In seventh grade, despite never competing in the sport before, Mini Jallah decided to run track to get in shape for summer soccer.

A little more than a year later, the East Grand Forks Senior High eighth-grader is already one of the fastest athletes in Minnesota Section 8A.

Jallah won the 200, finished runner-up in the 100 and ran anchor on East Grand Forks' runner-up 400 relay team to lead the Green Wave at the Minnesota Section 8A track and field meet Saturday at Senior High Field.

"She's got some natural, quick speed," Senior High girls coach Liesa Hanson said.

Jallah started last year running junior varsity before Hanson started to work her young sprinter with the older kids. She finished third at the section meet in the 100, missing out on a state tournament experience.

"She wanted to go to state this year and now she's more active with our workouts and has that fire in her to go to state," Hanson said. "She was a little gun-shy when we first got her. She was eating it up in the junior high and came to a few varsity meets. She was right there with the other kids and started to realize she was fast and could compete at the varsity level."

In the 100, Park Christian junior Karley Motschenbacher nipped Jallah by a tenth of a second. Motschenbacher came in at 12.39 seconds, while Jallah finished at 12.49 seconds.

Later in the day, though, Jallah returned the favor by edging Motschenbacher at the finish line. Jallah finished in 25.62 seconds -- three-hundredths of a second in front of Motschenbacher.

"Me and Karley were neck and neck," Jallah said. "I just leaned. I could hear my mom screaming, so I knew I had to go."

Jallah said the move to varsity running has been an adjustment.

"I have to push myself more because, I'm not going to lie, they're pretty fast," Jallah said. "I have to push myself more than I would normally. I didn't think I'd be this good at track, to be honest."

Hanson, though, thinks this is only the beginning for her talented sprinter.

"I think being so young -- she's long and lanky -- she has a lot of room for maturing strength-wise," Hanson said. "She has potential to do really well because she has so much room to develop."

The East Grand Forks girls finished third at the section meet with 57.5 points, behind Barnesville (59) and Park Rapids Area (58.5).

Motschenbacher was the lone double event winner on the girls side, winning the long jump (17 feet, 9.75 inches) to go along with her victory in the 100.

The boys team title went to Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (114), followed by Park Rapids Area (60.5) and East Grand Forks (57.5).

The Green Wave boys were led by a 1-2 finish in the two mile. Tyson Mahar won the event (9:54.84), followed by teammate Sakariye Ismail (10:19.62). The two also paired together on East Grand Forks' first-place finish in the 3,200 relay.

DGF was paced by Joshua Finseth, who won the 400, long jump and triple jump.





Minn. Section 8A meet

In EGF, Saturday

Boys team totals

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 114, Park Rapids Area 60.5, East Grand Forks 57.5, Ada-Borup 53, Frazee 45, Crookston 41, Roseau 37, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 8, United Clay-Becker 34, Clearbrook-Gonvick 33, Bagley-Fosston 26, Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax 25, Nevis 25, Pelican Rapids 23, Fertile-Beltrami 22, West Marshall 20, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 15, Barnesville 14, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 13, Red Lake County 4, Warroad 2, TrekNorth 2

Top 8 individuals

100 -- 1. Noah Kiel, Crookston, :11.42; 2. Ben Olson, Roseau, :11.45; 3. Luke Dewulf, Nevis, :11.50; 4. Tyler Sea, WHA, :11.61; 5. Jacob Morgan, Barnesville, :11.69; 6. Hunter Hitchen, FB, :11.70; 7. Brady Winter, DGF, :11.72; 8. Ethan Dorman, CG, :18.12

200 -- 1. Justin Wang, DGF, :22.98; 2. Noah Kiel, Crookston, :23.14; 3. Blake Moen, EGF, :23.15; 4. Cole Nelson, WHA, :23.63; 5. Marcus Crayton, Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax, :23.81; 6. Caleb Wutzke, Frazee, :23.81; 7. Tyler Sea, WHA, :24.01; 8. Jacob Morgan, Barnesville, :24.23

