ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for June 7

Featuring N.D. boys state golf tournament day one results, local American Legion baseball scores, Tuesday Women's Golf League results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep baseball

Minn. Section 8A tournament
In Thief River Falls
Tuesday’s results
Elimination bracket
Ada-Borup/West 5, West Marshall 1
Ada-Borup/West 1, Fosston 0
Thursday’s championship
In Thief River Falls
Sacred Heart vs. Ada-Borup/West, 2 p.m. (second championship, if needed, to follow at 4:30 p.m.)

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Tuesday’s results
In Park Rapids
Elimination bracket
Fergus Falls 6, Warroad 0
Dilworth-Gylndon-Felton 9, EGF Senior High 1
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7, Fergus Falls 3
Winner’s bracket
Roseau 8, Perham 3
PER 000 030 0 --3 7 1
ROS 003 050 X --8 11 1
WP: I Wensloff; LP: L Pulju
Highlights -- PER: A Aanenson 2x4, R, RBI, B Shumansky 1x4, 2 RBI, G Bye 1x3, R, E Kovash 1x3, R, Pulju 5 SO; R: A Wensloff 2x3, 2R, A Wensloff 2x3, R, C Flaig 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, G Helgeland R, N Urness 2x4, R, 3 RBI, G Gunderson 1x4, R, B Demars 1x3, RBI, I Wensloff 9 SO

Thursday’s games
In Park Rapids
Elimination bracket
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Perham, noon
Championship
Roseau vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton/Perham winner, 2:30 p.m.

N.D. Class B All-State
First team
Thompson -- Kyle Odenbach; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Cole Hebl; May-Port-CG -- Landon Koenig; Central Cass -- Brendan Maasjo; Northern Cass -- Jack Metzger; Kindred-Richland -- Nick Thompson; LaMoure/Litchville-Marion -- Corban Potts, Landon Piehl and Tate Mart; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault and Jack Romfo; North Star -- Dane Hagler; Surrey -- Kekoa Munos; Velva/Drake-Anamoose -- Colin Dean; Surrey -- Coltan Francis; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Carson Yale; Renville County -- Joe Savelkoul; Beulah -- Trapper Skalsky; Shiloh Christian -- Michael Fagerland and Trace King
Second team
Thompson -- Tyler Cunningham; Hatton-Northwood -- Austin Rygg; Park River Area -- Brady Omdahl; Grafton -- Tony Villarreal; Rugby -- Brody Schneibel; Central Cass -- Ethan Muchow and Alex Everson; LaMoure/Litchville-Marion -- Anthony Hanson; Renville County -- Gannon Hall; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Paxton Ystaas; Hazen -- Tyson Wick; Shiloh Christian -- Eli Thompson
Outstanding senior athlete -- Trapper Skalsky, Beulah
Coach of the year -- Derold Haugen, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion

Prep softball

N.D. Scheels Softball All-Star Series
Tuesday’s result
At Central Cass High School in Casselton
N.D. West 12, N.D. East 0
NDW 511 000 5 --12 13 1
NDE 000 000 0 --0 5 0
WP: T Olson; LP: P Nelson
Highlights -- West: Olson 1x3, 2R, RBI, HR, M Rist 1x3, R, L Gronberg 2x4, R, RBI, A Potter 1x4, 2R, 2 RBI, J Fischer 3x4, 3R, 2 RBI, HR, M Silbernagel 1x2, R, 2 RBI, O Retterath 1x2, RBI, H Lematta 1x4, RBI, L McIver 1x2, R, A Borchers RBI, B Morris 1x1, R; East: A Richman 1x1
NOTE: Tuesday’s game was the first shutout in All-Stars history.

