ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Featuring prep hockey results from across the region, area boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!

012622 S GFH RRGBB HaleyOberg RylieMcQuillan01.jpg
Red River's Rylie McQuillan drives the ball against Moorhead forward Haley Oberg, left, in the first half of a nonconference girls basketball game at Red River High School in Grand Forks on Tuesday, January 25, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results
Carrington 50, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 43
Park River/F-L 53, Larimore 17
Linton-HMB 51, Edgeley-K-M 48
Northern Cass 61, Drayton-V-E 28
Fargo Davies 84, Wahpeton 47
Dickinson 85, Bismarck Century 73
Alexandria 85, Detroit Lakes 52
Norman County East/UH 85, Climax-Fisher 72
Red Lake County 53, Kittson County Central 47
Goodridge-Grygla 84, Lake of the Woods 30
Fosston 58, Lake Park-Audubon 38
New York Mills 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 68
Cass Lake-Bena 90, Laporte 48
Menahga 50, Bertha-Hewitt 32

Moorhead 78, GF Red River 71
Halftime: Moorhead 42, Red River 41
Red River -- Zac Kraft 27, Paine Parks 15, Carter Byron 12, Reis Rowekamp 10, Pearce Parks 3, Logan Arason 2, Drew Boen 2
Moorhead -- Dylan Zimmerman 18, Mekhi Elmore 13, Adam Jenkins 12, John Jenkins 12, Hunter Wachenheim 8, Ray Altenbernd 4, Jamal Dixon 1

Thief River Falls 77, EGF Senior High 53
Halftime: Thief River Falls 36, EGF Senior High 22
EGF Senior High -- Clyde Anderson 4, John Kruger 3, Joey Vatava 11, Drew Carpenter 5, Carter Vasek 2, Austin Rusling 10, Cooper Smith 7, Tanner Campos 5, Tommy Loer 2, Caleb Zedjlik 2
Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 6, Jack Onkka 3, Jack Rosendahl 12, Caleb Rosendahl 9, Jake Friedrich 3, Brady Olson 13, Trevor Rose 6, Jack Manning 23, Jessie McDoughall 2

Sacred Heart 79, Stephen-Argyle 44
Halftime: Sacred Heart 46, Stephen-Argyle 22
Stephen-Argyle -- McGregor 7, Clausen 6,Smith 3, Pagnac 16,McGlynn 8, Anderson 2, Safranski 2
Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 11, Cullen Rohrich 2, Isaac Zavoral 9, Josiah Sundby 13, Breck Bloom 4, Mike Gapp 2, Parker Erickson 11, Nick Burndin 3, Landen Denny 8, Zach Martin 2, Kobe Tomkinson 11
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “We got off to a really hot start from our defensive press causing turnovers and that resulted into quick offense. We shared the ball well tonight and executed the game plan. Proud of how our bench came into the game and played solid basketball. Defensively the group seems to be locked in. Tonight we created 33 turnovers and made sure to capitalize on them."

Kindred 62, Thompson 46
Halftime: Kindred 29,Thompson 27
Thompson -- Tyler Cunningham 15, Karter Peterson 9, Brayden Wolfgram 3, Connor Welsh 2, Jakob Starcevic 12, Kyle Odenbach 5
Kindred -- Brock Woehl 3, Karson Ouse 8, Jorgen Swenson 3, Paul Olson 13, Max McQuilllan 9, Jaiden Peraza 22, Riley Sonram 4

ADVERTISEMENT

North Star 61, Rolla 50
Halftime: North Star 43, Rolla 28
Rolla -- Mitchell Leas 25, Nicholas Mears 6, Deryk Thomas 10, Jeffry Rosinski 9
North Star -- Karsen Simon 9, Garrett Westlind 11, Parker Simon 12, Dane Hagler 15, Drew Nicholas 8, Bret Dilley 2, Hunter Hagler 4

Warwick 74, Dakota Prairie 72
Halftime: Dakota Prairie 32, Warwick 23
Dakota Prairie -- Dylan Weber 2, Garrett Haakenson 3, Garrett Syverson 22, Cade Stein 30, Landin Hendrickson 2, Axel Anderson 5, Caden Joramo 8, Nathan Gronaas 2
Warwick -- Dorvan McKay Jr 16, Dwight Hunt 2, Dalton Joramo 5, Marcus Joramo 5, Mark Fassett Jr 28, Jason Lenoir 10, Cayden Feather 2

Grygla-Goodridge 84, Lake of the Woods 30
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 54, Lake of the Woods 16
Lake of the Woods -- Wyatt Shaw 14, Chad Bruyere 5, Garrett Jensen 5, Waylon Johnson 4, Joshua Dorow 2
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 17, Justin Thompson 6, Andrew Loken 10, Jordan Coan 8, Carson Rubischko 2, Nick Groven 10, Lewis Jones 20, Kaylor Torgerson 5, Elliot Philipp 2, Tucker Verbout 3, Christian Loken 1

