SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard

Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area men's and women's basketball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results
Hillsboro-Central Valley 63, Cavalier 43
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 102, Benson County 28
Kindred 66, Maple River 27
Medina-P-B 65, Griggs-Midkota 46
Lakota 67, Warwick 36
Harvey-Wells County 62, Dakota Prairie 39
Central Cass 61, Hankinson 28
Napoleon-G-S 65, Strasburg-Zeeland 45
West Fargo Sheyenne 96, Wahpeton 62
West Fargo 84, Valley City 47
Dickinson 79, Watford City 63
Thief River Falls 64, Roseau 29
Warren-A-O 88, Lake of the Woods 44
Ada-Borup/West 62, Park Christian 49
Dilworth-G-F 85, Hawley 79

Fargo Davies 102, Devils Lake 46
Halftime: Fargo Davies 50, Devils Lake 24
Devils Lake -- Drew Hofstad 7, Hayden Hofstad 11, Oliver Wirth 5, Jackson Baeth 4, Wylee Delorme 8, Sam Enget 3, Beau Brodina 3, Parker Brodina 3, Kole Toso 2
Fargo Davies -- A Proctor 7, C Barta 6, M Klabo 20, I Motschenbacher 25, R Brown 12, R Drummond 5, M Froslie 3, E Van Dam 5, L Olson 2, Z Livingood 6, J Beiswenger 3, P Havelka 3

Thompson 66, North Border 50
Halftime: Thompson 36, North Border 22
Thompson -- Drew Overby 6, Tyler Cunningham 10, Karter Peterson 4, Brayden Wolfgram 12, Connor Welsh 2, Jakob Starcevic 11, Kyle Odenbach 22
North Border -- Trenton Cosley 13, Jaxen Johnson 7, Kyler Moore 17, Aiden Steinbrook 13

Park River/F-L 49, Hatton-Northwood 32
Halftime: Park River/F-L 26, Hatton-Northwood 19
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 21, Emmitt Miller 11, John Beneda 7, Andrew Koenig 3, Brady Omdahl 5, Nevin Daley 2
Hatton-Northwood -- Levi Jorgenson 6, Austin Rygg 5, Derek Carpenter 6, Teddy Peterick 2, Kelby Azure 13

Rolla 56, Langdon-E-M 52
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 28, Rolla 27
Rolla -- Nicholas Mears 2, Deryk Thomas 19, Jeffry Rosinski 8, Mitchell Leas 21, Zane Wuori 2, Harrison Longie 4
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 3, Tucker Welsh 7, Markus Kingzett 12, Rayce Worley 17, Gage Goodman 13

ADVERTISEMENT

May-Port-CG 57, Drayton-V-E 31
Halftime: May-Port-CG 35, Drayton-V-E 19
May-Port-CG -- Landon Koenig 16, Marshal Judisch 3, Jacob Hutter 4, Xyler Carlson 15, Ethan Bergstrom 11, Drew Ostmo 3, Gavin Mewes 5
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Logan Wieler 2, Brayden Johnson 5, Everett Fredje 10, Jayce Larson 6, Lukas 6, Cayden Quibell 2

Fertile-Beltrami 93, Win-E-Mac 60
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 64, Win-E-Mac 36
Win-E-Mac -- Justin Courneya 25, Kolten Cherf 6, Cameron Bergman 7, Ryan Kangas 6, Dorian Fadat 3, Jonas Spry 4, Chase Sheer 9
Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 17, Everett Balstad 10, Masen Nowacki 3, Justin Soli 2, Isaiah Wright 1, Caiden Swenby 27, Austin Bjerk 2, Derek Sorenson 23, Tysen Stuhaug 8

Warroad 78, Stephen-Argyle 56
Halftime: Warroad 38, Stephen-Argyle 30
Warroad -- Evan Grover 26, Cole Spenst 32, Liam Grover 16, John Davis 4
Stephen-Argyle -- Colin McGregor 11, Riley Clausen 4, Colten Pagnac 20, Will McGlynn 13, Aiden Anderson 8

