SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

TUESDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Women's basketball 6 Tuesday's results Northern Iowa 64, UND 60 UND 11 14 14 21 --60UNI 13 17 17 17 --64 UND -- Jill Morton 3-7 1-2 7, Faith Dooley 1-6 0-0 2, Mikayla Reinke 2-3 0-0 5, Bailey Strand 2-4 0-0 5, Lexi Klabo 7-13 6-621, Jaclyn Jarnot...

Women’s basketball6

Tuesday’s results

Northern Iowa 64, UND 60 UND 11 14 14 21 --60
UNI 13 17 17 17 --64

UND -- Jill Morton 3-7 1-2 7, Faith Dooley 1-6 0-0 2, Mikayla Reinke 2-3 0-0 5, Bailey Strand 2-4 0-0 5, Lexi Klabo 7-13 6-621, Jaclyn Jarnot 2-2 2-2 8, Melissa Dailey 1-5 0-0 3, Melissa Leet 0-2 0-0 0, Claire Orth 1-3 0-0 2, Alaina Jarnot 1-3 1-2 3, Julia Fleecs 2-7 0-2 4. Totals 22-54 10-14 60

Northern Iowa -- Karli Rucker 5-10 1-2 12, Ellie Howell 4-12 4-6 13, Bre Gunnels 1-5 0-0 2, Mikaela Morgan 3-7 9-9 17, Megan Maahs 0-1 0-0 0, Nicole Kroeger 0-1 0-0 0, Kam Finley 0-3 0-0 0, Rose Simon-Ressler 2-2 0-0 4, Cynthia Wolf 1-4 2-2 4, Heidi Hillyard 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor Hagen 1-5 0-2 2, Abby Gerrits 2-4 3-4 8. Totals 20-55 19-25 64

ADVERTISEMENT

3-pointers -- UND 6-14 (Reinke 1-1, Strand 1-1, Klabo 1-2, J. Jarnot 2-2, A. Jarno 1-2, Fleecs 0-2), UNI: 5-17 (Rucker 1-2, Howell 4-6, Gunnels 0-2, Morgan 2-4, Finley 0-1, Wolf 0-3, Gerrits 1-1); Rebounds -- UND 32 (Klabo 7, Dooley 5, Orth 5), UNI 38 (Gunnels 7); Assists -- UND 10 (Strand 3), UNI 8 (Morgan 3)

 

Lake Region 78, Northland 60 L-R 14 22 21 21 --78
N-L 15 23 12 10 --60

Lake Region -- Maara Nelson 20, Stephanie Miller 6, Jordyn Worley 22, Dani Schwanke 21, Kayla Hinrichsen 7, Jadyn Pollert 2

Northland -- Ashley Moe 2, Hannah Dietsch 3, Janie Wunderlich 7, Bailey Greene 2, Jozi Halvorson 1, Brooke Brandon 2, Carly Mekash 15, Brooke Heggie 22, Mya Hough 6

Boys hockey6 Tuesday’s results

Moorhead 4, Bemidji 1
Brainerd 9, Fergus Falls 2
Alexandria 10, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
Detroit Lakes 5, Northern Lakes 2

GF Central 17,
WF Sheyenne 0 First period -- 1. Blaise Miller 3:11; 2. Kyler Briske (Lucas Kanta, Cole Hanson) 4:33; 3. Hunter Bjorge (Panzer, Cole Spicer) 8:01; 4. Cole Hanson (Kanta, Peter Loyland) 9:08; 5. Brandon McGarry (Adam Arnold, Hanson) 12:33; 6. Hanson (Kanta, Kyler Briske) 12:42

ADVERTISEMENT

Second period -- 7. Cole Wigestrand (William Lawson-Body, Brandon Holt) 5:35; 8. William Howard (Lawson-Body,  Wigestrand) 6:05; 9. Brendan White (Blaise Miller, Adam Arnold) 6:23; 10. Chase Spicer (Panzer) 7:05; 11. Hanson (Lawson-Body, Holt) 12:01; 12. Parker Stroh (Tucker Hodgson, Peter Loyland) 12:46; 13. Lawson-Body (Wigestrand, Howard) 14:41

Third period -- 14. Hanson (Kanta, Briske) 3:52; 15. Hanson (Kanta, Briske) 4:48; 16. Howard (Lawson-Body, McGarry) 10:30; 17. Hodgson (Howard) 14:10

Goalie saves -- WFS: Cole Nissen 58; GFC: Aaron Nielsen 4

GF Red River 4,
West Fargo 1 First period -- 1. RR, Jaxon Lian (Stoker Short) 12:35; 2. RR, Tyler Savage 13:32  

Second period -- 3. RR, Drew Montgomery (Mason Thingvold) 1:10; 4. WF, Brayden Jacobson (Nathan Tangen, Jackson Prochnow) 6:14

Third period -- RR, Lian (Tanner Bernhardson) 2:32

Goalie saves -- RR: Nate Bradbury 6-2-11 -- 19; WF: Gabe Pederson 6-12-13 -- 31

Devils Lake 4,
Grafton-Park River 3 First period -- 1. GPR, Kaleb Hodny (Austin Brandvold, Jackson Nelson) 12:34; 2. DL, Blair Martinson PP 16:04
Second period -- 3. GPR, Brandvold (Nelson) 8:01
Third period -- 4. GPR, Kody Keeley (Todd Anderson, Matthew Suda) 0:32; 5. DL, Austin Devier (Martinson) 12:33; 6. DL, Hunter Swanson (Zach Boren, Carter Schwab) 14:01; 7. DL, John Rutten (Schwab, Boren) 19:37
Goalie saves -- GPR: Bennett Carter 4-7-6--17; DL: Reegan Reule 21-12-18--51

ADVERTISEMENT

Red Lake Falls 7,
Bagley-Fosston 5 First period -- 1. BF, Alex Rolfson (Griffin Brovold, Parker Boe) 8:21; 2. RLF, Zak Kennett (Hunter Pahlen) 10:42; 3. RLF, Fred Landman (Kennett) 14:06

Second period -- 4. RLF, Justus Klipping (Hunter Schmitz, Kennett) 2:46; 5. BF, Rolfson (Parker Sunderland) 8:36; 6. RLF, Landman 12:56; 7. BF, Brovold 13:50

Third period -- 8. RLF, Kennett 9:18; 9. BF, Brovold (Adam Olson) 9:56; 10. BF, Brovold (A. Rolfson, Olson) 12:14; 11. RLF, Klipping (Nathan Huot, Landman) 13:56; 12. RLF, Kennett 15:13

Warroad 6, Crookston 4 First period -- 1. W, Grant Slukynsky (Cooper Cole, Gage Wilmer) 6:25; 2. W, Cade Wallace (Slukynsky, Wilmer) 3:04

Second period -- 3. W, Hunter Pelland (Slukynsky) 13:41; 4. W, Slukynsky (Owen Meeker, Wallace) 13:22; 5. W, Meeker (Slukynsky, Anthony Foster) 1:28; 6. C, Jack Doda (Eric Delorme, Sam Overgaard) 0:52

Third period -- 7. C, Doda (Ben Andringa, Quinn Westlake) 15:50; 8. C, Brock Heppner (Delorme, Logan Wardner) 11:59; 9. C, Heppner (Doda) 4:40; 10. W, Meeker (Slukynsky, Wilmer) 1:36

Goalie saves -- W: Max Gausen 13; C: Jack Ricord 17

Girls hockey6 Tuesday’s results

Thief River Falls 3, Bemidji 2
Brainerd/Little Falls 13, Moorhead 0
Fergus Falls 1, Alexandria 0

