ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for Sept. 29

Featuring results from the EDC boys tennis duals tournament, prep volleyball scores from throughout the region, boys and girls soccer results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys tennis

N.D. East Region Tournament
At Choice Health & Fitness
Thursday’s results
Quarterfinals
Red River 5, Valley City 0
Singles
1. Schneider def. Taylor 6-1, 6-0; 2. Johnson def. Kruger 6-3, 6-0; 3. Skarperud def. Magnuson 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Kuenzel/Bydal def. Kringlie/Cope 6-4, 6-1; 2. Green/Murphy def. Rogelstad/Johnson 6-1, 6-0

Fargo Davies 3, GF Central 2
Singles
1. Panzer, GFC, def. McCormick 6-2, 6-0; 2. Wilber, GFC, def. Callies 6-0, 6-2; 3. Roos, FD, def. Ling 6-4, 6-1
Doubles
1. Ness/Sullivan, FD, def. R. Spicer/A. Spicer 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Skari/Haiskanen, FD, def. Du/Nielsen 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo North 1
Singles
1. Raan, WFS, def. Moen 6-0, 6-1; 2. Christensen, WFS, def. Burris 6-0, 6-0; 3. Baer, WFS, def. Trumbo 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
1. Tostenson/Hardie, FN, def. Angus/Rexin 4-6, 7-5, 10-6; 2. Heick/Durrani, WFS, def. N. Webb/T. Webb 6-3, 6-1

Fargo South 5, Fargo Shanley 0
Singles
1. Wilkenson def. O’Donnell 6-0, 6-4; 2. Erickson def. Buisan 6-4, 6-0; 3. Grensteiner def. Froslie 6-3, 6-3
Doubles
1. Bourke/Bry def. Anderson/Salonen 6-4, 6-0; 2. Gillet/Myers def. Traynor/Bier 6-4, 6-1

Championship semifinals
Red River 5, Fargo Davies 0
Singles
1. Schneider def. McCormick 6-2, 6-2; 2. Johnson def. Roos 6-0, 6-1; 3. Skarperud def. Carlson 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
1. Kuenzel/Bydal def. Ness/Callies 6-4, 6-3; 2. Green/Murphy def. Skari/Haiskanen 1-6, 6-2, 6-3

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo South 3, West Fargo Sheyenne 2
Singles
1. Raan, WFS, def. Wilkenson 6-1, 6-1; 2. Bry, FS, def. Christensen 6-3, 7-5; 3. Erickson, FS, def. Baer 6-2, 6-4
Doubles
1. Bourke/Grensteiner, FS, def. Angus/Rexin 6-0, 6-3; 2. Heick/Durrani, WFS, def. Gillet/Myers 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Consolation semifinals
GF Central 3, Valley City 2
Singles
1. Panzer, GFC, def. Rogelstad 6-0, 6-0; 2. Wilber, GFC, def. Taylor 6-4, 6-1; 3. Kruger, VC, def. Nielsen 6-3, 6-4
Doubles
1. Kringlie/Magnuson, VC, def. R. Spicer/A. Spicer, no scores available; 2. Du/Ling, GFC def. Cope/Johnson 6-3, 7-5

Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo North 2
Singles
1. Tostenson, FN, def. Anderson 6-3, 1-6, 6-2; 2. Salonen, FS, def. N. Webb 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Moen, FN, def. Wolf 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
Doubles
1. O’Donnell/Saunders, FS, def. Hardie/Burris 6-4, 6-0; 2. Traynor/Bier, FS, def. Trumbo/T. Webb 6-1, 0-6, 6-3

Championship
Red River 5, Fargo South 0
Singles
1. Schneider def. Wilkenson 6-1, 6-1; 2. Johnson def. Bry 6-2, 6-2; 3. Skarperud def. Dawson 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
1. Kuenzel-Bydal def. Bourke-Grensteinder 7-6(4), 6-2; 2. Green-Murphy def. Erickson-Myers 5-7, 7-5
RELATED: Red River gets past Fargo South to win East Region boys tennis title