400 -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, :51.32; 2. Marcus Crayton, Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax, :51.46; 3. Jacob Vetter, UCB, :52.17; 4. Dylan Taves, DGF, :52.56; 5. William Snobl, Bagley-Fosston, :52.92; 6. Jory Vasek, Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax, :53.16; 7. Blake Bergeson, TrekNorth, :53.90; 8. Ricky Thompson, EGF, :53.97

800 -- 1. Roni Tirkkonen, BF, 1:59.62; 2. Seth Breitweser, PRA, 2:00.65; 3. David Johnston, PR, 2:04.24; 4. Jaden Lubarski, Crookston, 2:05.12; 5. Adnew Stueven, NK, 2:05.50; 6. Mason Kerr, DGF, 2:07.82; 7. Jace Thompson, AB, 2:08.13; 8. Alex Beck, Frazee, 2:08.82

Mile -- 1. Adnew Stueven, NK, 4:32.45; 2. Jack McNamee, Nevis, 4:33.76; 3. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 4:34.53; 4. Christian Sterton, AB, 4:44.11; 5. Kyle Erickson, Roseau, 4:48.09; 6. Hayden Reitmeier, Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax, 4:48.51; 7. Lane Monaghan, PRA, 4:51.59; 8. Skylar Hagan, PRA, 4:52.17

3,200 -- 1. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 9:54.84; 2. Sakariye Ismail, EGF, 10:19.62; 3. Grady Larsen, Frazee, 10:26.49; 4. Chrstian Sterton, AB, 10:30.25; 5. Chrstian Carlson, Frazee, 10:31.14; 6. Cade Dawson, DGF, 10:33.44; 7. Evan Pohl, Nevis, 10:42.75; 8. Darryl Etter, PRA, 10:42.76

110 hurdles -- 1. Harmon Leibl, FB, :15.40; 2. Joby Geifer, Frazee, :15.56; 3. Josiah Hubbard, CG, :15.58; 4. Hunter Magnusson, UCB, :16.11; 5. Peyton Schwehr, DGF, :16.22; 6. Max Crist, PRA, :16.69; 7. Carter Williams, RLC, :17.15; 8. Keaton Ring, DGF, :20.41

300 hurdles -- 1. Josiah Hubbard, CG, :40.60; 2. Isaac Durand, WM, :41.08; 3. Hunter Magnusson, UCB, :41.11; 4. Joby Geifer, Frazee, :41.57; 5. Kenner Bell, WHA, :41.79; 6. Max Crist, PRA, :43.61; 7. Marcus Paradis, RLC, :44.17; 8. Kyle Erickson, Roseau, :44.20

400 relay -- 1. Dilworth-G-F (Cameron Johnson, Brady Winter, Aiden Leach, Logan Tucker) :45.61; 2. Park Rapids Area :45.81; 3. East Grand Forks :46.36; 4. Fertile-Beltrami :46.37; 5. Clearbrook-Gonvick :46.96; 6. Crookston :47.23; 7. United Clay-Becker :47.43

800 relay -- 1. Walker-H-A (Clay Nelson, Tyler Sea, Cole Nelson, Kenner Bell) 1:33.10; 2. Dilworth-G-F 1:33.57; 3. Frazee 1:35.11; 4. East Grand Forks 1:35.60; 5. Crookston 1:36.49; 6. Park Rapids Area 1:38.31; 7. United Clay-Becker 1:39.14; 8. Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax 1:40.96

1,600 relay -- 1. Dilworth-G-F (Alec Gulseth, Dylan Taves, Joshua Finseth, Justin Wang) 3:30.77; 2. United Clay-Becker 3:35.20; 3. Roseau 3:36.08; 4. Bagley-Fosston 3:37.02; 5. Park Rapids Area 3:37.15; 6. Ada-Borup 3:39.07; 7. Frazee 3:41.76; 8. East Grand Forks 3:45.69

