ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for August 25

Featuring local boys tennis results, area boys soccer scores, prep football and volleyball results and much more!

082622 S GFH GFCBTEN ColeWilber02.jpg
Grand Forks Central's Cole Wilber backhands the ball during a boys tennis match against the West Fargo Packers at the Riverside Tennis Courts in Grand Forks on Thursday, August 25, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys tennis

Thursday’s results
Wahpeton 5, Valley City 4
Fargo South 7, Fargo Shanley 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Fargo Davies 4

GF Central 9, West Fargo 0
Singles

1. Evan Panzer (GFC) over Ethan Heiden 6-2, 6-0; 2. Cole Wilber (GFC) over Alex Haugen 6-1, 6-0; 3. Rylan Spicer (GFC) over Owen Haugen 6-3, 6-0; 4. Jason Ling (GFC) over John Sikorski 6-0, 6-4; 5. AJ Spicer (GFC) over Eli Steckler 6-2, 6-3; 6. Logan Nielsen (GFC) over Riley Kleven 7-6 (7-3), 6-0

Doubles

1. Panzer/R. Spicer (GFC) over Heiden/Sikorski 7-6 (7-2), 7-5; 2. Wilber/A. Spicer (GFC) over A. Haugen/O. Haugen 6-1, 6-0; 3. Ling/Hanson Du (GFC) over Steckler/Kleven 6-1, 6-1

ADVERTISEMENT

082622 S GFH GFCBTEN EvanPanzer02.jpg
Grand Forks Central's Evan Panzer runs down the ball during a doubles match against West Fargo at the Riverside Tennis Courts in Grand Forks on Thursday, August 25, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Red River 9, Fargo North 0
Singles
1. Espen Schneider (RR) over Garrett Tostenson 6-0, 6-1; 2. Kellen Johnson (RR) over Nick Webb 6-0, 6-2; 3. Saylor Kuenzel (RR) over Ben Moen 6-0, 6-0; 4. Luc Bydal (RR) over Evan Hardie 6-2, 6-1; 5. Carson Skarperud (RR) over Drew Burris 6-1, 6-4; 6. Rylan Bydal (RR) over Benji Trumbo 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
1. Johnson/Kuenzel (RR) over Tostenson/N. Webb 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Asher Green/Skarperud (RR) over Moen/Hardie 6-1, 6-3; 3. Jaden Tang/Julian Mallory (RR) over Burris/Thomas Webb 6-1, 2-6, 6-0

Prep volleyball

Thursday’s result
Bagley 18-25-25-25, Crookston 25-19-18-16
Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Anna Funk 8-X-X (3 assists, 3 digs), Libby Salentine 4-X-X (11 assists), Grace Fischer 3-2-X, Joey Nesseth 3-1-X, Mackenzie Funk 3-X-X, Emilee Tate X-X-3, Dani Kresl X-X-2 (3 digs), Hannah Brouse 9 digs
Bagley -- Kathryn Agnew 16-5-5 (4 digs), Kira Thompson 6-3-X, Mckenna Melbo 5-X-X (6 assists, 8 digs), Kassie Fontaine X-X-4 (12 assists), Jazzy Harwood 5 digs

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results
Fargo South 1, Red River 0
Fargo Shanley 1, GF Central 0
West Fargo 2, Fargo North 1
Fargo Davies 1, West Fargo Sheyenne 0
St. John’s Prep 2, Crookston 1
Bismarck 5, Mandan 0
Bismarck Legacy 4, Dickinson 0
Minot 6, Williston 0
Jamestown 2, Bismarck Century 2, tie

Girls soccer

Thursday’s result
Fergus Falls 1, Crookston 0
First half -- 1. FF, Olivia Jurgens 8:23
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 4-10--14; FF: Rylynn Krein 2-2--4

Girls cross country

N.D. Class A
Coaches cross country poll
Teams
1. Red River, 2. Minot, 3. Williston, 4. Bismarck, 5. West Fargo
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 3. Lauren Dosch, Red River; 4. Acey Elkins, Mandan; 5. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 6. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 7. Annika Presteng, GF Central; 8. Jordan Knudsvig, West Fargo; 9. Cierra Bornemann, Fargo Davies; 10. Reagan Berg, Valley City

N.D. Class B
Coaches cross country poll
Teams
1. Rugby, 2. Kindred, 3. Grafton, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Bowman County
Other team(s) receiving votes: May-Port-CG
Individuals
1. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 2. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 3. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 4. Mara Kempel, Lisbon; 5. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 6. Carissa Mueller, May-Port-CG; 7. Eva Robinson, Pembina County North; 8. Hannah Senechal, Rugby; 9. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm; 10. Annika Stroh, Lisbon

Boys cross country

N.D. Class A
Coaches cross country poll
Teams
1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Red River, 4. Fargo Davies, 5. Bismarck Legacy
Other team(s) receiving votes: West Fargo Sheyenne
Individuals
1. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 2. Brady Goss, Devils Lake; 3. Ivan Askim, Williston; 4. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 6. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 7. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake; 8. Ethan Moe, Williston; 9. Parker Hintz, Bismarck; 10. Jonah Dafoe, Red River

N.D. Class B
Coaches cross country poll
Teams
1. Bowman County, 2. New Town, 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 4. Kindred, 5. Rugby
Other team(s) receiving votes: Beulah-Hazen
Individuals
1. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 2. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 3. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 5. Owen Johnson, Northern Cass; 6. Austin Dibble, Rugby; 7. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town; 8. Kaden Fuller, Shiloh; 9. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 10. Lucas Vollmer, Surrey

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep football

Thursday’s result
Larimore 38, Benson County 13

N.D. Class 11A
Week one football poll
1. Jamestown (14 first-place votes) 78 total points
2. Fargo North (2) 64
3. Dickinson 35
4. Red River 31
5. Fargo South 29
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton and GF Central

N.D. Class 11AA
Preseason football poll
1. West Fargo Sheyenne (11 first-place votes) 62 total points
2. Bismarck Century (1) 48
3. Mandan 23
4. Fargo Shanley 20
5. Fargo Davies 19
Others receiving votes: West Fargo (1), Bismarck Legacy and Bismarck St. Mary’s

N.D. Class 11B
Week one football poll
1. Kindred (11 first-place votes) 66 total points
2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (4) 61
3. Hillsboro-Central Valley 40
4. Central Cass 35
5. Velva-Drake/Anamoose 8
Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian, Dickinson Trinity, Beulah, Thompson

N.D. Class 9B
Week one football poll
1. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15 first-place votes) 75 total points
2. Cavalier 54
3. New Salem-Almont 43
4. May-Port-CG 30
5. North Border 8
Others receiving votes: North Prairie, South Border, North Star, Divide County, Nelson County

College football

Thursday’s result
Jamestown 27, Valley City State 24, OT
First quarter
J -- Zachariah Hamme 4 run (Aanon Peterson kick)
Second quarter
J -- Isaiah Roebuck 28 pass from Cade Torgerson (Peterson kick)
Third quarter
VCSU -- Justice Bice 6 run (Masila Siua kick)
J -- Javon Bowie-Mon 6 pass from Torgerson (Peterson kick)
Fourth quarter
VCSU -- Taylor SImmons 4 run (Siua kick)
VCSU -- Avery Thorsgard 11 run (Siua kick)
Overtime
VCSU -- Siua 36 field goal
J -- Micah Madyun 6 pass from Torgerson

College soccer

Thursday’s results
Cal Poly 1, Minnesota 1

Northern Colorado 4, North Dakota 0
First half -- 1. UNC, Lucy Hart (Hailey Collier) 16:59; 2. UNC, Haley O’Nan (Melina Faris) 19:30
Second half -- 3. UNC, Lauren Woodhull 63:25; 4. UNC, Sydney Engelkins (Britney Donais) 73:49
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 2-4--6; UNC: Kaya Lindberg 1-2--3

ADVERTISEMENT

College volleyball

Thursday’s results
Jamestown def. Montana Technological University 25-23, 19-25, 18-25, 27-25, 15-11

Northern Michigan 25-25-25, Minnesota Crookston 17-18-16
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Natalie Koke 6-0-0 (18 assists, 7 digs), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 2-1-0 (2 assists, 1 dig), Charlee Krieg 4-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Mara Weisensel 5-0-0, Bailey Schaefer 2-0-0 (3 assists, 9 digs), Layne Whaley 0-0-1 (5 digs), Audrey Cariveau 7-1-2 (1 assist, 4 digs), Madison Klimek
Northern Michigan -- Alli Yacko 1-0-1 (1 assist, 10 digs), Lizzy Stark 8-1-0 (1 assist, 4 digs), Lauren Van Remortel 0-0-1 (18 assists, 5 digs), Madeline Crowley 0-0-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Evynn Layshock 7-0-0, Jacqueline Smith 17-0-0 (6 digs), Ania Hyatt 4-2-0 (4 assists, 2 digs), Angelina Negron 2 digs, Meghan Meyer 5-0-0 (3 digs), Caylie Barlage (18 assists, 3 digs), Olivia Webber 2-0-0, McKenzie Gruner 1-0-0 (1 dig)

Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. Denver (6 first-place votes) 75 total points
2. South Dakota (3) 74
3. Omaha (1) 68
4. Oral Roberts 53
5. S.D. State 51
6. Kansas City 42
7. N.D. State 35
8. North Dakota 22
9. St. Thomas 20
10. Western Illinois 10

Women’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Augustana (12 first-place votes) 144 total points
2. Concordia-St. Paul 112
3. Wayne State (1) 107
4. MSU Mankato 102
5. Winona State 98
6. Sioux Falls 88
7. Upper Iowa 80
8. Southwest Minnesota State 79
9. Minot State 62
10. UMary 38
11. Bemidji State 37
12. Minnesota Crookston 36
13. MSU Moorhead 31

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Bellevue (6 first-place votes) 36 total points
2. Viterbo 28
3. Waldorf 22
4. Valley City State 16
5. Dickinson State 14
6. Dakota State 10

Men’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Winona State (5 first-place votes) 77 total points
2. Bemidji State (2) 67
3. Concordia-St. Paul (2) 61
4. MSU Mankato 56
5. Minnesota Crookston (1) 45
6. Upper Iowa 44
7. Augustana 33
8. UMary 24
9. Sioux Falls 22
10. Minot State 21

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Bellevue (4 first-place votes) 33 total points
2. Waldorf (1) 30
3. Viterbo (1) 25
4. Dickinson State 19
5. Valley City State 11
6. Dakota State 8

Women’s cross country

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Dickinson State (3 first-place votes) 32 total points
2. Viterbo (2) 30
3. Dakota State (1) 23
4. Bellevue 20
5. Valley City State 12
6. Waldorf 9

Men’s cross country

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Dakota State (6 first-place votes) 36 total points
2. Dickinson State 29
3. Bellevue 22
4. Viterbo 19
5. Valley City State 13
6. Waldorf 7

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball