ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for Jan. 24

Featuring boys and girls hockey results from throughout the region, area prep basketball scores, boys swimming and diving results, and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results
Hatton-Northwood 62, Park River/F-L 43
Enderlin 63, Hillsboro-Central Valley 31
Kindred 59, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 37
Central Cass 63, Oak Grove 38
Carrington 59, LaMoure-L-M 34
Northern Cass 73, Maple River 61
Westhope-Newburg 66, Drake-Anamoose 36
West Fargo 71, Wahpeton 57
Valley City 54, Fargo North 43
Minot 85, Bismarck 69
Red Lake Falls 55, Goodridge-Grygla 54
Fertile-Beltrami 79, Clearbrook-Gonvick 42
Mahnomen-Waubun 60, Bagley 43
Northern Freeze 70, Warroad 35
Barnesville 43, Dilworth-G-F 35
Perham 70, Frazee 43
Norman County East/UH 61, Climax-Fisher 35
Moorhead 50, Fergus Falls 31
Pelican Rapids 38, Wadena-Deer Creek 35
Nevis 47, Pine River-Backus 30
Hawley 66, Breckenridge 57
Cass Lake-Bena 107, Laporte 13

Fargo Davies 49, Red River 37
Halftime: Fargo Davies 16, Red River 14
Fargo Davies – Karley Franks 7, Fallon Passanante 14, Mariah Burian 2, Ashton Safranski 12, Ashley Wacha 1, Brooke Everson 2, Maci Wheeldon 11
Red River – Jocelyn Schiller 23, Cassidy O’Halloran 4, Morgan Hartze 3, Brooklyn Bergeron 2, Rylie McQuillan 5
RELATED: Fargo Davies defense rises to occasion to hand Red River first loss of the girls basketball season

Park Christian 61, Sacred Heart 51
Halftime: Park Christian 28, Sacred Heart 25
Sacred Heart -- Finley Horken 8, Leah Sundby 13, Lydia Riskey 12, Audrey Zavoral 1, Ava Knudson 1, Lexi Lawrence 9, Isabel Vonesh 7
Park Christian -- Annika Johnson 8, Ellie Rogness 10, Avery Aakre 14, Libby Suckert 10, Kaycee Endreson 8, Belle Suckert 11

Devils Lake 74, Fargo South 40
Halftime: Devils Lake 30, Fargo South 15
Devils Lake -- Ava Beck 6, Gabrielle McLaurin 2, Anna Shock 2, Cabryn Fritel 11, Jadyn Frelich 7, Tylie Brodina 6, Lainey Hall 2, Hallie Fritel 2, Jolie Martinson 3, Pressley Brown 10, Claire Heilman 11, Tori Fee 10
Fargo South -- Niki Tsanganelias 3, Nora Becker 3, Tameka Limvere 3, Tayln Hoffart 5, Grace Hoselton 2, Mea Nylander 1, Teigan Malo 4, Emma Osborn 19

Cavalier 75, Drayton-V-E 41
Halftime: Cavalier 46, Drayton-V-E 15
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Brooke Gullickson 2, Easton Larson 4, Jacey Nelson 4, Aleah Pokrzywinski 8, Elizabeth Fedje 10, Hailey Berg 6, Greta Burrell 3, Bella Douville 4
Cavalier -- Eden Carrier 13, Jade Kihne 15, Rylen Burgess 23, Graesen Helgoe 3, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 19, Gracee Thorlakson 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Grafton 45, May-Port-CG 36
Halftime: May-Port-CG 17, Grafton 16
May-Port-CG -- Maysa Larson 7, Reagan Zerface 1, Danica Hanson 3, Rylee Satrom 23, Kate Bradner 2
Grafton -- Trinity Parsons 7, Ainsley McLain 5, Addison Fredericksen 8, Kate LeClerc 13, Keira Cole 3, Savannah Blackcloud 2, Summer Moberg 7

Crookston 58, Ada-Borup/West 47
Halftime: Crookston 29, Ada-Borup/West 19
Crookston -- Halle Winjum 26, Abby Borowicz 12, Libby Salentine 9, Isabelle Smith 8, Naomi Johnson 2, Chloe Boll 2
Ada-Borup/West -- Morgan Smart 14, Alex Tinjum 8, Sarah Prodzinski 7, Morgan Engel 7, Isabella Marcussen 4

Monday’s results
North Border 58, Drayton/V-E 41
Henning 55, Norman County East/UH 40
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52, Mahnomen-Waubun 45

Thompson 62, EGF Senior High 37
Halftime: Thompson 28, EGF Senior High 19
EGF Senior High – Alison Kovar 6, Kylee Mattison 6, Mya Langerud 8, Ellie Marcott 4, Tatem Votava 10, Ella Thorvilson 3
Thompson – Olivia Dick 7, Sydney Schwabe 20, Jordyn Tozer 4, Addison Sage 11, Clara Stevens 3, Kya Hurst 10, Brenna Martin 7

Sacred Heart 52, Warren-A-O 44
Halftime: Sacred Heart 22, Warren-A-O 20
Sacred Heart -- Isabel Vonesh 15, Lexi Lawrence 12, Lydia Riskey 10, Finley Horken 7, Leah Sundby 6, Ava Knudsen 2
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Hannah Pederson 11, Annika Magnusson 8, Kylie Nelson 8, Annie Peterson 6, Reegan Mortimer 6, Markelle Peterson 4, Ava Oberg 1

Langdon-E-M 52, North Star 25
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 29, North Star 10
North Star – Jorie Ahlberg 5, Claire Weber 2, Payton Harpestad 8, Annabelle Staus 1, Rogue Stephens 2, Mattea Wanzek 7
Langdon-Edmore-Munich – Jalynn Swanson 9, Meredith Romfo 6, Aubrey Badding 2, Cora Badding 13, Jaya Henderson 4, Halle Jabs 18

Larimore 36, Griggs Midkota 25
Halftime: Larimore 15, Griggs-Midkota 15
Griggs Midkota – Ryan Johnson 2, Lauryn Halvorson 6, Kylie Johnson 2, Kennedy Reidman 4, Vanessa Vollmer 4, Jessa Spickler 2, Olivia Larson 2, Kaylee Johnson 3
Larimore – Micayla Sharp 4, Sadie Aamodt 5, Peyton Benson 10, Carly Pietron 2, Allison Larson 7, Kendra Gemmill 6, Brooke Bruske 2

Park Christian 65, Win-E-Mac 18
Halftime: Park Christian 48, Win-E-Mac 14
Win-E-Mac – Nadelly Neubert 4, Bret DuChamp 2, Kianna Tadman 4, Lauren Kaupang 2, Kiersten Anderson 4, Kallie Hand 2
Park Christian – Annika Johnson 4, Ellie Rogness 3, Ellika Johnson 2, Avery Aakre 12, Andie Sandman 8, Bailey Murack 26, Rebecca Peterson 2, Kaycee Endreson 2, Belle Sukert 6

ADVERTISEMENT

Fertile-Beltrami 59, Ada-Borup/West 45
Halftime: Ada-Borup/West 27, Fertile-Beltrami 19
Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 21, Brooklyn Strem 8, Kim Hitchen 4, Maren Sather 3, Tori Erickson 7, Kasia Wilson 16
Ada-Borup/West -- Sarah Prodzinski 8, Izabel Marcussen 15, Alex Tinjum 9, Malayna Syverson 3, Dyllan Miller 6, Brielle Engelstad 4

N.D. Class B
Week 9 poll
1. Rugby (14 first-place votes) 176 total points, 13-0 overall record
2. Thompson (4) 165, 12-1
3. Kenmare-Bowbells 97, 13-2
4. Central McLean 96, 13-1
5. Central Cass 94, 9-3
6. May-Port CG 93, 12-2
7. Garrison 84, 13-1
8. Shiloh Christian 65, 12-2
9. Oakes 47, 10-2
10. Bowman County 37, 13-1
Others receiving votes: Carrington 11-3, Kindred 8-3, Northern Cass 10-3, Beulah 9-5