Fertile-Beltrami 91, Ada-Borup/West 76
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 52, Ada-Borup/West 34
Ada-Borup/West -- Aiden Marcussen 2, Lance Kritzberger 5, Ryan Engel 3, Cameron Spaeth 21, Austin McGraven 3, Cadyn Dahl 20, Evan DeVos 6, Charlie Scholl 8, Beau Jorgenson 8
Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 15, Everett Balstad 19, Kadyn Olson 11, Caiden Swenby 24, Derek Sorenson 17, Tysen Stuhaug 5

Mahnomen-Waubun 92, Hillcrest 69
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 42, Hillcrest 33
Hillcrest -- Zayne Weinrich 12, Noah Brumfield 10, Justin Peterson 2, Luke Christianson 5, Matthew Knutson 3, Yuchan Ha 8, Sam Brunfield 28
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Loden Clark 17, Beau Hoban 4, Sam Zima 6, Dennis Ashley 12, Tyson McArthur 11, Tanner Pazdernik 11, Rolando Ellis 15, Joe Sudar 6, Justin Littlewolf 10

Barnesville 80, Crookston 51
Halftime: Barnesville 38, Crookston 27
Crookston -- Jacob Hesby 18, Jack Garmen 14, H aden Michaelson 8, Hunter Nicholas 5, Ryan Abeld 4, Reggie Winjum 2
Barnesville -- Tate Inninger 16, Ryan Rustad 14, Wyatt Suter 12, Cameron Heng 9, Logan Ernst 8, Kaden Zenzen 8, Noah Krause 6, Braeden Bredman 5, Owen Riddle 2

Monday’s results
Central Cass 62, Enderlin 53
Harvey-Wells County 90, Benson County 41
Roseau 87, Lake of the Woods 46
Ada-Borup/West 88, Climax-Fisher 51
Deer River 98, Kelliher-Northome 53

Dilworth-G-F 83, EGF Senior High 76, 2 OT
Halftime: EGF Senior High 36, Dilworth-G-F 28
End of regulation -- EGF Senior High 64, Dilworth-G-F 64
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton -- Kaden Altobelli 2, Karson Steichen 4, Owen Leach 43, Drew Sheeley 4, Austin Anderson 2, Aiden Wardien 2, Grant Anderson 1, Logan Bitker 23
EGF Senior High -- Clyde Anderson 7, John Kruger 2, Joey Votava 14, Drew Carpenter 8, Carter Vasek 4, Austin Rusling 5, Tanner Campos 25, Tommy Loer 2, Spencer Egland 9

ADVERTISEMENT

North Border 77, Midway-Minto 33
Halftime: North Border 42, Midway-Minto 13
Midway-Minto -- Elijah Robinson 3, Aiden Lunski 4, Ezra Robinson 2, Riley Robinson 16, Kaden Moen 2, Broden Agotness 2, Ben Gudajtes 4
North Border -- Trenton Cosley 15, Jaxen Johnson 11, Grant Cosley 5, Daniel Dummer 8, Grayson Ohmann 2, Kyler Moore 9, Aiden Stainbrook 27

Carrington 71, Barnes Co. North 33
Halftime: Carrington 33, Barnes Co. North 10
Barnes County North -- Jonah Harstad 6, Jared Kunze 2, Casey Everson 5, William Schwehr 16, Oliver Hanson 4
Carrington -- Jacob Seaburg 2, Lucas Hendrickson 20, Hudson Topp 3, Grady Shipman 21, Hudson Schmitz 9, Jack Paulson 6, Josh Bickett 5, Cole Seaburg 3, Ryder Bickett 2

Dunseith 65, St. John 58
Halftime: Dunseith 37, St. John 29
Dunseith -- Chad Parisien 17, Jalen Poitra 10, Boston Davis 6, Abrahm Peltier 15, Ethan Morin 17
St. John -- Brayton Baker 24, Jaydynce McCloud 6, Luke Lunday 4, Zavier Parisien 4, Ethan DeCoteau 5, Isaac Charbonneau 12, Caden Belgarde 1, Landyn Jeanotte 2

Thief River Falls 53, Fertile-Beltrami 42
Halftime: Thief River Falls 25, Fertile-Beltrami 17
Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 4, Jack Onkka 10, Jack Rosendhal 10, Caleb Rosendahl 4, Jake Freidrich 2, Brady Olson 1, Jack Manning 22
Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 14, Everett Balstad 6, Kadyn Olson 1, Caiden Swenby 5, Austin Bjerk 4, Derek Sorenson 8, Tysen Stuhaug 4

N.D. Class B poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (14 first-place votes) 10-0, 140 points
2. Kindred 9-1, 114
3. Enderlin 8-3, 97
4. Ellendale 10-0, 96
5. Central Cass 9-0, 85
6. Thompson 8-2, 64
7. Powers Lake 10-0, 52
8. Flasher 13-1, 44
9. North Border 7-1, 40
10. Bowman County 11-1, 24
Others receiving votes: North Star, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Grafton, Shiloh Christian

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 10-1 11-1
Fargo Davies 9-1 10-1
West Fargo 9-2 10-2
Shanley 6-5 6-6
GF Red River 5-4 5-5
Fargo North 6-6 7-6
Fargo South 6-6 6-7
GF Central 3-6 3-7
Devils Lake 2-7 2-8
Wahpeton 1-10 2-10
Valley City 0-9 0-10
Tuesday’s results
Moorhead 78, Red River 71
Shanley 69, South 63
North 66, Valley City 34
Fargo Davies 84, Wahpeton 47
West Fargo 104, Devils Lake 67
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
(Through Jan. 20)
Mason Klabo, Davies, 25.8
Jeremiah Sem, North, 22.3
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 21.1
James Hamilton, South, 20.2
Ian Motschenbacher, Davies, 17.9
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.0
Zach Kraft, GF Red River, 16.9
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 16.6
Reis Rowekamp, GF Red River, 16.4
Carter Zeller, Fargo North, 15.7
INDIVIDUAL REBOUNDING LEADERS
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 11.2
James Hamiilton, Fargo South, 11.2
Erick Paye, GF Central, 9.3
Carter Zeller, Fargo North, 8.7
Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 8.4
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 7.9
Sam Strandell, GF Central, 7.8
Foday Sheriff, West Fargo, 7.8
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 7.5
Keauno Newton, Devils Lake, 7.3

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results
Hatton-Northwood 63, Hillsboro-Central Valley 26
Central Cass 69, Oak Grove 20
Linton-HMB 57, Edgeley-K-M 32
Carrington 50, LaMoure-L-M 43
Westhope-Newburg 59, Drake-Anamoose 32
Northern Cass 73, Maple River 45
Fargo Davies 101, Wahpeton 65
Fargo North 50, Valley City 41
Fargo Shanley 75, Fargo South 67
Bismarck Century 89, Dickinson 40
Minot 65, Bismarck 50
Mandan 65, Bismarck Legacy 61
Detroit Lakes 59, Aitkin 19
Pine River-Backus 59, Nevis 47
Hawley 61, Breckenridge 45

GF Red River 63, Moorhead 36
Halftime: Red River 37, Moorhead 20
Moorhead -- Haley Oberg 8, Kate Gulbranson 7, Anna Nelson 7, Rosie Anderson 5, Julia Macadams 4, Alicia Maddux 3, Kyra Swanson 2
Red River -- Jocelyn Schiller 20, Cassidy O’Halloran 8, Rylie McQuillan 8, Brooklyn Bergeron 7, Morgan Hartze 7, Brianna Hendrickson 5, Alex Stauss 3, Emily Robson 3, Ella Speidel 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Roseau 72, EGF Senior High 46
Halftime: Roseau 44, EGF Senior High 19
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner 13, Hannah Mooney 12, Sophie Olson 2, Anya Severson 24, Emma Bassingthwaite 10, Shavonda Bender 5, Nevaeh Fletcher 2, Chesney Lee 2
EGF Senior High -- Allison Kovar 5, Avery Rand 2, Brynn Havis 15, Emma Zimney 6, Addison Kujawa 7, Tatem Votava 7, Ty Garcia 6

Devils Lake 76, West Fargo 66
Halftime: West Fargo 38, Devils Lake 34
West Fargo -- Jackson 4, Peterson 12, Seymour 12, Klamen 4, Williams 6, Simon 24, Walsvig 4
Devils Lake -- Jadyn Frelilch 11, Anna Shock 4, Kia McLaurin 15, Tori Fee 9, Rachel Dahlen 20, Cabryn Fritel 15

May-Port 55, North Border 44
North Border – Addi Brown 7, Kiera Helland 6, LaurenCarrier 9, Jenna Fraser 13, Trelyn Dunnigan 5, Keira Moore 3, Katie Volk 2
May-Port-C-G – N/A

Langdon-E-M 55, Rolla 39
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 43, Rolla 31
Rolla -- Triwsta Henderson 2, Carmen Ellic 2, Jaina Canapi 2, Jenna Rosinski 10, Rylee Hanlan 3, Morgan Leas 20
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jalynn Swanson 12, Marlee Hetletved 6, Whitney Pankratz 17, Morgan Frieje 8, Jaya Henderson 8, Halle Jabs 2, Taylor Lorenz 2

Midway-Minto 50, Drayton-V-E 12
Halftime: Midway-Minto 26, Drayton-V-E 8
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Elizabeth Fedje 2, Kiara Aasand 2, Hailey Berg 4
Midway-Minto -- Khaleela Korynta 6, Elyse McMillan 8, Maddy Korynta 6, Sophie Schuster 19, Addy Hefta 6, Emma McMillan 3, Krystal Lopez 2

St. John 52, Rolette 42
Halftime: St. John 34, Rolette 20
Rolette -- Hayley Peltier 4, Eva Tastad 6, Hannah Strong 1, Karissa Heinz 4, Lizzy Smith 11, Morgan Casavant 8, Kylee Janz 8
St. John -- Morgen DisrKennley DavisK. Park 11, Kaycee Desjarlais 7

Crookston 64, Ada-Borup/West 24
Halftime: Crookston 38, Ada-Borup/West 13
Crookston -- Emma Gunderson 8, Abby Borowicz 8, Hale Winjum 7, Emma Osborn 17, Hannah Loraas 2, HaydenWinjum14, Bailey Cameron 2, Madison Hoiland 2, Ally Perrault 4
Ada-Borup/West -- Kayli Dahl 2, Sarah Prodzinski 2, Alex Tinjum 2, Grace Engelstad 4, Kaya Lee 9, Dyllan Miller 5

Northern Freeze 56, Warroad 37
Halftime: Northern FreezeF 25, Warroad 13
Warroad -- Faith Lilly 22, Elyza Lilly 5, Avi Heppner 4, Dankika Gustafson 3, Leah Loeffler 3
Northern Freeze -- Isabel Pearson 7, Brooke Olson 11, Ada Pearson 2, Sunny Eden 25, Rhiannon Horien 5, Kaydence Augustine 4, Addison Bakke 2

Red Lake Co. Central 64, Win-E-Mac 27
Halftime: Red Lake Co. Central 33, Win-E-Mac 10
Red Lake County Central -- Cari Bachand 21, Paige Olson 4, Carly Vettleson 4, Quinn Graves 4, Madeline Inda 1, Shawna Majeres 7, Carlee Whalen 13, Marissa Thomas 11
Win-E-Mac -- Savahanna Svalen 2, Kallie Hand 2, Kianna Tadman 6, Nadelly Neubert 5, Kierstan Anderson 2, Alivia Winter 2, Lauren Kaupang 6, Shelby Mandt 2

Monday’s results
Nelson County 75, Barnes County North 12
Norman County East/UH 69, Park Christian 50
Fosston 62, Fertile-Beltrami 41

Thompson 66, Larimore 31
Halftime: Thompson 42, Larimore 15
Thompson -- Olivia Dick 8, Sydney Schwave 4, Libby Koerber 11, Addison Sage 5, Jordyn Tozer 6, Mya Korgstad 10, Summer Hegg 5, Clara Stevens 4, Kya Hurst 9, Brenna Martin 4
Larimore -- Sadie Aamodt 8, Brooke Bruske 2, Beth Holter 4, Willo Morten 8, Addison Dietzler 9

Langdon-E-M 64, Dunseith 31
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 36, Dunseith 20
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jalynn Swanson 4, Meredith Romfo 10, Marlee Hetletved 8, Whitney Pankratz 3, Morgan Freije 21, Jaya Henderson 10, Halle Jabs 8
Dunseith -- Hannah Poitra 3, Saige Longie 5, Rozalind Strong 2, Kenya Poitra 2, Jorja Short 7, Brailyn Davis 5, Tiyahna Trottier 7

Cavalier 78, North Star 54
Halftime: Cavalier 33, North Star 24
Cavalier -- Rylen Burgess 28, Jade Kihne 14, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 12, Eden Carrier 11, Madysen Nordstrom 7, Carmyn LeTexier 3, Kaylee Kemp 3
North Star -- Danielle Hagler 27, Lindsey Nyhagen 11, Elle Nicholas 9, Gracie Miller 3, Payton Harpestad 2, Katie Erickstad 2

Hatton-Northwood 52, Park River/F-L 32
Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 33, Park River/F-L 11
Hatton-Northwood -- Kennison Azure 21, Amara Howson 11, Stella Sehrt 8, Skylar Uglem 7, Makenna Gader 3, Trista Bilden 2
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Greta Wharam 14, Addi Skibicki 11, Hannah Larson 3, Sophia Markuson 2, Hannah Halvorson 2

Stephen-Argyle 60, Kittson Co. Central 38
Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 31, Kittson Co. Central 13
Kittson County Central -- Emma Sjostrand 2, Morgan Turn 11, Jenna Davis 5, Cheyenne Scalese 4, Ella Olson 12, Aidra Johnson 4
Stephen-Argyle -- Casey Osowski 3, Liv Efta 12, Marey Kazmierczak 4, Riley Mooney 29, Grace Carlson 6, Reagan Swanson 2, Brittany Kroll 2, Gretta Svendsen 2

Badger-Greenbush-MR 75, Mahnomen-Waubun 34
Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 36, Mahnomen-Waubun 18
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 8, Asher Burslie 9, Hannah Bergsnev 11, Jordan Lee 1, Kenzie Dahl 9, Kinsley Hanson 11, Jacey Wojchowski 12, Greta Lee 4, Cassie Dahl 7, Sierra Westberg 3
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Alaina Bevins 11, Sofia Bly 4, Kendra Syverson 5, Nevaeh Williams 6, Sunshine Englund 8

N.D. Class B poll
1. Kindred (13 first-place votes) 13-0, 148 points
2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (2) 13-0, 137
3. (tie) Central Cass 12-1, 103
Rugby 12-0, 103
5. Grafton 10-2, 91
6. Garrison 13-0, 70
7. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 14-0, 59
8. Thompson 9-2, 50
9. Linton-HMB 11-2, 41
10. (tie) Bowman County 11-2, 8
Hatton-Northwood 12-1, 8
Others receiving votes: Langdon-Edmore-Munich, Shiloh Christian

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 9-1 10-1
West Fargo 9-2 10-2
WF Sheyenne 8-3 9-3
GF Red River 7-1 8-1
Shanley 6-5 6-6
Devils Lake 5-4 5-4
Fargo South 5-7 6-7
Fargo North 4-8 4-9
Wahpeton 3-8 4-8
Valley City 1-8 1-9
GF Central 0-9 0-10
Tuesday’s results
Red River 63, Moorhead 36
Devils Lake 76, West Fargo 66
Shanley 75, South 67
Fargo North 50, Valley City 41
Fargo Davies 101, Wahpeton 65
Thursday’s games
GF Red River at GF Central
Fargo Davies at Fargo Shanley
West Fargo at West Fargo Sheyenne
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
(Through Jan. 20)
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 22.4
Adie Wagner, South, 21.2
Jocelyn Schiller, GF Red River, 19.9
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 18.0
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 16.9
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 16.4
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 13.4
Scout Woods, Wahpeton, 13.1
Arden Faulkner, North, 13.1
INDIVIDUAL LEADING REBOUNDERS
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 12.8
Teigan Malo, South, 12.1
Emly Srejma, Shanley, 10.3
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 9.6
Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 9.0
Ava Wild, Davies, 7.9
Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 7.6
Hannah Litzinger, GF Red River, 7.6
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 7.4

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
Fargo North 4, Devils Lake 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, West Fargo 0
Williston 6, Hazen-Beulah 0
Bismarck Legacy 7, Bismarck 3
Bottineau-Rugby 4, Grafton-Park River 3
Bismarck Century 3, Dickinson 2, OT
Roseau 4, Warroad 3
Little Falls 4, Thief River Falls 3
Red Lake Falls 5, Bagley-Fosston 4
Fergus Falls 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3
Greenway 7, Lake of the Woods 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 0, breckenridge-Wahpeton 3

GF Red River 1, GF Central 0
First period – 1. Mason Reynolds (Carson Skarperud, Carter Sproule)
Goalie saves – RR: Noah Burger 19, GFC: Jaxon Washburn 28

Hermantown 6, EGF Senior High 2
First period – H, Dallas Vieau (Tyson Hanson, Zam Plante) 13:03; 2. H, Max Plante (Zam Plante, Kade Kohanski ) 14:12
Second period – 3. Noel Barker (Dominic Thomas) 2:07; 4. H, M. Plante (Kohanski, Z. Plante) 2:49; 5. H, Beau Janzig (George Peterson, Wyatt Carlson) 8:32; 6. EGF, Brock Schultz 11:34
Third period – 7. H, Carter Rother (Will Esterbrooks, Nolan Barker); 8. EGF, Jaksen Panzer (Schultz) 11:30
Goalie saves – EGF: Chase Mero 35; H: Dane Callaway 16

Kittson County Central 4, Crookston 2
First period — 1. C, Jack Doda (Alex Longoria) 7:56
Second period – 2. KCC, Tyler Hennen (Izyk Strege, Landon Sugen) 3:00; 3. KCC, Ethan Hanson (Tyler Hennen, Haden Olsonawski) 8:15; 4. Carter Trudeau (Blaine Andringa) 10:39; 5. KCC, Hennen 8:29; 6. KCC, Sugden (Hennen) 10:37
Goalie saves – C: Jaron Bailey 32; KCC: Jameson Turner 28

Monday’s result
Thief River Falls 5, Kittson Central 2
First period – 1. TRF, Tysen Loeffler (Brendan Bottem, Morgan Rude) 7:20; 2. KC, Landon Sugen (Izyk Strege, Tyler Hennen) 7:52; 3. KC, Hennen 8:15; 4. TRF, Bottem (Jace Erickson) 12:29
Third period – 5. TRF, Bottom (Erickson, Brett Holmer); 6. TRF, Braydin Lund 14:06; 7. TRF, Lund 16:19
Goalie saves – TRF: Holmer 19; KC: Jameson Turner 42

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
Devils Lake 4, Williston 3
Fargo Davies 10, Jamestown 2
Minot 10, Dickinson 0
Detroit Lakes 11, International Falls 0
Fergus Falls 4, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 3
Breckenridge-Wahpeton 4, Prairie Centre 0
Moorhead 1, Brainerd-Little Falls 0

Fargo North-South 4, Grand Forks 0
First period -- 1. Becca Mathison (Rylee Bartz, Lindsey Astrup) 14:55
Second period -- 2. Julia Puhl (Madelyn Rohrich, Olivia Kalbus) 0:53; 3. Leah Meyer (Evelyn Olson, Lindsey Astrup) 15:44
Third period -- 4. Bartz SH (Olson) 0:40
Goalie saves -- FNS: Savannah Wuitschick 1-4-2--7; GF: Kaylee Baker 14-12-13--39
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “I thought we played hard all 51 minutes against a very talented team. I’m proud of the way we stuck together when things got tough. Baker continues to be solid between the pipes!”

Thief River Falls 4, EGF Senior High 3
First period -- 1. EGF, Blake Schultz (Brooke Kovar, Trinity D’Heilly) 4:05; 2. TRF, Jaymin Klosterman (Kali Knutson, Danielle Niebuhr) 7:05; 3. TRF, Knutson (Klosterman) 7:13; 4. EGF, Aleah Oshie (Kendra Emery) 7:39
Second period -- 5. EGF, Julia Nelson (D’Heilly) 1:09; 6. TRF, Klosterman PP (Niebuhr) 7:39
Third period -- 7. TRF, Gretchen Cota 10:17
Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 8-4-6--18; TRF: Bell Hamre 7-9-6--22

Crookston 2, Bemidji 0
Second period – 1. Rylee Solheim (Aleah Bienek, Cassie Solheim) 11:16
Third period – 2. Cassie Solheim 16:19
Goalie saves – C: Kailee Magsam 16; B: Payton Weidemann 40

Monday’s result
Crookston 15, Detroit Lakes 0
First period – 1. Brekken Tull (Brynlee Coleman, Rylee Solheim) 10:05; 2. Reese Swanson (Solheim) 6:10; 3. Morgan Nelson (Solheim) 3:29; 4. Coleman 3:17
Second period – 5. Cassie Solheim 16:10; 6. Rylee Solheim 14:59; 7. Addie Fee (Ashlyn Bailey) 12:28; 8. Tull 11:16; 9. Nelson 10:36; 10 Aleah Bienek (Fee, Swanson) 7:40; 11. Cassie Solheim (Swanson) 6:29; 12. Swanson (Nelson) 4:11; 13. Grace Fisher (Dillynn Wallace) 3:33
Third period – 14. Fischer (Tull) 13:30; 15. Fischer (Jenna Seaver) 6:10
Goalie saves – C: Jaycee Larson 12; DL: Emma Wahl 32

Boys wrestling

Tuesday’s result
GF Central 69, Fargo South 12
106: Cesar Cruz (GFC) by forfeit; 113: Bryce Kelley (GFC) by forfeit; 120: Declan Shepperd (GFC) by forfeit; 126: Anton Perales (GFC) over Nathan Hokstad MD 12-0; 132: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Aaron Truong 0:42; 138: Hayden Mack (GFC) over Timothy Lentz 1:31; 145: Noah Morkve (GFC) by forfeit; 152: Mason Williams (GFC) over Jamari Humphrey TF 15-0 5:24; 160: Gavin Pihlgren (GFC) over Xander Moody 0:14; 170: Alex Lassonde (GFC) by forfeit; 182: Izaiah Hernandez (GFC) by forfeit; 195: Dorian Sandness (FS) over Robert Garza 2:30; 220: Jameson Messmer (FS) by forfeit; 285: Daniel Suda (GFC) over Cayden Nielson 1:34
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “Fargo South was a little shorthanded tonight so there were only seven matches wrestled. We were happy to win six of the seven varsity matches and all of the JV matches. Sometimes when the win isn’t in doubt, your team can wrestle a bit flat. Our guys were ready to go and all wrestled great matches tonight.”
NOTE: GF Central is 2-3 in the EDC and 8-14 overall.

Boys swimming & diving

Tuesday’s result
Grand Forks 92, West Fargo Sheyenne 88
Winners and GF top 3
200 medley relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Jackson Rerick, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Ryaan Alshami) 1:43.73
200 freestyle -- 1. Berg, GF, 1:53.27; 3. Levi Dallum, GF, 2:05.86
200 intermedley -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 2:13.30
50 freestyle -- 1. Alshami, GF, 21.75
1 meter diving -- 1. Caleb Larsen, GF, 164.65; 2. Miles Borden, GF, 94.90
100 butterfly -- 1. Vaughn Raimo, WFS, 54.27; 2. Berg, GF, 58.44
100 freestyle -- 1. Damon Nygaard, WFS, 53.31; 3. Dallum, GF, 55.87
500 freestyle -- 1. Rerick, GF, 5:18.99; 3. Aiden Johnson, GF, 5:26.13
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks A (Carson Ohnstad, Dallum, Bjerke, Johnson) 1:40.59; 3. Grand Forks B (Michael Schill, Jonah Dafoe, Elias Eberhardt, Dameon Zenawick) 1:53.27
100 backstroke -- 1. Raimo, WFS, 56.40; 2. Alshami, GF, 1:02.05; 3. Rerick, GF, 1:04.53
100 breaststroke -- 1. Tyler Staffne, WFS, 1:13.15; 2. Eberhardt, GF, 1:21.77
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Alshami, Johnson, Rerick, Berg) 3:26.87

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 8-0 17-4
Oral Roberts 7-2 13-7
North Dakota St. 5-3 13-7
South Dakota 5-3 12-7
Kansas City 4-3 11-8
Denver 4-5 8-14
Western Ill. 3-5 12-8
St. Thomas 2-5 8-11
Omaha 2-7 3-17
North Dakota 0-7 4-16

Tuesday’s result
N.D. State 77, St. Thomas 56
Halftime: NDSU 33, St. Thomas 21
St. Thomas -- Parker Bjorklund 6, Anders Nelson 2, Riley Miller 6, Brooks Allen 18, Kevin Cunningham 4, Dom Martinelli 10, Ben Nau 7, Zah Theisen 3
N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 17, Tyree Eady 12, Sam Griesel 7, Jarius Cook 7, Boden Skunberg 7, Grant Nelson 8, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 12, Dezmond McKimmeu 3, Joshua Streit 2, Andrew Kallman 2

Monday’s results
Kansas City 111, Spurgeon 44
South Dakota 75, Western Illinois 72

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
Feb. 7
South Dakota at N.D. State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas
Feb. 22
St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Big Ten
Tuesday’s results
Illinois 56, Michigan State 55
Maryland 68, Rutgers 60
Wisconsin at Nebraska, postponed to 1/27

Northern Sun
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Melvin Newbern, Minot State
South division -- Tyler Riemersma, Augustana

North Star
NSAA player of the week
Hunter Sand, Valley City State

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 9-0 16-4
S.D. State 8-1 12-8
North Dakota 6-3 12-8
Oral Roberts 4-4 9-10
N.D. State 4-5 8-11
Kansas City 3-4 13-5
St. Thomas 3-5 6-12
Western Ill. 2-5 11-7
Omaha 2-7 6-12
Denver 1-8 6-14

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Tuesday’s result
Iowa 107, Penn State 79
Monday’s result
Michigan 79, Purdue 66

Northern Sun
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Amber Stevahn, Minot State
South division -- Taylor Hustad, Winona State

North Star
NSAA player of the week
Courtney Olson, Dickinson State

Men’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
RPI 2, Harvard 0
Boston 6, UMass 4
UConn 3, Merrimack 2

USCHO.com poll
The DCU/USCHO.com Division I Men's Ice Hockey Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 50 voters, including coaches and media professionals from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Minnesota State (20), 23-5-0, 948, 2
2. Quinnipiac (18), 18-2-3, 930, 1
3. Western Michigan (8), 16-5-0, 904, 4
4. Michigan (3), 19-7-1, 846, 3
5. Denver (1), 16-5-1, 836, 5
6. St. Cloud State, 14-6-0, 764, 6
7. Minnesota Duluth, 13-9-2, 649, 7
8. Cornell, 13-4-1, 576, 8
9. Massachusetts, 12-6-2, 574, 14
10. Minnesota, 14-10-0, 537, 11
11. Notre Dame, 17-7-0, 477, 13
12. Ohio State, 18-7-1, 458, 15
13. North Dakota, 13-10-0, 415, 9
14. UMass Lowell, 13-5-3, 339, 10
15. Northeastern, 16-7-1, 276, 12
16. Omaha, 15-9-0, 241, 16
17. Providence, 16-9-2, 222, 18
18. Michigan Tech, 12-8-1, 202, 17
19. Merrimack, 12-10-1, 80, NR
20. Northern Michigan, 13-9-1, 79, 19
Others receiving votes: American International 50, Clarkson 32, Harvard 26, Arizona State 15, Bentley 6, Bemidji State 5, Boston University 5, Canisius 5, New Hampshire 2, Penn State 1

USA Today
Week 16 poll
1. MSU Mankato (24 first-place votes) 494 total points, 23-5-0 overall record
2. Quinnipiac (5) 446, 18-2-3
3. Western Michigan (3) 442, 16-5-0
4. Michigan 394, 19-7-1
5. Denver (2) 392, 16-5-1
6. St. Cloud State 366, 14-6-0
7. Minnesota Duluth 259, 13-9-2
8. UMass 251, 12-6-2
9. Cornell 191, 13-4-1
10. Minnesota 186, 14-10-0
11. Ohio State 175, 18-7-1
12. Notre Dame 171, 17-7-0
13. North Dakota 120, 13-10-0
14. UMass-Lowell 59, 13-5-3
15. Northeastern 44, 16-7-1
Others receiving votes: Michigan Tech 38, Omaha 28, Providence 12, Merrimack 7, Northern Michigan 4, American International 1

Women’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
UConn 2, New Hampshire 0
Boston College 4, Providence 2
Brown 2, Union 1
Cornell 4, Clarkson 0
Yale 3, RPI 0
Monday’s result
UConn 3, New Hampshire 1

USCHO.com poll
The DCU/USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Northeastern (6), 21-2-1, 130, 3
2. Minnesota (4), 19-6-1, 129, 5
3. Ohio State (3), 18-4-0, 125, 2
3. Wisconsin (2), 18-3-3, 125, 1
5. Minnesota Duluth, 14-8-0, 67, 8
6. Harvard, 14-5-0, 66, 9
7. Quinnipiac, 17-4-3, 65, 4
8. Yale, 14-4-1, 57, 10
9. Colgate, 18-5-1, 34, 6
10. Clarkson, 18-3-3, 25, 7
Others receiving votes: Connecticut 2

USA Today
Week 18 poll
1. Northeastern (7 first-place votes) 168 total points, 21-2-1 record overall
2. (tie) Ohio State (5) 162 18-4-0 and Wisconsin (3), 162 18-3-3
4. Minnesota (4) 154, 19-6-1
5. Minnesota Duluth 90, 14-8-0
6. Quinnipiac 84, 17-4-3
7. Yale 72, 14-4-1
8. Harvard 65, 14-5-0
9. Colgate 43, 18-5-1
10. Clarkson 33, 18-3-3
Others receiving votes -- UConn 10, MSU Mankato 1, Vermont 1

Men’s track & field

North Star
NSAA athletes of the week
Field -- Dane Allen, Dickinson State
Track -- Kevin Jenkins, Dakota State

Women’s track & field

North Star
NSAA athletes of the week
Field -- Bri Hunter, Iowa Wesleyan
Track -- Kaitlyn McColly, Dickinson State

Prep honor roll

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Jacob Grandstrand, Red River, hat trick vs. Devils Lake
Cole Larson, Detroit Lakes, hat trick vs. Prairie Centre
Matt Hard, Warroad, hat trick +1 vs. Duluth Denfeld
Cam Bullinger, Fargo Davies, hat trick vs. Grafton-Park River

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Averi Greenwood, Grand Forks, hat trick +1 vs. Williston
Grace Fischer, Crookston, hat trick vs. Detroit Lakes
Maddie Hulter, Fergus Falls, hat trick vs. Alexandria

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Walker Demers, Grafton, 26 points, 11 rebounds vs. Cavalier
Willo Morten, Larimore, 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. North Star
Kinsley Hanson, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 19 points, 10 rebounds vs. Roseau and 11 points,12 rebounds vs. Mahnomen-Waubun
Karson Sanders, West Fargo Sheyenne, 13 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red River

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Erick Paye, GF Central, 22 points, 15 rebounds vs. Fargo South
Michael Nhial, West Fargo Sheyenne, 22 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red River
Triple-doubles
Owen Chervestad, Red Lake County, 15 points, 13 rebounds, 10 assists vs. Crookston

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.