ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for Nov. 24

Featuring Summit League women's volleyball tournament results, area men's and women's basketball scores, the FCS football playoff first round schedule and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results
Breckenridge-Wahpeton 9, Detroit Lakes 0

Warroad 18, EGF Senior High 0
First period -- 1. Talya Hendrickson (Kate Johnson) 1:08; 2. Jaylie French (Lila Lanctot, Abbey Reule) 2:36; 3. Emmie Hardwick (Sophie Johnson, Madilyn Skogman) 4:33; 4. Rylee Bartz (Abby Chamernick) 6:15; 5. Bartz 7:25; 6. Kaiya Sandy (Reule, Katy Comstock) 9:03; 7. Lanctot (Reule, Kaiya Sandy) 11:51; 8. Bartz (K. Johnson, Hendrickson) 12:24
Second period -- 9. Hendrickson (Bartz, S. Johnson) 1:17; 10. Bartz (Hendrickson, Chamernick) 2:07; 11. K. Johnson PP (Chamernick, Hendrickson) 4:44; 12. Kai. Sandy (Comstock, Reule) 11:34; 13. Mikayla Curtis (Hendrickson, Cahlilah Lindquist) 12:41; 14. Skogman (Chamernick, Lexi Kirkeby) 14:40; 15. Lindquist PP (Comstock, Kai. Sandy) 16:30
Third period -- 16. K. Johnson (Bartz) 2:53; 17. Hendrickson (Bartz, K. Johnson) 13:25; 18. Katierie Sandy (Kai. Sandy) 15:50
Goalie saves -- WAR: Kate Stephens 7; EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 52

Bemidji 3, Roseau 1
First period -- 1. R, Payton Remick (Lily Erickson, Karina Christianson) 0:43; 2. BEM, Millie Knott (Samantha Nistler, Bailey Rupp) 5:20
Second period -- 3. BEM, Kristen McClellan (Bella Webb) 4:25; 4. BEM, Megan Berg (Rupp) 11:22
Goalie saves -- BEM: Payton Weidemann 23; R: Jada Pelowski 13, Madalyn Lisell 12

Fergus Falls 4, St. Cloud 2
First period -- 1. SC, Molly Burkstrand (Jenna Amundson, Maggie O'Hara) 1:06; 2. FF, Maddie Hulter 3:05
Second period -- 3. SC, Burkstrand (Tatum O'Neal) 1:02; 4. FF, Hulter (Brook Zierden, Tyra Skjeret) 13:51; 5. FF, Maddie Brimhall (Hulter, Skjeret) 14:47
Third period -- 6. FF, Hulter empty net 16:08
Goalie saves -- FF: Lexi Metcalf 31; SC: Abby Stevens 30

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results
Mandan 10, Beulah Hazen 0

ADVERTISEMENT

GF Central 3, Fargo Davies 2
First period -- 1. FD, Grant Matter SH (Gunnar Majerus) 0:50; 2. GFC, Bryce Philpot PP (Colton Bjorge) 5:13
Second period -- 3. GFC, Cole Barta 14:19; 4. GFC, Rylan Hoffman (Markus Lunski) 14:40
Third period -- 5. FD, Matter (Talon Seckerson) 12:45
Goalie saves -- FD: Gavin Erickson 9-8-15--32; GFC: Jaxon Washburn 6-8-21--35

Red River 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 3
First period -- 1. WFS, Trace Meyer (Jayden Rogen, Charlie Leshovsky) 9:29; 2. RR, Mason Stroh (RyLee Vetsch, Luc Bydal) 11:34; 3. RR, Dillon Jackson (Carter Sproule, Michael Coleman) 13:10; 4. WFS, Hudson Routh (Zachary Moser) 13:54
Second period -- 5. RR, Mason Reynolds (Espen Schneider) 3:38; 6. RR, Sproule (Coleman, Stroh) 8:11
Third period -- 7. Colton Rogen PP (Cooper Clouse, Trey Stocker) 2:26; 8. RR, Coleman (Carson Skarperud, Jackson) 6:47
Goalie saves -- WFS: Riley Swanson 17-18-20--55; RR: Jake Jenkins 4-7-5--16

Devils Lake 4, Bottineau-Rugby 2
First period -- 1. BR, Lane Tiffany (Eli Bristol) 2:31; 2. DL, Carson Hanson 8:27; 3. DL, Logan Stokke 10:29
Second period -- 4. BR, Alex Lorenz (Colton Getzlaff, Jacob Shriver) 6:33
Third period -- 5. DL, Isaac Thompson (Brody Parker) 3:51; 6. DL, Thompson (Brendan Connor, Max Langton) 15:22
Goalie saves -- DL: Brody Forsberg 10-9-9--28; BR: Easton Freeman 12-2-0--14, Noah Bedlion 0-5-8--13

Prep wrestling

Tuesday’s results
Valley City 71, Fargo North 9

GF Central 48, Devils Lake 24
152: Anton Perales (GFC) over Landon Kurtz 1:19; 160: Mason Williams (GFC) over Avin Wallace TF 15-0 2:00; 170: Nicolas A-Lotito (GFC) over Harley Crist 2:53; 182: Braxton Rance (DL) over Gavin Pihlgren 3:07; 195: Tate Estenson (DL) over Izaiah Hernandez Dec 10-5; 220: Michael Torgerson (GFC) over Marcus Heiser 1:32; 285: Daniel Suda (GFC) win by forfeit; 106: Rylan Samuelson (DL) over Rhys Safratowich Dec 3-1; 113: Gabe Flores (GFC) over Mitchell Gerhardt Dec 6-3; 120: Tucker Bennett (DL) over Cesar Cruz 1:08; 126: Owen Lindstrom (DL) over Bryce Kelley 0:36; 132: Zack Nelson (GFC) over Daniel Charboneau MD 11-2; 138: Allyssa Johnson (GFC) over Michael Nelson 3:09; 145: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Easton Encinas 1:16.
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “In recent years we have had many duals where we split the matches 7-7, but gave up too many bonus points. This dual we turned the tables with all nine of our matches earning bonus points while only giving up bonus points in three of our matches. It was a total team effort that featured several new faces in our varsity line-up. It was a great win to start the season.”

Oakes 46, Carrington 25
106: Skye Kramlich (CARR) over Ben Wagner Dec 10-5; 113: Mathias Dahlstrom (OAK) over Kolby Zink MD 10-2; 120: Dru Carr (CARR) over Weston Sorum 3:51; 126: Trace Hoggarth (CARR) over Noah Wood 3:50; 132: Blaine Wald (OAK) over Nic Garber Dec 5-0; 138: Grant Wagner (OAK) over Anthony Broadwell 1:30; 145: Corbin Clifton (CARR) over Case Awender MD 12-4; 152: Caleb Larson (OAK) win by forfeit; 160: Kael Kovar (CARR) over Rylen Wald 1:13; 170: Tate Thorpe (OAK) over Jacob Hinrichs 1:23; 182: Joshua Meehl (OAK) over Max Ciubotereanu 0:00; 195: Max Cline (OAK) over Charles Jorgensen 0:00; 220: Landon Ptacek (OAK) over Callen Garber Dec 4-3; 285: Jaydon Hankel (OAK) win by forfeit.

Prep volleyball

N.D. Class A
All-state first team
Red River -- Hannah Litzinger; Jamestown -- Bernadette Newman; Fargo North -- Betsy Schiltz; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Reagan Bogenreif and Kailee Waasdorp; Fargo South -- Emma Dalby; West Fargo -- Raina Chwialkowski; Bismarck -- Payton Foster; Bismarck Legacy -- Chelsa Krom; Bismarck Century -- Logan Nissley and Claire Bauman; Dickinson -- Caton Pearcy
All-state second team
Jamestown -- Haylie Hakanson; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Khloe Brown; Fargo Davies -- Cayla Sailer; West Fargo -- Olivia Soine; Bismarck Century -- Eden Fridley; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Mykendra Messer
Outstanding senior athlete -- Logan Nissley, Bismarck Century
Coach of the year -- Leah Newton, West Fargo Sheyenne

N.D. Class B
All-state first team
Thompson -- Summer Hegg and Jordan West; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Cora Badding; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Kelsie Belquist; Northern Cass -- Halle Crockett; Central Cass -- Tori Richter; Drake-Anamoose -- Taryn Sieg; Garrison -- Karli Klein; Bishop Ryan -- Magee Rovig; Glen Ullin/Hebron -- Taylor Christensen; Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock -- ShayLee Bosch and Gracie Schumacher; Kenmare -- Brenna Stroklund and Kate Zimmer; Our Redeemer’s -- Maya Vibeto; Dickinson Trinity -- Ava Jahner
Outstanding senior athlete -- ShayLee Bosch, Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock
Coach of the year -- Jaime Richter, Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep football