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday’s results
At Bismarck Legacy High School
N.D. West 11-12, N.D. East 4-8
NDE 031 000 0 --4 5 2
NDW 540 200 X --11 10 1
WP: L Gronberg; LP: A Feldner
Highlights -- East: R Hanson R, S Ochocki 1x2, R, RBI, J Hurt 1x1, RBI, E Hoedl R, A Wagner 1x3, R, 2 RBI, H Lematta 6 SO; West: T Olson 1x3, 2R, B Morris 1x3, 2R, T Hopfauf 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Gronberg 2x2, R, 4 RBI, HR, 5 SO, A Borchers R, M Mortenson 1x2, R, 2 RBI, M Silbernagel 1x3, R, RBI, A Potter 1x2, R
NDE 140 020 1 --8 12 4
NDW 123 213 X --12 13 0
WP: A Borchers; LP: P Nelson
Highlights -- East: A Wagner 2x3, R, RBI, R Holzer R, S Ochocki 1x2, 2R, RBI, E Hoedl RBI, P Nelson RBI, M Burchill 1x2, RBI, R Hanson 1x2, RBI, M Krogstad 1x3, RBI, A Feldner 1x4, R, M Stangl 2x4, R, A Richman 1x3, 2R, RBI; West: M Rist 1x3, R, B Morris 1x3, 2 RBI, T Hophauf 3x4, 3R, 4 RBI, HR, L Gronberg R, T Olson 1x1, 2R, 2 RBI, HR, H Lematta R, J Fischer 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, HR, M Mortenson 2x4, R, RBI

East team roster
Abby Richman, Northern Cass; Adie Wagner, Fargo South; Alex Feldner, Fargo Davies; Dylann Diegel, Valley City; Emily Hoedl, Shanley; Jillian Hurt, Hillsboro-CV; Madeline Stangl, GF Central; Madison Glienke, WF Sheyenne; Matti Burchill, Kindred; Mya Krogstad, Thompson; Peyon Nelson, Central Cass; Reagan Hanson, Grafton; Rylie Holzer, Central Cass; Sophie Ochocki, West Fargo
Coaches – Matt Chandler, Thompson; Mike Loll, Hankinson
West team roster
Andi Borcher, Mandan; Ashlee Potter, Bismarck High; Averi Backus, Beulah; Brooklyn Morris, Bismarck Century; Caroline Bodine, Velva/Drake/Anamoose; Haleigh Lematta, Harvey-Wells County; Jenna Fischer, Jamestown; Logan Gronberg, Bismarck High; Lorelei McIver, Glenburn; MacLenzie Rist, Des Lacs-Burlington; Mataya Mortensen, Dickinson; Meg Silbernagel, South Heart; Olivia Retterath, Washburn; Taya Hopfauf, Dickinson; Tori Olson, Bismarck Legacy
Coaches – Amanda Mickey, Dickinson; Mike Gustavsson, Mandan; Peggy Person, Des Lacs-Burlington

Minn. Class A state tournament
In North Mankato
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Nicollet (No. 1 seed) vs. Menahga (random draw), 1 p.m.
Red Lake Falls (No. 4) vs. Edgerton/SW Christian (No. 5), 1 p.m.
Moose Lake/Willow River (No. 2) vs. Wabasha-Kellogg (random draw) 1 p.m.
Randolph (No. 3) vs. Upsala (random draw), 1 p.m.
Semifinals, 7 p.m.
Consolation, 7 p.m.
Friday’s games
Fifth place, 9 a.m.
Third place, 1 p.m.
Championship, 2:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
At Bemidji Town and Country Club
Tuesday’s results
Team totals
1. Fergus Falls 680, 2. Perham 706, 3. Park Rapids 730, 4. Hawley 749, 5. Roseau 781, 6. East Grand Forks 783
Top 10 individuals
1. Mallory Belka, PER, 74-76--150; 2. Anna Eckmann, PR, 83-73--156; 3. Annika Jyrkas, FF, 83-81--164; 4. Madysen Maninga, PR, 83-82--165; 5. Annie Mayer, FF, 86-84--170; 6. Sophie Cook, HAW, 84-87--171; 7. Ellia Soydara, FF, 90-84--174; 8. Lexi Metcalf, FF, 92-84--176; 9. Grace Fischer, CRO, 93-84--177; 10. Ella Mayer, FF, 99-80--179
East Grand Forks placers -- 17. (tie) Aleah Oshie 92-98 and Kayla Thompson 90-100--190, 27. Kenady Burris 102-98--200, 29. Jillian Frost 99-104--203, 39. Brooke Kovar 105-108--213, 47. Lauren Rusk 122-120--242
Medalist -- Mallory Belka, Perham, 150

