We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for August 30

Featuring prep volleyball results from across the region, N.D. prep football polls, local prep tennis results and much more!

083122 S GFH SHVB AvaKnudson EmmaAnvinson01.jpg
Sacred Heart hitters Ava Knudson (3) and Emma Anvinson (6) block a Kittson County Central shot in the first set of a home volleyball match in East Grand Forks on Tuesday, August 30, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep volleyball

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Shanley def. Red River 25-19, 25-20, 24-26, 25-22
EGF Senior High def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 25-20, 25-8, 25-17
Thompson def. New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-0
Hillsboro-Central Valley def. Oak Grove 25-21, 25-19, 15-25, 17-25, 15-12
North Prairie def. Drake-Anamoose 25-16, 25-12, 25-20
North Star def. Rugby 3-2
Nelson County def. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 3-0
Carrington def. Harvey-Wells County 25-12, 25-9, 25-12
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier def. Enderlin 3-0
Ellendale def. Napoleon-G-S 25-18, 25-23, 24-26, 29-27
Westhope-Newburg def. St. John 3-0
Lisbon def. Oakes 25-20, 25-22, 25-22
Valley City def. Devils Lake 25-13, 25-12, 25-16
Jamestown def. Minot 3-0
West Fargo Horace def. Wahpeton 25-22, 25-10, 25-9
West Fargo Sheyenne def. West Fargo 25-19, 28-26, 21-25, 25-13
Fargo North def. Fargo South 21-25, 20-25, 27-25, 25-18, 15-7
Red Lake County Central def. Cass Lake-Bena 25-17, 15-8, 25-14
Goodridge-Grygla def. Red Lake Falls, 25-21, 21-25, 23-25, 25-12, 15-10
Win-E-Mac def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 20-25, 25-22, 26-24, 24-26, 5-12
Perham def. Thief River Falls 25-7, 25-1, 25-17
Ada-Borup def. Barnesville 25-23, 25-23, 11-25, 25-14
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Detroit Lakes 3-0
Buffalo def. Moorhead 25-16, 25-20, 25-21

Fargo Davies 25-25-22-25, GF Central 8-14-25-10
GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Makayla Moulds 23 digs, Gabrielle Comier 3 digs, Emma Haskamp 4-2-2 (2 assists, 5 digs), Morgan Hallgren 1-0-0 (2 digs), Emma Nash 3-4.5-X (8 digs), Morgan Tebelius (5 assists, 12 digs), Jessica Talley X-1.5-X, Aubrey Raymond 1-X-X (3 assists, 4 digs), Piper Severson 2 digs, Hannah Biby 1-1-X (17 digs), Lauren Reardon 3-0.5-1 (12 digs), Greta Gethard X-6.5-1, Jasmine Thomas X-7.5-X
Fargo Davies -- Cayla Sailer 14-4-3 (10 digs), McKenzie Olson 9-1.5-X, Haley Horner 6-X-X (25 assists, 12 digs), Leah Laqua 5-2-6, Ava Graf X-1.5-X, Emma Lalic X-X-1 (12 digs)

Sacred Heart 25-25-19-25, Kittson County Central 15-23-25-18
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Avery Horken 11-4-1 (9 digs), Finley Horken 0-0-1 (16 assists, 6 digs), Ella Adolphson 3-0-3 (15 assists, 2 digs), Audrey Zavoral 2-0-4, Emma Anvinson 6-2-0 (1 dig), Ella Werner 3 digs, Haley Vonasek 16 digs, Rylee Chwialkowski 9-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig)
Kittson County Central -- Berlyn Strege 11-1-3 (2 assists), Ella Olson 14-0-0 (1 assist), Aidra Johnson 9-2-0 (2 assists), Morgan Turn 3-1-1 (37 assists), Lauryn Whitlock 1-0-0, Kydence White 9-4-1 (1 assist), Joie Stenmark X-2-X (1 assist)

Park River/F-L 25-25-25, Larimore 20-11-10
Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Hanna Halvorson 7-0-0, Greta Wharam 6-3-2, Emma Markusen 1-0-, Modi Bernhoft 0-0-4 (14 assist), Dani Thompson 3-1-1 (10 assist)
Larimore -- Addie Larson 0-0-1 (5 assists, 1 dig), Addison Dietzler 2-0-1 (5 assists, 8 digs), Mercedes Hoverson 2-0-0 (4 digs), Madilyn Hoverson 2-0-0 (1 dig), Carly Pietron 3-0-0 (11 digs), Sadie Aamodt 6 digs, Autumn Gross 3-1-0 (1 dig), Kelsey Gemmill 2-0-0 (10 digs)

Northern Cass 25-20-25-22-15, May-Port-CG 18-25-21-25-9
May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Satrom 13-2.5-0 (9 digs), Maysa Larson 21 digs, Jillian Larson 3-0.5-0 (2 assists), Raina Satrom 7-0.5-0 (19 digs), Kate Bradner 11-2.5-1 (3 digs), Brooklyn Groth 6-1-0 (24 digs), Danica Hanson 7-1-2 (36 assists, 10 digs)
Northern Cass -- Halle Crockett 19-X-4 (2 assists, 15 digs), Jacie Aasen 7-3-X (9 digs), Josie Jensen 12-7-X (10 digs), Ellie Lucas 9-3-1 (6 digs), Eleise Sand 9-3-X

ADVERTISEMENT

North Border 25-21-25-19-15, Grafton 20-25-20-25-9
Grafton (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Fredericksen 5-3-0 (6 digs), Molly Bjorneby 7-2-1 (15 digs), Siri Olson 2-0-1 (11 digs), Nicole Johnson 3-3-0 (1 dig), Emma Bjorneby 2-0-3 (7 assists, 9 digs), Paityn Ziegelmann 2-0-1 (8 assists, 6 digs), Emma Hurst 14 digs
North Border -- Keira Moore 15-3-0 (2 assists, 25 digs), Caylee Berg 1-0-0 (1 assist, 15 digs), Megan Misson 6-3-0, Payton Reis 6-1-0 (6 digs), Addison Brown 8-0-0 (4 assists, 11 digs), Kierra Helland 0-0-1 (4 digs), Jenna Fraser (23 assists, 14 digs)

Mahnomen-Waubun 25-25-25, Crookston 20-12-11
Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Libby Salentine 3-X-2 (6 assists), Brianna Wardner 2-X-X, Anna Funk 2-X-1 (3 assists), Grace Fischer 2-X-X, Dani Kresl 12 digs, Hannah Brouse 10 digs
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Kendra Syverson 9-1-X (3 assists), Cady Clark 6-X-3 (10 assists), Olivia Ruschmeier 3-X-X, Roni Keezer X-2-X, Leah Hlubek X-X-2 (4 digs), Alaina Bevins X-X-2 (5 assists, 9 digs)

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25, Stephen-Argyle 10-8-17
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kinsley Hanson 10-0-2, Jade Reese 9-1-2, Kenzie Dahl 9-1-2, Riley Gust 6-2-1, Cassie Dahl 3-0-3 (36 assists)
Stephen-Argyle -- Signe Svendsen 3-0-0, Emma Evans 3-0-1, Faith Swanson 3-0-0, Reagan Swanson 8 assists, Tessa Durand 5 assists, Emily Marquis 0-2-0

Park Rapids 19-25-25-25, Roseau 25-23-21-22
Roseau (kill-blocks-service aces) -- Nevaeh Fletcher 12-2-0, Any Severson 13-1-0, Cora Lundbom 3-2-0, Becca Wensloff 0-0-3, Makena Hedlund 0-0-2 (13 assists), Kayla Moser (24 assists)
Park Rapids -- N/A

Warroad 25-25-22-25, Northern Freeze 11-22-25-22
Warroad (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Aura Moyer 15-0-0, Alexi Anthony 10-0-0, Katherine Schreiner 28 assists, Rylee Bart 21 digs, Sierra Heddom 8-0-0, Casie Kotlowski 4-0-0
Northern Freeze -- Rylie Fredrickson 4-0-1, Rylie Klopp 6-5-0, Jana Shelter 4-0-0, Katie Anderson 0-7-0, Kaydence Augustine 4-3-2 (9 assists), Ada Pearson 7 digs

Bagley 25-25-24-25, Kelliher-Northome 23-14-26-18
Bagley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kathryn Agnew 16-X-7, Kira Thompson 8-X-X, Kassie Fontaine X-X-3 (20 assists, 9 digs), McKenna Melbo 12 digs, Jazzy Harwood 10 digs
Kelliher-Northome -- N/A

Goodridge Grygla 25-25-25, Warren-A-O 15-20-16
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Aaliyah Johnson 12-X-X, Reegan Mortimer 7-X-2, Danielle Michalski X-3-X, Ava Oberg 11 assists, Chandler Stroble (7 assists, 10 digs), Annika Magnuson 9 digs
Goodridge-Grygla -- N/A

Monday’s results
EGF Senior High 25-25-25, Warren-A-O 20-8-17
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Kujawa 9-X-X, Ellie Marcott 3-X-X (13 digs), Ali Kovar 5-X-X, MacKaylee Fitzpatrick 4-2-X, Tatum Spokely 2-X-2 (15 assists, 8 digs), Mya Garrett X-X-4 (12 assists, 8 digs), Maddie Folden X-X-3 (8 digs)
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Aaliyah Johnson 6-X-1, Reagan Mortimer 4-2-1, Annika Magnuson 3-1-X (1 assist), Ava Oberg X-X-2 (10 assists, 9 digs), Chandler Stroble 12 digs

ADVERTISEMENT

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Mahnomen 10-15-16
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Avery Horken 5-2-3 (4 digs), Ava Knudson 6-2-0, Ella Adolphson 3-0-2 (16 assists), Emma Anvinson 8-0-0 (1 dig), Rylee Chiwalkowski 5-0-1 (3 digs), Audrey Zavoral 0-1-1, Finley Horken 0-0-4 (10 assists), Haley Vonasek 5 assists
Mahnomen -- N/A

Lake of the Woods 25-26-25, Fertile-Beltrami 18-24-14
Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Brooklyn Strem 1-X-1 (8 digs), Kasia Wilson 7-1-X (4 digs), Tori Erickson 5-1-X (10 digs), Katelyn Aakhus (15 assists, 6 digs)
Lake of the Woods -- Paige Haack 9-X-3 (8 digs), Kenzie Pieper 9-4-X, Chloe Olson 5-X-X (5 digs), Bailey Husbands X-X-1 (16 assists, 1 dig), Kayman Sonstegard X-X-1 (14 assists)

Women’s golf

Tuesday Women’s Golf League
Tuesday’s results
First flight
Low gross -- Amy Bushaw
Low putts -- Amy Bushaw, Jane Solseng and Darlene Schommer

Second flight
Low gross -- Mary Asleson and Bev Johnson
Low putts -- Mary Asleson

Third flight
Low gross -- Genny Olson
Low putts -- Genny Olson

Fourth flight
Low gross -- Laurie Charette
Low putts -- Laurie Charette
Chip-ins -- Jane Solseng and Mary Asleson

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results
Fargo South 5, GF Central 4
Fargo Davies 7, Fargo Shanley 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Wahpeton 1
Fargo North 7, West Fargo 2

Red River 9, Valley City 0
Singles
1. Espen Schneider (RR) over Kai Kringlie 6-1, 6-1; 2. Kellen Johnson (RR) over Trey Cope 6-3, 6-2; 3. Saylor Kuenzel (RR) over Alex Rogelstad 6-0, 6-1; 4. Asher Green (RR) over Miles Taylor 6-2, 6-1; 5. Luc Bydal (RR) over Casey Kruger 6-3, 6-2; 6. Carson Skarperud (RR) over Max Magnuson 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Schneider/Kuenzel (RR) over Kringlie/Rogelstad 6-2, 6-0; 2. Bydal/Skarperud (RR) over Cope/Magnuson 6-4, 6-3; 3. Green/Jadon Tang (RR) over Taylor/Emmett Olson 7-6 (1), 6-3

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results
Crookston 4, Pequot Lakes 3
Crookston 5, Park Rapids 2

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Detroit Lakes 0
St. Cloud Tech 1, Moorhead 0

Crookston 2, Hillcrest Academy 1
First half -- 1. CRO, Cassie Solheim 20:00
Second half -- 2. CRO, Solheim (Joslyn Wallace) 72:00; 3. FFHA, Emma Rademaker 73:00
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 3-7--10; FFHA: Hannah Rodzwill 8-6-14

Monday’s result
EGF Senior High 3, St. Cloud Tech 2
First half -- 1. EGF, Grace Jordheim (Kara Ellis) 6:00; 2. EGF, Kara Ellis 18:00
Second half -- 3. SCT, Fayth Blisset-Kissher 46:00; 4. SCT, Kenzie Oksa penalty kick 76:00; 5. EGF, Laura Pesch (Maggey Plante) 78:30
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 9; SCT: Abby Wright 5
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “This was a character win for our program. We had a great start to the game. Tech rallied and played hard, especially in the second half. It would have been easy to put our heads down after giving up a penalty kick in the final five minutes. Our girls rallied back even stronger. Maggey (Plante) made a great play at the end to get Laura (Pesch) one-on-one with their keeper. Laura made a quick and composed move around the keeper and buried it into the empty net. Tech was a strong team, and we loved the test so early in our season. Huge section win tonight.”

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results
Fargo Davies 2, Red River 2
GF Central 2, Fargo North 2
Fargo Shanley 2, West Fargo 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 1, Fargo South 0
Minot 5, Dickinson 0
Bismarck Century 2, Bismarck Legacy 1
Mandan 6, Williston 2
Bismarck 2, Jamestown 0
Bemidji 8, Crookston 1
Alexandria 1, Fergus Falls 0

Monday’s results
Moorhead 3, Fargo South 0

Fergus Falls 2, Crookston 0
First half -- 1. FF, Zierden 32:00
Second half -- 2. FF, Rodriguez 60:00
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 4-3--7; FF: Kyle Beck 3-4--7

Prep football

N.D. Class B 11-man week two poll
1. Kindred (9 first-place votes) 59 total points
2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (4) 50
3. Velva/Drake-Anamoose 30
4. Dickinson Trinity 22
5. Shiloh Christian 12
Others receiving votes: Thompson, Hillsboro-Central Valley, Oakes and Central Cass

N.D. Class B 9-man week two poll
1. LaMoure-Litchville/Marion (13 first-place votes) 65 total points
2. New Salem/Almont 40
3. (tie) Cavalier and May-Port-CG 36
5. North Star 6
Others receiving votes: North Prairie, South Border, Divide County and Nelson County

N.D. Class 11A week two poll
1. Jamestown (15 first-place votes) 83 total points
2. Fargo North (2) 68
3. Dickinson 48
4. Fargo South 37
5. Red River 10
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton

N.D. Class 11AA week one poll
1. West Fargo Sheyenne (16 first-place votes) 84 total points
2. Mandan 61
3. Fargo Shanley 47
4. West Fargo (1) 33
5. Bismarck Century 16
Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies and Minot

College football

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Seth Oakes, Waldorf
Defense -- Major Niccum, Iowa Wesleyan
Special teams -- Tamareon Foster, Dakota State

College soccer

Monday’s results
N.D. State 4, Chicago State 1
Minot State 1, Black Hills State 1, tie

Summit League
Summit League players of the week
Offensive -- Annaliese Giusto, Oral Roberts
Defensive -- Kaycee Manding, S.D. State

Northern Sun Intercollegiate League
NSIC players of the week
Offensive -- Ashley Hewitt, Winona State
Defensive -- Mary Meeks, UMary
Goalkeeper -- Alexus Townsend, Northern State

College volleyball

Northern Sun Intercollegiate League
NSIC players of the week
Offensive -- Jasmine Mulvihill, Concordia-St. Paul
Defensive -- Keely Kurschner, St. Cloud State
Setter -- Teagan Starkey, Concordia-St. Paul

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA players of the week
Offensive -- Kerstin Knopik, Presentation
Defensive -- Olivia Galas, Bellevue
Setter -- JayCee Richter, Valley City State

Women’s cross country

Summit League
Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. S.D. State (8 first-place votes) 64 total points
2. N.D. State (1) 56
3. South Dakota 47
4. North Dakota 42
5. St. Thomas 40
6. Kansas City 25
7. Omaha 20
8. Western Illinois 17
9. Oral Roberts 13

Men’s cross country

Summit League
Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. S.D. State (7 first-place votes) 49 total points
2. N.D. State 37
3. St. Thomas 36
4. North Dakota (1) 33
5. South Dakota 30
6. Kansas City 15
7. Western Illinois 13
8. Oral Roberts 11

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!
Featuring prep volleyball scores from across the region, N.D. Class B girls golf tournament results, boys and girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring area girls golf results, prep volleyball scores, prep football polls and much more!
Featuring area college soccer results, college football scores from across the region, women's golf results and much more!