ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for July 5

Featuring local Legion baseball results, prep baseball all-section team announcements, Tuesday Women's Golf League results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Legion baseball

Tuesday’s results
Grand Forks Royals 11-1, Dickinson Roughriders 2-8
GFR 012 061 1 --11 12 0
D-R 011 000 0 --2 6 1
WP: Jack Jahnke; LP: Isaac Daley
Highlights -- GFR: Matt Scribner 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Jaden Rustad 2x4, R, 3 RBI, Cole Barta 1x3, R, RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 2x5, R, Brett Feller 1x4, RBI, Chance Colgrove 3x4, 3R, RBI, Logan Okstad 1x4, R, Nick Holter 1x3, R, Adain Lee R, RBI, Jahnke 5 SO; DR: Troy Berg R, Jadon Bast 1x3, RBI, Aiden Daich 2x3, R, RBI, HR, Daley 6 SO
GFR 100 000 0 --1 3 2
D-R 022 031 X --8 9 0
WP: Bast; LP: Feller
Highlights -- GFR: Rustad 1x3, R, Muizelaar 1x3, RBI, Feller 6 SO; DR: Berg 1x4, R, Weiler 2x3, 2R, RBI, Bast 1x3, R, 13 SO, Daley 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Haich 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Drew Kovash R

Thompson Post 181 8, Gardner 1
THO 221 021 0 --8 9 0
GAR 100 000 0 --1 2 5
WP: K Odenbach; LP: K Dows
Highlights -- T: C Welsh 2x4, RBI, T Schumacher 2x4, 2R, RBI, T Cunningham R, Z Peterson 2x3, 2R, RBI, R Strande 1x4, R, RBI, B Wolfgram 1x4, RBI, B Gibson R, J Muhs R, Odenbach 6 SO; G: N Shatzke 1x3, R

May-Port 13, Hatton-Northwood 5
MAY 030 300 7 --13 12 0
H-N 201 101 0 --5 6 3
WP: Jake Hutter; LP: Derek Carpenter
Highlights -- MP: Ethan Bergstrom 2, Reed Kritzberger 2x5, R, 2 RBI, Lucas Fugleberg 2x4, R, RBI, Sawyer Satrom 1x4, 3 RBI, HR, Landon Koenig 2x4, R, Hutter 3x4, R, 2 RBI, Marshall Judisch 1x3, 2R, Cole Kritzberger 1x1, 3R, RBI; HN: Ryan Verke R, Derek Carpenter 1x3, 2R, RBI, Ryan Tuite 1x2, 2R, RBI, Hunter Frederick 1x3, 2 RBI, 2B, Preston Beaudin 2x4, RBI, 2B

Prep baseball

Minn. Section 8A
All-section team
Sacred Heart -- Cullen Rohrich, Sam Gapp, Parker Erickson and Ethan Arntson; Ada-Borup/West -- Beau Fetting, Beau Jorgenson, Austin McCraven and Baron Odden; Fosston -- Aaron Norland, Keegan Senger and Tommy Simonson; West Marshall -- Demetrius Oberg, Jackson Woinarowicz and Aiden Anderson; Lake of the Woods -- Ronan Ivall and Logan Sathre; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Connor Nelson and Aidan Flaten; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Dennis Ashley; Kittson County Central -- Izyk Strege
At-large selections
Kelliher-Northome -- Marcus Johnson; Fosston -- Carsen Boushee
Coach of the year -- Paul Bethke, Sacred Heart

Minn. Section 8AA
All-section team
East Grand Forks Senior High – Rylee Hams and Drew Carpenter; Crookston -- Alex Longoria; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton -- Kayden Camacho, Grant Anderson and Jordan Summers; Fergus Falls -- Carter Thielke and Isaac Johnson; Frazee -- Scott Seim; Perham -- Austin Aanenson, Ben Shumansky, Rian Solberg and Chas Melvin; Roseau -- Isaac Wensloff, Brady Demars, Aaron Wensloff, Alex Wensloff and Noah Urness; Thief River Falls -- Morgan Rude; Warroad -- Matt Hard and Evan Grover; Menahga -- Nolan Haataja; Park Rapids -- Noah Morris; Pelican Rapids -- Luke Sjolie and Timmy Guler
Coach of the year -- Josh Weckman, Roseau

