ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for March 8

Featuring prep basketball playoff schedules from across the region, Summit League men's and women's championship results, the prep honor roll and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Boys basketball

N.D. Region 2 tournament
At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Monday’s quarterfinals
Thompson 71, Hatton-Northwood 43
Halftime: Thompson 38, Hatton-Northwood 25
Hatton-Northwood — Kaleb Braun 4, Levi Jorgenson 11, Austin Rygg 2, Derek Carpenter 5, Kelby Azure 21
Thompson — Drew Overby 18, Tyler Cunningham 12, Karter Peterson 7, Brayden Wolfgram 8, Connor Welsh 3, Thomas Schumacher 2, Jakob Starcevic 17, Kyle Odenbach 4

Grafton 50, May-Port-C-G 40
Halftime: Grafton 20, MPCG 17
Grafton — Braylon Baldwin 23, Juan Villarreal 5, William Jiskra 20, Maxwell Dumas 2
May-Port-C-G — Landon Koenig 15, Marshal Judisch 5, Xyler Carlson 9, Ethan Bergstrom 7, Gavin Mewes 1, Braeden Knudsvig 3

North Border 77, Cavalier 62
Halftime: North Border 40, Cavalier 27
Cavalier — Ty Holmquist 14, Coby Morden 4, Zack Anderson 6, Sterling Enerson 1, Talan Devine 17, Caden Demars 5, Brysen Cleem 10, Isaiah Lopez 5
North Border — Trenton Cosley 20, Joshua Zahania 3, Nickolas Carignan 1, Jaxen Johnson 7, Grant Cosley 4, Kyler Moore 3, Ayden Stainbrook 39

Hillsboro-CV 58, Park River-F-L 21
Halftime: HCV 35, PRFL 8
Park River-Fordville-Lankin — Owen Zikmund 1, John Beneda 2, Andrew Koenig 2, Mitchell Shirek 10, Brady Omdahl 6
Hillsboro-Central Valley — Aaron Cooper 3, Gannon Limke 18, Parker Gallagher 10, Jace Leshuk 3, Landon Olson 4, Peter Dryburgh 1, Caden Waterworth 6, Jacob Brandt 9, Alec Magnuson 4

Tuesday’s semifinals
Grafton 58, Thompson 51
Halftime: Thompson 25, Grafton 25
Grafton — Braylon Baldwin 13, Tony Villarreal 7, Ryan Hanson 16, Will Jiskra 10, Ethan Suda 8, Maxwell Dumas 4
Thompson — Drew Overby 8, Tyler Cunningham 5, Karter Peterson 3, Braydon Wolfgram 5, Jakob Starcevic 15, Kyle Odenbach 15

ADVERTISEMENT

Hillsboro-Central Valley 47, North Border 36
Halftime: HCV 20, NB 20
Hillsboro-Central Valley — Aaron Cooper 8, Gannon Limke 16, Parker Gallagher 6, Caden Waterworth 6, Jacob Brandt 9, Alec Magnuson 2
North Border — Trenton Cosley 16, Jaxen Johnson 6, Kyler Moore 6, Ayden Stainbrook 8
Thursday, March 10
Third place, Thompson vs. North Border, 6 p.m.
Championship, Grafton vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 4 tournament
In Devils Lake
Monday’s quarterfinals
Four Winds-Minn. 70, Rolla 46
Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 46, Rolla 21
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- D Deng 20, D Leftbear 9, J Yankton 24, J Pearson 11, Ke. Keja 4, Ky. Keja 2
Rolla -- N Mears 2, D Thomas 12, J Rosinske 6, M Leas 20, H Longie 3, J Gunville 3

Dunseith 67, Warwick 65
Halftime: Dunseith 40, Warwick 37
Dunseith -- C Parisien 22, J Poitra 15, B Davis 10, A Peltier 3, C House 2, E Morin 8, D Davis 7
Warwick -- D McKay 4, D Hunt 22, D Jorams 6, M Fassett 22, J Lenoir 3, C Feather 6

