ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for May 26

Featuring results from the N.D. Class A and B state track and field tournaments, prep softball and results from across the region, N.D. East Region girls tennis results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep baseball

Thursday’s results
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8, Pelican Rapids 6
Lake of the Woods 6, Kittson County Central 4
Warroad 6, Red Lake County 3
Fergus Falls 9, Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 3
Cass Lake-Bena 9, Bagley 8
Menahga 8-4, Park Rapids 3-2
Alexandria 11, Detroit Lakes 3
Moorhead 11, Buffalo 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 9, St. Cloud Cathedral 3
Hawley 13, Lake Park-Audubon 0

EGF Senior High 4, Stephen-Argyle 0
EGF 000 211 0 --4 6 1
S-A 000 000 0 --0 0 0
WP: T Nowacki; LP: C Safranski
Highlights -- EGF: C Belbas 1x3, R, F Lizakowski 1x3, R, 2 RBI, HR, C Kofstad 1x3, R, R Hams 1x3, R, L Anderson 1x3, RBI, N Frize 1x3, RBI, Nowacki 11 SO; SA: N/A

Roseau 16-9, Sacred Heart 0-5
S-H 000 00 --0 1 2
ROS (11)30 2X --16 15 0
WP: A Wensloff; LP: E Arntson
Highlights -- SH: C Rohrich 1x2; R: I Wensloff 3x3, 2R, RBI, J Haugen 1x1, R, A Wensloff 1x3, 2R, RBI, 11 SO, K Nelson RBI, C Flaig 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, HR, G Gunderson 1x1, RBI, G Helgeland 1x2, R, 4 RBI, HR, N Urness 1x3, R, G Jenson 1x2, R, T Bjerk 1x3, R, RBI, B Demars 2x2, 2R, RBI, B Spilde 1x1, 3R
S-H 011 000 3 --5 9 3
ROS 213 030 X --9 11 2
WP: B Demars; LP: B Bloom
Highlights -- SH: P Erickson 1x4, 2R, S Gapp 1x4, R, E Arntson 1x4, R, RBI, N Brundin R, C Reimer 1x3, 2 RBI, I Zavoral 3x4, RBI; R: I Wensloff 2x3, 2R, A Wensloff 2x4, R, 3 RBI, C Flaig R, G Helgeland 2x3, RBI, N Urness 3x4, R, G Jenson 1x2, 2R, RBI, Demars 1x3, RBI, 8 SO, E Wensloff R, B Spilde R

Wednesday’s result
EGF Senior High 16, Warroad 1
WAR 001 00 --1 6 0
EGF 344 5X --16 10 0
WP: D Carpenter; LP: K Hoffman
Highlights -- WAR: L Grover 3x3, RBI, M Marvin-Cordes 2x2, R; EGF: Carpenter 1x2, 3R, 4 SO, C Ballard 1x2, 4R, C Belbas 1x2, 3R, F Lizakowski 1x3, 2R, 4 RBI, E Skari 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, R Hams 3x4, 6 RBI, N Frize 2x3, 2R

N.D. East Region Region tournament
Friday’s games, at Kraft Field
Consolation
West Fargo vs. Red River, 11 a.m.
GF Central vs. Shanley, 30 minutes after conclusion of first game
Semifinals
Valley City vs. Wahpeton, 30 minutes after GFC-Shanley game
West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North, 30 minutes after WFS-FN game

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Mayville State
Wednesday’s results
Larimore 13, Maple River 3
M-R 101 01 --3 6 2
LAR 804 01 --13 7 3
WP: Avery Gratton; LP: Kolby Dows
Highlights -- MR: Dylan Reamer R, Dows 1x2, Liam Satrom 2x3, RBI, Haiden Huschka 5 SO, Bobby Bergfield 2x2, 2R; L: Jacob Warnke 1x2, 3R, Gratton 1x2, R, RBI, Doug Bauer 2x4, 2R, 4 RBI, Russell McLean RBI, Jake Collison 2x3, 2R, RBI, 2B, Antonio Couveau R, RBI, Eric Hoffman R, RBI, Bo Solseng 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI

Hatton-Northwood 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 3
H-N 000 222 0 --6 5 1
HCV 000 020 1 --3 3 2
WP: Austin Rygg; LP: Andrew Dullum
Highlights -- HN: Hunter Frederick R, Derek Carpenter 1x2, 2R, Rygg 2x3, RBI, 8 SO, Carson Beaudin 1x3, R, RBI, Teddy Peterick R, Ryan Verke 1x3, 2B, Hunter Twete R; HCV: Brayden Walsh 1x4, 2 RBI, Devon Johnson R, Dullum R, Alec Magnuson 1x2, R, RBI

Hatton-Northwood 5, Larimore 4
LAR 100 201 0 --4 7 1
H-N 000 130 1 --5 9 3
WP: Beaudin; LP: Collison
Highlights -- L: Warnke 2x4, 3R, Gratton R, Bauer 2x4, 3 RBI, 2B, Collison 1x4, 5 SO; HN: Frederick 2x4, R, 2 RBI, 2B, Carpenter 1x3, 3B, Beaudin RBI, 7 SO, Peterick 2x3, R, Verke R, Twete 2x2, R, 2B

Thompson 11, May-Port-CG 1
MAY 000 01 --1 2 2
THO 004 25 --11 6 2
WP: Kyle Odenbach; LP: Jake Hutter
Highlights -- MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 1x3, RBI, Braeden Knudsvig R; T: Connor Welsh 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Thomas Schumacher R, Tyler Cunningham 2R, Reece Berberich R, RBI, Kyle Odenbach 1x3, 2 RBI, 2B, 6 SO, Ryan Strande 1x3, RBI, Jonathan Muhs R, Brayden Wolfgram 1x2, 2R, Drew Overby 3R, RBI, Brody Gibson 1x2, 3 RBI, 2B

Thursday’s results
Loser-out
May-Port-CG 5, Hatton-Northwood 1
H-N 000 001 0 --1 4 1
MAY 121 001 X --5 6 2
WP: Lucas Fugleberg; LP: Derek Carpenter
Highlights -- HN: Austin Rygg 1x4, R, 2B, Carson Beaudin 1x3, RBI; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 2x2, 2R, Marshall Judisch 1x2, 2 RBI, Landon Koenig 1x4, RBI, Bryce Juliuson R, Braeden Knudsvig R, Cole Kritzberger R

Championship
Thompson 5, May-Port-CG 1
MAY 100 0 --1 3 1
THO 230 X --5 1 1
WP: Tyler Cunningham; LP: Judisch
Highlights -- MPCG: Bergstrom 1x2, R, Jake Hutter 1x2, Walker McGillis 1x2; T: Connor Welsh 1x2, 2R, 2B, Thomas Schumacher R, Cunningham 2R, Kyle Odenbach RBI, Ryan Strande RBI, Brayden Wolfgram RBI

All-Region 2 team
Thompson -- Kyle Odenbach, Tyler Cunningham, Reece Berberich and Connor Welsh; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Cole Hebl, Aaron Johnson and Andrew Dullum; May-Port-CG -- Landon Koenig and Jacob Hutter; Hatton-Northwood -- Derek Carpenter and Austin Rygg; Larimore -- Avery Gratton; Maple River -- Liam Satrom
Honorable mention
Thompson -- Ryan Strande and Thomas Schumacher; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gannon Limke and Brayden Walsh; May-Port-CG -- Ethan Bergstrom; Hatton-Northwood: Carson beaudin, Teddy Peterick; Larimore -- Jacob Warnke; Maple River -- Grant Ihry and Calvin Satrom
Individual awards
Senior athlete of the year -- Kyle Odenbach, Thompson
Coach of the year -- Nate Soulis, Thompson

