ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for Oct. 6

Featuring prep volleyball scores from throughout the region, N.D. state boys tennis and soccer tournament results, area college football conference standings and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results
Langdon-E-M def. St. John 25-3, 25-8, 25-8
Hatton-Northwood def. Griggs-Midkota 3-0
Grafton def. Larimore 3-0
Bottineau def. Rugby 3-1
Harvey-Wells County def. Nelson County 1
Linton-HMB def. Edgeley/K-M 3-0
Oak Grove def. Lisbon 16-17-12
Bismarck Century def. Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-0
Red Lake County Central def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 15-25, 25-23, 25-22, 14-25, 15-11
Perham def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-20, 25-16, 25-20
Ada-Borup/West def. Mahnomen-Waubun 26-24, 19-25, 25-20, 25-12
Wadena-Deer Creek def. Verndale 25-15, 25-23, 25-22
Breckenridge def. Hawley 25-17, 25-21, 27-25
Pine River-Backus def. Upsala 3-0

EGF Senior High 25-25-25, Crookston 10-20-12
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) – Addison Kujawa 12-12-1, Ellie Marcott 10-1-1, McKaylee Fitzpatrick 6-0-0, Hayli Robertson 5-3-0, Alison Kovar 4-0-1, Tatum Spokely 2-2-1 (31 assists), Claire Beck 0-0-2
Crookston – Libby Salentine 8-0-0 (16 assists), Anna Funk 6-0-0, Destiny Goulet-Ramirez 5-1-0

Sacred Heart 25-25-11-25, Red Lake Falls 18-18-25-10
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) – Finley Horken 4-0-1, Avery Horken 15-0-0, Ava Knudson 11-0-0, Emma Anvinson 0-0-0, Ella Werner 0-0-2, Ella Adolphson 4-0-3 (15 assists), Audrey Zavoral 4-0-1, Haley Vonasek 0-1-0 (16 digs)
Red Lake Falls – N/A

Thompson 25-25-24-25, Central Cass 17-19-26-13
Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) – Jordan West 0-0-1, Dru Schwab 2-2.5-0, Sydney Schwabe (25 assists), Josie Plain 0-0-2 (18 assists), Summer Hegg 20-9.5-0, Clara Stevens 7-4-0, Brenna Martin 12-7-0, Reese Danner 8-1-1, Kylie Huebner 1-2-0
Central Cass – N/A
RELATED: Thompson honors Lisa Strand, believed to be the state's first volleyball coach to 1,000 wins

Cavalier 25-25-25, Hillsboro-CV 17-16-14
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) – Rylen Burgess 6-0-0, Tia Jensen 5-2-5, Eden Carrier 13-2-0, Jade Kihne 4-0-1 (15 assists) Carmyn LeTexier 4-0-1 (12 assists), Kaylee Kemp 2-0-3
Hillsboro-Central Valley – N/A

ADVERTISEMENT

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Drayton-V-E 19-9-8
May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) – Rylee Satrom 4-1.5-5, Maysa Larson 0-0-4, Alli Stromsodt 3-0-0, Jillian Larson 6-2-0, Raina Satrom 10-0-0, Kate Bradner 6-1-0, Brooklyn Groth 3-0-0, Danica Hanson 4-5-1 (17 assists), Alexis Berg 0-0-1
Drayton/Valley-Edinburg – N/A

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25, Lake Park-Audubon 13-13-12
Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces) – Kasia Wilson 12-0-0, Tori Erickson 0-1-1, Katelyn Aakhus) 0-0-1 (26 assists)
Lake Park-Audubon – N/A

Climax-Fisher 24-25-25-25, Win-E-Mac 26-16-13-14
Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-aces) – Peyton Hoffman 25-4-1, Halle Reitmeier 9-0-1, Mesh Marshall 6-1-0, Claire Erickson 6-0-0, Sophia Nesvig (38 assists), Sarah Thoreson 2-0-1, Ella Paulsrud 2-0-4, Danika Motl 0-0-3
Win-E-Mac – N/A