North Star 56, Lakota 
Halftime: North Star 31, Lakota 18
North Star -- K Simon 3, P Simon 17, D Hagler 17, D Nicholas 9, B Dilley 6, H Hagler 4
Lakota -- Z Gibson 5, J Steffan 5, J Baumgarn 11, S Anthony 3, R Thompson 14

Harvey-Wells Co. 45 St. John 37
Halftime: Harvey-Wells Co. 19, St. John 17
Harvey-Wells County -- A Erickson 7, M Thorson 9, T Grossman 9, G Allmaras 11, I Friese 9
St. John -- B Baker 4, T Longie 2, J McCloud 12, Z Parisien 7, E DeCoteau 4, I Charbonneau 6, C Belgarde 2

Tuesday’s semifinals
Four Winds-Minn. 83, Dunseith 72
Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 41, Dunseith 32
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- D Deng 21, D Leftbear 11, K St. Pierre 30, J Pearson 17, W Nestell 1, Kel. Keja 3
Dunseith -- C Parisien 10, J Poitra 16, B Davis 15, A Peltier 10, C House 4, E Morin 17

Harvey-Wells Co. 56, North Star 49
Halftime: Harvey-Wells Co. 32, North Star 23
Harvey-Wells County -- A Erickson 10, Madden Thorson 17, K Keller 2, T Grossman 12, G Allmaras 7, I Friese 8
North Star -- K Simon 6, G Westlind 2, P Simon 7, D Hagler 29, D Nicholas 1, B Dilley 2, H Hagler 2
Thursday, March 10
Third place, Dunseith vs. North Star, 6 p.m.
Championship, Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after third place game ends

N.D. Region 6 tournament
At Minot State Dome
Monday’s quarterfinals
Rugby 59, Our Redeemers 50
Velva 62, Surrey 46
Bishop Ryan 63, TGU 34
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 61, Bottineau 57
Thursday, March 10
Semifinals
Rugby vs. Velva, 6 p.m.
Bishop Ryan vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 11
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class A tournament
In Bismarck
Thursday, March 10
Quarterfinals
Minot (No. 1 East) vs. Fargo North (No. 4 East), 2 p.m.
West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 2 East) vs. Mandan (No. 3 West), 4 p.m. (approx)
Fargo Davies (No. 1 East) vs. Bismarck Century (No. 4 West), 6 p.m.
Bismarck (No. 2 West) vs. West Fargo (No. 3 East), 8 p.m. (approx)
Friday, March 11
Consolation semifinals, noon and 2 p.m.
Championship semifinals, 6:30 and 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 12
Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.
Third place, 3:30 p.m.
Championship, 8 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Thursday, March 10
Second round games, 7 p.m.
Clearbrook-Gonvick at East No. 1 Cass Lake-Bena
East No. 5 Blackduck at East No. 4 Fosston
East No. 6 Ada-Borup/West at East No. 3 Mahnomen-Waubun
Win-E-Mac at East No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami
Kittson County Central at West No. 1 Sacred Heart
West No. 5 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at West No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla
West No. 6 Red Lake County at West No. 3 Northern Freeze
Stephen-Argyle at West No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Saturday, March 12
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Quarterfinals at noon, 1:45 p.m., 3:30 p.m. and 5:15 p.m.
Tuesday, March 15
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Semifinals at 6 and 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 18
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Thursday, March 10
First round games, 7 p.m.
Roseau (No. 16) at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (No. 1)
Park Rapids (No. 9) at Barnesville (No. 8)
Red Lake (No. 13) at Thief River Falls (No. 4)
Menahga (No. 12) at Warroad (No. 5)
Frazee (No. 15) at Pelican Rapids (No. 2)
EGF Senior High (No. 10) at Fergus Falls (No. 7)
Saturday, March 12
Quarterfinals at higher seeds, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, March 15
At Detroit Lakes
Semifinals, 6 and 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 18
At Detroit Lakes
Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 6A tournament
Monday’s pigtail round
North subsection
Rothsay (No. 8) 60, Park Christian (No. 9) 54
Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal (No. 7) 83, Underwood (No. 10) 64
South subsection
Benson (No. 8) 72, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (No. 9) 50
Parkers Prairie (No. 7) 91, Ortonville (No. 10) 55
Thursday, March 10
Play-in round, 7 p.m.
North subsection
Park Christian at New York Mills (No. 1)
Battle Lake (No. 5) at Breckenridge (No. 4)
Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Henning (No. 2)
Lake Park-Audubon (No. 6) at Hillcrest (No. 3)
South subsection
Benson at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (No. 1)
Wheaton/H-N (No. 5) at Kerkoven-Murdock-Sundberg (No. 4)
Parkers Prairie at Ashby (No. 2)
Brandon/Evansville (No. 6) at Hancock (No. 3)
Saturday, March 12
Quarterfinals
North subsection
At Perham, 1 and 2:45 p.m.
South subsection
At Minnewaska, 1 and 2:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 15
Semifinals, 7 p.m.
North subsection, at Perham; South subsection, at Minnewaska
Friday, March 18
In Fergus Falls
Championship, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class B poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15 first-place votes) 150 total points, 21-0
2. Kindred 132, 17-2 132
3. Powers Lake 93, 21-0
4. Enderlin 89, 15-5
5. Central Cass 80, 17-3
6. Beulah 65, 17-4
7. North Border 64, 18-2
8. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 63, 19-3
9. Ellendale 49, 18-2
10. Shiloh Christian 15, 17-4
Others receiving votes: Thompson, Flasher, Surrey, Wilton-Wing, Bishop Ryan