N.D. Class B Region 3 tournament
At Carrington
Wednesday’s championship
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 4, Carrington 1

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B Region 4 tournament
In Langdon
Wednesday’s results
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 10, Grafton 1
Pembina County North 6, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 5
Grafton 10, Pembina County North 0
Thursday’s championship
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 17, Grafton 9
WP: Theo Romfo; LP: Chance Burns
Highlights -- LEM: Jack Romfo 3x4, 5 RBI, Mason Romfo 3x5: GRA: Jaxon Bjornson 2x4, 3 RBI, 2B

All-Region 4 team
Langdon Edmore Munich -- Carter Tetrault, Jack Romfo, Markus Kingzett, Mason Romfo and Tucker Welsh; Grafton -- Tony Villarreal, Jaxon Bjornson and Kyler Droog; Park River -- Brady Omdahl, Calvin Otto and Logan Wieler; Pembina County North -- Trevor Hinkle and Ty Holmquist; Midway Minto -- Alex Gudajtes
Individual awards
Senior athlete of the year -- Brady Omdahl, Park River
Coach of the year -- Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

N.D. Class B Region 5 tournament
At Rugby
Wednesday’s results
Loser-out
Rugby 7, Northern Lights 2
N-L 000 020 0 --2 6 2
RUG 502 000 X --7 6 2
WP: Logan Harner; LP: Mitchell Leas
Highlights -- NL: Ben Kraft 2x3, R; RUG: Marshall Taylor 1x2, 2 RBI, Brody Schneibel 1x4, RBI

Championship
North Star 6, Rugby 5
RUG 004 100 0 --5 5 5
N-S 011 011 2 --6 7 5
WP: Parker Simon; LP: Jacob Ripplinger
Highlights -- RUG: Gavin Schepp 2x3, 2R, Erik Foster 1x3, 2 RBI; NS: Garrett Westlind 3x3, 2 RBI, Hunter Hagler 2x4, RBI, Dane Hagler 1x4, 2R

Prep softball

N.D. Class A East Region tournament
Friday’s games
At Apollo Sports Complex
Consolation
GF Central vs. Fargo South, 11 a.m.
Devils Lake vs. Valley City, 30 minutes after GFC-South game
Semifinals
West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North, 30 minutes after previous game
West Fargo vs. GF Red River, 30 minutes after WFS-North game

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Thursday’s semifinals
In Red Lake Falls
Red Lake Falls 10, East Polk 0
In Greenbush
Badger-Greenbush-MR 15, Fertile-Beltrami 1
WP: Lauren Stenberg; LP: Brooklyn Strem
Highlights -- FB: Julia Netland R; BGMR: McKenzie Dahl 3x4, 3R, Jordan Lee 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 1x3, RBI, Cassie Dahl 1x3, 2R, Asher Burslie 1x3, 2r, 2 RBI, Theron Kuznia 3R, RBI, Jaci Hanson 1x2, R, 4 RBI, Sierra Westberg 1x3, RBI, Teagan Landsrud 1x3, R, Reagon Kuznia R, Stenberg 4 SO

Thursday’s loser-out games
At Greenbush
Ada-Borup 14, Sacred Heart 4
Ada-Borup/West 11, Fertile-Beltrami 5
At Red Lake Falls
Norman County East/UH 8, Mahnomen-Waubun 7
East Polk 9, Norman County East/UH 6

Tuesday, May 31
At Red Lake Falls
Elimination bracket
Ada-Borup/West vs. East Polk, 4 p.m.
Ada-Borup/West/East Polk winner vs. Red Lake Falls/Badger-Greenbush-Middle River loser, 6 p.m.
Winner’s bracket
Red Lake Falls vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Thursday’s quarterfinals
At Thief River Falls
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Park Rapids 0
DGF 345 1X --13 12 2
P-R 000 00 --0 1 7
WP: Mallory Leitner; LP: C Tretbar
Highlights -- DGF: Leitner 9 SO, Skylar Spessard 3x4, 4 RBI, 2 2B; PR: A Morris 1x2