Lake of the Woods 25-25-25, Roseau 20-21-20
Lake of the Woods (kills-blocks-service aces) – Hannah Fish 9-0-0, Kenzie Pieper 9-6-0, Bailey Husbands (26 assists), Paige Haack 0-0-4 (Rian Avery (26 assists)
Roseau – Kayla Moser 0-0-2 (14 assists), MaKena Hetelund 0-0-1 (12 assists), Aubrey Waage 8-1-1, Anya Severson 7-01, Rebecca Wensloff 6-0-1

Fosston 25-25-25, Bagley 10-12-12
Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces) – Katelyn Vesledahl 11-0-0, Genevieve Rue 8-0-0, Tessa Maneecke 7, Kinsley Duppong (26 assists), Evie Dryburgh 0-0-4, Hannah Kroening 0-0-3
Bagley – Kathryn Agnew 4-0-0, McKenna Melbo 4-0-0, Kira Thompson 4-0-0, Isabella Warmbold 0-0-1, Kassie Fontaine (12 assists)

Northern Freeze 28-25-25, Warren-A-O 26-22-19
Northern Freeze (kills-blocks-service aces) – Rylie Klopp 17-6-0, Lilly Holthusen 10–1, Kaydence Augustine 0-3-0 (28 assists), Ada Pearson 0-2-0 (32 digs), Rylie Fredrickson 5-2-1, Katie Anderson 4-7-0
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo – Reegan Martinz 7-3-1, Tatiana Wright 5-0-1, Chandler Stroble 1-6-1, Ava Oberg 1-2-1, Aaliyeh Johnson 2-1-0

N.D. Class A poll
1. West Fargo Sheyenne (8 first-place votes) 17-0, 48 points
2. Bismarck Century (2) 15-1, 42
3 Jamestown 16-2, 26
4. Bismarck Legacy 12-5, 13
5. Fargo North 15-3, 12
Others receiving votes: Fargo South

N.D. Class B poll
1. Northern Cass (9) 26-0, 90
2. Linton-HMB 24-1 79
3. Kenmare-Bowbells 25-2, 72
4. May-Port-CG 15-3, 56
5. Thompson 15-5, 52
6. Langdon Area 20-5, 47
7. Oakes 17-5, 26
8. Central Cass 20-6, 23
9. Dickinson Trinity 15-3, 18
10. Garrison 17-2, 7
Others receiving votes: Cavalier, Our Redeemers, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Northern Prairie

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls soccer

Thursday’s result
Bemidji 4, Detroit Lakes 0

Boys soccer

Thursday’s result
Detroit Lakes 4, Hillcrest Lutheran 1

N.D. state tournament
In West Fargo
Thursday’s quarterfinals
East No. 1 Fargo Davies 6, West No. 4 Bismarck Century 0
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy 4, East No. 3 Shanley 1
West No. 1 Minot 0, East No. 4 Red River 0 (Minot wins shootout 4-3)
East No. 2 West Fargo 1, West No. 3 Bismarck 0
Friday’s semifinals
Fargo Davies vs. Bismarck Legacy
Minot vs. West Fargo
Friday’s consolation semifinals
Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Shanley
Red River vs. Bismarck, 2:15 p.m.
RELATED: Minot tops Grand Forks Red River in dramatic penalty shootout to advance to boys soccer state semifinals

N.D. East Region
All-EDC team
Red River -- Grant Lelm, Hunter Robertson and Caleb Severson; GF Central -- Brody Kendall; Fargo Davies -- Leon Hidanovic, Savey Jones, Patrick Lawrence, Esteban Nunez and Dylan Pritchard; Fargo North -- Koby Kiland and Max Watson; Fargo South -- Jagger Wraalstad; Fargo Shanley -- Peter Noah and Isaiah Tofibam; West Fargo -- Ibrahim Banura, Isaac Fitz, Bernard Musafiri and John Kgafua; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Connor Anderson, Reece Breitdenbach, Ange Chedjou and Soren Kaster
Senior athlete of the year -- Esteban Nunez, Fargo Davies
Coach of the year -- Ian Costello, Fargo Davies

