ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard for April 14

Featuring N.D. Lions All-Star prep basketball team roster announcements, area college softball and baseball conference standings, day one results from the Northern Sun men's golf tournament and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Prep basketball

Lions All-Star teams
The annual Lions all-star basketball series is set for July 11 at Bismarck High School and July 12 at Fargo Davies High School with games at 6 and 8 p.m. both nights.

Boys
Class A
Adam Kallenbach, Jamestown; Nick Carlson, Brett Limke, Foday Sheriff, West Fargo; Ian Motschenbacher, Fargo Davies; Eric Wentz, Minot; Evan Gross, Nathan Fedorchak, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Mike Nhial, West Fargo Sheyenne; Aaron Grubb, Mandan; Diamond McGill, Fargo South; Treyson Eaglestaff, Bismarck
Alternates
Kaleb Larson, Sheyenne; Tyler Kraft, Shanley; George Gillette, Bismarck; Britton Cranston, Dickinson
Head coach – Dean Winczewski, Minot
Assistant coach – Adam Palczewski, West Fargo

Class B
William Jiskra, Grafton; Jayden Yankton, Jacolby Pearson, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Gannon Limke, Hillsboro, Central Valley; Gus Hurlburt, Joe Hurlburt, Enderlin; Trey Brandt, Trapper Skalsky, Beulah; Zach Hendrickson, Our Redeemer’s; MaxMcQuillan, Paul Olson, Kindred; Scott Wagner, Ellendale
Alternates
Trevon Rodriguez, Oak Grove; Adam Nitschke, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier; Ethan Morin, Dunseith; Carter Englund, Shiloh Christian; Tylan Giroux, Standing Rock; Lance Pitner, South Prairie; Tevin Deitz, Beach
Head coach – Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan
Assistant coach – Riley Lillemoen, Grafton

Girls
Class A
Adie Wagner, Fargo south; Reese Hauk, Dickinson; Maria Evanson, Minot; Marissa Burian, Taylor Safranski, Fargo Davies; Annie Nabwe, Jamestown; Abby Fletcher, Bismarck Century; Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake; Alivia Manson, West Fargo Sheyenne; Petyon Gerving, Bismarck; Emily Srejma, Shanley; Madison Spacher, Watford City
Alternates 
Grace Miller, Fargo North; Morgan Sheldon, Faith Eberle, Mandan
Head coach – Jason Schwarz, Minot
Assistant coach – Nathan Welstad, Bismarck Century

Class B
Megan Roob, Richland; Bailee Pierce, Hettinger-Scranton’ Abby Duchscherer, GTerryn Johnson, Kindred; Reagan Hanson, Cassie Erickson, Grafton; QuinnNeppl, Benson County; Molly Musland, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Lorelei McIver, Glenburn; Jaylin Cotton, Central Cass; Ezura Rainbow, Four Winds-Minnewaukan
Alternates
Tina Freier, Kindred; Rylie Holzer, Central Cass; Kya Mauch, Hankinson; Grace Kelly Shiloh Christian; Madi Wilhelmi, Beach; Jacee Turcotte, Trenton
Head coach – Sam Brandt, Kindred
Assistant coach – Laurie Sieben, Grafton

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep volleyball

Optimist Volleyball
The annual Optimist Volleyball series for North Dakota has been set for June 13 and June 14.
A change was made this season regarding how teams are selected.
At the state coaches meeting last November, the coaches decided to use a new team selection process currently used in several other states.
This process is designed to make the teams as equitable as possible while keeping the number of Class A and Class B players evenly distributed on each team. This results in a Red Team and a Blue team (replacing the East/West process of the past). Players are placed on teams by position rather than location of their high school in the state.
To qualify to coach the All Star Series, the highest finishing Class A and Class B coach from the east and from the west are eligible. If they decline, the next highest finishing coach in that division is offered the opportunity to coach. This year the All Star coaches were assigned to teams by random draw.
The games will be played June 13 at Fargo Shanley and June 14 at Bismarck High.

Red Team
Danielle Hagler, North Star; Paige McAllister, Shanley; Emily Skalicky, Fargo North; Eden Olson, Our Redeemer’s; Mia Hinsz, Bismarck High; Hannah Hoedl, Shanley; Teegan Scherr, Linton-HMB; Nadia Chwialkowski, West Fargo; Emma Lucas, Northern Cass; Sydney Upton, Minot Ryan; Riley Hauff, Drake-Anamoose; Hunter Petersen, Jamestown
Coaches – Kelsey Gibbons, West Fargo; Tim Wallstrum, Kenmare

Blue Team
Macy Fridgen, Bismarck Century; Emily Degree, Des Lacs-Burlington; Alissa Haugland, Divide County; Olivia Vetter, Shanley; Katie Trumbauer, Jamestown; Abby Cox, Oakes; Piper Harris, Mandan; Bailey Munson, Thompson; Ava Wild, Fargo Davies; JayCee Richter, Linton-HMB; Kinsey Zuroff, Beulah; Kenadi Renner, Bismarck High
Coaches – Jamie Richter, Linton-HMB; Jamie Zastoupil, Bismarck Century

Prep baseball

Thursday’s results
Turtle Mountain at Devils Lake, canceled
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Fargo South, postponed to 5/9
Valley City at Fargo Davies, postponed to 5/19
West Fargo at Moorhead, postponed to 4/28
Fosston at Red Lake County, postponed
Barnesville at Lake Park-Audubon, postponed
Cass Lake-Bena at Pine River-Backus, postponed
Wadena-Deer Creek at Parkers Prairie, postponed
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Laporte, postponed
Nevis at Blackduck, postponed