Thief River Falls 6, Roseau 2
ROS 000 002 0 --2 8 3
TRF 102 030 X --6 8 1
WP: Carli Rogalla; LP: Rebecca Wensloff
Highlights -- TRF: Lydia Hawkins 3x3, 4 RBI, 2 2B, HR, Abby Flaagan 3x3, 2 2B; R: Molly Jensen 3x3, Shavonda Bender 1x2, 2B
At Frazee
Breckenridge-Wahpeton 15, Frazee 4
Hawley 10, Barnesville 0

Thursday’s semifinals
At Thief River Falls
Thief River Falls 4, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3
DGF 100 200 0 --3 6 1
TRF 002 002 0 --4 7 3
WP: Livia Tougas; LP: Leitner
Highlights -- DGF: M Bjelland 2x4, 2 RBI; TRF: A Flaagan 3x4, 2 RBI, J Norck 2x3, 2 RBI
At Frazee
Hawley 4, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1
Loser-out
Roseau 8, Park Rapids 7
Barnesville 15, Frazee 5

Tuesday, May 31
In Thief River Falls
Elimination bracket
Breckenridge vs. Roseau, 2 p.m.
Barnesville vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 2 p.m.
Breckenridge/Roseau winner vs. Barnesville/Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton winner, 3:30 p.m.
Winner’s bracket
Thief River Falls vs. Hawley, 3:30 p.m.

N.D. Class A Softball Coaches poll
Final weekly poll
1. Dickinson, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 3. Minot, 4. West Fargo, 5. Bismarck, 6. Bismarck Legacy, 7. Jamestown, 8. Red River, 9. Mandan, 10. Fargo South

Girls soccer

Thursday’s results
GF Central 3, Fargo North 1
West Fargo 4, Fargo South 1

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 11-0-2
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 7-2-4
West Fargo 6-2-4
Fargo North 4-4-5
GF Central 3-9-1
GF Red River 2-8-3
Fargo South 1-12-0

NDHSAA state tournament
In Mandan
Thursday, June 2
Quarterfinals
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 West Fargo, noon
East No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Legacy, 2:15 p.m.
East No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 4 Mandan, 4:30 p.m.
West No. 2 Bismarck vs. East No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 6:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

N.D. East Region Dual tournament
At Fargo, West Fargo courts
Thursday’s results
Quarterfinals
Red River 3, Valley City 2
Fargo Davies 5, West Fargo 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo Shanley 1

GF Central 4, Fargo North 1
Singles
1. Madi Stauss, GFC, over Erika Spanjer 6-1, 7-6 (3); 2. Sydnee Lemieux, GFC, over Mallory Pladson 6-4, 7-6 (6); 3. Kellan Taragos, FN, over Lauren Tran 6-2, 6-7, 11-9
Doubles
1. Magdalene Spicer/Jennifer Wang, GFC, over Elaina Latunski/Elizabeth Hardie 6-4, 6-3; 2. Gianna Blue/Stella Blue, GFC, over Julia Puhl/Ellen Erickson 6-2, 6-4

Second round
Consolation semifinals
Valley City 4 West Fargo 1
Fargo North 4, Fargo Shanley 1
Championship semifinals
Fargo Davies 5, Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 5, GF Central 0
Singles
1. Mimi Gu, WFS, over Stauss 6-0, 6-0; 2. Alyssa Sommerfeld, WFS, over G. Blue 6-1, 6-1; 3. Sarea Gu, WFS, over Tran 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
1. Hailey Beeter/Jayne Thompson, WFS, over Spicer/Wang 6-3, 6-2; 2. Abby Timmerman/Sofia Layfield, WFS, over Lemieux/S. Blue 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 10-8