Boys tennis

N.D. State Dual Tournament
At Minot area tennis courts
Thursday’s quarterfinals
West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Bismarck Legacy 2
Minot 4, Fargo Davies 1
Fargo South 3, Bismarck Century 2

Red River 5, Mandan 0
Singles
1. Espen Schneider over Jared Christen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Kellen Johnson over Anton Kozojed 6-0, 6-0; 3. Carson Skarperud over Rylan Bechtel 6-3, 6-0
Doubles
1. Saylor Kuenzel-Luc Bydal over Karter Hatzenbuhler-Brady Helbling 7-6(3), 7-6(4); 2. Asher Green-Tadhg Murphy over Bradyn Bentz-Ryan Bitz 6-0, 6-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals
Minot 4, Fargo South 1

Red River 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 1
Singles
1. Ethan Raan, WFS, over Espen Schneider 6-4, 6-4, 2. Kellen Johnson over Kasen Baer, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0; Carson Skarperud, RR, over Leighton Heick, 6-1, 6-2
Doubles
Saylor Kuenzel-Luc Bydal, RR, over Mason Christianson-Momin Durrani6-3, 6-2; 2. Aher Green-Tadhg Murphy, RR, over Nate Angus-Andrew Rexin 6-3, 7-6(3)

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals
Bismarck Legacy 3, Mandan 2
Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck Century 1

Fifth place
Bismarck Legacy 3, Fargo Davies 2

Third place
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo South 1

Championship
Red River 4, Minot 1
Singles
1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Hunter Rice 6-3, 6-2; 2. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Josh Hegstad 6-1, 6-0; 3. Carson Skarperud, RR, Nolan Callahan 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Grayson Schaeffer-Aidan Diehl, M, over Saylor Kuenzel-Luc Bydal 6-2, 1-6, 10-6; 2. Asher Green-Tadhg Murphy, RR, over Brayden McLean-Sam Griffith 6-2, 6-1
RELATED: After six years, Red River returns to the top of North Dakota boys tennis

Girls golf

N.D. Class A
All-state team
1. Rose Solberg, Fargo Davies, 75-73–148; 2. Jaya Grube, Grand Forks Red River, 73-76–149; 3. Leah Herbel, Bismarck Century, 72-78–150; 4 (tie). Hannah Herbel, Bismarck Century, 76-76–152; 4 (tie). Anna Huettl, Mandan, 79-73–152; 6. Lexi Bartley, Fargo Davies, 80-73–153; 7. Lindsey Astrup, Fargo Shanley, 80-74–154; 8. Payton Stocker, West Fargo Sheyenne, 78-77–155; 9 (tie). Ella Speidel, Grand Forks Red River, 80-79–159; 9 (tie). Abigail Schneider, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 79-80–159.
Outstanding senior athlete -- Hannah Herbel, Bismarck Century
Coach of the year -- Eric Sanders, Red River

N.D. Class B
All-state team
Avery Bartels, Kindred; Ainsley McLain, Grafton; Trista Bilden, Hatton-Northwood; Elle Nicholas, North Star; Kacie Rexin, Carrington; Libby Dulmage, Rugby; Sophie Ketterling and Emma Ketterling, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter; Sophie Brantner, Oak Grove; Lauryn Keller, Des Lacs-Burlington
Outstanding senior athlete -- Ainsley McLain, Grafton
Coach of the year -- Laine Brantner, Oak Grove

Prep football

Thursday’s result
Goodridge-Grygla 35, Lake of the Woods 6
GG - Blake Rychlock 32 yd run (Rychlock run)
GG - Rychlock 1 yd run (Matt Busse run)
GG - Busse 49 yd run (run failed)
GG - Rychlock 14 yd pass to Lewis Jones (Kehan Nelson kick)
GG - Busse 11 yd run (kick blocked)
LOW - Cale Zemke 48 yd run (pass failed)

N.D. Class 11A
Week 6 poll
1. Valley City (14 first-place votes) 92 total points, 6-0 overall record
2. Jamestown (3) 75, 5-1
3. Fargo South (3) 68, 4-2
4. Red River 45, 5-2
5. Fargo North 19, 4-2
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton 3-3