3,200 relay -- 1. East Grand Forks (Sakariye Ismail, Tyson Mahar, Jonathan Krueger, Cole Nowacki) 8:17.77; 2. Park Rapids Area 8:19.81; 3. Dilworth-G-F 8:25.76; 4. United Clay-Becker 8:28.60; 5. Frazee 8:40.57; 6. Roseau 8:48.02; 7. Bagley-Fosston 9:11.85; 8. Nevis 9:29.88

High jump -- 1. Ethan Dorman, CG, 6-4.25; 2. Verdis Barber, AB, 6-1; 3. Avery Wolff, PRA, 6-1; 4. Eli Sytsma, PR, 5-9; 5. Kolten Schultz, BF, 5-9; 6. Karsten Isaacson, Crookston, 5-9; 7. Peyton Schwehr, DGF, 5-7; 8. Joby Geifer, Frazee, 5-7

Long jump -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 20-11; 2. Luke Dewulf, Nevis, 20-7.5; 3. Isaac Durand, WM, 20-6; 4. Verdis Barber, AB, 20-2.5; 5. Eli Sytsma, PR, 19-9.5; 6. Brady Borgen, AB, 19-9.25; 7. Cole Fleisher, Frazee, 19-8; 8. Hunter Ehlers, CG, 19-4

Triple jump -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 42-2; 2. Eli Sytsma, PR, 41-9; 3. Brady Borgen, AB, 41-3.5; 4. Jeremiah Bender, Roseau, 41-0.5; 5. Albert Kargel, FB, 40-4; 6. Cole Fleisher, Frazee, 39-9.5; 7. Kalvin Keomany, Warroad, 39-3.5; 8. Adnew Stueven, NK, 39-2

Pole vault -- 1. Weston Bring, BGMR, 12-3; 2. Spencer Fritze, PRA, 12-3; 3. Jensen Rice, WHA, 11-9; 4. (tie) Nate Afshari, EGF, 11-3, 4. Ryan Pederson, WM, 11-3; 6. Zackary Stevenson, WHA, 11-3; 7. (tie) Gavin Gullikson, WM, 10-9, Jeremiah Engst, PRA, 10-9

Discus -- 1. Jacob Lindemann, Roseau, 153-4; 2. Mason Miller, AB, 149-0; 3. Bryce Anderson, DGF, 134-2; 4. Damian Camperud, Barnesville, 134-0; 5. Cameron Johnson, DGF, 133-5; 6. Brady Skeim, BGMR, 126-5; 7. Payton Hill, PRA, 126-3; 8. Levi Nelson, CG, 125-11

Shot put -- 1. Bryce Anderson, DGF, 54-0; 2. Mason Miller, AB, 50-0.25; 3. Eric Mykleseth, Fisher/Sacred Heart, 47-5.25; 4.Samuel Sanchez, Crookston, 46-2; 5. Damian Camperud, Barnesville, 46-1.75; 6. Ty Hamre, Crookston, 43-9.25; 7. Jacob Stewart, PRA, 43-0; 8. Axel Munter, BF, 41-4.25

Girls team totals

Barnesville 59, Park Rapids Area 58.5, East Grand Forks 57.5, Crookston 56, United Clay-Becker 53, West Marshall 49, Park Christian 47, Frazee 46, Nevis 37, Pelican Rapids 36, Roseau 27, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 27, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 26, Warroad 26, Bagley-Fisston 20, Clearbrook-Gonvick 18, Kittson County Central 18, Fertile-Beltrami 15.5, Red Lake County 6.5, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 6, Ada-Borup 4, Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax 4, Lake of the Woods 3

