SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard

Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area men's and women's basketball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results
Northern Cass 79, Larimore 26
Kindred 57, Lisbon 29
Enderlin 65, Hillsboro-Central Valley 43
Bismarck Century 58, Bismarck Legacy 48
Detroit Lakes 95, Thief River Falls 64
Fosston 61, Norman County East/UH 43
Park Christian 75, Bagley 50
Perham 58, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54, OT
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 60, Kittson County Central 30
Alexandria 69, Fergus Falls 40
Lake Park-Audubon 64, Win-E-Mac 54
Aitkin 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 52
Menahga 64, Staples-Motley 55
Clearbrook-Gonvick at Cass Lake-Bena, postponed to 2/26

Warroad 81, EGF Senior High 60
Halftime: Warroad 46, EGF Senior High 23
Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 7, Evan Grover 24, Dylan Fox 21, Cole Spenst 9, Liam Grover 13, Ayden Gustafson 2, John Davis 2
EGF Senior High -- Clyde Anderson 5, Joey Votava 11, Drew Carpenter 2, Carter Vasek 7, Austin Rusling 7, Tanner Campos 20, Tommy Loer 3, Caleb Zejdlik 3

Sacred Heart 66, Northern Freeze 44
Halftime: Sacred Heart 39, Northern Freeze 19
Northern Freeze -- Nelson 3, Bray 3, Werb 10, Blazejewski 2, Klegstad 5, Kautzman 6, Klopp 15
Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 16, Isaac Zavoral 5, Josiah Sundby 8, Breck Bloom 4, Ethan Arntson 2, Parker Erickson 8, Landen Denney 2, Zach Martin 1, Kobe Tomkinson 20
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “Tonight, we played a complete ball game from start to finish. Our defense was active and created quick scoring opportunities. We hit some shots early on their zone defense in the first half and got us a lead. Proud of the team's effort. Tonight was our third game of the week and we came out and executed.”

North Star 60, Rugby 51
Halftime: North Star 37, Rugby 26
Rugby -- Jacob Ripplinger 11, Brody Schneibel 5, Logan Harner 8, Erik Foster 10., Bryceton Deplazes 4, Lathan DeMontigny 6, Will Kuntz 2, Kory Vetsch 2
North Star -- Karsen Simon 3, Garrett Westlind 6, Parker Simon 18, Dane Hagler 13, Drew Nicholas 10, Brett Dilley 4, Hunter Hagler 6

Langdon-E-M 71, Dakota Prairie 48
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 30, Dakota Prairie 24
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 11, Tucker Welsh 5, Markus kingzett 11, Rayce Worley 29, Gage Goodman 3, Cole Welsh 2, Jack Romfo 10
Dakota Prairie -- Jake Johnson 7, Dylan Weber 3, Garrett Syverson 8, Cade Stein 25, Caden Joranmo 2, Nathan Gronaas 2, Trae Lillehaugen 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Central Cass 58, Carrington 46
Halftime: Central Cass 37, Carrington 16
Carrington -- Hudson Topp 8, Grady Shipman 9, Hudson Schmitz 17, Jack Paulson 9, Josh Bickett 3
Central Cass -- Jacob Deutsch 18, Carter Vrchota 14, Sam Kobbervig 5, Mason Bosse 7, Cole Holzer 13, Tyler Cruchet 1

North Border 64, Grafton 48
Halftime: Grafton 31, North Border 28
Grafton -- Braylon Baldwin 13, Tony Villarreal 7, Ryan Hanson 5, William Jiskra 16, Maxwell Dumas 4
North Border -- Trenton Cosley 13, Jaxen Johnson 15, Grant Cosley 8, Daniel Dummer 2, Kyler Moore 3, Aiden Stainbrook 23

Fertile-Beltrami 65, Mahnomen-Waubun 60
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 28, Fertile-Beltrami 21
Fertile-Beltrami -- Petry 19, Balstad 11, Swendby 10, Sorenson 22, Stuhaug 3
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Clark 8, Zima 13, Ashley 6, McArthur 4, Pazdernik 12, Ellis 17

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 7-1 8-1
Fargo Davies 6-1 6-1
West Fargo 6-2 7-2
GF Red River 4-2 4-2
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Fargo North 4-4 5-4
Fargo South 4-4 4-5
Devils Lake 2-4 2-5
GF Central 2-5 2-6
Wahpeton 1-7 1-7
Valley City 0-7 0-8
Individual scoring leaders
Mason Klabo, Davies, 24.2
Jeremiah Sem, North, 22.1
Michael Nhial, WFS, 21.3
James Hamilton, South, 18.0
Ian Motschenbacher, Davis, 18.0
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.1
Brett Limke, West Fargo, 16.9
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 16.3
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 15.4
Tyler Kraft, Shanley, 15.0

N.D. District 8
Standings (Conf. / Overall)
Dunseith 1-0, 5-2
North Star 0-0, 7-1
Rolla 0-0, 5-3
St. John 0-0, 3-4
Langdon-E-M 0-0, 2-5
Rolette-Wolford 0-1, -25
Individual scoring leaders
Mitchell Leas, Rolla, 23.1
Dane Hagler, North Star, 22.1
Brayton Baker, St. John, 20.0
Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 18.3
Chad Parisien, Dunsetih, 15.3
Rayce Worley, LEM, 14.8
Deryk Thoas, Rolla, 13.7
Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 13.3
Markus Kingzett, LEM, 11.0
Jeffry Rosinski, Rolla, 10.0

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (7 first-place votes) 8-1, 53 points
2. Minot (3) 8-1, 46
3. Fargo Davies (2) 6-1, 40
4. Bismarck High (1) 6-1, 39
5. West Fargo Sheyenne 8-1, 15
Others receiving votes: West Fargo

Girls basketball

Thursday’s results
Thompson 61, May-Port-CG 34
Hatton-Northwood 63, Griggs-Midkota 54
Central Cass 66, Carrington 25
Edgeley-K-M 69, Ellendale 40
Napoleon-G-S 58, South Border 43
West Fargo Sheyenne 86, Fargo South 49
Minot 62, Jamestown 61
Bismarck Century 72, Bismarck Legacy 42
Red Lake Falls 51, Northern Freeze 41
Lake Park-Audubon 64, Win-E-Mac 26
Bagley 45, Warroad 36
Willmar 67, Fergus Falls 52
Red Lake 57, Pine River-Backus 53
Nevis 56, Kelliher-Northome 50
Menahga 51, Wadena-Deer Creek 34
Oak Grove 49, Park Christian 36
Lake of the Woods at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, postponed
Cass Lake-Bena at Blackduck, postponed to 1/28

EGF Senior High 42, Dilworth-G-F 37
Halftime: Dilworth-G-F 30, EGF Senior High 20
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton -- Gabrielle Tucker 4, Makayla Winter 3, Peyton Backes 5, Kaleigh Peterson 10, Ashley Taves 9, Aria Garrett 6
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 4, Kylee Mattison 14, Mya Langerud 7, Brynn Havis 10, Emma Zimny 4, Tatem Votava 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Midway-Minto 55, Hillsboro-CV 19
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Addison Saure 2, Stella Benson 2, Kennedy Olsen 6, Haley Smelden 7, Carsi Hattlestad 2
Midway-Minto -- Khaleela Korynta 12, Elyse McMillan 11, Maddy Korynta 15, Sophie Schuster 10, Addy Hefta 4, Emma McMillan 1, Krystal Lopez 2

Grafton 71, Northern Cass 47
Halftime: Grafton 41, Northern Cass 17
Grafton -- Reagan Hanson 16, Ainsley McLain 10, Jade Moe 4, Cassie Erickson 14, Walker Demers 19, Claire Bjorneby 3, Addison Fredericksen 2
Northern Cass -- Haidyn Crockett 18, Josie Jensen 2, Halle Crockett 17, Allie Slinger 10

St. John 50, Rolla 48
Halftime: St. John 32, Rolla 20
Rolla -- Jaina Canapi 6, Jenna Rosinski 3, Morgan Leas 26, Rylee Hanlan 8, Carmen Elick 2, Trista Henderson 3
St. John -- Tahya Wilkie 3, Natalie DeCoteau 33, Alani Morin 4, Kennley Davis 6, Kaycee Desjarlais 4

Stephen-Argyle 68, Park River/F-L 26
Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 41, Park River/F-L 14
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Jaylie Jelinek 2, Addison Skibicki 2, Sophia Markusen 5, Greta Wharam 7, Hannah Halvorson 5, Megan Larson 2, Ella Johnson 3
Stephen-Argyle -- Tessa Durand 6, Macy Haugen 3, Josie Rivard 6, Greta Weberg 8, Casey Osowski 11, Liv Efta 6, Marey Kazmierczak 4, Riley Mooney 5, Grace Carlson 4, Regan Swanson 15

Ada-Borup/West 73, Climax-Fisher 42
Halftime: Ada-Borup 38, Climax-Fisher 25
Ada-Borup/West -- Kayli Dahl 5, Sarah Prodzinski 2, Izabel Marcussen 6, Alex Tinjum 16, Kaya Lee 5, Emma Stewart 7, Dyllan Millea 22, Morgan Smart 10
Climax-Fisher -- Lucy Paulsrud 2, Ava Larson 11, Trinity Erickson 11, Halle Reitmeier 8, Ella Paulsrud 10

Roseau 73, Kittson Co. Central 56
Halftime: Roseau 34, Kittson Co. Central 26
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleiter 6, Hanna Mooney 13, Anya Severson 11, Kara Ulvin 2, Emma Bassingthwaite 14, Shavonda Bender 18 , Nevaeh Fletcher 9
Kittson County Central -- Emma Sjostrand 6, Morgan Turn 22, Jenna Davis 5, Ellen Hilman 1, Cheyanne Scalese 1, Ella Olson 6 , Elsa Steen 9 , Adra Johnson 6

Warren-A-O 55, Red Lake Co. Central 45
Halftime: Warren-A-O 25, Red Lake Co. Central 22
Red Lake County Central -- Cari Bachand 8, Quinn Graves 7, Madeline Inda-Valdez 5, Shawna Majeres 8, Carlee Whalen 12, Marissa Thomas 5
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 23, Tatiana Wright 4, Hannah Pederson 4, Elise Oberg 6, Markelle Pederson 4, Annika Magnusson 14

Goodridge-Grygla 39, Badger-Greenbush-MR 37
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 20, Badger-Greenbush-MR 15
Goodridge-Grygla -- Hannah Wilebski 5, Kjerstin Nelson 3, Caitlyn Jacobson 23, Saide Anderson 2, Kylie Delage 2, Katelyn Larson 4
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 5, Asher Burslie 2, Kenzie Dahl 5, Kinsley Hanson 13, Jacey Wojchowski 9, Cassie Dahl 3

ADVERTISEMENT

EDC
Conference / Overall
GF Red River 6-0 6-0
West Fargo 7-1 8-1
Fargo Davies 6-1 6-1
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Devils Lake 4-3 4-3
WF Sheyenne 4-3 5-3
Fargo South 3-5 4-5
Wahpeton 2-5 2-5
Fargo North 2-5 2-6
Valley City 1-6 1-7
GF Central 0-7 0-8
Individual scoring leaders
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 21.9
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 21.2
Adie Wagner, South, 20.7
Jocelyn Schiller, Red River, 20.0
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 17.0
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 15.3
Teigan Malo, South, 13.7
Lauren Reardon, GF Central, 13.0
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 13.0
Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 12.3

N.D. District 8
Standings (Conf., Overall)
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 1-0 7-2
Rolla 1-0, 4-5
St. John 1-1, 7-3
North Star 0-1, 3-6
Rolette-Wolford 0-1 3-5
Dunseith 0-0, 5-4
Individual scoring leaders
Natalie Decoteau, St. John, 23.2
Morgan Leas, Rolla, 23.1
Danielle Hagler, North Star, 20.0
Morgan Freije, LEM, 12.4
Jaya Henderson, LEM, 11.0
Jenna Rosinski, Rolla, 10.8
Kaycee Desjarlais, St. John, 10.8
Eva Tastad, Rolette, 8.8
Whitney Pankratz, LEM 8.7
Lizzy Smith, Rolette, 8.4

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (13 first-place votes) 8-0, 65 points
2. Bismarck High 501, 46
3. GF Red River 6-0, 32
4. West Fargo 8-1, 20
5. Minot 7-1, 18
Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies

Minn. Class A poll
1. Mountain Iron-Buhl 9-1
2. Mayer Lutheran 9-0
3. Cass Lake-Bena 10-1
4. Hayfield 7-0
5. Hancock 8-0
6. Minneota 9-1
7. Sleepy Eye 9-1
8. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 9-2
9. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 6-0

Boys hockey

Thursday’s results
Grafton-Park River 2, Devils Lake 2, OT
Bismarck Century 10, Hazen-Beulah 1
Williston 4, Bismarck 3
Dickinson 3, Mandan 1
Bismarck Legacy at Bottineau-Rugby, postponed
Detroit Lakes 2, Thief River Falls 1
Bagley-Fosston 4, Duluth Marshall 1
Brainerd 5, Bemidji 3

Fargo Davies 5, EGF Senior High 0
First period -- 1. Garrett Winjum (Luke Lorenz, Grant Matter) 9:14; 2. Barron Stibbe (Hunter Demers, Cam Bullinger) 9:35
Second period -- 3. Jobe Freier (Jack Bullinger) 1:24; 4. C. Bullinger (Stibbe) 14:55
Third period -- 5. C. Bullinger 2:23
Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wiemken 20; EGF: Lucas Wavra 18, Chase Mero 7

Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Prairie Centre 3
First period -- 1. WDC, Connor Davis (Austyn Oothoudt) 3:55; 2. WDC, Aiden Sutherland (Aidan Allred) 10:45
Second period -- 3. PC, Eli Fletcher PP (Jesse Williams) 0:12; 4. WDC, Cole Woods PP (Davis) 0:41; 5. PC, Williams PP (Zachary Deters) 3:17; 6. PC, Fletcher 4:50; 7. WDC, Davis PP (Woods, Aron Sutherland) 13:52
Third period -- 8. WDC, Woods (Dalton Moyer) 9:43
Goalie saves -- WDC: Gunner Olson 14; PC: Joe Nedoroscik 24

N.D. East Region standings
(Conf., Overall, Points)
GF Red River 8-1-0, 10-2-0, 25 points
Fargo Davies 8-1-0 11-1-0, 24
Fargo North 5-3-0 9-3-0, 16
Fargo South/Shanley 4-3-0 7-4-0, 12
GF Central 4-3-1, 5-4-0, 11
West Fargo 3-5-1, 7-5-0. 8
WF Sheyenne 2-6-0, 6-6-0, 6
Grafton-Park River 1-6-0 4-6-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-7-0 3-8-0, 3
Mayville-Portland 6-5-2

Minn. Class A poll
1. Hermantown 9-1-0
2. Warroad 12-0-0
3. Little Falls 13-0-0
4. Delano 7-3-0
5. Mahtomedi 5-5-1
6. Duluth Denfeld 9-3-0
7. Minneapolis 8-3-0
8. St. Cloud Cathedral 8-3-0
9. Providence Academy 10-2-0
10. Detroit Lakes 9-3-0

Minn. Class AA poll
1. Andover 9-2-1
2. Edina 8-3-0
3. Lakeville south 9-2-0
4. Hill-Murray 8-3-0
5. Cretin-Derham Hall 8-3-0
6. Roseau 11-2-0
7. Maple Grove 7-3-1
8. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 7-4-0
9. St. Thomas Academy 6-5-0
10. Grand Rapids 9-3-0

Girls hockey

Thursday’s results
Minot 5, Williston 0
Moorhead 6, Thief River Falls 0
Fergus Falls 3, Northern Lakes 3, OT
Bemidji 2, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 0

N.D. standings
(Conf., Overall, Points)
Fargo Davies 10-0-0 11-1-0, 30
Fargo North-South 6-4-0 7-4-0, 23
Bismarck 8-1-2 8-3-0, 22
Mandan 6-5-0 6-5-0, 19
West Fargo 6-4-0, 7-5-1, 19
Jamestown 5-5-1, 6-5-0, 14
Minot 7-5-2, 6-3-0, 14
Grand Forks 3-7-0, 4-8-0, 9
Williston 1-6-0, 2-6-1, 3
Dickinson 1-8-0, 2-8-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-9-0 0-9-0, 0

Minn. Class A poll
1. Warroad 13-2-1
2. Orono 11-2-0
3. Mound-Westonka 11-3-0
4. Proctor-Hermantown 9-4-1
5. Fergus Falls 12-1-1
6. Holy Angels Academy 11-2-1
7. Duluth Marshall 8-1-0
8. Simley 10-4-2
9. Luverne 15-1-0
10. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 7-6-1

Minn. Class AA poll
1. Andover 13-0-0
2. Minnetonka 12-2-0
3. Edina 12-1-0
4. Lakeville South 13-1-0
5. Rosemount 12-1-0
6. Holy Family Catholic 11-2-1
7. Gentry Academy 11-3-0
8. Blake 9-4-0
9. Maple Grove 9-4-2
10. Rogers 11-4-1

Prep wrestling

Thursday’s results
Crookston 54, Hillsboro-CV 27

Pembina County North 78, Northwood 0
106: Logan Warner (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 113: Keith Moore (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 120: Brock Freer (PCN) over (NW) (For.) ; 126: Brian Tollefson (PCN) over Riley Love (NW) (Fall 2:24); 132: Trevor Hinkle (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 138: Carson Brown (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 145: Ethan Stegman (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 152: Sarah Nelson (PCN) over Lexiss Reynolds (NW) (Fall 0:58); 160: Matthew Keena (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 170: Ashton Vaugh (PCN) over Zach Sucket (NW) (Fall 1:13); 182: Grady Hornung (PCN) over Rayne Korsmo (NW) (Fall 1:45); 195: Kayden Rose (PCN) over Max Larson (NW) (Fall 1:36); 220: Eli Bjornstad (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 285: Double Forfeit

Pembina County North 78, May-Port-CG 0
106: Logan Warner (PCN) over Daniel Lozano (MPCG) (Fall 0:47); 113: Keith Moore (PCN) over Logan Nielson (MPCG) (Fall 0:43); 120: Brock Freer (PCN) over Maddix Moch (MPCG) (Fall 0:48); 126: Brian Tollefson (PCN) over (MPCG) (For.); 132: Trevor Hinkle (PCN) over Jaylen Harstad (MPCG) (Fall 1:39); 138: Carson Brown (PCN) over Jerrett Kihne (MPCG) (Fall 1:51); 145: Ethan Stegman (PCN) over Joseph Clagg (MPCG) (Fall 2:19); 152: Demetrius Avila (PCN) over Bryce Moch (MPCG) (Fall 4:43); 160: Matthew Keena (PCN) over Josiah Campbell (MPCG) (Fall 0:48); 170: Ashton Vaugh (PCN) over Brooks Braun (MPCG) (Fall 0:36); 182: Grady Hornung (PCN) over Drake Hanson (MPCG) (Fall 0:43); 195: Kayden Rose (PCN) over Joshua Kvernen (MPCG) (Fall 0:26); 220: Eli Bjornstad (PCN) over (MPCG) (For.); 285: Double Forfeit

Pembina County North 66, Larimore 6
106: Logan Warner (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 113: Keith Moore (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 120: Brock Freer (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 126: Kolton Moen (LAR) over Brian Tollefson (PCN) (Fall 1:21); 132: Trevor Hinkle (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 138: Carson Brown (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 145: Ethan Stegman (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 152: Demetrius Avila (PCN) over Colter Thorsell (LAR) (Dec 7-3); 160: Matthew Keena (PCN) over Eric Hoffmann (LAR) (Dec 3-1); 170: Ashton Vaugh (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 182: Grady Hornung (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Eli Bjornstad (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 285: Gabe LeTexier (PCN) over (LAR) (For.)

Pembina County North JV 66, Northwood 6
106: Zeke Symington (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 113: Dannika Bennett (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 120: Marlie Stremick (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 126: Gracie Stremick (PCN) over Riley Love (NW) (Fall 5:22); 132: Micah Fisher (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 138: Bryce Carignan (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 145: Gabriel Martinez (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 152: Sarah Nelson (PCN) over Lexiss Reynolds (NW) (Fall 1:49); 160: Aiden Werner (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 170: Zach Sucket (NW) over Dustin Miller (PCN) (Fall 0:58); 182: Denton Kaercher (PCN) over Kayden Kobel (NW) (Fall 1:48); 195: Kayden Rose (PCN) over Brayden Irvine (NW) (Fall 1:34); 220: Double Forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit

Pembina County North JV 30, Larimore 24
106: Zeke Symington (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 113: Dannika Bennett (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 120: Marlie Stremick (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 126: Kolton Moen (LAR) over Gracie Stremick (PCN) (Fall 1:15); 132: Double Forfeit; 138: Double Forfeit; 145: Double Forfeit; 152: Colter Thorsell (LAR) over Gabriel Martinez (PCN) (Fall 1:19); 160: Eric Hoffmann (LAR) over Aiden Werner (PCN) (Fall 1:31); 170: Dustin Miller (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 182: Denton Kaercher (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 195: Brooklynn Gerszewski (LAR) over (PCN) (For.); 220: Calahan Forde (LAR) over Kayden Rose (PCN) (Fall 5:39); 285: Gabe LeTexier (PCN) over (LAR) (For.)

May-Port-CG 48, Pembina County North JV 30
106: Zeke Symington (PCN) over Daniel Lozano (MPCG) (Fall 1:41); 113: Logan Nielson (MPCG) over Dannika Bennett (PCN) (Fall 0:52); 120: Maddix Moch (MPCG) over Marlie Stremick (PCN) (Fall 0:00); 126: Gracie Stremick (PCN) over (MPCG) (For.); 132: Jaylen Harstad (MPCG) over Micah Fisher (PCN) (Fall 3:43); 138: Jerrett Kihne (MPCG) over Sarah Nelson (PCN) (Fall 0:53); 145: Joseph Clagg (MPCG) over Bryce Carignan (PCN) (Fall 0:42); 152: Josiah Campbell (MPCG) over Gabriel Martinez (PCN) (Fall 1:48); 160: Bryce Moch (MPCG) over Aiden Werner (PCN) (Fall 2:00); 170: Brooks Braun (MPCG) over Dustin Miller (PCN) (Fall 1:27); 182: Denton Kaercher (PCN) over Drake Hanson (MPCG) (Fall 1:29); 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Kayden Rose (PCN) over Joshua Kvernen (MPCG) (Fall 0:11); 285: Gabe LeTexier (PCN) over (MPCG) (For.);

