ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for Oct. 13

Featuring area girls volleyball scores, local girls swimming results, scores from Minn. Section 8A and 8AA prep soccer tournaments and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results
Central Cass def. Grafton 3-0
Hillsboro-Central Valley def. Maple River 3-2
Kindred def. Richland 3-1
Rugby def. Mohall-L-S 3-0
North Border def. Drayton-V-E 3-0
Carrington def. Kidder County 3-0
Ellendale def. Lisbon 25-11, 25-17, 25-13
Medina-P-B def. Griggs-Midkota 25-20, 25-5, 25-14
West Fargo def. Valley City 25-11, 25-17, 25-15
Fargo Shanley def. Wahpeton 25-19, 25-13, 25-12
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Fargo South 25-17, 22-25, 25-17, 25-16
Fargo Davies def. West Fargo Horace 25-19, 25-15, 23-25, 25-16
Lake of the Woods def. Thief River Falls 25-19, 25-19, 25-14
Lake Park-Audubon def. Bagley 25-17, 25-19, 25-19
Park Christian def. Win-E-Mac 25-11, 25-15, 25-16
Sartell-St. Stephen def. Fergus Falls 25-13, 25-17, 25-20
Wadena-Deer Creek def. New York Mills 25-13, 23-25, 25-11, 25-21

Red River 25-21-25-25, GF Central 21-25-17-23
Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 8-1-1 (10 digs), Hannah Litzinger 10-0-2 (17 digs), Amber Johnson 1-0-1 (16 assists, 4 digs), Ellie Schall 1 dig, Haley Johnson 9-1-0, Grace Schindler 3-1-0 (1 dig), Lauren Tibert 5-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Taylor Heid 0-0-1 (17 assists, 5 digs), Hope Gaddie (19 assists, 4 digs), Maggie Barker 3-0-0 (1 dig)
GF Central -- Katelyn Gass 0-0-3 (55 digs), Lauren Reardon 11-4-0 (23 digs), Greta Gebhard 2-6.5-1 (3 digs), Emma Haskamp 8-0-0 (2 assists, 7 digs), Jessica Talley 6-4-0 (1 dig)
RELATED: Red River volleyball takes season series against Central with 3-1 win

Fosston 25-25-25, Sacred Heart 20-22-22
Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Genevive Rue 8-X-X, Brynlea Mahlen 7-X-2, Katelyn Vesledahl 7-X-X, Kinsley Duppong X-X-3 (23 assists), Evie Dryburgh X-X-2
Sacred Heart -- Finley Horken 1-2-2 (14 assists, 4 digs), Avery Horken 10-1-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Ava Knudson 8-0-0 (3 digs), Emma Anvinson 8-1-0 (5 digs), Ella Adolphson 1-1-0 (7 assists, 10 digs), Ella Werner (1 assist, 5 digs), Audrey Zavoral 1-1-0 (4 digs), Haley Vonasek 17 digs

Fargo North 25-25-25, Devils Lake 7-7-6
Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Mia Elsperger 1 dig, Torri Fee (5 assists, 7 digs), Jadyn Feelich 10 digs, Lainey Hall 2-X-X (5 assists, 4 digs), Claire Heilman 4-X-X (6 digs), Jolie Martinson 4-X-X (5 digs), Callie Schneider 1 dig
Fargo North -- N/A

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Hatton-Northwood 14-18-12
May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Satrom 12-1-X (14 digs), Maysa Larson X-X-1 (14 digs), Alli Stromsodt 1-X-1 (11 assists, 9 digs), Jillian Larson 5-1-X, Raina Satrom 7-X-X (2 assists, 10 digs), Kate Brander 9-2-X (3 digs), Brooklyn Groth 5-X-X (12 digs), Danica Hanson 8-1-2 (29 assists, 9 digs)
Hatton-Northwood -- Stella Sehrt 5-1-X (15 digs)

ADVERTISEMENT

Nelson County 26-25-23-25, St. John 24-20-25-18
St. John (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Morgen Disrud 8-X-X (14 assists), Jerney Blue 7-0-8, Ally McCloud 6-X-X, Alani Morin 0-2-2, Katelyn Counts 0-0-1, Addysen Blue 14 assists, Aubree Jeanotte 10 digs, Abby Delorme 4 digs
Nelson County -- N/A

Cavalier 25-25-23-25, North Star 17-13-25-17
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylen Burgess 5-1-X (6 digs), Tia Jensen 15-7-X (9 digs), Eden Carrier 13-3-1 (1 assist, 15 digs), Jade Kihne 9-X-4 (19 assists 13 digs), Carmyn LeTexier 5-1-X (23 assists, 17 digs), Kaylee Kemp 6-2-X (18 digs), Kalli DeMars X-X-1 (8 digs)
North Star -- Elle Nicholas 13-4-X (1 assist, 10 digs), Payton Harpestad 7-2-1 (22 digs), Jaelyn Buckman X-X-3 (11 assists, 9 digs), Jorie Ahlberg X-X-1 (14 assists, 14 digs), Gianna Ahlberg 2-X-1 (13 digs), McKenna Wilke 6-1-X (7 digs), Kaitlyn Erikstad 1-X-X (5 digs)

New Rockford-Shey. 25-22-15-25-15,North Prairie 22-25-25-16-12
North Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Hanlan 2-0-6 (1 assist, 24 digs), Jenna Rosinski 3-3-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Carmen Elick 0-0-3 (39 assists, 8 digs), Madison Samuelson 26-0-0 (1 assist, 25 digs), Morgan Leas 3-1-0 (15 assists, 8 digs), Hannah Neameyer 0-0-1 (12 digs), Lidia Motl 1-0-1 (1 assist, 32 digs), Lizzy Smith 4-4-0 (1 dig), Kate Munro 6-0-0 (11 digs)
New Rockford-Sheyenne -- N/A

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25,Harvey-Wells County 9-9-8
Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jaya Henderson 11-1-5 (1 assist, 13 digs), Halle Jabs 4-0-2 (1 assist, 7 digs), Jalynn Swanson 4-0-1 (31 assists, 4 digs), Cora Badding 21-2-5 (5 digs), Meredith Romfo 2-0-0 (1 assist, 6 digs), Taryn Amble 0-0-2 (4 digs), McKenna Schneider 0-1-2 (9 digs)
Harvey-Wells County -- N/A

Goodridge-Grygla 26-24-25-25, Northern Freeze 24-26-17-21
Northern Freeze (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylie Klopp 12-7-4 (7 digs), Kaydence Augustine 0-2-2 (38 assists, 14 digs), Rylie Fred 12-2-1 (17 digs), Lily Holthusen 10-6-0 (6 digs), Tessa Hoglo 7-4-0 (3 digs), Ada Reirson 27 digs
Goodridge-Grygla -- Caitlyn Jacobson 24-3-2 (24 digs), Sadie Anderson 10-4-1 (2 assists, 23 digs), Chesney Salo 2-1-2 (37 assists, 11 digs), Kinsley Oslund 3-1-1 (2 assists, 15 digs)

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25, Mahnomen-Waubun 16-12-16
Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Tori Erickson 29-2-X (5 digs), Katie Wilson 11-X-X, Katelyn Aakhus 3-2-X (31 assists, 6 digs), Maren Sather 2-X-2 (10 digs), Brooklyn Strem (2 assists, 20 digs), Grace Proulx 7-2-X
Mahnomen-Waubun -- N/A

Perham 3, Hawley 1
Hawley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Anna Steer 12-1.5-2, Izzy Steer 12-1-2, Ingrid Rustad 22 assists, Kaye Vetter 18 digs, Ali Reep 13 digs
Perham -- N/A