N.D. Class AA
Week 6 poll
1. Fargo Davies (17 first-place votes) 97 total points, 5-1 overall record
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (1) 76, 5-1
3. Mandan (2) 63, 5-1
4. Fargo Shanley 43, 5-1
5. Bismarck Legacy 16, 4-2
Others receiving votes: West Fargo 3-3 and Minot 3-3

N.D. Class 11B
1. Kindred (15) 7-0, 75
2. Trinity 7-0, 48
3. Velva/D-A 7-0, 27
4. Thompson 7-0, 27
5. Hillsboro-CV 6-1, 26
Others receiving votes: Oakes and Beulah

N.D. B 9-man
1. LaMoure-L-M (15) 7-0, 75
2. New Salem-Almont 7-0, 49
3. Cavalier 7-0, 39
4. May-Port-CG 6-1, 36
5. North Prairie 7-0, 20
Others receiving votes: South Border, Divide County, Wyndmere Lidgerwood and North Border

Minn. 9-man poll
1. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (4) 4-0, 80
2. Fertile-Beltrami (2) 4-0, 71
3. Lanesboro (1) 4-0, 65
4. Mountain Iron-Buhl 4-0, 61
5. Hills-Beaver Creek 4-0, 58
6. Spring Grove (1), 45
Verndale (1) 4-0, 45
8. Renville County West 4-0, 36
9. Kittson County Central 4-0, 24
10. Cherry 40, 6
Others receiving votes: Hancock and Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal

N.D. EDC Class A
Standings
Conference / Overall
Fargo South 3-0 4-1
Fargo North 3-2 4-2
Valley City 3-0 6-0
Red River 3-0 5-2
Wahpeton 2-3 3-3
Devils Lake 1-3 2-4
GF Central 1-3 2-4
WF Horace 0-5 0-6
Friday’s games
West Fargo Horace at Red River
GF Central at Wahpeton
Jamestown at Valley City
Devils Lake at Fargo North

N.D. EDC Class AA
Standings
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 2-0 5-1
WF Sheyenne 1-1 5-1
Shanley 1-1 5-1
West Fargo 0-2 3-3
Friday’s games
Bismarck at Minot
Bismarck Legacy at Bismarck Century
Fargo Davies at Shanley
West Fargo at West Fargo Sheyenne
Mandan at Dickinson
Fargo South at Bismarck St. Mary’s
Watford City at Williston

N.D. Class A QRF Rankings
1. Valley City 6-0, 81.8, QRF
2. Jamestown 5-1, 78.2
3. Red River 5-2, 71.2
4. Fargo South 4-2, 69.6
5. Fargo North 4-2, 64.1
6. Wahpeton 3-3, 54.0
7. Dickinson 3-3, 42.9
8. GF Central 2-4, 32.8
9. Devils Lake 2-4, 30.9
10. Watford City 1-5, 21.6
11. Turtle Mountain 1-6, 15.6
12. West Fargo Horace 0-6,10.1

N.D. Class AA QRF Rankings
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 5-1, 108.0
2. Fargo Davies 5-1, 101.1
3. Fargo Shanley 5-1, 93.6
4. Mandan 5-1, 86.8
5. Bismarck Legacy 4-2, 74.7
6. Minot 4-4, 67.6
7. West Fargo 4-4, 54.4
8. Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-4, 36.4
9. Bismarck Century 1-5, 28.6
10. Williston 1-6, 24.6
11. Bismarck 0-6, 15.5

N.D. 9-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. North Prairie 7-0, 56.2
2. LaMoure/L-M 60, 55.7
3. New Salem/G-U 7-0, 52.3
4. Divide Co. 6-0, 50.1
5. South Border 6-1, 48.7
6. Cavalier 6-0, 48.3
7. May-Port-C-G 6-1, 45.5
8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 6-1, 42.6
9. Grant County 5-2, 38.0
10. St. John 5-2, 36.1