Mahnomen-Waubun 81, Norman Co. East/UH 61
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 37, Norman Co. East/UH 30
Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Connor Nelson 18, Reed Klemetson 2, Drew Jacobson 9, C Mortenson 2, G Burnette 3, C Bentley 8, Aidan Flaten 12, F Jacobson 3, Keian Wibbels 4
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Loden Clark 33, Beau Hoban 7, Sam Zima 5, Dennis Ashley 10, Tyson McArthur 2, Neegonee Burnette 6, Rolando Ellis 15, Joe Sudar 2

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (11 first-place votes) 9-1, 69 points
2. Minot (2) 9-1, 57
3. Bismarck (1) 9-1, 41
4. Fargo Davies (1) 7-1,38
5. West Fargo Sheyenne 9-1, 19
Others receiving votes: West Fargo

N.D. Class B poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16 first-place votes) 7-0, 160 points
2. Kindred 7-1, 135
3. North Border 7-0, 132
4. Enderlin 7-3, 96
5. Ellendale 7-0, 95
6. Central Cass 8-0, 60
8. Powers Lake 8-0, 60
9. Thompson 6-2, 24
10. Bowman County 8-1, 17
Others receiving votes: Hazen 6-2, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 4-1, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4-4, North Star 8-1, Dunseith 5-3, Shiloh Christian 6-2, Standing Rock 6-1, Surrey 8-1

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 8-1 9-1
Fargo Davies 7-1 7-1
West Fargo 87-2 9-2
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Fargo North 5-4 6-4
Fargo South 5-4 5-5
GF Red River 4-3 4-3
Devils Lake 2-5 2-6
GF Central 2-6 2-7
Wahpeton 1-9 1-9
Valley City 0-8 0-9
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Mason Klabo, Davies, 25.8
Jeremiah Sem, North, 22.3
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 21.1
James Hamilton, South, 20.2
Ian Motschenbacher, Davies, 17.9
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.0
Zach Kraft, GF Red River, 16.9
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 16.6
Reis Rowekamp, GF Red River, 16.4
Carter Zeller, Fargo North, 15.7
INDIVIDUAL REBOUNDING LEADERS
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 11.2
James Hamiilton, Fargo South, 11.2
Erick Pay, GF Central, 9.3
Carter Zeller, Fargo North, 8.7
Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 8.4
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 7.9
Sam Strandell, GF Central, 7.8
Foday Sheriff, West Fargo, 7.8
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 7.5
Keauno Newton, Devils Lake, 7.3

N.D. District 8
Conference / Overall
Dunseith 1-0 5-3
Rolla 1-0 7-3
North Star 0-0 9-1
St. John 0-0 5-4
Langdon-E-M 0-0 3-5
Rolette-Wolford 0-1 3-5
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Mitchell Leas, Rolla, 24.0
Brayton Baker, St. John, 20.6
Dane Hagler, North Star, 20.5
Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 18.4
Montgomery Grant, Rolette, 16.3
Rayce Worley, Langdon-E-M, 16.1
Chad Parisien, Dunseith, 15.3
Deryk Thomas, Rolla, 14.4
Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 14.2
Blake Matson, Rolette, 12.6

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls basketball

Thursday’s results
Oakes 60, Carrington 53
Kindred 77, Maple River 24
Central Cass 68, Hankinson 24
Edgeley-K-M 53, LaMoure-L-M 46
Nelson County 57, Rolette 53
Oak Grove 47, Lisbon 46
West Fargo 99, Valley City 49
West Fargo Sheyenne 95, Wahpeton 76
Fertile-Beltrami 71, Win-E-Mac 16
Mahnomen-Waubun 68, Norman County East/UH 53
Fergus Falls 67, Hawley 54
Detroit Lakes 77, Staples-Motley 30
Fosston 63, Bagley 24
Northern Freeze 52, Lake of the Woods 37
Clearbrook-Gonvick 55, Warren-A-O 51
Kittson County Central 56, Warroad 46
Stephen-Argyle at Red Lake Falls, postponed to 2/8

Red Lake Co. Central 47, Sacred Heart 42
Halftime: Red Lake Co. Central 21, Sacred Heart 18
Sacred Heart -- Sophie Evavold 2, Grace Loeslie 7, Ella Adolphson 1, Ava Knudson 1, Audrey Zavoral 4, Isabel Vonesh 6, Grace Vonesh 21
Red Lake County Central -- Cari Bachand 13, Quinn Graves 5, Shawn Majeres 4, Carlee Whalen 14, Marissa Thomas 10

Fargo Davies 83, Devils Lake 38
Halftime: Fargo Davies 47, Devils Lake 19
Fargo Davies -- K Vettel 7, K Franks 7, A Feldner 6, M Burian 2, A Safranski 15, M Burian 6, A Wacha 7, B Everson 2, T Safranski 3, M Whealdon 14, A WIld 8, T Thull 6
Devils Lake -- Jadyn Frelich 1, Anna Shock 2, Rebekah Widmer 4, Kiya McLaurin 2, Tori Fee 1, Rachel Dahlen 10, Hallie Fritel 2, Jolie Martinson 4, Greta Lee 3, Emily Tjelta 2, Lainey Hall 4, Claire Heilman 3

Thompson 69, Hillsboro-CV 24
Halftime: Thompson 40, Hillsboro-CV 12
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Tatum Limke 2, Sadie Gallagher 2, Stella Benson 4, Megan Ensign 5, Kennedy Olsen 3, Hailey Smelden 4, Mataya Arends 4
Thompson -- Olivia Dick 3, Sydney Schwabe 2, Libby Koerber 12, Addison Sage 5, Jordyn Tozer 5, Mya Krogstad 13, Dru Schwab 2, Summer Hegg 4, Clara Stevens 8, Kya Hurst 6, Reese Danner 1, Brenna Martin 8

Park River/F-L 61, Midway-Minto 38
Halftime: Park River/F-L 27, Midway-Minto 26
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Addi Skibicki 5, Sophie Markusen 10, Greta Wharam 14, Hannah Larson 6, Dani Thompson 3, hannah Halvorson 10, Megan Larson 6, Ella Johnson 7
Midway-Minto -- Khaleela Korynta 8, Elyse McMillan 10, Maddy Korynta 5, Sophie Schuster 9, Emma McMillan 6

Rolla 49, Bottineau 44
Halftime: Rolla 27, Bottineau 19
Rolla -- Jaina Canapi 2, Jenna Rosinski 12, Morgan Leas 28, Carmen ELick 4, Trista Henderson 3
Bottineau -- Kylie Simpson 19, Aria Marom 3, Hallie Nero 9, Erin Guariglia 3, Kyra Beckman 10

Badger-Greenbush-MR 55, Roseau 49
Halftime: Roseau 22, Badger-Greenbush-MR 20
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 12, Asher Burslie 10, Hanah Bergsnev 2, Kenzie Dahl 7, Kinsley Hanson 19, Jacey Wojchowski 2, Cassie Dahl 2
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner 4, Hanna Mooney 18, Anya Severson 7, Emma Bassingthwaite 5, Shavonda Bender 8, Nevaeh Fletcher 7

Ada-Borup/West 57, Park Christian 44
Halftime: Ada-Borup/West 24, Park Christian 22
Park Christian -- Annika Johnson 21, Jenna Reinche 9, Andie Sandman 6, Kaycee Enderson 5, Belle Suckert 3
Ada-Borup/West -- Kayli Dahl 2, Grace Kroshus 2, Sarah Prodzinski 5, Izabel Marcussen 2, Alex Tinjum 5, Kaya Lee 28, Dyllan Miller 13

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (15 first-place votes) 9-0, 75
2. Bismarck 8-1, 56
3. West Fargo 9-1, 42
4. Fargo Davies 7-1, 25
5. Minot 8-1, 21
Others receiving votes: GF Red River

N.D. Class B poll
1. Kindred (15 first-place votes) 12-0, 159 points
2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (1) 12-0, 145
3. Central Cass 10-1, 110
4. Rugby 11-0, 107
5. Grafton 9-2, 103
6. Garrison 12-0, 71
7. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 12-0, 60
8. Thompson 8-2, 48
9. Linton-HMB 10-2, 46
10. Bowman County 10-1, 18
Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian 10-4, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 9-1, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 8-2, Hatton-Northwood 11-1

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 9-1 10-1
Fargo Davies 7-1 7-1
GF Red River 6-1 6-1
WF Sheyenne 6-3 7-3
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Devils Lake 4-3 4-3
Fargo North 3-5 3-6
Fargo South 3-6 4-6
Wahpeton 2-7 2-7
Valley City 1-7 1-8
GF Central 0-8 0-9
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 22.4
Adie Wagner, South, 21.2
Jocelyn Schiller, GF Red River, 19.9
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 18.0
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 16.9
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 16.4
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 13.4
Scout Woods, Wahpeton, 13.1
Arden Faulkner, North, 13.1
INDIVIDUAL LEADING REBOUNDERS
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 12.8
Teigan Malo, South, 12.1
Emly Srejma, Shanley, 10.3
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 9.6
Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 9.0
Ava Wild, Davies, 7.9
Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 7.6
Hannah Litzinger, GF Central, 7.6
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 7.4

N.D. District 8
Conference / Overall
Langdon-E-M 2-0 8-2
St. John 3-1 9-4
Rolla 1-1 5-6
Dunseith 1-1 7-5
North Star 0-2 3-7
Rolette/Wolford 0-1 3-5
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Morgan Leas, Rolla 23.9
Natalie Decoteau, St. John, 23.7
Danielle Hagler, North Star, 20.1
Morgan Freije, Langdon-E-M, 14.7
Rozalind Strong, Dunseith, 13.2
Jay Henderson, Langdon-E-M, 12.3
Tiyahan Trottier, Dunseith, 11.8
Brailyn Davis, Dunseith, 11.2
Jenna Rosinski, Rolla, 9.7
Whitney Pankratz, Langdon-E-M, 9.7

Boys hockey

Thursday’s results
Fargo South-Shanley 5, GF Central 1
Bemidji at EGF Senior High, postponed
West Fargo Sheyenne 7, Grafton-Park River 2
Dickinson 4, Hazen-Beulah 0
Bismarck Century 3, Mandan 0
Minot 3, Bismarck 1
Park Rapids 9, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0
Northern Lakes 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Red River 9, Devils Lake 1
First period -- 1. RR, Cooper Freije (Michael Coleman, Jacob Grandstrand) 3:26; 2. RR, Jason Ray (Mason Stroh, RyLee Vetsch) 6:04; 3. RR, Grandstrand (Coleman) 10:16; 4. RR, Mason Reynolds (Carter Sproule) 10:30; 5. RR, Ray PP (Coleman, Vetsch) 14:05; 6. DL, Caleb Schwab (Max Langton) 16:54
Second period -- 7. RR, Reynolds (Sproule, Carson Skarperud) 14:40
Third period -- 8. RR, Grandstrand 0:09; 9. RR, Grandstrand (Coleman) 8:35
Goalie saves -- RR: Jacob Jenkins 2-5-2--9; DL: Zach White 13-19-14--46

Bagley-Fosston 2, Crookston 1
First period -- 1. CRO, Jack Doda 3:06; 2. BF, Markus Olson (Brecken Levin, Logan Merschman) 3:56; 3. BF, Merschman (Levin) 9:21
Goalie saves -- BF: Kassandra Fontaine 0; CRO: Jaron Bailey 0