Girls swimming

Fargo South Double Dual
At Fargo South High School, Thursday
Fargo South 111, GF Central 17
Fargo South 105, Red River 39
Winners and GF top 3 placers
200 medley relay -- 1. Fargo South A (Nora Becker, Bethany Mehl, Hailey Schmitz, Sierra Martin) 2:11.29; 3. Red River A (Megan Gasparini, Rorie Anderson, Abi Behm, Avry Kostelecky) 2:26.84
200 freestyle -- Elsie Becker, FS, 2:18.20; 3. Jenna Post, RR, 3:03.12
200 intermedley -- 1. Mehl, FS, 2:33.00; 3. Behm, RR, 2:54.38
50 freestyle -- 1. Anderson, RR, 29.19
100 butterfly -- 1. Martin, FS, 1:12.46; 3. Behm, RR, 1:15.60
100 freestyle -- 1. Abigail Sharbono, FS, 1:01.03
200 freestyle relay -- 1. 1. Fargo South A (Sharbono, Audrey Komrosky, Ava Owens, N. Becker) 2:00.48; 3. Red River A (Ava Wray, McKayla Sagini, Post, Gasparini) 2:28.35
100 backstroke -- 1. Madelyn Hoss, FS, 1:19.81
100 breaststroke -- 1. Mehl, FS, 1:15.76; 2. Anderson, RR, 1:23.91
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo South A (E. Becker, Schmitz, Mehl, Martin) 4:21.45; 2. Red River A (Behm, Post, Kostelecky, Anderson) 4:56.73

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls cross country

N.D. High School Coaches’ Association
Final regular season poll
Class A
Teams
1. Red River, 2. Bismarck, 3. Minot, 4. Bismarck Legacy, 5. Fargo Davies
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 4. Lauren Dosch, Red River; 5. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 6. Acey Elkins, Mandan; 7. Cambree Moss, Williston; 8. Katie Olson, Watford City; 9. Jordan Knudsvig, West Fargo; 10. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck

Class B
Teams
1. Rugby, 2. Bowman County, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Kindred
Individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 2. Addie Miller, Killdeer; 3. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 4. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 5. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 6. Mara Kempel, Lisbon; 7. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 8. Madison Kyle, Bottineau; 9. Mashae Miller, Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke; 10. Hannah Senechal, Rugby

Boys cross country

N.D. High School Coaches’ Association
Final regular season poll
Class A
Teams
1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Fargo North, 4. Red River, 5. Bismarck Century
Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies
Individuals
1. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 2. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 4. Ivan Askim, Williston; 5. Ethan Moe, Williston; 6. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 7. Owen Sondag, Fargo North; 8. Brady Goss, Devils Lake; 9. Owen Hintz, Bismarck; 10. Parker Hintz, Bismarck

Class B
Teams
1. Bowman County, 2. Kindred, 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 4. New Town, 5. Rugby
Individuals
1. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 2. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 4. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 5. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 6. Keaton Olson, Kindred; 7. Gavin Lambourn, Bowman County; 8. Austin Dibble, Rugby; 9. Jonah Njos, Bowman County; 10. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town

Prep football

Thursday’s results
Perham 14, EGF Senior High 11

Goodridge-Grygla 37, Stephen-Argyle 18
First quarter
GG -- Lewis Jones 12 run (Jennings Johnsrud pass to Kaylor Jorgenson)
Second quarter
GG -- Johnsrud 1 run (Jones run)
GG -- Jones 39 run (Johnsrud pass to Jones)
SA -- Demetrius Oberg 35 run (William McGlynn pass to Aiden Anderson)
Third quarter
GG -- Jones 2 run (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
SA -- Safety
SA -- Oberg 7 run (McGlynn run)
GG -- Johnsrud 10 run (Dane Arveson kick)

Kittson County Central 41, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 12
First quarter
KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 55 run (kick failed)
KCC -- Morgan Muir 8 run (Braden Faken pass to Ty Vig)
Second quarter
KCC -- Kaden Vig 63 pass from Faken (kick blocked)
BGMR -- Dylan VonEnde 15 run (pass failed)
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 55 run (Muir run)
BGMR -- Jaxon Janousek 33 pass from Gabe Warne
Third quarter
KCC -- Faken 6 runs (Isaac Folland kick)
KCC -- Muir 45 run (kick failed)
Fourth quarter
BGMR -- Janousek 43 pass from Warne (run failed)

