ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's scoreboard

Boys hockey 6 Thursday's results Crookston vs. Park Rapids, PPD Dickinson 7, Mandan 1 GF Red River 4, EGF Senior High 1 Third period--1. EGF, Nick Lund (Casey Kallock) :11; 2. RR, Jake Arel :37; 3. RR, Arel (Costello) 5:01; 4. RR, Costello (Max J...

Boys hockey

6

Thursday's results

Crookston vs. Park Rapids, PPD

Dickinson 7, Mandan 1

ADVERTISEMENT

GF Red River 4,
EGF Senior High 1

Third period-1. EGF, Nick Lund (Casey Kallock) :11; 2. RR, Jake Arel :37; 3. RR, Arel (Costello) 5:01; 4. RR, Costello (Max Johnson, Luke LaMoine) 13:11; 5. RR, LaMoine (Jack Tannahill, Costello) 16:40

Goalie saves-RR: Nate Bradbury 7-7-4-18; EGF: Tucker Brown 8-9-10-27

GF Central 7,
Grafton-PR 0

First period-1. GFC, Grant Johnson (Tate Steffan, Noah Cieklinski) 00:15; 2. GFC, Lucas Kanta (Tyrese Murph, Cole Hanson)1:17; 3. GFC, Hanson (Murph, Kanta) 5:06; 4. GFC, Cieklinski (G. Johnson, Judd Caulfield) 15:11

Second period-5. GFC, J. Caulfield (G. Johnson, Steffan) 4:55; 6. GFC, Hanson (Hunter Bjorge, Hunter Moreland) 6:06

Third period-7. GFC, Hanson (Kanta, Moreland) 15:03

Goalie saves-GFC: Kaleb Johnson 1-5-1--7; GPR: Bennett Carter 12-4-X--16, Andrew Larson X-8-14--22

ADVERTISEMENT

Roseau 2,
Warroad 0

First period-1. ROS, Alec Severson (unassisted) 16:42
Second period-2. ROS, Brandon Lund (Nathan Adrian) 8:42
Goalie saves-ROS: Willie Woolever 10; WAR: Parker Orchard 25

Girls hockey

6

Thursday's results

EGF Senior High 2,
Thief River Falls 1

First period-1. EGF, Madison McDonald (Kylie Stauss) 6:09; 2. TRF, Shelby Breiland (Tessa Jorde) 15:52

Second period-3. EGF, Ashley Ayotte (Nicole Schlenk) 10:28

ADVERTISEMENT

Goalie saves-EGF: Mckenzie Whalen 4-4-5--13; TRF: Mariah Nelson 10-9-13--32

Boys basketball

6

Thursday's results

Bismarck Century 83, St. Mary's 65

Dickinson Trinity 70, Heart Reiver 55

South Border 48, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42

Linton-HMB 72, Kidder County 57

Rugby 61,
North Star 51

NST 12 16 8 15--51

RUG 9 14 20 18--61

North Star-Johnny Heisler 6, Jayden Komrosky 15, Riley Lagasse 17, Tayden Thomas 2, Keaton Kvilvang 3, Ian Knutson 3, Andrew Oakland 3, Devin Dugdale 2

Rugby-Landen Foster 14, Anders Johnson 9, Christian Griffin 10, Isaiah Johnson 5, Dillon Marco 10, Trace Goven 11, Cade Heilman 2

Badger-G-MR 72,
Warren-A-O 61

WAO 31 30-61

BAD 26 36-72

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo-Mason Wang 9, Elijah Wang 6, Matthew Korynta 12, Brandon Miller 9, Jackson Steer 19, Grant Bergh 6
Badger-G-MR-Brandon Sorenson 2, Conner Graff 10, Austin Aune 6, Jake Taggart 35, Dylan Heggedal 2, Shaun Waage 13, Adam Benke 4

Win-E-Mac 72,
Bagley 55

BAG 25 30-55

WEM 25 47-72

Bagley-Zachary Lykins 17, Isaac Tierney 11, James Hvezda 7, Nickolas Anderson 5, Lamarco Pemberton 2, Scott Lundsten 4, Dawson Eck 7, Austin Knutson 2
Win-E-Mac-Mikah Olson 5, Alec Kiecker 21, Emelian Kaya 10, Hunter Chaput 19, Brekken Lindberg 7, Noah Bergman 1, Marcos Lopez 9

Fosston 73,
Mahnomen 43

FOS 39 34-73

MAH 21 22-43

Fosston-Brock Hemmesch 1, Jesse Sather 22, Hunter Kroening 13, Brett Sundquist 10, Cory Drellack 4, Karsten Broadley 15, Isaac Dryburgh 4, Jason Voxland 3
Mahnomen-Shawn LaFriniere 4, Jon Starkey 3, Sonny Wadena 3, Brian Schoenborn 4, Lucas Clark-Burnette 4, Kim DeLaCruz 4, Richard Beckman 2, Buster Walker 10, Hawk LaFriniere 7

Ada-Borup 64,
Norman Co. West 47

A-B 37 27-64

NCW 27 20-47

Ada-Borup-Bryce Nitschke 7, Tommy Stewart 14, Jared Brainard 7, Connor Thompson 7, Tyler Hoven 2, Colby Stevenson 7, Tanner Somers 8, Mason Miller 8, Dylan Kise 2, Casey Willison 2

Norman Co. West-Dustin Beliles 2, Evan Borgen 8, Steele Armstrong 4, Preston Gwin 6, Bailey Spaeth 8, Miguel Garcia 12, Kyle Hellerud 3, Isaiah Walz 4

Girls basketball

6

Thursday's results

Roseau 89, Warroad 21

Fosston 61, Mahnomen 17

Bigfork 80, Blackduck 29

EGF Sacred Heart 73,

Win-E-Mac 37

WEM 24 13-37

SAC 37 36-73

Win-E-Mac-Madyson Plante 1, Kylie Brekke 6, Tanya Bring 11, Lindsey Espeseth 3, Lauren Strom 2, Elliana Lindberg 2, Tyra Wilson 5, Alayna Espeseth 8

Sacred Heart-Anya Edwards 23, Abby Smidt 8, Ivy Edwards 6, Jessica Remer 6, Jocelyn Adolphson 6, Anna Koponen 7, Sydney lloyd 2, Maddi Mitzel 2, Katelyn Rudolph 4, Lily Bergman 9.

Drayton-V-E 59,
Cavalier 29

CAV 9 7 10 3--29

DVE 19 21 15 4--59

Cavalier-Taylor O'Hara 4, Clarissa Hartz 5, Charlee Krieg 6, Alyssa Kemp 13, Jaiden Erlendson 1

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg-Amber Gemmill 4, Hailey Jackson 12, Laiken Larson 17, Taylor Reilly 18, Taylor Stegman 4, Rachel Jonasson 2, Kyla Staskivige 1, Emily Swanson 1

Park River/FL 70,
Finley-Sharon/HP 41

FIN 10 17 6 8--41

PAR 19 22 13 16--70

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page-Mikayla Koenig 3, Cierra Jacobson 9, Zoie Breckheimer 25, Madison Christian 2, Jana Mehus 2

Park River/Fordville-Lankin-Elaina Swartz 2, Bailey Schroeder 2, Anne Welch 8, Jenna Zavalney 16, Kaitlyn Brintnell 6, Bailey Beneda 17, Taylor Dalbey 11, Taylor Knudson 2, Kaitlynn Scherr 6

Thompson 45,
May-Port-CG 29

THO 12 11 6 16--45

MAY 9 9 2 9--29

Thompson-Kaia Sorby 5, Allie Ivesdal 1, Caroline Nistler 2, Mackenzie Hughes 5, Taylor Zak 11, Isatu Shirek 5, Kailen Dolleslager 13, Lauren Cunningham 3
Mayville-Portland-CG-Holly Grandalen 6, Anna Bradner 3, Abbie Beck 4, Abby Freeland 4, Cora McClenahen 4, Katelin Grinde 2, Hannah Ust 6

Harvey-Wells County 55,
New Rockford-Sheyenne 42

HWC 14 12 14 15--55

NRS 13 12 8 9--42

Harvey-Wells County-Ryle Heil 6, Karlie Dockter 3, Kari Wolfe 20, Jaye Fike 11, McKayla Jones 15,
New Rockford-Sheyenne-Rebecca Allmaras 10, Hannah Heinz 10, Hanney Haley 10, Lauren Roscoe 2, Elizabeth Holzwarth 10

St. John 41,
Rolla 29

STJ 9 9 12 11--41

ROL 6 7 7 9--29

St. John-Jocelyn Braunberger 5, Kirstien Fleetwood 6, Larissa McKay 8, Kayla Parisien 2, Justice Grant 13, Tanner Schroeder 5, Kendra Prouty 2

Rolla-Skylar Arnold 8, Lashai Bercier 5, Maria Brien 6, Emma Mitchell 2, Kyleigh Wilkes 8

Roseau 89,
Warroad 21

ROS 49 40-89

WAR 12 9-21

Roseau-Victoria Johnson 12, Kacie Borowicz 14, Bria Dale 3, Katie Borowicz 2, Ivy Braaten 15, Morgan Groenhoff 4, Kiley Borowicz 23, Mya Hough 4, McKayla Christianson 4, Julia Braaten 6, Emma Waling 2
Warroad-Sky Boucha 2, Alexis Syverson 3, Nicole Dalen 3, Madison Pickar 13

Stephen-Argyle 60,
Climax-Fisher 24

S-A 40 20-60

C-F 13 11-24

Stephen-Argyle-Kailyn Hrynyshyn 6, Abi McGlynn 9, Savannah Riopelle 10, Jules Efta 6, Maddie Weberg 13, Abbey Johnson 4, Autumn Thompson 11, Maddison Urbaniak 1
Climax-Fisher-Sophie Love 8, Sydney Magsam 9, Elizabeth McDonald 2, Mikayla Vasek 3, Lindsey Kurz 2

Fosston 61,
Mahnomen 16

FOS 38 23-61

MAH 4 12-16

Fosston-Jennifer Non 2, Jaclyn Hubbard 15, Brianna Vig 2, Lillie Manecke 8, Emily Curfman 18, McKinsey Rosendahl 2, Rebeka Ware 2, Emma Viken 2, Tess Hubbard 10
Mahnomen-Maggie Hedstrom 3, Lindsey Swiers 3, Sydney Clark 4, Abby Large 1, Jessica Refshaw 5

Goodridge-Grygla 57,
Badger-G-MR 53

BAD 16 37-53

GOO 20 37-57

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-Sierrah Mooney 4, Alyssa Kilen 16, Tessani Peterson 6, Maddi Janicke 6, Carly Mekash 13, Kjerstie Lieberg 8
Goodridge-Grygla-Ashley Moe 20, Hannah Dietsch 20, Ashlyn Hendrickson 4, Karlee Johnson 2, Brooke Anderson 3, Mercedes Coan 4, Carly Kiesow 4

Men's basketball

6

Thursday's results

Big Sky

Weber State 2-0 7-6

North Dakota 3-1 8-6

Montana 3-1 8-9

N. Colorado 3-1 7-8

E. Wash. 2-1 10-6
Portland St. 2-1 9-5

So. Utah 2-1 4-12
Portland St. 2-1 9-5

Montana St. 1-3 6-11

Idaho 1-2 6-8

Idaho State 0-2 2-12

Sacra. State 0-3 3-11

N. Arizona 0-3 3-13

Thursday's results

Portland State at Northern Arizona, PPD

Sacramento State 88, Southern Utah 83

Weber State 91, Idaho 66

Montana 89, Northern Colorado 68

Eastern Washington 92, Idaho State 85

UND 90,
Montana State 85

UND 38 52--90
MS 42 43--85

UND-Geno Crandall 7-17 6-7 22, Corey Baldwin 5-8 0-0 12, Josh Collins 1-4 0-0 2, Quinton Hooker 7-12 7-8 24, Conner Avants 7-9 6-6 20, Billy Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Carson Shanks 1-3 1-3 3, Cortez Seales 1-4 2-2 5, Kienan Walter 0-1 0-0 0, Drick Bernstine 1-1 0-0 2
Montana State-Zach Green 3-6 4-8 10, Tyler Hall 10-15 1-2 23, Sam Neumann 0-3 2-2 2, Harald Frey 3-8 0-0 7, Devonte Klines 2-3 1-3 5, Joe Mvuezolo Jr. 4-6 0-1 8, Benson Osayande 4-6 0-1 8, Quinton Everett 5-8 1-4 13, Devin Kirby 1-2 0-0 2

3-points-MSU 6-18 (Everett 2-4, Hall 2-5, Frey 1-4, Mvuezolo Jr. 1-3, Neumann 0-1, Green 0-1), UND 8-18 (Hooker 3-4, Crandall 2-5, Baldwin 2-5, Seales 1-3, Collins 0-1); Rebounds MSU 36 (Hall 11, Neumann 6, Osayande 4, Green 4), UND 33 (Hooker 8, Avants 7, Baldwin 4, Bernstine 4); Assists MSU 18 (Frey 5, Hall 4, Klines 3), UND 17 (Crandall 7, Hooker 3, Seales 3)

Big Ten

Purdue 3-1 14-3
Michigan St. 4-1 12-6

Nebraska 3-1 9-7

Maryland 3-1 15-2

Wisconsin 2-1 13-3

Minnesota 3-2 15-3

Illinois 2-2 12-5
Northwestern 2-2 13-4

Iowa 2-2 10-7

Penn State 2-2 10-7

Michigan 1-3 11-6

Indiana 1-3 11-6

Ohio State 0-3 10-6
Rutgers 0-4 11-6

Thursday's results

Wisconsin 89, Ohio State 66

Iowa 83, Purdue 78

Northwestern 69, Rutgers 60

Summit

ND State 4-0 12-5

Fort Wayne 3-1 14-4
South Dakota 3-2 12-8

W. Illinois 3-2 6-10
Denver 2-2 10-7
Omaha 2-3 9-9

IUPUI 1-3 7-11

SD State 1-3 8-11
Oral Roberts 0-3 4-13

Thursday's result

Oral Roberts 94, South Dakota State 88

Women's basketball

6

Big Sky

N. Colorado 5-0 13-3

Montana St. 4-1 11-4

North Dakota 4-1 9-7

Weber State 2-1 8-6

Idaho State 2-1 8-6

E. Wash. 2-1 7-7

Portland St. 1-2 7-8

Idaho 1-2 6-8

N. Arizona 1-2 5-9

S. Utah 0-3 5-9

Sacra. State 0-3 4-10

Montana 0-5 3-13

Thursday's results

Weber at Idaho

Idaho State at Eastern Washington (late)

Southern Utah at Sacramento State (late)

Northern Arizona at Portland State, PPD

Northern Colorado 65, Montana 46

Montana State 74,
UND 71, OT

MS 18 20 17 11 8--74
UND 15 13 23 15 5--71

UND-Chastity Franklin 0-0 3-4 5, Makailah Dyer 0-5 5-7 19, Bailey Strand 1-4 0-0 3, Lexi Klabo 0-1 5-5 13, Fallyn Freije 0-1 4-5 8, Jill Morton 1-2 0-0 11, Samantha Roscoe 0-2 2-3 12, Grace Sawatzke 0-0 0-0 0, Kaila Burroughs 0-0 0-0 0
Montana State-Peyton Ferris 1-4 9-14 32, Delany Junkermier 0-1 2-3 2, Riley Nordgaard 2-7 1-1 13, Hannah Caudill 3-6 0-0 15, Blaire Braxton 0-0 0-0 2, Annika Lai 0-0 0-0 4, Margreet Barhoum 0-0 0-0 0, Oliana Squires 1-3 1-1 6, Madeline Smith 0-0 0-0 0

Team totals: Three pointers-UND 2-15 (Dyer 0-5, Strand 1-4, Klabo 0-1, Freije 0-1, Morton 1-2, Roscoe 0-2), MS 7-21 (Ferris 1-4, Junkermier 0-1, Nordgaard 2-7, Caudill 3-6, Squires 1-3); Rebounds-UND 48 (Franklin 6, Dyer 4, Strand 2, Klabo 8, Freije 9, Morton 3, Roscoe 12), MS 47 (Ferris 8, Junkermier 5, Nordgaard 10, Caudill 1, Braxton 7, Lai 3, Barhoum 2, Squires 2, Smith 4); Assists-UND 8 (Dyer 2, Klabo 2, Morton 1, Roscoe 2, Sawatzke 1), MS 14 (Ferris 4, Junkermier 2, Caudill 4, Barhoum 4)

Big Ten

Maryland 5-0 16-1

Ohio State 4-1 14-5

Michigan 3-1 14-4

Michigan St. 3-1 13-4

Purdue 3-1 12-6

Northwestern 2-2 13-4

Indiana 2-2 12-5

Iowa 2-2 11-6

Illinois 2-2 7-10

Rutgers 2-3 5-13

Minnesota 1-3 10-7

Penn State 1-4 11-6

Nebraska 1-4 5-12

Wisconsin 0-4 5-12

Saturday's games

Michigan State at Rutgers

Indiana at Northwestern

Maryland at Iowa

Summit

South Dakota 4-1 15-3

W. Illinois 4-1 14-4

SD State 4-1 13-4

ND State 3-1 5-12

Oral Roberts 2-2 10-7

IUPUI 1-3 11-6

Omaha 1-3 8-9

Denver 1-3 4-13

Fort Wayne 0-5 3-15

Thursday's result

Denver 78, Fort Wayne 72

Prep wrestling

6

Thursday's results

GF Central at Devils Lake-postponed until 02/02/17

Roseau 50,
Crookston 24

106: Zach Brown (CRO) over Trevor Hasbrouck 1:12; 113: Connor Eidsmoe (ROS) over Nolan Dans 5:47; 120: Cade Coauette (CRO) win by forfeit; 126: Race Knochenmus (ROS) over Cameron Weiland 4:56; 132: Riley Eidsmoe (ROS) over Cameron Hulst 1:09; 138: Colton Weiland (CRO) win by forfeit; 145: Ben Olson (ROS) over Lukas Meier 8-6; 152: Chandler Mooney (ROS) over Preston Desrosier 13-5; 160: Sawyer Klatt (ROS) over Luke Trandem 6-0; 170: Brandon McCourt (ROS) over Luis Argueta 2:44; 182: Blake Skogstad (ROS) over Damian Hodgson 13-1; 195: Brodie Wensloff (ROS) over Collin Leckie 1:19; 220: Hunter Ziska (ROS) over Noah Barlow 0:49; 285: Jake Wagner (CRO) over James Rauser 1:12.

Harvey Triangular

In Harvey, N.D., Thursday

Williams County 46, Harvey-Wells County 15
Rugby 38, Williams County 30
Rugby 38, Harvey-Wells County 18

What To Read Next
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!