ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Featuring prep sports weather postponements and cancellations from across the region, area men's and women's track & field athletes of the week, the prep honor roll and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results
GF Central at Valley City, postponed to 2/12 at 5 p.m.
Red River at Devils Lake, canceled due to weather
Fargo South 76, Wahpeton 59
Fargo Davies at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to 2/5
Fargo North at West Fargo, postponed to 2/17
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Frazee, postponed to 2/3
Perham at Breckenridge, postponed
Lake of the Woods at Laporte, canceled due to weather

Monday’s results
Hatton-Northwood 64, Midway-Minto 53
Fosston 92, Climax-Fisher 28

Park Rapids 65, EGF Senior High 58
Halftime: Park Rapids 28, EGF Senior High 22
EGF Senior High -- Clyde Anderson 15, Drew Carpenter 5, Austin Rusling 6, Carter Vasek 7, Cooper Smith 3, Tanner Campos 15, Tommy Loer 2
Park Rapids -- Noah Morris 4, Zach Vambatavia 4, Isaiah Olson 10, Parker Harmon 6, Mason Yliniemi 2, Noah Lawson 5, Logan Jackson 8, Nick Michaelson 26

Sacred Heart 56, Badger-Greenbush-MR 55, OT
Halftime: Sacred Heart 29, Badger-Greenbush-MR 20
End of regulation: Sacred Heart 48, Badger-Greenbush-MR 48
Sacred Heart -- Isaac Zavoral 3, Josiah Sundby 8, Ethan Arntson 15, Landen Denny 2, Zach Martin 2, Breck Broom 6, Kobe Tomkinson 20
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Brandon Brazier 7, Zac Blawat 24, Ty Christian 4, Jaden Kostrzewski 2, Kobey Dallager 12, Aven Auguston 6
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “Wild day with moving the game up to a 5pm tip-off on the road and having two kids miss as well but the team responded. We had a nice first half defensively. BGMR made a nice adjustment and attacked the inside during the second half. We didn't play their best basketball in the second half, but they played hard and continued to give us effort. Proud of the fight this group continues to show every day.”

Thief River Falls 80, Crookston 42
Halftime: Thief River Falls 44, Crookston 25
Crookston -- Jacob Hesby 9, Tanner Giese 7, Haden Michaelson 2, Jack Garmen 16, Evan Christianson 2, Isaac Thomforde 2, Hunter Nicholas 4
Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 2, Jack Onkka 3, Jack Rosendahl 16, Zack Wikert 3, Caleb Rosendahl 12, Jake Freidrich 2, Brady Olson 12, Trevor Rose 3, Jack Manning 24, Jesse McDoughall 1, Colton Braun 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Freeze 61, Goodridge-Grygla 57
Halftime: Northern Freeze 33, Goodridge-Grygla 21
Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson 3, Carson Moen 3, Caleb Bray 6, Jade Werb 14, Ryder Blazejewski 6, Austin Kautzman 6, Max Klopp 23
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 14, Matt Busse 4, Jordan Coan 7, Nick Groven 9, Lewis Jones 21, Reece Sundberg 2

N.D. Class B poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16 first-place votes) 12-0, 160
2. Kindred 11-1, 143
3. Ellendale 13-0, 129
4. Powers Lake 12-0, 96
5. Flasher 14-1, 87
6. Enderlin 9-4, 78
7. North Border 10-1, 69
8. Central Cass 10-2, 36
9. North Star 11-1, 32
10. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 7-2, 23
Others receiving votes: Bowman County, Shiloh Christian, Thompson, Grafton

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results
Red River vs. Fargo Shanley, postponed to 2/3 at 4:30 p.m.
GF Central vs. Valley City, postponed to 2/17 at 6 p.m.
Sacred Heart at Stephen Argyle, postponed due to weather
Kindred 70, Central Cass 56
Fargo South 73, Wahpeton 72, OT
Fargo North at West Fargo, postponed to 2/3
Fargo Davies at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed due to weather
Kelliher-Northome 79, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 62

Dunseith 76, Rolette 37
Halftime: Dunseith 40, Rolette 23
Rolette -- Hailey Peltier 6, Karesse Heinz 4, Lizzy Smith 8, Morgan Casavant 5, Sierra Heinz 4, Addison Strong 3, Alaejha Grant 3, Kylee Janz 1, Alex Kraft 3
Dunseith -- Hannah Poitra 5, Saige Longie 6, Rozalind Strong 25, Jorja Short 2, Brailyn Davis 18, Tiahna Trottier 11, Chauneya Short 4, Kayleigh Baker 2, Tally Morin 1, Gracelyn Selburg 2

Monday’s results
Northern Freeze 55, Sacred Heart 33
Carrington 52, Harvey-Wells County 36
North Border 48, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 28
Velva 45, Drake-Anamoose 36
Fosston 65, Climax-Fisher 23
Detroit Lakes 58, Bemidji 46
Fergus Falls 71, Moorhead 37
Wadena-Deer Creek 60, Bertha-Hewitt 32
Blackduck 60, Littlefork-Big Falls 52

Red River 75, Devils Lake 62
Halftime: Red River 36, Devils Lake 28
Red River -- Rylie McQuillan 24, Jocelyn Schiller 23, Cassidy O’Halloran 11, Hannah Litzinger 7, Emily Robson 7, Morgan Hartze 3
Devils Lake -- Rachel Dahlen 21, Kiya McLaurin 13, Lainey Hall 8, Jadyn Frelich 7, Cabryn Fritel 5, Rebekah Widmer 3, Claire Heilman 2, Anna Shock 2, Torri Fee 1

Wahpeton 67, GF Central 54
Halftime: GF Central 32, Wahpeton 32
GF Central -- Emily Gereau 4, Morgan Hallgren 6, Ashley Gereau 6, Allison Dub 7, Kiara Holweger 2, Lauren Reardon 29
Wahpeton -- Kilee Bladow 2, Amyah Max 4, Emma Bontjes 8, McKena Koolmo 21, Lidia Motl 4, Aiyana Allard 5, Lataya Lunneborg 3, Scout Woods 20

Perham 62, EGF Senior High 49
Halftime: Perham 30, EGF Senior High 18
Perham -- Lauryn Rustad 4, Olivia Rosenthal 1, Greta Hillukka 6, Kennedy Pilgrim q, Olivia Pilgrim 8, Kaia Anderson 2, Willow Thiel 25, Sydney Anderson 14
EGF Senior High -- Alison kovar 3, Mya Langerud 6, Avery Rand 2, Brynn Havis 4, Addison Kujawa 10, Tatem Votava 14, Emma Gardner 2, Camryn Adams 3, Ellie Marcott 2

ADVERTISEMENT

St. John 62, Rolla 52
Halftime: St. John 33, Rolla 23
Rolla -- Carmen Elick 5, Jenna Rosinski 13, Rylee Hanlan 6, Morgan Leas 28,
St. John -- Kadence Decoteau 5, Eliza Slater 3, Aubrey Jeanotte 8, Natalie Decoteau 22, Alani Morin 5, Kennley Davis 11, Kaycee Desjarlais 8

Benson County 49, Rolette 41
Halftime: Benson County 20, Rolette 16
Benson County -- Quinn Neppl 16, Aubrey Kenner 8, Ashlyn Williams 8, Desidy Schwanke 7, McKenna Tofsrud 5, Hailey Maddock 3, McKenna Tollerud 2
Rolette -- Elizabeth Smith 11, Morgan Casavant 10, Hailey Pelitier 8, Alex Kraft 4, Karessa Heinz 4, Sierra Heinz 4

Crookston 63, Roseau 46
Halftime: Crookdton 34, Roseau 23
Crookston -- Emma Osborn 22, Halle Winjum 11, Ally Perreault 11, Hayden Winjum 10, Abby Borowicz 7, Amelia Overgaard 2
Roseau -- Hannah Mooney 12, Anya Severson 11, Nevaeh Fletcher 9, Brooklyn Hulst 5, Kayla Bachleitner 4, Emma Bassingthwaite 3, Shavonda Bender 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick 51, Thief River Falls 42
Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 22, Thief River Falls 19
Thief River Falls -- Sophia Kraemer 2, Abigail Flaagan 2, Maren Espe 12, Avah Waldal 12, Josie Peterson 9, Breanna Myers 5
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Maci Wagner 13, Annabell Phillips 5, Dana Melby 18, Allison LaVine 1, Kenna Hartwig 2, Ella Engen 4

Ada-Borup/West 59, Mahnomen-Waubun 48
Halftime: Ada-Borup/West 24, Mahnomen-Waubun 22
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Alaina Bevins 2, Brynn McArthur 2, Kendra Syverson 14, Rylee McArthur 9, Nevaeh Williams 10, Sunshine Englund 6, Alexis Pazdernik 5
Ada-Borup/West -- Kayli Dahl 6, Grace Kroshus 4, Sarah Prodzinski 2, Izabel Marcussen 10, Alex Tinjum 16, Grace Engelstad 2, Kaya Lee 17, Dyllan Miller 2

Warren-A-O 54, Kittson Co. Central 53
Halftime: Kittson Co. Central 33, Warren-A-O 32
Kittson County Central -- Morgan Turn 15, Ella Olson 13, Elsa Steen 9, Jenna Davis 6, Aidra Johnson 6, Emma Sjostrand 2, Cheyenne Scalese 2
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 23, Hannah Pederson 10, Annika Magnusson 10, Elise Oberg 7, Tatiana Wright 2, Kylie Nelson 2

N.D. Class B poll
1. Kindred (14 first-place votes) 15-0, 158 points
2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (2) 16-0, 146
3. Central Cass 13-1, 117
4. Grafton 12-2, 103
5. Garrison 15-0, 97
6. Linton-HMB 14-2, 81
7. Rugby 14-1, 70
8. Thompson 11-3, 34
9. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 16-1, 33
10. Hatton-Northwood 15-1, 17
Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
Red River vs. Devils Lake, canceled due to weather
Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, postponed due to weather
Fargo South-Shanley at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed due to weather
West Fargo at Fargo North, postponed due to weather
Minot at Bottineau-Rugby, postponed due to weather
Williston at Jamestown, postponed due to weather

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday’s results
Detroit Lakes 10, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0
Lake of the Woods 7, Kittson County Central 2
Red Lake Falls 6, Park Rapids 0
Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Fergus Falls 3
Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Morris-Benson Area 3

EGF Senior High 5, Bemidji 1
First period -- 1. EGF, Landon Jamieson (Jaksen Panzer, Grady Magner) 10:44; 2. EGF, Brock Schultz (Panzer) 13:26; 3. EGF, Panzer SH 16:17
Second period -- 4. EGF, Panzer (Justin Overgaard, Schultz) 3:08
Third period -- 5. BEM, Hunter Brodina (Wylee Gladen, Josef Lalli) 13:16; 6. EGF, Schultz (Magner, Jamieson) 15:08
Goalie saves -- BEM: Jackson Hill 34; EGF: Chase Mero 14

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
Fargo North-South at Devils Lake, postponed due to weather
Fargo Davies at West Fargo, postponed due to weather
Bismarck 5, Minot 0

Monday’s results
Crookston 10, Detroit Lakes 0
Moorhead 5, Fergus Falls 2

EGF Senior High 3, Thief River Falls 1
First period -- 1. EGF, Kendra Emery 6:24; 2. EGF, Emery (Claire Beck Maggey Plante) 12:49
Third period -- 3. TRF, Bella Amiot (Julia Rude) 12:15; 4. EGF, Kara Ellis 16:59
Goalie saves -- TRF: Bell Hamre 5-13-14--32; EGF: Ashley Corbett 6-7-11--24

Boys wrestling

Tuesday’s results
Breckenridge-Wahpeton 54, Fargo South 15
Fargo Davies 60, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 12
Fargo Davies 78, Fargo South 5
West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, postponed to 2/5

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 11-0 20-4
Oral Roberts 8-2 14-7
South Dakota 6-3 13-7
North Dakota St. 6-4 14-8
Kansas City 6-4 13-9
Denver 4-7 8-16
Western Ill. 3-6 12-9
Omaha 3-8 4-18
St. Thomas 2-6 8-12
North Dakota 0-10 4-19

Monday’s results
Kansas City 83, Western Illinois 75

S.D. State 70, North Dakota 64
Halftime: SDSU 30, UND 27
S.D. State -- Douglas Wilson 4-11 1-4 9, Zeke Mayo 5-9 0-1 12, Baylor Scheierman 10-18 3-4 24, Charlie Easley 4-8 4-6 13, Alex Arians 3-8 0-0 7, Matt Mims 0-2 0-0 0, Luke Appel 0-3 2-2 2, Matt Dentlinger 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 27-61 11-19 70
North Dakota -- Tsotne Tsartsidze 1-3 3-4 5, Brady Danielson 3-6 0-0 7, Matt Norman 1-8 3-3 5, Bentiu Panoam 5-19 0-0 13, Paul Bruns 3-11 5-6 13, Reid Grant 5-11 5-5 15, Ethan Igbanugo 0-6 0- 0, Brian Mathews 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 21-61 16-18 64
Three-pointers – SDSU 5-18 (Mayo 2-2, Scheierman 1-8, Easley 1-2, Arians 1-3, Mims 0-2, Appel 0-1), UND 6-26 (Danielson 1-2, Norman 0-3, PAnoam 3-8, Bruns 2-7, Grant 0-2, Igbanugo 0-4); Rebounds – SDSU 40 (Scheierman 8, Easley 8), UND 40 (Danielson 8, Bruns 6, Mathews 6); Assists – SDSU 8 (Scheierman 5), UND 9 (Grant 4)

Thursday’s games
Denver at North Dakota, 7 p.m.
Omaha at N.D. State
St. Thomas at Kansas city
Western Illinois at Oral Roberts

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Feb. 7
South Dakota at N.D. State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas
Feb. 22
St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Big Ten
Tuesday’s results
Michigan State 65, Maryland 63
Northwestern 79, Rutgers 78, OT
Michigan 85, Nebraska 79

Northern Sun
Tuesday’s result
MSU Mankato 87, St. Cloud State 80
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Drew Blair, Minnesota Duluth
South division -- Alec Rosner, Winona State

North Star
NSAA player of the week -- Jordan Lynn, Dakota State

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 11-0 18-4
S.D. State 10-1 14-8
North Dakota 6-5 12-10
Kansas City 6-4 16-5
Oral Roberts 5-5 10-11
Western Ill. 3-6 12-8
N.D. State 4-7 8-12
St. Thomas 3-6 6-13
Denver 2-9 7-15
Omaha 2-9 6-14

Monday’s result
Kansas City 74, Western Illinois 66

Thursday’s games
North Dakota at Denver,8 p.m.
N.D. State at Omaha
Oral Roberts at Western Illinois
Kansas City at St. Thomas

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Tuesday’s result
Nebraska 50, Rutgers 38

Northern Sun
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Brooke Olson, Minnesota Duluth
South division -- Meghan DuBois, Concordia-St. Paul

North Star
Tuesday’s result
Mayville State vs. Viterbo, postponed
NSAA player of the week -- Jessi Giles, Dakota State

College track and field

Summit League
Summit League men’s athletes of the week
Track -- Jared Wipf, S.D. State
Field -- Eerik Haamer, South Dakota
Summit League women’s athletes of the week
Track -- Sara Reifenrath, South Dakota
Field -- Elise Ulseth, North Dakota

Northern Sun
NSIC men’s athletes of the week
Track -- Kornelius Klah, MSU Mankato
Field -- Shyrone Kemp, MSU Moorhead
NSIC women’s athletes of the week
Track -- Ja’Cey Simmons, MSU Mankato
Field -- Hannah Arson, St. Cloud State

North Star
NSAA men’s athletes of the week
Track -- Martin Farver, Dickinson State
Field -- Gregory Jenkins, Viterbo
NSAA women’s athletes of the week
Track -- Illise Jennings, Dickinson State
Field -- Traia Hubbard, Dakota State

Women’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
Princeton 3, RPI 2, OT
Minnesota Duluth 5, St. Cloud State 1
Harvard 4, Boston 1
Clarkson 3, Colgate 1
Providence 4, Holy Cross 1
Cornell 4, St. Lawrence 0
Boston College 3, Northeastern 1
Post at Wesleyan (Conn.), postponed
Monday’s results
Sacred Heart 3, Post 2
Wisconsin 3, St. Thomas 1

USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine
Week 19 poll
1. Minnesota (10 first-place votes) 168 total points, 20-7-1 record overall
2. Ohio State (6) 163, 19-5-0
3. Wisconsin (1) 140, 20-3-4
4. Northeastern (1) 138, 21-3-1
5. Minnesota Duluth 100, 16-8-0
6. Harvard 94, 15-5-0
7. Quinnipiac 59, 18-5-3
8. Colgate 57, 20-5-1
9. Yale 31, 16-5-1
10. Clarkson 14, 19-5-3
Others receiving votes: Vermont 11, UConn 8

Men’s hockey

Tuesday’s results
RIT 5, Sacred Heart 1
Michigan Tech 5, Northern Michigan 1
Brown 2, Cornell 1
Long Island 4, Union 1
Harvard 6, Boston College 3
RPI 2, Dartmouth 0

College tennis

Summit League
Summit League athletes of the week
Men -- Edmond Aynedjian, North Dakota
Women -- Camille Verden-Anderson, Denver

Prep honor roll

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Jaksen Panzer, EGF Senior High, hat trick +2 vs. Kittson County Central
Noah Urness, Roseau, hat trick vs. St. Michael-Albertville
Ty Kennett, Red Lake Falls, hat trick vs. International Falls
Evan Girdler, Red Lake Falls, hat trick vs. International Falls
Charlie Eck, Lake of the Woods, hat trick vs. Kittson County Central
Anson Haack, Lake of the Woods, hat trick vs. Kittson County Central
Connor Davis, Wadena-Deer Creek, hat trick vs. Breckenridge-Wahpeton

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Emma Coley, Detroit Lakes, hat trick +1 vs. International Falls and hat trick vs. Breckenridge-Wahpeton
Reagan Wohlers, Breckenridge-Wahpeton, hat trick +1 vs. Prairie Centre
Karsyn Neppl, Breckenridge-Wahpeton, hat trick vs. Detroit Lakes

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Jocelyn Schiller, Red River, 23 points, 10 rebounds vs. Devils Lake
Willo Morten, Larimore, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. North Border
Walker Demers, Grafton, 19 points, 10 rebounds vs. Midway-Minto
Jade Kihne, Cavalier, 14 points, 10 assists vs. North Star
Eden Carrier, Cavalier, 13 points, 11 rebounds vs. North Border
Jacey Wojchowski, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 17 points, 13 rebounds vs. Kittson County Central
Halle Winjum, Crookston, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Roseau

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Paine Parks, Red River, 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. Moorhead
Erick Paye, GF Central, 36 points, 15 rebounds vs. Red River
Dane Hagler, North Star, 25 points, 11 assists vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
Blake Rychlock, Goodridge-Grygla, 13 points, 10 rebounds vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River and 16 points, 10 rebounds vs. Warroad
Chase Nelson, Red Lake County, 12 points, 10 rebounds vs. Roseau and 13 points, 10 rebounds vs. Fertile-Beltrami
Owen Chervestad, Red Lake County, 12 points, 11 assists vs. Roseau
Jacob Hesby, Crookston, 21 points, 11 rebounds vs. Climax-Fisher
Jack Manning, Thief River Falls, 22 points, 14 rebounds vs. Fertile-Beltrami and 25 points, 14 rebounds vs. Bemidji
Jack Rosendahl, Thief River Falls, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Fertile-Beltrami
Kobey Dallager, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 12 points, 11 rebounds vs. Sacred Heart
Adam Jenkins, Moorhead, 12 points, 12 rebounds vs. Red River

Milestones
Girls basketball
Goodridge-Grygla’s Caitlyn Jacobson scored her 1,000th career point during a home basketball game in Grygla, Minn., against Warren-Alvarado-Oslo on Thursday, January 27, 2022.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.