ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for June 14

Featuring Minn. Class A and AA baseball state tournament results, area Legion baseball scores, N.D. Optimists All-Star volleyball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep baseball

Minn. Class A tournament
At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Hayfield 5, New Ulm Cathedral 4
Randolph 10, MACCRAY 0
New York Mills 10, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1

Sacred Heart 10, South Ridge 4
S-R 001 300 0 --4 9 1
S-H 231 310 X --10 13 1
WP: Sam Gapp; LP: Wyatt Olson
Highlights -- SH: Cullen Rohrich 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Gapp 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, 6 SO, Nick Brundin 2x3, R, 2 RBI, 3B, Breck Bloom 2x3, R, RBI, 2B, Ethan Arntson 2x4, 2R, RBI, 2B; SR: Aydin Archambault 2x2, R, RBI, HR, Aaron Bennett 1x3, 2 RBI, Olson 8 SO

Wednesday’s games
Consolation semifinals
New Ulm vs. South Ridge, 10 a.m.
MACCRAY vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12:15 p.m.
New Ulm/South Ridge winner vs. MACCRAY/Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale winner, 5:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Sacred Heart vs. Hayfield, 11 a.m.
Randolph vs. New York Mills, 1:30 p.m.
Third place
At 3:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship
At Target Field, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament
At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Fairmont 8, Sibley East 3
Rochester Lourdes 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 3
St. Agnes 8, Watertown-Mayer 4
Roseau 13, Duluth Marshall 2
Wednesday’s games
Consolation semifinals
Sibley East vs. Wadena-Deer Creek, 10 a.m.
Watertown-Mayer vs. Duluth Marshall, 12:15 p.m.
Sibley East/Wadena-Deer Creek winner vs. Watertown-Mayer/Duluth Marshall winner, 5:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Fairmont vs. Rochester Lourdes, 11 a.m.
Roseau vs. St. Agnes, 1:30 p.m.
Third place
At 3:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship
At Target Field, 1 p.m.

N.D. Class A
All-state team
Red River -- Brett Feller; Jamestown -- Connor Hoyt; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Tate Gustafson, Brennan Haman and Casey Clemenson; Fargo North -- Kaden Kvidera; West Fargo -- Jaden Grefsrud and Matt Heupel; Fargo Shanley -- Elias Harris, Jordan Leininger and Tommy Simon; Mandan -- Isaac Huettl, Avery Bogner and Lucas Burgum; Dickinson -- Isaac Daley and Troy Berg; Williston -- Kadin Finders; Bismarck -- Caden Fischer; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Tommy Kraljic; Bismarck Century -- Carson Motschenbacher; Bismarck Legacy -- Isaac Pegors and Lucas Vasey
Outstanding senior athlete -- Troy Berg, Dickinson
Coach of the year -- Pete Dobitz, Dickinson

ADVERTISEMENT

Legion baseball

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Post 2 Jets 7-12, Grand Forks Blues 3-0
GFB 003 000 0 --3 5 4
FPJ 014 110 X --7 2 1
WP: C Knutson; LP: L Sveet
Highlights -- GFB: N Morkve 1x3, R, RBI, J Chine 1x3, R, J Roth R; FPJ: Sveet R, 4 SO, M Grensteiner R, A Such R, A Erickson RBI, I Swaser RBI, E Biver 1x2, 2R, O Eagan 1x3, R, RBI, R Ulschmidt R
GFB 000 00 --0 2 2
FPJ 421 5X --12 8 0
WP: Such; LP: L Nikle
Highlights -- GFB: Nikle 4 SO; FPJ: Grensteiner 3x4, R, 4 RBI, Such 1x3, R, 10 SO, M Hjermstad 1x4, 2R, RBI, Sveet 3R, Erickson 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Biver 1x2, R, RBI, J Beckman 1x1, 2R, RBI, M Ahern R, RBI

Thompson Post 181 8, Kindred 16s 2
THO 011 221 1 --8 7 1
KIN 000 002 0 --2 5 3
WP: R Berberich; LP: J Wold
Highlights -- T: C Welsh 2x5, 2R, RBI, T Schumacher R, T Cunningham 1x3, R, Z Peterson R, Berberich 1x3, R, RBI, K Odenbach R, RBI, B Wolfgram RBI, D Overby 2x4, R, 2 RBI; KIN: S Belaski 1x4, R, G Spelhaug RBI

Monday’s results
Grand Forks Royals 13-3, Jamestown Post 14 6-2
JAM 000 402 0 --6 4 4
GFR 143 023 X --13 15 1
WP: Jack Jahnke; LP: Jacoby Nold
Highlights -- J: Connor Hoyt R, RBI, Jackson Walters R, Nold R, Payton Hochhalter 2x4, 2R, RBI, Carson Orr 2x4, R, RBI, Max Fronk 2 RBI; GFR: Matt Scribner 3x3, 4R, RBI, Cole Barta 4x4, 3R, 6 RBI, Jaden Rustad 3x5, 3 RBI, Brett Feller 2x4, RBI, Chance Colgrove 2x4, 2 RBI, Dylan Desmarais 2R, Zack Erickson R, Olgan Okstad 1x2, 3R
JAM 000 200 0 --2 4 1
GFR 030 000 X --3 6 2
WP: Feller; LP: Hoyt
Highlights -- J: Hoyt R, 5 SO, Walters 1x3, R, C. Orr 2x3, RBI, Newman RBI; GFR: Feller 6 SO, Barta 2x3, 3 RBI, Desmarais 1x1, R, Muizelaar 1x3, R, Adain Lee R