State qualifiers
West Fargo Sheyenne 3, GF Central 2
Singles
1. Panzer def. Raan 6-1, 6-1; 2. Baer def. Nielsen 6-3, 6-1; 3. Heick def. Spicer 6-2, 7-5
Doubles
1. Christensen-Durrani def. Spicer-Wilber 1-6, 7-6(3), 6-3; 2. Spicer-ling def. Angus-Askelson 6-4, 6-3

Fargo Davies 4, Fargo Shanley 1
Singles
1. McCormick def. Buisan 6-0, 6-1; 2. Callus def. Froslie 6-2, 6-2; 3. Ness Def. Wolf 6-2, 6-3
Doubles
1. Anderson-Salonen def. Carlson-Roos 6-4, 6-2; 2. Skari-Sullivan def. O’Donnell-Saunders 6-0, 7-5

N.D. State Dual Tournament
At Minot area tennis courts
Thursday, October 6
Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.
East No. 1 Red River vs. West No. 4 Mandan
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies
East No. 2 Fargo South vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Century

Girls tennis

Roseau Triangular
In Roseau, Thursday
EGF Senior High 5, Roseau 2
Singles
1. Emma Farder, EGF, over Emma Johnson 6-2, 6-1; 2. Erin Bowman, EGF, over Kylie Winkler 6-1, 6-1; 3. Kate Cantera, EGF, over Ava Hass 6-3, 6-0; 4. Bryn Hanson, EGF, over Quinn Kruger 4-6, 6-3, 10-8
Doubles
1. Erin Brandt/Jessie Danielson, R, over Maddie Petrovich/Lila Rothenberger 6-0, 6-3; 2. Karlee Walsh/Ruby Leach, EGF, over Karli Wensloff/Marissa Glodowski 1-6, 6-2, 10-4; 3. Lindsey Vistad/Bryn Wilson, R, over Sam Zimmerman/Morgan McDonald 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-5), 10-6

ADVERTISEMENT

EGF Senior High 5, Park Rapids 2
Singles
1. Farder, EGF, over Morgan Koppelman 6-3, 6-4; 2. Leach, EGF, over Shailyn Hayes 6-2, 6-2; 3. Nora Bolton, PR, over Hanson 6-3, 7-6 (7-3); 4. McDonald, EGF, over Destiny Haddy 6-4, 6-1
Doubles
1. Macy Goochey/Mickey Clark, PR, over Petrovich/Rothenberger 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); 2. Cantera/Bowman, EGF, over Emmy Goochey/Ella Ehler 6-3, 6-4; 3. Zimmerman/Walsh, EGF, over Abby Runyan/Kate Dravis 6-4, 7-5
EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “These were much needed wins as we head into sections next week. Pretty wild that the regular season is already over. We’ve had so many close matches and these weren’t any different, but today the girls prevailed. They really handled adversity well. It was windy and they handled it. If they dropped a couple games they’d win them back after the changeover.
It was good to see some of those little things us coaches have been preaching being put into use like taking extra steps on overheads and making smart soft angled plays instead of trying to blast the ball. Even with the wind we made very few unforced errors and that is something we absolutely need to be sharp with to succeed at sections.
It was great to have Bryn Hanson, Kate Cantera, and Morgan McDonald pick up singles wins. We really needed those today. All of them did such a good job of hitting with top spin to handle the wind pushing their ball. They also were smart when coming up to angle off some winners. The doubles teams also played quite well and too many girls to list, but I thought today was one of our best service return days. The girls really attacked the second serves.
Now we need to take this momentum and use it towards sections. We can play with the top teams and have beaten them at most spots, but we need to put it all together on Tuesday.

Prep football

Thursday’s result
Bismarck Century 34, Williston 7

N.D. Class 11A
Week 6 poll
1. Fargo South (12 first-place votes) 83 total points, 4-1 overall record
2. Jamestown (2) 59, 4-1
3. Fargo North 54, 4-1
4. Valley City (4) 52, 5-0
5. Red River 18, 4-2
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton 3-2

N.D. Class 11AA
Week 6 poll
1. Fargo Davies (15 first-place votes) 87 total points, 4-1 overall record
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2) 71, 4-1
3. Mandan (1) 50, 4-1
4. Fargo Shanley 35, 4-1
5. Bismarck Legacy 20, 4-1
Others receiving votes: Minot 3-2

N.D. Class B 9-man
Week 6 poll
1. LaMoure-L-M (17 first-place votes) 6-0, 85 points
2. New Salem-Almont 6-0, 50
3. Cavalier 6-0, 41
4. May-Port-CG 5-1, 34
5. North Prairie 6-0, 28
Others receiving votes: South Border, Divide County

N.D. Class B 11-man
Week 6 poll
1. Kindred (17) 6-0, 85
2. Dickinson Trinity 6-0, 59
3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose-Garrison 6-0, 46
4. Bottineau 6-0, 41
5. Thompson 6-0, 16
Others receiving votes: Oakes, Hillsboro-CV, Shiloh Christian

N.D. EDC Class A
Standings
Conference / Overall
Fargo South 3-0 4-1
Fargo North 2-1 4-1
Valley City 2-0 5-0
Red River 2-0 4-2
Wahpeton 2-2 3-2
Devils Lake 1-3 1-4
GF Central 0-3 1-4
WF Horace 0-4 0-5
Friday’s games
West Fargo Horace at GF Central, 6 p.m.
Red River at Fargo North. 6 p.m.
Dickinson at Jamestown
Wahpeton at Valley City

N.D. EDC Class AA
Standings
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 2-0 4-1
WF Sheyenne 1-1 4-1
Shanley 1-1 4-1
West Fargo 0-2 2-3
Friday’s games
West Fargo Sheyenne at Minot
Mandan at Bismarck
Fargo Shanley at Bismarck Legacy
West Fargo at Bismarck St. Mary’s
Fargo Davies at Fargo South

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class A QRF Rankings
1. Valley City 5-0, 75.8, QRF
2. Fargo South 4-1, 73.3
3. Fargo North 4-1, 70.6
4. Jamestown 4-1, 68.5
5. GF Red River 4-2, 60.2
6. Wahpeton 3-2, 54.6
7. Dickinson 3-2, 44.7
8. GF Central 1-4, 25.4
9. Devils Lake 1-4, 21.9
10. Watford City 1-5, 19.5
11. Turtle Mountain 1-5, 14.8
12. WF Horae 0-5, 0.6

N.D. Class AA QRF Rankings
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 4-1, 95.4
2. Fargo Davies 4-1, 90.7
3. Mandan 4-1, 88.3
4. Bismarck Legacy 4-1, 81.4
5. Fargo Shanley 4-1, 77.1
6. Minot 3-2, 69.8
7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-3, 40.5
8. West Fargo 2-3, 39.2
9. Williston 1-5, 27.0
10. Bismarck Century 0-5, 12.3
11. Bismarck High 0-5, 11.4

N.D. 9-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. North Prairie 6-0, 53.4
2. LaMoure-L-M 5-0, 51.0
3. New Salem/Glen Ullin 6-0, 50.1
4. Cavalier 5-0, 48.8
5. Divide County 5-0, 46.9
6. South Border 5-1, 44.3
7. May-Port-CG 5-1, 44.0
8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 5-1, 41.7
9. Grant County/Flasher 4-3, 37.1
10. Tioga 4-1, 35.5

N.D. Class B 11-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. Kindred 6-0, 75.5
2. Velva 6-0, 73.1
3. Dickinson Trinity 6-0, 70.7
4. Thompson 6-0, 62.6
5. Shiloh Christian 5-1, 61.1
6. Bottineau 6-0, 61.1
7. Oakes 5-1, 60.8
8. Central Cass 5-1, 60.8
9. Beulah 5-1, 55.7
10. Hillsboro-CV 5-1, 54.3

Minn. Section 8AAA
Standings
D-G-F 4-0
Perham 2-2
EGF 1-3
Fergus Falls 1-3
Roseau 1-3
TRF 2-3
Park Rapids 0-4
Friday’s games
Thief River Falls at EGF Senior High
Perham at Fergus Falls
Roseau at Breckenridge
Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Minn. Section 8 9-man
Standings
Kittson Co. Central 4-0
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 4-0
Goodridge-Grygla 3-1
Win-E-Mac 3-1
B-G-MR 2-2
Lake of the Woods 0-4
Northern Freeze 0-4
Stephen-Argyle 0-4
Friday’s games
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Goodridge-Grygla at Northern Freeze
Kittson County Central at Win-E-Mac
Stephen-Argyle at Lake of the Woods

Minn. Section 8A
Standings
Mahnomen-Waubun 4-0
Red Lake Co. 4-0
Ada-Borup/West 3-1
Polk County West 3-1
Bagley 1-3
Fosston 0-4
Red Lake 0-4
Friday’s games
Polk County West at Ada-Borup/West
Mahnomen-Waubun at Red Lake County Central
New York Mills at Bagley
Red Lake at Menahga
Walker-Hackensack -Akelyat Fosston

Minn. Section 8AA
Standings
Barnesville 4-0
Pelican Rap. 3-1
Crookston 2-2
Frazee 2-2
Hawley 1-3
Warroad 1-3
Friday’s games
West Area Central at Crookston
Frazee at Underwood
Hawley at Staples-Motley
Pelican Rapids at Ottertail Central
Pillager at Barnesville
Warroad at Wadena-Creek

Minn. Section 6 9-man
Standings
Fertile-Beltrami 3-0
Norman Co. East/U-H 4-0
Blackduck 3-1
Nevis 3-1
Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-2
Cass Lake-Bena 0-4
Laporte 0-4
Park Christian
Friday’s games
Fertile-Beltrami at Clearbrook-Gonvick
Cass Lake-Bena at Park Christian
Blackduck at Norman County East/U-H
Laport at Nevis

Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results
Central Cass def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-0
Rugby def. Glenburn 3-0
Drake-Anamoose def. Velva 25-21, 25-21, 23-25, 25-19
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Ellendale 3-1
Griggs-Midkota def. South Border 25-21, 25-23, 19-25, 25-22
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Valley City 25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 25-9
Fargo South def. Wahpeton 25-12, 25-15, 25-14
West Fargo Horace def. Fargo North 21-25, 16-25, 26-24, 25-19, 16-14
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Red Lake County Central 27-25, 25-16, 21-25, 25-12
Fosston def. Win-E-Mac 25-6, 25-13, 25-13
Ada-Borup/West def. Lake Park-Audubon 27-25, 25-14, 25-18
Pequot Lakes def. Detroit Lakes 25-20, 25-22, 25-16
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Frazee 25-11, 25-22, 25-11
Norman County East/UH def. Climax-Fisher 26-24, 19-25, 25-22, 25-18
Perham def. Pelican Rapids 25-23, 26-24, 25-12
Park Christian def. Mahnomen-Waubun 25-18, 25-21, 24-26, 25-21
Lake of the Woods def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 3-0
Wadena-Deer Creek def. Henning 25-17, 27-25, 25-19
Breckenridge def. Barnesville 25-23, 25-16, 11-25, 25-20
Pine River-Backus def. Blackduck 25-6, 25-11, 25-16
Staples-Motley def. Crosby-Ironton 25-15, 25-16, 25-4

Fargo Shanley 25-25-25, GF Central 13-14-18
GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emma Haskamp 7-0.5-0, Morgan Tebelius 2-0-0, Gabrielle Cormier 0-0-1, Jessica Talley 1-6.5-0, Hannah Biby 2-0-0, Lauren Reardon 3-0.5-0, Gretta Gebhard 1-2-0, Emma Nash 1-0.5-1
Fargo Shanley – N/A

Fargo Davies 25-25-25-25, Red River 21-12-27-18
Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 6-X-1 (18 digs), Hannah Litzinger 8-2-1 (18 digs), Amber Johnson (17 assists, 7 digs), Ellie Schall 7-1-X (1 dig), Grace Schindler 4-1-X (3 digs), Lauren Tibert 3-1-1 (3 digs), Taylor Heid X-X-1 (14 assists, 7 digs), Hope Gaddie X-X-1 (1 assist, 23 digs), Maggie Barker 4-X-X (6 digs)
Fargo Davies -- Cayla Sailer 13-1-1 (1 assist, 13 digs), Camille Deninger 13-X-X (1 assist, 10 digs), Leah Laqua 11-1.5-2 (6 digs), Haley Horner 3-X-1 (40 assists, 8 digs), McKenzie Olson 9-0.5-X (15 digs), Emma Lakic (3 assists, 24 digs)

EGF Senior High 25-25-25, Warroad 20-13-21
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Kujawa 8-1-1, McKaylee Fitzpatrick 7-1-X, Ellie Marcott 7-X-1 (11 digs), Alison Kovar 5-X-X (15 digs), Hayli Robertson 4-3-X, Tatum Spokely 2-2-X (33 assists), Claire Beck 12 digs
Warroad -- Aura Moyer 8-X-X (10 digs), Alexis Anthony 8-X-1 (16 digs), Cassie Kotlowski 5-X-X, Sierra Heddan 3-X-X, Rilynn Anderson X-X-1 (24 assists), Rylee Barts 29 digs

Red Lake Falls 25-16-25-25, Sacred Heart 23-25-23-17
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Audrey Zavoral 7-2-X (4 digs), Ava Knudson 5-1-X (2 digs), Avery Horken 10-X-X (14 digs), Ella Adolphson 5-X-2 (9 assists, 5 digs), Ella Werner 8 digs, Emma Anvinson 5-X-X (4 digs), Finley Horken X-1-1 (12 assists, 9 digs), Haley Vonasek 22 digs
Red Lake Falls -- N/A

West Fargo 25-25-25, Devils Lake 2-19-18
Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) – McKenley Anvik 0-0-2, Torry Fee 0-6-0, Jadyn Frelich 2-8-1, Lainey Hall 2-0-1 (8 assists), Claire Heilman 5-0-0, Savanna Lebrun 0-0-1, Jolie Martinson 5-0-0
West Fargo – N/A

Cavalier 25-25-25, Drayton/V-E 10-11-13
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) – Jade Kihne 3-0-5 (16 assists), Camryn LeTexier 4-0-0 (16 assists),, Eden Carrier 12 0-1, Rylen Burgess 6-1-0, Tia Jensen 7-1-0
Drayton/Valley-Edinburgh – N/A

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 8-10-4
May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Satrom 6-X-X (5 digs), Maysa Larson X-X-2 (3 digs), Alli Stromsodt (7 assists, 3 digs), Jillian Larson 2-0.5-X, Raina Satrom 2-X-3 (2 assists, 11 digs), Kate Bradner 5-1.5-X, Brooklyn Groth 5-X-2 (5 digs), Danica Hanson 7-X-7 (8 assists, 3 digs)
Midway-Minto -- Geianna Meade 14 digs, Tayla Lizakowski (3 assists, 8 digs), Kasey Gudajtes 1-X-X, Elyse McMillan 1-2-X (2 digs), Emma McMillan 1-1-X (1 dig), Henlee Osowski X-X-1 (2 digs)

North Prairie 25-25-25, Westhope-Newburg 17-21-20
North Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces) – Hailey Peltier 4-0-0 (2 digs), Jenna Rosinski 2-4-1 (6 digs), Carmen Elick 1-0-2 (28 assists, 15 digs), Madison Samuelson 15-2-0 (1 assist, 24 digs), Morgan Leas 6-1-0 (3 digs), Hannah Neameyer 0-0-3 (1 assist, 12 digs), Lidia Motl 0-0-2 (15 digs), Rylee Hanlan 0-0-4 (17 digs), Kate munro 4-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Lizzy Smith 3-0-0
Westhope-Newburg – N/A

Fertile-Beltrami 22-25-25-25, Bagley 25-19-19-20
Bagley (kills-blocks-service aces) – Kathryn Agnew 19-X-15 (15 digs), Morgan Krekelberg 8-X-X, Kassie Fontaine 24 assists, Kaydance Eichstadt 13 digs
Fertile-Beltrami – N/A

Northern Freeze 25-25-25, Stephen-Argyle 14-19-16
Northern Freeze (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylie Klopp 20-3-X (4 digs), Lily Holthusen 10-11-X (3 digs), Ada Pearson 40 digs, Kaydence Augustine (32 assists, 1 dig), Rylie Fredrickson 5-X-3 (17 digs), Isabel Pearson 17 digs
Stephen-Argyle -- N/A

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25, Goodridge-Grygla 22-20-16
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jade Reese 11-3-4, Riley Gust 9-1-4, Kenzie Dahl 9-1-0, Kinsley Hanson 6-0-0, Cassie Dahl 0-0-1 (29 assists), Zairyn Wimpfheimer 5 assists
Goodridge-Grygla -- Caitlyn Jacobson 9-2-0 (5 assists, 18 digs), Sadie Anderson 6-0-2 (5 digs), Chesney Salo 3-0-0 (14 assists, 6 digs)

Roseau 25-25-17-13-15, Kittson Co. Central 22-23-25-25-10
Roseau (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kayla moser X-X-1 (22 assists), Makena Hedlund 14 assists, Anya Severson 11-4-2, Kara Ulvin 10-X-X, Aubrey Waage 8-X-1, Nevaeh Fletcher 5-X-X
Kittson County Central -- Berlyn Strege 12-X-1 (3 assists, 21 digs), Morgan Turn 5-1-1 (52 assists, 20 digs), Kaydence White 10-5-1 (1 assist, 2 digs), Ella Olson 22-2-X (1 assist, 18 digs), Afton Lindgren 5-1-X (10 digs), Aidra Johnson 7-X-X (1 dig), Lily Peterson (1 assist, 25 digs)

Girls soccer

Thursday’s results
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 5, Pelican Rapids 3

EGF Senior High 5, Fergus Falls 1
First half -- 1. EGF, Jill Frost (Camryn Adams) 26:00
Second half -- 2. EGF, Jill Frost (Maggey Plante) 60:00; 3. EGF, Lauren Kronlund (Plante) 64:00; 4. EGF, Skyla Rustad (Adams) 67:00; 5. EGF, Chach Lukasch (Adams) 68:00; 6. FF, Ella Starzl 70:00
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 1-2--3; Rylynn Krein 7-9--16
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “Nice win on the road. The girls have been creating numerous opportunities in a lot of areas on the field. Good to see the ball movement and play by all. Shali reacted well to some loose through balls even though she didn’t have many shots.”

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results
Hillcrest lutheran 5, EGF Senior High 2
Detroit Lakes 8, Fergus Falls 1
Sartell-St. Stephen 4, Moorhead 0

EDC
Final standings
Fargo Davies 14-0-1
WF Sheyenne 11-4-2
West Fargo 9-6-1
GF Red River 5-7-5
Shanley 5-6-3
Fargo North 4-10-2
Fargo South 3-10-2
GF Central 2-13-2

N.D. state tournament
In West Fargo
Thursday, October 6
Quarterfinals
No. 1 East Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 West, noon
West No. 2 vs. No. 3 East West Fargo, 2:15 p.m.
West No. 1 vs. No. 4 East Red River, 4:30 p.m.
No. 2 East West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 3, 6:45 p.m.

Girls cross country

N.D. Class A
Week 6 poll
Teams
1. Red River, 2. Bismarck, 3. Williston, 4. Minot, 5. Valley City
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 5. Lauren Dosch, Red River; 6. Reagan Berg, Valley City; 7. Acey Elkins, Mandan; 8. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck; 9. Katie Olson, Watford City; 10. Cambree Moss, Williston

N.D. Class B
Week 6 poll
Teams
1. Rugby, 2. Bowman County, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Grafton
Individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 2. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 3. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 4. Addie Miller, Killdeer; 5. Mashae Miller, Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke; 6. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 7. Hannah Senechal, Rugby; 8. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 9. Peyton Gette, Kindred; 10. Mara Kempel, Lisbon

Boys cross country

N.D. Class A
Week 6 poll
Teams
1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Red River, 4. Bismarck Legacy, 5. Bismarck Century
Individuals
1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 2. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 3. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 4. Ivan Askim, Williston; 5. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Brady Goss, Devils Lake; 7. Ethan Moe, Williston; 8. Owen Sondag, Fargo North; 9. Parker Hintz, Bismarck; 10. Gavyn Graham, Bismarck Century

