ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard for April 19

Featuring prep sports cancellations and postponements from across the region, area college softball results, area baseball scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Prep baseball

Tuesday’s results
Red River vs. Fargo Davies, postponed to 5/12
EGF Senior High DH vs. Roseau, postponed to 4/25
Sacred Heart at Grafton, canceled
Bismarck 5-13, Watford City 4-0
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Red Lake County Central, postponed
Crookston vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed
Kittson County Central at Northern Freeze, postponed
Thief River Falls at Fosston, postponed to 5/9
Fergus Falls at Wilmar, postponed

Monday’s results
EGF Senior High at Red River, postponed to 5/6
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Fertile-Beltrami, postponed
Red Lake at Bagley, canceled

Prep softball

Tuesday’s results
GF Central at Valley City, postponed to 5/19
Red River at Devils Lake, postponed to 4/25
EGF Senior High at Red Lake Falls, postponed to 4/28
Sacred Heart vs. Northern Freeze, postponed
Crookston vs. Thief River Falls, postponed
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Warroad, postponed to 4/21
Red Lake County Central vs. Ada-Borup/West, postponed
East Polk vs. West Marshall, postponed
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton DH at Frazee, postponed
Blackduck at Lake of the Woods, postponed

Monday’s results
EGF Senior High vs. Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed to 5/18
Sacred Heart vs. West Marshall, canceled
Red Lake Falls vs. Norman County East/UH, postponed
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Lake Park-Audubon, postponed

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results
GF Central vs. Fargo Davies, postponed to 4/22
Red River at West Fargo, postponed to 4/22

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s result
Thief River Falls 5, Crookston 2
Singles
1. Jack Onkka, TRF, over Erik Coauette 6-1, 6-0; 2. Dylan Hahn, TRF, over Mason Owens 6-0, 6-1; 3. Reece Janisch, TRF, over Reggie Winjum 6-4, 6-2; 4. Isaac Thomforde, CRO, over Spencer Hempel 4-6, 6-4, 10-6
Doubles
1. Evan Christensen/Jack Garmen, CRO, over JJ Cornelious/Rhett Janisch 1-6, 6-4, 18-16; 2. Geran Gonsorowski/Jett Cornelius, TRF, over Nathan Kelly/Kaleb Armstrong 6-2, 6-4; 3. Justin Funk/Lucas Rantanen, TRF, over Tim Brule/Sam Widseth 6-1, 7-5

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results
GF Central vs. West Fargo, postponed to 4/21
Red River at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to 4/21

Boys golf

West Fargo Sheyenne Invite
At Village Green Golf Course, Moorhead, Tuesday
Canceled due to weather

College softball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 10-2 29-10
Omaha 8-4 20-12
South Dakota 8-4 23-17
N.D. State 7-4 25-17
St. Thomas 5-7 10-28
Kansas City 4-7 8-29
Western Ill. 3-9 7-28
North Dakota 2-10 12-32

Tuesday’s result
Omaha 9, Creighton 3
Summit League players of the week
Pitcher -- Kamryn Meyer, Omaha
Player -- Rozelyn Carrillo, S.D. State

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 16-2 32-7
Winona St. 11-3 25-11
Minn. State. 14-4 32-10
St. Cloud 13-5 25-14
Minn.-Duluth 12-6 27-12
Minot St. 7-5 26-10
Concordia-SP 8-8 25-10-1
Southwest Minn. 7-7 15-22
Upper Iowa 7-8 16-19
Wayne State 8-10 11-28
Sioux Falls 5-8 17-17
Bemidji St. 5-11 8-28
Minn.-Crookston 4-12 13-28
UMary 3-9 5-27
MSU Moorhead 3-13 6-25
Northern State 2-14 10-28
NSIC athletes of the week
Pitcher -- Mackenzie Ward, MSU Mankato
Player -- Jordyn Thomas, Minnesota Duluth

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 14-2 28-11
Valley City 9-3 22-13
Dakota St. 11-5 16-19
Presentation 5-7 11-16
Dickinson St. 5-7 13-21
Mayville St. 4-6 7-18
Waldorf 5-9 5-21
Viterbo 1-15 4-28

Tuesday’s results
Waldorf at Northwestern College, canceled
Monday’s result
Morningside 1-12, Dakota State 0-3
NSAA athletes of the week
Pitcher -- Katie Cunningham, Bellevue
Player -- Michelle Evdos, Dakota State

ADVERTISEMENT

College baseball

Summit League
Sunday’s result
Northern Colorado 12, S.D. State 3
Summit League players of the week
Pitcher -- Isaac Coffey, Oral Roberts
Player -- Joshua Cox, Oral Roberts

Big Ten
Tuesday’s result
St. Thomas 6, Minnesota 0

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Minn. State 20-3 27-5
Augustana 19-4 29-7-1
St. Cloud St. 15-4 23-10
Minot St. 13-6 19-15
Wayne St. 10-9 16-17
Sioux Falls 13-12 21-19
Northern St. 7-7 12-15
Winona St. 7-8 9-17
Minn.-Duluth 8-10 14-17
UMary 8-11 16-18
Concordia-St. P 9-14 15-20
Upper Iowa 7-13 9-22
Minn-Crookston 4-10 12-21
Bemidji St. 2-16 5-27
Southwest Minn. 1-16 8-21

Tuesday’s results
Upper Iowa 4-6, Sioux Falls 3-7
William Jewell 22, Wayne State 14
MSU Mankato 6-11, Concordia-St. Paul 4-0
NSIC athletes of the week
Pitcher -- Seth Miller, Augustana
Player -- John Nett, St. Cloud State

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 19-0 34-8
Dakota State 12-4 25-11
Mayville St. 11-9 14-17
Dickinson St. 8-7 14-19
Valley City St. 8-8 17-17
Waldorf 6-10 7-25
Viterbo 4-16 12-29
Presentation 3-17 5-37
Tuesday’s results
Grand View 8, Waldorf 5
Monday’s result
Dickinson State at Minot State, canceled
NSAA athletes of the week
Pitcher -- Elijah Johnson, Bellevue
Player -- Payton Higgins, Bellevue

Great Plains
Monday’s results
Briar Cliff 4-7, Jamestown 2-3

Women’s tennis

Northern Sun
NSIC tournament
In Sioux Falls, S.D.
Friday, April 22
Quarterfinals
No. 7 Sioux Falls vs. No. 2 Winona State, 9 a.m.
No. 6 Upper Iowa vs. No. 3 Southwest Minnesota State, 11:30 a.m.
No. 8 St. Cloud State vs. No. 1 Augustana, 2 p.m.
No. 5 UMary vs. No. 4 MSU Mankato, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 23
Semifinals, 2 p.m.
Sunday, April 24
Championship, 10:00 a.m.

Men’s track and field

Summit League
Summit League athletes of the week
Field -- Merga Gemeda, South Dakota
Track -- Trevor Otterdahl, N.D. State

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Sun
NSIC athletes of the week
Field -- Shyrone Kemp, MSU Moorhead
Track -- Austin Miller, Augustana

North Star
NSAA athletes of the week
Field -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State
Track -- Jalen Anderson, Viterbo

Women’s track and field

Summit League
Summit League athletes of the week
Field -- Elise Ulseth, North Dakota
Track -- Kelby Anderson, N.D. State

North Star
NSAA athletes of the week
Field -- Tyra Payne, Dakota State
Track -- Josie Wolf, Dakota State

Women’s golf

North Star
NSAA athlete of the week
Tylah Saifoloi, Bellevue

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Featuring men's and women's tennis results, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!