Top 8 individuals

100 -- 1. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, :12.39; 2. Mini Jallah, EGF, :12.49; 3. Sophie Helgeson, Roseau, :12.62; 4. Siri Danielson, UCB, :12.73; 5. Katherine Finseth, DGF, :13.08; 6. Marlee Turn, KCC, :13.17; 7. Chloe McLean, BF, :13.25; 8. Madeleine Bleess, Warroad, :13.27

200 -- 1. Mini Jallah, EGF, :25.62; 2. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, :25.65; 3. Sophie Helgeson, Roseau, :26.25; 4. Tatianna Wiley, PR, :26.82; 5. Hannah Morgan, PRA, :26.93; 6. Chloe McLean, Bagley-Fosston, :26.93; 7. Madeleine Bleess, Warroad, :27.49; 8. Liz Webster, KCC, :27.64

400 -- 1. Tatianna Wiley, PR, 1:00.37; 2. Siri Danielson, UCB, 1:00.42; 3. Marin Roragen, FB, 1:01.74; 4. Emily Schoenecker, Barnesville, 1:02.13; 5. Maria Vetter, UCB, 1:02.31; 6. Kim Hitchen, FB, 1:02.60; 7. Maddie Guler, PR, 1:02. 86; 8. Anke Wiersma, Crookston, 1:02.90

800 -- 1. Eliana Bleess, Warroad, 2:20.71; 2. Faith Rustad, UCB, 2:20.78; 3. Lindsey Rotz, Barnesville, 2:21.05; 4. Abby Syverson, PR, 2:22.99; 5. Chloe Paulson, PR, 2:27.02; 6. Jessica Remer, Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax, 2:27.88; 7. McKenna Langerud, EGF, 2:29.90; 8. Olivia Goulet, Warroad, 2:29.91

Mile -- 1. Faith Rustad, UCB, 5:15.34; 2. McKenna Langerud, EGF, 5:18.83; 3. Zoey Mills, NK, 5:23.05; 4. Katherine Geist, Crookston, 5:26.14; 5. Lindsey Rotz, Barnesville, 5:29.67; 6. Megan Danielson, Frazee, 5:34.58; 7. Lydia Floden, EGF, 5:43.17; 8. Jenna Manecke, BF, 5:44.66

3,200 -- 1. Jade Rypkema, Nevis, 11:50.34; 2. Zoey Mills, NK, 12:01.49; 3. Lily Peterson, UCB, 12:15.52; 4. Lydia Floden, EGF, 12:33.86; 5. Taytum Nelson, UCB, 12:44.78; 6. Amelia Landsverk, BF, 12:47.93; 7. Claire McGlynn, WM, 12:58.99; 8. Brooke Olson, BGMR, 13:14.56

100 hurdles -- 1. Paige Ziegler, Frazee, :15.50; 2. Jaryn Johannsen, Frazee, :15.52; 3. Andrea Dudley, Nevis, :16.12; 4. Breanna Kressin, Crookston, :16.33; 5. Lindsey Borgen, AB, :16.79; 6. Makenzie Williams, RLC, :16.96; 7. Emily Pederson, WM, :16.98

300 hurdles -- 1. Emma Borowicz, Crookston, :47.26; 2. Andrea Dudley, Nevis, :47.32; 3. Kendra Scholz, PRA, :48.68; 4. Jaryn Johannsen, Frazee, :49.16; 5. Breanna Kressin, Crookston, :49.76; 6. Jackielynn Taflin, CG, :49.77; 7. Shelby Pankratz, KCC, :50.03; 8. Kylli Anderson, BF, :51.00

400 relay -- 1. Park Rapids Area (Kendra Scholz, Holly Johnson, Julia Johnson, Hannah Morgan) :51.55; 2. East Grand Forks :51.80; 3. Kittson County Central :52.36; 4. Roseau :53.12; 5. Frazee :53.20; 6. Lake of the Woods :53.67; 7. Red Lake COunty :53.77; 8. Barnesville :54.05