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results
GF Central 82, Grafton 73
Devils Lake 69, Fargo South 60
Rugby 69, Bottineau 55
North Border 68, May-Port-CG 56
Westhope-Newburg 87, Drake-Anamoose 48
Edgeley-K-M 43, Linton-HMB 35
West Fargo 89, Wahpeton 81
Fargo North 80, Valley City 62
West Fargo Sheyenne 65, West Fargo Horace 59
Bismarck St. Mary’s 80, Watford City 64
Bismarck Century 100, Dickinson 66
Mandan 82, Bismarck Legacy 62
Minot 86, Bismarck 82
Griggs-Midkota 58, Napoleon 50
Kittson County Central 53, Red Lake County 49
Warren-A-O 87, Goodridge-Grygla 70
Alexandria 73, Detroit Lakes 51
Fosston 62, Lake Park-Audubon 39
Moorhead 54, Fergus Falls 40
Wadena-Deer Creek 66, Verndale 34
Hawley 85, Breckenridge 52
Henning 75, Menahga 40
Pine River-Backus 70, Red Lake 68
Kelliher-Northome 101, Blackduck 31
Nevis 91, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 42

Fargo Davies 90, Red River 68
Halftime: Fargo Davies 42, Red River 50
Red River -- Zac Kraft 22, Pearce Parks 16, Logan Arason 7, Zach Oehlke 7, Reis Rowekamp 6, Cam Klefstad 6, Hudson Flom 4
Fargo Davies -- Mason Klabo 30, Raymond Brown 18, Alpha Camara 12, Riley Hanson 9, Jason Beiswinger 9, Dan Yoka 8, K. Davis 4

Sacred Heart 78, Stephen-Argyle 65
Halftime: Sacred Heart 45, Stephen-Argyle 33
Sacred Heart -- Mike Gapp 3, Josiah Sundby 18, Parker Erickson 17, Breck Bloom 5, Landen Denney 9, Greg Downs 4, Ethan Arntson 22
Stephen-Argyle -- Woinarowicz 8, Thompson 5, Setterholm 17, Widener 4, Smith 3, McGlynn 24, Anderson 4
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “We played a competitive Stephen Argyle team. Both teams shot the ball extremely well which created a fast paced game. We were able to get a few stops when we needed to and come away with the win.”

Thief River Falls 83, EGF Senior High 61
Halftime: Thief River Falls 38, EGF Senior High 32
Thief River Falls -- Jesse McDougall 10, Caleb Rosendahl 10, Jack Rosendahl 14, Maxton Peterson 2, Jake Freidrich 15, Jack Manning 32
EGF Senior High -- Austin Rusling 10, Clyde Anderson 14, Caleb Johnson 12, Drew Carpenter 7, Cooper Smith 3, Brady Loer 2, Kayden Vanyo 4, Carson McDonald 9
RELATED: Jack Manning sets Thief River Falls' career scoring mark as Prowlers beat East Grand Forks

Thompson 75, Larimore 31
Halftime: Thompson 42, Larimore 19
Larimore -- Jace Collison 11, Jacob Warnke 4, Baron Burns 2, Avery Gratton 7, Mike Myers 7
Thompson -- Drew Overby 15, Brayden Wolfgram 11, Kater Peterson 10, Thomas Schumacher 3, Gavin Krogstad 8, Braden Tyce 6, William Welke 2, Jake Starcevic 14, Drew Odenbach 6

Langdon-E-M 61, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 33, New Rockford-Sheyenne 15
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jayden Lee 3, Nickolas Kingzett 2, Jack Romfo 11, Cody Amble 14, Rayce Worley 20, Levi Swanson 6, Nathan Kitchin 3, Tanner McDonald 2
New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Luke Yri 3, Bennett Meier 14, Easton Simon 22, Porter Granger 7, DJ Mudgett 5

ADVERTISEMENT

North Star 78, Warwick 74
Halftime: North Star 45, Warwick 32
Warwick -- Dorvan McKay 5, Dalton Joramo 6, Evan Black 3, Marcus Soramo 22, Elijah Feather Jr. 21, Mark Fassett Jr. 11, Jason Lenoir 6
North Star -- Karsen SImon 8, Brett Dilley 14, Parker Simon 4, Dane Hagler 35, Chas Bisbee 4, Hunter Hagler 11, Owen Kurtti 2

Barnesville 88, Crookston 29
Halftime: Barnesville 51, Crookston 20
Crookston -- Tanner Giese 7, Hunter Nicholas 6, Jack Everett 6, Reggie Winjum 3, Ryan Abeld 3, Isaac Thomforde 3, George Widman 1
Barnesville -- Gannon Bolgrean 17, Carsen Hagen 16, Wyatt Suter 14, Owen Riddle 12, Tate Inniger 8, Isaac Maneval 6, Braeden Bredman 5, Zach Bredman 3, Aaron Baker 3, Ethan Larson2, Nicholas Robideau 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick 82, Badger-Greenbush-MR 67
Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 48, Badger-Greenbush-MR 37
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Logan Westrum 23, Alex Churness 5, Colin Crotteau 3, Hassani Broton 13, Ben Goudge 14, Ryan B. 7, Michael Roy 17
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zach Blawat 26, Gabe Warne 14, Masen Swenson 11, Brennan Collins 16

Win-E-Mac 73, Park Christian 57
Halftime: Win-E-Mac 35, Park Christian 33
Park Christian -- G. Giese 4, K. Card 18, B. Carlson 8, I. Jacobson 7, B. Bjerke 2, D. Swiers 7, T. Loeb 11
Win-E-Mac -- Justin Courneya 25, Cameron Bergman 15, Ryan Kangas 21, Jonas Spry 2, Braylon Hamre 7, Tommy Revier 3

Monday’s results
Carrington 52, Barnes County North 42
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 69, EGF Senior High 66
Norman County East/UH 82, Climax-Fisher 39
Fertile-Beltrami 65, Ada-Borup/West 61
Mahnomen-Waubun 77, Bagley 45

Cavalier 51, Hatton-Northwood 42
Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 28, Cavalier 23
Cavalier – Adam Ratchenski 2, Zack Anderson 6, JJ Thorpe 1, Talan Devine 19, Breckon Thorpe 10, Kaden Yanish 10, Ethan Longtine 3
Hatton-Northwood – Westin Enger 3, Aiden Johnson 8, Hunter Twete 3, Derek Carpenter 18, Teddy Peterick 10

Midway-Minto 67, Park River/F-L 63
Halftime: Park River/F-L 38, Midway-Minto 28
Park River/Fordville-Lankin – Avery Rosinski 8, Emmitt Miller 13, Owen Zikmund 14, Brennan Schramm 2, Jace Rosinski 5, Zach Zikmund 3, Mitch Shirek 12, Nevin Daley 6
Midway-Minto – Elijah Robinson 15, Aiden Lunski 3, Ezra Robinson 9, Riley Robinson 25, Ben Gudajtes 13, Josue Tapia 2

Northern Freeze 68, Badger-Greenbush-MR 34
Halftime: Northern Freeze 35, Badger-Greenbush-MR 14
Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson 13, Nick Lund 4, Gavin Hockstedler 3, Straet Spilde 5, Noah Underdahl 9, Caleb Bry 8, Cade Knutson 8, Ryder Blazejewski 14, Jaxon Klegstad 4
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Taylor Davy 2, Zach Blawat 17, Gabe Warne 6, Ty Christian 7, Masen Swenson 2

N.D. Class B
Week 8 poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (18 first-place votes) 180 total points, 9-0 overall record
2. Central Cass 161, 11-0
3. Bishop Ryan 136, 9-1
4. Sargent County 124, 11-0
5. Ellendale 109, 12-0
6. Thompson 81, 7-3
7. Beulah 67, 8-1
8. North Border 56, 9-1
9. Grafton 30, 7-2
10. Standing Rock 13, 10-1
Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian 6-3, Bowman County 10-2, North Star 8-3, Hazen 9-3, North Prairie 10-2

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
Minot 3, Dickinson 2
Bismarck Legacy 4, Jamestown 3
Northern Lakes 9, Detroit Lakes 1
Fergus Falls 7, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 1
Moorhead 6, Fargo Davies 0

Thief River Falls 7, EGF Senior High 3
First period -- 1. EGF, Kara Ellis SH 2:34; 2. TRF, Juila Rude 12:04
Second period -- 3. EGF, Blake Schultz 7:45; 4. TRF, Kali Knutson 9:31; 5. EGF, Ellis 15:39; 6. TRF, Knutson (Kora Sorter, Rude) 16:05
Third period -- 7. TRF, Knutson 0:27; 8. TRF, Gretchen Cota (Lila Dalager) 1:38; 9. TRF, Miley Cota (G. Cota, Dalager) 6:33; 10. TRF, Dalager (Jayden Breiland) 13:49
Goalie saves -- EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 20; TRF: Bell Hamre 33

Crookston 3, Bemidji 1
First period -- 1. BEM, Naomi Johnson (Ellie Solheim, Millie Knott) 3:37
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 2. CRO, Taylor Field 13:41; 3. CRO, Cassie Solheim (Addison Fee) 13:52; 4. CRO, Brekken Tull (Reese Swanson) 15:31
Goalie saves -- BEM: Ava Myhre 20; CRO: Kambelle Freije 27

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
May-Port 3, Grafton-Park River 3, tie
West Fargo Sheyenne 3, West Fargo 1
Fargo Davies 1, Fargo South-Shanley 0
Fargo North 9, Devils Lake 1
Bismarck Century 3, Dickinson 1
Bismarck Legacy 4, Bismarck 1
Williston 6, Hazen-Beulah 0
Red Lake Falls 8, Bagley-Fosston 6
Warroad 5, Roseau 2
Greenway-Coleraine 5, Lake of the Woods 4

Red River 4, GF Central 1
First period -- 1. RR, Mikey Coleman (Luc Bydal, Garrett Eickman) 7:56; 2. GFC, Caden Johansen PP (Finn Lockwood, Colton Bjorge) 10:24; 3. RR, Bydal (Grant Gardner, Coleman) 11:08
Second period -- 4. RR, Carson Skarperud (Carter Sproule, Mason Stroh) 6:28; 5. RR, Coleman (Thomas Peterson, Bydal) 16:31Third period -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- RR: Jake Jenkins 7-4-10--21; GFC: Preston Diederich 13-3-18--34
RELATED: Red River fights through more penalty adversity in a 4-1 win over Central

Kittson County Central 8, Crookston 1
First period -- 1. KCC, Hayden Olsonawski (Tyler Hennen) 5:16; 2. KCC, Hennen (Dana Brown) 10:31; 3. KCC, Olsonawski (Hennen) 15:49
Second period -- 4. KCC, Hennen (Eli Muir) 5:48; 5. KCC, Brown (Hennen) 7:54; 6. KCC, Hennen 9:02; 7. CRO, Jack Doda 9:41
Third period -- 8. KCC, Ethan Hanson PP (Hennen, Timothy Johnson) 3:59; 9. KCC, Olsonawski 8:47
Goalie saves -- CRO: Jaren Bailey 8, Parker Kelly 7; KCC: Jameson Turner 27

Warroad 5, Roseau 2
First period -- 1. WAR, Jayson Shaugabay PP (Erick Comstock, Carson Pilgrim) 2:13; 2. WAR, Pilgrim (Taven James) 16:45
Second period -- 3. WAR, Murray Marvin-Cordes (Ryan Lund) 10:46; 4. R, Eli Wensloff PP (Jake Halvorson, Gavin Jensen) 15:07
Third period -- 5. WAR, Shaugabay (Pilgrim) 1:26; 6. R, Tanner George (Noah Urness) 10:09; 7. WAR, James (Shaugabay, Pilgrim) 13:47
Goalie saves -- WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 31; R: Atreyu Jones 26

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 3
First period -- 1. WDC, Kaden Peterson (Cooper Ness) 6:01; 2. WDC, Cole Woods (Connor Davis, Aron Sutherland) 6:11; 3. WDC, Ar. Sutherland (Woods, Davis) 6:28; 4. WDC, Ar. Sutherland (Davis) 13:31; 5. WDC, Woods (Ar. Sutherland, Aiden Sutherland) 14:57
Second period -- 6. WDC, Evan Lunde (Jaeger Pettit, MJ Lunde) 10:04; 7. BW, Brennen Ritter 15:07
Third period -- 8. WDC, Woods (Davis) 4:13; 9. BW, Jace Johanson 13:32; 10. BW, Trey Vogelbacher penalty shot goal 16:59
Goalie saves -- WDC: Lance Kaufman 19; BW: Andrew Withuski 53

Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, Fergus Falls 3
First period -- 1. FF, Sam Dirkman (Kellen Stenstrom, Ethan McGuiness) 4:14; 2. SRR, Teagan Dodge (Nolan Thell) 9:06; 3. SRR, Luke Pakkala (Teagan Dodge, Ethan Euteneur) 11:03
Second period -- 4. SRR, Pakkala (Dodge) 6:25; 5. SRR, Dodge 7:23; 6. FF, Shane Zierden (Stenstrom, Sam Dirkman) 16:18
Third period -- 7. FF, Brayden Nelson (Zierden, Leighton Buckmeier) 13:56; 8. SRR, Dodge empty net (Keegan Patterson) 15:49
Goalie saves -- SRR: Zander Parker 37; FF: Ben Swanson 14

Monday’s result
Detroit Lakes 3, Northern Lakes 2, OT
First period -- 1. DL, Easton Kennedy (Jacob Thomas, Jack Turner) 15:56
Second period -- 2. NL, Kolbe Severson (Darby Boelter, Finnegan Fogarty) 5:43; 3. DL, Kennedy PP (Thomas, Ben Hines) 10:37
Third period -- 4. NL, Easton Anderson (Isaac Peterson) 11:21
Overtime -- 5. DL, Cole Larson (Carter Bellefeuille, Chase Kukowski) 0:49
Goalie saves -- NL: Cyril Thull 45; DL: Josh Mack 13

Boys swimming

Tuesday’s result
Grand Forks 105, West Fargo Sheyenne 77.5
Winners and GF top 3
200 relay – 1. GF (Aiden Johnson, Logan Bjerke, Ryaan Alshami, Avery Berg) 1:43.32
200 freestyle – 1. Jackson Rerick, GF, 1:52.06; 3. Bjerke 2:00.93
200 IM – Berg, GF, 2:09.34
50 freestyle – 1. Alshami, GF, 21.92
1 meter diving – 1. Joe Nowatzki, GF, 122.30; 2. Bennett Johnson, GF, 97.55; 3. Robert Bonn, GF, 96.25
100 butterfly – 1. Alshami, 55.57
100 freestyle – Johnson, GF, 49.48; 3. Michael Schill, GF, 57.50
500 freestyle – 1. Rerick, GF, 4:58.03; 2. Avery 4:59.93
200 freestyle relay – 1. GF (Bjerke, Elias Eberhardt, Schill, Rerick) 1:40.84
100 backstroke – 1. Johnson, GF, 1:01.41
100 breaststroke – 1. Bjerke, GF, 1:01.56; 3. Marcos Llappa, GF, 1:31.
400 freestyle relay – 1. GF (Johnson, Rerick, Berg, Alshami) 3:26.08
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “Today was a great opportunity for the team to stack themselves up against some quality competition in the Mustangs. We are at a point in the season where the guys need to start putting their technique and strategy improvements into their racing because they are physically getting more and more tired. We saw some of those improvements tonight from so many guys. It is encouraging that they are buying into the training and successes we are setting them up for. We are hopeful they can continue to break through the mental barriers that are holding them back from trying new things and will continue making them faster and more efficient in the pool. They are proving to themselves that they can swim fast while they are tired. Today’s win is a great accomplishment for these guys, and they deserve to celebrate as a result of the hard work they’ve been putting into the training pool. Tonight is another stepping stone forward as we still have a lot to prove to ourselves as we get closer to the EDC and State competitions. We are hopeful more guys will step up and break through the qualifying bubbles that are so important to their goal.”

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 8-0 15-5
N.D. State 7-2 13-6
South Dakota 6-3 10-10
Oral Roberts 5-4 8-12
North Dakota 4-5 11-8
Omaha 4-5 9-11
Denver 3-5 7-12
Oral Roberts 5-4 8-12
Western Ill. 3-6 8-12
St. Thomas 2-7 7-12
Kansas City 2-7 6-14

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
Minn. Duluth 14-0 17-2
Augustana 11-3 17-3
MSU Mankato 11-3 15-3
St. Cloud St. 11-3 14-4
UMary 10-4 11-6
SW Minn. St. 8-6 11-8
UM Crookston 8-6 9-11
Northern St. 7-7 12-8
Wayne State 6-8 10-8
MSU Moor. 6-8 9-9
Minot State 5-9 9-11
Con.-St. Paul 5-9 8-10
Winona State 3-11 9-11
Sioux Falls 3-11 6-14
Upper Iowa 2-12 6-13
Bemidji State 2-12 5-13
NSIC athletes of the week
North division -- Brooke Olson, Minnesota Duluth
South division -- Aislinn Duffy, Augustana

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Dakota State 6-1 16-5
Mayville State 6-1 14-4
Bellevue 6-1 12-8
Valley City St. 4-3 11-9
Dickinson St. 2-4 7-13
Viterbo 2-5 5-14
Waldorf 2-5 4-13
Presentation 0-7 1-17
NSAA athlete of the week
Jes Mertens, Mayville State

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
Oral Roberts 8-0 17-4
S.D. State 6-2 11-9
Western Ill. 6-4 13-8
N.D. State 5-4 8-13
South Dakota 4-4 9-11
Kansas City 4-4 8-13
St. Thomas 4-5 13-9
Denver 3-6 12-10
Omaha 3-6 7-14
North Dakota 1-9 7-16
Monday’s result
Western Illinois 92, North Dakota 80
Halftime: North Dakota 41, Western Illinois 36
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Tsotne Tsartsidze 9-12 1-3 19, Jalun Trent 5-8 2-3 12, Treysen Eaglestaff 5-11 0-0 11, Brady Danielson 3-4 0-0 8, BJ Omot 2-11 0-0 5, Matt Norman 7-13 1-2 18, Elijah Brooks 1-1 1-1 3, Brian Mathews 0-0 2-2 2, A’Jahni Levias 1-2 0-0 2, Mitchell Sueker 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-64 7-11 80
Western Illinois -- Trent Massner 16-21 5-5 46, Vuk Stevanic 6-9 0-2 12, Jesiah West 4-7 3-4 11, Quinlan Bennett 4-7 2-2 10, Alec Rosner 3-6 2-4 9, KJ Lee 2-2 0-0 4, Elijah Farr 0-1 0-0 0, JJ Kalakon 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-53 12-17 92
Three-pointers -- UND 7-24 (Tsartsidze 0-2, Eaglestaff 1-6, Danielson 2-2, Omot 1-5, Norman 3-8, Levias 0-1), WIU 10-18 (Massner 9-12, West 0-1, Rosner 1-4, Farr 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 22 (Tsartsidze 8, Trent 3, Danielson 3, Omot 2, Norman 3, Brooks 2, TEAM 1), WIU 32 (Massner 2, Stevanic 8, West 4, Bennett 13, Lee 1, Farr 1, TEAM 3); Assists -- UND 5 (Eaglestaff 2, Danielson 1, Omot 1, Norman 1), WIU 18 (Massner 5, Stevanic 6, West 1, Bennett 3, Rosner 2, Farr 1); Turnovers -- UND 10 (Tsartsidze 1, Trent 2, Eaglestaff 1, Danielson 2, Norman 4), WIU 15 (Massner 5, Stevanic 1, West 4, Bennett 2, Farr 1, TEAM 2)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
MSU Moor. 12-2 17-3
Northern St. 11-3 15-5
Minn. Duluth 10-4 14-6
Sioux Falls 9-5 14-6
Wayne State 9-5 14-6
SW Minn. St. 9-5 13-6
Upper Iowa 9-5 12-8
Bemidji State 8-6 13-7
MSU Mankato 7-7 13-7
Winona St. 6-8 11-8
Minot State 6-8 9-9
UMary 5-9 9-9
Augustana 5-9 9-11
St. Cloud St. 4-10 7-12
Con.-STPl 2-12 4-16
UM Crook 0-14 1-19
NSIC athletes of the week
North division -- Sam Masten, Northern State
South division -- Dunwa Omot, Southwest Minnesota State

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Mayville State 6-0 16-3
Viterbo 6-1 12-8
Dickinson St. 4-2 8-11
Bellevue 4-3 12-9
Valley City St. 3-4 10-11
Dakota State 2-5 8-13
Waldorf 2-5 6-13
Presentation 0-7 5-14
NSAA athlete of the week
Thomas Gieske, Mayville State

Men’s hockey

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week 18 poll
1. St. Cloud State (21 first-place votes) 706 total points, 18-6-0 overall record
2. Minnesota (12) 694, 18-7-1
3. Denver 601, 19-7-0
4. Quinnipiac 600, 18-3-3
5. Boston (1) 578, 17-6-0
6. Penn State 538, 18-7-1
7. Michigan 506, 14-9-1
8. Ohio State 468, 16-9-1
9. Western Michigan 438, 16-9-1
10. Harvard 398, 13-5-1
11. Cornell 365, 12-6-1
12. UConn 280, 15-7-3
13. Michigan Tech 273, 16-7-4
14. MSU Mankato 228, 16-9-1
15. Michigan State 220, 13-11-2
16. Providence 165, 12-7-6
17. Merrimack 145, 15-9-1
18. RIT 103, 17-6-1
19. UMass-Lowell 64, 14-9-1
20. Notre Dame 60, 11-12-3
Others receiving votes: Northeastern 52, Omaha 32, Boston College 28, Bemidji State 7, Alaska-Fairbanks 4, UMass 3, North Dakota 3, Colgate 2

Women’s hockey

Monday’s result
Penn State 3, Mercyhurst 2, OT

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week 19 poll
1. Ohio State (15 first-place votes) 281 total points, 22-2-2 overall record
2. Yale (3) 265, 19-1-1
3. Minnesota (1) 244, 20-3-2
4. Quinnipiac 226, 23-4-0
5. Colgate 197 , 20-4-1
6. Minnesota Duluth 194, 19-6-1
7. Northeastern 180, 23-2-1
8. Wisconsin 157, 18-7-1
9. Cornell 129, 12-7-2
10. Clarkson 115, 20-6-2
11. Penn State 89, 17-8-2
12. Vermont 73, 17-9-1
13. Providence 56, 17-8-3
14. UConn 40, 16-8-3
15. St. Cloud State 26 , 13-14-0
Others receiving votes: MSU Mankato 6, Boston College 5

Women’s track and field

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athletes of the week
Track -- Denisha Cartwright, MSU Mankato
Field -- Makayla Jackson, MSU Mankato

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athletes of the week
Track -- Faith Younce, Iowa Wesleyan
Field -- Bri Hunter, Iowa Wesleyan

Men’s track and field

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athletes of the week
Track -- Braxton Bruer, MSU Moorhead
Field -- James GIlbert, MSU Mankato

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athletes of the week
Track -- Jalen Anderson, Viterbo
Field -- Greg Jenkins, Viterbo

Prep honor roll

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Jocelyn Schiller, Red River, 26 points, 11 steals vs. Fargo South
Eden Carrier, Cavalier, 18 points, 14 rebounds vs. Hatton-Northwood
Peyton Hoffman, Climax-Fisher, 37 points, 19 rebounds vs. Bagley
Jade Reese, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 12 points, 12 rebounds vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 20 points, 11 rebounds vs. Red River

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Leo Strandell, GF Central, 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. West Fargo Horace
Hunter Nicholas, Crookston, 24 points, 14 rebounds vs. Stephen-Argyle
Blake Rychlock, Goodridge-Grygla, 25 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red Lake
Everett Nelson, Northern Freeze, 13 points, 11 rebounds vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Connor Duden, Red Lake County, 28 points, 12 rebounds vs. Win-E-Mac
Owen Chervestad, Red Lake County, 11 points, 11 rebounds vs. EGF Senior High
James Hamilton, Fargo South, 18 points, 11 rebounds vs. Red River
Reis Kessel, Fargo South, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red River
Triple-doubles
Lewis Jones, Goodridge-Grygla, 35 points, 10 rebounds, 10 assists vs. Red Lake

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Haley Stattelman, Detroit Lakes, hat trick vs. International Falls
Ella Holm, Moorhead, hat trick +1 vs. EGF Senior High

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Brock Schultz, EGF Senior High, hat trick vs. Roseau
Mikey Coleman, Red River, hat trick vs. Fargo North
Luc Bydal, Red River, hat trick vs. Fargo North
Landon Carter, Grafton-Park River, hat trick vs. West Fargo
Ben LaDuke, Bismarck Century, hat trick vs. Mandan
Braydin Lund, Thief River Falls, hat trick vs. Kittson County Central
Breckin Levin, Bagley-Fosston, hat trick vs. Crookston
Tyler Hennen, Kittson County Central, hat trick vs. May-Port
Carson Pilgrim, Warroad, hat trick +1 vs. Duluth Denfeld
Connor Davis, Wadena-Deer Creek, hat trick vs. Prairie Centre
Joey Hillukka, Park Rapids, hat trick +1 vs. Breckenridge-Wahpeton

Commitments
Football
May-Port-C-G’s Ethan Bergstrom has signed a letter of intent to play college football at Valley City State.
Swimming
Grand Forks Central’s Madeline Elseth has signed a letter of intent to compete in college swimming and diving at the University of St. Thomas.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.