ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's boys hockey results

BOYS HOCKEY D Tuesday's results North Dakota West Fargo 4, Park Rapids (Minn.) 1 Minnesota Grand Rapids 7, St. Francis 1 La Crescent/Houston 4, Mankato East/Loyola 3 Lakeville North 9, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3 Mahtomedi 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 3...

BOYS HOCKEY

D

Tuesday's results

North Dakota

West Fargo 4, Park Rapids (Minn.) 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota

Grand Rapids 7, St. Francis 1

La Crescent/Houston 4, Mankato East/Loyola 3

Lakeville North 9, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3

Mahtomedi 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 3

Duluth Tournament

First Round

Andover 7, Rosemount 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 8, Ft. Frances, Ontario 3

New Prague 4, Buffalo 2

Eveleth Tournament

First Round

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 6, Kittson County Central 3

Henry Sibley 5, Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 2

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 5, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 2

Fergus Falls Tournament

ADVERTISEMENT

First Round

West Fargo, N.D. 4, Park Rapids Area 1

Granite City Classic

First Round

Detroit Lakes/Perham 2, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 0

Prairie Centre Area 4, Northern Lakes 3

Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, St. Cloud Tech 2

Hilltopper Holiday Classic

Quarterfinal

Mankato West 5, Proctor 2

Little Falls Tournament

First Round

Little Falls 7, Hutchinson 1

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 5, Willmar 0

Schwan Cup (Bronze Division)

Championship Semifinal

Rogers 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

Consolation Semifinal

Hudson, Wis. 7, Sartell 1

Orono 5, Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 3

Schwan Cup (Gold Division)

Championship Semifinal

Duluth East 5, St. Thomas Academy 4

Minnetonka 6, Edina 0

Consolation Semifinal

Burnsville 15, Holy Angels 3

Hill-Murray 4, Blaine 2

Schwan Cup (Open)

Consolation Semifinal

Owatonna 2, Luverne Cardinals 0

St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 6, Winona Winhawks 3

Semifinal

Coon Rapids 5, Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 0

Schwan Cup (Silver Division)

Championship Semifinal

Breck 6, Lakeville South 4

Consolation Semifinal

Apple Valley 4, Stillwater 1

Bemidji 6, Blake 2

South St. Paul Tournament (Premier Tournament)

Consolation Semifinal

South St. Paul 4, Hastings 3, OT

St. Paul Johnson 7, Hopkins 6

Thief River Falls Tournament

First Round

Crookston Pirates 6, Bottineau, N.D. 2

Hermantown 3, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 1

Waseca Tournament

First Round

Minnehaha Saints 6, Waseca Blue Jays 2

HERMANTOWN 3,

THIEF RIVER FALLS 1

First period -- no scoring

Second period -- 1. TRF, Connor Doherty (Evan Ose, Riley Sodorstrom) 6:22

Third period -- 2. H, Chris Benson (Jake Zeleznikar, Andrew Mattson) 0:29; 3. H, Jeremy Amys (Matt Lord, Jared Kelquist) 6:02; 4. H, Jared Thomas (Mattson, Benson) 10:46

Goalie saves -- H: Matt Mensinger 12-1-1--14; TRF: Tanner Homes 5-14-12--31

REA Holiday Classic

In Thief River Falls

Tuesday's games

CROOKSTON 6,

BOTTINEAU 2

First period -- 1. C, Paul Bittner (Dylan Klatt, Ryan Edevold) 9:24; 2. C, P. Bittner (Connor Morgan, Edevold) 15:44

Second period -- 3. C, P. Bittner (Edevold, Kal Salentiny) 8:31; 4. C, Edevold (Cameron Leas) 11:48

Third period -- 5. C, P. Bittner (Ryan Bittner) 11:11; 6. B, Nigel Hagenness (Zach Kihle, Ging Martin) 11:49; 7. C, P. Bittner (Edevold) 12:08; 8. B, Harrison Aide (Zach Kihle, Cody Longie) 13:55

Goalie saves -- C: Kollin Erdman 15-3-8 -- 26; B: Cody Brooks 8-9-9 -- 26

Related Topics: HOCKEY
What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball