ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for Dec. 1

Featuring local boys and girls basketball results, area prep hockey scores, men's and women's basketball results and much more!

120222 SacredHeart5.jpg
Sacred Heart's Izzy Cwikla and Northern Freeze' Ada Pearson compete for control in the first half Thursday at Sacred Heart.
Eric Hylden / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s results
Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 60, Griggs-Midkota 30
Fertile-Beltrami 64, Red Lake Falls 48
Hawley 55, Norman County East/UH 34
Breckenridge 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53
Perham 50, Detroit Lakes 34

Sacred Heart 55, Northern Freeze 48
Halftime: Northern Freeze 34, Sacred Heart 22
Sacred Heart -- Reese Chwialkowski 2, Finley Horken 9, Lydia Riskey 2, Rosemary Votava 2, Ella Adolphson 1, Audrey Zavoral 2, Izzy Chwikla 3, Lexi Lawrence 29, Ella Werner 2, Isabel Vonesh 3
Northern Freeze -- Rylie Fredrickson 6, Ada Pearson 4, Emma Nelson 4, Rylie Klop 8, Kaydence Augustine 19, Addi Bakke 7

120222 SacredHeart4.jpg
Sacred Heart's Ava Knudson works the ball inside as Northern Freeze' Rylie Klopp defends Thursday at Sacred Heart.
Eric Hylden/Grand Forks Herald

Grafton 59, EGF Senior High 32
Halftime: Grafton 34, EGF Senior High 14
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 4, Kylee Mathson 1, Mya Langerud 3, Taylor Bergh 2, Addison Kujawa 6, Ellie Marcott 2, Tatum Votava 13
Grafton -- Trinity Parsons 10, Ainsley McLain 17, Addison Fredericksen 10, Kate LeClerc 2, Keira Cole 10, Annelise Presteng 3, Savannah Blackcloud 2, Summer Moberg 3, Paityn Ziegelmann 2

Roseau 61, Kittson County Central 56
Halftime: Roseau 33, Kittson County Central 22
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner 6, Sophie Olson 6, Brooklyn Hulst 11, Anya Severson 14, Janna Preteau 8, Nevaeh Fletcher 14, Chesney Lee 2
Kittson County Central -- Annika Johnson 1, Lily Peterson 4, Berlyn Strege 4, Morgan Turn 20, Mckinly Folland 2, Ella Olson 11, Greta Kuznia 10

Warroad 52, Lake of the Woods 49
Halftime: Lake of the Woods 28, Warroad 26
Warroad -- Faith Lilly 26, Cassidy Kotlowski 4, Rachel Musgrove 4, Rilynn Anderson 6, Siarah Heddan 12
Lake of the Woods -- McKenzie Pieper 5, Bailey Husbands 9, Kayman Sonstegard 3, Elise Rose Dahl 13, Brooklyn Hasbargen 11, Paige Haack 8

ADVERTISEMENT

Lake Region Invitational
At Devils Lake Sports Center
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Four Winds-Minn. 62, Larimore 23
Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 38, Larimore 13
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Fassett 5, Lawrence 10, Hanson 2, Gourd 3, Robertson 4, G. Robertson 6, S. Gourd 5, M. Cavanaugh 19, Morgan 9
Larimore -- Sharp 3, Aamodt 7, Larson 6, Benson 2, Pernat 4, Bruske 1

Devils Lake JV 63, Benson County 34
Halftime: Devils Lake JV 39, Benson County 13
Devils Lake JV -- Beck 4, McLaurin 2, Gregory 1, Shock 4, Brodina 13, Elsperger 3, Hall 4, Martinson 6, Brown 10, Heilman 12, Lebrun 4
Benson County – Fossen 6, Kennen 15, Nelson 2, Maddock 10, Fautsch 1

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 45, Nelson County 31
Halftime: Park River/Fordville-Lankin 22, Nelson County 16
Nelson County – Lippert 9, Johnston 3, Parsley 2, Larson 4, Luehring 3, B. Lippert 8
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Skibicki 8, Markusen 4, Wharson 8, Bernhoft 2, Larson 2, Thompson 2, Halvorson 4, Larson 3, Johnson 10

Dunseith 49, North Star 35
Halftime: Dunseith 25, North Star 16
Dunseith -- Short 13, Longie 11, McCloud 14, K. Poitra 4, Baker 7
North Star -- Ahlberg 7, Nicholas 9, Harpestad 10, Erickstad 4, Staus 5

N.D. Class A
Poll for week of Wednesday, November 30, 2022
1. Minot (9 first-place votes) 65 total points, 0-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (5) 61, 0-0
3. West Fargo 37, 0-0
4. Fargo Davies 35, 0-0
5. West Fargo Sheyenne 16, 0-0
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 0-0 and Red River 0-0

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results
Roseau 57, Climax-Fisher 50
Clearbrook-Gonvick 78, Win-E-Mac 71
Pelican Rapids 78, Norman County East/UH 52
Northland of Remer 86, Menahga 58

EGF Senior High 67, Kittson County Central 45
Halftime: EGF Senior High 27, Kittson County Central 17
Kittson County Central -- Faken 6, Ristad 5, Vig 4, Schmiedeberg 9, Vig (44) 19
EGF Senior High -- Austin Rusling 10, Clyde Anderson 16, Chase Lindgren 13, Caleb Johnson 2, Drew Carpenter 13, Cooper Smith 2, Damian Bushaw 5, Caleb Zejdlik 6

Northern Freeze 81, Warroad 42
Warroad -- Kason Pietruszewski 9, Tedd Eastvold 9, Zach Rose 7, Gage Thompson 11, Jack Booth 4, Jackson Heinen 2
Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson 20, Nick Lund 5, Straet Spilde 5, Noah Underdahl 4, Caleb Bray 9, Cade Knutsen 11, Ryder Blazejewski 24, Jaxon Klegstad 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Warren-A-O 91, Crookston 53
Halftime: Warren-A-O 41, Crookston 32
Crookston -- Ryan Abeld 15, Tanner Giese 23, Hunter Nicholas 9, Gavin Winer 7, Reggie Winjum 5, Michael Deng 3, Isaac Thomforde 2
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Kaden Pierce 32, Tyson Mortimer 20, Kyden Kotrba 11, Nathan Sedlacek 9, Dustin Moehrle 9, Adam McIntyre 6, Jackson Woinarowicz 5

Fertile-Beltrami 86, Badger-Greenbush-MR 57
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 43
Fertile-Beltrami -- Derek Sorenson 18, Masen Nowacki 15, Caiden Swenby 29, Easton Petry 3, Ryan VanDenEinde 10, Preston Hanson 8, Cody Opdahl 3
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zach Blawat 30, Gabe Warne 7, Ty Christian 12, Masen Swenson 1, Brennan Collins 4, Cole Blazek 3

N.D. Class A
Poll for week of Wednesday, November 30, 2022
1. Minot (7 first-place votes) 63 total points, 0-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (7) 62, 0-0
3. Fargo Davies 39, 0-0
4. Fargo North 26, 0-0
5. Red River 9, 0-0
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (0-0), Fargo Shanley (0-0) and Bismarck High (0-0)

Girls hockey

Thursday’s results
Prairie Centre 2, Detroit Lakes 1
First period -- 1. PC, Natasha Ludwig (even strength) (#17 Dalelyn Diedrich) 1:30; 2. PC, Naomi Dalton (even strength) (#13 Natasha Ludwig) 12:09
Second period -- 3. DL, Kaydence Thorsteinson (even strength) (#14 Jaelynn Jensen) 13:33
Third period -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- PC: Kennedy Lemke 40; DL: Talyn Anderson 17

Boys hockey

Thursday’s results
Fargo South-Shanley 3, GF Central 0

Red River 9, Devils Lake 1
First period -- 1. RR, Mason Reynolds PP (Rylee Vetsch, Grant Gardner) 4:54; 2. DL, Isaac Thompson PP (Brody Parker, Caleb Schwab) 13:10; 3. RR, Dillon Jackson PP (Carson Skarperud, Mikey Coleman) 14:04
Second period -- 4. RR, Luc Bydal PP (Mason Stroh, Grant Gardner) 1:22; 5. RR, Reynolds (Vetsch, Carson Skarperud) 5:29; 6. RR, L. Bydal PP (Reynolds, Vetsch) 13:46; 7. RR, Vetsch (Skarperud) 16:36
Third period -- 8. RR, Dillon Jackson PP (Carter Sproule, Coleman) 3:09; 9. RR, Sproule (Jackson, Coleman) 9:52; 10. RR, Rylan Bydal PP (Skarperud, Garrett Eickman) 12:19
Goalie saves -- RR: Jake Jenkins 5-3-X--8, Tucker Hager X-X-0--0; DL: Brody Forsberg 17-18-12--47
RELATED: After slow start on the road, Grand Forks Red River flexes depth in home-opening 9-1 win over Devils Lake

May-Port-CG 5, Kittson County Central 4, OT 
First period -- 1. MP, Noah Mehus PP (Jonathan Muhs) 12:23; 2. KCC, Elijah Swanson (Tyler Hennen, Hayden Olsonawski) 14:20; 3. KCC, Hennen (Olsonawski) 15:46
Second period -- 4. MP, Mehus (Cale Gensrich) 16:19
Third period -- 5. KCC, Hennen (Olsonawski) 3:21; 6. KCC, Hennen (Dana Brown, Olsonawski) 6:57; 7. MP, Mehus (Muhs, Walker McGillis) 7:20; 8. MP, McGillis (Mehus, Andrew Aarsvold) 16:43
Overtime -- 9. MP, McGillis (Mehus, Lucas Fugleberg) 2:39
Goalie saves -- KCC: Isaac Lindegard 36; MP: Trevin Applegren 43

Prep football

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Springfield vs. Minneota, 10 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, 1 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Thursday’s result
American International 7, Bentley 2

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week 11 poll
1. Minnesota (11 first-place votes) 635 total points, 11-5-0 overall record
2. Denver (10) 634, 10-4-0
3. St. Cloud State (3) 596, 11-3-0
4. Quinnipiac (8) 588, 10-1-3
5. Penn State (2) 556, 13-3-0
6. Michigan 547, 10-5-1
7. Boston 414, 8-4-0
8. UConn 407, 10-3-3
9. Harvard 399, 7-1-1
10. Providence 368, 9-3-3
11. Michigan State 319, 11-4-1
12. Merrimack 300, 10-3-0
13. MSU Mankato 292, 8-5-1
14. Western Michigan 245, 10-6-0
15. UMass 212, 7-5-2
16. UMass-Lowell 167, 9-6-0
17. Ohio State 163, 9-6-1
18. Michigan Tech 100, 9-3-3
19. Northeastern 65, 7-5-1
20. Notre Dame 54, 7-7-2
Others receiving votes: Cornell 34, RIT 19, Arizona State 10, North Dakota 4, Clarkson 3, Niagara 2, Long Island 1

Women’s hockey

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week 12 poll
1. Ohio State (11 first-place votes) 272 total points, 13-1-2 overall record
2. Wisconsin (4) 259, 11-2-1
3. Yale (3) 246, 8-0-0
4. Quinnipiac 234, 14-1-0
5. Minnesota 200, 10-3-2
6. Colgate 186 , 13-2-1
7. Northeastern (1) 173, 16-2-1
8. Minnesota Duluth 167, 11-5-0
9. Providence 109, 13-4-1
10. Cornell 107, 6-3-1
11. Clarkson 97, 14-5-1
12. Penn State 79, 11-8-1
13. Vermont 60, 10-5-1
T14. UConn 25, 11-7-2 and Princeton 25, 4-5-1
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud State 19, Boston College 8, St. Lawrence 2, Long Island 1, Mercyhurst 1, MSU Mankato 1

College football

NCAA Division I FCS playoffs
Next Saturday’s games
Montana at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.
New Hampshire at Holy Cross
Furman at Incarnate Word
Gardner-Webb at William and Mary
Southeastern Louisiana at Samford
Delaware at South Dakota State
Weber State at Montana State
Richmond at Sacramento State

Missouri Valley Football Conference
All-MVFC first team
N.D. State -- Hunter Luepke Nash Jensen, Cody Mauch, Spencer Waege, James Kaczor, Michael Tutsie and Dawson Weber; Northern Iowa -- Theo Day, Matthew Cook and Benny Sapp III; S.D. State -- Isaiah Davis, Tucker Kraft, Garret Greenfield, Mason McCormick, Caleb Sanders, Reece Winkelman, Adam Bock and Dyshawn Gales; Youngstown State -- Jaleel McLaughlin and Bryce Oliver; Western Illinois -- Naseim Brantley; Indiana State -- Dante Hendrix; Illinois State -- Drew Bones and Zeke Vandenburgh; Southern Illinois -- Richie Hagarty; South Dakota -- Stephen Hillis and Dalton Godfrey; Missouri State -- Montrae Braswell, Grant Burkett and Montrae Braswell
All-MVFC second team
North Dakota -- Tyler Hoosman, Bo Belquist, Donny Ventrelli, Ben McNaboe and C.J. Siegel; N.D. State -- Hunter Brozio; S.D. State -- Mark Gronowski, Jaxon Janke, Zach Heins and Jadon Janke; Indiana State -- Justin Dinka and Rylan Cole; Southern Illinois -- Jacob Garrett, Avante Cox, Branson Combs, PJ Jules and Javon Williams Jr.; South Dakota -- Alex Jensen, Brock Mogensen, Myles Harden and John Bickle; Missouri State -- Landon Bebee, Kevin Ellis and Ferrin Manuleleua; Youngstown State -- Mike McAllister, Dylan Wudke and Colt McFadden; Northern Iowa -- Erik Sorensen, Khristian Boyd, Spencer Cuvelier, Korby Sander and Woo Governor
All-MVFC honorable mention
North Dakota -- Devon Krzanowski, Cade Peterson and Tommy Schuster; N.D. State -- Will Mostaert, TaMerik Williams and Jayden Price; Illinois State -- Deandre Lamont, Bryson Deming and Tanner Taula; Indiana State -- Lucas Hunter, Jose Vazquez IV and Harry Van Dyne; Missouri State -- Kyriq McDonald, Caden Bolz, Jose Pizano and Ty Scott; Northern Iowa -- Bryce Flater, Justin Peine and Sam Schnee; South Dakota -- Carter Bell, Isaac Erbes, Travis Theis and Wesley Eliodor; S.D. State -- Dalys Beanum, Jason Freeman, Hunter Dustman and Jadon Janke; Southern Illinois -- Beau Branyan, Nic Baker and D'Ante' Cox; Western Illinois -- T.J. Limehouse, Juan DelaCruz, Mason Laramie; Youngstown State -- Chris Fitzgerald, James Jackson and Jaison Williams
Individual awards
Offensive player of the year -- Jaleel McLaughlin, Youngstown State
Defensive player of the year -- Zeke Vandenburgh, Illinois State
Newcomer of the year -- Naseim Brantley, Western Illinois
Freshman of the year -- Cade Chambers, Indiana State
Coach of the year -- John Stiegelmeier, S.D. State
MVFC newcomer team
UND offensive lineman Brayden Bryant and defensive back Edmund Ocansey were named to the MVFC All-Newcomer Team, the league office announced on Tuesday afternoon.
North Dakota has placed 10 student-athletes on the postseason All-MVFC teams, with eight of them earning all-conference honors on Monday.

Women’s basketball

Thursday’s results
Eastern Michigan 73, N.D. State 55
MSU Moorhead 57, Minot State 33
UMary 70, Northern State 57
St. Cloud State 68, Bemidji State 42
MSU Mankato 88, Winona State 69

Minnesota Duluth 83, Minnesota Crookston 58
Halftime: Minnesota Duluth 43, Minnesota Crookston 16
Minnesota Crookston -- Taryn Frazer 12, Erika Lane 8, Emma Miller 5, Nicole Hernandez 2, Bren Fox 2, Alex Page 12, Janie Tormanen 5, Eden Golliher 4, Emma Dudycha 3, Abigail Leach 3, Lily Orazem 2
Minnesota Duluth -- Brooke Olson 21, Maesyn Thiesen 10, Taytum Rhoades 7, Madelyn Granica 7, Lexi Karge 14, Ella Gilbertson 10, Taya Hakamaki 9, Ani Tschida 5

Wednesday’s results
Wake Forest 63, Minnesota 59
Valley City State 94, Trinity Bible College 58

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Peyton Boom, MSU Moorhead
South division -- Aislinn Duffy, Augustana

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Erin Walcker, Mayville State

Men’s basketball

Thursday’s results
MSU Moorhead 84, Minot State 63
Northern State 79, UMary 60
St. Cloud State 81, Bemidji State 70
MSU Mankato 74, Winona State 71

Minnesota Duluth 89, Minnesota Crookston 61
Halftime: Minnesota Duluth 43, Minnesota Crookston 35
Minnesota Crookston -- Blaize Sagna 17, Chandler Meeks 10, Xzavier Jones 5, Pedro Rossi 5, De’Antray Hughes 4, Marcus Thompson 8, Ron Kirk 5, Tyrese Shines 5, Rambo Badyal 2
Minnesota Duluth -- Drew Blair 19, Jack Middleton 17, Charlie Katona 12, Austin Andrews 10, Joshua Strong 5, Matt Thompson 15, Zach Lea 7, Lincoln Meister 4

Wednesday’s results
Valley City State 111, Trinity Bible College 32

Iowa State 63, North Dakota 44
Halftime: Iowa State 26, North Dakota 24
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Matt Norman 3-7 0-0 9, A’Jahni Levias 3-6 0-0 8, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-7 0-0 5, BJ Omot 2-6 0-0 4, Jalun Trent 0-1 0-0 0, Mitchell Sueker 3-6 1-1 7, Treysen Eaglestaff 2-6 0-0 5, Brady Danielson 1-4 0-0 2, Caleb Nero 0-4 2-2 2, Brian Mathews 1-1 0-0 2, Elijah Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Reid Grant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 3-3 44
Iowa State -- Caleb Grill 6-9 0-0 16, Tamin Lipsey 5-7 0-0 11, Aljaz Kunc 1-4 3-4 6, Osun Osunniyi 2-8 1-2 5, Jaren Holmes 1-8 2-4 4, Robert Jones 5-9 0-4 10, Gbe Kalscheur 2-7 2-2 6, Demarion Watson 1-3 0-0 3, Hason Ward 1-2 0-0 2, Eli King 0-0 0-0 0, Conrad Hawley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 8-16 63
Three-pointers -- UND 7-26 (Norman 3-6, Levias 2-4, Tsartsidze 1-5, Omot 0-2, Sueker 0-2, Eaglestaff 1-2, Danielson 0-3, Nero 0-2), ISU 7-16 (Grill 4-5, Lipsey 1-1, Kunc 1-3, Holmes 0-1, Kalscheur 0-3, Watson 1-3); Rebounds -- UND 29 (Norman 7, Levias 4, Tsartsidze 2, Trent 1, Sueker 3, Eaglestaff 1, Danielson 3, Nero 2, Mathews 6), ISU 38 (Grill 5, Lipsey 3, Kunc 5, Osunniyi 5, Holmes 2, Jones 5, Kalscheur 2, Watson 10, Ward 1); Assists -- UND 10 (Norman 3, Levias 2, Omot 1, Trent 2, Danielson 1, Mathews 1), ISU 14 (Grill 1 Lipsey 4, Kunc 6, Holmes 1, Kalscheur 1, Ward 1); Turnovers -- UND 20 (Norman 3, Levias 2, Tsartsidze 2, Omot 1, Trent 4, Eaglestaff 2, Nero 2, Mathews 1, Brooks 1, TEAM 2), ISU 12 (Grill 3, Lipsey 1, Kunc 1, Holmes 2, Jones 1, Kalscheur 2, Watson 1, King 1)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Sam Masten, Northern State
South division -- Jake Hilmer, Upper Iowa