Detroit Lakes 8, Prairie Centre 0
First period -- 1. Cole Deraney (Cole Larson, Rian Solberg) 13:50
Second period -- 2. Larson (Ben Hines) 2:40; 3. Jacob Thomas (Carter Bellefeuille, Grady Kirschner) 5:01; 4. Spencer Bergman (Beau Boehne, Chase Kukowski) 6:39; 5. Larson (Deraney, Tommy Suckert) 13:59; 6. Larson (Deraney, Hines) 14:20; 7. Hines (Eli Denardo, Larson) 16:15
Third period -- 8. Isaac Chiodo (bergman, Suckert) 13:15
Goalie saves -- PC: Joe Nedoroscik 38; DL: Josh Mack 2

Fergus Falls 4, Sartell-St. Stephen 3, OT
First period -- 1. SSS, Parker Comstock (Tommy Franke, Billy Vogt) 16:17
Second period -- 2. SSS, Tory Lund (Franke, Comstock) 10:49; 3. SSS, Lund SH 13:51
Third period -- 4. FF, Cole Zierden PP (Isaac Johnson) 6:00; 5. FF, Johnson 9:34; 6. FF, Michael DeBrito (Johnson, Colin Becker) 15:43
Overtime -- 7. FF, Carter Thielke (Johnson) 2:54
Goalie saves -- SSS: Noah Hacker 28; FF: Ben Swanson 19

N.D. East Region
Standings (Conf., Overall, Points)
GF Red River 8-1-0, 10-2-0, 25 points
Fargo Davies 8-1-0 11-1-0, 24
Fargo North 5-3-0 9-3-0, 16
Fargo South/Shanley 4-3-0 7-4-0, 12
GF Central 4-3-1, 5-4-0, 11
West Fargo 3-5-1, 7-5-0. 8
WF Sheyenne 2-6-0, 6-6-0, 6
Grafton-Park River 1-6-0 4-6-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-7-0 3-8-0, 3
Mayville-Portland 6-5-2

Minn. Class A poll
1. Hermantown 14-1-0
2. Warroad 15-1-0
3. Mahtomedi 7-7-1
4. Duluth Denfeld 12-4-0
5. Little Falls 15-1-0
6. Minneapolis 11-3-1
7. Delano 10-5-0
8. Alexandria 8-5-1
9. Fergus Falls 10-5-0
10. Detroit Lakes 10-4-

Minn. Class AA poll
1. Andover 13-2-1
2. Credit-Derham Hall 14-3-0
3. Roseau 13-2-0
4. Hill-Murray 12-3-0
5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10-4-0
6. Edina 10-5-0
7. Centennial 11-2-0
8. Moorhead 13-5-0
9. Grand Rapids 13-3-0
10. Lakeville South 9-3-0

Girls hockey

Thursday’s results
Fargo North-South 3, EGF Senior High 2
First period -- 1. FNS, Rylee Bartz SH 3:58; 2. FNS, Ainsley Ness (Kate McComb, Olivia Olson) 7:04
Second period -- 3. FNS, Bartz SH 1:08
Third period -- 4. EGF, Maggie Plante (Laura Pesch, Julia Nelson) 3:18’ 5. EGF, Kendra Emery 12:11
Goalie saves -- FNS: Savannah Wuitschick 2-12-8--22; EGF: Ashley Corbett 17-12-20--49

Fargo Davies 5, Thief River Falls 0
First period -- 1. FD, Olivia Opheim (Lucy Paul, Mathilde Vetter) 4:20
Second period -- 2. FD, Vetter 14:30
Third period -- 3. FD, Olivia beaton (Paul) 6:04; 4. FD, Taylor Severson (Morgan Sauvageau, Sandra Simpson) 6:43; 5. FD, Sauvageau PP (Sage Kracke, Kaylie Zimmerman) 8:22
Goalie saves -- FD: Noelle Lewis 7-5-4--16; TRF: Bella Berziksi 10-20-9--39, Bell Hamre 0-0-4--4

