We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for September 23

Featuring prep volleyball scores from across the region, boys and girls tennis results, local prep soccer scores and much more!

092322 EGF2.jpg
East Grand Forks' Tatum Spokely tips the ball over the net during Thursday's match with Roseau at East Grand Forks Senior High.
Eric Hylden/Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results
Red River def. Devils Lake 25-11, 25-19, 25-10
West Fargo Horace def. GF Central 25-12, 25-18, 25-20
Hatton-Northwood def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18
Ellendale def. Leola Fredrick 25-16, 25-14, 25-16
Kidder County def. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 18-25, 25-120, 25-23, 23-25, 15-12
Enderlin def. Barnes County North 25-9, 25-18, 25-14
Bottineau def. Drake-Anamoose 25-15, 25-15, 25-15
Fargo South def. West Fargo 27-25, 25-19, 25-20
Fargo Davies def. Wahpeton 25-15, 25-15, 25-11
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Fargo North 24-26, 25-11, 25-21, 25-19
Fargo Shanley def. Valley City 20-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-23
Norman County East.UH def. Lake Park-Audubon 26-28, 25-19, 25-21, 25-21
Bagley def. Mahnomen-Waubun 27-25, 25-22, 25-20
Detroit Lakes def. Aitkin 25-7, 25-13, 25-9
Barnesville def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-18, 25-18, 25-21
Fertile-Beltrami def. Win-E-Mac 25-18, 25-10, 25-18
Alexandria def. Fergus Falls 25-19, 25-18, 25-15
Fosston def. Ada-Borup/West 25-27, 22-25, 27-25, 25-11, 15-13
Breckenridge def. Perham 23-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-13
Goodridge-Grygla def. Warroad 25-16, 26-24, 25-20
Wadena-Deer Creek def. Bertha-Hewitt 25-9, 25-11, 25-18
Staples-Motley def. Park Rapids 3-1
Hawley def. Frazee 16-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-23
Pine River-Backus def. Cass Lake-Bena 25-9, 25-13, 25-17
Nevis def. Blackduck 25-14, 25-8, 25-6
Henning def. Menahga 25-13, 25-18, 25-15

Roseau 19-25-25-21-15, EGF Senior High 25-22-21-25-12
Roseau (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Anya Severson 14-2-0, Aubrey Waage 13-1-0, Kara Ulvin 6-1-0, Nevaeh Fletcher 5-2-0, Rebecca Wensloff 5-0-2, Cora Lundbohm 5-1-0, Kayla Moser 0-0-3 (26 assists), McKenna Hedlund 0-0-2 (19 assists)
EGF Senior High -- Addison Kujawa 18-3-0, Ellie Marcott 17-0-0 (19 digs), McKaylee Fitzpatrick 9-2-0, Alison Kovar 5-1-3 (31 digs), Tatum Spokely 1-0-1 (41 assists, 15 digs), Claire Beck 28 digs

Stephen-Argyle 25-25-25, Sacred Heart 18-18-20
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Finley Horken 1-X-X (16 assists, 7 digs), Avery Horken 7-1-X (8 digs), Ava Knudson 2-2-X (2 digs), Emma Anvinson 10-X-X (4 digs), Ella Adolphson 1-X-X (6 assists, 5 digs), Ella Werner 10 digs, Haley Vonasek X-X-2 (1 assist, 17 digs), Audrey Zavoral 4-1-1 (6 digs)
Stephen-Argyle -- N/A

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Griggs-Midkota 7-10-18
May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Satrom 4-5-2 (3 digs), Alli Stromsodt (11 assists, 2 digs), Jillian Larson 5-2.5-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Raina Satrom 4-X-4 (1 assist, 10 digs), Kate Bradner 2-3.5-X (1 dig), Brooklyn Groth 5-X-1 (4 digs), Danica Hanson 8-1.5-9 (8 assists, 2 digs), Kiaza Carlson 1-X-X (6 assists)
Griggs-Midkota -- Lauryn Halvorson 3-X-X, Kaylee Johnson 3-X-X, Andie Johnson 2-X-1 (8 digs), Asia Becherl 1-1-1 (4 digs), Ryan Johnson 2-X-1 (11 assists), Izzy Kraft 6 digs, Vanessa Vollmer 6 digs

Park River/F-L 25-25-25, Larimore 18-8-11
Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Greta Wharam 8-4-1 (1 dig), Dani Thompson 6-X-1 (4 digs), Emma Marcusen 11 digs, Addi SKibicki 1-X-3 (9 digs), Lauren Bell 4-3-X (1 dig), Hannah Larson 12 assists, Madi Bernhoft 8 assists
Larimore -- Addie Larson 2-0-0 (5 assists, 6 digs), Addison Dietzler 1-0-0 (5 assists, 4 digs), Mercedes Hoverson 3-0-1 (4 digs), Madilynn Hoverson 2-1-0 (1 dig), Carly Pietron 1-0-0 (3 digs), Katelynn Eggl E 3-1-0 (2 digs), KelseyGemmill 14 digs

ADVERTISEMENT

Cavalier 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 17-8-10
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylen Burgess 6-X-X (1 dig), Tia Jensen 7-2-1 (1 dig), Eden Carrier 8-X-4 (10 digs), Jade Kihne 4-X-4 (16 assists, 3 digs), Carmyn LeTexier 2-X-1 (11 assists, 6 digs), Kaylee Kemp 4-X-1 (4 digs)
Midway-Minto -- Geianna Meade 6 digs, Kasey Gudajtes 2-3-X, Emma McMillan X-5-1, Madisyn Altendorf X-X-2, Tayla Lizakowski X-X-1 (3 assists)

Red Lake Co. Central 25-25-25, Crookston 20-23-18
Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Libby Salentine 7-X-X (7 assists), Anna Funk 4-X-X (9 assists), Destiny Goulet-Ramirez 4-X-X, Makenzie Funk X-X-2, Lorelai Hebert X-X-2 (5 digs), Dani Kresl 13 digs
Red Lake County Central -- Jamie Flatgard 8-3-4, Paige Olson 4-X-X, Marissa Thomas 4-X-X, Ella Moen X-1-X, Keira Morinville X-X-1, Quinn Graves X-X-1

Park Christian 26-25-19-25-16, Climax-Fisher 28-19-25-21-14
Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Peyton Hoffman 15-X-X (11 digs), Cambree Solheim 13-1-X, Halle Reitmeier 9-X-X (53 digs), Lucy Paulsrud 6-X-X (29 digs), Claire Erickson 5-X-X (11 digs), Ella Paulsrud 39 digs, Sophia Nesvig 41 assists
Park Christian -- N/A

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25, Warren-A-O 17-15-17
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jade Reese 14-5-X, Kinsley Hanson 11-X-2, Riley Gust 9-2-X, Kenzie Dahl X-1-1 (3 digs), Sierra Westberg X-1-X (1 dig), Cassie Dahl X-X-4 (36 assists 1 dig)
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- N/A

N.D. Class A poll
1. West Fargo Sheyenne (13 first-place votes) 69 total points, 13-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (1) 57, 12-1
3. Fargo North 36, 13-1
4. Jamestown 24, 11-2
5. Bismarck Legacy 19, 9-4
Others receiving votes: Fargo South, West Fargo, Bismarck

N.D. Class B poll
1. Northern Cass (13 first-place votes) 130 total points, 17-0 overall record
2. Kenmare-Bowbells 117, 18-0
3. Linton-HMB 104, 14-1
4. Langdon Area 104, 14-1
5. Thompson 62, 8-2
6. May-Port-CG 56, 13-3
7. Dickinson Trinity 39, 8-2
8. Oakes 26, 13-5
9. Central Cass 25, 11-4
10. Beulah 22, 14-2
Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Minot Ryan, North Border, Our Redeemer’s, North Star, Grant County, Rugby

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A
Week 5 poll
1. Jamestown (17 first-place votes) 93 total points, 4-0 overall record
2. Fargo North (2) 78, 4-0
3. Red River 53, 4-1
4. Fargo South 31, 3-1
5. Valley City 30, 4-0

N.D. Class 11AA
Week 5 poll
1. Fargo Davies (11 first-place votes) 80 total points, 3-1 overall record
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (6) 74, 3-1
3. Mandan (1) 49, 3-1
4. Fargo Shanley 48, 3-1
5. Minot (1) 25, 3-1
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 3-1

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class 11B
Week five poll
1. Kindred (13 first-place votes) 69 total points, 5-0 overall record
2. Dickinson Trinity (1) 48, 5-0
3. Velva/Drake/Anamoose/Garrison 45, 5-0
4. Bottineau 28, 5-0
5. Oakes 13, 5-0
Others receiving votes: Thompson and Hillsboro-Central Valley

N.D. 9-man
Week five poll
1. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (14 first-place votes) 70 total points, 5-0 overall record
2. New Salem/Almont 50, 5-0
3. Cavalier 42, 5-0
4. May-Port-CG 33, 5-0
5. North Prairie 11, 5-0
Others receiving votes: South Border

N.D. EDC Class A
Standings
Conference / Overall
Fargo North 3-0 4-0
Red River 2-0 4-1
Fargo South 2-0 3-1
Valley City 1-0 4-0
Wahpeton 2-2 2-2
Devils Lake 1-3 1-3
GF Central 0-3 1-4
WF Horace 0-3 0-4
Friday’s games
West Fargo Sheyenne at Red River, 7 p.m.
Jamestown at Wahpeton
Devils Lake at Dickinson
Fargo North at Fargo South
Valley City at West Fargo Horace

N.D. EDC Class AA
Standings
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 2-0 3-1
WF Sheyenne 1-1 3-1
Shanley 1-1 3-1
West Fargo 0-2 1-3
Friday’s games
Bismarck at West Fargo
Bismarck Century at Fargo Shanley
Minot at Fargo Davies
Bismarck St. Mary’s at Mandan
Williston at Bismarck Legacy

N.D. Class A QRF Rankings
1. Fargo North 4-0, 81.6 QRF
2. Jamestown 4-1, 79.9
3. Valley City 4-0, 73.2
4. Red River 4-1, 66.4
5. Fargo South 3-1, 61.5
6. Wahpeton 2-2, 40.3
7. Dickinson 2-2, 33.5
8. GF Central 1-4, 22.1
9. Devils Lake 1-3, 21.8
10. Turtle Mountain 1-4, 16.2
11. Watford City 0-5, 7.3
12. WF Horace 0-4, 5.6

N.D. Class AA QRF Rankings
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 3-1, 81.6
2. Minot 3-1 77.9
3 (tie). Bismarck Legacy and Fargo Davies 3-1, 74.5
5. Mandan 3-1, 73.9
6. Fargo Shanley 3-1, 69.4
7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-2, 46.6
8. West Fargo 1-3, 26.4
9. Williston 0-4, 24.7
10. Bismarck 0-4, 8.9
11. Bismarck Century 0-4, 7.9

N.D. 9-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. Cavalier 4-0, 53.0
2. New Salem/G-U 5-0, 51.0
3. North Prairie 5-0, 48.3
4. May-Port-CG 5-0, 46.9
5. Divide County 4-0, 45.6
6. LaMoure-L-M 4-0, 42.2
7. South Border 4-1, 39.6
8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 4-1, 35.5
9. Nelson County 3-2, 33.0
10. Grant County-Flasher 3-2, 31.8

N.D. Class B 11-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. Velva 5-0, 68.8
2. Kindred 5-0, 65.7
3. (tie) Dickinson Trinity 5-0, 63.9
Oakes 5-0, 63.9
5. (tie) Bottineau 5-0, 58.0
Thompson 5-0, 58.0
7. Shiloh Christian 4-1, 55.2
8. Beulah 4-1, 53.0
9. Central Cass 4-1, 51.2
10. Hillsboro-CV 4-1, 49.4

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. Section 8AAA
Standings
D-G-F 3-0
Perham 2-1
EGF 1-2
Fergus Falls 1-2
Roseau 1-2
Park Rapids 0-3
TRF 0-3
Friday’s games
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at EGF Senior High, 6 p.m.
Fergus Falls at Thief River Falls
Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes
Perham at Detroit Lakes
Roseau at Ottertail Central

Minn. Section 8 9-man
Standings
Kittson Co. Cent. 4-0
Warren-A-Oslo 4-0
Goodridge-Grygla 3-1
Win-E-Mac 2-1
B-G-MR 2-2
Stephen-Argyle 0-2
Lake of the Woods 0-4
Northern Freeze 0-4
Thursday’s results
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37, Northern Freeze 22
Kittson County Central 41, Lake of the Woods 6

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 20, Goodridge-Grygla 0
First quarter
WAO -- Jackson Woinarowicz 55 pass from Kaden Pierce (Duqe Washington kick)
Second quarter
WAO -- Tyson Mortimer 4 run (Washington kick)
WAO -- Mortimer 2 run (kick blocked)
Friday’s games
Win-E-Mac at Stephen-Argyle

Minn. Section 8A
Standings
Ada-Borup/West 3-0
Mahnomen-Wau. 3-0
Red Lake Co. 3-0
Polk Co. West 2-1
Bagley 1-2
Fosston 0-3
Red Lake 0-3
Friday’s games
Polk County West at Bagley
Ada-Borup/West at Mahnomen-Waubun
Fosston at Lake Park/Audubon
Red Lake County at Warroad
Wadena-Deer Creek at Red Lake

Minn. Section 8AA
Standings
Barnesville 3-0
Frazee 2-1
Pelican Rap. 2-1
Crookston 1-2
Hawley 1-2
Warroad 1-2
Friday’s games
Frazee at Crookston
Red Lake County at Warroad
Parkers Prairie at Pelican Rapids
Osakis at Barnesville
Hawley at West Central Area

Minn. Section 6 9-man
Standings
Fertile-Beltrami 3-0
Nevis 3-0
Norman Co. East/UH 3-0
Blackduck 2-1
Clearbrook-Gon. 1-2
Cass Lake-Bena 0-3
Laporte 0-3
Park Christian 0-3
Friday’s games
Norman County East/UH at Cass Lake-Bena
Fertile-Beltrami at Nevis
Clearbrook-Gonvick at Laporte

Girls tennis

Thursday’s result
Thief River Falls 4, EGF Senior High 3
Singles
1. Brooklyn Broadwell, TRF, over Ruby Leach 6-1, 6-0; 2. Avery Skaar, TRF, over Karlee Walsh 6-2, 6-1; 3. Braylee Wienen, TRF, over Bryn Hanson 6-0, 6-1; 4. Ingrid Anderson, TRF, over Jayden Storbakken 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
1. Erin Bowman/Emma Farder, EGF, over Paige Weets/Bell Hamre 6-3, 3-6, 11-9; 2. Lila Rothenberger/Maddie Petrovich, EGF, over Stephanie Dagg/Piper Greene 2-6, 6-4, 10-5; 3. Kate Cantera/Kaitlin Polley, EGF, over Grace Gillespie/Anna Lunsetter 7-6 (8-6), 6-2

Boys tennis

Thursday’s results
Fargo Shanley 8, West Fargo 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Fargo North 0
Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Red River 9, Fargo South 0
Singles
1. Espen Schneider over Aiden Bourke 6-2, 6-0; 2. Kellen Johnson over Chase Bry 6-2, 1-6, 10-2; 3. Saylor Kuenzel over Anthony Erickson 6-2, 6-1; 4. Carson Skarperud over Nick Dawson 6-2, 6-3; 5. Julian Mallory over James Gaden 6-3, 6-0; 6. Jadon Tang over Ryder Ulschmid 7-6 (6), 6-2
Doubles
1. Schneider/Johnson over Bourke/Bry 6-3, 6-0; 2. Kuenzel/Luc Bydal over Erickson/Cam Myers 6-4, 6-0; 3. Asher Green/Tadhy Murphy over Cabot Mitchel/Max Kirkeby 6-3, 6-2

GF Central 9, Valley City 0
Singles
1. Evan Panzer over Kai Kringlie 6-2, 6-3; 2. Cole WIlber over Trey Cope 6-0, 6-1; 3. Jason Ling over Alex Rogelstad 6-0, 6-1; 4. Rylan Spicer over Casey Kruger 6-2, 6-2; 5. Westin Nielsen over Max Magnuson 6-3, 6-3; 6. Logan Nielsen over Gavin Swenson 6-1, 6-3
Doubles
1. Panzer/Wilber over Kringlie/Cope 6-1, 6-3; 2. Ling/Hanson Du over Miles Taylor/Rogelstad 6-2, 6-4; 3. R. Spicer/Gunner Spicer over Jayden Johnson/Magnuson 6-1, 6-3

N.D. East Region Tournament
Monday, Sept. 27
Play-in matches
No. 9 Valley City at No. 8 Wahpeton, 4:30 p.m.; No. 10 West Fargo at No. 7 Fargo North, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 30
Dual Tournament, at Grand Forks Area Courts
Quarterfinals, at 10 a.m.
No. 1 Red River vs. Valley City/Wahpeton winner
No. 4 GF Central vs. No. 5 Fargo Davies
No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North/West Fargo winner
No. 3 Fargo South vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley

Girls soccer

Thursday’s results
Detroit Lakes 2, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Bemidji 1, EGF Senior High 0
First half -- 1. BEM, Lily Paquette 24:00
Second half -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 1-2--3; BEM: Kiera Nelson 5-3--8
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “The score does not show how well our team played, which is disappointing not getting the result we worked so hard for. The first half we did not capitalize on many opportunities while carrying the play. They did transition on a play and finished to get the only goal.
The second half was much the same in our play, we came out very hard and played a very hard fought half. We did out shoot Bemidji 10-4 for the game but were not able to get that goal we needed to get that momentum we were working so hard for.”

Fergus Falls-Hillcrest 2, Crookston 0
First half -- 1. FFH, Marie ELise free kick 6:00; 2. FFH, Elise 20:00
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 5-2--7; FFH: Hannah Rodzwell 7-14--21

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 1, West Fargo 0
Fargo South 2, Fargo North 0
Fargo Davies 3, Fargo Shanley 1
Detroit Lakes 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1
Willmar 2, Fergus Falls 0
Moorhead 3, Bemidji 1

Red River 0, GF Central 0, tie
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- No scoring.
NOTE: Due to Red River’s 3-1 win over GF Central earlier this season, the Roughriders win the Cushman Cup despite Thursday’s regulation tie with the Knights.
RELATED: Riders capture Cushman Cup

EGF Senior High 2, Crookston 1
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. EGF, Carson McDonald 55:00; 2. CRO, Brannon Tangquist (Jack Everett) 65:00; 3. EGF, McDonald 74:53
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 4; EGF: unknown 9