Girls basketball

Minn. Section 8A tournament
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Monday’s semifinals
Warren-A-O 55, Goodridge-Grygla 43
Halftime: Warren-A-O 31, Goodridge-Grygla 16
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 27, Annika Magnusson 14, Hannah Pederson 4, Kylie Nelson 3, Elise Oberg 3, Markelle Pederson 3
Goodridge-Grygla -- Caitlyn Jacobson 13, Chesney Salo 8, Sadie Anderson 6, Kylie Delage 5, Hannah Wilebski 4, Katelyn Larson 4, Anna Sundberg 3

Cass Lake-Bena 65, Fertile-Beltrami 60, 2 OT
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 32, Cass Lake-Bena 25
End of regulation: Fertile-Beltrami 55, Cass Lake-Bena 55
End of first overtime: Fertile-Beltrami 57, Cass Lake-Bena 57
Fertile-Beltrami -- Tori Erickson 17, Josie Iverson 13, Kasia WIlson 12, Marin Roragen 12, Taylor Miller 2, Brooklyn Strem 2, Jacelyn Pinske 2
Cass Lake-Bena -- Taryn Frazer 28, Amari Laduke 11, Gabby Fineday 10, Krisalyn Seeyla 10, Mya Reyes 3, Avtaria Bowstring 3
Friday, March 11
Championship, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Wednesday’s semifinals
At Detroit Lakes
Fergus Falls vs. Crookston, 6 p.m; Menahga vs. Perham, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 11
Championship, 7 p.m. at TBD

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. Section 6A tournament
Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m.
Underwood vs. New York Mills, at Perham
Hancock vs. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, at Minnewaska
Friday, March 11
At Fergus Falls
Championship, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class A tournament
In Bismarck
Thursday, March 10
Quarterfinals
Bismarck Century (No. 1 West) vs. Wahpeton (No. 4 East), 1 p.m.
GF Red River (No. 2 East) vs. Bismarck (No. 3 West), 3 p.m. (approx)
Fargo Davies (No. 1 East) vs. Bismarck Legacy (No. 4 West), 5 p.m.
Minot (No. 2 West) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 3) east, 7 p.m. (approx)
Friday, March 11
Consolation semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.
Championship semifinals, 1 and 3 p.m.
Saturday, March 12
Fifth place, 9:30 a.m.
Third place, 1:30 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

Minn. Class A tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
Warroad (No. 2 seed) vs. Monticello (random draw), 11 a.m.
Mahtomedi (No. 3) vs. Mankato East/Loyola (random draw), 1 p.m.
New Prague (random draw) vs. Hermantown (No.1) , 6 p.m.
Minneapolis (No. 4) vs. Alexandria (No.5), 8 p.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Thursday, March 10
Quarterfinals
Prior Lake (random draw) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (No. 2 seed) 11 a.m.
Edina (random draw) vs. Maple Grove (No. 3) 1 p.m.
Lakeville South (random draw) vs. Hill-Murray (No. 1) 6 p.m.
Andover (No. 5) vs. Moorhead) No. 4, 8 p.m.

N.D. All-State team
Forwards: Red River -- Carter Sproule; Fargo Davies -- Barron Stibbe and Cam Bullinger; Fargo North -- Brendan Richards and Nathaniel Fritel; Fargo South-Shanley -- Zach Boren; Jamestown -- Nolan Nenow and Hunter Nelson; Minot -- Jayden Luck; Williston -- Ashton Collings; Bismarck -- Hunter Acker
Defenders: Red River -- Wyatt LeDuc; Grand Forks Central -- Dillon Kuntz; Fargo Davies -- Easton Rerick; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Zachary Moser; Jamestown -- Conner McLachlan; Williston -- Jackson Ekblad
Goaltenders: Devils Lake -- Zach White; Fargo Davies -- Trent Wiemkin; Jamestown -- Brode Hillstrom
Outstanding senior athlete -- Hunter Nelson, Jamestown
Coach of the year -- Matt Stockert, Jamestown

Girls hockey

N.D. All-State team
Forwards: Grand Forks -- Averi Greenwood; Fargo Davies -- Taylor Severson, Morgan Sauvageau, Olivia Opheim; Fargo North-South -- Rylee Bartz; Bismarck -- Brenna Curl; Minot -- Taylyn Cope; Jamestown -- Bernadette Belzer
Defenders: Fargo Davies -- Kaylie Zimmerman; Minot -- Emily Thiele; Jamestown -- Alexis Kirkeby; Fargo North-South -- Allie Emineth
Goaltenders: West Fargo -- Maggie Seeley; Minot -- Jillian Ackerman
Outstanding senior athlete -- Morgan Sauvageau, Fargo Davies
Coach of the year -- Andy Fitzgerald, Jamestown

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 17-0 26-4
North Dakota St. 13-5 21-9
Oral Roberts 12-6 18-11
Kansas City 12-6 19-11
South Dakota 11-7 18-11
Western Ill. 7-11 16-14
Denver 7-11 11-20
Omaha 4-14 5-24
St. Thomas 3-14 9-29
North Dakota 2-16 6-25

Summit League tournament
In Sioux Falls
Monday’s semifinals
S.D. State 83, South Dakota 60

N.D State 92, Oral Roberts 72
Halftime: N.D. State 48, Oral Roberts 39
Oral Roberts -- Max Abmas 28, Isaac McBride 19, Francis Lacis 3, Jamie Bergens 5, Carlos Jurgens 6, DeShang Weaver 3, Trey Phipps 5, Luka Tekavic 3
N.D. State -- Tyree Eady 8, Grant Nelson 20, Sam Grisel 26, Jarius Cook 8, Rocky Kreuser 16, Boden Skunberg 6, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 2, Andrew Morgan 4, Kolbe Rada 2

Tuesday’s championship
S.D. State 75, N.D. State 69
Halftime: S.D. State 33, N.D. State 28
N.D. State -- Tyree Eady 7, Grant Nelson 11, Sam Griesel 24, Jarius Cook 13, Rocky Kreuser 4, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 8, Andrew Morgan 2
S.D. State -- Zeke Mayo 12, Baylor Scheierman 11, Charlie Easley 15, Alex Arians 10, Douglas Wilson 21, Luke Appel 4, Matt Dentlinger 2

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 17-1 21-8
South Dakota 16-1 23-5
Kansas City 12-6 22-7
Oral Roberts 10-8 15-14
North Dakota 9-9 15-14
N.D. State 7-11 11-17
Western Ill. 5-11 14-13
Denver 5-13 10-19
Omaha 3-14 7-19
St. Thomas 4-13 7-21

Summit League tournament
In Sioux Falls
Monday’s semifinals
S.D. State 72, Oral Roberts 53
South Dakota 81, Kansas City 67
Tuesday’s championship
South Dakota 56, S.D. State 45

