGMRNF, 44-07.00
Discus -- 1. Skeim, BGMRNF, 148-00; 2. Trian Petrescue, TRF, 131-11; 3. Austin Kautzman, BGMRNF, 119-09

Bob Zimney Last Chance
At Cushman Field, Monday
Team totals
1. Red River 344, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 210, 3. (tie) GF Central and Hillsboro-Central Valley 196, 5. West Fargo 102, 6. Fargo Shanley 88, 7. Thompson 82, 8. Fargo Davies 72, 9. Grafton 52, 10. Griggs-Midkota 50, 11. Nelson County 32, 12. Hatton-Northwood 16, 13. (tie) Drayton/Valley-Edinburg and Fargo South 12, 15. Pembina County North 10, 16. Midway-Minto 6, 17. Larimore 2
Winners and Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. John Gores, FSH, 11.19; 2. Caleb Severson, RR, 11.19
200 dash -- 1. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 22.54; 2. Carter Elde, GFC, 22.69; 3. Severson, RR, 23.22
400 dash -- 1. Parker Nelson, WF, 51.09l 3, Gannon Brooks, RR, 52.59
800 run -- 1. Caeden Johnson, WFS, 1:55.48; 3. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 1:56.43
1,600 run -- 1. Jake Coulter, FD, 4:33.38
3,200 run -- 1. Carter Ferber, WFS, 10:29.73; 3. Joe Quinn, RR, 11:05.05
110 hurdles -- 1. Lukas Heydt, RR, 15.33; 3. Joe Williamson, GFC, 16.48
300 hurdles -- 1. Elde, GFC, 38.19; 2. Heydt, RR, 40.21; 3. Williamson, GFC, 42.17
4x100 relay -- 1. Red River (Mason Reynolds, Caleb Severson, Gannon Brooks, Mikey Mallory) 44.21
4x200 relay -- 1. GF Central (Mutzenberger, Williamson, Navy Oss, Elde) 1:32.36
4x400 relay -- 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Micah Longthorne, Parker Gallagher, Christian Brist, Henry Nelson) 3:33.12
4x800 relay -- 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Gallagh, Longthorne, Nelson, Brist) 8:32.80
Shot put -- 1. Logan Arason, RR, 50-00.00; 2. Justin Kerr, GFC, 46.07.00
Discus -- 1. Arason, RR, 172-06
Javelin -- 1. Arason, RR, 166-09; 3. Quinn Nelson, RR, 147-04
High jump -- 1. Michael Nhial, WFS, 6-02.00; 3. Angel Lopez, GFC, 6-02.00
Pole vault -- 1. Bradley Bertsch, WFS, 13-06.00
Long jump -- 1. Ty Schlichting, WFS, 21-09.50
Triple jump -- 1. Darby Olson, WFS, 41-09.00; 2. Isaiah Gaye, RR, 41-06.50

College baseball

Summit League
Tuesday’s results
Eastern Illinois 6, Western Illinois 1
Nebraska 9, Oral Roberts 5
Summit League athletes of the week
Pitcher -- Cody Carlson, S.D. State
Player -- Henry George, S.D. State

Big Ten
Tuesday’s result
Omaha 10, Minnesota 7

Women’s track and field

North Star
NSAA outdoor track and field postseason awards
Field athlete of the meet -- Brianna Hunter, Iowa Wesleyan
Track athlete of the meet -- Josie Wolf, Dakota State
Most valuable athlete -- Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Dickinson State
Coach of the year -- Shayne Wittkopp, Dickinson State

Men’s track and field

North Star
NSAA outdoor track and field postseason awards
Field athletes of the meet -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State, and Dane Allen, Dickinson State
Track athlete of the meet -- Martin Farver, Dickinson State
Most valuable athlete -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State
Coach of the year -- Anthony Drealan, Dakota State

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area auto racing results, local Legion baseball scores and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball results, area sports cancellations and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball scores, men's golf results, area auto racing results and much more!
NLRA winner at the Devils Lake Speedway to receive $4,000