EGF Senior High 5,
West Fargo 4, OT First period -- 1. WFU, Kaycee Herring (Madison Hjelden) 5:21
Second period -- 2. WFU, Jocelyn Hareland PP (Herring) 1:15; 3. WFU, Hjelden PP (Quinn Nowacki) 6:57; 4. EGF, Madison McDonald PP (Maddie Lubinski) 10:59; 5. EGF, McDonald 11:20
Third period -- 6. WFU, Madison Schoenberg (Erin Nowacki, Hjelden) 2:45; 7. EGF, CJ Mack 4:08; 8. EGF, Mack 4:08
Overtime -- 9. EGF, Kara Ellis (Mack) 2:27

Goalie saves -- EGF: Megan Birkholz 12-8-11-0--31; WFU: Madelyn Buchert 17-6-5-5-33

Boys basketball6 Tuesday’s results

 

West Fargo Sheyenne 69,
GF Red River 63 WFS 32 37 --69
GFR 28 35 --63

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Christian Kuntz 28, Tyler Terhark 13, Ryan Reynolds 12, Blake Berg 9, Nathan Goldade 5, Zion Dettmann 2

Red River -- Bryce Enerson 19, William Obioha 16, Jackson Feller 13, Brady Dvorak 8, Paine Parks 4, Brett Klefstad 2, Cole Benson 1

EGF Senior High 79,
Sacred Heart 77 SAC 38 39 --77

EGF 43 36 --79

Sacred Heart -- Evan Sczepanski 18, Ian Evavold 9, Oscar Ortiz 9, Brenden Bethke 17, John Fontaine 13, John Bergman 2, Sam Gapp 9

EGF Senior High -- Nathan Willett 9, Maguire Stanislawski 5, Colton Dauksavage 7, Sam Votava 5, Tanner Campos 12, Tyler Aamodt 3, Julian Benson 20, Jacob Anderson 11, Bryson Stastny 7

Devils Lake 71,
GF Central 43 GFC 20 23 --43

DEV 33 38 --71

GF Central -- Caden Fultz 11, Alex Barbot 10, Mason Gravseth 6, Mason Love 5, Jaxton Lorenz 3, Xavier Thompson 3, Paul Grainger 2, Carsen Thompson 2, Chris Demuth 1

Devils Lake -- Grant Nelson 16, Josh Dahlen 12, Leif Nelson 8, Michael Widmer 5, Dominick Bjornson 5, Jacob Greene 5, Braden Fee 4, Luke Aanstad 3, Joey Frelich 3, Parker Hanson 3, Forrest Hanson 3, Chris Shepherd 2, Darek Steffan 2

Roseau 66,
Thief River Falls 48 ROS 32 34 --66

TRF 22 26 --48

Roseau -- Jack Hirst 15, David Nelson 3, Jerry Bender 2, Eric Hoffer 14, Jed Dunham 2, Jace Hulst 4, Adam LePard 4, Nathan O’Connor 9, Jacob Lindemann 12, Erick Laznicka 1

Thief River Falls -- Myles Johnson 3, Zach Myhrer 1, Chris Trinciante 3, Zach Praska 7, Gavin Hoglo 2, Robbie King 2, Storm Manning 13, Zach Koestner 8, Luke Perkovich 9

Crookston 48, Bagley 47 CRO 18 39 --48
BAG 14 33 --47

Crookston -- Caden Osborn 17, Jaden Lubarski 12, Nick Garmen 9, Walker Winjum 4, Josh Bernia 3, Easton Tangquist 3

Bagley -- Alec Norum 18, Kenly Gordon 11, Garrett Riewer 5, James Hvezda 5, Kolton Schultz 2, Garrett Riewer 2, Jaxsyn Lewis 2, Zach Anderson 2

Goodridge-Grygla 52,
Stephen-Argyle 38 G-G 22 30 --52
SAC 21 17 --38

Goodridge-Grygla -- Hudson McMillin 8, Jaden Kiesow 7, Jake Tharaldson 9, Peyton Verbout 12, Riley Manderud 2, Kaleb Sjulestad 14
Stephen-Argyle -- hunter Yutrzenka 11, Dawsen Feuillerat 5, Jason Lindgren 4, Isaac Durand 8, Brandon Kroll 2, Colten Pagnac 2, Collin Neuschwander 4, Jesse Clark 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick 94,
Climax-Fisher 56 Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Brady Klein 18, Dylan Evitts 11, Trea Byklum 11, Hayden Reitmeier 10, Logan Bergquist 2, Jacob Larson 2, Gabe Walters 2

Climax-Fisher -- Josiah Hubbard 24, Ben Engebretson 13, Ethan Dorman 12, Alex Dawson 11, Hunter Ehlers 9, Johny Hamnes 8, Levi Nelson 3, Damen Bakke 2

Kittson Co. Central 57,
Warren-Alv.-Oslo 37 WAO 20 17 --37
KCC 22 25 --57

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Matthew Weiland 3, Tyson Mortimer 1, Gavin Gullikson 2, Brandon Miller 11, Connor Narlock 5, Hunter Steer 11, Isaiah Branch 2, Dylan Berg 2

Kittson County Central -- Jarrett Kujava 20, Tucker Nelson 5, Maurize Sele 3, Kaleb Whitlock 11, Cade Langen 4, Mitchell Docken 14

Badger-Greenbush-MR 78,
Fertile-Beltrami 59 F-B 23 36 --59
BAD 44 34 --78

Fertile-Beltrami -- Cort Christianson 3, Andrew Wadsworth 11, Addy McCollum 4, Caleb Swenby 8, Soren Larson 1, Dylan Pearce 8, Grant Wilson 18, Michael Stuhaug 1, Nolan Pinske 5
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Adam Benke 18, Kasen Swenson 6, Aaron Westling 7, Jake Taggart 12, Kobey Dallager 11, Dylan Heggedal 19, Gage Creekmore 3, Kaden Opdahl 2

Girls basketball6 Tuesday’s results

Rolla 55, Cavalier 43

Devils Lake 77,
GF Central 34 DEV 41 36 --77

GFC 14 20 --34

Devils Lake -- Jess Mertens 2, Abbye Johnson 11, Taylor Windjue 7, Mattea Vetsch 7, Chiara Olson 8, Abby Heilman 9, Ramsey Brown 14, Maya Barendt 5, Averi Ziegler 6, Karli Krogfoss 8
Grand Forks Central -- Lauren Hillman 5, Haley Gereau 4, Ashley Gereau 2, Megan Peck 9, Aubrea Lommen 8, Isabella Whiteside 6

West Fargo-Shey. 56,
GF Red River 48 GFR 24 24 --48
WFS 25 31 --56

GF Red River -- Alex Page 13, Shelby Frank 9, Jadyn Sondrol 8, Kenady Steffan 5, Jordan Burris 4, Claire Leach 4, Karlie Robson 3, Jade Azure 2
West Fargo-Sheyenne -- Yasmina Dokara 28, Maggie Manson 18, Shelby Weber 6, Rachel Blasczyk 2, Paige Johnson 2

Sacred Heart 55,
Northern Freeze 52 S-H 30 25 --55
N-F 21 31 --52

Sacred Heart -- Sidney Lloyd 28, Grace Vonesh 13, Jessica Remer 11, Bella Knudson 3
Northern Freeze -- Lexi Halvorson 2, Brooke Fredrickson 2, Ashley Olson 13, Keylee Dahl 21, Lisa Olson 14

Crookston 57, Red Lake Falls 19 CRO 27 30 --57
RLF 14 5 --19

Crookston -- Emma Boll 1, Jenna Coauette 4, Halle Winjum 4, Kylie Solheim 4, Dani Boyle 5, Emma Borowicz 18, Hayden Winjum 8, Rachel Hefta 6, Kasey Cwikla 4, Gretcha Theis 3