N.D. Class A coaches’ poll
TEAM RANKINGS
East Region
1. Valley City, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 3. Fargo Davies, 4. West Fargo, 5. Breckenridge-Wahpeton
West Region
1. Bismarck, 2. Bismarck Century, 3. Minot, 4. Jamestown, 5. Dickinson
INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
106
1. Koltyn Grebel, Valley City; 2. Nic Enzminger, Bismarck Legacy; 3. Landon Zink, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Hudson Egeberg, Bismarck; 5. Kellan Larsen, Williston; 6. Abdi Nur, Fargo Davies
113
1. Ben DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Kade Marker, Minot; 3. Stetson Gisselbeck, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Aaron Morris, Williston; 5. Joey ENzminger, Bismarck legacy; 6. Gage Glaser, Dickinson
120
1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Tyler Nelson, Minot; 3. Pete Rasmussen, Jamestown; 4. Owen Lindstrom, Devils Lake; 5. Ike Boekelman, Watford CIty; 6. Jack Coles, WIlliston
126
1. JJ Thompson, Bismarck Legacy; 2. Gabe Mortenson, Minot; 3. Wyatt Kosidowski, Fargo Davies; 4. Wyatt Hansen, Williston; 5. Brayden Morris, Bismarck Century; 6. Carter Zink, West Fargo Sheyenne
132
1. Kaden DeCoteau, Bismarck Century; 2. Grady Anderson, Jamestown; 3. Cole Irwin, West Fargo; 4. Xander Spray, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5. Daniel Fernandez, Minot; 6. Augustus Maughan, Fargo North
138
1. Aden Braun, Jamestown; 2. Victor Garcia, Minot; 3. Marcus Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. John Richter, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 5. Wade Isom, Williston; 6. Dawson Richter, Williston
145
1. LJ Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Isaac Felchle, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 3. Ethan Miller, Valley City; 4. Houston Crimmins, Dickinson; 5. Connor Manske, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Colton Young, Devils Lake
152
1. Nick Anderson, West Fargo; 2. Tim Kadrmas, Bismarck Legacy; 3. Cutter Jones, Williston; 4. Aidan Ruddy, Breckenridge-Wahpeton; 5. Cole Radenz, Bismarck Century; 6. Kellen Hoornaert, West Fargo Sheyenne
160
1. Troy Berg, Dickinson; 2. Colton Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Draken Stugelmeyer, Bismarck Legacy; 4. Tyler Porter, West Fargo; 5. Tyrus Jangula, Bismarck; 6. Kenny Hanson, Fargo Davies
170
1. Kaden Renner, Bismarck; 2. Jackson Walters, Jamestown; 3. Ole Taylor, Bismarck Century; 4. DeJarius Jones, Minot; 5. Weston Snyder, Bismarck Legacy; 6. Brenden Palmer, Mandan
182
1. Brock Fettig, Bismarck; 2. Bill Ward, Fargo North; 3. Kaleb Porter, West Fargo; 4. Preston Gall, Jamestown; 5. Isaiah Schuldheisz, Valley City; 6. Wyatt Raines, Dickinson
195
1. Ben Nagel, Bismarck; 2. Broden Muske, Valley City; 3. Jackson Melvin, Dickinson; 4. Will Post, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5. Cyncere Haskins, GF Central; 6. Chance Gries, Bismarck Century
220
1. Isaiah Huus, Bismarck; 2. Nick Windsor, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 3. Kadyn Turnbow, Minot; 4. Jonah Schuldheisz, Valley City; 5. Landon Riely, Williston; 6. Jackson Burchill, Breckenridge-Wahpeton
285
1. Dylan Carlquist, Fargo Davies; 2. Seth Gerhardt, Mandan; 3. Isaiah Kwandt, Bismarck Century; 4. Daniel Suda, GF Central; 5. Jack Weikum, Bismarck St. Mary’s’ 6. Adam Olson, GF Central

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 5-0 14-4
Oral Roberts 5-1 11-6
North Dakota St. 3-1 11-5
Kansas City 2-1 8-6
St. Thomas 2-2 8-8
Western Ill. 2-3 11-6
South Dakota 2-3 9-7
Denver 2-4 6-13
Omaha 2-5 3-15
North Dakota 0-5 4-14

Thursday’s results
St. Thomas at N.D. State, postponed due to COVID-19
South Dakota 80, Denver 71
S.D. State 95, Omaha 86

Western Illinois 73, North Dakota 68
Halftime: Western Illinois 35, UND 25
Western Illinois (FG-FT-TP) -- Will Carius 9-21 2-5 26, Colton Sandage 6-11 3-4 17, Luka Barisic 5-13 1-2 12, Trenton Massner 4-15 3-4 11, Jadrian Flores 0-2 1-4 1, George Dixon 2-3 0-0 4, Braden Lamar 1-1 0-0 2, Cameron Burrell 0-0 0-0 0, Adam Anhold 0-0 0-0 0, KJ Lee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-66 10-19 73
North Dakota -- Matt Norman 10-15 3-4 27, Bentiu Panoam 7-15 2-2 18, Paul Bruns 4-11 0-0 8, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-3 3-5 7, Mitchell Sueker 0-6 2-2 2, Brady Danielson 2-3 0-0 4, Ethan Igbanugo 0-4 1-2 1, Brian Mathews 0-1 1-2 1, Reid Grant 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 25-58 12-19 68
Three-pointers -- WIU 9-29 (Carius 6-14, Sandage 2-4, Barisic 1-7, Massner 0-3, Flores 0-1), UND 6-21 (Norman 4-8, Panoam 2-6, Bruns 0-3, Sueker 0-2, Igbanugo 0-2); Rebounds -- WIU 40 (Carius 1, Sandage 5, Barisic 6, Massner 7, Flores 1, Dixon 12, Burrell 3, TEAM 5), UND 45 (Norman 5, Panoam 2, Bruns 4, Tsartsidze 13, Sueker 3, Danielson 5, Igbanugo 3, Mathews 8, Grant 1, TEAM 1); Assists -- WIU 10 (Massner 8, Flores 1, Dixon 1), UND 11 (Norman 1, Panoam 1, Bruns 2, Tsartsidze 3, Sueker 2, Igbanugo 1, Grant 1); Turnovers -- WIU 11 (Carius 2, Sandage 3, Barisic 2, Massner 2, Flores 1, Anhold 1), UND 16 (Norman 2, Panoam 2, Bruns 3, Tsartsidze 1, Sueker 1, Danielson 3, Igbanugo 1, Grant 3)

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 17
Denver at Kansas City
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
South Dakota at North Dakota State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Wisconsin 78, Ohio State 68
Iowa 83, Indiana 74
Wednesday’s results
Michigan State 71, Minnesota 69
Maryland 93, Northwestern 87, 2 OT

Great Plains
Wednesday’s result
Briar Cliff 81, Jamestown 79

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 6-0 13-4
S.D. State 5-1 9-8
St. Thomas 3-1 6-8
North Dakota 3-3 9-8
Western Ill. 2-2 11-4
Oral Roberts 2-2 7-8
N.D. State 2-4 6-10
Kansas City 1-2 11-3
Omaha 2-5 6-10
Denver 0-6 5-101
Thursday’s results
St. Thomas 73, N.D. State 62
S.D. State 72, Omaha 49
South Dakota 79, Denver 51

North Dakota 76, Western Illinois 65
Halftime: UND 33, WIU 27
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Kacie Borowicz 10-24 12-12 33, Melissa Leet 5-9 2-2 13, Maggie Manson 4-10 0-2 10, Claire Orth 4-10 0-0 9, Olivia Lane 1-8 2-4 4, Jolene Daninger 3-4 0-0 7, Deja Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Sammiyah Hoskin 0-0 0-0 0, Jodi Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-66 16-20 76
Western Illinois -- Evan Zars 7-12 2-2 17, Jada Thorpe 4-13 2-3 12, Samantha Pryor 4-6 1-2 11, Danni Nichols 3-5 1-4 8, Elizabeth Lutz 2-10 3-4 7, Mallory McDermott 1-3 2-2 5, Anna Deets 1-4 0-0 3, Alissa Dins 1-3 0-0 2, Kennedy Flanagan 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 11-17 65
Three-pointers -- UND 6-14 (Borowicz 1-3, Leet 1-1, Manson 2-6, Orth 1-1, Daninger 1-2, Davis 0-1), WIU 8-27 (Zars 1-3, Thorpe 2-7, Pryor 2-4, Nicholas 1-1, Lutz 0-3, McDermott 1-3, Deets 1-4, Dins 0-1, Flanagan 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 43 (Borowicz 5, Leet 8, Orth 4, Lane 9, Daninger 8, Davis 3, TEAM 6), WIU 34 (Zars 8, Thorpe 3, Pryor 4, Nicholas 1, Lutz 4, McDermott 3, Deets 2, Dins 3, Flanagan 1, TEAM 5); Assists -- UND 15 (Borowicz 4, Leet 1, Manson 2, Orth 3, Lane 2, Daninger 2, Davis 1), WIU 16 (Thorpe 2, Pryor 3, Nicholas 1, Lutz 8, McDermott 2); Turnovers -- UND 13 (Borowicz 6, Leet 1, Orth 2, Lane 1, Daninger 1, Davis 1, TEAM 1), WIU 16 (Zars 2, Thorpe 2, Pryor 1, Nicholas 1, Lutz 4, McDermott 1, Deets 1, Dins 3, TEAM 1)

St. Thomas 73, N.D. State 62
Halftime: St. Thomas 35, N.D. State 26
N.D. State -- Heaven Hamling 16, Olivia Skiebiel 15, Emily Dietz 12, Abby Schulte 11, Ryan Cobbins 5, Emily Behnke 2, Katie Hildebrandt 1
St. Thomas -- Erin Norling 34, Jade Hill 22, Kaia Porter 9, KAte Burns 4, Katelyn Stanley 2, Aby Mackenthun 2

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 18
Kansas City at Denver
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Indiana 72, Nebraska 65
Michigan 74, Penn State 57
Iowa 79, Purdue 66
Northwestern 68, Rutgers 63
Wednesday’s results
Minnesota 82, Wisconsin 66
Ohio State 89, Michigan State 83

Great Plains
Wednesday’s result
Briar Cliff 66, Jamestown 65

Men’s hockey

USA Today poll
1. MSU Mankato (27 first-place votes) 500 total points, 20-4-0 record
2. Quinnipiac (6) 469, 14-1-3
3. Western Michigan 412, 14-5-0
4. St. Cloud State 391, 12-6-0
5. Michigan 388, 16-6-1
6. Denver (1) 339, 12-5-1
7. Minnesota Duluth 290, 11-8-1
8. Minnesota 243, 12-8-0
9. Northeastern 197, 15-4-1
10. Cornell 196, 11-3-1
11. North Dakota 175, 13-8-0
12. UMass-Lowell 132, 11-3-3
13. Notre Dame 115, 15-6-0
14. UMass 102, 10-6-2
15. Ohio State 61, 15-6-1
Others receiving votes: Omaha 31, Harvard 21, Michigan Tech 15, Providence 3

Women’s hockey

USA Today poll
1. Wisconsin (18 first-place votes) 189 total points, 18-1-3 record overall
2. Ohio State (1) 169, 17-3-0
3. Northeastern 148, 18-2-1
4. Minnesota 135, 16-5-1
5. Quinnipiac 109, 15-3-3
6. Colgate 89, 16-4-1
7. Clarkson 75, 17-2-3
8. Minnesota DUluth 57, 11-7-0
9. Yale 52, 10-3-1
10. UConn 13, 15-5-2
Others receiving votes: Harvard 9

Prep honor roll

Boys hockey
Hat tricks
Jack Doda, Crookston, hat trick vs. Park Rapids
Logan Merschman, Bagley-Fosston, hat trick +1 vs. Kittson County Central
Markus Olson, Bagley-Fosston, hat trick vs. Kittson County Central
Daimon Gardner, Warroad, hat trick vs. Fergus Falls
Harper Bentz, Moorhead, hat trick +1 vs. Brainerd and hat trick vs. St. Cloud

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Brenna Curl, Bismarck, hat trick vs. Devils Lake

Girls basketball
Double-doubles
Sadie Aamodt, Larimore, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
Willo Morten, Larimore, 10 points, 14 rebounds vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley
Triple-doubles
Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 16 points, 11 rebounds, 10 steals vs. Kelliher-Northome

Boys basketball
Double-doubles
Dane Hagler, North Star, 16 points, 10 assists vs. Larimore
Jordan Coan, Goodridge-Grygla, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Kittson County Central
Jack Rosendahl, Thief River Falls, 20 points, 10 rebounds vs. Warroad

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring N.D. East Region baseball and softball tournament results, N.D. East Region singles and doubles girls tennis tournament results, N.D. Class A and B track and field results from Bismarck, and much more!
Pandemic shut down Kennedy’s racing career as he couldn’t cross the U.S.-Canadian border
Featuring results from the N.D. Class A and B state track and field tournaments, prep softball and results from across the region, N.D. East Region girls tennis results and much more!
Austin Pierce will be shooting for his eighth-straight feature win in the sprints