Fergus Falls 3, Alexandria 1
First period -- 1. A, Lauren Rebrovich PP (Kennedy Ellingson, Hanley Block) 8:12
Second period -- 2. FF, Maddie Hulter (Tyra Skjeret, Gabby Brimhall) 2:58
Third period -- 3. FF, Hulter (Hope Goepferd, Skjeret) 6:53; 4. FF, Hulter PP (Piper Andrews) 16:43
Goalie saves -- FF: Ana Jyrkas 15; A: Jordan O’Kane 12, HaileeAnn Bailey 15

North Dakota
Standings (Conf., Overall, Points)
Fargo Davies 10-0-0 11-1-0, 30
Fargo North-South 6-4-0 7-4-0, 23
Bismarck 8-1-2 8-3-0, 22
Mandan 6-5-0 6-5-0, 19
West Fargo 6-4-0, 7-5-1, 19
Jamestown 5-5-1, 6-5-0, 14
Minot 7-5-2, 6-3-0, 14
Grand Forks 3-7-0, 4-8-0, 9
Williston 1-6-0, 2-6-1, 3
Dickinson 1-8-0, 2-8-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-9-0 0-9-0, 0

Boys wrestling

Thursday’s results
GF Red River 42, Fargo South 38
Mahnomen-Waubun 50, GF Red River 23
Crookston 45, Fosston-Bagley 24

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 7-0 16-4
Oral Roberts 7-1 13-6
Western Ill. 3-3 12-6
North Dakota St. 3-2 11-7
South Dakota 3-3 10-7
Kansas City 3-3 9-8
St. Thomas 2-3 8-9
Denver 3-5 7-14
Omaha 2-6 3-16
North Dakota 0-6 4-15
Thursday’s results
S.D. State 92, St. Thomas 77
South Dakota at Western Illinois, postponed

Oral Roberts 80, North Dakota 76
Halftime: Oral Roberts 39, UND 36
North Dakota -- Paul Bruns 8-20 0-0 18, Matt Norman 4-13 0-0 11, Bentiu Panoam 3-9 0-0 8, Tsotne Tsartsidze 3-12 0-0 6, Brady Danielson 3-4 0-0 6, Ethan Igbanugo 6-10 3-5 17, Caleb Nero 3-8 0-0 8, Brian Mathews 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-77 3-5 76
Oral Roberts -- Max Abmas 8-21 0-1 19, Kareem Thompson 6-9 3-3 15, DeShang Weaver 7-11 0-0 15, Carlos Juirgens 1-4 2-3 4, Francis Lacis 2-3 0-0 4, Trey Phipps 4-7 1-1 11, Issac McBride 3-8 4-4 10, Sir Issac Herron 1-1 0-0 2, Ismael Plet 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-65 10-12 8-
Three-pointers -- UND 11-39 (Bruns 2-9, Norman 3-11, PAnoam 2-8, Igbanugo 2-5, Nero 2-6), ORU 6-16 (Abmas 3-8, Weaver 1-3, Jurgens 0-1, Lacis 0-1, Phipps 2-3); Rebounds – UND 46 (Danielson 11, Tsartsidze 7), ORU 34 (Thompson 11); Assists – UND 12 (Danielson 5); ORU: 10 (Jurgens 3)

Kansas City 80, N.D. State 77
Halftime: N.D. State 41, Kansas City 34
N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 27, Tyree Eady 6, Sam Griesel 23, Jarius Cook 5, Boden Skunberg 9, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 4, Dezmond McKinney 3
Kansas City -- Arkel Lamar 24, Evan Gilyard II 12, Jacob Johnson 4, Anderson Kopp 7, Marvin Nesbitt Jr. 18, Shemari Allen 9, Timothy Barnes 2, Jack Chapman 4

Saturday’s games
North Dakota at Kansas City, 7 p.m.
N.D. State at Oral Roberts 7 p.m.
S.D. State at Western Illinois
Omaha at Denver
South Dakota at St. Thomas