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday, December 3
Championship, Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday, December 2
Championship, Springfield vs. Minneota, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday, December 3
Championship, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, 1 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Wednesday’s results
Penn State 2, Alaska 1
Boston 5, Notre Dame 2

National Collegiate Hockey Conference
NCHC players of the week
Forward -- Luke Grainger, Western Michigan
Defenseman -- Brendan Bushy, St. Cloud State
Goaltender -- Dominic Basse, St. Cloud State
Rookie -- Jackson Blake, North Dakota

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week ten poll
1. Denver (25 first-place votes) 671 total points, 9-3-0 overall record
2. Minnesota (9) 639, 10-4-0
3. St. Cloud State 599 , 11-3-0
4. Quinnipiac 559, 9-1-2
5. Michigan 489, 9-5-0
6. UConn 480, 10-2-3
7. Penn State 460, 11-3-0
8. Providence 455, 8-2-3
9. Harvard 432, 7-0-0
10. MSU Mankato 382, 8-4-0
11. Boston 370, 7-4-0
12. Ohio State 240, 8-5-1
13. UMass-Lowell 231, 8-5-0
14. Merrimack 221, 9-3-0
15. Western Michigan 190, 9-6-0
16. Michigan State 180, 9-4-1
17. UMass 179, 6-5-1
18. Northeastern 167, 7-4-3
19. Notre Dame 58, 6-6-2
20. Michigan Tech 39, 8-3-2
Others receiving votes: North Dakota 33, RIT 33, Boston College 7, Arizona State 4, Clarkson 4, Northern Michigan 4, Minnesota Duluth 3, Cornell 1

Women’s hockey

Wednesday’s results
Ohio State 6, Colgate 2
St. Lawrence 5, Mercyhurst 2

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week eleven poll
1. Ohio State (13 first-place votes) 280 total points, 12-1-1 overall record
2. Wisconsin (4) 263, 11-2-1
3. Minnesota 245, 9-2-2
4. Quinnipiac 217, 12-1-0
5. Yale (2) 207, 6-0-0
6. Colgate 206 , 13-1-0
7. Minnesota Duluth 172, 11-5-0
8. Northeastern 154, 14-2-1
9. Cornell 126, 6-2-0
10. Clarkson 114, 13-4-1
11. Providence 97, 12-4-1
12. Penn State 76, 10-7-1
13. Vermont 60, 10-5-1
14. Princeton 23, 4-4-0
15. UConn 17, 10-6-2
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud State 11, Boston College 9, St. Lawrence 5, MSU Mankato 3, Mercyhurst 2, Boston 1, Long Island 1

ADVERTISEMENT

College football

FCS playoffs
Saturday’s first round
North Dakota at Weber State, 3 p.m.
St. Francis at Delaware
Fordham at New Hampshire
Gardner-Webb at Eastern Kentucky
Southeastern Missouri State at Montana
Idaho at Southeastern Louisiana
Elon at Furman
Davidson at Richmond

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Final Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 8-0 10-1
N.D. State 7-1 9-2
North Dakota 5-3 7-4
Youngstown 5-3 7-4
So. Illinois 4-4 5-6
Northern Iowa 5-3 6-5
Illinois St. 4-4 6-5
South Dakota 2-6 3-7
Missouri St. 3-5 5-6
Indiana St. 1-7 2-9
Western Ill. 0-8 0-11

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Final Standings
Conference / Overall
Bemidji St. 9-2 9-2
MSU Mankato 8-2 8-2
Wayne State 9-2 9-2
Winona State 8-2 8-2
Minn. Duluth 8-3 8-3
Sioux Falls 8-3 8-3
Augustana 7-4 7-4
Northern St. 6-5 6-5
MSU Moor. 4-7 4-7
SW Minn. St. 4-7 4-7
UMary 2-9 2-9
Minot State 1-10 1-10
Upper Iowa 1-10 1-10
Con.-StP 1-10 1-10

Second round NCAA Division II games
Saturday, Nov. 26
Bemidji State at Angelo State
MSU Mankato at Colorado Mines

North Star Athletic Association
Final standings
Conference / Overall
Dickinson St. 6-0 8-3
Dakota St. 4-2 6-4
Valley City St. 4-2 5-5
Waldorf 3-3 7-4
Presentation 2-4 3-8
Iowa Wes. 2-4 4-7
Mayville St. 0-6 3-8