N.D. Class B 11-man QRF Rankings
Top 10
1. Kindred 7-0, 83.8
2. Dickinson Trinity 7-0, 75.8
3. Velva 7-0, 73.4
4. Thompson 7-0, 65.8
5. Hillsboro/C-V 6-1, 64.8
6. Beulah 6-1, 63.1
7. Oakes 6-1, 60.6
8. Bottineau 6-1, 58.7
9. Shiloh Christian 5-2, 58.0
10. Central Cass 5-2, 56.2

Minn. Section 8AAA
Standings
D-G-F 5-0
Perham 3-2
EGF 2-3
Fergus Falls 1-4
Roseau 1-4
Thief River Falls 1-4
Park Rapids 1-4
Friday’s games
EGF Senior Highat Crookston
Frazee at Thief River Falls
Park Rapids at Pelican Rapids
Ada-Borup/West at Warroad
Barnesville at Detroit Lakes
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Hawley

Minn. Section 8 9-man
Standings
Kittson Co. Central 5-0
Warren-Alv.-Oslo 5-0
Goodridge-Grygla 5-1
Win-E-Mac 3-2
B-G-MR 2-3
Stephen-Argyle 1-4
Lake of the Woods 0-6
Northern Freeze 0-5
Friday’s games
Northern Freeze at Stephen-Argyle
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Kittson County Central
Win-E-Mac at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Minn. Section 8A
Standings
Mahnomen-Waubun 5-0
Red Lake Co. 4-1
Ada-Borup/West 4-1
Polk County West 3-2
Bagley 1-4
Fosston 0-4
Red Lake 0-4
Friday’s games
Lake Park-Audubon at Polk County West
Fosston at Mahnomen-Waubun
Bagley at Wadena-Deer Creek
Pine River-Backus at Red Lake County Central
Ada-Borup/West at Warroad
Red Lake at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Minn. Section 8AA
Standings
Barnesville 5-0
Pelican Rap. 4-1
Frazee 3-2
Crookston 2-3
Hawley 2-3
Warroad 1-4
Friday’s games
Ada-Borup/West at Warroad
Barnesville at Detroit Lakes
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Hawley
EGF Senior High at Crookston
Frazee at Thief River Falls
Park Rapids at Pelican Rapids

Minn. Section 6 9-man
Standings
Fertile-Beltrami 5-0
Norman Co. East/U-H 4-1
Blackduck 4-1
Nevis 4-1
Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-3
Park Christian 1-4
Cass Lake-Bena 0-5
Laporte 0-5
Friday’s games
Nevis at Cass Lake-Bena
Norman County East/UH at Fertile-Beltrami
Park Christian at Laporte

Girls cross country

N.D. High School Coaches’ Association
Week 7 poll
Class A
Teams
1. Red River, 2. Bismarck, 3. Williston, 4. Minot, 5. Valley City
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 5. Lauren Dosch, Red River; 6. Acey Elkins, Mandan; 7. Reagan Berg, Valley City; 8. Cambree Moss, Williston; 9. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck; 10. Katie Olson, Watford City

Class B
Teams
1. Rugby, 2. Bowman County, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Grafton
Individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs Burlington; 2. Addie Miller, Killdeer; 3. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 4. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 5. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 6. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 7. Madison Kyle, Bottineau; 8. Mashae Miller, Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke; 9. Hannah Senechal, Rugby; 10. Peyton Gette, Kindred

Boys cross country

N.D. High School Coaches’ Association
Week 7 poll
Class A
Teams
1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Red River, 4. Bismarck Legacy, 5. Bismarck Century
Individuals
1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 2. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 3. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 4. Ivan Askim, Williston; 5. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Brady Goss, Devils Lake; 7. Ethan Moe, Williston; 8. Owen Sondag, Fargo North; 9. Parker Hintz, Bismarck; 10. Gavyn Graham, Bismarck Century

Class B
Teams
1. Bowman County, 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 3. New Town, 4. Kindred, 5. Rugby
Individuals
1. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 2. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 5. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 6. Gavin Lambourn, Bowman County; 7. Keaton Olson, Kindred; 8. Owen Johnson, Northern Cass; 9. Jonah Njos, Bowman County; 10. Austin Dibble, Rugby

