We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for August 18

Featuring area boys soccer scores, girls golf results, women's soccer scores and much more!

081922 GFCfgoSouthSoccer3.jpg
Grand Forks Central's Finn Jackson and Fargo South's Frankee Kamblee compete for the ball as Sam Larson looks on Thursday at Cushman Field.
Eric Hylden/Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls golf

Wahpeton Invitational
At Bois De Sioux Golf Course, Thursday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 336, 2. Wahpeton 355, 3. Red River 356, 4. Fargo Shanley 376, 5. Fargo South 383, 6. Fargo North 384, 7. West Fargo 385, 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 389, 9. GF Central 476
Top 10 individuals
1. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 72; 2. Rose Solberg, FD, 76; 3. Jaya Grube, RR, 79; T4. Payton Stocker, WFS, and Halle Miller, WAH, 81; 6. Nora Benson, FD, 84; 7. McKena Coolmo, WAH, 87; T8. Abby Voeller, FD, and Lexi Bartley, FD, 88; T10. Reegan Bents, WF, and Madelyn Trapnell, GFC, 89
Other Red River placers -- Sophie Brakke 91, Lauren Soholt 92, Ella McMullin 94, Taylor Piepkorn 95, Marit Seeger 100, Olivia Whitesock 103, Karsyn Grube 104
Other GF Central placers -- Ella Peters 94, Brynn Estad 146, Allie Berg 147

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results
Fargo North 3, Red River 0
Fargo Davies 4, West Fargo 0
Fargo Shanley 0, West Fargo Sheyenne 0, tie
Bismarck Century 6, Williston 2
Minot 2, Jamestown 0
Bismarck 5, Dickinson 1
Bismarck Legacy 2, Mandan 1

GF Central 1, Fargo South 0
First half -- 1. Ryaan Alshami (Finn Jackson) 22:00

Girls cross country

N.D. Class A preseason poll
Teams
1. Williston
2. Bismarck
3. Red River
4. Minot
5. Fargo North
Other team(s) receiving votes: Fargo Davies
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City
2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck
3. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River
4. Acey Elkins, Mandan
5. Sophia Ness, Bismarck
6. Annika Presteng, GF Central
7. Maicee Burke, Minot
8. Dru Zander, Williston
9. Lauren Dosch, Red River
10. Taya Fettig, Bismarck

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B preseason poll
Teams
1. Rugby
2. Kindred
3. Hillsboro-Central Valley
4. May-Port-CG
5. Grafton
Individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington
2. Hannah Westin, Shiloh
3. Amelia Shepard, Rugby
4. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm
5. Paige Cotton, Hillsboro-Central Valley
6. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore
7. Annika Stroh, Lisbon
8. Hannah Senechal, Rugby
9. Peyton Gette, Kindred
10. Mara Kempel, Lisbon

Boys cross country

N.D. Class A preseason poll
Teams
1. Williston
2. Bismarck
3. Red River
4. Bismarck Legacy
5. Fargo Davies
Individuals
1. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne
2. Ivan Askim, Williston
3. Fynn Krenz, Williston
4. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck
5. Ethan Moe, Williston
6. Quinn Roehl, GF Central
7. Parker Hintz, Bismarck
8. Brady Goss, Devils Lake
9. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake
10. Owen Sondag, Fargo North

N.D. Class B preseason poll
Teams
1. Bowman County
2. New Town
3. Hillsboro-Central Valley
4. Kindred
5. Beulah-Hazen
Other team(s) receiving votes: Grafton
Individuals
1. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley
2. Austin Wanner, Bowman County
3. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County
4. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town
5. Lucas Vollmer, Surrey
6. Cole Campbell, Kindred
7. Kaden Fuller, Shiloh
8. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County
9. Xavier Bell, New Town
10. Keaton Olson, Kindred

Women’s soccer

Thursday’s results
Minnesota 1, Baylor 1, tie

North Dakota 1, Southern Indiana 0
First half -- 1. UND, Amelia Loeffler (Julia Briggs) 25:30
Goalie saves -- USI: Maya Etienne 1-2--3; UND: Madi Livingston 4-1--5
Cautions/ejections -- Abby Elenberger, UND, yellow card 32:18; Allison Rapaduski, UND, yellow card 38:42
RELATED: Hawks have successful soccer opener

College volleyball

Thursday’s results
Mayville State def. Trinity Christian 25-12, 25-17, 25-17
Keiser def. Mayville State 27-25, 22-25, 28-26, 25-21
Montana State-Northern def. Valley City State 25-23, 25-22, 23-25, 25-20

Women’s cross country

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Augustana (15 first-place votes) 225 total points
2. Minnesota Duluth 197
3. UMary (1) 196
4. MSU Mankato 183
5. Winona State 180
6. Sioux Falls 153
7. Northern State 139
8. MSU Moorhead 126
9. Minot State 107
10. St. Cloud State 105
11. Bemidji State 81
12. Wayne State 68
13. Concordia-St. Paul 51
14. Upper Iowa 47
15. Southwest Minnesota State 46
16. Minnesota Crookston 16

Men’s cross country

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Augustana (13 first-place votes) 169 total points
2. Sioux Falls 145
3. UMary 142
4. Minnesota Duluth (1) 135
5. MSU Mankato 129
6. Winona State 105
7. MSU Moorhead 93
8. Minot State 83
9. Northern State 80
10. Concordia-St. Paul 64
11. Wayne State 54
12. Minnesota Crookston 32
13. Southwest Minnesota State 26
14. Upper Iowa 14

ADVERTISEMENT

Men’s hockey

IIHF World Juniors Championship
In Edmonton, AB
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
Finland 5, Germany 2
Sweden 2, Latvia 1
Canada 6, Switzerland 3
Czech Republic 4, USA 2

Friday’s semifinals
Czech Republic vs. Canada
Finland vs. Sweden

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring college hockey results, local college soccer scores and much more!
Featuring N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results, college hockey scores, area football results and much more!
Featuring area prep football results, local college volleyball scores, N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results and much more!
Featuring results from the EDC boys tennis duals tournament, prep volleyball scores from throughout the region, boys and girls soccer results and much more!