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s golf

Tuesday Women’s Golf League
Tuesday’s results
First flight
Low gross: Amy Bushaw
Event: (tie) Becky Gellner, Gail Ingwalson, Carla Haaven, Joyce Murray and Sue Petterson
Low putts: Carla Haaven
Second flight
Low gross: Joyce Nefs
Event: (tie) Bev Johnson, Debbie Sevigny and Nan Campbell
Low putts: Nan Campbell
Third flight
Low gross: Genny Olson
Event: Nikki Seabloom
Low putts: Nikki Seabloom
Fourth flight
Low gross: Terry Funk
Event: Laurie Charette
Low putts: Terry Funk
Chip-ins: Terry Funk and Ellie Schnell

Running

Firecracker 5K/10K
On Grand Forks Greenway, Monday
Women’s 5K top 25 placers
1. Amanda Blair 18:07, 2. Chelsey Gloude 22:05, 3. Melanie Schindler 23:49, 4. Sonia Burley 24:33, 5. Eda Mutua 25:38, 6. Sarah Mager 26:12, 7. Angela Salgado 26:16, 8. Avary Solem 26:26, 9. Kelsey Regan 26:34, 10. Erin Kunz 27:06, 11. Leslie Rowan 27:09, 12. Rachel Vaagen 13. Heather Vandervort 29:11, 14. Crawford Wentink 29:30, 15. Krystina Florencio 29:33, 16. Alana McCloskey 30:06, 17. Hannah Olson 30:06, 18. Claire Connolly 30:16, 19. Bailey Gander 30:25, 20. Maren Niemeier 31:20, 21. Alex Sickler 31:24, 22. Lydia Kraftschik 31:41, 23. Sarah Sletten 32:18, 24. Traci Plante 32:24, 25. Nicole Zeman 32:24

Women’s 10K top placers
1. Amber Brune 51:31, 2. Yvonne Gomez 51:52, 3. Lenae Lee 52:19, 4. Magdalena Cariveau 54:23, 5. Gladys Bakken 56:00, 6. Teresa Dufner 57:51, 7. Desirae Heikens-Lauinger 58:11, 8. Linda Johnson 59:29, 9. Brittany Klockmann 1:00:15, 10. Reneé Brandt 1:01:36, 11. Jane Hutzol 1:02:21, 12. Rachel Hellyer 1:05:23, 13. Cassie Helland 1:05:24, 14. Abby Miller 1:06:53, 15. Jennifer Schneider 1:09:19, 16. Kelly Welch 1:14:47, 17. Brooke Wallace 1:27:42

Men’s 5K top 25 placers
1. Scott Kvidera 16:39, 2. Jonathan Green 18:24, 3. Zach Martin 19:22, 4. Jacob Vaagen 19:52, 5. Grant Martin 20:51, 6. Cole Stenseth 21:09, 7. Joseph Green 21:58, 8. Jonah Vandervort 22:28, 9. Bauer Walter 22:38, 10. Jace Berge 22:58, 11. Adam Syverson 23:19, 12. Isaac Wild 23:30, 13. Michael Hoffman 24:50, 14. Nicholas Olson 25:20, 15. Cole Vandervort 25:43, 16. Christopher O’Connor 25:54, 17. Joe Kleven 25:58, 18. Thomas Solem 26:26, 19. Curtis Regan 26:33, 20. Hudson Vandervort 26:50, 21. Ben Sickler 27:03, 22. Matthew Myrick 27:15, 23. Andrew Blair 27:33, 24. Erik Stokke 27:37, 25. Nick Stokke 27:39

Men’s 10K top placers
1. Luke Mager 39:01, 2. Brian Gregoire 40:16, 3. Dawson McDonald 45:22, 4. Steve Barck 48:25, 5. Dale Kulas 51:21, 6. Duane LeTexier 51:54, 7. David McCloud 52:40, 8. Daniel Koller 53:11, 9. Dean Christianson 54:17, 10. Kevin Hruska 1:01:40, 11. Don Nelson 1:05:20, 12. Wayne Devine 1:09:07, 13. Glen Yoshida 1:14:25, 14. Spencer Wallace 1:25:34

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring preseason college football and volleyball polls, women's soccer results and much more!
Featuring auto racing results from across the region, college soccer scores and much more!
Featuring auto racing results from across the region, college football preseason polls and much more!
Late surge carries Joey Pederson to late model win