N.D. Class B 9-Man
Tournament bracket
Saturday’s first round
Region 1 No. 3 Richland at Region No. 2 Maple River, noon
Region 7 No. 3 Mohal-Lansford-Sherwood at Region 8 No. 2 Surrey
Region 3 No. 3 Larimore at Region 4 No. 2 North Star
Region 2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood at Region 1 No. 2 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood
Region 5 No. 3 Kidder County at Region 6 No. 2 Hettinger County
Region 6 No. 3 Hettinger-Scranton at Region 5 No. 2 South Border
Region 4 No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne at Region 3 No. 2 North Border
Region 8 No. 3 Tioga at Region 7 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn
Second round, Saturday, October 22
Region 1 No. 3 Richland/Region No. 2 Maple River winner vs. No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Region 7 No. 3 Mohal-Lansford-Sherwood/Region 8 No. 2 Surrey winner vs. No. 8 St. John
Region 3 No. 3 Larimore/Region 4 No. 2 North Star winner vs. No. 4 Cavalier
Region 2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood/Region 1 No. 2 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood winner vs. No. 5 May-Port-CG
Region 5 No. 3 Kidder County/Region 6 No. 2 Hettinger County winner vs. No. 2 New Salem-Almont
Region 6 No. 3 Hettinger-Scranton/Region 5 No. 2 South Border winner vs. No. 7 Grant County-Flasher
Region 4 No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne/Region 3 No. 2 North Border winner vs. No. 3 North Prairie
Region 8 No. 3 Tioga/Region 7 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn winner vs. No. 6 Divide County

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class 11A
Week eight poll
1. Valley City (19 first-place votes) 95 total points, 7-0 overall record
2. Red River 63, 6-2
3. Jamestown 53, 5-2
4. Fargo South 39, 4-3
5. Fargo North 33, 5-2
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton 4-3

N.D. Class 11AA
Week eight poll
1. West Fargo Sheyenne (11first-place votes) 84 total points, 6-1 overall record
2. Mandan (5) 68, 6-1
3. Fargo Shanley (2) 66, 6-1
4. Fargo Davies (1) 48, 5-2
5. Minot High 14, 4-3
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 4-3

N.D. Class 11B
Week 8 poll
1. Kindred (17 first-place votes) 85 total points, 8-0 overall record
2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose-Garrison 60, 8-0
3. Hillsboro-Central Valley 43, 7-1
4. Beulah 31, 7-1
5. Dickinson Trinity 18, 7-1
Others receiving votes: Oakes 7-1, Thompson 7-1, Bottineau 7-1

N.D. Class 9B
Final regular season poll
1. Lamoure-Litchville-Marion (17 first-place votes) 85 total points, 8-0 overall record
2. New Salem-Almont 56, 8-0
3. Cavalier 41, 8-0
4. May-Port-CG 38, 7-1
5. North Prairie 22, 8-0
Others receiving votes: Divide County 8-0, South Border 7-1

Girls tennis

Minn. Section 8A tournament
At Fargo Courts Plus
Thursday’s first round
Staples-Motley, bye
Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Roseau 0
Park Rapids 5, Parkers Prairie 2
Crookston 7, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0
Thursday’s semifinals
Staples-Motley 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 1
Crookston 6, Park Rapids 1
Friday’s championship
Crookston vs. Staples-Motley, 10 a.m.
Saturday’s individual matches
Semifinals and championship

Girls soccer

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Thursday’s quarterfinals
East subsection
St. Cloud Cathedral 8, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0
St. John’s Prep 2, Melrose 1
West subsection
Fergus Falls 8, Pelican Rapids 0
Hillcrest Lutheran 1, Crookston 0
Saturday’s subsection semifinals
St. John’s Prep at St. Cloud Cathedral; Hillcrest Lutheran at Fergus Falls
Tuesday, October 18
Championship at Sauk Centre High School, 7:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
St. Cloud Tech 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1
Alexandria 10, Rocori 0
Detroit Lakes 1, Little Falls 0

EGF Senior High 8, St. Cloud Apollo 0
First half -- 1. Laura Pesch (Maggey Plante) 7:00; 2. Pesch (Lauren Kronlund) 11:00; 3. Kara Ellis 19:00; 4. Skyla Rustad 21:00; 5. Camryn Adams (Grace Jordeim) 30:00
Second half -- 6. Adams (Kronlund) 42:00; 7. Ellis 59:00; 8. Jordheim (Kronlund)
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 1-1--2; SCA: Tristan Ruptecht 8-4--12, Raquel Reed 4
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “Good opening game win in the first round of the Section Tournament. The girls moved the ball well and finished off some nice plays. Very good defense by our defenders as well as our midfield and forwards. Shali was solid in the net.”