Red Lake Falls -- Makenzie Williams 4, Hollie Knott 2, Greta Philipp 2, Mya Seeger 2, Clara Girdler 5, Katrina Olson 2, Sienna Olson 2

Roseau 69, Thief River Falls 47 ROS 39 30 --69
TRF 25 22 --47

Roseau -- Emma Boris 5, Kacie Borowicz 22, Julia Braaten 19, Hanna Mooney 3, Morgan Boroos 4, Katie Borowicz 6, Emma Waling 8, Masynn Janicke 2

Thief River Falls -- Carley Johnson 2, Hailey Rosendahl 7, Rebecca Leier 5, Brea Prickett 5, Alexa Rogalla 13, Hannah Mauch 2, Camryn Schwab11, Jordan Naslund 2

Barnesville 54, Ada-Borup 37 A-B 16 21 --37
BAR 29 25 --54

Barnesville -- Sam Passa 3, Lexi Bolgrean 3, Kim Maesse 3, Claire Meyer 4, Wiley Lewis 4, Lauren Halverson 11, Elor Passa 9

Ada-Borup -- Ivy Johnson 8, Rachel Arends 2, Kara Kritzberger 13, Moriah McKeever 22, Kylie Borgen 3, Maddie Smart 6

Stephen-Argyle 38,
Langdon-Ed.-Munich 35 SAC 13 10 8 4 --38
LEM 10 10 9 9 --35

Stephen-Argyle -- Annika Carlson 4, Abi McGlynn 17, Savannah Riopelle 8, Greta Weberg 1, Riley Mooney 2, Abbey Johnson 6
Langdon-Ed._Munich -- Kaitlynn Scherr 11, Kaylee Lowery 14, Morgan Freije 6, Callie Ronningen 4

Kittson County Central 52,
North Border 40 KCC 23 29 --52
N-B 17 23 --40

Kittson County Central -- josie Steen 2, Andi Strege 17, Morgan Olson 4, Marlee Turn 5, Cora Kujava 17, Allie Cassels 3, Mariah Olson 2, Gracie Whitlock 2

North Border -- Brynn Hartje 2, Kaley Carson 2, Lexi Irving 19, Kaley Wessels 2, Jaiden Volk 10, Taryn Snyder 5

Midway-Minto 44,
Larimore 26 LAR 7 4 6 9 --26
M-M 13 10 7 14 --44

Larimore -- Macy Yahna 6, Willo Morten 6, Beth Holter 5, Gracie Cole 4, Haylee Klava 3, Ivy Draws 2
Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 17, April Schmitz 11, Tessa Mattson 4, Kayla Becker 4, Annah Zikmund 4, Avery Moen 2, Valerie Kuglin 2Hillsboro-CV 35,
Drayton/V-E 33 DVE 9 8 6 10 --33
HCV 6 4 7 18 --35

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Grace Kertz 9, Kaylee Pastorek 2, Emilee Reilly 2, Bailey Phelps 10, Kasey Stegman 8 Meghan Lorton 2

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Moran Thompson 2, Mckenna Bergstrom 3, Sydney Brekken 6, Reagan Baesler 6, Kaitlin Ensign 2, Jess Lazer 8, Abby Magnusson 8North Star 54,
New Rockford-Shey. 46 NRS 16 8 6 16 --46
NOR 20 9 10 15 --54

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Hannah Haley 13, Dani Bjerke 10, Alli Dockter 9, Cassie Longnecker 8, Carli Lies 6

North Star -- Mya Halverson 15, Danielle Hagler 12, Sydney Straus 8, Madison Peters 7, Jasmine Heisler 5, McKenzie Peters 4, Gracie Miller 3

 

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, St. John 41 FWM 16 17 20 23 --76
STJ 12 6 13 10 --41

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 29, Julieann Santos 8, Ezura Rainbow 8, Riah Littleghost 11, Latasha Belille 14, Hailie Koe 2, Louelle Deng 4