Monday’s results
Team totals
1. Fergus Falls 351, 2. Perham 358, 3. Hawley 370, 4. Park Rapids Area 380, 5. EGF Senior High 383, 6. Roseau 386, 7.
Top 10 individuals
1. Mallory Belka, Perham, 74; 2. (tie) Anna Eckmann, Park Rapids, Annika Jyrkas, Fergus Falls, and Madysen Maninga, Park Rapids, 83; 5. Sophie Cook, Hawley, 84; 6. Annie Mayer, Fergus Falls, 86; 7. Samantha Peterson, Roseau, 89; 8. Ellia Soydara, Fergus Falls, and Kayla Thompson, EGF Senior High, 90; 10. Addicyn Zimmerman, Perham, Aleah Oshie, EGF Senior High, Kailee Kirsch, Hawley, and Lexi Metcalf, Fergus Falls, 92
Other East Grand Forks placers -- 25. (tie) Jillian Frost 99, 29. (tie) Kenady Burris 102, 35. Brooke Kovar 105, 47. Lauren Rusk 122

Boys golf

N.D. Class A meet
At Fargo’s Rose Creek, Tuesday
Day 1 of 2
Team totals
Fargo Davies 294, West Fargo Sheyenne 294, Grand Forks Red River 302, Fargo North 304, Bismarck Century 307, Minot 313, Grand Forks Central 314, Fargo Shanley 325, Dickinson 327, Bismarck Legacy 355, Bismarck St. Mary’s 355, Williston 393
Top 10 individuals
1. (tie) Landon Olson, North, 70, Nate Peyerl, Sheyenne, 70; 3. Gabe Benson, Davies, 71; 4. Jayce Johnson, Davies, 72; 5. (tie) Andrew Wilhelm, Sheyenne, 73, Cooper Freije, Red River, 73, Trent Wiemken, Davies, 73; 8. Evan Booth, South, 74; 9. (tie) Ben Likness, Sheyenne, 75, Brady McGarry, Central, 75, Brock Jones, Minot, 75, Carson Hannestad, North, 75, Duncan Tufte, Century, 75, Matthew Souther, Legacy, 75, Skyler Syverson, Red River, 75
Other Red River golfers -- Jack Miller 76, Brandon Riesinger 77, Ethan Badolato 77, Saylor Kuenzel 77, Grant Gardner 81, Jake Grandstrand 82, Carson Skarperud 86, Zach Laframboise 86, Zach Benson 87
Other GF Central golfers -- Mack Blue 76, Kyle Fulton 78, Hunter Anderson 83, Evan Panzer 86, Connor Litzinger 96

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
At Bemidji Town and Country Club
Tuesday’s results
Team totals
1. Roseau 639, 2. Fergus Falls 648, 3. Warroad 678, 4. Barnesville 685, 5. Hawley 688, 6. Thief River Falls 721
Top 10 individuals
1. Marcus Belka, PER, 77-75--152; 2. Riley McGovern, FF, 79-75--154; 3. Max Wilson, R, 77-78--155; 4. Jayson Shaugabay, WAR, 78-78--156; 5. Ryan Nelson, FF, 82-76--158; 6. (tie) Jack Justesen, HAW, 82-77 and Justin Thompson, R, 79-80--159; 8. Teagan LaPlante, R, 81-79--160; 9. Ryan Rustad, BAR, 80-81--161; 10. Landon Haggan, WAR, 78-87--165
East Grand Forks placers -- 20. Adam Vatnsdal 87-85--172, 27. Micah Ellis 85-94--179, 37. (tie) Cole Bies 101-85--186
Medalist -- Marcus Belka, Perham, 152

Monday’s results
Team totals
1. Roseau 318, 2. Fergus Falls 327, 3. Warroad 334, 4. Hawley 348, 5. Barnesville 352, 6. Thief River Falls 367
Top 10 individuals
1. (tie) Marcus Belka, Perham and Max Wilson, Roseau, 77; 3. (tie) Jayson Shaugabay, Warroad, and Landon Haggan, Warroad, 78; 5. (tie) Justin Thompson, Roseau, and Riley McGovern, Fergus Falls, 79; 7. Ryan Rustad, Barnesville, 80; 8. (tie) Adam Kennedy, Fergus Falls, Markus Nelson, Roseau, and Teagan LaPlante, Roseau, 81
East Grand Forks placers -- 14. (tie) Micah Ellis 85, 19. Adam Vatnsdal 87, 46. Cole Bies 101