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
For week of November 21, 2022
1. S.D. State (10-1, 8-0 MVFC), 1,340 points (45 of 54 first-place votes)
2. Sacramento State (11-0, 8-0 Big Sky), 1,296 (9)
3. Montana State (10-1, 8-0 Big Sky), 1,239
4. N.D. State (9-2, 7-1 MVFC), 1,192
5. UIW (10-1, 5-1 Southland), 1,050
6. William & Mary (10-1, 7-1 CAA), 1,031
7. Holy Cross (11-0, 6-0 Patriot), 1,008
8. Samford (10-1, 8-0 Southern), 981
9. Weber State (9-2, 6-2 Big Sky), 964
10. Jackson State (11-0, 8-0 SWAC), 883
11. Furman (9-2, 7-1 Southern), 835
12. Elon (8-3, 6-2 CAA), 682
13. Richmond (8-3, 6-2 CAA), 623
14. Southeast Missouri (9-2, 5-0 Ohio Valley), 618
15. New Hampshire (8-3, 7-1 CAA), 561
16. Fordham (9-2, 5-1 Patriot), 409
17. Southeastern Louisiana (8-3, 5-1 Southland), 401
18. Idaho (7-4, 6-2 Big Sky), 384
19. Montana (7-4, 4-4 Big Sky), 373
20. North Dakota (7-4, 5-3 MVFC), 342
21. Chattanooga (7-4, 5-3 Southern), 272
22. Mercer (7-4, 5-3 Southern), 271
23. Delaware (7-4, 4-4 CAA), 137
24. UC Davis (6-5, 5-3 Big Sky), 109
25. UT Martin (7-4, 5-0 Ohio Valley), 107

AFCA FCS Coaches Top 25
For week of November 21, 2022
1. S.D. State (24)
2. Sacramento State
3. Montana State
4. N.D. State
5. Jackson State
6. Holy Cross
7. Incarnate Word
8. William & Mary
9. Samford
10. Weber State
11. Furman
12. Southeast Missouri State
13. Fordham
14. Richmond
15. Elon
16. New Hampshire
17. Montana
18. Mercer
19. St. Thomas
20. Florida A&M
21. North Carolina Central
22. Chattanooga
23. Southeastern Louisiana
24. (tie) Idaho and North Dakota

Women’s basketball

Thursday’s result
Tampa 88, UMary 65

Wednesday’s result
Valley City State 100, Oak Hills Christian College 61

Men’s basketball

Wednesday’s results
UNLV 71, Minnesota 62
Valley City State 115, Oak Hills Christian College 54

College volleyball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 16-2 27-3
Omaha 14-4 19-9
N.D. State 13-5 20-10
Denver 12-6 18-11
S.D. State 11-7 17-13
North Dakota 9-9 12-17
Kansas City 7-11 10-21
Oral Roberts 6-12 9-21
St. Thomas 2-16 4-26
Western Illinois 0-18 4-26

Summit League conference tournament
In Omaha
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Denver def. S.D. State 30-32, 25-22, 24-26, 25-22, 15-12

N.D. State 25-25-25, North Dakota 20-22-17
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 3-0-0 (1 assist, 7 digs), Marissa Stockman 12-0-0 (2 digs), Taylor Pribyl (1 assist, 1 dig), Peyton Sewell (17 assists, 5 digs), Elizabeth Norris 12-0-0 (17 assists, 8 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (13 digs), Maddie Lipetzky 3-0-0 (2 digs), Izzy McCormick 0-0-1 (3 assists, 10 digs), Paige Barber 4-0-0 (1 dig), Katy Riviere 7-0-0 (1 assist, 3 digs)
N.D. State -- Michelle Artis 8-0-0 (1 dig), Syra Tanchin 9-1-0 (1 assist, 10 digs), Kelley Johnson 2-0-3 (27 assists, 8 digs), Logan O’Brien 0-0-3 (4 assists, 11 digs), Taylor Quan (2 assists, 7 digs), Ali Hinze 10-0-0 (6 digs), Alexis Boling 8-0-0 (4 digs), Ally Barth 2-0-0 (1 assist)

Friday’s semifinals
No. 1 South Dakota vs. Denver, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Omaha vs. N.D. State, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
Semifinals winners, 2 p.m.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local prep basketball results, prep hockey scores from across the region, day one results from the 48th annual Sertoma Wrestling tournament and much more!
Featuring local boys and girls basketball scores, area prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring area college basketball results, the prep honor roll, FCS quarterfinals football pairings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!