N.D. Class B
Week 6 poll
Teams
1. Bowman County, 2. New Town, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Rugby
Individuals
1. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 2. Christian Brist, Hillsboro/Central Valley; 3. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 5. Gavin Lambourn, Bowman County; 6. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 7. Keaton Olson, Kindred; 8. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town; 9. Jonah Njos, Bowman County; 10. Owen Johnson, Northern Cass

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 1-0 3-1
S.D. State 1-0 3-1
So. Illinois 1-0 2-2
North Dakota 1-1 2-2
Northern Iowa 1-1 1-3
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
Indiana St. 0-0 1-2
Missouri St. 0-1 2-2
South Dakota 0-1 1-2
Western Ill. 0-1 0-4
Saturday’s games
Missouri State at UND, noon
Youngstown State at N.D. State, 1 p.m.
Western Illinois at S.D. State
Indiana St. at Northern Iowa
Southern Illinois at Illinois

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Augustana 4-0 4-0
Sioux Falls 4-0 4-0
Wayne State 4-0 4-0
MSU Mankato 3-1 3-1
Winona State 3-1 3-1
Minn. Duluth 2-2 2-2
Northern St. 2-2 2-2
SW Minn. St. 3-1 3-1
MSU Moor. 1-3 1-3
Bemidji St. 2-2 2-2
Con.-StP 0-4 0-4
UMary 0-4 0-4
Minot State 0-4 0-4
Upper Iowa 0-4 0-4
Saturday’s games
MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth
MSU Mankato at Concordia-St. Paul
Wayne State at Winona State
Bemidji State at Minot State
Sioux Falls at Augustana
Northern State at UMary
Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Thuro Reisdoefer, Sioux Falls
Defense -- Onte Burns, Southwest Minnesota State
Special teams -- Jacob Scott, Winona State

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 4-1
Mayville St. 3-2
Dakota St. 2-2
Dickinson St. 2-2
Iowa Wes. 2-3
Valley City St. 1-3
Presentation 1-4
Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Iowa Wesleyan, 1 p.m.
Dickinson State at Dakota State
Presentation at Waldorf
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Riley Linder, Dickinson State
Defense -- Jayden Heartwell, Dickinson State
Special teams -- Wade James, Dickinson State

College volleyball

Thursday’s results
N.D. State def. Oral Roberts 25-15, 25-16, 25-11

North Dakota 25-25-25, Kansas City 21-21-18
Kansas City (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Georgia Mullins 7-0-0 (1 dig), Rachel Sturdevant 5-0-0 (2 digs), Peyton Van Nest (14 assists, 10 digs), Kennedy Schritenthal (4 assists, 9 digs), Raina Smith 9-0-0, Carly Gillen 8-0-0 (2 digs), Odyssey Warren 6-0-0 (1 assist, 6 digs), Leah Green 3 digs, Sydney Henry 1-0-0 (19 assists, 5 digs), Kimora Whetstone 3-0-1 (2 digs), McKenzie Moburg 1 dig
North Dakota -- Sierra Ward 4-0-0 (4 digs), Marissa Stockman 8-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Peyton Sewell (16 assists, 4 digs), Elizabeth Norris 12-0-0 (14 assists, 6 digs), Kortney Carney (2 assists, 12 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (1 assist, 8 digs), Ashlyn Olson 7-0-0 (1 dig), Izzy McCormick0-0-4 (3 assists, 3 digs), Sophia Ortquist 2-1-1 (3 digs), Paige Barber 5-0-0 (1 dig)

Wednesday’s result
Northwestern def. Minnesota 25-22, 21-25, 17-25, 25-20,15-13

College soccer

Thursday’s result
Michigan 1, Minnesota 0

College baseball

Wednesday’s result
Jamestown 13, Dickinson State 10

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local prep basketball results, prep hockey scores from across the region, day one results from the 48th annual Sertoma Wrestling tournament and much more!
Featuring local boys and girls basketball scores, area prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring area college basketball results, the prep honor roll, FCS quarterfinals football pairings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!