State qualifier matches
Fargo North 3, Red River 2
Valley City 4, GF Central 1
EDC championship match
Fargo Davies 3, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

NDHSAA state team tournament
At Choice Health & Fitness/area tennis courts
Thursday, June 2
Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.
East No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 4 Bismarck Century
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 Valley City
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Fargo North
East No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 3 Bismarck St. Mary’s

Boys golf

Fargo Davies/Fargo South Invite
At Rose Creek Golf Club, Thursday
Team totals
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 292, 2. Red River 299, 3. Fargo North 304, 4. Fargo Davies 306, 5. Fargo Shanley 309, 6. GF Central 323, 7. West Fargo 325, 8. Fargo South 335, 9. West Fargo Horace 379, 10. Valley City 380, 11. Wahpeton 410
Top placers
1. Andrew Wilhelm, WFS, 71; 2. (tie) Jake Skarperud, FSH, Gabe Benson, FD, Zach Skarperud, FSH, and Aiden Knodel, WFS, 72; 6. (tie) Landon Olson, FN, Jace Johnson, FD, Brady McGarry, GFC, and Evan Booth, FS, 73; 10. Brandon Riesinger, RR, Jake Grandstrand, RR, and Cooper Freije, RR, 74
Other Red River placers -- Saylor Kuenzel and Carson Skarperud 77, Skyler Syverson 84
Other GF Central placers -- Evan Panzer 81, Kyle Fulton 84, Hunter Anderson 85, Connor Litzinger and Mack Blue 87

Prep track and field

N.D. Class A tournament
In Bismarck
Thursday’s results
Boys
Top eight individuals
Pole vault finals -- 1. Bertsch, West Fargo Sheyenne, 14-0; 2. Carlson, Dickinson, 13-9; 3. Nychporuk, Legacy, 13-6; 4. Homiston, Dickinson, 13-6; 5. Wardner, Bismarck, 13-3; 6. Reinke, Minot, 13-3; 7. Meyer, Century, 13-0; 8. Withuski, Wahpeton, 13-0
Shot put finals -- 1. Burckhard, Century, 55-9; 2. Schweigert, Century, 54-1; 3. Edland, Century, 42-4.5; 4. Walz, Century, 51-1; 5. Allmer, Jamestown, 50-6; 6. Vliem, Davies, 50-4; 7. Schmit, Century, 49-8.5; 8. Kirkeby, West Fargo Sheyenne, 49-7
Long jump finals -- 1. Bjornjolfson, Century 22-9; 2. Schreiner, Davies, 22-1.25; 3. Lacombe, Legacy, 21-7.5; 4. Schroeder, Bismarck 21-5; 5. St. Roman, Williston, 12-4; 6. Felchle, St. Mary’s, 12-3; 7. Schaeffer, Minot, 21-2.25; 8. Schlichting, West Fargo Sheyenne, 21-1.5
3,200 run finals -- 1. C. Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 9:19.90; 2. A. Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 9:21.04; 3. Korsmo, Bismarck, 9:23.83; 4. Askim, Williston, 9:23.91; 5. House, Century, 9:24.72; 6. McHenry, Red River, 9:25.49; 7. Goss, Devils Lake, 9:28.75; 8. Roehl, Central, 9:31.96
Girls
Top eight individuals
Long jump finals -- 1. Deebom, Davies, 19-1; 2. Barry, Dickinson, 18-4.25; 3. Stein, Century, 17-4; 4. Rader, Century, 17-4; 5. Kretchman, Davies, 17-3.5; 6. Volk, Legacy, 17-2.5; 7. Gill, Bismarck, 17-0; 8. Lindbo, Mandan, 16-10.5
Shot put finals -- 1. Nawbe, Jamestown, 49-10; 2. Schnell, West Fargo, 41-8; 3. Schenck, West Fargo Sheyenne, 41-1; 4. Fletcher, Century, 39-11; 5. Woods, Wahpeton, 39-10; 6. Moton, West Fargo, 39-7.5; 7. Selensky, Legacy, 38-2; 8. Stockmoe, Shanley, 37-9
3,200 finals -- 1. Lovgren, Willison, 11:08.99; 2. Ogle, Watford City, 11:18.62; 3. Weigel, Bismarck, 11:28.00; 4. Sondag, North, 11:31.84; 5. Elkins, Mandan, 11:40.49; 6. Bernhardt, Shanley, 11:44.17; 7. Berg, Valley City, 11:47.83; 8. Steckler, Davies, 11:48.85

N.D. Class B tournament
In Bismarck
Thursday’s results
Boys
Top eight individuals
Discus finals -- 1. Packer, Kindred, 164-0; 2. Rasmussen, Bowman County, 157-1; 3. Schaefer, DL-Burlington, 144-7; 4. Baesler, Hillsboro/CV, 141-4; 5. Olson, Lisbon, 141-4; 6. Obenauer, Hazen, 140-4; 7. Ottmar, Grant County, 137-6; 8. Hill, Drayton Valley, 134-0
High jump finals -- 1. Olson, Kindred, 6-6; 2. Peraza, Kindred, 6-6; 3. Johnson, Central Cass, 6-2; T4. Sjovist, Mohall-Lansford, Barnick, Edgeley/Kulm, 6-2; 6. Barnes, Linton/HMB, 6-2; 7. Jensen, New Rockford, 6-0; 8. Strommen, Northern Cass, 6-0
3,200 finals -- 1. Busche, Hazen, 9:38.71; 2. Sarsland, Bowman County, 9:41.82; 3. Wanner, Bowman County, 9:49.25; 4. Brist, Hillsboro/CV, 9:49.25; 5. Hansen, Dickinson Trinity, 10:07.11; 6. Spotted Bear, New Town, 10:13.85; 7. Lambourn, Bowman County, 10:16.55; 8. Schaffer, Kindred, 10:28.25
Girls
Top eight individuals
High jump finals -- 1. Slivoskey, Ellendale, 5-2; T2. Larson, Griggs-Midkota, Miller, Rugby, 5-1; T4. Jensen, Northern Cass, West, Thompson, 4-11; 6. Kjelstrup, Central McLean, 4-11; T7. Harter, Kidder County, Nelson, Sargent County, 4-11
Discus finals -- 1. Hoff, Bowman County, 120-3; 2. Brunmeier, Hazen, 116-2; 3. Hoffman, South Border, 112-3; 4. Johnson, Kindred, 111-9; 5. Meehl, Oakes, 109-8; 6. Schantz, Beulah, 109-4; 7. Dickman, Surrey, 105-11; 8. Ward, Hazen, 103-4
3,200 finals -- 1. Hanson, DL-Burlington, 11:44.20; 2. Stroh, Sargent County, 11:51.89; 3. Entzi, Edgeley/Kulm, 11:52.67; 4. Spine, Hatton/Northwood, 11:58.96; 5. Frolek, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 12:03.95; 6. Kempel, Lisbon, 12:10.69; 7. Pazdernik, Carrington, 12:13.10; 8. Bartsch, Rugby, 12:24.08