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 25
St. Thomas at N.D. State
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
Feb. 7
South Dakota at N.D. State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas
Feb. 22
St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Big Ten
Thursday’s result
Indiana 68, Purdue 65
Wednesday’s results
Minnesota at Penn State, postponed due to COVID-19
Rutgers 48, Iowa 46

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 8-0 15-4
S.D. State 7-1 11-8
North Dakota 5-3 11-8
Oral Roberts 4-3 9-9
Kansas City 3-3 13-4
St. Thomas 3-4 6-11
N.D. State 3-5 7-11
Western Ill. 2-4 11-6
Omaha 2-7 6-12
Denver 1-8 6-14
Thursday’s results
S.D. State 88, St. Thomas 47
Denver 71, Omaha 62
South Dakota 70, Western Illinois 53

North Dakota 54, Oral Roberts 34
Halftime: UND 26, Oral Roberts 16
Oral Roberts -- Tirzah Moore 1-10 104 3, Regan Schumacher 0-2 0-0 0, Hannah Cooper 2-7 0-0 6, Ariel Walker 2-8 0-0 5, Keri Jo Lippe 1-7 2-4 4, Katie Scott 2-9 0-0 4, Delaney Nix 0-2 0-0 0, Trinity Moore 3-5 0-0 6, Faith Paramore 1-4 0-0 3, Tierney Coleman 1-4 1-2 3. Totals 13-58 4-10 34
North Dakota -- Olivia Lane 4-8 3-6 11, Melissa Leet 1-6 1-2 3, Maggie Manson 1-6 0-0 3, Claire Orth 6-9 1-2 13, Kacie Borowicz 8-19 3-3 21, Jolene Daninger 0-2 2-2 2, Sammiyah Hoskin 0-0 0-0 0, Deja Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Allie McCarthy 0-0 0-0 0, Carlee Sieben 0-0 0-0 0, Jodi Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Erica Lane 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-51 10-15 53
Three-pointers -- ORU 4-14 (Cooper 2-2, Walker 1-6, Nix 0-2, Faramore 1-3, Carlson 0-1, UND 3-14 (Leet 0-3, Manson 1-6, Borowicz 2-2, Daninger 0-2, Anderson 0-1); Rebounds – ORU 33 (Schumacher 5), UND 46 (Leet 12, Lane 6, Orth 5, Borowicz 6, Daninger 6, Hoskin 5, Davis 2); Assists – ORU 5 (Moore 1, Schumacher 1, Walker 1, Lippe 1, Scott 1), UND 7 (Lane 1, Leet 2, Borowicz 2, Davis 1)

Kansas City 67, N.D. State 62
Halftime: N.D. State 32, Kansas City 30
Kansas City -- Brooklyn McDavid 12, Kiara Bradley 9, Paige Bradford 14, Naomie Alnatas 19, Mandy Willems 6, Ravon Nero 3, Dani Winslow 4
N.D. State -- Emily Dietz 17, Ryan Cobbins 17, Heaven Hamling 2, Olivia Skibiel 7, Abby Schulte 4, Katie Hildebrandt 9, Kadie Deaton 6

Saturday’s games
Kansas City at North Dakota, 1 p.m.
Oral Roberts at N.D. State
St. Thomas at South Dakota
Western Illinois at S.D. State

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Iowa 105, Minnesota 49
Michigan 83, Wisconsin 44
Ohio State 95, Maryland 89
Purdue 89, Illinois 67
Penn State 63, Northwestern 59
Rutgers at Nebraska, postponed
Wednesday’s result
Michigan State at Indiana, postponed due to COVID-19

Men’s hockey

Thursday’s result
MSU Mankato 5, St. Thomas 1
Wednesday’s result
Notre Dame 8, Boston College 2

USCHO.com poll
The DCU/USCHO.com Division I Men's Ice Hockey Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 50 voters, including coaches and media professionals from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Quinnipiac (30), 16-1-3, 967, 2
2. Minnesota State, (15), 21-5-0, 944, 1
3. Michigan, (4), 18-6-1, 882, 4
4. Western Michigan, 14-5-0, 858, 3
5. Denver, (1), 14-5-1, 786, 6
6. St. Cloud State, 12-6-0, 776, 5
7. Minnesota Duluth, 12-8-2, 681, 7
8. Cornell, 12-3-1, 616, 9
9. North Dakota, 13-8-0, 554, 10
10. UMass Lowell, 13-3-3, 545, 12
11. Minnesota, 13-9-0, 521, 8
12. Northeastern, 15-5-1, 408, 11
13. Notre Dame, 16-7-0, 386, 13
14. Massachusetts, 10-6-2, 384, 14
15. Ohio State, 16-7-1, 327, 16
16. Omaha, 14-8-0, 210, 15
17. Michigan Tech, 12-8-1, 208, 19
18. Providence, 15-9-1, 104, 17
19. Northern Michigan, 13-9-1, 85, NR
20. Harvard, 8-5-1, 62, 18
Others receiving votes: Bemidji State 42, Clarkson 42, American International 34, Boston University 23, Arizona State 21, Boston College 11, Connecticut 9, Bowling Green 5, Merrimack 5, Canisius 2, Bentley 1, New Hampshire 1

Women’s hockey

Wednesday’s results
Minot State 4, McKendree 1

USCHO.com poll
The DCU/USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Wisconsin, (15), 18-1-3, 150, 1
2. Ohio State, 17-3-0, 133, 2
3. Northeastern, 19-2-1, 122, 3
4. Quinnipiac, 15-3-3, 96, 5
5. Minnesota, 17-6-1, 92, 4
6. Colgate, 17-4-1, 72, 6
7. Clarkson, 17-2-3, 60, 7
8. Minnesota Duluth, 13-7-0, 45, 9
9. Harvard, 11-5-0, 28, 10
10. Yale, 11-4-1, 21, 8
Others receiving votes: Connecticut 6

USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine poll
Rank, team, first place votes, points, record
1. Wisconsin (19) 190, 18-1-3
2. Ohio State 165, 17-3-0
3. Northeastern 158, 19-2-1
4. Quinnipiac 124, 16-3-3
5. Minnesota 113, 17-6-1
6. Colgate 89, 17-4-1
7. Clarkson 79, 17-2-3
8. Minnesota Duluth 60, 13-7-0
9. Harvard 31, 11-5-0
10. Yale 23, 11-4-1

Women’s golf

Summit League
Preseason coaches’ poll
1. Denver (6 first-place votes) 62 total points
2. Oral Roberts (3) 58
3. S.D. State 49
4. N.D. State 39
5. South Dakota 37
6. Omaha 31
7. North Dakota 25
8. Western Illinois 12
9. St. Thomas 11

Men’s golf

Summit League
Preseason coaches’ poll
1. Denver (9 first-place votes) 81
2. N.D. State 65
3. Oral Roberts 58
4. (tie) S.D. State and Kansas City (1) 57
6. South Dakota 35
7. Omaha 32
8. North Dakota 28
9. St. Thomas 26
10. Western Illinois 11

College baseball

Northern Sun
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (9 first-place votes) 190 total points
2. Augustana (6) 188
3. St. Cloud State 162
4. Minot State 159
5. Minnesota Crookston 130
6. UMary 122
7. Winona State 116
8. Wayne State 108
9. Northern State 89
10. Sioux Falls 73
11. Concordia-St. Paul 69
12. Upper Iowa 61
13. Minnesota Duluth 58
14. Bemidji State 26
15. Southwest Minnesota State 24

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area boys and girls golf results, local prep baseball scores, prep softball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, girls tennis results, local girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring local girls tennis results, prep baseball scores from across the region, area prep softball results and much more!
Featuring boys golf results from the Roughrider Invitational at King's Walk, local prep softball scores, prep baseball results from across the region and much more!