ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for June 23

Featuring local Legion baseball scores, men's golf results, area auto racing results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Legion baseball

Thursday’s results
Millard North Mustangs 5, Grand Forks Royals 4
GFR 110 020 0 --4 9 2
MNM 000 301 1 --5 9 0
WP: Mark Geiger; LP: Dylan Desmarais
Highlights -- GFR: Matt Scribner 2x4, R, Jaden Rustad 2x4, R, RBI, Brett Feller 1x3, R, 5 SO, Ryan Muizelaar 1x4, RBI, Chance Colgrove 2x3, R, RBI, Logan Okstad RBI; MNM: Matthew Goetzmann 3x4, RBI, Simon Gradoville 1x3, R, Nathan VerMaas 1x3, R, Jack Ricketts 1x2, R, RBI, Justin Rohrig 2x3, R, RBI, Tommy Roland R, Geiger 5 SO

316 Baseball 9, Grand Forks Royals 3
GFR 102 000 0 --3 7 1
316 193 491 X --9 6 2
WP: Thompson; LP: Colgrove
Highlights -- GFR: Scribner 2x4, R, Cole Barta 1x4, R, RBI, HR, Rustad 1x4, RBI, Muizelaar 1x4, R, Jack Jahnke 1x2, RBI; 316 B: Google 2x4, 2R, Westerman 2R, Horn 2x3, 3R, 2 RBI, HR, Wentling R, RBI, Epp 1x3, R, 5 RBI, HR, Helm 1x2, RBI, Doty 4 SO

Thompson Post 181 5, Hatton-Northwood 0
H-N 000 000 0 --0 2 2
THO 400 001 X --5 5 1
WP: T Cunningham; LP: A Rygg
Highlights -- HN: D Carpenter 1x3, Rygg 1x3, 8 SO; T: C Welsh R, T Schumacher 2x3, R, RBI, Cunningham R, R Berberich 1x3, 2 RBI, Z Peterson R, B Wolfgram 2x3, RBI, J Muhs R

Warroad 12-11, Crookston 0-1
CRO 000 00 --0 1 0
WAR 142 5X --12 10 1
WP: Evan Grover; LP: Blake Melsa
Highlights -- CRO: Alex Longoria 1x2, BB; WAR: Blake Norris 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI, HR, BB, Jacob McFarlane 2x2, 3R, 3 RBI, BB, Murray Marvin-Cordes 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Jack Jones 1x4, 2 RBI, Grover 7 SO
CRO 100 000 --1 2 2
WAR 213 311 --11 9 3
WP: Chance Smith; LP: Longoria
Highlights -- CRO: Longoria 2x3, RBI, George Widman R, BB; WAR: Grover 2x2, 2R, 2 BB, Karter Kcomony 2x2, 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Jones 1x3, 2R, 2 BB, Marvin-Cordes 1x3, 2 RBI, BB

Wednesday’s results
Kindred Vikings 13-16, Grand Forks Blues 3-1
GFB 200 10 --3 2 3
KIN 530 32 --13 13 1
WP: M Pearson; LP: L Lima
Highlights -- GFB: J Chine R, C Knutson R, J Scribner 1x1, R, 2 RBI, Lima RBI; K: Pearson 1x3, 2R, RBI, 6 SO, M Allmaras 1x3, R, M Opgrand RBI, C Schmitz 2x4, R, 2 RBI, N Thompson 2R, J Packer 1x2, 2R, L Klabunde 3x4, 3R, 3 RBI, J Dockter 2x4, 2 RBI, C Rolland 1x2, R, G Glasoe 2x2, R, 2 RBI
GFB 000 10 --1 6 3
KIN 492 1X --16 11 0
WP: N Thompson; LP: J Chine
Highlights -- GFB: Scribner 1x2, R, RBI; K: Thompson 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, 5 SO, Allmaras 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Pearson 3x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Schmitz 2R, Packer 2x4, 2R, 4 RBI, Klabunde 2x3, 2R, RBI, Doctor 1x4, R, Opgrand 2R, Swenson 1x2, R

ADVERTISEMENT

Cando 7, Bottineau 5
BOT 030 011 0 --5 6 3
CAN 104 011X -- 7 8 1
WP: Zach Jorde; LP: Sutton Shurley
Highlights -- CAN: Blayne Anderson 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, 2B, Dane Hagler 2x4, 2R, Parker Simon 2x2, R; BOT: James Gorder 2x3, R, 3 RBI, 2B

Auto racing

Norman County Speedway
Thursday’s results
NLRA Late Models
First heat – 1. Brad Seng; 2. Don Shaw; 3. Nick Thoreson
Second heat – 1. Cole Schill; 2. Mike Greseth; 3. Brody Troftgruben
Third heat – 1. Dustin Strand; 2. Mitch Johnson; 3. Brandon Corbett
Feature – 1. Strand; 2. Greseth; 3. Schill; 4. Shane Edginton; 5. Troftgruben
Midwest Modifieds
First heat – 1. Reise Stenberg; 2. Aaron Blacklance; 3. Laine Schwer
Second heat – 1. Justin Jones; 2. Jarod Klein; 3. Nate Reinke
Third heat – 1. Jamie Dietzler; 2. Lucas Rodin; 3. Corey Storck
Feature – 1. Rodin; 2. Blacklance; 3. Reinke; 4. Klein; 5. Jones

Men’s golf

NDGA State Stroke Play
June 20 at King’s Walk
Open Division
1. Josh Persons -2, 2. Nate Varty +6; 3. Ryan Ames +6’ 4. Brandon McGarry +7; 5. Adam VanRaden +7
Mid-Am Division
1. Joe Bryan +23; 2. Tim Belmore +29; 3. Jake Thomas + 29
Senior Division
1. Barry Romo +11; 2. Richard Tentis +12; 3. Brad Segall + 13

Women’s golf

Tuesday Women’s Golf League
Tuesday’s results
First flight
Low gross: Amy Bushaw
Event: Denise Horpedahl
Low putts: (tie) Amy Bushaw and Gail Ingwalson
Second flight
Low gross: (tie) Carla Haaven and Kaye Vanderpas
Event: Erin Erickson
Low putts: (tie) Carla Haaven and Mary Asleson
Third flight
Low gross: Tie - Nikki Seabloom and Sandy Walen
Event: Barb Brend
Low putts: (tie) Nikki Seabloom, Genny Olson, and Renae Huseby
Fourth flight
Low gross: Mary Koponen
Event: (tie) Sherryl Weisenberger and Terri Staples
Low putts: Laurie Charette
Birdies: Dawn Botsford and Renae Huseby

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
There are four South Dakota pro anglers – Ted Takasaki, Brian Bashore, Mike Zell and Duane Hjelm – who are among the top 40 in the Angler of the Year standings
Featuring local Legion baseball scores, area auto racing results and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, Legion baseball scores and much more!
Strand moves into second place on the NLRA all-time win list