Prep softball

Thursday’s results
GF Central at Grafton, postponed
West Fargo at Red River, postponed to 5/17
Crookston DH at EGF Senior High, postponed
Valley City at Jamestown, postponed
Rocori DH at Fergus Falls, postponed
New York Mills at Menahga, postponed
Blackduck at Nevis, postponed

Girls soccer

Thursday’s result
GF Central at Fargo Davies, postponed to 5/19

Boys golf

Grafton Invitational
At King’s Walk Golf Course, Thursday
Event canceled due to weather

Boys tennis

Thursday’s results
EGF Senior High at Detroit Lakes, postponed
Crookston at Bemidji, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

College softball

Summit League standings
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 7-2 / 26-10
Omaha 6-3 / 17-11
South Dakota 5-4 / 20-17
N.D. State 4-4 / 22-17
Kansas City 4-4 / 8-26
St. Thomas 4-5 / 9-26
Western Illinois 3-6 / 7-25
North Dakota 2-7 / 12-29
Friday’s games
North Dakota at South Dakota, noon
Kansas City at S.D. State
Western Illinois at N.D. State, noon (in Omaha)
Omaha at St. Thomas
Saturday’s games
North Dakota at South Dakota, 11 a.m.
Kansas City at S.D. State
Western Illinois at N.D. State, noon (in Omaha)
Omaha at St. Thomas

Big Ten
Wednesday’s result
Minnesota 9, S.D. State 8 (in 8)

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 12-2 / 28-7
Winona State 8-2 / 22-10
St. Cloud State 11-3 / 23-12
MSU Mankato 10-4 / 28-10
Minnesota Duluth 10-4 / 25-10
Minot State 7-5 / 26-10
Upper Iowa 6-5 / 15-16
Southwest Minnesota State 7-7 / 15-22
Concordia-St. Paul 6-6 / 23-8
Sioux Falls 5-8 / 17-17
Wayne State 5-9 / 8-27
Bemidji State 4-8 / 7-25
Minnesota Crookston 3-9 / 12-25
UMary 3-9 / 5-27
Northern State 2-10 / 10-24
MSU Moorhead 2-10 / 5-22
Friday’s games
Minnesota Crookston at MSU Mankato
Bemidji State at Concordia-St. Paul
Sioux Falls at Minot State, canceled
Northern State at Augustana
St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa
MSU Moorhead at Wayne State
Minnesota Duluth at Winona State
Wednesday’s results
MSU Mankato 7-11, Minnesota Crookston 2-1
Minot State 21-16, Concordia-St. Paul 2-3
Winona State 9-6, Bemidji State 4-2

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 10-2 / 24-11
Valley City State 9-3 / 22-13
Dakota State 8-4 / 13-16
Waldorf 5-5 / 5-17
Presentation 5-7 / 11-16
Dickinson State 5-7 / 13-21
Mayville State 4-6 / 7-18
Viterbo 0-12 / 3-25
Friday’s games
Valley City State at Presentation
Dakota State at Viterbo
Bellevue at Waldorf
Wednesday’s results
Waldorf DH at Iowa Wesleyan, canceled

College baseball

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 17-3 / 27-6
MSU Mankato 15-3 / 22-5
Minot State 13-4 / 19-13
St. Cloud State 12-4 / 20-10
Winona State 7-5 / 9-14
Wayne State 9-7 / 15-14
Minnesota Duluth 8-7 / 14-14
Concordia-St. Paul 9-9 / 15-15
Sioux Falls 9-11 / 17-18
Northern State 5-7 / 10-15
Upper Iowa 6-12 / 8-21
UMary 5-11 / 13-18
Minnesota Crookston 4-10 / 12-21
Bemidji State 2-16 / 5-27
Southwest Minnesota State 1-13 / 8-18
Friday’s games
Bemidji State at Minnesota Crookston, postponed
Northern State at Minot State, postponed
UMary at Minnesota Duluth
Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Wayne State at Augustana
Southwest Minnesota State at St. Cloud State

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 15-0 / 30-8
Dakota State 12-4 / 25-11
Dickinson State 8-7 / 14-19
Valley City State 8-8 / 17-17
Mayville State 8-8 / 11-16
Waldorf 6-10 / 7-24
Viterbo 3-13 / 11-26
Presentation 3-13 / 5-32
Friday’s games
Mayville State at Viterbo, noon
Valley City State at Waldorf
Dickinson State at Dakota State
Presentation at Bellevue
Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Viterbo, noon
Valley City State at Waldorf
Dickinson State at Dakota State
Presentation at Bellevue
Wednesday’s result
Graceland at Waldorf, canceled

Women’s tennis

Northern Sun
NSIC tournament
In Sioux Falls, S.D.
Friday, April 22
Quarterfinals
No. 7 Sioux Falls vs. No. 2 Winona State, 9 a.m.
No. 6 Upper Iowa vs. No. 3 Southwest Minnesota State, 11:30 a.m.
No. 8 St. Cloud State vs. No. 1 Augustana, 2 p.m.
No. 5 UMary vs. No. 4 MSU Mankato, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 23
Semifinals, 2 p.m.
Sunday, April 24
Championship, 10:00 a.m.

Men’s golf

Summit League
Golfer of the week -- Brock Winter, N.D. State

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Sun
NSIC men’s golf tournament
In Blue Springs, Missouri
Thursday’s day one results
Team totals
1. Upper Iowa 296, 2. Concordia-St. Paul 297, 3. Minnesota Crookston 302, 4. Winona State 303, 5. Bemidji State 304, 6. Augustana 308, 7. MSU Mankato 309, 8. Sioux Falls 317, 9. UMary 323, 10. Minot State 324
Minnesota Crookston placers
T4. Layton Bartley 74, T9. Connor Humble 75, T11. Devin Kucy 76, T18. Keegan Poppenberg 77, T32. Rory Wutzke 79

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.