Girls golf

West Fargo Invitational
At Maple River Golf Club, Wednesday
Team totals
1. Red River 349, 2. Fargo Davies 351, 3. Wahpeton 368, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 371, 5. (tie) West Fargo and Fargo Shanley 387, 7. Fargo North 388, 8. Fargo South 397, 9. GF Central 525
Top 10 individuals
1. Lexi Bartley, FD, 77; 2. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 81; 3. (tie) Payton Stocker, WFS, and Taylor Piepkorn, RR, 86; 5. (tie) Mia Aarestad, FS, and Jaya Grube, RR, 87; 7. (tie) Nora Benson, FD, Ella Speidel, RR, Halle Miller, W, and Ella McMullin, RR, 88
Other Red River placers
T12. Sophie Brakke 90, T17. Lauren Soholt 92, T32. Marit Seeger 102, T45. Olivia Whitesock 107
Other GF Central placers
T23. Ella Peters 96, 70. Avery Beauchamp 137, T71. Charlotte Tellmann 145, 73. Caitlyn Shawstad 147, 75. Brynn Estad 15

Girls cross country

N.D Class A
Week five poll
Teams
1. Red River, 2. BIsmarck, 3. Williston, 4. Minot, 5. Bismarck Legacy
Others receiving votes: Valley City
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 5. Lauren Dosch, Red River; 6. Annika Presteng, GF Central; 7. Jordan Knudsvig, West Fargo; 8. Reagan Berg, Valley City; 9. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck; 10. Acey Elkins, Mandan

N.D Class B
Week five poll
Teams
1. Rugby, 2. Kindred, 3. Bowman County, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Grafton
Individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 2. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 3. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 4. Taryn Roesler, Kindred; 5. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 6. Mashae Miller, Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke; 7. Addie Miller, Killdeer; 8. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 9. Hannah Senechal, Rugby; 10. Mara Kempel, Lisbon

Boys cross country

N.D Class A
Week five poll
Teams
1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Bismarck Legacy, 4. Red River, 5. Fargo Davies
Individuals
1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 2. Ivan Askim, Williston; 3. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 5. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 6. Brady Goss, Devils Lake; 7. Gavyn Graham, Bismarck Century; 8. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake; 9. Owen Hintz, Bismarck; 10. Ethan Moe, Williston

N.D Class B
Week five poll
Teams
1. Bowman County, 2. New Town, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Rugby
Individuals
1. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 2. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 3. Keaton Olson, Kindred; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 5. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 6. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town; 7. Jekori Dahlen, Killdeer; 8. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 9. Jonah Njos, Bowman County; 10. Lance Bradley, Standing Rock

College volleyball

Thursday’s results
N.D. State def. St. Thomas 25-20, 25-18, 25-21

North Dakota 16-25-25-25, Western Illinois 25-17-16-22
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 9-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Marissa Stockman 9-1-0 (1 dig), Peyton Sewell 0-0-1 (14 assists, 10 digs), Elizabeth Norris 7-1-0 (19 assists, 15 digs), Kortney Carney 0-0-3 (6 assists, 10 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Ashlyn Olson 11-0-0 (2 digs), Izzy McCormick 0-0-1 (3 assists, 14 digs), Sophia Ortquist 9-0-0, Paige Barber 7-0-0
Western Illinois -- Aubrey Putman 15-0-2 (15 digs), Maggie Craker 2-0-1 (34 assists, 7 digs), Karli Wenzel 1-0-0 (2 assists, 15 digs), Julianna Schmidt 1-0-0 (2 digs), Grace Kremer 5-1-0 (1 dig), Elizabeth Ziegler 10-00-0, Gabby DePersio (1 assist, 5 digs), Brittany Wulf 5-0-0 (4 digs), Hailey Sperling 5-0-0 (4 digs), Jessie Connell (3 assists, 1 dig), Kennedy Bauer 2-0-0

Dakota State 25-25-25, Mayville State 16-18-13
Mayville State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Samantha Passa 3-0-0 (3 digs), Nicole Kortan 3-0-0, Payton Richter 1 dig, Emily Condon 1-0-0 (6 digs), Rachel Hill 0-0-1 (11 assists, 7 digs), Elora Passa 5-0-0 (12 assists, 7 digs), Ashley Pyburn 8-0-0, Natalie Hadrava 0-0-1 (14 digs), Abby Cox 5-0-0 (1 dig)
Dakota State -- Madalyn Groft 8-0-0 (24 assists, 12 digs), Maddi Langerock (20 assists, 5 digs), Riley Grandpre 3-0-0, Peyton Groft 0-0-1 (2 digs), Jenna Frank 0-0-1 (2 digs), Sydney Schell 19-0-0 (14 digs), Vanessa Schroeder 1 dig, Hannah Viet 13-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), VonnaGail Schlechter 10 digs, Brooklyn Grage 13-0-0 (2 digs)

Wednesday’s result
Jamestown def. Dakota Wesleyan 25-20, 25-16, 14-25, 21-25, 15-12

College soccer

Thursday’s results
Minnesota 3, Indiana 0
Jamestown 1, Hastings College 0

Men’s hockey

National Collegiate Hockey Conference
All-NCHC preseason team
Forwards -- Riese Gaber, Jr., North Dakota (22 votes); Carter Mazur, So., Denver (22 votes); Jami Krannila, Sr., St. Cloud State (8 votes)
Defensemen -- Mike Benning, Jr., Denver (18 votes) and Sean Behrens, So., Denver (8 votes)
Goaltender -- Magnus Chrona, Sr., Denver (21 votes)

NCHC media preseason poll
1. Denver (19 first-place votes) 180 total points
2. North Dakota (4) 160
3. Minnesota-Duluth 136
4. St. Cloud State 115
5. Western Michigan 86
6. Colorado College 64
7. Omaha 59
8. Miami 28

USCHO
Preseason poll
1. Denver (37 first-place votes) 974 total points
2. Minnesota (8) 914
3. MSU Mankato (3) 826
4. North Dakota 787
5. Minnesota Duluth 748
6. Michigan (2) 680
7. Quinnipiac 669
8. Northeastern 641
9. Notre Dame 588
10. UMass 520
11. Harvard 455
12. Boston 396
13. St. Cloud State 386
14. Western Michigan 333
15. Providence 283
16. Ohio State 225
17. UMass-Lowell 220
18. Clarkson 189
19. Cornell 118
20. Michigan Tech 90
Others receiving votes: Boston College 72, Penn State 65, UConn 62, Northern Michigan 61, Bemidji State 40, American International 39, Arizona State 29, Bowling Green 15, Maine 15, Omaha 15, Wisconsin 15, Colgate 10, Sacred Heart 7, Merrimack 6, Air Force 5, Brown 1, Canisius 1

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Preseason poll
1. Denver (25 first-place votes) 666 total points, 31-9-1 record for 2021-2022
2. Minnesota (7) 634, 26-13-0
3. MSU Mankato (2) 589, 38-6-0
4. North Dakota 549, 24-14-1
5. Minnesota Duluth 521, 22-16-4
6. Michigan 459, 31-10-1
7. Quinnipiac 439, 32-7-3
8. Notre Dame 412, 28-12-0
9. Northeastern 400, 25-13-1
10. UMass 368, 22-13-2
11. Harvard 321, 21-11-3
12. Western Michigan 258, 26-12-1
13. St. Cloud State 253, 18-15-4
14. Boston 213, 19-13-3
15. Providence 188, 22-14-2
16. UMass-Lowell 165, 21-11-3
17. Clarkson 132, 21-10-6
18. Ohio State 128, 22-13-2
19. Cornell 85, 18-10-4
20. Northern Michigan 83, 20-16-1
Others receiving votes: Michigan Tech 59, Boston College 50, Penn State 49, Omaha 22, Bowling Green 18, UConn 15, Arizona State 13, American International 13, Lake Superior State 9, RIT 9, Air Force 6, Bemidji State 4, Colgate 4, Merrimack 3, Wisconsin 3

College baseball

Wednesday’s result
Jamestown 9, Valley City State 2

Women’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Jazmine Taylor, Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Amanda Karvala, Waldorf

Men’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Alessandro Trenta, Winona State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Thomas Houdayer, Waldorf

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
UND 1-0 2-1
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Missouri St. 0-0 2-1
N.D. State 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
S.D. State 0-0 2-1
Illinois St 0-0 2-1
South Dakota 0-0 1-2
So. Illinois 0-0 1-2
Western Ill. 0-0 0-3
Northern Iowa 0-1 0-3
Saturday’s games
UND at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.
N.D. State at South Dakota, 1 p.m.
S.D. State at Missouri State
Northern Iowa at Western Illinois

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Augustana 3-0 3-0
Sioux Falls 3-0 3-0
Wayne State 3-0 3-0
MSU Mankato 2-1 2-1
Winona State 2-1 2-1
Minn. Duluth 2-1 2-1
Northern St. 2-1 2-1
SW Minn. St. 2-1 2-1
MSU Moor. 1-2 1-2
Bemidji St. 1-2 1-2
Con.-StP 0-3 0-3
UMary 0-3 0-3
Minot State 0-3 0-3
Upper Iowa 0-3 0-3
Saturday’s games
Bemidji State at Upper Iowa
Northern State at Augustana
MSU Moorhead at Winona
Minnesota Duluth at Sioux Falls
UMary at Mankato
Minot State at Southwest Minnesota
Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 0-0 4-0
Mayville St. 0-0 3-1
Dakota St. 0-0 1-2
Iowa Wes. 0-0 2-2
Presentation 0-0 1-3
Dickinson St. 0-0 1-2
Valley City St. 0-0 0-3
Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Dickinson State, 2 p.m.
Waldorf at Ferris State
Iowa Wesleyan at Dakota State
Valley City State at Presentation

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
Rankings for week of Sept. 19
1. N.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,334 points (43 first-place votes)
2. Montana (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,267 (6)
2. S.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,267 (5)
4. Montana State (2-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,108
4. UIW (3-0, 0-0 Southland), 1,108
6. Missouri State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,091
7. Sacramento State (2-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 995
8. Delaware (3-0, 1-0 CAA), 963
9. Villanova (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 874
10. Chattanooga (3-0, 1-0 Southern), 831
11. Jackson State (3-0, 1-0 SWAC), 818
12. Weber State (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 789
13. Holy Cross (3-0, 0-0 Patriot), 742
14. William & Mary (3-0, 0-0 CAA), 610
15. Eastern Washington (1-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 559
16. Eastern Kentucky (2-1, 2-0 ASUN-WAC), 449
17. Mercer (2-1, 1-0 Southern), 401
18. UT Martin (1-2, 0-0 Ohio Valley), 351
19. North Dakota (2-1, 1-0 Missouri Valley), 305
20. Rhode Island (2-1, 1-1 CAA), 232
21. Samford (2-1, 0-0 Southern), 212
22. Richmond (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 164
23. Stephen F. Austin (1-2, 1-0 ASUN-WAC), 131
24. Southern Illinois (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 123
25. North Carolina Central (3-0, 0-0 MEAC), 104
Others receiving votes: Furman (2-1, 1-0 Southern) 99; Southeastern Louisiana (1-2, 0-0 Southland) 98; Kennesaw State (0-2, 0-1 ASUN-WAC) 93; Southeast Missouri (2-1, 0-0 Ohio Valley) 93; Austin Peay (3-1, 3-0 ASUN-WAC) 87; UC Davis (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 82; ETSU (1-2, 0-2 Southern) 46; Elon (2-1, 0-0 CAA) 28; Fordham (3-0, 0-0 Patriot) 27; Dartmouth (1-0, 0-0 Ivy) 23; New Hampshire (2-1, 2-0 CAA) 19; Northern Arizona (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 5; Youngstown State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 5; South Dakota (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 2

Prep honor roll

Football
100-yard rushing games
Caleb Schmiedeberg, EGF Senior High, 6 carries, 199 yards (2 TDs) vs. Park Rapids
Mike Gapp, Polk County west, 38 carries, 200 yards (TD) vs. Fosston
Jake Starcevic, Thompson, 21 carries, 192 yards (TD) vs. Rugby
Colter Thorsell, Larimore, 29 carries, 128 yards (2 TDs) vs. Cavalier
Ethan Bergstrom, May-Port-CG, 10 carries, 148 yards (4 TDs) vs. Hatton-Northwood
Xyler Carlson, May-Port-CG, 6 carries, 102 yards (2 TDs) vs. Hatton-Northwood
Tony Villarreal, Grafton, 12 carries, 114 yards (TD) vs. Carrington
Logan Weninger, Carrington, 13 carries, 113 yards (2 TDs) vs Grafton
Blake Mattson, North Prairie, 15 carries, 146 yards (4 TDs) vs. North Star
Carson Brown, North Border, 7 carries, 100 yards (TD) vs. Nelson County
Beau Arenstein, Wahpeton, 13 carries, 148 yards (2 TDs) vs. West Fargo Horace
Damarion Semanko, Fargo South, 12 carries, 138 yards (2 TDs) vs. Devils Lake
Ethan Boll, Crookston, 25 carries, 202 yards (3 TDs) vs. Hawley
Dylan VonEnde, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 16 carries, 153 yards (3 TDs) vs. Lake of the Woods
Jonas Spry, Win-E-Mac, 15 carries, 154 yards (2 TDs) vs. Goodridge-Grygla
Chisum Schmiedeberg, Kittson County Central, 26 carries, 156 yards (2 TDs) vs. Northern Freeze
Garrett Jenson, Lake of the Woods, 17 carries, 133 yards (TD) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Damon Ferguson, Red Lake County Central, 17 carries, 178 yards vs. Lake Park-Audubon
Tyson Mortimer, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 27 carries, 191 yards (TD) vs. Stephen-Argyle
Alex Churness, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 17 carries, 182 yards (2 TDs) vs. Cass Lake-Bena
Jordan Summers, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 44 carries, 342 yards (3 TDs) vs. Perham
John Vetter, Hawley, 13 carries, 109 yards vs. Crookston
100-yard passing games
Dylan LaMont, GF Central, 17-24-1, 204 yards (TD) vs. Red River
Pearce Parks, Red River, 11-14, 127 yards vs. GF Central
Jake Starcevic, Thompson, 9-19, 139 yards (2 TDs) vs. Rugby
Sterling Enerson, Cavalier, 11-21-0, 319 yards (5 TDs) vs. Larimore
Tony Villarreal, Grafton, 11-26-1, 140 yards (TD) vs. Carrington
Landon Koenig, May-Port-CG, 9-13, 118 yards (TD) vs. Hatton-Northwood
Rayce Worley, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 17-34, 293 yards (3 TDs) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
TJ Cosley, North Border, 11-20, 273 yards (5 TDs) vs. Nelson County
Jorgen Swenson, Kindred, 5-6, 142 yards (3 TDs) vs. Northern Cass
Beau Arenstein, Wahpeton, 9-13-0, 147 yards (3 TDs) vs. West Fargo Horace
Kaden Pierce, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 4-5, 101 yards (TD) vs. Stephen-Argyle
Aiden Marcussen, Ada-Borup/West, 14-23-1, 199 yards (TD) vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Noah Nelson, Hawley, 10-21, 179 yards (2 TDs) vs. Crookston
Grant Loge, Pequot Lakes, 13-25-1, 233 yards (4 TDs) vs. Fergus Falls
100-yard receiving games
Landon Carter, Cavalier, 6 receptions, 183 yards (2 TDs) vs. Larimore
Markus Kingzett, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 8 receptions, 122 yards (TD) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
Ayden Stainbrook, North Border, 5 receptions, 135 yards (2 TDs) vs. Nelson County
Grant Cosley, North Border, 3 receptions, 100 yards (TD) vs. Nelson County
Cameron Spaeth, Ada-Borup/West, 10 receptions, 143 yards (TD) vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Riggs Magnuson, Pequot Lakes, 4 receptions, 102 yards vs. Fergus Falls

Volleyball
Double-doubles
Cassidy O’Halloran, Red River, 12 kills, 11 digs vs. West Fargo Horace
Hannah Litzinger, Red River, 16 kills, 15 digs vs. West Fargo Horace
Allison Kovar, EGF Senior High, 10 kills, 24 digs vs. Thief River Falls
Madi Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 13 assists, 16 digs vs. North Border
Keira Moore, North Border, 16 kills, 17 digs vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
Jenna Fraser, North Border, 26 assists, 20 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
Jalynn Swanson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 32 assists, 14 digs vs. North Prairie; 29 assists, 19 digs vs. North Border; 23 assists, 21 digs vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; 18 assists, 10 digs vs. Northern Cass
Cora Badding, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 25 kills, 14 digs vs. North Prairie; 19 kills, 12 digs vs. North Border; 14 kills, 10 digs vs. Northern Cass
Jaya Henderson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 14 kills, 19 digs vs. North Border and 10 kills, 10 digs vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Hannah Larson, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 15 assists, 10 digs vs. Midway-Minto
Kate Munro, North Prairie, 10 kills, 12 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
Carmen Elick, North Prairie, 31 assists, 12 digs vs. TGU
Elle Nicholas, North Star, 14 kills, 10 digs vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan
Emma Bontjes, Wahpeton, 10 kills, 14 digs vs. GF Central
Addie Rugland, Wahpeton, 28 assists, 15 digs vs. GF Central
Maya Vibeto, Our Redeemer’s, 11 kills, 11 digs vs. North Star
Kelby Christofferson, West Fargo Horace, 10 kills, 13 digs vs. Red River
Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 10 kills, 12 digs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River and 14 kills, 25 digs vs. Roseau
Sadie Anderson, Goodridge-Grygla, 18 kills, 14 digs vs. Roseau
Chesney Salo, Goodridge-Grygla, 44 assists, 16 digs vs. Roseau
Brooklyn Cardinal, Red Lake Falls, 30 assists, 17 digs vs. Northern FreezeGabby Casavan, Red Lake Falls, 17 kills, 21 digs vs. Northern Freeze
Kathryn Agnew, Bagley, 15 kills, 10 service aces vs. Blackduck
Kassie Fontaine, Bagley, 27 assists, 10 digs vs. Blackduck
Aura Moyer, Warroad, 11 kills, 18 digs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Milestones
Volleyball
Langdon-Edmore-Munich junior Jalynn Swanson tallied her 2,000 career assist during a volleyball match against North Border in Walhalla, N.D. on Thursday, September 15, 2022. Swanson currently holds 2,025 career assists and is in her third year as the Cardinals’ starting setter.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!
Featuring prep volleyball scores from across the region, N.D. Class B girls golf tournament results, boys and girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring area girls golf results, prep volleyball scores, prep football polls and much more!
Featuring area college soccer results, college football scores from across the region, women's golf results and much more!