Minn. Section 8A championship
In Warren, Thursday
Girls
Team totals
1. West Marshall 113, 2. Crookston 97, 3. Park Christian 87.5, 4. United Clay-Becker 85, 5. Ada-Borup/West 62, 6. Fertile-Beltrami 58, 7. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 57, 8. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax 54, 9. Kittson County Central 45, 10. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 24.5, 11. Red Lake County 18, 12. Norman County East/UH 1
Winners and EGF top 3
100 dash -- 1. Miya Brandt, ABW, 13.53; 3. Meah Marshall, FSHC, 13.94
200 dash -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 26.26
400 dash -- 1. Katrina Hitchen, FB, 60.54
800 run -- 1. Faith Rustad, UCB, 2:28.31
1,600 run -- 1. Lily Olson, UCB, 5:47.22; 3. Ella Arntson, FSHC, 5:52.53
3,200 run -- 1. Paula Heide, UCB, 11:47.26
100 hurdles -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 15.42
300 hurdles -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 45.66
4x100 relay -- 1. Park Christian (Rubie Dobbins, Ruth Harris, Kaycee Endreson, Andie Sandman) 53.09
4x200 relay -- 1. Fertile-Beltrami (Katrina Hitchen, Grace Proulx, Marin Roragen, Kim Hitchen) 1:49.84
4x400 relay -- 1. United Clay-Becker (Bree Nelson, Anna Steer, Ingrid Rustad, Faith Rustad) 4:17.34
4x800 relay -- 1. United Clay-Becker (Lily Peterson, Lily Olson, Ingrid Rustad, Faith Rustad) 10:22.22
Long jump -- 1. Avery Horken, FSHC, 16-07.00
Triple jump -- 1. Hannah Pederson, WM, 35-08.25; 2. Avery Horken, FSHC, 34-08.50
High jump -- 1. Annika Aakre, PC, 4-11.00
Pole vault -- 1. Ruth Harris, PC, 9-08.00
Shot put -- 1. Emma Hellerud, DGF, 34-08.00
Discuss -- 1. Alexis Riniker, DGF, 116-09
Boys
Team totals
1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 180, 2. Park Christian 101, 3. United Clay-Becker 84.5, 4. Ada-Borup/West 77.5, 5. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68, 6. West Marshall 52.5, 7. Fertile-Beltrami 47.5, 8. Crookston 38, 9. Red Lake County 20, 10. Norman County East/UH 18, 11. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax 12
Winners and EGF top 3
100 dash -- 1. Isaiah Wright, FB, 11.64
200 dash -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 22.99
400 dash -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 54.17
800 run -- 1. Tucker Hansen, ABW, 2:07.98
1,600 run -- 1. Chandler Gray, DGF, 4:49.13
3,200 run -- 1. Taylor Johnson, UCB, 10:38.76
110 hurdles -- 1. Christian Miller, ABW, 15.96
300 hurdles -- 1. McKale pierson, DGF, 42.71
4x100 relay -- 1. Park Christian (Isaiah Tofibam, Brenner Spaeth, Caleb Kern, Austin Carlson) 45.41
4x200 relay -- 1. Ada-Borup/West (Christian Miller, Charlie Scholl, Tucker Hansen, Cameron Spaeth) 1:35.83
4x400 relay -- 1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (Brody Friend, Bodey DeVries, Joe Wilson, Chandler Gray) 3:44.23
4x800 relay -- 1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (Carter Julin, Oliver Jesme, Louis Gaytan, Chandler Gray) 8:54.59
Long jump -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 21-04.00
Triple jump -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 43-07.50
High jump -- 1. Gerald Melin, RLC, 5-11.00
Pole vault -- 1. Gavin Gullikson, WM, 12-03.00
Shot put -- 1. Gage Hockstedler, BGMR, 46-08.00
Discuss -- 1. Brady Skeim, BGMR, 148-00

College baseball

Summit League
Summit League tournament
In Tulsa, Okla.
Thursday’s first round
Omaha 10, N.D. State 2
Oral Roberts 9, S.D. State 4
Friday’s games
Elimination bracket
N.D. State vs. S.D. State, 12:05 p.m.
Winner’s bracket
Omaha vs. Oral Roberts, 6:05 p.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local Legion baseball results, prep baseball all-section team announcements, Tuesday Women's Golf League results and much more!
Breaking News
Jim Carrington, who worked at the the Bemidji Pioneer from 1959-2011, was an icon in the Bemidji sports scene
Featuring women's and men's results from the Firecracker 5K and 10K races
Featuring local auto racing results!