St. John -- Kendra Prouty 21, Raycee Reed 7, Kelsey Bercier 6, Laney Keplin 2, Kayla Parisien 2, Megan Boe 25

Prep wrestling6 Tuesday’s results

GF Central 45, Crookston 24 120: Tyson Gass (GFC) over Nolan Dans 2:47; 126: Zach Brown (CRO) over Braydon Williams 10-2; 132: Josh Isassi (GFC) win by forfeit; 138: Carter Elde (GFC) over Braxton Volker 2:50; 145: Alec Humble (GFC) over Hunter Knutson 7-3; 152: Ethan Boll (CRO) over Evan Bridgeford 5-1; 160: Devry Gryder (GFC) over Cade Coauette 2:56; 170: Ben Stevens (GFC) over Cade Deleon 0:59; 182: Will Rohrich (GFC) win by forfeit; 195: Damian Narvaez (CRO) over Cameran Bridgeford 2-0; 220: Blake Fee (CRO) over Austin Bicker 1:57; 285: Beau Peterson (GFC) win by forfeit; 106: Ethan Bowman (CRO) over Amelia Foltz 9-1; 113: Jake Erickson (CRO) over Hayden Mack 15-2.

GF Central 71, Grafton 9 106: Amelia Foltz (GFC) win by forfeit; 113: Tyson Gass (GFC) win by forfeit; 120: Chance Burns (GRAF) over Hayden Mack 2:53; 126: Braydon Williams (GFC) over Robert Parsons III 2:18; 132: Alex Ivanez (GRAF) over Josh Isassi 6-5; 138: Carter Elde (GFC) over Jose Rodriguez 0:24; 145: Alec Humble (GFC) over Carter Parsons 1:27; 152: Evan Bridgeford (GFC) over Rey Rios 2:17; 160: Devry Gryder (GFC) win by forfeit; 170: Ben Stevens (GFC) win by forfeit; 182: Will Rohrich (GFC) win by forfeit; 195: Cameran Bridgeford (GFC) over Brian Sisk 1:10; 220: Austin Bicker (GFC) win by forfeit; 285: Beau Peterson (GFC) win by forfeit.

Crookston 48,
GF Red River 30 106: Carter Coauette (C) won by forfeit; 113: Ethan Bowman (C) won by forfeit; 120 -- Nolan Dans © over Camden Larson :40; 126: Zach Brown (C) won by forfeit; 132: Joe Sundine (RR) over Braxton Volker 2:57; 138: Gaige Braswell (RR) won by forfeit; 145: Bobby Vonesh (RR) over Hunter Knutson 3:43; 152: Ethan Boll (C) over Zion Diggs 3:33; 160: Cade Coauette (C) won by forfeit; 170: Micaiah Peterson, RR, won by forfeit; 182: Colton Sacon Peterka (RR) over Cade Deleon 2:47; 195: Damian Hodgson (C) over Trent Herberg 1:38; 220: Blake Fee (C) won by forfeit; 285: double forfeit

GF Red River 36, Grafton 21 106: double forfeit; 113: double forfeit; 120: Chance Burns (G) over Camden Larsen 2:43; 126: Robert Parsons III (G) won by forfeit; 132: Alex Ivanez (G) over Isaac Piseno 4-1; 138: Joseph Sundine (RR) over Jose Rodriguez :52; 145: Gage Braswell (RR) over Carter Parsons :21; 152: Zion Diggs (RR) over Rey Rios 1:48; 160: Nathaniel Tabor (RR) won by forfeit; 170: Micaiah Peterson (RR) over Luis Rosa :23; 182: Brian Sisk (G) over Colton Saxon-Peterka 4:00; 195: Trent Herberg (RR) won by forfeit; 220: double forfeit; 285: double forfeit

Hillsboro-Cent. Valley 60,
Kindred 3 106: Coldin Beliles (HCV) won by forfeit; 113: Carter Iverson (HCV) won by forfeit; 120: Jeremiah Torroll (HCV) won by forfeit; 126: Carter Schmitz (K) over Luke Leshuk 2-1; 132: Matt Anderson (HCV) won by forfeit; 138: double forfeit; 145: Adyn Eckert (HCV) won by forfeit; 152: double forfeit; 160: double forfeit; 170: Gavin Wright (HCV) won by forfeit; 182: Mark Hastings (HCV) won by forfeit; 195: Jake Moore (HCV) over Brooke Leedahl :40; 220: Jacob Pruneda (HCV) won by forfeit; 285: Seth Owens (HCV) won by forfeit.