Women’s hockey

USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine
Week 24 poll
1. Ohio State (17 first-place votes), 188 total points, 29-6-0 overall record
2. Minnesota (1) 171, 29-8-1
3. Northeastern (1) 154, 30-4-2
4. Colgate 126, 30-7-1
5. Wisconsin 108, 25-7-4
6. Yale 99, 25-8-1
7. Quinnipiac 80, 25-9-3
8. Minnesota Duluth 59, 24-11-1
9. Harvard 38, 22-9-1
10. Clarkson 15, 22-11-3
Others receiving votes: UConn 7

College softball

North Star
Tuesday’s results
Dickinson State 8, Olivet Nazarene 7
William Penn 8, Dickinson State 5
Monday’s results
Dickinson State 12, Kansas Wesleyan 7
Dakota Wesleyan 12, Dickinson State 9
NSAA players of the week
Pitcher -- Sarah Shevnell, Presentation
Player -- Dallis Mitchell, Dickinson State

Great Plains
Tuesday’s results
William Penn 9, Jamestown 3
Aquinas College 9, Jamestown 4
Monday’s results
Olivet Nazarene 4, Jamestown 0
University of Saint Francis 5, Jamestown 3

College baseball

Summit League
Tuesday’s result
N.D. State 5, Minnesota 2

Northern Sun
Tuesday’s results
Saint Leo University 11, Minnesota Crookston 6
Purdue Northwest 15, Minot State 13
Monday’s result
Minnesota Crookston 7, Lewis University (Ill.) 4

North Star
NSAA players of the week
Pitcher -- Elijah Johnson, Bellevue
Player -- Carson Lundmark, Mayville State

Great Plains
Tuesday’s result
Jamestown 4, Park University-Gilbert 2
Monday’s result
Bemidji State 12, Jamestown 4

Prep honor roll

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Carter Byron, Red River, 11 points, 11 rebounds vs. GF Central
Erick Paye, GF Central, 24 points, 16 rebounds vs. Red River
Jordan Coan, Goodridge-Grygla, 16 points, 10 rebounds vs. Roseau
Lewis Jones, Goodridge-Grygla, 38 points, 11 rebounds vs. Roseau
Zac Blawat, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 19 points, 12 rebounds vs. Fertile-Beltrami
Tyson McArthur, Mahnomen-Waubun, 12 points, 10 rebounds vs. Breckenridge
Dylan Fox, Warroad, 12 points, 13 rebounds vs. Thief River Falls
Connor Kraft, Fargo Shanley, 18 points, 14 rebounds vs. Red River

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Walker Demers, Grafton, 24 points, 10 rebounds vs. Kenmare and 22 points, 21 rebounds vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
Abby Duchscherer, Kindred, 22 points, 18 rebounds vs. Shiloh Christian and 25 points, 10 rebounds vs. Grafton
Hailey Quam, Shiloh Christian, 17 points, 14 rebounds vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
Katelyen Vesledahl, Fosston, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Fertile-Beltrami
Ashton Safranski, Fargo Davies, 20 points, 11 rebounds vs. Red River

Milestones
Boys wrestling
Thief River Falls' Brady Kasprick earned his 150th career win during the Minnesota state wrestling tournament the weekend of Friday-Saturday, March 4-5, 2022.
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River's Ethan Waage earned his 100th career win during the Minnesota state wrestling tournament the weekend of Friday-Saturday, March 4-5, 2022 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Thief River Falls' Damon Ferguson recorded his 100th career win during the Minnesota state wrestling tournament the weekend of Friday-Saturday, March 4-5, 2022 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Girls basketball
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo’s Lily Bayne scored her 1,000th career point during a Minnesota Section 8A quarterfinals game against Stephen-Argyle at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls on Saturday, March 5, 2022.
Boys basketball
Crookston’s Jack Garmen scored his 1,000th career point and drew the 100th charge of his career during a road game against Ada-Borup/West on Friday, March 4, 2022 in Ada, Minn.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Featuring men's and women's tennis results, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!