Saturday’s semifinals, 1 p.m.
St. Cloud Tech at EGF Senior High; Detroit Lakes at Alexandria
Tuesday, October 18
Championship at neutral site

Boys soccer

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Thursday’s quarterfinals
East subsection
St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Melrose 0
Central Minnesota Christian 2, Minnewaska Area 0
West subsection
Hillcrest Lutheran 2, Pelican Rapids 0
Fergus Falls 3, Crookston 0
Saturday’s subsection semifinals 
Central Minnesota Christian at St. Cloud Cathedral; Fergus Falls at Hillcrest Lutheran
Tuesday, October 18
Championship at Sauk Centre High School, 5:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Thursday’s quarterfinals
St. Cloud Apollo 14, EGF Senior High 0
Rocori 4, Detroit Lakes 3
Alexandria Area 1, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
St. Cloud Tech 8, Little Falls 0
Tuesday, October 18
Subsection semifinals at higher seeds
Thursday, October 20
Championship at neutral site

College soccer

Thursday’s result
Rutgers 2, Minnesota 2, tie

Wednesday’s result
Jamestown 9, Mount Marty 0

Summit League
Conference / Overall
Denver 4-0-1 7-4-3
Oral Roberts 4-0-0 9-5-1
S.D. State 3-0-2 9-0-5
South Dakota 2-1-2 3-6-5
North Dakota 2-2-2 6-6-4
St. Thomas 2-3-1 6-5-3
N.D. State 2-4-0 6-7-3
Omaha 1-2-2 2-8-4
Western Illinois 1-5-0 3-8-1
Kansas City 0-3-2 1-9-4

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 3-0 5-1
S.D. State 3-0 5-1
So. Illinois 3-0 4-2
North Dakota 3-1 4-2
Northern Iowa 2-2 2-4
Illinois St. 1-1 3-2
Youngstown 0-2 2-3
Indiana St. 0-2 1-4
South Dakota 0-2 1-4
Western Ill. 0-2 0-5
Missouri St. 0-3 2-4
Saturday’s games
S.D. State at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.
Indiana State at Youngstown State
South Dakota at Illinois State
Western Illinois at Southern Illinois
Utah Tech at Northern Iowa

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Sioux Falls 6-0 6-0
Augustana 5-1 5-1
Wayne State 5-1 5-1
Bemidji St. 4-2 4-2
Minn. Duluth 4-2 4-2
MSU Mankato 4-2 4-2
SW Minn. St. 4-2 4-2
Winona State 4-2 4-2
Northern St. 3-3 3-3
MSU Moor. 2-4 2-4
UMary 1-5 1-5
Con.-StP 0-6 0-6
Minot State 0-6 0-6
Upper Iowa 0-6 0-6
Saturday’s games
Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, noon
Northern State at Minot State, 2 p.m.
Sioux Falls at UMary, 2 p.m.
Minnesota Duluth at Concordia-St. Paul
Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State
Wayne State at Augustana
Upper Iowa at MSU Mankato

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 2-0 6-1
Dickinson St. 2-0 4-2
Dakota St. 1-1 3-3
Iowa Wes. 1-1 3-4
Valley City St. 0-1 1-4
Presentation 0-1 1-5
Mayville St. 0-2 3-4
Saturday’s games
Iowa Wesleyan at Valley City State, 1 p.m.
Waldorf at Dickinson State, 2 p.m.
Presentation at Dakota State