Cando 3, Rugby 1
RUG 00(10) 000 0 --1 6 0
CAN 101 010 X --3 9 2
WP: Landen Monge; LP: Logan Harner
Highlights -- RUG: Jacob Ripplinger 2x4, R; CAN: Dane Hagler 2x3, R, RBI, Zach Jorde 2x2, R, Parker Simon 2x3, RBI

Stephen-Argyle 13, Crookston 12
CRO 024 023 1 --12 9 3
S-A 021 701 2 --13 12 6
WP: Jackson Woinarowicz; LP: Alex Longoria
Highlights -- CRO: Longoria 1x1, 2R, HR, 4 SO, Blake Melsa 3x5, 2R, 2 RBI, Lucas Miller 1x2, BB, Cade DeLeon 1x3, 2 RBI; SA: Ty Winge 4x4, 3R, 4 RBI, 2 HR, Frank Finney 2x5, 2R, 2 RBI, Izyk Strege 2x3, 2R, BB
NOTE: Second game could not be played due to darkness.

Prep volleyball

N.D. Optimists All-Star
At Bismarck High School, Tuesday
Blue 25-25-25-25, Red 22-22-18-13
Blue team (kills-blocks-aces) -- Macy Fridgen 10-2.5-1 (6 digs), Emily DeGree 1-0.5-X (4 digs), Alissa Haugland X-0.5-X (1 dig), Olivia Vetter (27 assists, 7 digs), Katie Trumbauer X-X-3 (25 assists, 8 digs), Piper Harris (2 assists, 23 digs), Ava Wild 13-1-X (1 dig), JayCee Richter X-X-2 (3 assists, 21 digs), Kinsey Zurhoff 6-1-X (5 digs), Kenadi Renner 16-0.5-X (4 digs), Abby Cox 13-0.5-X (2 digs), Bailey Munson 14 digs
Red team -- Danielle Hagler 3-1.5-X (2 digs), Paige McAllister 4-1.5-X (1 assist, 3 digs), Kylie Storo 2-1-X (2 assists), Eden Olson (14 assists, 10 digs), Mia Hinsz (1 assist, 13 digs), Nadia Chwialkowski 14-1.5-X (6 digs), Emma Lucas 7-X-X (6 digs), Sydney Upton 6-0.5-1 (4 digs), Riley Hauff 6-X-X (8 digs), Delani Clarke X-X-1 (23 assists, 8 digs), Hannah Hoedl (1 assist, 16 digs), Teegan Scherr 6 digs

At Fargo Shanley, Monday
Blue 27-21-25-19-19, Red 25-25-18-25-17
Blue team (kills-blocks-aces) -- Macy Fridgen 15-3-1 (4 digs), Emily DeGree 3-0.5-X, Alissa Haugland X-2-X (2 assists), Olivia Vetter (29 assists, 6 digs), Katie Trumbauer X-0.5-1 (29 assists, 7 digs), Piper Harris 14 digs, Ava Wild 22-1.5-1 (3 digs), JayCee Richter X-X-1 (3 assists, 13 digs), Kinsey Zurhoff 6-X-X (2 digs), Kenadi Renner 10-0.5-X (4 digs), Abby Cox 8-X-X, Bailey Munson 13 digs
Red team -- Danielle Hagler 15-5-X, Paige McAllister 11-6-X, Kylie Storo 1-1-X (1 assist, 2 digs), Eden Olson 1-X-X (27 assists, 6 digs), Mia Hinsz X-X-1 (12 digs), Nadia Chwialkowski 12-4-X (10 digs), Emma Lucas 10-1-X (8 digs), Sydney Upton 10-2-1 (2 digs), Riley Hauff 5-2-X (5 digs), Delani Clarke 1-X-1 (31 assists, 6 digs), Hannah Hoedl X-X-2 (15 digs), Teegan Scherr 13 digs

Girls soccer

N.D. Class A All-State
First team
Fargo Davies -- Madison Barnick and Jensen Seidel; Minot -- MaLiah Burke and Emerson Perrin; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Lindsey Erickson and Morgan Valvo; Fargo Shanley -- Ella Frisk and Elsa Wambach; Bismarck -- Addy Massey and Reece Vorachek; Jamestown -- Haley Nelson; Bismarck Legacy -- Oakley Will
Second team
Fargo North -- Solei Berg; Mandan -- Quinn Carter; Bismarck Legacy -- Payton Kooiman; Minot -- Mia Lewis, Jasmyn Mitchner and Morgan Perrin; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Tenley McMenamy and Hannah Mukhtar; Fargo Davies -- Ashlyn Sands; West Fargo -- Alyssa Smith and Jordyn Sunram; Jamestown -- Olivia Sorlie
Outstanding senior athlete -- MaLiah Burke, Minot
Coach of the year -- Nick Christianson, Fargo Davies

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep football preseason polls, IIHF World Juniors tournament results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results, area auto racing results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring boys soccer scores, auto racing results from across the region, college sports preseason polls and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results and much more!