Oakes 48,
Hillsboro-Cent. Valley 25 126: Luke Leshuk (HCV) over Brogan Roney 1:26; 132: Coy Awender (O) over Matt Anderson 3:05; 138: John German (O) won by forfeit; 145: Brackin Awender (O) over Adyn Eckart :11; 152: Ryan Hermes (O) won by forfeit; 160: Taylor Schall (O) won by forfeit; 170: Marc Seyer (O) over Gavin Wright 7-5; 182: Mark Hastings (HCV) over Logan Sell 10-2; 195: Gabe Quandt (O) over Jake Moore 7-0; 220: Jacob Pruneda (HCV) over Hunter Greenmyer 4-2; 285: Seth Owens (HCV) over Jacob Hankel 4:22; 106: Jaron Awender (O) over Coldin Beliles :26; 113: Cody Meehl (O) over Carter Iverson 1:21; 120: Jeremiah Torroll (HCV) over Jacob Kadoun 3:10

B-G-MR Triangular In Greenbush, Minn., Tuesday

Dilworth-G-F 61, Mahnomen-Waubun 6 113: Brodie Strand (DGF) over Will Olson 9-6; 120: Garret Elynck (MW) over Dawson Zutz 1:43; 126: Jordan Summers (DGF) win by forfeit; 132: Camben Mustachia (DGF) win by forfeit; 138: Mathew Pollock (DGF) win by forfeit; 145: Jack Fuchs (DGF) over David Rock 1:49; 152: Logan Tucker (DGF) win by forfeit ; 160: Cade Sogge (DGF) win by forfeit; 170: Carter Schmidt (DGF) win by forfeit; 182: Preston Johnson (DGF) over Blake Geray 1:07; 220: Dylan Taves (DGF) over Shae Yates 5-4; 285: Tristan Olson (DGF) win by forfeit.

Badger/G-MR 48, Dilworth-G-F 16 106: Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) over Joey Arends 3:21; 113: Tony Olson (BGMR) over Brodie Strand 5-0; 120: Brogen Beito (BGMR) over Dawson Zuts 1:07; 126: Jordan Summers (DGF) over Garrett Undeberg 8-0; 132: Matthew Pollock (DGF) win by forfeit; 138: Avery Augustson (BGMR) win by forfeit; 145: Jack Fuchs (DGF) over Owen Novacek 7-6; 152: Dade Melby (BGMR) over Logan Tucker 2-0; 160: Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Cade Sogge 8-1; 170: Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Carter Schmidt 5-2; 182: Joe DeZelar (BGMR) over Preston Johnson 4:40; 195: Carter Steen (DGF) over Jacob Bergsnev 8-3; 220: Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Dylan Taves 0:47; 285: Zach Evans (BGMR) win by forfeit.

Badger/G-MR 60,
Mahnomen-Waubun 6 113: Tony Olson (BGMR) over Will Olson 1:48; 120: Garret Elynck (MW) over Brogen Beito 0:52; 126: Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) win by forfeit; 132: Avery Augustson (BGMR) win by forfeit; 138: Double forfeit; 145: Owen Novacek (BGMR) win by forfeit ; 152: Dade Melby (BGMR) over David Rock 5:21; 160: Andy Dostal (BGMR) win by forfeit; 170: Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Blake Geray 1:31; 182: Joe DeZelar (BGMR) win by forfeit; 220: Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Shae Yates 0:20; 285: Zach Evans (BGMR) win by forfeit.