STATS Perform poll
FCS top 25 for week of Oct. 3
1. N.D. State (5-1, 3-0 Missouri Valley), 1,333 points (41 first-place votes)
2. S.D. State (5-1, 3-0 Missouri Valley), 1,285 (7)
3. Montana (5-0, 2-0 Big Sky), 1,247 (7)
4. Montana State (5-1, 3-0 Big Sky), 1,166
5. Sacramento State (5-0, 2-0 Big Sky), 1,153
6. Weber State (5-0, 2-0 Big Sky), 1,069
7. Holy Cross (6-0, 2-0 Patriot), 935
8. (tie) Jackson State (5-0, 3-0 SWAC), 915 and UIW (5-1, 2-1 Southland), 915
10. Chattanooga (4-1, 2-0 Southern), 812
11. William & Mary (5-1, 2-1 CAA), 758
12. Mercer (5-1, 3-0 Southern), 734
13. Delaware (5-1, 3-1 CAA), 716
14. Elon (5-1, 3-0 CAA), 627
15. Samford (5-1, 3-0 Southern), 613
16. Southern Illinois (4-2, 3-0 Missouri Valley), 557
17. Villanova (3-2, 1-1 CAA), 440
18. Southeast Missouri (5-1, 2-0 Ohio Valley), 414
19. UT Martin (4-2, 3-0 Ohio Valley), 413
20. North Dakota (4-2, 3-1 Missouri Valley), 363
21. Richmond (3-2, 1-1 CAA), 205
22. Fordham (5-1, 2-0 Patriot), 178
23. Eastern Kentucky (3-2, 3-1 ASUN-WAC), 171
24. Austin Peay (4-2, 4-1 ASUN-WAC), 75
25. (tie) Rhode Island (3-2, 1-1 CAA), 67 and Southeastern Louisiana (3-3, 1-1 Southland), 67
Others receiving votes: New Hampshire (4-2, 4-0 CAA) 66, Idaho (3-2, 2-0 Big Sky) 48, Furman (4-2, 2-1 Southern) 41, Missouri State (2-4, 0-3 Missouri Valley) 39, Stephen F. Austin (3-3, 2-0 ASUN-WAC) 31, Monmouth (4-2, 2-1 CAA) 28, Illinois State (3-2, 1-1 Missouri Valley) 15, Campbell (3-2, 1-0 Big South) 13, Eastern Washington (1-4, 0-2 Big Sky) 11, Princeton (4-0, 1-0 Ivy) 8, North Carolina Central (4-1, 0-0 MEAC) 5, Penn (4-0, 1-0 Ivy) 4, Abilene Christian (4-2, 3-1 ASUN-WAC) 3.

College volleyball

Thursday’s results
N.D. State def. Denver 25-11, 27-25, 26-24

Omaha 25-25-25, North Dakota 22-12-12
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 4-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Marissa Stockman 0-1-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Peyton Sewell (11 assists, 10 digs), Elizabeth Norris 7-0-0 (4 assists, 6 digs), Kortney Carney (4 assists, 14 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (5 digs), Ashlyn Olson 7-0-0 (2 digs), Izzy McCormick (1 assist, 3 digs), Paige Barber 5-0-0, Sophia Ortquist 1-1-0,
Omaha -- Jaiden Centeno (3 assists, 14 digs), Sami Clarkson (18 assists, 8 digs), Rachel Fairbanks 5-0-0, Marriah Buss 7-0-0 (1 dig), Olivia Curry 0-0-1 (16 assists, 5 digs), McKenna Ruch 9-1-0 (3 digs), Brilee Wieseler 0-0-1 (5 digs), Shayla McCormick 6-0-2 (7 digs), Kali Jurgensmeier 11-0-0 (3 digs), Mariah Murdie 1-0-0 (1 dig),

Wednesday’s results
Ohio State def. Minnesota 25-20, 25-21, 25-22
Jamestown def. Valley City State 25-18, 25-18, 25-18

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 6-1 17-2
N.D. State 6-1 13-6
Omaha 6-2 11-7
North Dakota 5-2 8-10
Denver 5-3 11-8
S.D. State 4-3 10-9
Oral Roberts 3-5 6-14
Kansas City 3-5 6-15
Western Illinois 0-8 4-16
St. Thomas 0-8 2-18

Men’s hockey

Thursday’s results
Sacred Heart 3, Holy Cross 2
Penn State 6, Mercyhurst 3
Providence 5, Clarkson 2
Union 5, Bentley 1
Michigan State 4, UMass-Lowell 3
Western Michigan 4, Bowling Green 1
Michigan Tech at Alaska, LATE

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week four poll
1. Denver (33 first-place votes) 679 total points, 2-0-0 overall record
2. Minnesota (1) 623, 3-1-0
3. North Dakota 614, 2-0-0
4. Minnesota Duluth 567, 2-0-0
5. MSU Mankato 544, 1-1-0
6. Michigan 495, 2-0-0
7. Quinnipiac 446, 1-0-1
8. Northeastern 424, 3-0-0
9. Boston University 373, 1-0-0
10. St. Cloud State 371, 2-0-0
11. Ohio State 335, 4-0-0
12. Harvard 306, 0-0-0
13. Notre Dame 236, 0-1-1
14. UMass 226, 0-0-1
15. Providence 193, 1-0-0
16. UMass-Lowell 167, 2-1-0
17. UConn 141, 4-0-0
18. Western Michigan 124, 2-1-0
19. Cornell 95, 0-0-0
20. Northern Michigan 44, 3-1-0
Others receiving votes: Penn State 43, Bowling Green 21, Clarkson 15, Boston College 13, Niagara 11, American International 9, New Hampshire 7, RIT 5, Michigan Tech 4, Arizona State 3, Colorado College 3, Merrimack 2
RELATED:

Women’s hockey

Thursday’s result
Clarkson 5, Syracuse 2

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week five poll
1. Ohio State (19 first-place votes) 285 total points, 4-0-0 overall record
2. Minnesota 252, 2-0-0
3. Northeastern 235, 4-0-0
4. Wisconsin 218, 5-1-0
5. Minnesota Duluth 213, 6-0-0
6. Colgate 198 , 5-0-0
7. Quinnipiac 180, 6-0-0
8. Yale 149, 0-0-0
9. Princeton 135, 0-0-0
10. Cornell 92, 0-0-0
11. Clarkson University 81, 4-1-1
12. Harvard 72, 0-0-0
13. Penn State 68, 2-4-0
14. UConn 27, 4-2-0
T15. Boston College 15, 3-1-0 and Vermont 15, 3-1-0
Others receiving votes: MSU Mankato 14, Providence 14, St. Lawrence 6, Maine 3, Mercyhurst 3

Women’s basketball

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (8 first-place votes) 216 total points
2. Minnesota Duluth (7) 213
3. Augustana (1) 182
4. Sioux Falls 176
5. Concordia-St. Paul 158
6. Northern State 140
7. St. Cloud State 137
8. UMary 135
9. MSU Moorhead 133
10. Bemidji State 98
11. Winona State 83
12. Southwest Minnesota State 81
13. Wayne State 58
14. Minot State 42
15. Upper Iowa 40
16. Minnesota Crookston 28

Great Plains Athletic Conference
GPAC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Morningside (10 first-place votes) 119 total points
2. Dakota Wesleyan (1) 99
3. Dordt (1) 98
4. Northwestern 97
5. Concordia 83
6. Briar Cliff 79
7. Jamestown 61
8. Hastings 50
9. Doane 37
10. College of Saint Mary 34
11. Midland 24
12. Mount Marty 11

Men’s basketball

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Minnesota Duluth (13 first-place votes) 222 total points
2. MSU Moorhead (1) 206
3. Wayne State (2) 197
4. Northern State 179
5. Upper Iowa 161
6. Augustana 147
7. MSU Mankato 145
8. Southwest Minnesota State 123
9. Sioux Falls 116
10. Winona State 104
11. Minot State 73
12. UMary 72
13. St. Cloud State 63
14. Concordia-St. Paul 48
15. Bemidji State 47
16. Minnesota Crookston 17

Great Plains Athletic Conference
GPAC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Jamestown (6 first-place votes) 93 total points
2. Briar Cliff (4) 87
3. Northwestern (1) 79
4. Concordia 77
5. Dordt 71
6. Morningside 54
7. Doane 48
8. Dakota Wesleyan 37
9. Midland 28
10. Hastings 16
11. Mount Marty 15

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.