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Gus Wright, Dickinson State

Women’s indoor track and field

Summit League
Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. N.D. State (5 first-place votes) 61 total points
2. South Dakota (4) 60
3. S.D. State 49
4. North Dakota 41
5. Oral Roberts 34
6. St. Thomas 31
7. Kansas City 20
8. Omaha 19
9. Western Illinois 9

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (14 first-place votes) 196 total points
2. Augustana (1) 182
3. UMary 162
4. Winona State 154
5. Minnesota Duluth 148
6. Sioux Falls 122
7. Northern State 108
8. Concordia-St. Paul 99
9. Wayne State 87
10. St. Cloud State 76
11. Bemidji State 72
12. MSU Moorhead 66
13. Minot State 48
14. Southwest Minnesota State 33
15. Upper Iowa 22

Men’s indoor track and field

Summit League
Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. S.D. State (4 first-place votes) 45 total points
2. N.D. State (3) 42
2. South Dakota (1) 42
4. North Dakota 25
5. Oral Roberts 24
6. St. Thomas 23
7. Kansas City 13
8. Western Illinois 10

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (11 first-place votes) 121 total points
2. Augustana (1) 107
3. MSU Moorhead 87
4. UMary 86
5. Concordia-St. Paul 75
6. Northern State 69
7. Minnesota Duluth 68
8. Wayne State 56
9. Sioux Falls 52
10. Minot State 36
11. Southwest Minnesota State 20
12. Upper Iowa 15

College volleyball

NAIA National Championship
In Sioux City, Wednesday
Jamestown def. Rocky Mountain 25-21, 25-19, 25-18

Auto racing

World of Outlaws
River Cities Speedway will host the World of Outlaws twice during the upcoming 2023 season. The Outlaws will race in Grand Forks on June 2 and again on August 25. The Outlaws will also race at the Red River Valley Speedway in West Fargo on August 26.

Prep honor roll

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Rylee Bartz, Warroad, hat trick +1 vs. EGF Senior High
Talya Hendrickson, Warroad, hat trick vs. EGF Senior High
Maddie Hulter, Fergus Falls, hat trick vs. St. Cloud
Reagan Wohlers, Breckenridge-Wahpeton, hat trick vs. Detroit Lakes
Courtney Docktor, West Fargo, hat trick vs. Thief River Fals

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Jack Doda, Crookston, hat trick vs. Kittson County Central
Hayden Olsonawski, Kittson County Central, hat trick +1 vs. Ely and hat trick vs. Crookston
Tyler Hennen, Kittson County Central, hat trick +1 vs. Ely and hat trick vs. Crookston
Aron Sutherland, Wadena-Deer Creek, hat trick +2 vs. North Shore

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Rylie Klopp, Northern Freeze, 23 points, 11 rebounds vs. Win-E-Mac

Commitments
Football
Hillsboro-Central Valley’s Riley Olsen has committed to play at Valley City State.
Soccer
East Grand Forks' Kara Ellis has signed to play college soccer at Concordia College in Moorhead.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!