GF Sertoma dual tournament At GF Central

Friday

3 p.m. -- Bismarck Century vs. Grafton; Fosston-Bagley vs. GF Central; Central Cass vs. Valley City; Thief River Falls bye

4:30 p.m. -- GF Red River vs. Perham; West Fargo vs. Turtle Mountain; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Jamestown; Wahpeton vs. Stewartville

6 p.m. -- Winners’ bracket quarterfinals

7:30 p.m. -- Consolation first round

Saturday

9 a.m. -- Competition begins

3 p.m. -- Championship, third-place, consolation championship and consolation third-place matches

Prep football6Minn. 9-man all-state Offense

Quarterback -- Alex Folz, Spring Grove; Cooper Hansen, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton; Abraham Stoesz, Mountain Lake Area; Josh Prom, Cook County; running back -- Kannon Korpela, Cromwell; Joey Janke, South Ridge; wide receiver -- Carter Hansen, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton; Noah Elton, Spring Grove; offensive line -- Lucian Tinnes, Goodridge-Grygla; Thomas Kaste, Underwood; Harrison Zeltwanger, Hancock

Defense

Defensive line -- Ethan Matzke, Spring Grove; Craig Orlando, Verndale; linebacker -- Noah Klemetson, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal; Drake Harder, Mountain Lake Area; Tanner Bitzan, Brandon-Evansville; Camerson Cahoon, Cromwell; defensive back -- Hunter Yutrzenka, Stephen-Argyle; Trent Peterson, Kittson Co. Central; Nelson Schmidt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross; Drew Wyffels, Mabel-Canton; Joe Buffetta, Mountain Iron-Buhl

Honorable mentions

Norman Co. East/U-H -- Tate Maesse; Cromwell -- Drew Libbon; Hancock -- Montana Molden; Mabel-Canton -- Blake Henry; Mountain Iron-Buhl -- Dillion Drake, Jericho Peterson; Nevis -- Luke DeWulf; Northwoods -- Chase Kleppe; Spring Grove -- Takoda Boyd; Verndale -- Jackson Weniger, Jarret Kveton, Matt Steege, Quinn Kern; Westbrook-Walnut Grove -- Andrew Quade

Minn. All-Section 8A Polk County West -- Trea Byklum, Evan Sczepanski, Grant Sullivan, John Fontaine; Fertile-Beltrami -- Harmon Liebl, Dylan Pearce, Drew Larsen; Red Lake County -- Isiah Olson, Connor Lambert, Derek Peterson; Fosston -- Isaac Dryburgh; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Trevor Nichols, Dade Melby; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Jon Starkey, Parker Syverson, Treston Spalla, Jayden Heisler, Chris Podlak; Red Lake -- Jalen Kelly, Chase Cobenais; Cass Lake-Bena -- Hunter Kaasa, Colter Humphrey

Minn. All-Section 8AA Crookston -- Lukas Meier, Brady Butt; Roseau -- Jacob Lindemann, Ben Olson, Dale Grindahl, Brodie Wensloff; Warroad -- Max Gausen, Lincoln Nash, Jeremy Cole, Jaron Moyer; Bagley -- Jacy Benson, Justus Bertek; Barnesville -- Adam Tonsfeldt, Preston Snobl, Nick Detloff, Hunter Zenzen, Jackson Poepping, Brooks Martinson; Hawley -- Trayton Cossette, Jacob Vetter, Matthew Thompson, Garrett Peterson, Gunnar Lawson; United North Central -- Brandon Miller, Jonah Howard; Frazee -- Brett Graham, Brandon Carpentier

What to read next
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, boys and girls hockey scores, prep basketball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from across the region, boys and girls basketball results, boys swimming and diving results, boys wrestling results and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area men's and women's basketball results and much more!
Featuring area prep basketball and hockey standings, Summit League men's and women's basketball standings, the prep honor roll and much more!