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B
Class B All-State team
Kindred -- Paul Olson, Brock Woehl and Max McQuillan; Central Cass -- Cole Holzer; Northern Cass -- Aidan Hall; Beulah -- Champ Hettich; Our Redeemer’s -- Zachary Hendrickson; Glenburn -- Luke Anderson and Jordan Anderson; Bottineau -- Max Palmer; Bowman County -- Karsen Kulseth
Outstanding senior athlete -- Cody Card, Oak Grove
Coach of the year -- Perry Piatz, Kindred

Legion baseball

Tuesday’s results
Detroit Lakes 12-4, Grand Forks Royals 7-6
GFR 003 210 1 --7 8 1
D-L 804 000 X --12 17 1
WP: Noah Rieber; LP: Nick Holter
Highlights -- GFR: Matt Scribner 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Cole Barta 2x3, 2R, Jaden Rustad 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, Brett Feller 2x4, RBI, Jack Jahnke R, Zach Erickson 1x3, R; DL: Grady Kirchner 1x2, 2R, RBI, Bradley Swiers 3x4, 2R, RBI, Jordan Tucker 2x4, 2R, 5 RBI, HR, Kyler Johnston 2x4, R, Jacob Thomas 4x4, R, RBI, Hunter Korth 1x3, R, RBI, Rieber 2x4, R, RBI, 5 SO, Chaz Eckhoff 1x4, RBI, Brock Swiers R, Noah Besser R
GFR 102 010 2 --6 6 2
D-L 210 000 1 --4 7 1
WP: Chance Colgrove; LP: Logan Adams
Highlights -- GFR: Colgrove 6 SO, Scribner 2x4, 2R, Barta 1x2, 3R, RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 1x2, 4 RBI, Holter 1x3, R; DL: Kirchner 1x4, R, Swiers 2R, Tucker 1x4, RBI, Johnston RBI, Thomas 2x4, RBI, Joshua Goodspeed R, Jeffrey Moen 1x2, RBI

Valley City Post 60 13-15, Grand Forks Blues 7-5
GFB 000 700 0 --7 10 2
V-C 170 410 X --13 10 1
WP: A Bitz; LP: N Morkve
Highlights -- GFB: B Brevik 1x3, R, 3 RBI, Morkve 2x4, R, B Peterson 1x3, R, J Scribner 2x4, RBI, B Wocken 1x3, R, RBI, C Knutson 1x3, R, RBI, G Tande 1x3, R, J Roth 1x3, R, RBI; VC: E Miller 1x3, R, B Jorissen 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, G Gerhardt 1x4, 2R, B Muske 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, J Cummings 1x4, R, RBI, D Thornton 1x2, R, 2 RBI, M Mehus 1x2, 2R, K Kringlie 1x3, R, RBI, A Bitz 1x2, R, RBI, C Pederson RBI
GFB 320 00 --5 4 2
V-C 01(12) 12 --15 13 0
WP: D Thornton; LP: L Nikle
Highlights -- GFB: Tande 1x1, R, Brevik 1x3, R, RBI, Morkve R, Knutson R, Scribner 1x2, R, RBI, T Ulmer 1x3, RBI, J Mason RBI; VC: Thornton 2x3, R, 2 RBI, 5 SO, Miller 1x2, 2R, RBI, Jorissen 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Gerhardt 2x3, 3R, 2 RBI, Muske 3x4, 4R, 4 RBI, Cummings 1x4, R, 3 RBI, Mehus RBI, Kringlie 1x3, R, Bitz 2x2, 2R

Women’s golf

Tuesday Women’s Golf League
First flight
Low gross -- Amy Bushaw
Event -- Joyce Nefs
Low putts -- Becky Gellner
Second flight
Low gross -- Bev Johnson
Event -- Anne Putbrese
Low putts -- Debbie Sevigny
Third flight
Low gross -- Patti Peterson
Event -- (tie) Nikki Seabloom, Carol Taylor and Erin Erickson
Low putts -- Patti Peterson
Fourth flight
Low gross -- Sherryl Weisenberger
Event -- Laurie Charette
Low putts -- Terry Funk

Baseball

Expedition League
Standings, through June 6
Souris Valley 8-1, Pierre 4-6, North Iowa 4-6, Red River Pilots 3-6

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, men's and women's tennis results, and much more!
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, local boys and girls basketball results, N.D. girls wrestling second edition coaches' poll and much more!
Featuring the prep honor roll, area college basketball conference standings, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, and much more!