800 relay -- 1. Park Rapids Area (Kendra Scholz, Holly Johnson, Julia Johnson, Hannah Morgan) 1:47.38; 2. Frazee 1:48.70; 3. Barnesville 1:51.82; 4. Kittson County Central 1:52.06; 5. West Marshall 1:53.00; 6. Crookston 1:53.36; 7. Bagley-Fosston 1:53.41

1,600 relay -- 1. Pelican Rapids (Maddie Guler, Anna Stephenson, Abby Syverson, Chloe Paulson) 4:05.21; 2. United Clay-Becker 4:07.79; 3. Barnesville 4:14.52; 4. Park Rapids Area 4:14.53; 5. Crookston 4:16.34; 6. Dilworth-G-F 4:20.02; 7. Warroad 4:23.70; 8. Nevis 4:30.78

3,200 relay -- 1. Warroad (Abigail Blees, Olivia Goulet, Faith Lilly, Eliana Bleess) 9:55.38; 2. Park Rapids Area 10:00.36; 3. Crookston 10:05.26; 4. Dilworth-G-F 10:06.22; 5. East Grand Forks 10:10.31; 6. Bagley-Fosston 10:44.60; 7. Barnesville 11:09.91; 8. Park Christian 11:26.59

Triple jump -- 1. Abigail McGlynn, WM, 35-6.25; 2. Samantha Passa, Barnesville, 35-1; 3. Andrea Dudley, Nevis, 34-1.75; 4. Jordan Tschumperlin, Barnesville, 33-9; 5. Rylee Moore, Frazee, 32-11.25; 6. Emily Pederson, WM, 32-5.25; 7. Hayden Winjum, Crookston, 32-4.5; 8. Avery Kovar, EGF, 32-1.75

Long jump -- 1. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, 17-9.75; 2. Abigail McGlynn, WM, 17-0; 3. Hannah Morgan, PRA, 16-6.5; 4. Katherine Finseth, DGF, 16-5; 5. Macie Stanislawski, EGF, 16-4.75; 6. Emily Schoenecker, Barnesville, 16-1.5; 7. Emily Smith, Barnesville, 15-0.75; 8. Shelby Pankratz, KCC, 15-0

High jump -- 1. Rylie Bjerklie, Roseau, 5-2; 2. Madi Wagendorf, PC, 5-2; 3. Jordan Tschumperlin, Barnesville, 5-2; 4. Emma Drellack, BF, 5-0; 5. Rylee Moore, Frazee, 4-10; 6. Belle Peterson, Barnesville, 4-10; 7. (tie) Makenzie Williams, RLC, 4-8, Paige Johnson, PRA, 4-8

Pole vault -- 1. Kiersten Nelson, DGF, 10-0; 2. Signe Harris, PC, 9-0; 3. Emma Borowicz, Crookston, 9-0; 4. Aubree STeffes, FB, 8-6; 5. Malia Beich, EGF, 8-6; 6. Paige Michalski, WM, 8-6; 7. (tie) Macie Stanislawski, EGF, 8-0, Alissa Lundeen, FB, 8-0

Shot put -- 1. Monica Johnson, NK, 39-1.5; 2. Kamree Carlson, PRA, 36-7.25; 3. Abbey Johnson, WM, 35-4.25; 4. Danae Stenzel, CG, 35-2; 5. Jada Dillabough, Crookston, 35-1; 6. Eden Tofibam, PC, 34-9.5; 7. Cole Mastley, Nevis, 34-5; 8. Sydney Lloyd, Fisher/Sacred Heart, 33-8.25

Discus -- 1. Danae Stenzel, CG, 112-1; 2. Faith Porter, WM, 103-4; 3. Jada Dillabough, Crookston, 100-11; 4. Leo Bring, BGMR, 99-0; 5. Cole Mastley, Nevis, 98-6; 6. Abbey Johnson, WM, 95-8; 7. Monica Johnson, NK, 95-2; 8. Tessa Herman, Barnesville, 91-1