Men’s hockey

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week three poll
1. Denver (30 first-place votes) 676 total points
2. Minnesota (4) 634
3. North Dakota 566
4. Minnesota Duluth 562
5. MSU Mankato 541
6. Michigan 484
7. Quinnipiac 482
8. Northeastern 365
9. Notre Dame 341
10. Harvard 340
11. St. Cloud State 320
12. Boston 306
13. UMass 296
14. Ohio State 210
15. UMass-Lowell 197
16. Providence 161
17. Clarkson 143
18. Western Michigan 138
19. Cornell 96
20. Michigan Tech 64
Others receiving votes: Penn State 43, Northern Michigan 37, Boston College 36, UConn 32, Bowling Green 25, Omaha 22, Arizona State 7, Sacred Heart 6, Bemidji State 3, Merrimack 3, Union 3, American International 1.

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 2-0 4-1
S.D. State 2-0 4-1
So. Illinois 2-0 3-2
North Dakota 2-1 3-2
Northern Iowa 2-1 2-3
Illinois St.. 0-1 2-2
Youngstown 0-1 2-2
Indiana St. 0-1 1-3
Missouri St. 0-2 2-3
South Dakota 0-1 1-3
Western Ill. 0-2 0-5
MVFC players of the week
Offense -- Isaiah Davis, S.D. State
Defense -- Zeke Vandenburgh, Illinois State
Special teams -- Brady Stevens, North Dakota

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Sioux Falls 5-0 5-0
Augustana 4-1 4-1
Wayne State 4-1 4-1
MSU Mankato 4-1 4-1
Winona State 4-1 4-1
SW Minn. St. 4-1 4-1
Bemidji St. 3-2 3-2
Minn. Duluth 3-2 3-2
Northern St. 2-3 2-3
MSU Moor. 1-4 1-4
UMary 1-4 1-4
Upper Iowa 0-5 0-5
Con.-StP 0-5 0-5
Minot State 0-5 0-5
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Jesse Forknell, UMary
Defense -- Zach Durfee, Sioux Falls
Special teams -- Ian Kopf, UMary

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 5-1
Mayville St. 3-3
Dakota St. 2-3
Dickinson St. 3-2
Iowa Wes. 3-3
Valley City St. 1-3
Presentation 1-5
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Noah Sickler, Dickinson State
Defense -- Matt Anderson, Dickinson State
Special teams -- Kasen Handal, Waldorf

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
Poll for week of October 3, 2022
1. N.D. State (4-1, 2-0 Missouri Valley), 1,338 points (45 first-place votes)
2. S.D. State (4-1, 2-0 Missouri Valley), 1,276 (3)
3. Montana (5-0, 2-0 Big Sky), 1,256 (6)
4. Montana State (4-1, 2-0 Big Sky), 1,163
5. Sacramento State (4-0, 1-0 Big Sky), 1,146
6. Delaware (5-0, 3-0 CAA), 1,067
7. Weber State (4-0, 1-0 Big Sky), 1,001
8. Jackson State (4-0, 2-0 SWAC), 919
9. Holy Cross (5-0, 1-0 Patriot), 899
10. UIW (4-1, 1-1 Southland), 839
11. Chattanooga (4-1, 2-0 Southern), 823
12. Mercer (4-1, 2-0 Southern), 674
13. Samford (4-1, 2-0 Southern), 506
14. Elon (4-1, 2-0 CAA), 501
15. Villanova (3-2, 1-1 CAA), 494
16. William & Mary (4-1, 1-1 CAA), 480
17. Southern Illinois (3-2, 2-0 Missouri Valley), 447
18. UT Martin (3-2, 2-0 Ohio Valley), 442
19. Southeastern Louisiana (3-2, 1-0 Southland), 395
20. Missouri State (2-3, 0-2 Missouri Valley), 376
21. Southeast Missouri (4-1, 1-0 Ohio Valley), 324
22. North Dakota (3-2, 2-1 Missouri Valley), 277
23. Richmond (3-2, 1-1 CAA), 189
24. Eastern Washington (1-3, 0-1 Big Sky), 165
25. Eastern Kentucky (3-2, 3-1 ASUN-WAC), 148
Others receiving votes: Rhode Island (3-2, 1-1 CAA) 89, Fordham (4-1, 1-0 Patriot) 75, Austin Peay (4-2, 4-1 ASUN-WAC) 74, Idaho (3-2, 2-0 Big Sky) 43, New Hampshire (3-2, 3-0 CAA) 22, UC Davis (1-4, 0-2 Big Sky) 22, Monmouth (3-2, 1-1 CAA) 20, Furman (3-2, 1-1 Southern) 15, Stephen F. Austin (2-3, 1-0 ASUN-WAC) 15, Abilene Christian (4-1, 3-0 ASUN-WAC) 9, Campbell (2-2, 0-0 Big South) 5, North Carolina Central (4-1, 0-0 MEAC) 4, South Dakota (1-3, 0-1 Missouri Valley) 2.

College volleyball

Wednesday’s result
Mayville State 25-21-22-25-15, Valley City State 22-25-25-22-7
Valley City State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Bailey Nelson 19-0-2 (1 assist, 2 digs), Delani Clark 0-0-1 (19 digs), Morgan Nelson 8-0-0, Lexi Leroux (1 assist, 11 digs), Danielle Hagler 9-0-0 (8 digs), Morgan Freije 8-0-0 (6 digs), Emma Lucas 15-0-0 (2 digs), Sadie Hanson 5-0-0 (54 assists, 12 digs), JayCee Richter 1-0-1 (2 assists, 25 digs)
Mayville State -- Samantha Passa 7-0-0 (7 digs), Nicole Kortan 9-0-0 (1 dig), Payton Richter (1 assist, 12 digs), Cora Johnson 1-0-0 (2 digs), Emily Condon 17 digs, Rachel Hill 1-0-1 (29 assists, 4 digs), Elora Passa 19-0-0 (26 assists, 9 digs), Ashley Pyburn 19-0-0 (2 digs), Natalie Hadrava (1 assist, 25 digs), Abby Cox 4-0-0 (5 digs)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Jasmine Mulvihill, Concordia-St. Paul
Defense -- Erika Bute, Augustana
Setter -- Teagan Starkey, Concordia-St. Paul

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Jacki Apel, Bellevue
Defense -- Taylan Keefer, Bellevue
Setter -- Olivia Galas, Bellevue

College soccer

Wednesday’s result
Jamestown 7, Presentation College 0

Summit League
Summit League players of the week
Offense -- Hannah Olson, North Dakota
Defense -- Madi Livingson, North Dakota
UND players honored: UND senior forward Hannah Olson and senior goalkeeper Madi Livingston led the Fighting Hawks to back-to-back home wins and were named the latest TicketSmarter Summit League Women's Soccer Peak Performers of the Week. Olson collected the offensive honor, while Livingston picked up the defensive award, league officials announced Tuesday.
Olson scored both of UND’s game-winning goals this past weekend in 1-0 victories over Western Illinois and St. Thomas. Against the Leathernecks, the West Des Moines, Iowa native sent the ball past the WIU goalkeeper in the 75th minute to secure the win.
Against the Tommies, Olson connected on a header via a corner kick from Paula Moreno Diaz in the 27th minute for her third goal of the season. In total, Olson put up six shots with four on goal in the two matches.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Josie Arduser, Augustana
Defense -- Megan Dahl, Bemidji State
Goalkeeper -- Evie Kohn, St. Cloud State

Women’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Kaleigh Carmichael, UMary

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Maria Pinedo, Bellevue

Men’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC athlete of the week
Brandon Sperling, Concordia-St. Paul

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA athlete of the week
Rodrigo Navarrete, Bellevue

College baseball

Wednesday’s result
Mayville State, Valley City State 1

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, area prep hockey scores, prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring local boys and girls basketball results, area prep hockey scores, men's and women's basketball results and much more!
The board unanimously voted Thursday to formally accept — not approve — the proposed three-class basketball system as presented and will now move forward with studies of finance and the impact to existing or new staff.
Featuring N.D. Class A boys and girls basketball preseason polls, Minn. prep football state championship schedules, the prep honor roll and much more!